STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION (EIN 74-2892246)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-03-31
IRS object ID
202630909349301713
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-03-31T15:38:41-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN752593210PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sutton Frost Cary LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E Front St Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityArlingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN742892246EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2DBA LEGACY TRADITIONAL SCHOOLS-TEXASBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSCHOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2102392737PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113632 OLD FARM TO MARKET 471 WAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78253ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEDWARD WOODSPersonNm
Person TitleINT. SUPERINTENDENTPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-03-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCarroll Elizabeth ArnottPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01965628PTIN
Phone8176498083PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerSYLVIA MITCHELLPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$32,695,690GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresstexas.legacytraditional.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO CHALLENGE YOUNG PEOPLE TO STRIVE FOR EXCELLENCE IN EVERY ASPECT OF THEIR LIVES ACADEMICALLY, SOCIALLY, MENTALLY, EMOTIONALLY, AND SPIRITUALLY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body4VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee391TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$21,554,245PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$23,217,934CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,602,777PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,904,405CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$340,173PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,960,394CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,816,849PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,082,733CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,679,337PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,793,541CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$82,820CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,282,926PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,187,692CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,962,263PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,981,233CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,145,414PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,898,500CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$109,326,906TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$101,283,232TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$113,448,062TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$109,302,888TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$4,121,156NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$8,019,656NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO CHALLENGE YOUNG PEOPLE TO STRIVE FOR EXCELLENCE IN EVERY ASPECT OF THEIR LIVES ACADEMICALLY, SOCIALLY, MENTALLY, EMOTIONALLY, AND SPIRITUALLY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,187,840ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,904,405RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE EDUCATION TO OVER 2,000 YOUTHS AT THE ELEMENTARY, MIDDLE SCHOOL, AND HIGH SCHOOL LEVEL BY OPERATING AN OPEN ENROLLMENT CHARTER SCHOOL.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$26,187,840TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document43IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee391EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members4GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVERTEX EDUCATIONPersonNm
Phone4802705438PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13125 s gilbert rdAddressLine1Txt
CityCHANDLERCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85286ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
EDWARD WOODS
PRINCIPAL50.000.00$140,542$0$0
CHRISTOPHER TURNER
PRINCIPAL50.000.00$121,349$0$0
SYLVIA MITCHELL-THRU 625
SUPERINTENDENT50.000.00$57,406$0$0Yes (X)
BRITTANY JONES
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PATRICK BRITTON
President1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
DR YASAN GOODING
Vice President1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
MAX GONZALEZ
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LISA FREEMAN SCHUTZ-FROM 625
SUPERINTENDENT50.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
EDWARD WOODS-FROM 226
INT. SUPER.50.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$319,297TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PATRICIAS CLEANING SERVICES LLC
227 ASHLAND DRIVESAN ANTONIOTX76218JANITORIAL SERVICES$637,000
VERTEX EDUCATION LLC
3125 S GILBERT RDCHANDLERAZ85286EDUC. MANAGEMENT$2,400,000
SAVVAS LEARNING COMPANY
15 E MIDLAND AVE 502PARAMUSNJ07652CURRICULUM$496,000
LABATT FOOD SERVICE
650 REGAL ROWDALLASTX75247FOOD SERVICE DISTRIBUTOR$596,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$21,808,041GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,409,893AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$33,211NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$23,217,934TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ATHLETIC ACTIVITIES611420$5,191$5,191
FOOD SERVICE INCOME722514$350,942$350,942
INCOME FROM LOCAL SOURCES611710$1,548,272$1,548,272
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,904,405TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$589,549TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$589,549ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,983,802OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$5,612,957OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,370,845OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,370,845TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,370,845ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,082,733TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,904,405RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,960,394ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,752TotalAmt
Program Services$49,314ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,062,099TotalAmt
Program Services$10,543,876ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,518,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$770,197TotalAmt
Program Services$687,551ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$699,506TotalAmt
Program Services$618,734ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,772ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,987TotalAmt
Program Services$173,668ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,037TotalAmt
Program Services$5,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,000TotalAmt
Management And General$42,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,146,145TotalAmt
Program Services$3,210,350ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$852,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,820FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$585,490TotalAmt
Program Services$522,473ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,017ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$279,970TotalAmt
Program Services$198,367ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,057,174TotalAmt
Program Services$5,082,745ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$974,429ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,859,322TotalAmt
Program Services$2,832,063ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$389,954TotalAmt
Program Services$389,954ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SUPPLIES & MATERIALS$1,325,830$950,649$375,181
MISCELLANEOUS$737,739$218,537$519,202
FOOD$704,031$704,031

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,981,233TotalAmt
Program Services$26,187,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,710,573ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,820FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,055,375BOYAmt
EOY$1,156,586EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,880,122BOYAmt
EOY$12,576,524EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,293,422BOYAmt
EOY$3,411,583EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,915BOYAmt
EOY$235,786EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$417,516BOYAmt
EOY$445,279EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$92,836,665LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,497,565LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,476,702BOYAmt
EOY$83,339,100EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$156,854BOYAmt
EOY$118,374EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,326,906BOYAmt
EOY$101,283,232EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,455,615BOYAmt
EOY$2,991,831EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,294,275BOYAmt
EOY$104,739,709EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,698,172BOYAmt
EOY$1,571,348EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,448,062BOYAmt
EOY$109,302,888EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$4,454,156BOYAmt
EOY-$8,352,656EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$333,000BOYAmt
EOY$333,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$4,121,156BOYAmt
EOY-$8,019,656EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,326,906BOYAmt
EOY$101,283,232EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,898,500ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,166,805OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,166,805BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$83,359,369OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,208,497DepreciationAmt
Book Value$76,150,872BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,658,259OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,166,532DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,491,727BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$652,232OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$122,536DepreciationAmt
Book Value$529,696BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$83,339,100TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LINE OF CREDIT$1,495,838
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$51,008
REFUNDABLE ADVANCE$24,502
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,571,348TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,187,802TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,105,069DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,105,069RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,082,733RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,082,733TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,086,302TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,105,069DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,105,069ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,981,233ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,981,233TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X : FIN48 FootnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe School is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the IRC and has not been classified as a private foundation as defined in the IRC. Income generated from activities unrelated to the Schools exempt purposes is subject to tax under IRC Section 511. The School had no unrelated business income for the year ended June 30, 2025. Accordingly, no provision has been made for federal income tax.GAAP requires the evaluation of tax positions taken in the course of preparing the Schools tax returns and recognition of a tax liability (or asset) if the School has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the School, and has concluded that as of June 30, 2025, there are no uncertain tax positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedThe student handbook available on the school website describes the school's nondiscriminatory policy. In addition, the FAQ's under the Enroll Now page also describes this policy.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race
Schedule E, Line 6 - Explanation of Aid or Assistance from Governmental AgencyRECEIVES GRANT MONEY TO PROVIDE AN EDUCATION TO STUDENTS AT THE ELEMENTARY, MIDDLE SCHOOL, AND HIGH SCHOOL LEVEL.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
ARLINGTON HIGHER ED FIN C
A2739061710418064v92021-11-01$52,465,000CONSTRUCTION/debt retirementfalsefalsefalse
ARLINGTON HIGHER ED FIN C
B2739061712022-08-03$49,405,000LAND AQUISTION/CONSTRUCTIONfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$630,000$52,609,317$1,136,415$3,990,364$884,802$39,690,409$6,907,3272022Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$50,955,328$3,449,790$6,197,110$927,289$40,081,139$300,0002023falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart VIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIn November 2021, the School completed a transaction in which the Arlington Higher Education Finance Corporation (AHEFC) issued $52,465,000 Education Revenue Bonds Series 2021A loaned the proceeds of the bonds to the School. The School entered into a loan agreement with AHEFC for the proceeds of the bond issue, which are held by the bond trustee, Wilmington Trust, National Association. The bonds were issued as education revenue bonds, and have interest rates ranging from 4% to 5.25%, and are collateralized by a pledge of revenues of the School. The School is required to use the bond proceeds to refinance existing debt, pay debt issuance costs, provide capitalized interest on bonds, to fund a debt service reserve for bonds and to finance or refinance the costs of acquiring land, acquiring, constructing, improving and equipping educational facilities and facilities incidental, subordinated, or related thereto or appropriate in connection to the School. The difference between the issue price and the proceeds is bond premium.In September 2022, the School completed a transaction in which the Arlington Higher Education Finance Corporation (AHEFC) issued $49,405,000 Education Revenue Bonds Series 2022A and loaned the proceeds of the bonds to the School. The School entered into a loan agreement with AHEFC for the proceeds of the bond issue, which are held by the bond trustee, Wilmington Trust, National Association. The bonds were issued as education revenue bonds, and have interest rates ranging from 5% to 6.75%, and are collateralized by a pledge of revenues of the School. The School is required to use the bond proceeds to pay debt issuance costs, provide capitalized interest on bonds, to fund a debt service reserve for bonds and to finance or refinance the costs of acquiring land, acquiring, constructing, improving and equipping educational facilities and facilities incidental, subordinated, or related thereto or appropriate in connection to the School. The difference between the issue price and proceeds is bond premium.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$33,211NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 3The school board hired Vertex Education as their CHARTER MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATION to manage operations, finance, and academic performance in partnership with the Superintendent. All purchasing and performance matters are managed under the direction of the Superintendent, who reports directly to the school board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 8bTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (THE GOVERNING BODY) DID NOT HAVE ANY COMMITTEES THAT ACTED ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by the school's financial leadership and is emailed to each of the Organization's governing board members for review prior to being filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cPOLICY ENFORCEMENT AND MONITORING IS THROUGH WRITTEN DISCLOSURE AND ANNUAL AUDIT QUESTIONAIRE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aSCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE DBA LEGACY TRADITIONAL SCHOOLS-TEXAS FOLLOWS GUIDELINES AS SET OUT BY THE TASBO (TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL BUSINESS OFFICIALS) AND TASA (TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS).
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bSCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE DBA LEGACY TRADITIONAL SCHOOLS-TEXAS FOLLOWS GUIDELINES AS SET OUT BY THE TASBO (TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL BUSINESS OFFICIALS) AND TASA (TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS).
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE EDUC FNDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11886 BASSE RDAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78213ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450892107EIN
Primary ActivitiesFUNDRAISINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd