STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LAKE FOREST COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LAKE FOREST COLLEGE (EIN 36-2167770)
Tax period
2024-06-01 to 2025-05-31
Filed
2026-04-15
IRS object ID
202631059349301713
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-15T12:25:40-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 South Wacker Dr Suite 3300AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606063392ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362167770EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lake Forest CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLAKEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8472343100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 N Sheridan RdAddressLine1Txt
CityLake ForestCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP600452399ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRandy BarfieldPersonNm
Person TitleInterim VP of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone8472343100PhoneNum
Signature2026-01-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRebekuh EleyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01247672PTIN
Phone3126343400PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMichael SosulskiPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 N Sheridan RdAddressLine1Txt
CityLake ForestCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP600452399ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$173,326,190GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.lakeforest.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1857FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLake Forest College is a National Residential Liberal Arts College, accredited by the North Central Association of Colleges and Schools.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent34VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1510TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1000TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$714,896TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$22,610,505PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$40,623,915CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$114,819,018PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$121,312,303CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,625,487PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,718,121CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,490,393PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,414,393CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$141,545,403PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$165,068,732CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$72,158,053PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$77,727,961CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$35,944,995PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$38,573,531CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,377,231CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$36,404,448PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$39,157,932CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$144,507,496PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$155,459,424CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,962,093PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,609,308CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$269,045,907TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$287,159,838TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$57,413,941TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$55,480,077TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$211,631,966NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$231,679,761NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionProvide post-secondary education leading to a baccalaureate degree. Program service expenditures are made in conjunction with the operation of a liberal arts college spread over 107 acres with approximately 63 educational and support buildings. The College is accredited by the Higher Learning Commission, and had 1,814 undergraduate students and 23 graduate students with 144 full time faculty. Bachelor of arts degrees conferred were 434 during the year, with 14 master's degrees conferred. The College had approximately 1,250 resident students in the residence halls.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$104,214,280ExpenseAmt
Grant$73,672,656GrantAmt
Revenue$103,179,830RevenueAmt
DescInstruction and research includes expenses for all activities that are part of the instructional program and for activities specifically organized to produce research.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$19,326,851ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$18,353,929RevenueAmt
DescStudent services are considered programmatic and include activities that contribute to student emotional and physical well-being and intellectual, cultural and social development outside the formal instructional program.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$16,118,352ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,055,305GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary enterprises include expenses relating to the operation of the auxiliary activities such as housing, dining services, and parking.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$139,659,483TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2296IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1510EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member34IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Alton J RodinoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8477355039PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 N Sheridan RdAddressLine1Txt
CityLake ForestCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP600452399ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (50 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Jill Baren
President (until 12/10/24)50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$709,690$0$26,330
William A Lowry '84
Chairman1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert D Krebs
Interim President50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marisue Lacher P '22
Vice Chairman1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Earl J Barnes II '86 P '24
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Abello
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
M Mercedes Badia-Tavas
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles M Brennan III p '90
'92, Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William G Brown
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Devon C Bruce
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John D Carruthers '78
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jessica Q Coleman '89
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Connell M '17
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Crawford Jr
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Geoffrey M Curtis '97
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan DuMont '07
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doni Fordyce-Urfirer '81
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen F Frost '88
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David F Gorter '80
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vicki Angel Hagan '88
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cristen Kogl '88
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randall S Lauer '81 P '19
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Shao-Lee Lin
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
K Scott Meloun '81
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diana Moore
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martino R Moore '99
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert S Murley
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig Omtvedt
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Angelique L Richard '85
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark W Shadle '84
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Smith P'23
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joanne Storkan P '10
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen C Strelsin
Trustee (until 5/31/25)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexander D Stuart
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sean W Thomas '81
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Claudia Wyatt-Johnson '69
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lori Sundberg
VP for Finance/Planning; Treasurer50.00Yes (X)$281,169$0$14,371
Christopher Ellertson
Vice President for Campus Life50.00Yes (X)$239,646$0$28,854
Jacqueline Slaats
VP for Career Advancement/Athletics50.00Yes (X)$196,406$0$25,307
Ravikant Agarwal
Chief Information Officer50.00Yes (X)$184,936$0$21,561
Jacqueline Hoefler
VP for Marketing and Communication50.00Yes (X)$149,033$0$32,243
Katie Sue Spieth
VP for Advancement and Secretary50.00Yes (X)$240,525$0$12,021
Edward Whipple Interim VP
& Dean of Students (until 5/31/25)50.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tara Natarajan
Provost and Dean of Faculty50.00Yes (X)$185,474$0$44,159
Kevin Howley VP for Finance
and Institution (until 5/23/25)50.00Yes (X)$58,750$0$1,300
Davis Schneiderman Exec Dir
of the Krebs Center for Humanities50.00$207,868$0$43,649Yes (X)
Richard Bartolozzi
Senior Director of Gift Planning50.00$164,900$0$25,108Yes (X)
Dejuran Richardson
Professor of Mathematics50.00$140,027$0$15,846Yes (X)
Janet McCracken
Professor of Philosophy50.00$143,840$0$23,591Yes (X)
Gerard Cebrzynski
Senior Associate VP of Finance50.00$137,804$0$23,191Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,040,068TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$337,531TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K45IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Parkhurst Dining
PO Box 644091PittsburghPA15264Campus Food Services$7,360,333
Aramark Services Inc
27310 Network PlaceChicagoIL60673Custodial Services$2,164,365
Hill Mechanical Corp
11045 Gage AveFranklin ParkIL60131Construction and Maintenance Services$1,801,846
Wellington Homes Inc
228 Bluff CtBarringtonIL60010General Contractor$1,577,954
Blackhawk Electronical Construction LLC
PO Box 861New LenoxIL60451Electrical Contracting Services$737,060
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K46CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,093,266GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$36,530,649AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$9,847,934NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$40,623,915TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611310$102,798,811$102,798,811
Residence Hall and Board Plan611310$17,239,441$17,239,441
Other Sources611310$893,032$893,032
Graduate Program611310$381,019$381,019
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$121,312,303TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$279,532TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$260,309UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$19,223ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$955,331RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$955,331RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$955,331TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$221,456RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$733,875ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,659,166SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,120,203SecuritiesAmt
Other$100,374OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,538,963SecuritiesAmt
Other-$100,374OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,438,589TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,438,589ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$41,356GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$36,881CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,475TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,475ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Ice Rink and Sports Center713990$365,765$365,765
Glen Rowan Guest House721000$77,260$77,260
Print Shop323100$11,562$11,562
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$454,587OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$165,068,732TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$121,533,759RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$714,896UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,196,162ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,727,961TotalAmt
Program Services$77,727,961ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,410,613TotalAmt
Program Services$829,394ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,175,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$405,425FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,070,104TotalAmt
Program Services$23,324,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,989,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$756,531FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,653,794TotalAmt
Program Services$1,310,513ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$280,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,044FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,361,922TotalAmt
Program Services$3,456,508ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$739,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$166,281FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,077,098TotalAmt
Program Services$1,645,950ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$351,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,181FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$313,296TotalAmt
Management And General$313,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,167TotalAmt
Management And General$111,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,850TotalAmt
Management And General$15,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$661,428TotalAmt
Management And General$661,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,244,225TotalAmt
Program Services$9,555,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,273,828ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$415,077FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,017TotalAmt
Program Services$18,480ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,876ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$661FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,745,765TotalAmt
Program Services$1,298,882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$339,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$107,079FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,055,786TotalAmt
Program Services$260,686ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$680,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$114,369FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,915,204TotalAmt
Program Services$8,195,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,688,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,580FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,389,148TotalAmt
Program Services$1,317,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,718FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$693,284TotalAmt
Program Services$511,532ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$120,194FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,389,291TotalAmt
Program Services$2,226,081ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$163,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,053,341TotalAmt
Program Services$6,848,066ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$205,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,086,125TotalAmt
Program Services$148,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$937,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Equipment and Leases$1,420,291$984,365$377,835$58,091
UBI Taxes$29,714$29,714

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,459,424TotalAmt
Program Services$139,659,483ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,422,710ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,377,231FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,751,714BOYAmt
EOY$1,080,359EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,000BOYAmt
EOY$15,512,615EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,165,634BOYAmt
EOY$1,850,068EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,502,265BOYAmt
EOY$4,575,647EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$381,947BOYAmt
EOY$220,523EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,415BOYAmt
EOY$49,397EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,740,278BOYAmt
EOY$1,933,282EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$238,482,425LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$100,232,011LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,255,594BOYAmt
EOY$138,250,414EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,954BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,702,177BOYAmt
EOY$121,331,987EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,060,095BOYAmt
EOY$2,158,819EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$280,834BOYAmt
EOY$196,727EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,045,907BOYAmt
EOY$287,159,838EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,249,998BOYAmt
EOY$7,474,924EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$368,748BOYAmt
EOY$224,359EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,949,410BOYAmt
EOY$3,493,392EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,604,091BOYAmt
EOY$42,119,403EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,241,694BOYAmt
EOY$2,167,999EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,413,941BOYAmt
EOY$55,480,077EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,343,797BOYAmt
EOY$102,351,544EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,288,169BOYAmt
EOY$129,328,217EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,631,966BOYAmt
EOY$231,679,761EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,045,907BOYAmt
EOY$287,159,838EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,609,308ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$10,411,009NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$27,478OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersYes (1)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersYes (1)MailingsMembersInd
Mailings Members$340MailingsMembersAmt
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$15,255DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsYes (1)RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Rallies Demonstrations$255RalliesDemonstrationsAmt
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$15,850TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMembers of the College or Trustees may occasionally contact legislators to express the College's views on pending legislation which could affect costs or the students. Students of the College have rallied for specific legislative actions, and they have participated in volunteer efforts of laws and regulations. The College paid two vendors a total of $7,278 and $17,011 in fiscal year 2024-2025, and only 7% and 2%, respectively, of these fees were allocated to lobbying efforts. The College also paid an additional vendor $15,000 for assistance with lobbying the State of Illinois for Capital Grants and 100% of these fees were allocated to lobbying efforts.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesTeachingOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$123,504,020BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,559,119ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,287,513InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,887,122GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,712,379OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$135,751,151EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$112,193,194BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,891,195ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,419,317InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,014,283GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,985,403OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$123,504,020EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$105,290,305BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,340,810ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,560,611InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,013,896GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,984,636OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$112,193,194EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$104,553,727BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,824,099ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,687,521InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,892,031GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,507,969OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$105,290,305EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$84,192,908BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,256,321ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21,775,477InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,914,390GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,756,589OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$104,553,727EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.14800BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.84900PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00300TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,700,287OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,700,287BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,336,077InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$225,069,353OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$96,595,065DepreciationAmt
Book Value$130,810,365BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,425,288OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,636,946DepreciationAmt
Book Value$788,342BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,951,420OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,951,420BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$138,250,414TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Liquid Market Fund$15,302,468F
Second Mortgages for Employees$306,483C
Alternative Investments$105,723,036F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$121,331,987TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuities$650,630
Post-Retirement and Post-Employment Benefits$1,320,642
Operating Lease Liabilities$196,727
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,167,999TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$97,088,116TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$10,411,009NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$77,730,197OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$67,319,188RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$164,407,304RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$661,428InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$661,428RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$165,068,732TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$77,040,321TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$77,040,321ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$661,428InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$77,757,675OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$78,419,103ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$155,459,424TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a:Collections and works of art: Collections (musical instruments, historical treasures and similar treasures held as part of collections), which were acquired through purchases or contributions since the College's inception, are not reflected in the statements of financial position. As of May 31, 2025 and 2024, the insured value of these items was approximately $4,500,000. In addition, as of May 31, 2025 and 2024, the College has a Life Estate interest in artwork and museum furnishings valued at approximately $4,400,000. The collections are subject to the College's policy that requires proceeds from their sales to be used for direct care of collections or acquire other items for collection. There were no amounts realized for deaccession of collections for the year ended May 31, 2025 and 2024.
Part III, Line 4:Teaching, research, exhibition and publication are the foremost ongoing goals of the gallery's permanent collection. To best serve the Lake Forest College community and its non-community constituents, the gallery will continue to collect the best of the past and the present, acquiring art that is of high aesthetic quality and historic importance, objects representative of major period styles and significant movements and directions, objects consonant with the gallery's current holdings.
Part V, Line 4:The College's endowment provides revenue to support the general operations of the College primarily for academic and scholarship programs. Individual funds are managed by the donor's intent.
Part X, Line 2:The College has received a determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service indicating that it is a tax-exempt organization as provided in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and, except for taxes pertaining to unrelated business income, is exempt from federal and state income taxes. The accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, the College may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax-exempt status of the College and various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income (UBIT). The College has no amounts accrued for interest or penalties as of May 31, 2025. There were no unrecognized tax benefits identified or recorded as liabilities for the reporting periods presented in these statements.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in Value of Beneficial Interests / Split Interest Agreements 23,774. Change in Post-Retirement / Post-Employment Liability 3,704. Scholarships -77,727,961. UBI Taxes -29,714.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships 77,727,961. UBI Taxes 29,714.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) - ScholarshipsScholarships awarded are shown net of revenue on the audited financial statements.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The College uses its website, posters and its recruitment literature to advertise its nondiscrimination policy. At least 40 percent of the students come from outside the Illinois region, so this method has been more effective than using newspaper or broadcasting media.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The College receives funds from the Department of Education on behalf of students. Programs include the Federal Pell Grant program, Federal Supplemental Opportunity Grant, Federal Perkins Loan program, Federal Direct Lending, and Federal Work-Study program. The College also receives grants from the National Science Foundation.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1904RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$77,727,961CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarships are awarded to students on the basis of need and merit. The amount of the award is applied directly to the student's account. All records and amounts are substantiated in the records of the financial aid office.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jill Baren
President (until 12/10/24)$491,052$0$50,000$0$168,638$0$21,438$0$4,892$0$736,020$0$0$0
Lori Sundberg
VP for Finance/Planning; Treasurer$116,015$0$0$0$165,154$0$8,250$0$6,121$0$295,540$0$0$0
Christopher Ellertson
Vice President for Campus Life$236,153$0$0$0$3,493$0$16,833$0$12,021$0$268,500$0$0$0
Katie Sue Spieth
VP for Advancement and Secretary$224,842$0$7,500$0$8,183$0$0$0$12,021$0$252,546$0$0$0
Davis Schneiderman Exec Dir
of the Krebs Center for Humanities$136,406$0$0$0$71,462$0$12,115$0$31,534$0$251,517$0$0$0
Tara Natarajan
Provost and Dean of Faculty$184,841$0$0$0$633$0$14,105$0$30,054$0$229,633$0$0$0
Jacqueline Slaats
VP for Career Advancement/Athletics$194,670$0$0$0$1,736$0$13,919$0$11,388$0$221,713$0$0$0
Ravikant Agarwal
Chief Information Officer$183,210$0$0$0$1,726$0$17,061$0$4,500$0$206,497$0$0$0
Richard Bartolozzi
Senior Director of Gift Planning$163,501$0$0$0$1,399$0$13,329$0$11,779$0$190,008$0$0$0
Jacqueline Hoefler
VP for Marketing and Communication$148,863$0$0$0$170$0$12,024$0$20,219$0$181,276$0$0$0
Janet McCracken
Professor of Philosophy$136,479$0$0$0$7,361$0$11,191$0$12,400$0$167,431$0$0$0
Gerard Cebrzynski
Senior Associate VP of Finance$136,657$0$0$0$1,147$0$11,170$0$12,021$0$160,995$0$0$0
Dejuran Richardson
Professor of Mathematics$44,326$0$46,240$0$49,461$0$7,399$0$8,447$0$155,873$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aOff-campus housing was provided to the President (Jill Baren) as a condition of employment and is nontaxable under IRC 119. The College purchases cleaning services for the President's off-campus housing due to hosting college sponsored events at this location. The services are non-taxable.
Part I, Line 7Beginning with the 2023-2024 fiscal year, the President will be able to participate in an annual Short-Term Incentive Plan (STIP) sponsored by the College. The President is eligible for awards ranging from zero to 20% of their annual base salary based on a variety of factors that the Compensation Committee considers in their decision. The Chair of the Compensation Committee of the Board established the performance goals and objectives. Incentive compensation payable under the STIP with respect to the fiscal year, if any, shall be paid to the President as soon as administratively practicable following the end of the fiscal year after approval of the College's audited financial statements by the Financial Stewardship Committee. Beginning with the 2023-2024 fiscal year, Katie Sue Spieth will be eligible to receive incentive pay of 3% of base salary in addition to any cost-of-living salary increases based on performance. This will increase by 1-2% annually to a maximum of 10% in year 5 of employment with the College. Incentive pay increases will be determined by a variety of factors that the Compensation Committee considers in their decision. Dejuran Richardson received a nonfixed payment as part of tenure relinquishment offered to all tenured faculty. Tenure relinquishment applications are reviewed by the Dean of Faculty who then makes recommendations to the President. After the President's approval, Dejuran Richardson will be receiving a 25% payout of his base salary on an annual basis plus 1% of his base salary multiplied by his total number of years of service.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Illinois Finance Authority
A86109196745200FMP12008-08-21$6,000,000Construction of Residence Hall000
Illinois Finance Authority Revenue Refunding
B8610919670000000002022-06-13$38,150,000Construction and Refinance of 2012 and 2014 Bonds000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRetiredRetiredAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$6,044,822$138,011$5,906,811201000Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$38,902,603$751,010$13,529,4242022Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$520,000$24,622,169

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDate Rebate Computation PerformedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIssuer Name: Illinois Finance Authority Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 07/31/2018ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Substantial ContributorBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSubstantial ContributorRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$7,375,934TransactionAmt
TransactionIndependent Contractor ArrangementTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution20ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$9,847,934NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationReporting the number of contributions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aThe Executive Committee shall consist of the Chairperson of the Board, the Vice Chairpersons of the Board, the Secretary of the Board, the President of the College, and such other Trustees as may be appointed to the Executive Committee by the Board of Trustees. Only present Charter Trustees shall be entitled to vote or need be counted for purposes of a quorum at meetings of the Executive Committee. The Executive Committee shall serve at the pleasure of the Board of Trustees and shall have interim general charge of the affairs of the College. The Executive Committee shall have power to act and to exercise all authority vested in the Board between regular meetings of said Board, except for the following, which shall be reserved for the Board: Presidential selection and termination; Trustee and Board-Officer election; changes in institutional mission and purposes; changes to the Charter, Articles of Incorporation, and Bylaws; incurring of College indebtedness; sale of College assets or tangible property; adoption of the annual budget; and conferral of degrees. The Executive Committee shall assist the Chairperson of the Board and President with their joint responsibility to help the Board function effectively and efficiently by suggesting Board meeting agenda items and periodically assessing the quality of Committee work. The Committee shall report its actions at the next meeting of the Board of Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4The Bylaws were updated in September of 2024 to ensure alignment with current Board practice, College Charter, applicable Illinois Statutes, and best practices. The updates included: - Clarifying powers of the Board, Officers, and Executive Committee - Renaming of Trustee categories - Increasing size of Board and Executive Committee - Implementing term limits - Clarifying voting rights - Enhancing transparency of process to nominate, elect, and remove an Officer - Increase quorum for non-supermajority actions to 3/5 - Requiring supermajority vote to amend Bylaws
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by the VP for Finance and AVP for Business. RSM presents the Form 990 to the Financial Stewardship Committee to approve prior to filing. The College also provides a copy of the Form 990 to the Board of Trustees on a secure website prior to filing the form with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll interested persons are required to disclose conflicts annually. Forms are sent to Board Members, Senior Administrators, and all Department Managers. The Secretary of the College accumulates all disclosure statements for Board Members and furnishes them to the Chairman of the Board. The Secretary of the College reports to the Chairman of the Board those individuals who fail to furnish an annual statement. Board Members and Senior Administrators who have declared a conflict of interest, or who have been found to have a conflict of interest, shall refrain from participating in any proposed transactions involving outside interest held by the Board Member or Senior Administrator. This includes consideration of the transaction or voting, unless the Board or Administration requests information or interpretation for special reasons that are stated on the record or in writing. Should a determination regarding the existence of a conflict of interest matter require an Executive Committee or Board vote to resolve, those concerned shall not be present at the time of the vote. The VP of Finance collects and reviews the forms which are not Board Members or Senior Administrators. Compliance is checked by the VP of Finance, and conflicts are resolved with the review of the President. Noncompliance is a performance issue and appropriate actions are taken.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The College has a Total Compensation Philosophy which has been approved by the Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees and has been communicated to all Staff. Compensation for the President is targeted at the median of the defined Peer Group. The Peer Group of Colleges includes the Associated Colleges of the Midwest (ACM) and the Great Lakes Colleges Association (GLCA). The Compensation Committee periodically reviews IRS Form 990 filings from both groups as well as the ACM and GLCA and CUPA surveys to ensure that total compensation levels for the President conforms to the approved Total Compensation Policy. These procedures were undertaken in our fiscal year, which was June 1, 2024 through May 31, 2025, and calendar year 2024.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Documents are available on the College's internal website, and available upon request if intranet access is not granted. Also the Form is available as public information through external websites.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Value of Beneficial Interest / Split Interest Agreements 23,774. Change in Post-Retirement / Post-Employment Liability 3,704.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LFC Investment Holdings LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1550 S Tryon St Suite 3500 Global EnAddressLine1Txt
CityCharlotteCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN364797996EIN
Primary ActivitiesInvestmentsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Predominant Income TypeExcludedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$9,813,364ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$99,723,019ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V$209,243UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charitable Remainder Trusts (4)BusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 N Sheridan RdAddressLine1Txt
CityLake ForestCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60045ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesTrustsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd