STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HOT SPRINGS COUNTY HOSPITAL DIST: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOT SPRINGS COUNTY HOSPITAL DIST (EIN 83-6000182)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-04-24
IRS object ID
202601149349300125
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-24T11:17:06-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554027033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN836000182EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hot Springs County Hospital DistrictBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOTSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3078643121PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 E Arapahoe StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityThermopolisCityNm
State AbbreviationWYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP82443ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNatalya KellerPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3078643121PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKim Hunwardsen CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00484560PTIN
Phone6122536500PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-21PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hot Springs HealthBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNatalya KellerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 E Arapahoe StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityThermopolisCityNm
State AbbreviationWYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP82443ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$41,136,089GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshotspringshealth.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1944FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPartnering with our community for quality health and healing.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee208TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers6TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$567,205PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,385,183CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$39,572,274PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$39,408,643CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$205,836PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$319,098CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$17,585PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$21,896CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,362,900PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,134,820CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,966,636PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,688,581CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,614,032PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,970,846CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,580,668PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,659,427CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$217,768PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$475,393CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$46,080,502TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$48,058,490TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$28,757,886TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$30,260,481TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,322,616NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,798,009NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPartnering with our community for quality health and healing.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$36,137,134ExpenseAmt
Revenue$39,408,643RevenueAmt
DescHot Springs County Hospital District (the Hospital), a not for profit and governmental hospital, provides compassionate medical care for all, regardless of their ability to pay. The Hospital offers 24/7 emergency care (2,707 visits), inpatient services (1,178 patient days), outpatient services (17,519 visits), HSH-Thermopolis Clinic (12,967 visits), HSH-Worland Clinic (8,059 visits), HSH-Riverton Clinic (3,849 visits), and HSH-Shoshoni Clinic (581 visits).The Hospital has a financial assistance program under which services are provided for free or at a reduced rate. Continued on Schedule O...Charity Care awarded under the financial assistance program totaled $512,726 in charges. The cost of charity care for the year ended June 30, 2025 based on direct and indirect cost of providing charity care services was $335,836.Many employees are teachers in the education programs open to the public such as Certified Nursing Assistant and CardioPulmonary Resuscitation. An agreement with the University of Wyoming, Central Wyoming College and Northeastern Wyoming College encourages nursing, pharmacy, and social services students to intern at the Hospital. Health information links are available on the Hospital website.HSH-Clinics provide a reduced fee for exams for school athletics and community education seminars. The Hospital offers internships to qualifying candidates wanting to advance their education to the betterment of the Hospital and Community. The Hospital participates in WWAMI (Washington, Wyoming, Alaska, Montana, Idaho) medical education program, which promotes medical education in Western States.The Hospital offers Family Medicine Residency Program "Rural Training Track" for 2nd and 3rd-year residents. The goal is to train Family Medicine Physicians who become highly skilled rural physicians and leaders in Wyoming's rural communities and beyond.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$36,137,134TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document87IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee208EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonScott AlwinPersonNm
Phone3078643121PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 E Arapahoe StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityThermopolisCityNm
State AbbreviationWYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP82443ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Melissa Johnson
Chairman2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jessica Benefiel
Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aimee Kay
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Anderson
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Koerwitz
Secretary (Until Oct. 2025)2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Fenton
Director (Beg Jan. 2025)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Alwin
CEO40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory Brickner
Interim CFO (Until Aug)40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Natayla Keller
CFO (starting Aug)40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Hemann
CCO40.00$183,838$0$39,563Yes (X)
Nina Landis
CQCO40.00$154,178$0$32,431Yes (X)
Wade Travis Bomengen
Physician40.00$669,839$0$44,607Yes (X)
Jason C Weyer
Physician40.00$622,284$0$46,756Yes (X)
Megan Winger
Physician40.00$549,646$0$26,688Yes (X)
Hallie Bischoff
Physician40.00$516,720$0$41,515Yes (X)
Mattson Mathey
Physician40.00$503,190$0$41,617Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,199,695TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$273,177TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K32IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Medical Solutions LLC
PO Box 850861MinneapolisMN55485Staffing Agency$1,401,506
Healthtech Management Service
2745 N Dallas Pkwy Ste100PlanoTX75093Staffing/Consulting$988,868
Gem City Bone & Joint PC
1909 Vista DriveLaramieWY82070Medical Services$548,059
Holistic Pain Management
3780 N Garfield Ave Ste 101LovelandCO80538Medical Services$525,360
Billings Clinic
PO Box 30977BillingsMT59107Consulting Services$516,613
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,344,022GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$41,161AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,385,183TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Service Revenue621110$35,100,812$35,100,812
Property & Sales Tax Revenue900099$1,938,773$1,938,773
340B Pharmacy Revenue456110$1,677,938$1,677,938
Other Supporting Revenue900099$691,120$691,120
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$39,408,643TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$319,098TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$319,098ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$23,165RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,269RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$21,896RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,896TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,896ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,134,820TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,408,643RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$340,994ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$414,462TotalAmt
Management And General$414,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,271,217TotalAmt
Program Services$14,468,475ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$802,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$357,035TotalAmt
Program Services$339,431ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,654,272TotalAmt
Program Services$1,534,781ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$991,595TotalAmt
Program Services$899,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$985,104TotalAmt
Management And General$985,104ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,924TotalAmt
Management And General$46,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,709TotalAmt
Management And General$55,709ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,692,239TotalAmt
Program Services$5,974,940ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$717,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,701TotalAmt
Program Services$2,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$694,588TotalAmt
Program Services$499,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,550TotalAmt
Program Services$2,550ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$355,709TotalAmt
Program Services$355,709ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,243TotalAmt
Program Services$53,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,866ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,167TotalAmt
Program Services$118,822ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$647,542TotalAmt
Program Services$630,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,468,469TotalAmt
Program Services$2,948,199ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$520,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346,423TotalAmt
Program Services$51,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$294,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical Supplies$5,802,101$5,801,683$418
Bad Debt Expense$1,969,199$1,969,199
Subscriptions/Books/Per$556,687$359,781$196,906
Food$90,907$89,898$1,009

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,584TotalAmt
Program Services$36,507ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,659,427TotalAmt
Program Services$36,137,134ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,522,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,971,111BOYAmt
EOY$10,955,331EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,731,771BOYAmt
EOY$5,986,724EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,628,570BOYAmt
EOY$5,020,003EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$840,663BOYAmt
EOY$770,369EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$487,564BOYAmt
EOY$528,104EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$41,466,894LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,819,548LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,948,211BOYAmt
EOY$22,647,346EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$419,146BOYAmt
EOY$371,842EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,053,466BOYAmt
EOY$1,778,771EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,080,502BOYAmt
EOY$48,058,490EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,373,181BOYAmt
EOY$3,874,300EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$36,763EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,881,100BOYAmt
EOY$24,232,503EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,503,605BOYAmt
EOY$2,116,915EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,757,886BOYAmt
EOY$30,260,481EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,590,845BOYAmt
EOY$11,811,285EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,731,771BOYAmt
EOY$5,986,724EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,322,616BOYAmt
EOY$17,798,009EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,080,502BOYAmt
EOY$48,058,490EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$475,393ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$343,520OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$343,520BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,204,272OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,360,813DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,843,459BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,638,731OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,321,217DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,317,514BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$280,371OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$137,518DepreciationAmt
Book Value$142,853BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$22,647,346TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Leases$136,275
Subscription IT Liabilities$1,634,233
Estimated Third Party Payor Liabilities$346,407
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,116,915TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,518,079TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$2,616,741OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,616,741RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$41,134,820RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,134,820TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,042,686TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,042,686ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,616,741OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,616,741ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,659,427TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Interest expense reported in expense for Form 990 -647,542. Bad debt expenses reported in expense for Form 990 -1,969,199.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Interest expense reported in revenue in Financials 647,542. Bad debt expenses reported in revenue in Financials 1,969,199.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent100Yes (X)Percent100Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent300Yes (X)Percent300Ind
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed Budget0ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft Report0AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$335,836TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$335,836NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00870TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$2,371,804TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,089,566DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$282,238NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00730TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$2,707,640TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,089,566DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$618,074NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01600TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$252,299TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$58,197DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$194,102NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00500TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,749,878TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,925,289DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$824,589NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02130TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$5,002,177TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,983,486DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,018,691NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02630TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$7,709,817TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$6,073,052DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,636,765NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.04230TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense Reported0BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$1,969,199BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$590,760BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$11,900,140ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$11,903,025CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$2,885MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hot Springs County Hospital DistrictBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 E Arapahoe StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityThermopolisCityNm
State AbbreviationWYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP82443ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website Addresswww.hotspringshealth.comWebsiteAddressTxt
State License713163StateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd
OtherPain clinic; 6 Provider Based ClinicsOtherDesc

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hot Springs County Hospital DistrictBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
CHNA Conducted22CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non FcltsYes (1)CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLSee Part V, Page 8OwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt22ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLSee Part V, Page 8StrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care100.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care300.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Income Level CriteriaYes (X)IncomeLevelCriteriaInd
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Residency CriteriaYes (X)ResidencyCriteriaInd
Other CriteriaYes (X)OtherCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLhttps://hotspringshealth.com/financial-services/FAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLhttps://hotspringshealth.com/financial-services/FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLhttps://hotspringshealth.com/financial-services/FAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
FAP TranslatedYes (X)FAPTranslatedInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
Provided Written NoticeYes (X)ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Look Back Medicare PrivateYes (X)LookBackMedicarePrivateInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Hot Springs County Hospital DistrictPart V, Section B, Line 5: Community Surveys were conducted to collect input from the community members who represented the broad interest of the community. A community survey link was open during the month of October 2022. Also, paper copies of the community survey were distributed in various public locations during this same time period. There was a total of 233 survey respondents.
Hot Springs County Hospital DistrictPart V, Section B, Line 11: The following needs were identified in the most recent Community Health Needs Assessment:1) Mental Health/Substance Abuse/Suicide2) Chronic Disease/Prevention Medicine & Education3) Access to healthcareThe Hospital has continued to research options to address the need of Mental Health/Substance Abuse/Suicide Prevention. The Hospital continued to use OneWyo Opioid Settlement funding to participate in community-wide education and public media campaigns targeting opioid use disorder, safe medication disposal, reducing stigma, and increasing public awareness about treatment options available to our community. The hospital hosted a community-wide training for emergency room personnel, EMTs and other first responders and law enforcement addressing the ethical and fair treatment of opioid overdose patients, post-discharge planning, community referrals for Medication Assisted Treatment, recovery case management and/or supportive services, Narcan use and safety, etc. During the year, HSH installed a medication drop box on the hospital campus for safe disposal of opioids for those in recovery and to reduce access to opioids in the community.
Hot Springs County Hospital DistrictPart V, Section B, Line 13b: See Part V, line 13h
Hot Springs County Hospital DistrictPart V, Section B, Line 13h: The facility's criteria for eligibility for free or discounted care is based on the federal poverty guidelines, family size, and the patient's equity resources (assets less medical debt). In addition, the patient and family members must receive a denial from Medicaid or other public assistance programs. Extenuating circumstances (death, acts of nature, etc.) are considered in determining eligibility for financial assistance.
Part V, Section B, Line 7 and 10, CHNA and Implementation Strategy url:CHNA url: https://hotspringshealth.com/community-publications/Implementation strategy url: https://hotspringshealth.com/community-publications/
Part V, line 20d, No Presumtive Eligibility Determination:The Hospital does not make presumptive eligibility determinations. A patient needs to apply for financial assistance based on most current circumstances to be considered eligible.

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3c:The facility's criteria for eligibility for free or discounted care is based on the federal poverty guidelines, family size, and the patient's equity resources (assets less medical debt). In addition, the patient and family members must receive a denial from Medicaid or other public assistance programs. Extenuating circumstances (death, acts of nature, etc.) are considered in determining eligibility for financial assistance.
Part I, Line 7:Line 7a Financial Assistance at cost was calculated by multiplying the ratio of cost to gross charges for the Hospital by the gross uncompensated charges associated with providing charity care to its patients. Line 7b, Medicaid was calculated using Worksheet 3. Line 7g, Subsidized Health Services, was calculated using Worksheet 6. Line 7e was calcuated based on actual cost.
Part I, Line 7, Column (f):The Bad Debt expense included on Form 990, Part IX, Line 25, Column (A), but subtracted for purposes of calculating the percentage in this column is $ 1,969,199.
Part III, Line 2:The organization determines its estimate of bad debt provisions based on its historical write off and recovery information.
Part III, Line 3:The estimated dollar amount of the organization's bad debt expense that reasonably is attributable to patients who likely would qualify for financial assistance under the hospital's financial assistance policy, but for whom insufficient information was obtained to determine their eligibility, was estimated to be 30% of the applications. Therefore 30% of bad debt would be considered community benefit.
Part III, Line 4:The footnote to the Organization's financial statements can be found on page 17 of the attached audited financial statements.
Part III, Line 8:The hospital is licensed by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services as a critical access hospital. As a critical access hospital, it is reimbursed on 101% of costs less the 2% sequestration adjustment. The hospital utilized the annual cost report for the current fiscal year, which it is required to submit to the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services as the source to determine the Medicare allowable costs of care in connection with the revenue received from Medicare.The Hospital provides services to patients under the Medicare program knowing they will not recover all the costs associated with providing these services. Providing these services is essential to these patients and the community and increases their access to healthcare services. Therefore, the entire Medicare shortfall, if any, is considered a community benefit. The Organization reported only those allowable costs and Medicare reimbursements reported in the Medicare cost report for the year.
Part III, Line 9b:The hospital makes every effort to complete a financial evaluation at the earliest possible point in the revenue cycle for all patients indicating an inability to meet their financial obligations. A financial assistance program application is completed once all other options for reimbursements have been exhausted. The hospital policy indicates it will send a notice to the patient within 30 days of services to notify the patient that financial assistance is available. The hospital policy does not send patient accounts to collections until after 120 days after the date of the first invoice of the service. If a patient submits a financial assistance application within 240 days after the date of the first invoice of the services, the hospital removes the patient account from collections.
Part VI, Line 2:Patient Satisfaction Surveys are sent out to measure the progress of improving the areas of needs. The Foundation Director is a member of the HSC Prevention Coalition and Human Resources Council; both of these organizations are involved in assessing community health and other needs. The Hot Springs County Prevention Coalition meets once a month to discuss the needs and ways to address these needs.
Part VI, Line 3:We inform our patients of the Financial Assistance program through various means, such as signage in the admissions area and Emergency Department and all statements have verbiage for Financial Assistance availability and contact information. Financial assistance information and application are also available on our website.
Part VI, Line 4:Hot Springs Health is located in a rural community in central Wyoming. Being one of the smallest counties in the state, Hot Springs County is largely an agricultural and ranching community. According to the 2025 ESRI data, there were approximately 4,619 residents in the county. Hot Springs County population of persons under the age of five is 4.87%, persons under age of eighteen is 15.18%, persons over age sixty-five is 29.81%. The percent of females in the county is 49%. Based on the latest 5-year American Community Survey estimate the median household income in Hot Springs County was $67,375, and per capita income was $33,941. For the State of Wyoming the median household income was $74,815 and per capita income was $41,005. Unemployment rate in Hot Springs County was 2.8%, same as in the whole State of Wyoming and significantly lower than in the whole country which was at 4.6%. 16.16% of the total households are occupied by a single senior over age 65. 6.54% of households are severely burdened by the household costs, where housing costs are 50% or more of the total household income.Hot Springs County exceeds the state average in relation to poverty level at 13.71% versus state average of 10.73%. Hot Springs County School District is a Title 1 School. 38.5% of the students are eligible for free and reduced meals. 19.05% of children in Hot Springs County live in single-parent homes. Food insecurity rate measured at 17% in Hot Spring County compared to 15.2% in the State of Wyoming.
Part VI, Line 5:The Board of Directors is comprised of residents of Hot Springs County representing various backgrounds. They are not employees of HSH, nor contractors, nor family members. Any surplus funds are directed towards patient care by investing into modern equipment and technology and providing medical education to our clinical personnel to provide the best care to our community.HSH extends medical staff privileges to all qualified physicians in the community.HSH is the only Critical Access Hospital in the Hot Springs County.HSH provides chemotherapy and biotherapy services, immunotherapy, and blood transfusions, thus allowing patients to receive treatments right here, at home, without having to travel long distances. Holistic pain management is available to our community at our Specialty Clinic. Rehabilitation services provided at HSH include physical therapy, speech/language pathology and occupational therapy. HSH provides a 24-hour Emergency room that is available to all regardless of ability to pay.HSH participates in the HRSA Rural Residency Planning and Development Program offering a Rural Residency Training Track to medical residents who have an interest in working in rural hospitals.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Wade Travis Bomengen
Physician$654,839$0$15,000$0$0$0$13,800$0$30,915$0$714,554$0$0$0
Jason C Weyer
Physician$607,284$0$15,000$0$0$0$13,800$0$33,076$0$669,160$0$0$0
Megan Winger
Physician$534,646$0$15,000$0$0$0$13,800$0$12,996$0$576,442$0$0$0
Hallie Bischoff
Physician$501,720$0$15,000$0$0$0$11,409$0$30,214$0$558,343$0$0$0
Mattson Mathey
Physician$486,940$0$16,250$0$0$0$13,499$0$28,226$0$544,915$0$0$0
Dan Hemann
CCO$174,678$0$9,160$0$0$0$7,892$0$31,791$0$223,521$0$0$0
Nina Landis
CQCO$144,652$0$9,526$0$0$0$6,474$0$26,076$0$186,728$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 4bScott Alwin, CEO through Management Company HealthTech, received a Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan payment of $25,000.
Part I, Line 3, Methods to Establish CEO Compensation:The organization contracted an unrelated management company, Healthtech Management Services, Inc., for CEO services. The board of directors reviews the contract using compensation surveys.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Hot Springs County Hospital District
A8360001820000000002021-11-10$5,336,000Refinance 12/20/18 Series 2018B Tax Exempt Bonds000
Hot Springs County Hospital District
B8360001820000000002021-07-01$21,346,000Refinance 12/18/18 Series 2018A Tax Exempt Bonds000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
A$403,670$5,336,000$5,336,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$2,046,489$21,346,000$21,284,317Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$61,693

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.00000000
B00000.000000.000000.00000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0000Yes (1)0000
B000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aThe organization has an Executive Committee that can make decisions on behalf of the full governing board in between the board meetings. The Executive Committee consists of the board Chairman, Vice Chairman, and the Secretary/Treasurer.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3HSCHD contracts with Healthtech Management Services, Inc. for management services including the CEO and CFO positions. The CEO and CFO are employed by Healthtech Management Services, Inc. During calendar year 2024, HSCHD paid Healthtech Management Services, Inc. $350,000 for the CEO services of Scott Alwin and $101,439 for CFO services of Natalya Keller. During the year HSCHD contracted with Impekkable for Interim CFO services of Gregory Brickner. HSCHD paid $117,060 for his Interim CFO services for calendar year 2024.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe board members are elected by the citizens of Hot Springs County.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 was presented to the finance committee of the board of trustees for discussion and review. The entire board of directors approved the Form 990 at a regularly scheduled board meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe hospital has a formal conflict of interest policy which requires employees to make a prompt written full disclosure of any potential situation which may involve a conflict of interest. The policy provides a list of potential conflicts. Employees who violate the policy are subject to disciplinary action up to and including termination. The policy is reviewed annually at the annual skills fair. The employee completes and signs a new disclosure at the time of their evaluation. The hospital does require governing board members, officers, managers, and medical representatives with administrative responsibility to disclose in writing all potential conflicts of interest on an annual basis as well.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The organization pays an unrelated management company, Healthtech Management Services, Inc., for CEO and CFO services. Annually the board of directors reviews the CEO and CFO contract presented by HealthTech. They also reviewed the contract in 2023 with Impekkable for the Interim CFO services of Gregory Brickner. The organization completes an annual review of other key employees and completes a comparison of salaries with Wyoming Hospital Association salary survey data. The annual review is completed by the Chief Human Resources Officer and reviewed at the meeting of the Executives for final approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization is a governmental entity. All board of trustee meetings are public meetings. All reports (not considered confidential) are subject to the open meeting laws under state of Wyoming laws. In addition, these documents are available for public inspection in accordance with federal and state law.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gMaintenance Contracts: Program service expenses 721,162. Management and general expenses 172. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 721,334. Physician/Provider Fees: Program service expenses 2,284,658. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,284,658. Consulting/Contracted Services: Program service expenses 1,440,144. Management and general expenses 277,150. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,717,294. Other Fees: Program service expenses 1,528,976. Management and general expenses 439,977. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,968,953.