AMERICAN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS (EIN 44-0536051)
- Tax period
- 2024-06-01 to 2025-05-31
- Filed
- 2026-04-14
- IRS object ID
- 202621049349301822
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-04-14T20:53:12+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1248 O Street Ste 1040 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lincoln | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 685081461 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 440536051 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9139066000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11400 TOMAHAWK CREEK PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LEAWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 662112672 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Charlotte Kerner | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO / SVP | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9139066000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-04-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kristin Tynon | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01063388 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4024737600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-04-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | R SHAWN MARTIN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11400 TOMAHAWK CREEK PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LEAWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 662112672 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $91,636,813 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 1077 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.AAFP.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1947 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF AAFP IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF PATIENTS, FAMILIES, AND COMMUNITIES BY SERVING THE NEEDS OF MEMBERS WITH PROFESSIONALISM AND CREATIVITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 376 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $4,501,458 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $33,349,079 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $33,889,013 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $42,025,464 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $40,428,830 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,374,565 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $8,986,313 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,439,283 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $8,125,101 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $83,188,391 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $91,429,257 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $427,652 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $429,640 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $48,226,052 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $48,664,938 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $41,997,149 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $45,622,165 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $90,650,853 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $94,716,743 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$7,462,462 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,287,486 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $93,969,142 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $87,261,584 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $53,451,516 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $51,476,987 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $40,517,626 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $35,784,597 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE AMERICAN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF PATIENTS, FAMILIES, AND COMMUNITIES BY SERVING THE NEEDS OF MEMBERS WITH PROFSSIONALISM AND CREATIVITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE PROMOTION OF COMMON BUSINESS INTEREST OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS THROUGH CONTINUING MEDICAL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, CONFERENCES, AND OTHER METHODS OF ENHANCING THE PRACTICE OF FAMILY MEDICINE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (true) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (true) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | Yes (true) | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 805 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 376 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (true) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (true) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (true) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JENNY CLEMONS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9139066000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11400 TOMAHAWK CREEK PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LEAWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66211 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARON GERSCH | |||||||||
| VICE SPEAKER | 15.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $19,751 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER BRULL | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT, BEGIN 9/24 | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $314,625 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RUSSELL KOHL | |||||||||
| SPEAKER | 18.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $23,111 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARAH NOSAL | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT-ELECT, BEGIN 9/24 | 24.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $92,864 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Steve Furr | |||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR, BEGIN 9/24 | 27.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $340,549 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOCHI IROKU-MALIZE | |||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR, END 9/24 | 27.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $225,345 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Aerial Petty | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, BEGIN 9/24 | 15.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $10,156 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Cynthia Chen-Joea | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, BEGIN 9/24 | 15.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $9,592 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Elisabeth Mock | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, BEGIN 9/24 | 15.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GAIL GUERRERO-TUCKER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, END 9/24 | 15.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $6,680 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JANET NWAUKONI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, END 9/24 | 15.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $20,909 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAY LEE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 15.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $3,350 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFFREY ZAVALA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 15.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $17,997 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAREN SMITH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, END 9/24 | 15.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kathleen Mueller | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 15.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $8,916 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KISHA DAVIS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 15.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $18,094 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATTHEW ADKINS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, END 9/24 | 15.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $10,700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mikala Cessac | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, BEGIN 9/24 | 15.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $6,692 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICK BRENT SMITH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 15.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $10,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SARAH SAMS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 15.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $22,942 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Shannon Dowler | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, BEGIN 9/24 | 15.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $8,630 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TAREE CHADWICK | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, END 9/24 | 15.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $18,774 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TERESA LOVINS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 15.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLOTTE KERNER | |||||||||
| CFO/SVP | 40.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $368,511 | $0 | $92,503 | |||
| HEATHER LEITH | |||||||||
| SVP | 40.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $348,880 | $0 | $98,353 | |||
| PAULA MATTHEWS | |||||||||
| CAO/SVP | 40.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $369,122 | $0 | $96,549 | |||
| R SHAWN MARTIN | |||||||||
| CEO/EVP | 40.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $822,129 | $0 | $81,795 | |||
| JULIE WOOD | |||||||||
| SVP, RESIGNED 5/25 | 40.0 | 0.0 | $386,233 | $0 | $95,480 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARGOT SAVOY | |||||||||
| SVP | 40.0 | 0.0 | $394,499 | $0 | $75,030 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHELLE EMERSON | |||||||||
| SVP, BEGIN 10/23 | 40.0 | 0.0 | $311,097 | $0 | $34,691 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHANIE QUINN | |||||||||
| SVP | 40.0 | 0.0 | $379,610 | $0 | $101,325 | Yes (X) | |||
| HEATHER PALMER | |||||||||
| VP | 40.0 | 0.0 | $278,070 | $0 | $90,677 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAREN JOHNSON | |||||||||
| VP | 40.0 | 0.0 | $277,461 | $0 | $63,529 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAREN MITCHELL | |||||||||
| VP | 40.0 | 0.0 | $307,574 | $0 | $88,609 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVEN WALDREN | |||||||||
| VP | 40.0 | 0.0 | $314,651 | $0 | $87,862 | Yes (X) | |||
| YALDA JABBARPOUR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $308,890 | $0 | $55,277 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $6,081,904 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,061,680 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 108 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FREEMAN | ||||||
| PO BOX 734596 | DALLAS | TX | 75373 | CONVENTION SERVICES | $3,041,181 | |
| DANIEL J EDELMAN INC | ||||||
| 111 N CANAL ST | CHICAGO | IL | 60606 | PR SERVICES | $1,565,910 | STE 1100 |
| ON SERVICES | ||||||
| PO BOX 74007063 | CHICAGO | IL | 60674 | MEDIA SERVICES | $1,256,990 | |
| QUADGRAPHICS | ||||||
| 500 1ST AVE | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15264 | PRINTING SERVICES | $1,218,654 | |
| AVENTURA CATERING COMPANY | ||||||
| 100 North 3rd Street | Phoenix | AZ | 85004 | CATERING SERVICES | $925,387 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 52 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $33,357,698 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Related Organizations | $531,315 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $33,889,013 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Publications | 541800 | $7,341,990 | $2,951,159 | $4,390,831 |
| Subscription Income | 561499 | $3,214,015 | $3,214,015 | |
| Courses & Program | 561499 | $14,907,503 | $14,907,503 | |
| Meeting | 561499 | $662,305 | $662,305 | |
| Exhibit Income | 561499 | $3,948,963 | $3,948,963 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,354,054 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,354,054 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $40,428,830 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,783,884 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,783,884 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,741,998 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $110,627 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,631,371 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $186,827 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $186,827 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $186,827 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $186,827 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,372,764 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $101,461 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $68,874 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,271,303 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$68,874 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,202,429 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,202,429 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $87,745 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $37,221 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $50,524 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $50,524 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Revenue | 900099 | $120,165 | $120,165 |
| Employee Retention Credit | 900099 | $5,025,587 | $5,025,587 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $5,145,752 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $91,429,257 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $36,088,523 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $4,501,458 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $16,950,263 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $429,640 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,961,081 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,915,972 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,728,057 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,595,411 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,464,417 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,732 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,201 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,463,780 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,461 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,763,431 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,328,550 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,488,024 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,588,276 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,406,095 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,858,374 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,700,447 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $251,604 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $864,914 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $330,936 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Production | $3,776,879 |
| Dues | $830,008 |
| Gifts & Contributions | $350,769 |
| Repairs & Maintenance | $282,233 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,451 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,716,743 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,870,853 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,095,341 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,778 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,778 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,643,388 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,814,515 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,395,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,189,237 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $22,235,301 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $20,088,084 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,746,151 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,147,217 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,200,270 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,177,362 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,846,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,178,180 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $550,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $550,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,694,229 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,086,954 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,969,142 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,261,584 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,640,806 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,154,159 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,798,761 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,662,046 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,011,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,660,782 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,451,516 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,476,987 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,368,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,510,478 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $148,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $274,119 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,517,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,784,597 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,969,142 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,261,584 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,287,486 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,445,557 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $14 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $0 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AAFP PAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1133 CONNECTICUT SUITE 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 562512251 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $0 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
| Contributions Rcvd Dlvr | $0 | ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | false | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | false | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (true) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $33,357,698 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $3,463,780 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $3,463,780 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $4,308,703 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | -$844,923 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $584,017 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $462,247 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $121,770 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $21,651,284 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,625,837 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,025,447 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,147,217 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Closely-held equity interests | ||
| Financial derivatives | ||
| INVESTMENT IN POOLED FUND | $37,178,180 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $37,178,180 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| RIGHT OF USE LEASE ASSET | $2,056,141 |
| DEFERRED COMP PLAN (457) | $2,510,171 |
| DUE FROM ACADEMY 1740 | $2,520,642 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $7,086,954 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| RIGHT OF USE LEASE LIABILITY | $2,150,611 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN 457 | $2,510,171 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,660,782 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $92,743,067 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,445,557 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $2,860,828 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,415,271 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $91,327,796 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $101,461 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $101,461 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $91,429,257 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $95,367,440 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $752,158 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $752,158 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $94,615,282 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $101,461 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $101,461 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $94,716,743 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | RELATED ORGANIZATION REVENUE - 6023280 COST OF GOODS SOLD - 37221 ELIMINATIONS - -3199688 VARIANCE IN NET ASSET ROLLFORWARD - 15 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | Related organization expenses - 3914624 Cost of Goods Sold - 37221 ELIMINATIONS - -3199688 VARIANCE IN NET ASSET ROLLFORWARD - 1 |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| North America (Canada & Mexico only) | Program Services | Conferences, Conventions, and Meetings Fees for Services - Other Information Technology Employee benefit payments Education/Development Other Expenses - Production. | $122,260 |
| Central America and the Caribbean | Program Services | Organizational Dues | $279,313 |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | Program Services | Conferences, Conventions, and Meetings Fees for Services - Other Information Technology Other Expenses - Production | $48,580 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $450,153 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $450,153 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statements | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-Cash; EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-Cash; NORTH AMERICA (CANADA & MEXICO ONLY)-Cash | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)
| Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS FND | |||
| 446013671 | 501(C)3 | $73,500 | SUPPORT - CHFM & MATCHING CONTRIBUTION |
| ANNALS OF FAMILY MEDICINE | |||
| 010576305 | 501(C)3 | $241,640 | SUPPORT |
| NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES | |||
| 530196932 | 501(C)3 | $75,000 | SUPPORT - PRIMARY CARE |
| DARTNET INSTITUTE | |||
| 453988852 | 501(C)3 | $10,000 | SUPPORT |
| PHARMACY OF GRACE | |||
| 825372375 | 501(C)3 | $10,000 | SUPPORT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 5 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE AAFP PROVIDES SUPPORT AND GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS WHICH ARE RECOGNIZED PUBLIC CHARITIES AND RECOGNIZED PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATIONS PRIMARILY ASSOCIATED WITH THE FAMILY MEDICINE DISCIPLINE, MEDICAL AND HEALTH CARE FIELD THAT THE AAFP MAINTAINS CONTACT WITH THE GRANTEES THROUGH ITS EXEMPT ACTIVITIES PERFORMANCE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Furr | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR, BEGIN 9/24 | $340,549 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $340,549 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER BRULL | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT, BEGIN 9/24 | $314,625 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $314,625 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TOCHI IROKU-MALIZE | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR, END 9/24 | $225,345 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $225,345 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| R SHAWN MARTIN | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/EVP | $706,948 | $0 | $90,000 | $0 | $25,181 | $0 | $77,634 | $0 | $4,161 | $0 | $903,924 | $0 | $21,248 | $0 |
| CHARLOTTE KERNER | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/SVP | $363,649 | $0 | $250 | $0 | $4,612 | $0 | $63,541 | $0 | $28,962 | $0 | $461,014 | $0 | $1,580 | $0 |
| PAULA MATTHEWS | ||||||||||||||
| CAO/SVP | $366,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,322 | $0 | $58,484 | $0 | $38,065 | $0 | $465,671 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEATHER LEITH | ||||||||||||||
| SVP | $345,557 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,323 | $0 | $62,151 | $0 | $36,202 | $0 | $447,233 | $0 | $1,001 | $0 |
| JULIE WOOD | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, RESIGNED 5/25 | $377,990 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,243 | $0 | $64,685 | $0 | $30,795 | $0 | $481,713 | $0 | $3,785 | $0 |
| MARGOT SAVOY | ||||||||||||||
| SVP | $391,151 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,348 | $0 | $64,060 | $0 | $10,970 | $0 | $469,529 | $0 | $2,538 | $0 |
| STEPHANIE QUINN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP | $376,522 | $0 | $250 | $0 | $2,838 | $0 | $63,704 | $0 | $37,621 | $0 | $480,935 | $0 | $2,028 | $0 |
| MICHELLE EMERSON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, BEGIN 10/23 | $308,775 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,322 | $0 | $3,120 | $0 | $31,571 | $0 | $345,788 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN WALDREN | ||||||||||||||
| VP | $312,409 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $1,242 | $0 | $57,827 | $0 | $30,035 | $0 | $402,513 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| YALDA JABBARPOUR | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $308,080 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $810 | $0 | $55,277 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $364,167 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREN MITCHELL | ||||||||||||||
| VP | $304,010 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,564 | $0 | $57,814 | $0 | $30,795 | $0 | $396,183 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEATHER PALMER | ||||||||||||||
| VP | $275,748 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,322 | $0 | $54,606 | $0 | $36,071 | $0 | $368,747 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREN JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP | $273,897 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,564 | $0 | $53,351 | $0 | $10,178 | $0 | $340,990 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a First-class or charter travel | THE OFFICERS ARE PROVIDED FIRST-CLASS TRAVEL. THE AMOUNT IS NOT INCLUDED AS REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON THE DIRECTOR'S FORM 1099 NOR THE OFFICER'S FORM W-2. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companions | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE PROVIDED COMPANION TRAVEL. THE AMOUNT IS INCLUDED AS REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON THE DIRECTOR'S FORM 1099 AND THE OFFICER'S AND KEY EMPLOYEE'S FORM W-2. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | R SHAWN MARTIN REPORTABLE - $21,248 DEFERRED - $23,461 CHARLOTTE KERNER REPORTABLE - $1,580 DEFERRED - $2,753 PAULA MATTHEWS REPORTABLE - $0 DEFERRED - $3,152 HEATHER LEITH REPORTABLE - $1,001 DEFERRED - $1,211 JULIE WOOD REPORTABLE - $3,785 DEFERRED - $4,060 MARGOT SAVOY REPORTABLE - $2,538 DEFERRED - $4,435 STEPHANIE QUINN REPORTABLE - $2,028 DEFERRED - $4,009 THE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN IS A NONQUALIFIED PLAN FOR THOSE WHO EXCEED THE IRS MAXIMUM RETIREMENT COMPENSATION. THE INTENT IS TO MATCH THE RETIREMENT CONTRIBUTIONS HAD THE MAXIMUMS NOT BEEN IN PLACE. SECTION 457F COMPENSATION IS TAXED IN THE YEAR OF THE VESTING, BUT THE RECIPIENT CANNOT ACCESS THE FUNDS UNTIL RETIREMENT. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a & 15B | PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES THE ORGANIZATION HAS A POLICY ON THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THE POLICY COVERS THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION, AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION. IT CONTAINS A SEPARATE REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS, USE OF DATA AS TO COMPARABLE COMPENSATION, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION AND RECORDKEEPING FOR EACH PERSON COVERED BY THE POLICY. EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 Significant changes to organizational documents | EFFECTIVE DATE OF MOST RECENT BYLAWS: 9/24/2024. The bylaws were amended to extend the sunset date for designated Member Constituency delegate and alternate delegate seats at the Congress of Delegates from 2025 to 2030. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | THE ORGANIZATION IS A MEMBERSHIP ASSOCIATION OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS. THE CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP INCLUDE ACTIVE, INACTIVE, LIFE, HONORARY, RESIDENT, STUDENT, SUPPORTING, INTERNATIONAL AND TRANSITIONAL. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS WHO MAY ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING (CPA) FIRM AND REVIEWED BY THE CFO OR ITS DESIGNEE. ANY QUESTIONS ARE ADDRESSED AND CORRECTIONS MADE, IF NECESSARY. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE COMMISSION ON FINANCE AND INSURANCE PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY PROVIDING A COPY OF THE POLICY TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, MEMBER REPRESENTATIVES AND EMPLOYEES. THE ABOVE MENTIONED INDIVIDUALS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AND SIGN THE ACKNOWLEDGEMENT STATEMENT AND THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE INFORMATION FORM. IF THE BOARD DETERMINES THAT AN INTERESTED PERSON HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE PERSONAL OR PRIVATE INTEREST OR ENGAGED IN A PROHIBITED ACTION, THE BOARD MAY DO ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COUNSEL THE INTERESTED PERSON, EXCLUDE THE INTERESTED PERSON FROM FURTHER DISCUSSIONS AND VOTING ON THE MATTER, AND SUCH OTHER ACTIONS NOT INCONSISTENT WITH THE ACADEMY BY-LAWS AND AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service Revenue | All other program service revenue - Total Revenue: 10354054, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 10354054, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other Fees | Professional & Outside Services - Total Expense: 9190474, Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; General & Administration - Total Expense: 1572957, Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | VARIANCE IN NET ASSET ROLLFORWARD - 14; Total - 14; |
| Schedule F, Part I, Line 2 FOREIGN EXPENSE CLASSIFICATION | ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES ARE TO SUPPORT PROGRAM SERVICES AND ARE NOT CONSIDERED GRANT FUNDS. ACTIVITIES ARE GENERALLY MILESTONE RELATED, PER A CONTRACT OR FEE FOR SERVICES. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACADEMY 1740 INC | ||||||||||
| 11400 TOMAHAWK CREEK PARKWAY | LEAWOOD | KS | 66211 | 431485548 | TITLE HOLDING | MO | 501(c)(2) | AAFP | Yes (true) | |
| AMERICAN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYS FDN | ||||||||||
| 446013671 | GRANTS | KS | 501(c)(3) | AAFP | Yes (true) | 7 | ||||
| AMER ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS PAC | ||||||||||
| 1133 CONNECTICUT NW STE 1100 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | 562512251 | PAC | IL | 527 | AAFP | Yes (true) | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AAFP POOLED INV FD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11400 TOMAHAWK CREEK PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LEAWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66211 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431695097 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | ASSET MGMT | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Share Of Total Income | $5,531,614 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $22,036,057 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | false | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | Yes (true) | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.33984 | OwnershipPct |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AAFP INSURANCE SERVICES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11400 TOMAHAWK CREEK PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LEAWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66211 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431226253 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INSURANCE ADMIN | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Entity Type | C Corporation | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (true) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS FDN | ||
| C | $531,315 | FMV |
| ACADEMY 1740 INC | ||
| D | $9,035,920 | FMV |
| AAFP POOLED INVESTMENT FUND | ||
| A | $1,135,054 | FMV |
| AAFP POOLED INVESTMENT FUND | ||
| S | $22,000,000 | FMV |
| AAFP INSURANCE SERVICES | ||
| A | $110,627 | FMV |
| ACADEMY 1740 INC | ||
| K | $3,044,914 | FMV |
| AMERICAN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS FND | ||
| Q | $1,774,073 | FMV |