INSTITUTE FOR PUBLIC HEALTH INNOVATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INSTITUTE FOR PUBLIC HEALTH INNOVATION (EIN 46-3039129)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-04-17
- IRS object ID
- 202621079349300407
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-04-17T07:57:15-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521853933 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JM&M | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1730 RHODE ISLAND AVE NW SUITE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 463039129 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INSTITUTE FOR PUBLIC HEALTH INNOVATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2027473512 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1250 CONNECTICUT AVE NW 202-A | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL E RHEIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2027473512 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-04-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MEENA BISHNOI | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01480769 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022963306 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL E RHEIN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1250 CONNECTICUT AVE NW 202-A | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,701,906 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.INSTITUTEPHI.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2013 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | IPHI DEVELOPS MULTI-SECTOR PARTNERSHIPS AND INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS TO IMPROVE THE PUBLIC'S HEALTH AND WELL-BEING ACROSS MARYLAND, VIRGINIA AND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. OUR WORK STRENGTHENS HEALTH SYSTEMS AND POLICY, ENHANCES CONDITIONS THAT PROMOTE HEALTH, AND BUILDS COMMUNITY CAPACITY TO ENSURE EQUITABLE HEALTH OPPORTUNITIES FOR ALL. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 82 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $10,202,519 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,269,903 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $359,352 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,870,425 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $559,365 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $545,181 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,403 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $16,397 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $11,123,639 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $10,701,906 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,614,939 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,058,497 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,169,217 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,150,102 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $154,994 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,946,573 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,037,382 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,730,729 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,245,981 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$607,090 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$544,075 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $13,145,881 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $12,933,767 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,218,168 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,391,909 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $11,927,713 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $11,541,858 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | IPHI DEVELOPS MULTI-SECTOR PARTNERSHIPS AND INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS TO IMPROVE THE PUBLIC'S HEALTH AND WELL-BEING ACROSS MARYLAND, VIRGINIA AND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. OUR WORK STRENGTHENS HEALTH SYSTEMS AND POLICY, ENHANCES CONDITIONS THAT PROMOTE HEALTH, AND BUILDS COMMUNITY CAPACITY TO ENSURE EQUITABLE HEALTH OPPORTUNITIES FOR ALL. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,340,965 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,058,497 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,870,425 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | POLICY AND HEALTH SYSTEMS IMPROVEMENT - IPHI WORKS WITH PARTNERS TO PURSUE POLICY, SYSTEMS, AND ENVIRONMENTAL CHANGES THAT CREATE HEALTHIER COMMUNITIES FOR ALL. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO HELP STATE AND LOCAL LEADERS DEVELOP AND IMPLEMENT INITIATIVES THAT PROMOTE EQUITABLE COMMUNITY CONDITIONS FOR HEALTH AND WELLBEING. IPHI ALSO PROVIDES ORGANIZATIONAL, FACILITATIVE, TECHNICAL AND MANAGEMENT SUPPORT TO ENABLE COMMUNITY COALITIONS AND MULTI-SECTOR PARTNERSHIPS TO IMPLEMENT COLLABORATIVE PUBLIC HEALTH PROGRAMS AND ADVOCATE FOR AND LEAD SYSTEMS IMPROVEMENT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,919,732 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY-BASED HEALTH PROMOTION - IPHI PARTNERS WITH HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS, GOVERNMENT AGENCIES, AND OTHERS TO DESIGN, IMPLEMENT, AND EVALUATE COMMUNITY-BASED APPROACHES TO COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT, HEALTH PROMOTION AND DISEASE PREVENTION, AND THE OVERALL IMPROVEMENT OF ACCESSIBLE, QUALITY, AND EQUITABLE HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES. AS PART OF THIS INITIATIVE, IPHI EMPLOYS AND SUPPORTS COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS WHO SERVE AS LIAISONS BETWEEN HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES AND THE COMMUNITY TO FACILITATE ACCESS TO SERVICES AND IMPROVE THE QUALITY AND CULTURAL RESPONSIVENESS OF SERVICE DELIVERY. IPHI ALSO ASSISTS PUBLIC HEALTH DEPARTMENTS AND COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS TO SCALE UP OR AUGMENT THEIR WORKFORCE IN RESPONSE TO PUBLIC HEALTH EMERGENCIES BY PROVIDING RECRUITMENT, EMPLOYMENT AND MANAGEMENT SUPPORT SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,457,763 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | TRAINING AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT - IPHI SUPPORTS PUBLIC HEALTH PROFESSIONALS TO ENHANCE THEIR KNOWLEDGE, TECHNICAL SKILLS, FUNCTIONAL EXPERTISE, AND LEADERSHIP CAPABILITIES. BY COORDINATING EDUCATIONAL SESSIONS ON EMERGING PUBLIC HEALTH TOPICS, FACILITATING COMMUNITIES OF PRACTICE, AND LEADING BOTH CLASSROOM-BASED WORKSHOPS AND VIRTUAL TRAININGS, IPHI SUPPORTS THE EMPOWERMENT OF PROFESSIONALS, ORGANIZATIONS, AND COMMUNITIES TO TAKE COLLABORATIVE ACTION TO IMPROVE POPULATION HEALTH AND ACHIEVE HEALTH EQUITY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $190,655 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | RESEARCH FOR ACTION - IPHI EVALUATES THE EFFECTIVENESS OF PUBLIC HEALTH PROGRAMS AND WORKS WITH ITS PARTNERS ON PRACTICAL RESEARCH THAT PROMOTES HEALTHIER COMMUNITIES. THE EMPHASIS IS ON GAINING INFORMATION THAT STRENGTHENS THE ABILITY OF ORGANIZATIONS AND COMMUNITIES TO IMPROVE THE PUBLIC'S HEALTH AND REDUCE HEALTH INEQUITIES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $190,655 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $8,909,115 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 50 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 82 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MICHAEL RHEIN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2027473512 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1250 CONNECTICUT AVE NW 202-A | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORI JACKSON | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| OLIVIA FARROW | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TANYA EDELIN | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARBARA BROOKMYER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS REVERE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALISON REIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CECILIA BARBOSA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAULA MASTERS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SEIJI HAYASHI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL RHEIN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $239,575 | $0 | $27,784 | |||
| MICHAEL ROYSTER | ||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $161,744 | $0 | $25,409 | Yes (X) | |||
| CAROLYN ANN PADOVANO | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $157,261 | $0 | $24,313 | Yes (X) | |||
| DON OBEN | ||||||||
| HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $118,136 | $0 | $22,695 | Yes (X) | |||
| ABBY CHARLES | ||||||||
| PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $115,770 | $0 | $18,014 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMBER MCSPADDEN | ||||||||
| SENIOR PROGRAM MANAGER | 40.00 | $109,637 | $0 | $21,456 | Yes (X) | |||
| VALERIE MCCALLISTER | ||||||||
| SENIOR PROGRAM MANAGER | 40.00 | $103,693 | $0 | $19,232 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,005,816 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $158,903 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARYLAND NONPROFITS | |||||
| 1500 UNION AVE STE 2500 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21211 | CONSULTING | $269,500 |
| YOUR PART-TIME CONTROLLER LLC | |||||
| 1600 MARKET STREET SUITE 3425 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19103 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $108,178 |
| A DROP OF PREVENTION LLC | |||||
| 900 BRENTWOOD ROAD NORTHEAST 92861 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20018 | EDUCATION SERVICES | $103,114 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $5,676,939 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,592,964 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,269,903 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROGRAM SERVICE FEES | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,870,425 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,870,425 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,870,425 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $545,181 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $545,181 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CREDIT CARD REWARDS | 900099 | $10,700 | $10,700 |
| REIMBURSEMENTS | 900099 | $3,319 | $3,319 |
| FARMERS MARKET VENDOR FEE | 900099 | $1,493 | $1,493 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $885 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $885 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $16,397 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,701,906 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,870,425 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $561,578 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,839,722 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,839,722 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $218,775 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $218,775 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $482,102 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $364,903 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $106,223 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,976 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,580,399 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,372,053 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,106,705 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $101,641 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $238,855 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $219,188 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,161 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,506 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $542,537 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $497,866 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,894 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,777 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $306,209 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $207,308 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,367 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,534 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,335 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,335 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $342,944 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $342,944 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,465 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,465 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,141,522 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,977,822 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $155,759 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,941 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,835 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,459 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,376 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,707 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,913 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87,770 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,211 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,567 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $83,049 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,595 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,771 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,988 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,783 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,969 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,613 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,356 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,082 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,082 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,245 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $63,245 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $21,994 | $9,938 | $12,056 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $302 | $302 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,245,981 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,909,115 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,181,872 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $154,994 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $300 | BOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,433,734 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,782,345 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,282,268 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $904,812 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,229 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $271,408 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $133,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,342 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $68,963 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $68,963 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,082 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,250,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,744,468 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,918,347 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,023,595 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,014 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,797 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,145,881 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,933,767 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $975,834 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,001,002 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $184,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $306,265 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,642 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,218,168 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,391,909 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,850,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,017,169 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,393 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $524,689 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,927,713 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,541,858 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,145,881 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,933,767 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$544,075 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $158,220 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $42,255,632 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,947,176 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,546,581 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,202,519 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,269,903 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $112,221,811 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $42,255,632 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,947,176 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,546,581 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,202,519 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,269,903 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $112,221,811 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $112,221,811 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,508 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,628 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $286,793 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $504,461 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $545,181 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,360,571 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,510 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,453 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,362 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,403 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,397 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $35,125 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $113,617,507 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $5,157,088 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98770 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99220 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CREDIT CARD REWARDS - 2024 AMOUNT: $ 10,700. HONORARIUMS - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 1,500. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 9,350. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 4,800. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 2,250. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 150. REIMBURSEMENTS - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 10. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 103. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 362. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 3,319. MISCELLANEOUS OTHER INCOME - 2022 AMOUNT: $ 200. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 153. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 735. FARMERS MARKET VENDOR - 2024 AMOUNT: $ 1,493. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,483 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,483 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $11,089,484 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $11,090,967 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $704,548 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $176,137 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $731,735 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $704,548 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $3,436,283 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $5,154,425 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $773 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $652 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year | $1,483 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $2,908 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $182,934 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $176,137 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $859,071 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,288,607 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,871 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,871 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,607 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $22,607 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $34,485 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $34,485 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MUTUAL FUNDS | Desc |
| Book Value | $4,023,595 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $4,023,595 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $84,642 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $84,642 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,943,997 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $158,220 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $112,336 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $270,556 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $10,673,441 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $28,465 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $28,465 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $10,701,906 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,329,852 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $112,336 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $112,336 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,217,516 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $28,465 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $28,465 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,245,981 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | IPHI BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR THAT WOULD HAVE AN EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. THERE WERE NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR LIABILITIES THAT NEEDED TO BE RECORDED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REFUNDABLE TAX CREDITS 112,336. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REFUNDABLE TAX CREDITS 112,336. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (29 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTH LOUISVILLE COMMUNITY MINISTRIES | |||||||||
| 415 1/2 WEST ASHLAND AVENUE | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40214 | 310891259 | 501(C)(3) | $40,000 | $0 | TO ADVANCE COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS AND STRENGTHEN HEALTH CARE AND PUBLIC HEALTH PARTNERSHIPS. | |
| CENTRAL VIRGINIA HEALTH SERVICES | |||||||||
| PO BOX 220 | CANTON | VA | 23123 | 540887287 | 501(C)(3) | $69,911 | $0 | TO FACILITATE EMPLOYMENT AND EFFECTIVE INTEGRATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS TO HELP COMMUNITIES RESPOND TO AND RECOVER FROM COVID-19. | |
| CROSSOVER HEALTHCARE MINISTRIES | |||||||||
| 108 COWARDIN AVE | RICHMOND | VA | 23224 | 541371067 | 501(C)(3) | $35,382 | $0 | TO FACILITATE EMPLOYMENT AND EFFECTIVE INTEGRATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS TO HELP COMMUNITIES RESPOND TO AND RECOVER FROM COVID-19. | |
| GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| 4400 UNIVERSITY DRIVE MS 4C6 | FAIRFAX | VA | 22030 | 540836354 | N/A | $110,296 | $0 | TO ASSIST WITH EVALUATION OF FEDERAL GRANT. | |
| HEALING HANDS HEALTH CENTER | |||||||||
| 245 MIDWAY MEDICAL PARK | BRISTOL | TN | 37620 | 621677000 | 501(C)(3) | $59,483 | $0 | TO FACILITATE EMPLOYMENT AND EFFECTIVE INTEGRATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS TO HELP COMMUNITIES RESPOND TO AND RECOVER FROM COVID-19. | |
| HEALTH BRIGADE | |||||||||
| 1010 NORTH THOMPSON STREET | RICHMOND | VA | 23230 | 540927792 | 501(C)(3) | $40,636 | $0 | TO FACILITATE EMPLOYMENT AND EFFECTIVE INTEGRATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS TO HELP COMMUNITIES RESPOND TO AND RECOVER FROM COVID-19. | |
| FUND FOR THE CITY OF NEW YORK | |||||||||
| 121 6TH AVE 6TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10013 | 132612524 | 501(C)(3) | $35,000 | $0 | TO ADVANCE COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS AND STRENGTHEN HEALTH CARE AND PUBLIC HEALTH PARTNERSHIPS. | |
| NORFOLK STATE UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| 700 PARK AVE CONTROLLERS OFFICE | NORFOLK | VA | 23504 | 546002808 | N/A | $30,474 | $0 | TO FORM AND SUPPORT A REGIONAL COALITION TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKER WORKFORCE IN VIRGINIA. | |
| MINORITY AIDS SUPPORT SERVICES INC | |||||||||
| 247 28TH STREET SUITE 100 | NEWPORT NEWS | VA | 23607 | 453751448 | 501(C)(3) | $48,974 | $0 | TO FACILITATE EMPLOYMENT AND EFFECTIVE INTEGRATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS TO HELP COMMUNITIES RESPOND TO AND RECOVER FROM COVID-19. | |
| MOUNT ROGERS HEALTH DISTRICT | |||||||||
| 201 FRANCIS MARION LANE | MARION | VA | 24354 | 546001775 | N/A | $31,905 | $0 | TO FACILITATE EMPLOYMENT AND EFFECTIVE INTEGRATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS TO HELP COMMUNITIES RESPOND TO AND RECOVER FROM COVID-19. | |
| PIEDMONT ACCESS TO HEALTH SERVICES INC (PATHS) | |||||||||
| 705 MAIN STREET | DANVILLE | VA | 24541 | 542026502 | 501(C)(3) | $165,376 | $0 | TO FACILITATE EMPLOYMENT AND EFFECTIVE INTEGRATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS TO HELP COMMUNITIES RESPOND TO AND RECOVER FROM COVID-19. | |
| QUANTIFIED VENTURES LLC | |||||||||
| 6410 RUFFIN RD | CHEVY CHASE | MD | 20815 | 465296778 | N/A | $262,011 | $0 | TO PARTNER ON FEDERAL GRANT IN THE DEVELOPMENT AND TESTING OF INNOVATIVE STRATEGIES FOR FINANCING COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKER SERVICES. | |
| SACRED HEART CENTER INC | |||||||||
| 1400 PERRY STREET | RICHMOND | VA | 23224 | 541590419 | 501(C)(3) | $65,610 | $0 | TO FACILITATE EMPLOYMENT AND EFFECTIVE INTEGRATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS TO HELP COMMUNITIES RESPOND TO AND RECOVER FROM COVID-19. | |
| CAPITAL CENTER OF VIRGINIA DBA URBAN BABY BEGINNINGS | |||||||||
| 211 NORTH 18TH STREET SUITE A | RICHMOND | VA | 23220 | 020805467 | 501(C)(3) | $124,486 | $0 | TO FACILITATE EMPLOYMENT AND EFFECTIVE INTEGRATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS TO HELP COMMUNITIES RESPOND TO AND RECOVER FROM COVID-19. | |
| VIRGINIA HOSPITAL AND HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATION | |||||||||
| 4200 INNSLAKE DRIVE SUITE 203 | GLEN ALLEN | VA | 23060 | 540701665 | 501(C)(6) | $200,266 | $0 | TO FACILITATE EMPLOYMENT AND EFFECTIVE INTEGRATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS TO HELP COMMUNITIES RESPOND TO AND RECOVER FROM COVID-19. | |
| VIRGINIA RURAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION | |||||||||
| 1872 PRATT DRIVE SUITE 1125 | BLACKSBURG | VA | 24060 | 541752291 | 501(C)(3) | $29,299 | $0 | TO FORM AND SUPPORT A COMMUNITY COALITION TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKER WORKFORCE IN VIRGINIA. | |
| COMMUNITY OF HOPE INC | |||||||||
| 4 ATLANTIC STREET SW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20032 | 521184749 | 501(C)(3) | $14,363 | $0 | TO IMPLEMENT INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGY TO REDUCE ADMINISTRATIVE BURDEN AND IMPROVE EMPLOYEE RETENTION.GRANT TO IMPLEMENT INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGY TO REDUCE ADMINISTRATIVE BURDEN AND IMPROVE EMPLOYEE RETENTION.TO IMPLEMENT INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGY TO REDUCE ADMINISTRATIVE BURDEN AND IMPROVE EMPLOYEE RETENTION. | |
| FAMILY AND MEDICAL COUNSELING SERVICE INC | |||||||||
| 2041 MARTIN LUTHER KING JR AVENUE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20020 | 521073362 | 501(C)(3) | $16,335 | $0 | TO IMPLEMENT INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGY TO REDUCE ADMINISTRATIVE BURDEN AND IMPROVE EMPLOYEE RETENTION. | SE |
| MAINEGENERAL HEALTH | |||||||||
| 35 MEDICAL CENTER DRIVE | AUGUSTA | ME | 04330 | 043369653 | 501(C)(3) | $40,000 | $0 | ON BEHLAF OF COMMON HEALTH COALITION TO ADVANCE COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS AND STRENGTHEN HEALTH CARE AND PUBLIC HEALTH PARTNERSHIPS. | |
| MARY'S CENTER FOR MATERNAL AND CHILD CARE INC | |||||||||
| 2333 ONTARIO ROAD NORTHWEST | WASHINGTON | DC | 20009 | 521594116 | 501(C)(3) | $18,640 | $0 | TO IMPLEMENT INNOVATIVE TECHONOLOGY TO REDUCE ADMINISTRATIVE BURDEN AND IMPROVE EMPLOYEE RETENTION. | |
| MNI WICHONI HEALTH CIRCLE | |||||||||
| 181 AGENCY AVE PO BOX 284 | FORT YATES | ND | 58538 | 814411144 | 501(C)(3) | $40,000 | $0 | TO SUPPORT COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS AND PROVIDE PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICES TO RESPOND TO AND RECOVER FROM THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC. | |
| RICHMOND CITY HEALTH DISTRICT | |||||||||
| 400 EAST CARY STREET | RICHMOND | VA | 23219 | 546001775 | N/A | $96,275 | $0 | TO SUPPORT COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS AND PROVIDE PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICES TO RESPOND TO AND RECOVER FROM THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC. | |
| SOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENTREPRENEURS | |||||||||
| 23564 CALABASAS ROAD SUITE 201 | CALABASAS | CA | 91302 | 954116679 | 501(C)(3) | $40,000 | $0 | TO GRANT ON BEHALF OF COMMON HEALTH COALITION TO ADVANCE COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS AND STRENGTHEN HEALTH CARE AND PUBLIC HEALTH PARTNERSHIPS. | |
| TENNESSEE COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS ASSOCIATION | |||||||||
| 955 WOODLAND STREET | NASHVILLE | TN | 37206 | 883948814 | 501(C)(3) | $40,000 | $0 | TO GRANT ON BEHALF OF COMMON HEALTH COALITION TO ADVANCE COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS AND STRENGTHEN HEALTH CARE AND PUBLIC HEALTH PARTNERSHIPS. | |
| HENRY FORD HEALTH | |||||||||
| 1414 EAST MAPLE ROAD | TROY | MI | 48083 | 381357020 | 501(C)(3) | $40,000 | $0 | GRANT ON BEHALF OF COMMON HEALTH COALITION TO ADVANCE COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS AND STRENGTHEN HEALTH CARE AND PUBLIC HEALTH PARTNERSHIPS. | |
| IMPACT CARE | |||||||||
| 1240 JOHNSON LANE | AMBLER | PA | 19002 | 921187707 | N/A | $35,000 | $0 | GRANT ON BEHALF OF COMMON HEALTH COALITION TO ADVANCE COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS AND STRENGTHEN HEALTH CARE AND PUBLIC HEALTH PARTNERSHIPS. | |
| MEDICAL COLLEGE OF VIRGINIA FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 1021 EAST CARRY STREET SUITE 1100 | RICHMOND | VA | 23219 | 546053660 | 501(C)(3) | $35,000 | $0 | GRANT ON BEHALF OF COMMON HEALTH COALITION TO ADVANCE COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS AND STRENGTHEN HEALTH CARE AND PUBLIC HEALTH PARTNERSHIPS. | |
| RHODE ISLAND PARENT INFORMATION NETWORK | |||||||||
| 300 JEFFERSON BLVD SUITE 300 | WARWICK | RI | 02888 | 050457336 | 501(C)(3) | $40,000 | $0 | GRANT ON BEHALF OF COMMON HEALTH COALITION TO ADVANCE COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS AND STRENGTHEN HEALTH CARE AND PUBLIC HEALTH PARTNERSHIPS. | |
| TACOMA-PIERCE COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT | |||||||||
| 3629 SOUTH D STREET | TACOMA | WA | 98418 | 911488160 | N/A | $35,000 | $0 | GRANT ON BEHALF OF COMMON HEALTH COALITION TO ADVANCE COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS AND STRENGTHEN HEALTH CARE AND PUBLIC HEALTH PARTNERSHIPS. | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 21 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 8 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SUB-RECIPIENT CONSULTING SERVICES | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 1 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $218,775 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | IPHI WAS A DIRECT RECIPIENT OF FEDERAL FUNDING FROM HRSA AND SUPPORTS OTHER ORGANIZATIONS THROUGH A SUBAWARD. IPHI ENGAGES IN REGULAR COMMUNICATIONS REGARDING PROJECT PROGRESS, REQUIRES MONTHLY REPORTING, AND CONDUCTS SITE VISITS, AMONG OTHER SUBAWARD MONITORING STRATEGIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL RHEIN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $214,575 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,964 | $0 | $14,820 | $0 | $267,359 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL ROYSTER | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | $161,203 | $0 | $541 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,589 | $0 | $14,820 | $0 | $187,153 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAROLYN ANN PADOVANO | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR | $156,720 | $0 | $541 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,493 | $0 | $14,820 | $0 | $181,574 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES LISTED ON PART VII RECEIVED A BONUS DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2024. ANY BONUSES FOR THE PRESIDENT & CEO ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ARE BASED ON MERIT. BONUSES FOR OTHER STAFF ARE AWARDED WITHIN BOARD-APPROVED BUDGET PARAMETERS, APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ARE AT THE DISCRETION OF THE PRESIDENT & CEO IN CONSULTATION WITH OTHER SENIOR MANAGERS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ALISON REIN | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | BOARD DIRECTOR | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $262,011 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | IPHI GRANTED A SUBAWARD IN THE AMOUNT OF $262,011 TO QUANTIFIED VENTURES, LLC, A COMPANY OF WHICH ALISON REIN IS THE MANAGING DIRECTOR. | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | IPHI DELEGATES THE RESPONSIBILITY OF REVIEWING THE FORM 990 TO THE PRESIDENT & CEO AND THE BOARD FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE PRESIDENT AND MEMBERS OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE RECEIVE A COPY OF THE COMPLETED FORM 990 DRAFT FOR REVIEW AND CORRECTIONS; THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECEIVES THE FINAL VERSION BEFORE IT IS SUBMITTED TO THE U.S. INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE PRESIDENT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE MEMBERS APPROVE THE FORM 990 ONCE ALL QUESTIONS HAVE BEEN SATISFIED BY IPHI'S AUDITORS AND/OR TREASURER. THE FORM 990 IS SIGNED BY IPHI'S PRESIDENT & CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE POLICY IS COMPLETED AND SIGNED BY ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND STAFF. BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED AT ANNUAL MEETING WHETHER CONFLICT OF INTEREST HAS CHANGED AND/OR EACH BOARD MEMBER COMPLETES A NEW CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY DISCLOSURE FORM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION. THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT/CEO INCLUDES COMPARABILITY DATA INCLUDING MARKET-BASED RESEARCH USING FIVE SEPARATE SOURCES, INCLUDING SALARY.COM, GLASSDOOR, THE NATIONAL NONPROFIT COMPENSATION REPORT, THE PNP NONPROFIT SALARY REPORT, AND THE NONPROFIT TIMES NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS SALARY AND BENEFITS REPORT. IN ADDITION, THE IPHI SALARY STUDY INCORPORATED AN ANALYSIS OF CEO SALARY DATA FROM FORMS 990 OF SIMILAR NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS, INCLUDING OTHER PUBLIC HEALTH INSTITUTES AND LOCAL/REGIONAL ORGANIZATIONS. THE LAST COMPENSATION CHANGE FOR THE PRESIDENT & CEO WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD ON JULY 7, 2025, RETROACTIVE TO JULY 1, 2025. THAT WAS A 2.5% CHANGE, INCREASING THE COMPENSATION TO $226,189. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THOSE DOCUMENTS REQUIRED TO BE MADE PUBLICLY AVAILABLE UNDER FEDERAL TAX LAW, UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,977,822. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 155,759. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 7,941. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,141,522. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED ITS AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR ITS PROCESS FOR SELECTING AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR DURING THE YEAR. |