GRAND RAPIDS COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GRAND RAPIDS COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION (EIN 38-6100380)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-04-10
- IRS object ID
- 202631009349300123
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-04-10T13:32:03-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 331498605 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PLANTE & MORAN PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2601 CAMBRIDGE CT STE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUBURN HILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48326 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 386100380 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRAND RAPIDS COMMUNITY COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GRAN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6162343939 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 143 BOSTWICK NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GRAND RAPIDS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49503 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN GLOBOKER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP OF FINANCE AND ADMIN. | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6162343939 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-04-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DORI J EGGETT | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00645252 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2483757100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-03-28 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ERIN VAN EGMOND | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 143 BOSTWICK NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GRAND RAPIDS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49503 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $44,971,447 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.GRCC.EDU/FOUNDATION | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1964 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO SECURE AND MANAGE FINANCIAL GIFTS IN SUPPORT OF STUDENT, EMPLOYEE, AND COMMUNITY LEARNING. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 26 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 25 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 26 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,700,579 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,378,929 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,801,437 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $12,674,900 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $196,530 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$106,349 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,698,546 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,947,480 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,806,891 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,334,284 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,296 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $459,407 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $400,877 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $755,388 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $283,790 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,573,575 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,077,481 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,124,971 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,869,999 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $41,903,794 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $45,653,017 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,250,624 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,957,653 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $39,653,170 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $43,695,364 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | IT IS THE MISSION OF THE GRCC FOUNDATION TO SECURE AND MANAGE FINANCIAL GIFTS TO SUPPORT AND PROMOTE STUDENT, EMPLOYEE AND COMMUNITY LEARNING, ENABLING THE COLLEGE TO FULFILL ITS MISSION AND VISION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $423,999 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $423,999 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TRANSFERS TO GRAND RAPIDS COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOR CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS AND SUPPORT OF VARIOUS PROGRAMS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,910,285 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,910,285 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE FOUNDATION PROVIDED $1,910,285 IN SUPPORT TO GRAND RAPIDS COMMUNITY COLLEGE STUDENTS AND FACULTY. THIS FUNDING INCLUDED $1,486,436 IN DIRECT SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS, SUPPORTED BY $423,849 IN PROGRAM SERVICES. THESE AWARDS FACILITATED VITAL OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENT SUCCESS, FACULTY PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, AND INSTRUCTIONAL IMPROVEMENT. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,334,284 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | Yes (1) | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 13 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 26 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 25 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERIN VAN EGMOND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6162343932 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 143 BOSTWICK NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GRAND RAPIDS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49503 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES LEPPER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - PART YEAR | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $326,070 | $50,109 | |
| LISA FREIBURGER | |||||||
| ASSISTANT TREASURER - PART YEAR | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $198,479 | $76,910 | Yes (X) |
| ERIN VAN EGMOND | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 32.00 | 8.00 | $108,389 | $27,097 | $57,398 | Yes (X) | |
| VIKKI JOBE-COOPER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $108,494 | $59,760 | |
| STEVEN TRIEZENBERG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NANCY AYRES | |||||||
| VICE-CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JEFF PAUZA | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JULIE LEPZINSKI | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| KRISTINE BABCOCK | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| STEPHEN ABID | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BETH BANTA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID BOTTRALL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KENYATTA BRAME | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES BUZZITTA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL DESPRES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALAN DOERING | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARCUS JACKSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ELLEN JAMES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRANDY LOVELADY MITCHELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JENN MARTIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KAYLEE MORENO BURKE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ARIAN NELSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SAMUEL OJO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALEJANDRO QUIROGA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - PART YEAR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| EDDIE RUCKER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHERYL SIEGEL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AARON TURNER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KATE VEENSTRA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK WALTERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TERESA WEATHERALL NEAL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $108,389 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $660,140 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $244,177 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FIFTH THIRD BANK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 38 FOUNTAIN SQUARE PLAZA | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CINCINNATI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45263 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $156,983 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $228,634 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $77,515 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,072,780 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $64,780 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,378,929 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,296,162 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,296,162 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $41,253,040 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $29,874,302 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,378,738 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,378,738 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,378,738 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $43,316 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $228,634 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $149,665 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$106,349 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$106,349 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,947,480 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,568,551 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,322,937 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,322,937 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,347 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,347 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,810 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,810 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $453,597 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $131,067 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $322,530 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,834 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,834 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,175 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,175 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $156,983 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $156,983 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,066 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,732 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $65,334 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,529 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $14,529 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,203 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,203 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,077,481 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,334,284 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $342,320 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $400,877 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $775,614 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,345,347 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,451,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,226,008 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $266,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,223 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,287,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,865,128 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $122,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,311 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,903,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,653,017 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $252,609 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $270,542 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $454,732 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,400 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,543,283 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,676,711 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,250,624 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,957,653 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,378,034 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,503,547 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,275,136 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,191,817 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,653,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,695,364 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,903,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,653,017 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $11,869,999 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$7,658,502 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$169,303 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| College Organization | Yes (X) | CollegeOrganizationInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,121,584 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,139,218 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,484,101 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,700,579 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,378,929 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,824,411 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $297,230 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $309,276 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $333,864 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $355,078 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $382,718 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,678,166 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,418,814 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,448,494 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,817,965 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,055,657 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,761,647 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $22,502,577 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $8,662,309 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $13,840,268 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $199,931 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $981,760 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $657,718 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $723,836 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,296,162 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,859,407 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $134,681 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $124,600 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $196,530 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | -$106,349 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $349,462 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $26,711,446 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.51810 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.46670 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FUNDRAISING INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 134,681. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 124,600. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 196,530. 2024 AMOUNT: $ -106,349. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Donor Advised Funds Held | 2 | DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt |
| Donor Advised Funds Contri | $0 | DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt |
| Donor Advised Funds Grants | $4,836 | DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt |
| Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY | $106,983 | DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt |
| Disclosed Org Leg Ctrl | Yes (1) | DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd |
| Disclosed For Charitable Prps | Yes (1) | DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,988,800 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $992,361 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,948,209 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $863,662 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$129,622 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,195,330 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,034,311 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $285,527 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,565,330 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $892,763 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,605 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,988,800 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,938,751 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $243,426 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,641,567 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $835,607 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$46,174 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,034,311 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $19,018,170 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $246,713 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$3,677,598 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $939,044 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$290,510 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,938,751 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $15,409,425 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,034,547 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,588,283 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,021,805 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$7,720 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,018,170 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.64200 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.35800 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FUNDS HELD ON BEHALF OF OTHERS | Desc |
| Amt | $1,676,711 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,676,711 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,345,410 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$7,658,502 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $382,718 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$7,275,784 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,621,194 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $156,983 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $169,303 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $326,286 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,947,480 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,303,216 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $382,718 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $382,718 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,920,498 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $156,983 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $156,983 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,077,481 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED FOR PURPOSES CONSISTENT WITH PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, AND TO ADDRESS OTHER COLLEGE NEEDS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PROMISE ZONE FLOWTHROUGH 169,303. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | SCHOLARFEST | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $79,650 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $78,388 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $1,262 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $430 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $10,303 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $5,306 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | GIANT AWARDS | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $192,300 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $150,246 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $42,054 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event2 | $2,305 | NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $34,849 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $67,055 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Entertainment Event2 | $4,300 | EntertainmentEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $25,117 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $271,950 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $228,634 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $43,316 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $2,735 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $34,849 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $77,358 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $4,300 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $30,423 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $149,665 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$106,349 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRAND RAPIDS COMMUNITY COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 143 BOSTWICK AVE NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GRAND RAPIDS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49503 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 382980195 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 115 | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $2,257,157 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $65,780 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FAIR MARKET VALUE | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | EQUIPMENT AND LAB SUPPLIES | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
| Purpose Of Grant | PROGRAM SUPPORT | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | EMERGENCY GRANTS TO STUDENTS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 39 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $11,347 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND/OR STUDENT ASSISTANCE, THE AMOUNTS ARE MANAGED THROUGH THE FINANCIAL AID PROCESS AND DOCUMENTED WITH RECORDS IN THE FINANCIAL AND/OR FOUNDATION OFFICERS. GRANTS TO GRCC EMPLOYEES FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND OTHER PROGRAMS ARE MANAGED AND DOCUMENTED BY THE FOUNDATION USING COLLEGE/FOUNDATION PROCEDURES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES LEPPER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR - PART YEAR | $0 | $252,881 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $73,189 | $0 | $34,000 | $0 | $16,109 | $0 | $376,179 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA FREIBURGER | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT TREASURER - PART YEAR | $0 | $184,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,229 | $0 | $60,827 | $0 | $16,083 | $0 | $275,389 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIN VAN EGMOND | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $95,350 | $23,837 | $0 | $0 | $13,039 | $3,260 | $33,031 | $8,258 | $12,887 | $3,222 | $154,307 | $38,577 | $0 | $0 |
| VIKKI JOBE-COOPER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $106,689 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,805 | $0 | $38,752 | $0 | $21,008 | $0 | $168,254 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | COUNTRY CLUB DUES ARE TREATED AS TAXABLE INCOME TO THE PRESIDENT, WHO UTILIZES THE MEMBERSHIP FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES. |
| PART I, LINE 3 | THE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS ESTABLISHED BY GRAND RAPIDS COMMUNITY COLLEGE POLICY AND PROCEDURES, APPROVED BY THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT, THE COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AND THE GRCC FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMPENSATION FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT OTHER SIMILAR EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS IS CONSIDERED IN SETTING COMPENSATION LEVELS. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Scientific Specimens ScientificSpecimensGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $40,000 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | WATER HEATER | 1 | $14,780 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | FOOD PANTRY GIFT CARDS | 1 | $10,000 | FMV |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE NUMBER IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE MEMBERS ARE GRCC PRESIDENT, GRCC BOARD OF TRUSTEES CHAIRPERSON, AND GRCC BOARD OF TRUSTEES TREASURER). THE MEMBERS APPROVE/ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE GRCC FOUNDATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF GRCC FOUNDATION HAVE THE POWER TO APPOINT MEMBERS TO THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE GRCC FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS PROPOSES CANDIDATES TO SERVE ON THE BOARD. THESE NOMINATIONS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED INDIVIDUALLY BY THE DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. ANY ISSUES OR CONCERNS WOULD BE REVIEWED WITHIN A WEEK OF THE BOARD RECEIVING THE DRAFT COPY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO ALL DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. EACH PERSON REVIEWS AND SIGNS THE POLICY STATEMENT ANNUALLY BEFORE ANY FORMAL ACTIONS WITH POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE CONSIDERED BY THE BOARD, THE CHAIRPERSON WOULD INQUIRE AS TO THE EXISTENCE OR POSSIBLE EXISTENCE OF ANY CONFLICTS. ANY ACTUAL CONFLICTS THAT ARISE WOULD BE ADDRESSED BY THE BOARD PRIOR TO A DECISION/VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PERFORMANCE OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS REVIEWED BY THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT. THE LAST REVIEW WAS COMPLETED IN MAY 2025 IN COMPLIANCE WITH COLLEGE POLICIES. THE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS ESTABLISHED BY COLLEGE POLICY AND PROCEDURES, APPROVED BY THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT, THE COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AND THE GRCC FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMPENSATION FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT OTHER SIMILAR EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS IS CONSIDERED IN SETTING COMPENSATION LEVELS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GRCC FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING MINUTES, FOUNDATION POLICIES, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PROMISE ZONE ADJUSTMENT -169,303. |
| PART XII, LINE 2C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED THEIR OVERSIGHT PROCESS WITHIN THE PAST YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRAND RAPIDS COMMUNITY COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 143 BOSTWICK AVE NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GRAND RAPIDS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49503 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 382980195 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HIGHER EDUCATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 115 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| GRAND RAPIDS COMMUNITY COLLEGE | ||
| B | $2,322,937 | FMV |
| GRAND RAPIDS COMMUNITY COLLEGE | ||
| N | $382,718 | FMV |
| GRAND RAPIDS COMMUNITY COLLEGE | ||
| P | $668,975 | FMV |