ACADEMY OF NUTRITION AND DIETETICS: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ACADEMY OF NUTRITION AND DIETETICS (EIN 36-0724760)
- Tax period
- 2024-06-01 to 2025-05-31
- Filed
- 2026-04-14
- IRS object ID
- 202621049349301667
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-04-14T14:32:47-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 SOUTH WACKER DR SUITE 3300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606063392 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 360724760 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ACADEMY OF NUTRITION AND DIETETICS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ACAD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3128990040 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 120 S RIVERSIDE PLAZA 2190 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60606 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WYLECIA WIGGS HARRIS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3128990040 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-04-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | REBEKUH ELEY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01247672 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3126343400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-04-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | WYLECIA WIGGS HARRIS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 120 S RIVERSIDE PLAZA 2190 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $41,057,806 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.EATRIGHT.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1924 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ACCELERATE IMPROVEMENTS IN GLOBAL HEALTH AND WELL-BEING THROUGH FOOD AND NUTRITION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 176 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1087 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $193,899 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,801,796 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $640,155 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $32,458,442 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $32,675,821 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,460,234 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,097,611 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,181,862 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $35,720,472 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $39,595,449 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $687,695 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $668,633 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,395,908 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,444,041 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $20,143,416 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $19,893,563 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $40,227,019 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $37,006,237 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,506,547 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,589,212 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $67,266,143 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $66,585,306 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $31,957,762 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $28,566,018 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $35,308,381 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $38,019,288 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | ACCELERATE IMPROVEMENTS IN GLOBAL HEALTH AND WELL-BEING THROUGH FOOD AND NUTRITION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PUBLIC/GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS - PROGRAM PROMOTES AWARENESS OF NUTRITION AND HEALTH INITIATIVES AS WELL AS WORKS ON FEDERAL AND STATE INITIATIVES THAT MAY IMPACT THE FIELD OF DIETETICS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PUBLICATIONS - PROGRAM THAT PROVIDES FOR THE PUBLICATION OF THE "JOURNAL OF THE ACADEMY OF NUTRITION AND DIETETICS", "FOOD & NUTRITION MAGAZINE", AND VARIOUS OTHER EDUCATION MATERIALS BOTH TRADITIONAL AND ELECTRONIC IN ORDER TO PROVIDE DIETETICS' PROFESSIONALS AND CONSUMERS WITH RESOURCES FOR GOOD NUTRITION AND HEALTH. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP - PROGRAM PROVIDES FOR THE MAINTENANCE AND MANAGEMENT OF ALL MEMBERSHIP RELATED ACTIVITIES THAT PROMOTE THE PROFESSION OF DIETETICS. THIS WOULD INCLUDE MEMBERSHIP ACTIVITIES WITHIN THE ACADEMY, DIETETIC PRACTICE GROUPS, MEMBER INTEREST GROUPS, REVIEW AND ACCREDITATION OF EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND DIETETICS REGISTRATION, AND MONITOR AND MANAGE DIETETIC REGISTRATION PROCESS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc |
|---|
| RESEARCH - PROGRAM PROVIDES FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF RESEARCH EFFORTS TO SUPPORT PUBLIC AWARENESS OF GOOD NUTRITION AND HEALTH STANDARDS. |
| MEETINGS AND EDUCATION - PROGRAM PROVIDES MEMBERS AND OTHER PROFESSIONALS WITH VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES TO INCREASE THEIR KNOWLEDGE AND EARN CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION TO MAINTAIN CERTIFICATION. |
| GOVERNANCE - PROGRAM PROVIDES FOR THE OVERSIGHT BY THE VOLUNTEER LEADERSHIP OF THE ACADEMY'S STRATEGIC AND OPERATIONAL DIRECTION. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 408 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 176 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALEKS KONDRATYEV | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3128990040 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 120 S RIVERSIDE PLAZA 2190 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60606 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARLIVLEEN GILL | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $21,250 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURI WRIGHT | |||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $17,750 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEANNE BRANDSTETTER | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT-ELECT | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $5,250 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMANDA L GOLDMAN | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTINA ROLLINS | |||||||||
| TREASURER-ELECT | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KRISTA YODER | |||||||||
| PAST TREASURER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NINA ROOFE | |||||||||
| SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROSEANNA HOLLIDAY | |||||||||
| SPEAKER-ELECT | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AINSLEY MALONE | |||||||||
| PAST SPEAKER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARL BANES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR-AT-LARGE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LESLIE GORDON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR-AT-LARGE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUZANNE JIMENEZ | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR-AT-LARGE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHERRI JONES | |||||||||
| HOD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| YOUNG HEE KIM | |||||||||
| HOD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TRACY WILCZEK | |||||||||
| HOD DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DON BRADLEY | |||||||||
| PUBLIC MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICIA RISKIND | |||||||||
| PUBLIC MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WYLECIA WIGGS HARRIS | |||||||||
| CEO | 32.00 | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $783,782 | $0 | $40,289 | |||
| MARY BETH WHALEN | |||||||||
| COO | 24.00 | 16.00 | Yes (X) | $430,069 | $0 | $49,919 | |||
| PAUL A MIFSUD | |||||||||
| CFO | 32.00 | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $309,686 | $0 | $30,889 | |||
| BARBARA VISOCAN | |||||||||
| VP MEMBER SERVICES UNTIL 4/18/24 | 40.00 | 0.00 | $289,617 | $0 | $11,620 | Yes (X) | |||
| RAYANE ZELAKIEWICZ | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ACEND | 40.00 | 0.00 | $241,484 | $0 | $15,086 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHARON MCCAULEY | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR CDR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $266,185 | $0 | $15,643 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEANNE BLANKENSHIP VP POLICY | |||||||||
| INITIATIVES, & ADVOCACY UNTIL 10/24/24 | 40.00 | 0.00 | $388,593 | $0 | $22,403 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALISON STEIBER | |||||||||
| CHIEF SCIENCE OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $269,950 | $0 | $26,531 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTIAN KRAPP | |||||||||
| CONTROLLER UNTIL 5/2/25 | 40.00 | 0.00 | $192,939 | $0 | $10,340 | Yes (X) | |||
| CARROLYN PATTERSON | |||||||||
| VP OF HR, CULTURE, & DIVERSITY | 40.00 | 0.00 | $209,528 | $0 | $17,729 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELIZABETH MELVILLE CHIEF OF | |||||||||
| STAFF, SPECIAL PROJECTS OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $171,617 | $0 | $13,448 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,597,700 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $253,897 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 33 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARNES & THORNBURG LLP | |||||
| ONE NORTH WACKER DRIVE SUITE 4400 | CHICAGO | IL | 60606 | CONSULTING | $311,619 |
| AN APPLE A DAY LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 46882 | SEATTLE | WA | 98146 | CONSULTING | $292,038 |
| VISION TECHNOLOGIES LLC | |||||
| 195 HORIZON LANE | GLASTONBURY | CT | 06033 | CONSULTING | $126,831 |
| PLANTE & MORAN PLLC | |||||
| 3000 TOWN CENTER STE 100 | SOUTHFIELD | MI | 48075 | CONSULTING | $117,409 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $640,155 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $640,155 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $12,548,414 | $12,548,414 | |
| REGISTRATION AND EXAM FEES | 541900 | $11,549,386 | $11,549,386 | |
| PUBLICATIONS, SUBSCRIPTIONS | 541800 | $5,821,047 | $5,627,148 | $193,899 |
| EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 611710 | $2,743,594 | $2,743,594 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,380 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,380 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $32,675,821 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $99,038 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $99,038 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,460,930 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,462,357 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,998,573 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,998,573 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,998,573 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDIT | 900099 | $1,961,963 | $1,961,963 |
| REIMBURSEMENT REVENUE | 900099 | $219,899 | $219,899 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,181,862 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,595,449 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $32,481,922 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $193,899 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,279,473 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $668,633 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,058,933 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,725,148 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,251 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,460,477 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,059,232 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $223,775 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,770 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $519,082 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,974,742 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,827 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,655,001 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,188 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $942,703 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,848,154 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,539,513 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,280,310 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $264,560 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PUBLICATIONS | $1,636,456 |
| EXAM ADMINISTRATION | $1,038,535 |
| POSTAGE AND MAILING | $460,725 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,117,222 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,006,237 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,746,574 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,126,641 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $860,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $593,128 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,331,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,155,780 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,111,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,799,232 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $9,716,224 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,020,606 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,976,973 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,695,618 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,069,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,378,467 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,169,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,836,440 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,266,143 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,585,306 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,591,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,074,505 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,595,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,200,703 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,750,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,770,301 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,540,810 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,957,762 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,566,018 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,308,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,019,288 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,308,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,019,288 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,266,143 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,585,306 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,589,212 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $121,695 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $0 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Volunteer Hours | 0 | VolunteerHoursCnt |
| Expended527 Activities | $0 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $0 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ACADEMY OF NUTRITION AND DIETETICS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1150 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NW SUITE 6 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 320334661 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $0 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
| Contributions Rcvd Dlvr | $64,822 | ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $12,301,374 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $795,776 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | -$4,082,761 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | -$3,286,985 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $946,640 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | -$4,233,625 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,176,701 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,103,803 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,072,898 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,021,756 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,916,803 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,104,953 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $517,767 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $517,767 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,695,618 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| INTEREST RECEIVABLE | $152,566 |
| RIGHT-OF-USE OPERATING LEASE ASSETS | $4,299,046 |
| INTERCOMPANY RECEIVABLE | $384,828 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $4,836,440 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO STATE ASSOCIATIONS | $3,526,959 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $668,018 |
| RIGHT-OF-USE OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES | $5,345,833 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $9,540,810 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,378,745 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $121,695 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $2,180,683 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,302,378 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $39,076,367 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $519,082 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $519,082 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $39,595,449 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $39,772,662 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $3,285,507 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $3,285,507 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $36,487,155 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $519,082 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $519,082 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $37,006,237 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ACADEMY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). THE ACADEMY IS SUBJECT TO TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI), WHICH IS GENERALLY RELATED TO THE ACADEMY'S ADVERTISING REVENUE. THE ACADEMY HAD APPROXIMATELY $190,000 AND $163,000 IN GROSS ADVERTISING REVENUE FOR THE FISCAL YEARS ENDED MAY 31, 2025 AND 2024, RESPECTIVELY. INCOME TAX EXPENSE (REFUNDS) ASSOCIATED WITH UBI ARE REFLECTED WITHIN ADMINISTRATION EXPENSES ON THE STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES. THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES SECTION OF THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE ASC, WHICH ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THIS GUIDANCE, THE ORGANIZATION MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. EXAMPLES OF TAX POSITIONS INCLUDE THE TAX-EXEMPT STATUS OF THE ORGANIZATION AND VARIOUS POSITIONS RELATED TO THE POTENTIAL SOURCES OF UBI. THE TAX BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM SUCH A POSITION ARE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50 PERCENT LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THIS GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES ALSO ADDRESSES DE-RECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON INCOME TAXES AND ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS. AS OF MAY 31, 2025 AND 2024, THE ORGANIZATION HAS NO LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION CAN BE TAXED UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES ON MEMBERSHIP DUES REVENUE IF THE AMOUNT OF LOBBYING ACTIVITIES EXCEEDS THE AMOUNT IDENTIFIED ON THE MEMBERSHIP DUES BILL. THIS IS SPECIFIC TO ACADEMY LOBBYING ACTIVITIES AND IS INDEPENDENT OF ANDPAC. MEMBERSHIP DUES REVENUE IS NOT USED TO DIRECTLY SUPPORT ANDPAC. THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT INCUR ANY SUCH TAX LIABILITY DURING THE YEARS ENDED MAY 31, 2025 AND 2024. THE ACADEMY FILES FORM 990 IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REVENUE FROM ANDPAC 64,822. REVENUE FROM ANDF 2,115,861. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXPENSES FROM ANDPAC 58,964. EXPENSES FROM ANDF 3,226,543. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ACADEMY OF NUTRITION AND DIETETICS FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 120 S RIVERSIDE PLAZA SUITE 2190 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 366150906 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $668,333 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM AND GENERAL SUPPORT | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | RECIPIENTS PROVIDE A MID TERM AND FINAL REPORT TO THE ACADEMY OF NUTRITION AND DIETETICS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WYLECIA WIGGS HARRIS | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $626,519 | $0 | $142,569 | $0 | $14,694 | $0 | $18,173 | $0 | $22,116 | $0 | $824,071 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY BETH WHALEN | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $350,713 | $0 | $75,000 | $0 | $4,356 | $0 | $31,400 | $0 | $18,519 | $0 | $479,988 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEANNE BLANKENSHIP VP POLICY | ||||||||||||||
| INITIATIVES, & ADVOCACY UNTIL 10/24/ | $255,185 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $133,408 | $0 | $6,153 | $0 | $16,250 | $0 | $410,996 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL A MIFSUD | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $305,330 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,356 | $0 | $7,493 | $0 | $23,396 | $0 | $340,575 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA VISOCAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP MEMBER SERVICES UNTIL 4/18/24 | $143,945 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $145,672 | $0 | $3,690 | $0 | $7,930 | $0 | $301,237 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALISON STEIBER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF SCIENCE OFFICER | $267,112 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,838 | $0 | $7,272 | $0 | $19,259 | $0 | $296,481 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHARON MCCAULEY | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR CDR | $257,803 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,382 | $0 | $6,171 | $0 | $9,472 | $0 | $281,828 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RAYANE ZELAKIEWICZ | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ACEND | $238,646 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,838 | $0 | $5,624 | $0 | $9,462 | $0 | $256,570 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARROLYN PATTERSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF HR, CULTURE, & DIVERSITY | $206,690 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,838 | $0 | $5,047 | $0 | $12,682 | $0 | $227,257 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTIAN KRAPP | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER UNTIL 5/2/25 | $124,522 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $68,417 | $0 | $3,196 | $0 | $7,144 | $0 | $203,279 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH MELVILLE CHIEF OF | ||||||||||||||
| STAFF, SPECIAL PROJECTS OFFICER | $166,097 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $520 | $0 | $3,969 | $0 | $9,479 | $0 | $185,065 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DURING THE 2024 CALENDAR YEAR, BARBARA VISOCAN, JEANNE BLANKENSHIP, AND CHRISTIAN KRAPP RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS OF $142,711, $131,007, AND $66,954, RESPECTIVELY. THESE PAYMENTS ARE REPORTED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION ON PART II, COLUMN B(III). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ACADEMY SHALL HAVE THE FOLLOWING SIX (6) CLASSES OF MEMBERS: ACTIVE MEMBERS. ACTIVE MEMBERS WHOSE DUES ARE NOT IN ARREARS SHALL BE ENTITLED ONE VOTE IN EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO VOTE OF MEMBERS AND ARE ELIGIBLE TO HOLD ELECTED AND APPOINTED OFFICES AND POSITIONS AT THE NATIONAL LEVEL. RETIRED MEMBERS. RETIRED MEMBERS WHOSE DUES ARE NOT IN ARREARS SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ALL THE RIGHTS OF THE ACTIVE MEMBERSHIP CATEGORY. STUDENT MEMBERS. STUDENT MEMBERS WHOSE DUES ARE NOT IN ARREARS SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE IN THE NATIONAL AND AFFILIATE ELECTIONS AND ARE ELIGIBLE TO HOLD APPOINTED POSITIONS AT THE NATIONAL AND AFFILIATE LEVELS IF A RESIDENT OF THE US OR US TERRITORIES. STUDENT MEMBERS SHALL NOT HAVE A RIGHT TO HOLD ELECTED POSITIONS ON THE NATIONAL AND AFFILIATE LEVELS. HONORARY MEMBERS. HONORARY MEMBERS MAY SERVE AS MEMBERS OF COMMITTEES AND ATTEND MEETINGS. HONORARY MEMBERS SHALL NOT BE ENTITLED TO VOTE OR ELIGIBLE TO HOLD ELECTED OFFICE. INTERNATIONAL MEMBERS. INTERNATIONAL MEMBERS MAY BE MEMBERS OF COMMITTEES AND ATTEND MEETINGS. INTERNATIONAL MEMBERS SHALL BE ENTITLED TO VOTE AND ELIGIBLE TO HOLD ELECTED OFFICE AT THE AFFILIATE LEVEL. INTERNATIONAL STUDENT MEMBERS MAY BE MEMBERS OF COMMITTEES AND ATTEND MEETINGS. INTERNATIONAL STUDENT MEMBERS SHALL BE ABLE TO VOTE AT THE AFFILIATE LEVEL BUT SHALL NOT HAVE A RIGHT TO HOLD ELECTED OFFICES AT THE NATIONAL AND AFFILIATE LEVELS. ASSOCIATE MEMBERS. ASSOCIATE MEMBERS WHOSE DUES ARE NOT IN ARREARS SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO HOLD APPOINTED POSITIONS AT THE NATIONAL AND AFFILIATE LEVELS. ASSOCIATE MEMBERS SHALL NOT HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE IN NATIONAL OR AFFILIATE ELECTIONS OR HOLD ELECTED POSITIONS AT THE NATIONAL AND AFFILIATE LEVELS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | SIX (6) SEATS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL BE FILLED BY INDIVIDUALS HOLDING DULY ELECTED OFFICES OF THE ACADEMY (PRESIDENT, PRESIDENT-ELECT, PAST PRESIDENT, TREASURER, TREASURER-ELECT, PAST TREASURER); TWO (2) SEATS SHALL BE FILLED BY APPOINTMENT (FOUNDATION CHAIR AND ACADEMY CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER); THREE (3) SEATS SHALL BE FILLED BY INDIVIDUALS ELECTED FROM THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE ACADEMY ("AT-LARGE DIRECTORS"); SIX (6) SEATS SHALL BE FILLED BY INDIVIDUALS FROM THE HOD ("HOD DIRECTORS"); AND TWO (2) SEATS SHALL BE FILLED BY INDIVIDUALS ELECTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ("PUBLIC MEMBERS"). THE OFFICE OF PRESIDENT, PRESIDENT-ELECT AND TREASURER SHALL BE ELECTED TO OFFICE BY THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE ACADEMY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES, AS THE VOICE OF MEMBERS, GOVERNS THE PROFESSION AND DEVELOPS POLICY ON MAJOR PROFESSIONAL ISSUES; THE HOUSE CONSISTS OF MEMBERS FROM EACH STATE DIETETIC PRACTICE GROUP AND ASSOCIATED BUSINESS ENTITIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE BOARD RETAINS THE SERVICES OF AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM TO PREPARE THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990. MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE COMPLETED FORM 990 AND PROVIDES A FULL COPY TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING. THE GOVERNING BODY AT ITS MEETINGS ARE THEN ASKED TO ACCEPT THE RETURNS TO BE FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND TRUSTEES ARE ANNUALLY REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. HUMAN RESOURCES AND CFO MONITOR AND COLLECT EACH YEAR AND THROUGHOUT THE YEAR IF NEEDED IN BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION - ALL MANAGEMENT SALARIES ARE BENCHMARKED AGAINST COMPARABLE DATA. HUMAN RESOURCES COMPARES TO MARKET CONDITIONS EVERY FIVE YEARS BY AN OUTSIDE ORGANIZATION, THEY EVALUATE ALL THE POSITIONS INCLUDING THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS. THE FINAL APPROVAL OF THE CEO COMPENSATION IS DONE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE CEO REVIEWS AND DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS USING COMPARABLE SALARY DATA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE APPLICABLE GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES; THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST TO THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES 4,974,742. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACADEMY OF NUTRITION AND DIETETICS FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 120 S RIVERSIDE PLAZA SUITE 2190 | CHICAGO | IL | 60606 | 366150906 | TO IMPROVE THE NUTRITIONAL HEALTH OF THE PUBLIC | IL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| ACADEMY OF NUTRITION AND DIETETICS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | |||||||||
| 1150 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NW SUITE 61 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | 320334661 | POLITICAL ACTION DEDICATED TO FOOD, NUTRITION AND HEALTH ISSUES | DC | 527 | 0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |