UCAN: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UCAN (EIN 36-2167937)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-04-11
- IRS object ID
- 202631019349301123
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-04-11T13:03:34-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 362663358 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PORTE BROWN LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9014 HERITAGE PARKWAY SUITE 308 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WOODRIDGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60517 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 362167937 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UCAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UCAN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7735880180 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3605 W FILLMORE ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60624 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KHALID QAZI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7735880180 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-04-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MEGAN ANGLE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00850733 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7084291040 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KHALID QAZI | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3605 W FILLMORE ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60624 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $77,667,682 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.UCANCHICAGO.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1869 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO BUILD STRONG YOUTH AND FAMILIES THROUGH COMPASSIONATE HEALING, EDUCATION AND EMPOWERMENT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 794 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 80 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $62,610,657 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $26,713,585 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,728,518 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $45,358,039 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,008,025 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,724,615 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$156,990 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$237,699 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $65,190,210 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $74,558,540 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,958,291 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,099,281 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $35,842,289 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $41,394,787 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,561,012 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $21,175,574 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $23,793,789 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $61,976,154 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $70,287,857 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,214,056 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,270,683 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $73,057,185 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $80,912,507 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $17,440,170 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $19,705,597 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $55,617,015 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $61,206,910 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO BUILD STRONG YOUTH AND FAMILIES THROUGH COMPASSIONATE HEALING, EDUCATION AND EMPOWERMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,986,126 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $140,673 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $45,377,955 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | UCAN'S THERAPEUTIC YOUTH HOME PROVIDES A STRUCTURED, STABLE AND THERAPEUTIC LIVING ARRANGEMENT FOR YOUTH IN THE CARE OF THE ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN FAMILY SERVICES. THE HOME WORKS PRIMARILY WITH CHILDREN AND YOUNG ADULTS AGES 7-18 WHO HAVE HISTORIES OF SEVERE TRAUMA, ABUSE, AND NEGLECT. BECAUSE OF THEIR PAST EXPERIENCE, THE CLIENTS ARE IN NEED OF A HIGHLY STRUCTURED, 24-HOUR-A-DAY TREATMENT FACILITY TO ADDRESS THE BEHAVIORAL AND EMOTIONAL DIFFICULTIES THAT SURROUND THEIR PREVIOUS EXPOSURE TO TRAUMA AND ABUSE. CLIENTS IN THE DIERMEIER THERAPEUTIC YOUTH HOME ARE OFFERED A WIDE VARIETY OF INDIVIDUALIZED AND GROUP TREATMENT SERVICES TO AID THEM IN HEALING AND GAINING THE SOCIAL AND COPING SKILLS TO GRADUATE FROM TREATMENTS AND MOVE TO A LESS RESTRICTIVE SETTING. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $13,936,577 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,584,482 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PREVENTION/OTHER INCLUDES MULTIPLE VIOLENCE PREVENTION PROGRAMS IN AND AROUND NORTH LAWNDALE, RIVERDALE, AND ROSELAND AS WELL AS SAFE PASSAGE PROGRAMS TO ENSURE SAFETY FOR SCHOOL AGED CHILDREN WALKING TO SCHOOL. THIS AREA ALSO INCLUDES WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS THAT RANGE FROM SUMMER JOBS PROGRAMS, INTERNSHIP PROGRAMS, AND JOB SKILLS TRAINING. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,585,437 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $727,246 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | INDEPENDENT LIVING/TRANSITIONAL LIVING - PROVIDE YOUTH, YOUNG ADULTS AND TEEN PARENTS WITH THE SKILLS NECESSARY TO LIVE SELF-SUFFICIENTLY, AND PROVIDE A SAFE ENVIRONMENT FOR THE PREGNANT AND/OR PARENTING CLIENTS AND THEIR CHILDREN. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (4 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | GrantGrantAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $5,573,040 | $20,602 | UCAN ACADEMY, COMPRISED OF TWO CAMPUSES ACROSS CHICAGO, IS AN INNOVATIVE 1ST THROUGH 12TH GRADE YEAR-ROUND THERAPEUTIC DAY SCHOOL. A SPECIAL EDUCATION CURRICULUM IS USED BY EXPERIENCED STAFF TO HELP STUDENTS WHO HAVE EXPERIENCED DIFFICULTIES IN PREVIOUS SCHOOL SETTING AND WHO BENEFIT FROM A SMALLER, MORE INDIVIDUALIZED CLASSROOM SETTING. AS THE LARGEST AND ONE OF THE MOST RECOGNIZED THERAPEUTIC DAY SCHOOLS IN THE AREA, EACH CHILD ENROLLED IN UCAN ACADEMY COMES TO US WITH A UNIQUE SET OF NEEDS. WE USED A STAFF-INTENSE ENVIRONMENT FOR MORE ONE-ON-ONE ATTENTION. OUR STUDENTS, WHILE COMING FROM DIVERSE AND DISTINCT BACKGROUNDS, HAVE ALL EXPERIENCED DIFFICULTIES IN PUBLIC OR PRIVATE SCHOOL SETTINGS. MANY HAVE BECOME DISCOURAGED ABOUT LEARNING. WE HELP THEM TO SEE SCHOOLING IN A POSITIVE LIGHT AND TO REACH THEIR HIGHEST POTENTIAL. |
| $6,574,191 | $564,580 | UCAN'S FOSTER PARENTING PROGRAM PRIMARY GOAL OF FOSTER CARE IS TO RESTORE CHILDREN SAFELY TO THEIR FAMILIES AND FOSTER PARENTS PLAY AN ESSENTIAL FUNCTION IN HELPING THE CHILD AND PARENTS MAINTAIN THEIR FAMILY BOND DURING THE PERIOD OF SEPARATION. IF A CHILD CANNOT RETURN HOME, FOSTER PARENTS MAY PROVIDE A PERMANENT HOME. WHEN THIS HAPPENS, THE FOSTER PARENTS EVENTUALLY ASSUME LEGAL RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE CHILD AS THE GUARDIAN OR THROUGH ADOPTION. |
| $2,975,518 | $61,636 | UCAN'S TEEN PARENTING SERVICE NETWORK IS A STATEWIDE NETWORK THAT WORKS EXCLUSIVELY WITH PREGNANT AND PARENTING YOUTH IN DCFS CARE AND THEIR CHILDREN. IN MANAGING STATEWIDE SERVICES FOR PREGNANT AND PARENTING YOUTH UNDER A SINGLE UMBRELLA, UCAN PROVIDES SEAMLESS SERVICE TOPLACEMENT PROVIDERS AND PREGNANT AND PARENTING YOUTH THROUGH A CONTINUUM OF CARE. UCAN PROVIDES A FULL SCOPE OF CLINICAL, TRAINING, EDUCATION AND PARENTING SERVICES DESIGNED TO HELP YOUNG PARENTS COPING WITH THE EFFECTS OF TRAUMA. UCAN STARTS BY MEETING YOUTH WHERE THEY AREAT, IDENTIFYING STRENGTHS AND BUILDING FROM SUCCESS. UCAN STAFF MEMBERS ARE TRAINED TO IDENTIFY AND TREAT THE EFFECTS OF TRAUMA WHILE ENHANCING THE PARENTING CAPACITY OF YOUTH SO THAT THEY CAN BE THE BEST PARENTS THAT THEY CAN BE. |
| $1,329,925 | $62 | UCAN'S BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES PROVIDE OUTPATIENT THERAPY TO PEOPLE WHO HAVE EXPERIENCED TRAUMA. WORKING WITH YOUTH, ADULTS AND FAMILIES IN A VARIETY OF SETTINGS, UCAN'S CULTURALLY DIVERSE COUNSELORS AND YOUTH DEVELOPMENT SPECIALISTS HELP CONSUMERS ADDRESS SUCH COMPLEX ISSUES AS ABUSE, NEGLECT, BEHAVIORAL PROBLEMS, SEPARATION AND LOSS. WE CREATE INDIVIDUALIZED TREATMENT PLANS TO MEET THEIR NEEDS. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $16,452,674 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $646,880 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $52,960,814 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 249 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 794 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KHALID QAZI | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7735880180 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3605 W FILLMORE ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60624 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOURDES GONZALEZ | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CEDRIC THURMAN | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BERT ALLEN | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AURORA STEVENSON | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK JOHNSON | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARKELL BRIDGES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUSAN MCNALLY-WILDE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PHIL BRIDES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFFREY DIERMEIER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GARY FENNESSY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICK FLEMING | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| OSCAR JOHNSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEANNA CULLINS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| REYAHD KAZMI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| OZZIE PIERCE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARIO RIZZO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TRACY ROBINSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DARREN TILLIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATT FITZGERALD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAREN JOHNSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICK JENKINS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTA HAMILTON | ||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $263,128 | $0 | $16,832 | |||
| TENISHA JONES | ||||||||
| CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $181,655 | $0 | $222 | |||
| TERRI SHARPP | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $181,630 | $0 | $6,223 | |||
| KHALID QAZI | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NICOLAS P LIAKOPULOS | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $153,556 | $0 | $171 | |||
| STEPHANIE FRANKLIN | ||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $164,521 | $0 | $7,176 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHANNA BUSH | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $163,740 | $0 | $8,261 | Yes (X) | |||
| RANDY SADLER | ||||||||
| SVP THEURAPEUTIC AND CLINICAL SERVICES | 40.00 | $166,925 | $0 | $1,518 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAVIELLA FOSTER | ||||||||
| SVP PREVENTION AND EMPOWERMENT SERVICES | 40.00 | $154,608 | $0 | $206 | Yes (X) | |||
| DERRICK BAKER | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF MARKETING | 40.00 | $147,817 | $0 | $229 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARIA KAMENAKI | ||||||||
| SENIOR PROGRAM ADMINISTRATOR | 40.00 | $146,427 | $0 | $221 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,724,007 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $41,059 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RELIANCE HOME HEALTH CAREGIVERS | |||||
| 1730 PARK STREET | NAPERVILLE | IL | 60563 | TEMP STAFFING | $1,330,909 |
| MARSH & MCLENNAN COMPANIES INC | |||||
| 20 N MARTINGALE ROAD SUITE 100 | SCHAUMBURG | IL | 60173 | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $738,364 |
| AMERGIS HEALTHCARE STAFFING INC | |||||
| 12558 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | TEMP STAFFING | $474,578 |
| CHICAGO DILIGENT CLEANING SERVICES | |||||
| 9131 S LOOMIS ST | CHICAGO | IL | 60620 | OFFICE CLEANING | $281,300 |
| FLEXTG FINANCIAL SERVICES | |||||
| 21146 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 60673 | PHOTOCOPIER RENTAL | $263,927 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $1,023,614 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $18,324,609 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $7,365,362 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $26,713,585 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FEE FOR SERVICE | 900099 | $40,149,153 | $40,149,153 |
| MEDICAID REVENUE | 900099 | $5,208,886 | $5,208,886 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $45,358,039 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,023,614 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,023,614 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,552,528 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,851,527 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$298,999 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$298,999 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$298,999 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $1,023,614 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $257,615 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$257,615 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$257,615 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $19,916 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,916 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $19,916 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $74,558,540 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $45,377,955 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,467,000 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,099,281 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,099,281 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $871,347 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $871,347 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,450,164 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,988,162 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,419,149 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,042,853 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,315,393 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,036,662 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,154,655 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $124,076 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,757,883 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,286,909 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $388,646 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $82,328 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $209,446 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $209,446 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $146,555 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $146,555 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $177,001 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $177,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,387,190 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,969,350 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,258,924 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $158,916 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,838,946 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,762,862 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,069,350 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,734 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,357,005 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,357,005 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPERATIONS | $3,418,068 | $2,028,385 | $1,291,264 | $98,419 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $3,056,380 | $642,027 | $2,370,125 | $44,228 |
| STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $203,198 | $147,176 | $52,564 | $3,458 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,287,857 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,960,814 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,766,031 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,561,012 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $976,853 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,690,734 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,075,988 | BOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,438,077 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,477,215 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,699,405 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,570,551 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,107 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $638,582 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $56,697,085 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $22,065,979 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,853,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,631,106 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,108,988 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,667,032 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,765,629 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,237,287 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,057,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,912,507 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,233,310 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,397,769 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,892,299 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,901,277 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,168,851 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,959,982 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,145,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $446,569 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,440,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,705,597 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,892,258 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,075,130 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,724,757 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,131,780 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,617,015 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,206,910 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,057,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,912,507 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,270,683 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,328,786 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$9,574 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $42,759,608 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $51,669,008 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $56,523,716 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $62,610,657 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,713,585 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $240,276,574 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $42,759,608 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $51,669,008 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $56,523,716 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $62,610,657 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,713,585 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $240,276,574 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $240,276,574 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $181,656 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,469 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $496,813 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $361,281 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,023,614 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,068,833 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $694,018 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $86,795 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,916 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $800,729 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $245,146,136 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $49,938,362 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98010 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99060 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $101,400 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $101,400 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Included | $35,000 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $312,533 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $312,533 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $312,533 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $312,533 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $312,533 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $312,533 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $312,533 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $312,533 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $312,533 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $312,533 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,036,630 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,036,630 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $44,162,755 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,292,651 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $30,870,104 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $550,939 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $291,459 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $259,480 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,078,016 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,742,689 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $335,327 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $868,745 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $739,180 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $129,565 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $34,631,106 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS | $14,504,713 |
| PENSION ASSET | $151,109 |
| OPERATING RIGHT OF USE ASSET | $444,238 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION INVESTMENT | $137,227 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $15,237,287 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $446,569 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $446,569 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $75,877,752 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,328,786 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$9,574 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,319,212 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $74,558,540 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $74,558,540 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $70,287,857 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $70,287,857 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $70,287,857 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 4: | OIL ON CANVAS, 56 X 96 INCHES, TITLED: STILL STANDING DESCRIPTION: AS DARK STORM CLOUDS LEAVE, A YOUNG AFRICAN AMERICAN MALE WEARING A WHITE TEE SHIRT, JEAN SHORTS AND GYM SHOES STANDS AMONG A PILE OF WOOD. THE PAINTING IS DISPLAYED ON A PROMINENT WALL IN THE TWO STORY FOYER OF THE NICHOLS BUILDING, OUR PROGRAM SERVICES ADMINISTRATION HEADQUARTERS, LOCATED ON OUR NEWLY DEVELOPED NORTH LAWNDALE CAMPUS. IT WELCOMES YOUTH, FAMILIES, VISITORS AND STAFF TO OUR BUILDING. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENT FUNDS HELP SUBSIDIZE PROGRAM SUPPORT, AS NEEDED. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS ADOPTED THE PROVISIONS OF ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, RELATING TO THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THE ORGANIZATION FILES INFORMATION RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND THE STATE OF ILLINOIS. MANAGEMENT IS NOT AWARE OF ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN ADJUSTMENT -9,574. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | YOUTH LEADERSHIP GALA | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $1,023,614 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $1,023,614 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $257,615 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $1,023,614 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $1,023,614 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $257,615 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $257,615 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$257,615 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| CLIENT STIPENDS | 2734 | $2,273,268 |
| CLIENT RENT AND UTILITIES | 385 | $301,873 |
| CLOTHING, CLIENT ALLOWANCE, AND FOOD | 2808 | $776,249 |
| MISCELLANEOUS SPECIFIC ASSISTANCE | 1341 | $661,969 |
| FORSTER PARTNER BOARD PAYMENT AND TRAIING | 654 | $1,085,922 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | RECIPIENTS MUST FIRST QUALIFY FOR ASSISTANCE UNDER GUIDELINES ESTABLISHED BY THE CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL SERVICE OR BY THE ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTA HAMILTON | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | $250,278 | $0 | $12,850 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,832 | $0 | $279,960 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRI SHARPP | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | $181,630 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,223 | $0 | $187,853 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TENISHA JONES | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER | $181,655 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $222 | $0 | $181,877 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHANNA BUSH | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE VICE PRESIDENT | $156,240 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,261 | $0 | $172,001 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHANIE FRANKLIN | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | $164,521 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,176 | $0 | $171,697 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RANDY SADLER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP THEURAPEUTIC AND CLINICAL SERVIC | $166,925 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,518 | $0 | $168,443 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAVIELLA FOSTER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP PREVENTION AND EMPOWERMENT SERVI | $154,608 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $206 | $0 | $154,814 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICOLAS P LIAKOPULOS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $153,556 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $171 | $0 | $153,727 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 363656836 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 45200BYY8 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2006-05-01 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $6,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | CAPITAL FUND, REFINANCE NOTES | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $2,015,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $6,000,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $155,000 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Working Capital Expenditures | $2,700,615 | WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $3,144,385 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2009 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | Yes (1) | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | UCAN HAS CONTRACTED QUATTRO TO PERFORM FINANCIAL OVERSIGHT DUTIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | UCAN'S OFFICERS AND FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEW FORM 990 AND COPIES ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY, EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SIGNS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. THESE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT & CEO. SHOULD A POTENTIAL CONFLICT BE IDENTIFIED, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE DETAILS AND THE INVOLVED PARTY DOES NOT PARTICIPATE OR VOTE ON ANY MATTERS RELATED TO THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT OTHER THAN TO PRESENT FACTUAL INFORMATION OR RESPOND TO QUESTIONS REGARDING THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | USING SEVERAL DOCUMENTED COMPENSATION STUDIES, INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD SET THE CEO'S COMPENSATION ANNUALLY. THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS IS DETERMINED USING THE SAME PROCESS THAT IS USED FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES. EACH OF THE OFFICERS ARE GIVEN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEWS BY THEIR DIRECT SUPERVISOR AND COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS ARE MADE BASED ON ANNUAL RATINGS. ANNUAL MARKET SURVEYS ARE USED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE SET FORTH IN IRC SECTION 6104(D). |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTANTS AND CONTRACTUALS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 7,969,350. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 2,258,924. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 158,916. TOTAL EXPENSES 10,387,190. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN ADJUSTMENT -9,574. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | NO CHANGES IN THE OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESSES WERE MADE DURING THE TAX YEAR. |