STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DYOUVILLE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DYOUVILLE COLLEGE (EIN 16-0743989)
Tax period
2024-06-01 to 2025-05-31
Filed
2026-04-07
IRS object ID
202640979349300824
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-07T10:04:03-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN160765486PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LUMSDEN & MCCORMICK LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1369 FRANKLIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN160743989EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1D'YOUVILLE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDYOUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7168297636PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 PORTER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNICHOLAS FIUMEPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7168298000PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSARAH M HOPKINSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02010701PTIN
Phone7168563300PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR LORRIE CLEMOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 PORTER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$111,855,014GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DYU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1908FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionD'YOUVILLE UNIVERSITY IS A PRIVATE UNIVERSITY IN BUFFALO, NEW YORK OFFERING UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, DOCTORAL AND CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAMS PRIMARILY IN HEALTH SCIENCES, LIBERAL ARTS AND BUSINESS. THE UNIVERSITY TEACHES ITS STUDENTS TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE WORLD COMMUNITY BY BECOMING LEADERS IN THEIR ACADEMIC FIELDS OF STUDY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1155TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$318,616TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,383,334PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,850,359CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$85,924,585PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$90,939,382CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,769,393PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$7,510CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,651,301PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,748,587CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$99,728,613PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$99,530,818CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$24,604,684PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$26,157,686CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,039,673PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,073,714CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,017,844CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$42,787,671PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$44,744,024CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$104,432,028PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$109,975,424CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,703,415PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$10,444,606CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$238,454,725TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$259,096,104TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$87,867,484TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$112,904,593TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$150,587,241NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$146,191,511NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionD'YOUVILLE IS AN INDEPENDENT INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION THAT OFFERS BACCALAUREATE AND GRADUATE PROGRAMS TO STUDENTS OF ALL FAITHS, CULTURES, AND BACKGROUNDS. D'YOUVILLE HONORS ITS CATHOLIC HERITAGE AND THE SPIRIT OF ST. MARGUERITE D'YOUVILLE BY PROVIDING ACADEMIC, SOCIAL, SPIRITUAL, AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT IN PROGRAMS THAT EMPHASIZE LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE. D'YOUVILLE TEACHES STUDENTS TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE WORLD COMMUNITY BY LEADING COMPASSIONATE, PRODUCTIVE, AND RESPONSIBLE LIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$100,002,733ExpenseAmt
Grant$26,157,686GrantAmt
Revenue$90,939,382RevenueAmt
DescD'YOUVILLE UNIVERSITY IS A PRIVATE UNIVERSITY IN BUFFALO, NEW YORK OFFERING UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, DOCTORAL AND CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAMS PRIMARILY IN HEALTH SCIENCES, LIBERAL ARTS AND BUSINESS. THE UNIVERSITY TEACHES ITS STUDENTS TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE WORLD COMMUNITY BY BECOMING LEADERS IN THEIR ACADEMIC FIELDS OF STUDY. THE UNIVERSITY IS PRIMARILY FUNDED BY THE TUITION AND FEES CHARGED FOR PROGRAMS OFFERED FOR APPROXIMATELY 2,600 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$100,002,733TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document480IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1155EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NICHOLAS FIUME CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7168298000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 PORTER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR LORRIE CLEMO
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$427,932$0$24,655
DOLORES PREZYNA
CHAIRPERSON1.38Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BART MCGLOIN
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.38Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ABEER EDDIB
SECRETARY1.38Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW BELDEN
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERROL DOUGLAS
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNE HAEFNER
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
SISTER JULIA LANIGAN
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOYCE MARKIEWICZ
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL J MONTANTE
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALYCIA REDLINSKI
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOUIS REYNOLDS
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
BLAIR SEVERN
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW SHRIVER
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATTI STEPHEN
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
MONSIGNOR ROBERT ZAPFEL
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE COZZO
PAST CHAIRPERSON1.38Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICHOLAS CAMPOSEO
ASSOC DEAN CLINICAL MED EDUCATION40.00$276,982$0$40,666Yes (X)
JOGGESHWAR DAS
EXEC VP SENIOR ADVISOR TO PRES40.00$241,932$0$38,236Yes (X)
SHAWN CANNON
DEAN OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE40.00$299,381$0$22,379Yes (X)
RAJASHREE PANDIT
ASSOC DEAN PRE CLINICAL MED EDUC40.00$268,218$0$7,589Yes (X)
FEHMI DAMKACI
INTERIM VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00$200,362$0$32,625Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,714,807TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$166,150TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K104IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LECHASE CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LLC
205 INDIGO CREEK DRIVEROCHESTERNY14626CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT SERVICES$7,099,000
SOUTHEAST SERVICE CORPORATION
2400 YORKMONT ROADCHARLOTTENC28217MAINTENANCE SERVICES$3,738,552
CHARTWELLS DINING SERVICES
2400 YORKMONT ROADCHARLOTTENC28217DINING SERVICES$1,965,885
FOLLETT HIGHER EDUCATION GROUP LLC
3 WESTBROOK CORPORATE CENTERWESTCHESTERIL60154COLLEGE STORE$1,719,542
ARRIC CORPORATION
5033 TRANSIT RDDEPEWNY14043ENVIRONMENTAL REMEDIATION$1,658,897
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K59CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$5,581,051GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,269,308AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,850,359TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611310$84,287,362$84,287,362
ROOM & BOARD900099$6,652,020$6,652,020
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$90,939,382TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,620,719TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,620,719ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$60,946RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$60,946RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$60,946TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$60,946ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,695,967SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,324,196SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$3,628,229SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,628,229TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3,628,229ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINSURANCE RECOVERYDesc
Business524126BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$736,737TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$736,737ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$950,904TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$318,616UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,269,520ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,687,641OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$99,530,818TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$90,939,382RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$318,616UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,059,693ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,362,914TotalAmt
Program Services$21,362,914ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,794,772TotalAmt
Program Services$4,794,772ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$452,143TotalAmt
Management And General$452,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,546,181TotalAmt
Program Services$28,397,681ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,777,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$370,511FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,527,308TotalAmt
Program Services$1,419,884ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,525FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,211,299TotalAmt
Program Services$3,851,002ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$312,551ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,746FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,336,783TotalAmt
Program Services$2,172,423ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,344FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,157TotalAmt
Management And General$164,157ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,548,934TotalAmt
Program Services$12,826,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,569,927ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$152,175FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,442,109TotalAmt
Program Services$1,340,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,596FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,332,637TotalAmt
Program Services$1,145,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,341ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$113,999FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,333,150TotalAmt
Program Services$4,235,881ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,269ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,013,468TotalAmt
Program Services$1,760,989ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$191,667FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,246,308TotalAmt
Program Services$1,174,690ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,758ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,860FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,116,057TotalAmt
Program Services$4,121,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$994,487ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,054,849TotalAmt
Program Services$5,142,775ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$912,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,410,755TotalAmt
Program Services$1,266,719ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,036ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
STUDENT ACTIVITIES$2,518,996$1,863,427$655,569
MINOR EQUIPMENT$133,227$130,699$2,528

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,429,377TotalAmt
Program Services$2,995,002ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$391,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,421FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,975,424TotalAmt
Program Services$100,002,733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,954,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,017,844FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$838,309BOYAmt
EOY$6,275,037EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$930,412BOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,601,362BOYAmt
EOY$18,894,195EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,130,304BOYAmt
EOY$9,010,823EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,930,090BOYAmt
EOY$19,678,728EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$536,240BOYAmt
EOY$949,771EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$184,472,432LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$69,291,774LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,046,434BOYAmt
EOY$115,180,658EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,540,491BOYAmt
EOY$79,907,922EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$589,077BOYAmt
EOY$589,077EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,312,006BOYAmt
EOY$8,609,893EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$238,454,725BOYAmt
EOY$259,096,104EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,297,769BOYAmt
EOY$9,656,558EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$445,541BOYAmt
EOY$1,274,226EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,104,388BOYAmt
EOY$34,988,432EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,317,321BOYAmt
EOY$52,162,703EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000,000BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,702,465BOYAmt
EOY$14,822,674EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,867,484BOYAmt
EOY$112,904,593EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,720,442BOYAmt
EOY$117,679,273EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,866,799BOYAmt
EOY$28,512,238EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,587,241BOYAmt
EOY$146,191,511EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$238,454,725BOYAmt
EOY$259,096,104EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$10,444,606ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,730,260NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$318,616OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,592,888CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,306,146CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,378,776CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,383,334CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,850,358CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$53,511,502TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,592,888CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,306,146CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,378,776CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,383,334CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,850,358CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$53,511,502TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$53,511,502PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,027,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,117,500CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,306,871CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,417,192CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,620,719CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,489,282TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$72,000,784TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$397,385,777GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.74320PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.75180PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$25,100AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,307,551BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,345,621ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,457,542InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,867,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$40,243,714EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$51,712,746BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$499,099ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,044,117InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$35,948,411OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,307,551EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$53,105,072BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$188,744ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$707,411InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,288,481OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$51,712,746EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,541,581BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$199,826ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,002,647InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,633,688OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$53,105,072EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,908,495BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$183,084ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,964,539InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,514,537OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$59,541,581EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.41800BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.43100PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.15100TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,796,188OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,796,188BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$135,455,742OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$39,940,707DepreciationAmt
Book Value$95,515,035BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$393,836OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$137,844DepreciationAmt
Book Value$255,992BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,937,621OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,237,963DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,699,658BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,889,045OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,975,260DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,913,785BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$115,180,658TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
GOVERNMENT GRANTS REFUNDABLE$3,639,039
REFUNDABLE ADVANCES$1,527,185
LEASE LIABILITIES$9,656,450
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$14,822,674TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$79,257,851TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,730,260NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,730,260RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$73,527,591RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$164,157InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$25,839,070OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$26,003,227RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$99,530,818TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$83,653,581TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$83,653,581ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$164,157InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$26,157,686OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$26,321,843ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$109,975,424TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE UNIVERSITY OWNS ARTWORK WHICH IT DISPLAYS IN ITS LIBRARY TO FOSTER A CULTURAL AND DIVERSE EDUCATIONAL ENVIRONMENT.
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWED FUND EARNINGS ARE USED ACCORDING TO DONOR RESTRICTIONS WHICH SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY MISSION OF PROVIDING HIGHER EDUCATION TO STUDENTS. MOST QUASI-ENDOWED FUND EARNINGS ARE USED TO SUPPORT ANNUAL OPERATIONS. MOST OF THE PERPETUAL ENDOWMENT EARNINGS ARE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE 26,157,686. PASSTHROUGH FROM FORMS K-1 -318,616.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE 26,157,686.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE AND INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES ARE NET AGAINST REVENUES IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IN THIS FORM 990 RETURN THEY ARE REPORTED AS EXPENDITURES.
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE AND INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES ARE NET AGAINST REVENUES IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IN THIS FORM 990 RETURN THEY ARE REPORTED AS EXPENDITURES.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN PRINTED PAMPHLETS, CATALOGUES, BROCHURES, AND NEWSPAPER ADVERTISEMENTS. THE POLICY IS ALSO VISIBLE ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM FEDERAL, NEW YORK STATE, ERIE COUNTY, AND THE CITY OF BUFFALO GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES. ALL GOVERNMENT FUNDING IS USED FOR THE INSTITUTION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$0SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$0TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (22 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
INSTITUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION SCHOLARSHIPCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN4$76,400OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION GRANTCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN1$2,500OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTIUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION WAIVEREAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA,6$184,547OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION SCHOLARSHIPEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA,10$139,063OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION SCHOLARSHIPEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)8$231,117OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION WAIVEREUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)4$3,895OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION GRANTEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)1$3,554OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTUTITIONAL FUNDED TUITION WAIVERMIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA3$12,877OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION SCHOLARSHIPMIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA3$52,680OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION SCHOLARSHIPNORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES137$1,637,752OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION WAIVERNORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES167$1,065,543OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION GRANTNORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES3$39,674OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION SCHOLARSHIPSRUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES4$156,390OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION WAIVERRUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES14$628,790OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION GRANTRUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES1$2,645OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION WAIVERSOUTH AMERICA1$13,280OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION SCHOLARSHIPSOUTH AMERICA2$62,300OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION WAIVERSOUTH ASIA3$18,941OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION SCHOLARSHIPSOUTH ASIA1$14,000OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION WAIVERSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA7$45,345OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION SCHOLARSHIPSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA14$375,817OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED TUITION GRANTSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA2$27,662OFFSET STUDENT TUITION BILLFMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONSISTENT WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S STUDENT FINANCIAL PROCESS, INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS APPLY FOR THE VARIOUS AID TYPES. ANY AID AWARDED IS ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, FINANCIAL NEED, AND OTHER SIMILAR STANDARDS. AID IS DISBURSED TO ELIGIBLE STUDENTS AS A PAYMENT ON THEIR STUDENT BILL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
FEDERALLY FUNDED TUITION GRANTS171$1,139,694
NEW YORK STATE FUNDED TUITION GRANTS65$587,903
INSTITUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION WAIVERS540$3,625,494
INSTITUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION SCHOLARSHIPS1163$14,506,633
INSTITUTIONALLY FUNDED TUITION GRANTS429$1,503,190

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTUDENTS RECEIVING SCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS, OR OTHER ASSISTANCE, ARE EVALUATED ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, FINANCIAL NEED, AND OTHER SIMILAR STANDARDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR LORRIE CLEMO
PRESIDENT$385,932$0$0$0$42,000$0$24,150$0$505$0$452,587$0$0$0
SHAWN CANNON
DEAN OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE$299,381$0$0$0$0$0$14,875$0$7,504$0$321,760$0$0$0
NICHOLAS CAMPOSEO
ASSOC DEAN CLINICAL MED EDUCATION$276,982$0$0$0$0$0$19,990$0$20,676$0$317,648$0$0$0
JOGGESHWAR DAS
EXEC VP SENIOR ADVISOR TO PRES$241,932$0$0$0$0$0$17,480$0$20,756$0$280,168$0$0$0
RAJASHREE PANDIT
ASSOC DEAN PRE CLINICAL MED EDUC$268,218$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$7,589$0$275,807$0$0$0
FEHMI DAMKACI
INTERIM VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$200,362$0$0$0$0$0$11,834$0$20,791$0$232,987$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA REPRESENTATIVE FROM THE GREY NUNS WAS PROVIDED A RESIDENCE BY THE UNIVERSITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUFFALO AND ERIE COUNTY INDUSTRIAL LAND DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN222413596BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP11943KDZ2CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2020-09-23BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$34,370,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUNDING CERTAIN OUTSTANDING DEBTPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$35,452,256TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$2,740,130InReserveFundAmt
Refunding Escrow$31,677,915RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$837,805IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2021SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (1)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT TEAM OF THE UNIVERSITY PREPARES THE DATA FOR INPUT INTO THE 990. THEY REVIEW THE RETURN AFTER IT IS PREPARED BY THEIR INDEPENDENT AUDITORS. THEN IT IS FORWARDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE UNIVERSITY WHO REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. A COPY OF THE FORM IS GIVEN ELECTRONICALLY TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND THEN APPROVED AT A SUBSEQUENT BOARD MEETING. MEMBERS ARE GIVEN AN ADEQUATE AMOUNT OF TIME TO REVIEW THE RETURN. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS ARE ADDRESSED PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE RETURN WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE UNIVERSITY HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERING ALL EMPLOYEES AND TRUSTEES. THE POLICY IS COMMUNICATED ANNUALLY TO ALL EMPLOYEES AND TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES INCLUDE A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS, COMPARABILITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE UNIVERSITY MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE BYLAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE IN THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE AND/OR BUSINESS OFFICE OF THE UNIVERSITY.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONTRACTUAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 12,826,832. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 2,569,927. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 152,175. TOTAL EXPENSES 15,548,934.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PASSTHROUGH FROM FORMS K-1 318,616.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED IN THE CURRENT YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
DYC HUB LLC
320 PORTER AVENUEBUFFALONY14201844003676MANAGING MEMBER OF 301 CONNECTICUT LLCNY-$599,757$29,109,200D'YOUVILLE UNIVERSITY
DYU-COM LLC
320 PORTER AVENUEBUFFALONY14201331311428FINANCE THE COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINENY$0$0D'YOUVILLE UNIVERSITY

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
301 CONNECTICUT LLC
320 PORTER AVENUEBUFFALONY14201842677509CONSTRUCT AND OPERATE HUBNYDYC HUB LLCEXCLUDED-$662,641$28,663,8570Yes (1)0.95000
VITAL SERVICES LLC
320 PORTER AVENUEBUFFALONY14201854203602OPERATE RETAIL PHARMACYNYUNRELATED-$318,616$289,9330Yes (1)0.60000

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1301 CONNECTICUT HOLDINGS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 PORTER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN842686531EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVEST IN HUB PROJECTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1D'YOUVILLE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$70ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets-$230ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
301 CONNECTICUT LLC
Q$1,748,467ACTUAL COSTS
301 CONNECTICUT LLC
K$696,894ACTUAL COSTS