COLLEGE OF THE OZARKS: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COLLEGE OF THE OZARKS (EIN 44-0556862)
- Tax period
- 2024-06-01 to 2025-05-31
- Filed
- 2026-04-10
- IRS object ID
- 202621009349301402
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-04-10T12:46:00-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 431365401 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE WHITLOCK COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3810 E SUNSHINE SUITE 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65809 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 440556862 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COLLEGE OF THE OZARKS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COLL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4173346411 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 17 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | POINT LOOKOUT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65726 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WESTON T WIEBE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4173346411 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-04-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOSEPH PAGE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00887441 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4178810145 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | WESTON T WIEBE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 827 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | POINT LOOKOUT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65726 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $399,055,857 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.COFO.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1906 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE A CHRISTIAN EDUCATION TO YOUTH OF BOTH SEXES, ESPECIALLY THOSE FOUND WORTHY, BUT WHO ARE WITHOUT SUFFICIENT MEANS TO PROCURE SURE TRAINING. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 669 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 75 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $63,433 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $28,463 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $16,819,918 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $12,268,456 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $54,252,275 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $57,877,066 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $43,785,412 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $73,038,086 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,080,059 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,699,194 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $115,937,664 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $145,882,802 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $30,123,598 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $31,416,771 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $27,959,837 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $29,667,189 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,522,509 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $40,271,776 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $41,967,579 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $98,355,211 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $103,051,539 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $17,582,453 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $42,831,263 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $884,650,413 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $945,210,616 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $26,795,291 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $26,606,264 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $857,855,122 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $918,604,352 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE A CHRISTIAN EDUCATION FOR YOUTH OF BOTH SEXES, ESPECIALLY THOSE FOUND WORTHY, BUT WHO ARE WITHOUT SUFFICIENT MEANS TO PROCURE SUCH TRAINING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $84,851,153 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $31,416,771 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $57,877,066 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PRIVATE LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE WITH A MISSION OF FOSTERING STUDENTS' ACADEMIC, VOCATIONAL, CHRISTIAN, PATRIOTIC AND CULTURAL GROWTH. OFFERING BACCALAUREATE PROGRAMS TO APPROXIMATELY 1,450 STUDENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $84,851,153 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 50 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 669 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COLLEGE OF THE OZARKS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4173346411 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 17 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | POINT LOOKOUT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 657260017 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIK SNYDER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHANNON O'HEARN DOWNING | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR ROBERT E JEFFRIES MD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GARY W CREASON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR KARLA R ESLINGER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNIFER M MORRIS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHAWN M MCKENZIE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GARY L WORTMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| J KENNETH RALEY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR MAX L RUHL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| D KEVIN HUTCHESON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM GROVER ARNETT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THE HONORABLE C BRENT DISHMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THE HONORABLE LARRY WALTHER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR PAT LONG | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TERRY SANDERS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR RYAN SIEBERT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THE HONORABLE DOYLE CHILDERS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JULIE L KEETER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRAD S JOHNSON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 60.00 | $296,288 | $0 | $58,032 | Yes (X) | |||
| WESTON T WIEBE | ||||||||
| CFO AND TREASURER | 50.00 | $174,522 | $0 | $30,965 | Yes (X) | |||
| GREGORY W STARK | ||||||||
| ASST TREASURER | 50.00 | $101,466 | $0 | $35,396 | Yes (X) | |||
| TAMARA SCHNEIDER | ||||||||
| CORPORATE SECRETARY | 45.00 | $77,301 | $0 | $22,719 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELIZABETH BLEVINS | ||||||||
| ASST CORPORATE SECRETARY | 45.00 | $74,026 | $0 | $18,475 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUE HEAD | ||||||||
| VP FOR ADVANCEMENT | 50.00 | $191,813 | $0 | $31,016 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERIC BOLGER | ||||||||
| PROVOST | 50.00 | $184,930 | $0 | $33,428 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARCI L LINSON | ||||||||
| VP FOR VOCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 50.00 | $154,357 | $0 | $27,615 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFREY SCHNEIDER | ||||||||
| CIO | 50.00 | $166,172 | $0 | $31,715 | Yes (X) | |||
| TOM HEALEY | ||||||||
| GM OF THE KEETER CENTER | 50.00 | $178,195 | $0 | $45,571 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT J STRICKLIN | ||||||||
| EXEC CHEF, FOOD/BEVERAGE D | 50.00 | $149,167 | $0 | $24,815 | Yes (X) | |||
| NATALIE RASNICK | ||||||||
| DEAN OF DEVELOPMENT | 50.00 | $141,405 | $0 | $39,389 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANICE WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING PROGRA | 50.00 | $132,343 | $0 | $39,246 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,021,985 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $438,382 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 27 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRIS MECHANICAL LLC TOTAL | |||||
| 8144 MO-76 | KIRBYVILLE | MO | 65679 | HVAC CONTRACTOR | $1,207,363 |
| HUSCH BLACKWELL LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 790379 | SAINT LOUIS | MO | 63179 | LEGAL | $415,298 |
| GETTING FLOOR'D LLC | |||||
| 4410 GRETNA RD | BRANSON | MO | 65616 | FLOORING SUPPLY AND INSTALLATION | $390,200 |
| SPRINGFIELD GLASS COMPANY | |||||
| PO BOX 843830 | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64184 | GLASS INSTALLATION, REPAIR, AND REPLACEM | $377,024 |
| TK ELEVATOR CORPORATION | |||||
| 788 CIRCLE 75 PARKWAY SE STE 500 | ATLANTA | GA | 30339 | ELEVATOR MAINTENANCE | $372,899 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 24 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $12,268,456 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $701,317 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $12,268,456 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT TUITION FEES | 611710 | $33,365,754 | $33,365,754 |
| ROOM AND BOARD | 611710 | $14,574,598 | $14,574,598 |
| CAMPUS INDUSTRIES | 611710 | $9,936,714 | $9,936,714 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $57,877,066 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,306,095 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $21,306,095 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $21,329 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $21,329 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,329 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $21,329 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $298,399,555 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $6,476,335 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $253,141,505 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,394 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $45,258,050 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $6,473,941 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $51,731,991 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $51,731,991 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $155,143 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $29,156 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $125,987 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $125,987 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | 900099 | $2,488,445 | $2,488,445 | |
| FARM INCOME | 111000 | $63,433 | $63,433 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,551,878 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $145,882,802 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $112,223,489 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $63,433 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $21,327,424 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,416,771 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,416,771 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,776,675 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,776,675 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,011,008 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,337,876 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,050,834 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $622,298 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,054,683 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,773,886 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $239,531 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $41,266 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,824,823 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,460,681 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $334,863 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $29,279 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $373,192 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $373,192 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,864 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $105,864 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,143,385 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,143,385 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,361 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $109,361 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,816,309 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,383,024 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $933,906 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $499,379 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,378,543 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,750,096 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,626,097 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,350 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,086,515 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $855,653 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $201,485 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $29,377 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,619,796 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,619,796 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,538,182 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,934,057 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,557,394 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $46,731 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PURCHASES | $5,771,114 | $4,713,324 | $1,057,790 | |
| PROGRAM DISBURSEMENTS | $5,349,446 | $4,368,384 | $729,233 | $251,829 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $910,950 | $582,476 | $328,474 | |
| PROMOTIONS | $496,488 | $496,488 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $268,434 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $158,641 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $109,793 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,051,539 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84,851,153 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,677,877 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,522,509 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,941,877 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,046,936 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $843,617 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $854,382 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,047,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,095,037 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,406,884 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,298,603 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,788,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,492,338 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $444,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $533,140 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $263,566,773 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $135,539,783 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $127,668,606 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $128,026,990 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $572,945,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $619,527,664 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $172,563,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $187,335,526 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $884,650,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $945,210,616 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,983,872 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,497,865 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,702,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,582,318 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,108,544 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,526,081 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,795,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,606,264 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $562,174,822 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $597,128,551 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $295,680,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $321,475,801 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $857,855,122 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $918,604,352 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $884,650,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $945,210,616 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $42,831,263 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,747,376 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $15,170,591 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Coll Used Scholarly Rsrch | Yes (X) | CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $651,476,183 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $7,802,425 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $67,251,337 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $22,550,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $251,829 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $703,728,116 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $567,380,345 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,970,327 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $112,000,628 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $30,653,399 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $221,718 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $651,476,183 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $586,442,373 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,400,647 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$9,338,825 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $10,892,662 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $231,188 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $567,380,345 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $665,133,488 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,777,571 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$54,515,600 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $25,642,468 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $310,618 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $586,442,373 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $480,520,344 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $15,470,651 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $185,342,078 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $16,000,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $199,585 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $665,133,488 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $11,109,233 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $11,109,233 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $169,355,801 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $75,180,779 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $94,175,022 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,325,368 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,919,780 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,405,588 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $63,700,524 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $52,718,132 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,982,392 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,075,847 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,721,092 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $354,755 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $128,026,990 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS | $187,155,599 |
| LIFE INSURANCE | $179,927 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $187,335,526 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ANNUITIES PAYABLE | $9,422,072 |
| POST RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS | $9,885,190 |
| FUNDS HELD FOR OTHERS | $182,258 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $36,561 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $19,526,081 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $129,871,200 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,747,376 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $14,801,178 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $17,548,554 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $112,322,646 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $33,560,156 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $33,560,156 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $145,882,802 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $69,121,970 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $29,156 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $29,156 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $69,092,814 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $33,958,725 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $33,958,725 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $103,051,539 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 4: | THE RALPH FOSTER MUSEUM SEEKS TO ACTIVELY SUPPORT THE ACADEMIC, CHRISTIAN, VOCATIONAL, CULTURAL AND PATRIOTIC GOALS OF THE COLLEGE OF THE OZARKS. THE MUSEUM STRIVES TO PROVIDE A QUALITY EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE FOR THE CAMPUS FAMILY AND THE COMMUNITY AT LARGE BY FOCUSING ON THE DYNAMIC CULTURE OF THE OZARKS REGION. EXAMPLES OF THE COLLECTIONS INCLUDE ANTIQUES, TOOLS, TEXTILES AND FINE ARTS FROM THE REGION. OTHER COLLECTIONS INCLUDE NATURAL HISTORY SPECIMENS FROM AROUND THE WORLD, FIREARMS, COINS, STAMPS, DOLLS, MILITARY UNIFORMS AND ARTWORK. IN ADDITION TO THE COLLECTIONS BEING AVAILABLE FOR SCHOLARLY RESEARCH, THE MUSEUM ALSO PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCES FOR 2,000 SCHOOLCHILDREN FROM AREA SCHOOLS EACH YEAR AT NO COST. ALL REVENUES GENERATED BY THE RALPH FOSTER MUSEUM SUPPORT AND FURTHER THE MISSION OF THE COLLEGE OF THE OZARKS, WHICH IS TO PROVIDE THE ADVANTAGES OF A CHRISTIAN EDUCATION FOR YOUTH OF BOTH SEXES, ESPECIALLY THOSE FOUND WORTHY, BUT WHO ARE WITHOUT SUFFICIENT MEANS TO PROCURE SUCH TRAINING. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COLLEGE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AS PROVIDED BY A DETERMINATION LETTER FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE COLLEGE ADHERES TO THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD'S (FASB) ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION TOPIC 740 INCOME TAXES. THE PROFESSIONAL STANDARD PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN AND PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON VARIOUS RELATED MATTERS, SUCH AS THE POSITION THE COLLEGE HAS TAKEN THAT THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES. IN ADDITION TO FORM 990, THE COLLEGE FILES FORM 990-T FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME RELATED TO RENTAL AND FARM INCOME. THE COLLEGE PAID INCOME TAX OF $4,659 IN 2025. THE COLLEGE'S INCOME TAX FILINGS ARE SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE COLLEGE'S OPEN TAX AUDIT PERIODS ARE 2022 THROUGH 2024. IN EVALUATING THE COLLEGE'S TAX POSITIONS, INTERPRETATIONS AND TAX PLANNING STRATEGIES ARE CONSIDERED. THE COLLEGE BELIEVES THEIR ESTIMATES ARE APPROPRIATE BASED ON CURRENT FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXPENSES SHOWN IN REVENUE SECTION OF RETURN 29,156. INCREASE IN VALUE OF ASSETS HELD IN TRUST 14,772,022. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXPENSES SHOWN IN REVENUE SECTION OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 31,416,771. INVESTMENT FEES NETTED AGAINST INCOME 2,143,385. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REVENUE AND EXPENSE RECLASS 29,156. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXPENSES SHOWN IN REVENUE SECTION OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 31,416,771. INVESTMENT FEES 2,143,385. POST RETIREMENT RECLASS 148,553. CHANGE IN ANNUITY VALUE 250,016. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | STATEMENT INCLUDED IN COLLEGE CATALOG AND OTHER PUBLISHED DOCUMENTS-SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED ON PELL INDEX RATING | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc |
|---|---|---|---|
| INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 1624 | $23,578,335 | BOOK |
| WORK STUDY | 830 | $3,140,929 | BOOK |
| PELL GRANT | 919 | $4,697,507 | BOOK |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRAD S JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $296,288 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,391 | $0 | $28,641 | $0 | $354,320 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TOM HEALEY | ||||||||||||||
| GM OF THE KEETER CENTER | $178,195 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,482 | $0 | $29,089 | $0 | $223,766 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUE HEAD | ||||||||||||||
| VP FOR ADVANCEMENT | $191,813 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,622 | $0 | $12,394 | $0 | $222,829 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC BOLGER | ||||||||||||||
| PROVOST | $184,930 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,524 | $0 | $14,904 | $0 | $218,358 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WESTON T WIEBE | ||||||||||||||
| CFO AND TREASURER | $174,522 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,380 | $0 | $13,585 | $0 | $205,487 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY SCHNEIDER | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $166,172 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,010 | $0 | $14,705 | $0 | $197,887 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARCI L LINSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP FOR VOCATIONAL PROGRAMS | $154,357 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,456 | $0 | $12,159 | $0 | $181,972 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATALIE RASNICK | ||||||||||||||
| DEAN OF DEVELOPMENT | $141,405 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,004 | $0 | $24,385 | $0 | $180,794 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT J STRICKLIN | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC CHEF, FOOD/BEVERAGE D | $149,167 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,136 | $0 | $10,679 | $0 | $173,982 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANICE WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING PROGRA | $132,343 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,462 | $0 | $24,784 | $0 | $171,589 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FACULTY-OCCASIONAL FACULTY MEMBER TRAVEL WAS COLLEGE-BUSINESS RELATED HOUSING PROVIDED FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE EMPLOYER | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 14 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $701,317 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THERE IS NO BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETING IMMEDIATELY PRIOR TO THE COMPLETION OF THE 990. THE COMPLETED 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AT THE NEXT SCHEDULED TRUSTEE MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUAL RE-AFFIRMATION OF ADHERENCE TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIMARILY BY CONDUCTING REVIEWS OF PEER INSTITUTIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN ANNUITY VALUATION 250,016. DECREASE IN VALUE OF ASSETS HELD IN TRUST 14,772,022. CHANGE IN POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT 148,553. |
| FORM 990 PART XII, LINE 2C | NO CHANGE FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HWU PROPERTIES LLC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 355 | POINT LOOKOUT | MO | 65726 | PROPERTY MANAAGEMENT | MO | $992,332 | $14,142 | COLLEGE OF THE OZARKS INC |
| HWU 1 LLC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 355 | POINT LOOKOUT | MO | 65726 | PROPERTY MANAAGEMENT | MO | $3,485 | $983 | COLLEGE OF THE OZARKS INC |
| HWU 2 LLC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 355 | POINT LOOKOUT | MO | 65726 | PROPERTY MANAAGEMENT | MO | $1,014,561 | $15,575 | COLLEGE OF THE OZARKS INC |
| HWU 3 LLC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 355 | POINT LOOKOUT | MO | 65726 | PROPERTY MANAAGEMENT | MO | $4,547 | $956 | COLLEGE OF THE OZARKS INC |
| SECTION 29 | ||||||||
| PO BOX 355 | POINT LOOKOUT | MO | 65726 | PROPERTY MANAAGEMENT | MO | $90,691 | $90,691 | COLLEGE OF THE OZARKS INC |