STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UTICA UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UTICA UNIVERSITY (EIN 16-1476258)
Tax period
2024-06-01 to 2025-05-31
Filed
2026-04-15
IRS object ID
202621059349300742
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-15T10:09:48-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN161476258EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UTICA UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUTICBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3157923011PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11600 Burrstone RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityUticaCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13502ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKristin HaagPersonNm
Person TitleSr.VP for Financial Affairs & TreasPersonTitleTxt
Phone3157923011PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-15SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKristin HaagPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11600 Burrstone RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityUticaCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$108,031,179GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.utica.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWe empower learners to achieve their career and life goals through personally enriching experiences and outstanding educational pathways.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1625TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers75TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$29,780TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$29,780NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,642,892PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,893,756CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$84,902,964PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$84,874,737CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$110,724PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,104,600CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,800,246PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,192,220CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$94,456,826PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$97,065,313CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$19,989,079PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$19,158,204CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$51,922,556PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$47,325,969CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,241,600CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$37,819,503PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$34,801,897CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$109,731,138PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$101,286,070CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$15,274,312PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,220,757CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$133,465,875TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$130,088,029TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$86,802,539TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$84,227,180TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$46,663,336NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$45,860,849NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWe empower learners to achieve their career and life goals through personally enriching experiences and outstanding educational pathways.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$54,762,482ExpenseAmt
Grant$19,158,204GrantAmt
Revenue$72,292,531RevenueAmt
DescInstruction and research to educate undergraduate & graduate students preparing them to achieve distinction in their chosen professions and inspiring them to become citizens committed to their community. Institutional Support for central and executive-level activities concerned with management and long-range planning for the entire institution.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$17,408,059ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,192,220RevenueAmt
DescStudent Services provides support to instructional programs with an emphasis on student life outside the classroom. it includes areas such as athletics, student activities, career counseling and placement, etc.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,376,653ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescAcademic support encompasses the areas of faculty and program development as well as resource centers including the library and various institutes designed to support the learning experience.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,726,569ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$12,582,206RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary Enterprises Expenses $10,726,569 Revenue $12,582,206.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$10,726,569TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$12,582,206TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$88,273,763TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document325IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1625EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKristin HaagPersonNm
Phone3157923011PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11600 Burrstone RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityUticaCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13502ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Todd Pfannestiel
President37.5Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)$420,114$0$29,658
Stephanie Nesbitt
Provost37.50Yes (X)$211,509$0$20,190Yes (X)
Robert Halliday
Professor of Philosophy37.50$168,050$0$46,618Yes (X)
Glen Hansen
Associate Professor of Accounting37.5$167,385$0$46,687Yes (X)
Polly Smith
Senior Vice President for Market Innovation & New Ventures/Associtae Provost for OES37.5$196,357$0$16,463Yes (X)
Patrice Hallock
Associate Dean School of Health Professions and Education37.5$166,083$0$31,098Yes (X)
Kristin Haag
Vice President of Financial Affairs/Treasurer37.50Yes (X)$164,788$0$6,141
William Sykes
Senior VP of Enrollment Management & Marketing37.50Yes (X)$145,433$0$24,454
Robert Brevenik
Trustee1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeremy Thurston
Chairperson1.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Heidi Hoeller
Vice Chairperson1.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christian Meyer III
Trustee1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth Bell
Secretary1.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Bull
Trustee1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerard Capraro
Vice Chairperson1.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Casellini
Trustee1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald Cuccaro
Trustee1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harry Cynkus
Trustee1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frederick Degen
Trustee1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Krista DiBeradino
Vice Chairperson1.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
James DuRoss
Trustee1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Forte
Trustee1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Crolius
Trustee1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Samuel Hester
Trustee1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Jones
Trustee1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wester Miga
Trustee1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Pilipczuk
Trustee1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eugene Quadraro Jr
Trustee1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Solade Rowe
Trustee1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Snyder
Trustee1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Treesa Salter
Trustee1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mikhail Bushiniski
Trustee1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tanner Stewart
Trustee1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffery Whalley
Trustee1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tricia Rutkowski
Trustee1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Cole
Trustee1.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,639,719TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$221,309TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K80IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ABM Industry Groups LLC
One Liberty Plaza7th FloorNew YorkNY10016Facilities Services$5,839,621
Follett Higher Education Group Inc
3 Westbrook Corporate CenterWestchesterIL60154College Supplies Partner$1,881,318
Orbis Education Services
11595 North Meridian StCarmelIN46032Educational Partner$3,411,288
Risepoint
2803 Philadelphia Pike StSuite BClaymontDE19703Online Educational Services$4,127,433
Sodexo Inc & Affiliates
10 Earhart DriveWilliamsvilleNY10016Food Service$4,335,486
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K39CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$3,891,984GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,001,772AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,893,756TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Student Tuition and Fees611710$72,292,531$72,292,531$0$0
Auxiliary Enterprises611710$12,582,206$12,582,206$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$84,874,737TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,368,320SecuritiesAmt
Other$702,146OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,736,393SecuritiesAmt
Other$229,473OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$631,927SecuritiesAmt
Other$472,673OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,104,600TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,104,600ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,192,220TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,162,440RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$29,780UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,192,220OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$97,065,313TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$86,037,177RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$29,780UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,104,600ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,029,704TotalAmt
Program Services$19,029,704ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,500TotalAmt
Program Services$128,500ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,346,312TotalAmt
Program Services$355,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$583,422ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$407,822FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,897,767TotalAmt
Program Services$31,270,054ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,679,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$948,695FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$680,531TotalAmt
Program Services$260,227ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$334,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86,139FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,651,184TotalAmt
Program Services$5,651,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,750,175TotalAmt
Program Services$2,277,582ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$375,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$96,855FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,550TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,996TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,996ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,426,368TotalAmt
Program Services$4,088,280ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$301,073ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,015FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$573,322TotalAmt
Program Services$31,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$481,950FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,575,345TotalAmt
Program Services$1,483,372ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,084FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,066,138TotalAmt
Program Services$65,053ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,001,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,523TotalAmt
Program Services$1,523ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,028,001TotalAmt
Program Services$3,778,577ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$235,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,416FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,433,877TotalAmt
Program Services$1,156,927ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$261,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,765FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,524TotalAmt
Program Services$206,645ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,426ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,453FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,721,326TotalAmt
Program Services$1,548,790ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$408FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,364,696TotalAmt
Program Services$4,911,860ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$452,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$279FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$896,772TotalAmt
Program Services$205,037ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$691,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Food Service-Auxiliary$3,996,223$3,996,223$0$0
Grounds Service$3,386,408$3,288,780$83,118$14,510
Custodial Services$2,518,888$2,446,270$61,825$10,793

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,299,940TotalAmt
Program Services$2,092,398ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,145,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,414FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,286,070TotalAmt
Program Services$88,273,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,770,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,241,600FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,152BOYAmt
EOY$1,814EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,117,134BOYAmt
EOY$4,867,899EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$992,397BOYAmt
EOY$1,432,030EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,139,924BOYAmt
EOY$8,465,480EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,503BOYAmt
EOY$78,972EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,973BOYAmt
EOY$1,656EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$525,484BOYAmt
EOY$588,927EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$161,182,652LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$88,191,311LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,611,274BOYAmt
EOY$72,991,341EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,111,172BOYAmt
EOY$31,017,799EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,958,236BOYAmt
EOY$5,616,627EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,887,626BOYAmt
EOY$5,025,484EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,465,875BOYAmt
EOY$130,088,029EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,366,390BOYAmt
EOY$17,416,588EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,485,954BOYAmt
EOY$12,181,756EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,623,278BOYAmt
EOY$39,787,857EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,326,917BOYAmt
EOY$14,840,979EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,802,539BOYAmt
EOY$84,227,180EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,339,630BOYAmt
EOY$4,139,959EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,323,706BOYAmt
EOY$41,720,890EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,663,336BOYAmt
EOY$45,860,849EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,465,875BOYAmt
EOY$130,088,029EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,220,757ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,613,848NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$804,422OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$9,847,124AssetsIncludedAmt

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,361,616BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,145,800ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,245,774InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,990,431GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$560,688OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$62,728AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$37,139,343EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,819,284BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$899,234ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,895,661InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$755,721GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,436,197OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$60,645AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$35,361,616EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,470,959BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,038,155ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$176,004InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$881,283GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$553,384OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$79,159AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$34,819,284EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,600,490BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,347,871ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,116,405InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$956,285GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$324,217OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$80,495AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$35,470,959EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,110,269BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,567,821ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,227,652InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$822,234GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$389,894OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$93,124AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$36,600,490EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.002BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.329PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.669TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$6,060,530InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,060,530BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$126,223,220InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$63,364,605DepreciationAmt
Book Value$62,858,615BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,508,117InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,660,992DepreciationAmt
Book Value$847,125BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$14,056,764InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,869,941DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,186,823BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$12,334,021InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,295,773DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,038,248BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$72,991,341TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Post-Retirement Liability$5,398,172
Charitable Trust Obligations$63,389
Bond Premium, Net of Amortization$4,353,934
Lease Liability$5,025,484
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$14,840,979TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$80,520,957TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,613,848NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,613,848RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$77,907,109RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$19,158,204OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$19,158,204RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$97,065,313TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$82,127,866TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$82,127,866ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$19,158,204OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$19,158,204ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$101,286,070TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4The University has a fine arts collection in which the contents are being utilized across campus and the University offers a number of fine arts courses.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The University has endowment funds that are managed to provide a permanent source of income to support the teaching, research, and service missions of the institution.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bScholarship Aid - $19,158,204
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bScholarship Aid - $19,158,204

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Utica University prints its non-discriminatory policy in the annual catalog and it is also on the University's website.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6A majority of the University financial assistance is provided by the government to enable promising students to attend the University if family and personal resources are inadequate to support a University education. Two of the main sources of financial aid are from the Federal and State government.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6aA majority of the University financial assistance is provided by the government to enable promising students to attend the University if family and personal resources are inadequate to support a University Education. Two of the main sources of financial aid are from federal and state government.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (15 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean01Program ServicesAdjunct Lecturer$16,300
East Asia and the Pacific01Program ServicesConference Attendance$730
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)03Program ServicesFaculty Led Study Abroad$27,900
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)03Program ServicesFieldwork$6,000
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)01Program ServicesHuman Rights Festival$4,100
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)01Program ServicesVisit & assess study abroad sites$3,600
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)02Program ServicesStudy Abroad$18,800
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)02Speaking at Seminars or ConferencesConference Presentations$4,900
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)01Program ServicesConference Attendance$3,700
North America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)02Program ServicesInternational Student Recruitment$20,100
North America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)06Program ServicesConference Attendance$6,800
North America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)01Program ServicesFaculty$91,300
South America01Speaking at Seminars or ConferencesConference Presentations$1,800
South Asia03Program ServicesConference Attendance$2,800
South Asia01Program ServicesInternational Student Recruitment$55,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee29TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Spent$263,830TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (5 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
ScholarshipEast Asia and the Pacific5$35,020Credit on Students Account$0FMV
ScholarshipEurope (including Iceland and Greenland)2$17,605Credit on Students Account$0FMV
ScholarshipNorth America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)1$3,000Credit on Students Account$0FMV
ScholarshipSub-Saharan Africa4$21,500Credit on Students Account$0FMV
ScholarshipSouth Asia14$51,375Credit on Students Account$0FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGrants are given as scholarships and show as a credit on the student account against tuition owed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Fellowships120$132,081$0FMVGrants are awarded to University employees or students for research projects. Grantees may elect to receive reimbursement for receipted expenses or they may elect to receive their awards as W-2 compensation.
Scholarships3626$19,029,704$0FMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 - Students receiving scholarships are evaluated by the University's assessment of academic achievement, financial need, and other similar standards. Schedule I, Part III - See Schedule I, Part IV, Statement 1ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Payments For Use Of ResidenceYes (X)PaymentsForUseOfResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Todd Pfannestiel
President$420,011$0$0$0$103$0$9,375$0$20,283$0$449,772$0$0$0
Robert Halliday
Professor of Philosophy$167,892$0$0$0$158$0$19,280$0$27,338$0$214,668$0$0$0
Polly Smith
Senior Vice President for Market Innovation & New Ventures/Associtae Provost for OES$196,301$0$0$0$55$0$5,979$0$10,484$0$212,819$0$0$0
Stephanie Nesbitt
Provost$211,406$0$0$0$103$0$9,167$0$11,023$0$231,699$0$0$0
Glen Hansen
Associate Professor of Accounting$167,227$0$0$0$158$0$17,483$0$29,205$0$214,073$0$0$0
Patrice Hallock
Associate Dean School of Health Professions and Education$165,924$0$0$0$158$0$7,981$0$23,117$0$197,180$0$0$0
Kristin Haag
Vice President of Financial Affairs/Treasurer$164,733$0$0$0$55$0$4,667$0$1,475$0$170,930$0$0$0
William Sykes
Senior VP of Enrollment Management & Marketing$145,396$0$0$0$37$0$8,000$0$16,454$0$169,887$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe University president receives a housing stipend since the President's house serves as a meeting place for dignitaries and community leaders, as well as for other meeting and fundraising events. The University provides travel costs for the University President's spouse on certain business travel. The President had access to and the use of a Universities vehicle via a lease in which his personal mileage was taxable.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Oneida County Local Development CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN273190422BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP682440CM2CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2019-12-18BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$49,438,503IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSee Part VIPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$49,443,342TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$569,147IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$13,753,312CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$35,120,883OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2021SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (1)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.0063PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.0008PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0071TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2The University conducts business with various vendors throughout the greater Utica area. Several of the University's vendors have principals or employees currently serving on its board of trustees. In accordance with the University's bylaws, each vendor serving on the University Board of Trustees is required to disclose the details of transactions and other business involvements with the University annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe 990 is reviewed and approved by the treasurer, key employees, and appropriate trustees prior to being filed and issued. Additionally, the 990 is provided to the entire board of trustees for review and comment prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cOfficers and Board trustees are required to complete conflict of interest statements and submit them annually to the office of financial affairs.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The compensation of the president is determined by a compensation committee of the board of trustees in consultation with an independent consultant and approved by the executive committee. The compensation of officers and key employees is determined by the University president and approved by the compensation committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Governing documents are available to the public through personal request through appropriate University officials.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Change in funded status of the pension plan $849,571 and net periodic benefit cost ($45,149).
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cThe University's audit committee and board of trustees assumes responsibility for and oversees the audit of the annual financial statements and the selection of independent auditors. No changes to the oversight or selection process of the University have been noted.