STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BIG SPRINGS MEDICAL ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BIG SPRINGS MEDICAL ASSOCIATION (EIN 43-1068291)
Tax period
2024-06-01 to 2025-05-31
Filed
2026-04-15
IRS object ID
202641059349301484
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-15T11:16:24+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E St Louis 200 PO Box 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySpringfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431068291EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BIG SPRINGS MEDICAL ASSOCIATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBIGSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5736632313PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 157AddressLine1Txt
CityELLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63638ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJulie O' NealPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-04-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKrystal CreachPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01248198PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MISSOURI HIGHLANDS HEALTH CAREBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KAREN R WHITEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 157AddressLine1Txt
CityELLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63638ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$43,781,233GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MOHIGH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1975FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES MEDICAL, DENTAL, WOMEN'S AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES TO UNDER-SERVED RESIDENTS OF ELLINGTON, MO AND SURROUNDING AREAS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee386TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,049,338PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,559,175CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,092,245PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,105,082CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$11,738PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$316,610CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$9,030PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$104,787CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$44,162,351PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$43,452,434CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,363PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,597CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,896,096PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,450,532CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,549,348PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,202,549CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$41,448,807PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$41,658,678CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,713,544PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,793,756CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$29,190,728TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$30,464,594TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,061,976TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,607,308TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$23,128,752NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,857,286NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE ORGANIZATION ENDEAVORS TO MEET THE PRIMARY AND PREVENTATIVE HEALTH CARE NEEDS OF THE MEDICALLY UNDER-SERVED BY PROVIDING HIGH-QUALITY, COST-EFFECTIVE CARE AND SERVICES TO ITS PATIENTS. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL DETAIL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,193,023ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,597GrantAmt
Revenue$22,277,888RevenueAmt
DescBIG SPRINGS MEDICAL ASSOCIATION PROVIDES MEDICAL SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF ELLINGTON, MISSOURI, AND THE SURROUNDING AREAS. SOME SPECIFIC MEDICAL SERVICES THAT BIG SPRINGS MEDICAL ASSOCIATION OFFERS INCLUDE: TELEHEALTH, COMMUNITY HEALTH AND EDUCATION, AND PATIENT PHARMACEUTICALS ASSISTANCE PROGRAM. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR FURTHER DETAILS ON THESE PROGRAM SERVICES. DURING FISCAL YEAR 2025 THE ORGANIZATION HAD 75,459 MEDICAL CARE AND MENTAL HEALTH VISITS COMBINED. TELEHEALTH THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT MADE POSSIBLE BY THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI-COLUMBIA AND THE MISSOURI PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL DETAIL.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,027,196ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$9,326,050RevenueAmt
DescBIG SPRINGS MEDICAL ASSOCIATION PROVIDES DENTAL SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF ELLINGTON, MISSOURI, AND POPLAR BLUFF, MISSOURI AS WELL AS THE SURROUNDING AREAS. DENTAL SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDE: REGULAR CLEANINGS AND CHECK UPS, EMERGENCY VISITS FOR ACUTE PAIN OR SWELLING, TRAUMA ASSOCIATED WITH BROKEN TEETH, CLEANING AND MEDICATION FOR ANUG, AND EQUILIBRATION OF TEETH IN TRAUMATIC OCCLUSION. DURING 2025, THE ORGANIZATION HAD 13,570 DENTAL CARE VISITS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,393,861ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,501,144RevenueAmt
DescBIG SPRINGS MEDICAL ASSOCIATION PROVIDES BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF ELLINGTON, MISSOURI, AND THE SURROUNDING AREAS. BEHAVIORAL SERVICES INCLUDE INDIVIDUAL THERAPY AND COUNSELING FOR PATIENTS AS WELL AS BRIEF INTERVENTION SESSIONS FOR ALL PATIENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$29,614,080TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document113IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee386EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Matt Derryberry CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5736632313PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 157AddressLine1Txt
CityELLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63638ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CURT MAJORS
VICE-PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE HART
TREASURER END 6/241.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LANCE MAYFIELD
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL MORTON
PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECA PACHECO
TREASURER beg 07/241.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARISSA BROWN
DIRECTOR END 12/241.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Levi McNeal
Director beg 01/251.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA LUNSFORD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGIE CLEARY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE WALKER
DIRECTOR END 11/241.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT CAMPBELL
DIRECTOR BEG 10/241.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT OATMAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN LYNXWILER
DIRECTOR END 01/251.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Teryl Harrison
Director beg 02/251.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE O'NEAL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$147,067$0$27,590
KAREN WHITE
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$240,827$0$21,102
JOSH GAST
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00.0$599,529$0$47,025Yes (X)
BIJAN BASTANINEJAD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$328,923$0$6,141Yes (X)
FARRAH MCSPADDEN
OB/GYN END 07/2436.00.0$369,671$0$1,500Yes (X)
IAN PELLETIER
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$289,077$0$16,512Yes (X)
LATASHUA JOSEPH
DENTIST40.00.0$289,556$0$9,272Yes (X)
VANESSA GIVENS
OB/GYN END 07/2440.00.0$358,696$0$20,790Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,623,346TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$149,932TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K31IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
RICK SHIPMAN CONSTRUCTION INC
1131 St Francis DriveDexterMO63841Construction Services$1,045,924
POPLAR BLUFF CHILDREN'S DENTISTRY LLC
4348 Hwy PP PoplarBluffMO63901Contracted Dental$727,643
DILLE POLLARD
4061 Hwy PP Suite 2POPLAR BLUFFMO63901Architectural Services$432,797
FORVIS MAZARS LLP
910 E St Louis St Suite 200SpringfieldMO658011190Auditing/Accounting$274,298
CPI 340B
PO Box 7MAMMOTH SPRINGAR72544Pharmacy Consultant$240,900
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$9,820,812GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$738,363AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$311,812NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,559,175TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE624100$32,074,261$32,074,261
CAPITATION REVENUE624100$939,782$939,782
OTHER REVENUE900099$91,039$91,039

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,105,082TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,189TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,189ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$328,799OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other-$328,799OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$328,799TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$328,799ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGAIN FROM EQUITY INVESTEEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$104,787TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$104,787ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$104,787OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,452,434TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,105,082RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$211,823ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,597TotalAmt
Program Services$5,597ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,083,140TotalAmt
Program Services$646,554ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$436,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,734,811TotalAmt
Program Services$11,717,579ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,017,232ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$417,088TotalAmt
Program Services$280,252ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,919,385TotalAmt
Program Services$1,930,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$988,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,296,108TotalAmt
Program Services$852,692ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$443,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,197TotalAmt
Management And General$60,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,512TotalAmt
Management And General$221,512ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350,637TotalAmt
Management And General$350,637ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,714,853TotalAmt
Program Services$3,927,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,787,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$448,138TotalAmt
Management And General$448,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,140,452TotalAmt
Program Services$815,313ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$325,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$806,836TotalAmt
Program Services$752,739ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,211,902TotalAmt
Program Services$948,446ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$263,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,411TotalAmt
Program Services$153,977ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,694TotalAmt
Program Services$51,578ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,298TotalAmt
Program Services$110,948ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,287,494TotalAmt
Program Services$1,095,143ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$192,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,100TotalAmt
Program Services$57,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$6,073,166$6,073,166
GRANT RELATED EXPENSES$148,194$147,063$1,131
LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTION$114,024$36,692$77,332
RECRUITMENT AND RETENTION$31,641$10,504$21,137

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,658,678TotalAmt
Program Services$29,614,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,044,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,682,206BOYAmt
EOY$5,047,113EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,896BOYAmt
EOY$2,141,671EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,151,727BOYAmt
EOY$505,621EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,649,689BOYAmt
EOY$3,482,930EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,665BOYAmt
EOY$86,170EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$545,743BOYAmt
EOY$264,421EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$21,362,042LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,054,850LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,168,298BOYAmt
EOY$12,307,192EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$479,908BOYAmt
EOY$584,695EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$229,219BOYAmt
EOY$229,219EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,070,377BOYAmt
EOY$5,815,562EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,190,728BOYAmt
EOY$30,464,594EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,191,830BOYAmt
EOY$2,778,215EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,000BOYAmt
EOY$63,481EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,437,748BOYAmt
EOY$1,379,018EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,228,398BOYAmt
EOY$1,386,594EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,061,976BOYAmt
EOY$5,607,308EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,336,049BOYAmt
EOY$23,895,330EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$792,703BOYAmt
EOY$961,956EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,128,752BOYAmt
EOY$24,857,286EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,190,728BOYAmt
EOY$30,464,594EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,793,756ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$39,047PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$26,175OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PAYS DUES TO THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (NACHC) AND THE MISSOURI PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION (MPCA). A PORTION OF THESE DUES MAY BE USED FOR LOBBYING PURPOSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,098,295OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,098,295BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,552,117OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,509,859DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,042,258BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$400,465OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$267,122DepreciationAmt
Book Value$133,343BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,316,134OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,216,480DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,099,654BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$995,031OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$61,389DepreciationAmt
Book Value$933,642BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,307,192TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER ASSETS$376,347
EST AMTS DUE FROM 3RD PARTY$3,581,862
ROU ASSET$930,607
DEPOSITS$538,018
OTHER RECEIVABLES$388,728
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$5,815,562TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
ROU LIABILITIES$911,594
EST AMTS DUE TO 3RD PARTY$475,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,386,594TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,821,932TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$236,127DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$429,625OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$665,752RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$43,156,180RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$296,254OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$296,254RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$43,452,434TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,223,604TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$236,127DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$328,799OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$564,926ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$41,658,678ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$41,658,678TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION - 429625
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsTEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS - 625053 Loss on disposition of asset - -328799
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Loss on disposition of asset - 328799

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (true)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KAREN WHITE
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$230,250$0$962$0$9,615$0$9,719$0$11,383$0$261,929$0$0$0
JULIE O'NEAL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$146,361$0$706$0$0$0$6,121$0$21,469$0$174,657$0$0$0
JOSH GAST
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$558,529$0$41,000$0$0$0$13,329$0$33,696$0$646,554$0$0$0
LATASHUA JOSEPH
DENTIST$230,846$0$58,710$0$0$0$9,272$0$0$0$298,828$0$0$0
BIJAN BASTANINEJAD
PHYSICIAN$298,481$0$30,442$0$0$0$6,141$0$0$0$335,064$0$0$0
VANESSA GIVENS
OB/GYN END 07/24$174,639$0$178,119$0$5,938$0$7,391$0$13,399$0$379,486$0$0$0
FARRAH MCSPADDEN
OB/GYN END 07/24$139,386$0$144,572$0$85,713$0$1,500$0$0$0$371,171$0$0$0
IAN PELLETIER
PHYSICIAN$206,023$0$83,054$0$0$0$5,129$0$11,383$0$305,589$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 5a Compensation contingent on revenues of the organizationDENTISTS ARE PAID A QUARTERLY PRODUCTIVITY BONUS BASED ON A GROSS REVENUE GOAL.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsEACH DOCTOR HAS A SET AMOUNT OF RELATIVE VALUE UNITS TO MEET. EACH RELATIVE VALUE UNIT ABOVE THAT THRESHOLD IS PAID OUT AS BONUS COMPENSATION.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$311,812NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesOther - FMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I, Line 20 NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS WHO CONTRIBUTED VACCINES DURING THE YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 1 ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE ORGANIZATION, A FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER, ENDEAVORS TO MEET THE PRIMARY AND PREVENTATIVE HEALTH CARE NEEDS OF THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED RESIDENTS OF BUTLER, CARTER, IRON, REYNOLDS, RIPLEY, AND SHANNON COUNTIES IN MISSOURI BY PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY, COST EFFECTIVE CARE AND SERVICES TO PATIENTS, REGARDLESS OF THEIR PAYER SOURCE. THE ORGANIZATION PLACES PARTICULAR EMPHASIS ON CARE PROVIDED TO UNINSURED AND UNDERINSURED PATIENTS, STRIVES TO ENSURE ITS LONG-TERM FISCAL SOLVENCY, SUPPORTS PROGRAMS THAT IMPROVE COMMUNITY HEALTH STATUS AND THAT PROMOTE HEALTHY BEHAVIORS WITHIN OUR POPULATION, AND DESIRES TO REMAIN AN EMPLOYER OF CHOICE IN THE AREA.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a ADDITIONAL PROGRAM SERVICE DETAILTELEHEALTH THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT MADE POSSIBLE BY THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI-COLUMBIA AND THE MISSOURI PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION. TELEHEALTH AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS EQUIPMENT IS INSTALLED AT OUR OFFICES IN ANNAPOLIS, ELLINGTON, EMINENCE, NAYLOR, PILOT KNOB, POPLAR BLUFF, VIBURNUM, AND VAN BUREN. THROUGH THIS SERVICE, WE ARE ABLE TO OFFER PATIENTS ACCESS TO SPECIALISTS IN PSYCHIATRY, DERMATOLOGY AND OTHER DISCIPLINES AT MEDICAL INSTITUTIONS IN LARGER CITIES. ACCESS TO TELEHEALTH LINKAGES CAN BE AN ENORMOUS CONVENIENCE, GIVING OUR PATIENTS ACCESS TO CERTAIN SPECIALTY CONSULTS WITHOUT LEAVING OUR IMMEDIATE SERVICE AREA. COMMUNITY HEALTH AND EDUCATION PART OF OUR MISSION STATEMENT READS, "MISSOURI HIGHLANDS HEALTH CARE SUPPORTS PROGRAMS THAT IMPROVE COMMUNITY HEALTH STATUS AND THAT PROMOTE HEALTHY BEHAVIORS WITHIN OUR POPULATION." IT IS BY DESIGN THAT THE WORD COMMUNITY IS SO PROMINENTLY DISPLAYED. MISSOURI HIGHLANDS HEALTH CARE FACILITIES AND PARTICIPATES IN COMMUNITY GROUPS INVOLVING EMERGENCY MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS, SCHOOL NURSES, HEAD START PROGRAMS, HEALTH DEPARTMENTS, AND OTHERS. MISSOURI HIGHLANDS HEALTH CARE (MHHC) IS THE FISCAL AGENT FOR VARIOUS GRANTS RECEIVED TO ADDRESS AND IMPROVE COMMUNITY HEALTH STATUS. PATIENT PHARMACEUTICALS ASSISTANCE PROGRAM MISSOURI HIGHLANDS HEALTH CARE HELPS ELIGIBLE PATIENTS OBTAIN THEIR PRESCRIBED MEDICATIONS FREE OR AT A REDUCED COST FROM DRUG MANUFACTURERS. THIS IS A SERVICE WE CALL OUR PHARMACEUTICALS ASSISTANCE PROGRAM. OUR PROGRAM COORDINATOR HELPS OUR PATIENTS WORK THROUGH THE NECESSARY APPLICATION PROCEDURES WITH DRUG MANUFACTURERS. SOME PATIENT INFORMATION, USUALLY RELATED TO INCOME, IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE APPLICATION. IN THE END, THE RELATIONSHIP CREATED EXISTS DIRECTLY BETWEEN THE PATIENT AND MANUFACTURER. MHHC FACILITATES THE CONNECTION FOR OUR ELIGIBLE PATIENTS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 COMPENSATION REVIEWTHE BOARD CONDUCTS A REVIEW OF THE CEO'S CONTRACT USING A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, IN WHICH THE BOARD OBTAINS COMPARABLE COMPENSATION INFORMATION FROM THE MPCA FOR PERSONS IN SIMILAR POSITIONS. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO USES FORMS 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IN THIS REVIEW. THIS PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES AND COMPLETED BIANNUALLY. THE CEO DIRECTS AND COMPLETES A SIMILAR REVIEW FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION. PAY SCALES HAVE BEEN BUILT BASED UPON COMPARATIVE DATA FROM BOTH NACHC AND THE MPCA. ANNUAL EVALUATIONS ARE COMPLETED ON KEY EMPLOYEES AND THE APPROPRIATE SALARY IS DETERMINED BASED UPON THOSE REVIEWS AS WELL AS YEARS OF EXPERIENCE IN THE POSITION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE CEO AND CFO REVIEW THE FORM 990 IN DETAIL. AFTER THIS REVIEW, THE 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE OFFICER REVIEWS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WITH THE BOARD ANNUALLY AS PART OF THE OVERALL CORPORATE COMPLIANCE PROGRAM COMPLETED IN JANUARY OF EACH YEAR. INQUIRIES ARE MADE REGARDING ANY EXISTING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ANY DUALITY OF INTEREST OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST ON THE PART OF ANY BOARD MEMBER IS DISCLOSED TO OTHER BOARD MEMBERS AND MADE A MATTER OF RECORD, EITHER THROUGH AN ANNUAL PROCEDURE OR WHEN THE INTEREST BECOMES A MATTER OF BOARD ACTION. ANY BOARD MEMBER HAVING A DUALITY OF INTEREST OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST ON ANY MATTER SHOULD NOT VOTE OR USE HIS/HER PERSONAL INFLUENCE ON THE MATTER. FURTHERMORE, HE/SHE SHOULD NOT BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE QUORUM FOR THE MEETING, EVEN WHERE PERMITTED BY LAW. THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING SHOULD REFLECT THAT A DISCLOSURE WAS MADE, THE ABSTENTION FROM VOTING, AND THE QUORUM SITUATION. THE FOREGOING REQUIREMENT SHOULD NOT BE CONSTRUED AS PREVENTING THE BOARD MEMBER FROM BRIEFLY STATING HIS/HER POSITION IN THE MATTER, NOR FROM ANSWERING PERTINENT QUESTIONS OF OTHER BOARD MEMBERS SINCE HIS/HER KNOWLEDGE MAY BE OF GREAT ASSISTANCE. THIS POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY FOR THE INFORMATION AND GUIDANCE OF BOARD MEMBERS, AND ANY NEW BOARD MEMBER IS ADVISED OF THE POLICY UPON ENTERING THE DUTIES OF HIS/HER OFFICE. THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON AND SECRETARY ARE AUTHORIZED AND DIRECTED TO SEE THAT THIS POLICY IS FOLLOWED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND/OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR VIEWING AT THE CENTRAL ADMINISTRATION OFFICE OF THE ORGANIZATION OR CAN BE MAILED UPON REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE ONLY PROVIDED UPON THE APPROVAL OF A WRITTEN REQUEST.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesCONTRACTED SERVICES - Total Expense: 3454626, Program Service Expense: 1982614, Management and General Expenses: 1472012, Fundraising Expenses: ; 340B FEES - Total Expense: 1939635, Program Service Expense: 1939635, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; CONSULTING FEES - Total Expense: 244325, Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: 244325, Fundraising Expenses: ; PAYROLL FEES - Total Expense: 39934, Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: 39934, Fundraising Expenses: ; DATA PROCESSING - Total Expense: 30810, Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: 30810, Fundraising Expenses: ; INTERPRETATION SERVICES - Total Expense: 5523, Program Service Expense: 5523, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesEXPIRED DONATED VACCINES - -26175; Total - -26175;
FORM 990, PART 1, LINE 6 VOLUNTEERSTHE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS A VOLUNTEER BOARD.