STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE JOSEPH L MORSE HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE JOSEPH L MORSE HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 59-2120896)
Tax period
2024-06-01 to 2025-05-31
Filed
2026-04-15
IRS object ID
202631059349302073
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-15T15:33:36+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1255 South Orange Avenue Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityOrlandoCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN592120896EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOSEPH L MORSE HEALTH CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJOSEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5614715111PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14847 DAVID S MACK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST PALM BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33417ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEITH A MYERSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5614715111PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPeter GublerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00190185PTIN
Phone4077405400PhoneNum
Preparation2026-03-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KEITH A MYERSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14847 DAVID S MACK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST PALM BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33417ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,596,070GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MORSELIFE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1980FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ORGANIZATION IS DEDICATED TO ENHANCING SENIOR LIVING IN THE SPIRIT OF JEWISH TRADITION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee673TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers86TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,352,111PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,003,753CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$39,315,760PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$38,057,559CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$130,410PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$41,704CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$478,456PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$493,054CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$41,276,737PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$39,596,070CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,828,430PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,310,827CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,861,179PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,959,858CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$45,689,609PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$45,270,685CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,412,872PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,674,615CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$61,977,275TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$54,523,573TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$44,482,432TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$43,622,977TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,494,843NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,900,596NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE ORGANIZATION OWNS AND OPERATES A 160-BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY, 52-UNIT MEMORY CARE ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY, AND 160-UNIT AFFORDABLE ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY, PROVIDING CARE TO INDIGENT & FRAIL SENIORS IN THE SURROUNDING AREA. THE ORGANIZATION IS DEDICATED TO ENHANCING SENIOR LIVING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$34,079,144ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$35,329,640RevenueAmt
DescMORSE HEALTH CENTER IS A LICENSED 160 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY (SNF) THAT PROVIDES BOTH LONG TERM CARE AND SHORT TERM REHABILITATION SERVICES. THE LONG TERM SKILLED NURSING COMPONENT HELPS TO MAINTAIN AND RESTORE ITS RESIDENTS TO THEIR HIGHEST LEVEL OF FUNCTIONING. THE CENTER ALSO OPERATES A 52-UNIT MEMORY CARE ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY. THE FACILITY IS DESIGNATED AS A "GOLD SEAL" FACILITY (AWARDED TO LESS THAN 2% OF FLORIDA'S SNF'S). THE SHORT TERM STAY (STS) PROGRAM AVERAGES 51% OF THE POPULATION AND THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES MEDICAL, NURSING, AND REHABILITATION SERVICES TO RESIDENTS WITH A GOAL OF RETURNING THEM TO THE COMMUNITY. IN THE CURRENT YEAR, 1,258 INDIVIDUALS WERE DISCHARGED TO THE COMMUNITY. THE FACILITY IS CERTIFIED FOR MEDICAID/MEDICARE FUNDING & IS SURVEYED ANNUALLY BY THE AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,233,234ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$3,220,973RevenueAmt
DescRENTAL INCOME, GIFT SHOP, AND CULINARY SERVICES TO AFFILIATES AND EMPLOYEES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$320,998ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescTHE NURSING EDUCATION PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO MEET BOTH THE MANDATED TRAINING NEEDS OF NURSES AND PROVIDE ENHANCED SKILLS OF BOTH DIRECT CARE AND MANAGEMENT STAFF. A MONTHLY CALENDAR OF EVENTS, TYPICALLY MORE THAN TEN CLASSES EACH MONTH, IS OFFERED TO NURSING AND GERIATRIC CENTER STAFF. THESE EDUCATIONAL SESSIONS MEET THE REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE AND PROVIDE SPECIFIC LEARNING INSTRUCTION IN AREAS THAT NURSING MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED AS PRIORITY NEEDS FOR THE CARE OF THE FACILITY'S RESIDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$113,972ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescTHE INSTITUTE FOR GERIATRIC RESEARCH HAS A FORMAL ACADEMIC RELATIONSHIP WITH THE UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI SCHOOL OF GERIATRIC MEDICINE, FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY (FAU) AND NOVA SOUTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY. POST-DOCTORAL MEDICAL STUDENTS FROM THE UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI ROTATE THROUGH THE FACILITY EACH MONTH. MEDICAL STUDENTS FROM FAU, AND NOVA ARE PLACED AT THE MORSE GERIATRIC CAMPUS FOR CLINICAL ROTATIONS. THE INSTITUTE HAS FIELD WORK AND PRECEPTOR RELATIONS IN ALL THE ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONS INCLUDING NURSING, SOCIAL WORK, PHYSICAL THERAPY, OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY, NUTRITION, AND COUNSELING. THE INSTITUTE HAS COMPLETED ORIGINAL RESEARCH ON TOPICS RANGING FROM ENHANCING NUTRITION, REMOTE WIRELESS MONITORING, AND WORKFORCE RECRUITMENT AND RETENTION STRATEGIES. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION. THE INSTITUTE HAS WRITTEN AND/OR COLLABORATED TO WRITE GRANTS DEMONSTRATING BEST PRACTICES WITH BOTH PRIVATE AND PUBLIC FOUNDATIONS. THE MORSELIFE LEARNING INSTITUTE WAS DEVELOPED TO PROVIDE TRAINING TO RESIDENTS, FAMILY MEMBERS, AND PROFESSIONALS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$113,972TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$37,747,348TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document87IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee673EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LUSCHKA DELGADOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5612096108PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14847 DAVID S MACK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST PALM BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33417ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CAROL CRAWFORD
CHAIRMAN2.04.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MACK
VICE CHAIRMAN2.08.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL FISCHER
TREASURER/SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH MYERS
CEO, PRESIDENT2.038.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY WOLAN
CFO2.038.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN WOLF
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN KASNER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARILYN KATZ
DIRECTOR2.08.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARLENE SILVER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STANLEY KATZ
DIRECTOR2.018.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRI SRIBERG
DIRECTOR2.018.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARL DHANA
SENIOR VP OF MEDICAL AFFAIRS40.00$683,576$0$22,707Yes (X)
LEENA GEEVARGHESE
SENIOR VP OF CLINICAL SERVICES40.00$293,368$0$30,500Yes (X)
TRISHA HEWES
SENIOR VP OF MARKETING40.00$440,453$0$23,000Yes (X)
DORIAN SANCHEZ
DIRECTOR OF BI, AI & DEVELOPMENT40.00$143,331$0$5,996Yes (X)
FRAN KROITOR
DIRECTOR OF REHAB40.00$194,837$0$24,471Yes (X)
MARIA SHELL
DIRECTOR OF SOCIAL SERVICES & THERAPEUTIC RECREATION40.00$134,898$0$17,988Yes (X)
ROBERT MORIN
DIRECTOR OF MAINTENANCE AND SECURITY40.00$182,126$0$13,384Yes (X)
SWETABEN PATEL
INFECTION PREVENTIONIST40.00$192,953$0$10,349Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,265,542TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$148,395TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K32IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Morselife Health System Inc
4847 David S mack DriveWest palm BeachFL33417Management Services$3,365,666
CHENEY BROTHERS INC
ONE CHENEY WAYRIVIERA BEACHFL33404FOOD AND BEVERAGE SERVICES$1,724,376
CAREONE PHARMACY SERVICES LLC
1003 EAST NEWPORT CENTER DRDEERFIELD BEACHFL33442PHARMACY SERVICES$878,403
AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
LONG TERM CARE UNIT MS 14TALLAHASSEEFL32308QUALITY ASSESSMENT FEE$833,1902727 MAHAN DRIVE
Morselife Home Care Inc
4847 David S Mack DriveWest Palm BeachFL33417Contract Labor$679,281
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K21CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$712,837RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$290,916AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,003,753TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUE623000$35,329,640$35,329,640
OTHER RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUE623000$2,727,919$2,727,919

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$38,057,559TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,704TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$41,704ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$493,054RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$493,054RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$493,054TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$493,054RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,596,070TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,550,613RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$41,704ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,398,343TotalAmt
Program Services$717,451ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$680,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,098,266TotalAmt
Program Services$18,462,106ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$636,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,520TotalAmt
Program Services$21,926ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$929,877TotalAmt
Program Services$868,580ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,848,821TotalAmt
Program Services$1,752,051ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,365,666TotalAmt
Management And General$3,365,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$582,063TotalAmt
Management And General$582,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,214TotalAmt
Management And General$96,214ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,043,472TotalAmt
Program Services$994,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,348TotalAmt
Management And General$169,348ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$371,353TotalAmt
Program Services$150,485ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$549,885TotalAmt
Program Services$433,858ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,010,562TotalAmt
Program Services$1,964,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,776ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,961TotalAmt
Program Services$24,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,237,175TotalAmt
Program Services$1,166,818ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,974,467TotalAmt
Program Services$3,974,467ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,069,112TotalAmt
Program Services$14,502ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,054,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DIETARY/FOOD EXPENSES$3,671,391$3,671,391
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$2,524,654$2,524,654
QUALITY ASSESSMENT FEE$813,360$813,360
RECRUITMENT AND RETENTION$216,308$547$215,761

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,867TotalAmt
Program Services$192,131ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,736ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,270,685TotalAmt
Program Services$37,747,348ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,523,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,266,805BOYAmt
EOY$142,924EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,484,566BOYAmt
EOY$3,148,379EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,748,043BOYAmt
EOY$3,057,296EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$252,253BOYAmt
EOY$225,197EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,125,310BOYAmt
EOY$820,697EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$108,598,882LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$67,996,545LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,475,597BOYAmt
EOY$40,602,337EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,125,718BOYAmt
EOY$1,215,903EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,498,983BOYAmt
EOY$5,310,840EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,977,275BOYAmt
EOY$54,523,573EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,501,292BOYAmt
EOY$4,636,681EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,587BOYAmt
EOY$374,741EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,692,547BOYAmt
EOY$36,952,691EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,287,006BOYAmt
EOY$1,658,864EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,482,432BOYAmt
EOY$43,622,977EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,494,843BOYAmt
EOY$10,900,596EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,494,843BOYAmt
EOY$10,900,596EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,977,275BOYAmt
EOY$54,523,573EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$5,674,615ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$919,632OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,101,635CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,226,179CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,041,531CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,352,111CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,003,752CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,725,208TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,882,167CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,576,743CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,315,236CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$39,315,760CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,057,559CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$170,147,465TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$33,983,802CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,802,922CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$39,356,767CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,667,871CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$39,061,311CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$181,872,673TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,349,391CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,349,391TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,349,391CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,349,391TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$179,523,282PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$141,805CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$534,582CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$704,147CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$608,866CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$534,758CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,524,158TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$141,805CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$534,582CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$704,147CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$608,866CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$534,758CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,524,158TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$431,600CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$450,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$881,600TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,557,207CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,787,504CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$40,060,914CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$41,276,737CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$39,596,069CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$185,278,431TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96894PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9552PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.013InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - , COLUMN A - 431600.0, COLUMN B - 450000.0, COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 881600.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$129,789OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$129,789BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$86,532,033OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$49,423,709DepreciationAmt
Book Value$37,108,324BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,074,827OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,897,292DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,177,535BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$862,233OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$675,544DepreciationAmt
Book Value$186,689BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$40,602,337TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
SUNTRUST - DEPOSITS AND RESIDENT TRUST ACCOUNTS$23,000
SKILLED NURSING BED LICENSES$929,442
DUE FROM AFFILIATES$643,520
FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP$3,140,191
OTHER CURRENT ASSETS$329,720
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS$244,967
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$5,310,840TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
INTEREST PAYABLE
OTHER LONG-TERM LIABILITIES$1,192,932
MEMORY CARE SECURITY DEPOSITS$23,000
DUE FROM AFFILIATES$442,932
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,658,864TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJOSEPH L. MORSE HEALTH CENTER, INC. IS INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF MORSELIFE HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES. THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTAIN THE FOLLOWING FOOTNOTE: THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THAT THE MEMBERS OF THE SYSTEM ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES AND ARE QUALIFIED AS TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE "CODE"). ACCORDINGLY, THESE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE NO PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR INCOME TAXES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KARL DHANA
SENIOR VP OF MEDICAL AFFAIRS$621,866$0$61,710$0$0$0$22,707$0$0$0$706,283$0$0$0
LEENA GEEVARGHESE
SENIOR VP OF CLINICAL SERVICES$290,762$0$2,606$0$0$0$30,500$0$0$0$323,868$0$0$0
TRISHA HEWES
SENIOR VP OF MARKETING$438,493$0$1,960$0$0$0$23,000$0$0$0$463,453$0$0$0
FRAN KROITOR
DIRECTOR OF REHAB$194,733$0$104$0$0$0$10,438$0$14,033$0$219,308$0$0$0
ROBERT MORIN
DIRECTOR OF MAINTENANCE AND SECURITY$181,376$0$750$0$0$0$10,800$0$2,584$0$195,510$0$0$0
SWETABEN PATEL
INFECTION PREVENTIONIST$192,928$0$25$0$0$0$0$0$10,349$0$203,302$0$0$0
MARIA SHELL
DIRECTOR OF SOCIAL SERVICES & THERAPEUTIC RECREATION$134,436$0$462$0$0$0$4,452$0$13,536$0$152,886$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJOSEPH L. MORSE HEALTH CENTER, INC. MAINTAINS TWO NONQUALIFIED EMPLOYEE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS OPEN TO CERTAIN KEY EMPLOYEES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 457(B) AND SECTION 457(F) (COLLECTIVELY, THE 457 PLANS). THE 457 PLANS PROVIDE, AMONG OTHER THINGS, FOR VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTIONS TO BE MADE BY ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS. THESE FUNDS REMAIN THE PROPERTY OF MORSELIFE HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES. MORSELIFE HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES HAVE A FIDUCIARY DUTY OF ACCOUNTABILITY FOR THESE FUNDS. JOSEPH L. MORSE HEALTH CENTER, INC. MADE CONTRIBUTIONS ON BEHALF OF THE FOLLOWING LISTED EMPLOYEE(S) THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN UNDER IRC. SEC. 457(B): DHANA, KARL - $8,100 HEWES, TRISHA - $3,218ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Palm Beach County Health Facilities AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521297506BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP696507UP5CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2019-08-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$180,075,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE SUPLEMENTAL INFO.PurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,833,316RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$40,978,787TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$38,779,343RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$220,048IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$1,979,396CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsfalseEngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchfalseEngageBondCounselResearchInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (true)Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Term Of Hedge0TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Term Of GIC0TermOfGICPct
Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdfalseRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part I, Column (f) PURPOSE OF TAX EXEMPT BONDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOn August 1, 2019, the Obligated Group issued $157,075,000 of 2019 Series A Bonds and $23,000,000 of 2019 Series B Bonds with a financial institution (collectively, the "Series 2019 Bonds") through the Palm Beach County Health Facilities Authority. The proceeds of the Series 2019 Bonds were used to (a) refinance previously issued bonds and other debt held by members of the Obligated Group, (b) fund the costs of planned construction projects, and (c) pay the costs of issuance. An internal allocation of the proceeds from the Series 2019 Bonds was made to the to the members of the Obligated Group, along with a proportionate share of deferred financing costs based on the internally assessed expected utilization of the bond proceeds. Prior to March 1, 2023, the Series 2019 Bonds bore monthly interest on a per annum rate equal to the sum of (a) 70% of the 30-day LIBOR and (b) an applicable markup. Effective March 1, 2023, the 30-day LIBOR was replaced with an equivalent 30-day Secured Overnight Financing Rate ("SOFR") as the publishing of LIBORs ceased as of June 30, 2023. The default applicable markup of 1.54% can be lowered if the Obligated Group obtains a qualifying bond rating on the Series 2019 Bonds as prescribed in the bond agreements. Beginning October 2019, monthly principal payments in varying installments are due, with a final payment due on August 1, 2055.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a-4c Description of program services(Expenses $ 113,972 including grants of $ 0)(Revenue $ 0) THE INSTITUTE FOR GERIATRIC RESEARCH HAS A FORMAL ACADEMIC RELATIONSHIP WITH THE UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI SCHOOL OF GERIATRIC MEDICINE, FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY (FAU) AND NOVA SOUTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY. POST-DOCTORAL MEDICAL STUDENTS FROM THE UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI ROTATE THROUGH THE FACILITY EACH MONTH. MEDICAL STUDENTS FROM FAU, AND NOVA ARE PLACED AT THE MORSE GERIATRIC CAMPUS FOR CLINICAL ROTATIONS. THE INSTITUTE HAS FIELD WORK AND PRECEPTOR RELATIONS IN ALL THE ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONS INCLUDING NURSING, SOCIAL WORK, PHYSICAL THERAPY, OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY, NUTRITION, AND COUNSELING. THE INSTITUTE HAS COMPLETED ORIGINAL RESEARCH ON TOPICS RANGING FROM ENHANCING NUTRITION, REMOTE WIRELESS MONITORING, AND WORKFORCE RECRUITMENT AND RETENTION STRATEGIES. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION. THE INSTITUTE HAS WRITTEN AND/OR COLLABORATED TO WRITE GRANTS DEMONSTRATING BEST PRACTICES WITH BOTH PRIVATE AND PUBLIC FOUNDATIONS. THE MORSELIFE LEARNING INSTITUTE WAS DEVELOPED TO PROVIDE TRAINING TO RESIDENTS, FAMILY MEMBERS, AND PROFESSIONALS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsTHE FILING ORGANIZATION'S CEO, KEITH MYERS, AND CFO, RANDY WOLAN ARE BUSINESS PARTNERS AS THEY ARE OWNERS OF AMPLIFII MANAGEMENT, LLC. - Business relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 3 Delegation of management dutiesAS OF JANUARY 1, 2019, THE AGENCY ENTERED INTO A MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT ("AGREEMENT") WITH AMPLIFII MANAGEMENT, LLC ("AMPLIFII"), AN UNRELATED, FOR-PROFIT ENTITY, TO PROVIDE SPECIFICALLY DESCRIBED CONSULTING SERVICES WHICH ENCOMPASS RECOMMENDATIONS, SUPPORT, GUIDANCE AND OVERSIGHT WITH RESPECT TO THE OVERALL BUSINESS OPERATIONS AND DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES OF THE AGENCY THAT ARE ALSO CLOSELY ALINED WITH AMPLIFII'S CONSULTING SERVICES AS PROVIDED TO OTHER RELATED HEALTH CARE FACILITIES. THE INITIAL TERM OF THE AGREEMENT IS FOR A PERIOD OF FIVE (5) YEARS AND MAY BE EXTENDED FOR AN ADDITIONAL PERIOD OF FIVE (5) YEARS AS AGREED. THE AGREEMENT PROVIDES FOR THE PAYMENT OF CONSULTING FEES TO AMPLIFII BASED ON A DEFINED PERCENTAGE OF THE AGENCY'S ADJUSTED GROSS REVENUES. AMPLIFII IS SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ALL ITS OPERATING EXPENSES INCURRED IN PROVIDNG THE CONSUTLING SERVICES DEFIND IN THE AGREEMENT WITH THE AGENCY, WITHOUT PROVISION FOR REIMBURSEMENT. This agreement ended on June 30, 2025.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersMORSELIFE HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF JOSEPH L. MORSE HEALTH CENTER, INC.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE SOLE MEMBER, MORSELIFE HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., SHALL ELECT BOARD MEMBERS AND AT ANY TIME IN ITS SOLE DISCRETION, REMOVE AND NAME A REPLACEMENT FOR ANY BOARD MEMBER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersMORSELIFE HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF JOSEPH L. MORSE HEALTH CENTER, INC. AND, AS SUCH, ELECTS ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND HAS ULTIMATE VOTING AND VETO AUTHORITY OVER BOARD DECISIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE COMMITTEE, COMPOSED OF THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FROM EACH OF THE MORSELIFE RELATED ORGANIZATIONS AND THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE, IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. THE CHAIRPERSON OF MORSELIFE HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. IS THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE COMMITTEE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES ALL BOARD MEMBERS TO SUBMIT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE STATEMENTS, WHEN COMPLETED AND RETURNED, ARE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT TO ENSURE THAT THERE ARE NO INADVERTENT CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesJOSEPH L. MORSE HEALTH CENTER, INC. IS AN ORGANIZATION CONTROLLED BY MORSELIFE HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. THE PRESIDENT & CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE COMPENSATION OF THE MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE TEAM, INCLUDING THE SR. VICE PRESIDENTS AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. ANNUAL INCREASES AND BASE SALARY AMOUNTS ARE COMPARED TO THE COMPENSATION PACKAGES FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS UTILIZING OTHER SIMILAR ENTITIES' PUBLISHED IRS FORM 990. IN ADDITION, INDEPENDENT SALARY SURVEYS CONDUCTED BY NATIONAL ASSOCIATIONS & OTHER PROVIDER ENTITIES ARE UTILIZED TO ENSURE COMPARABILITY AND APPROPRIATENESS. THE PRESIDENT & CEO REPORTS ON THE ANNUAL INCREASE, SALARY ADJUSTMENT, AND/OR CHANGE IN BENEFIT PACKAGE FOR THE EXECUTIVE TEAM MEMBERS TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MADE UP OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAPS - -919632; Total - -919632;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MORSELIFE FOUNDATION INC
4847 DAVID S MACK DRIVEWEST PALM BEACHFL33417592774476PROVIDES FUNDING TO AFFILIATED TAX-EXEMPT LINE 12C, ENTITIESFL501(c)(3)7MORSELIFE HEALTH SYSTEM INCfalse
LOLA & SAUL KRAMER SENIOR SERVICES AGENCY INC
4847 DAVID S MACK DRIVEWEST PALM BEACHFL33417900730105PROVIDES HOME AND COMMUNITY-BASED SERVICES TO SENIORSFL501(c)(3)10MORSELIFE HEALTH 59-2120896 SYSTEM INCfalse
NEARLY NEW THRIFT SHOP OF MORSE GERIATRIC CENTER
4847 DAVID S MACK DRIVEWEST PALM BEACHFL33417592533256RAISES FUNDS TO SUPPORT AFFILIATED TAX-EXEMPT ENTITIESFL501(c)(3)Type IIMORSELIFE HEALTH SYSTEM INCfalse
MORSELIFE HEALTH SYSTEM INC
4847 DAVID S MACK DRIVEWEST PALM BEACHFL33417650018299PROVIDES HEALTH CARE, HOUSING AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO SENIORSFL501(c)(3)Type III-FINAfalse
FRIENDS OF MORSELIFE INC
4847 DAVID S MACK DRIVEWEST PALM BEACHFL33417650329966RAISES FUNDS TO SUPPORT AFFILIATED TAX-EXEMPT ENTITIESFL501(c)(3)7MORSELIFE FOUNDATION INCfalse
MORSELIFE HOUSING CORPORATION INC -
4847 DAVID S MACK DRIVEWEST PALM BEACHFL33417650888855OPERATES A SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY WITH FULL HEALTH SERVICESFL501(c)(3)10MORSELIFE HEALTH SYSTEM INCfalse
MORSELIFE HOME CARE INC
4847 DAVID S MACK DRIVEWEST PALM BEACHFL33417592753822PROVIDES HOME HEALTH, PACE, AND OTHER SERVICES TO SENIORSFL501(c)(3)10MORSELIFE HEALTH SYSTEM INCfalse
MORSELIFE HOSPICE INSTITUTE INC
4847 DAVID S MACK DRIVEWEST PALM BEACHFL33417800730376PROVIDES HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICES.FL501(c)(3)10MORSELIFE HOME CARE INCfalse
NEXT GENERATIONS OF HOLOCAUST SURVIVORS INC
4847 DAVID S MACK DRIVEWEST PALM BEACHFL33417263902517PROVIDES LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES THROUGH LESSONS LEARNED FROM THE HOLOCAUSTFL501(c)(3)10LOLA & SAUL KRAMER SENIOR SERVICES AGENCY INCfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd