ST ANNES EPISCOPAL SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ST ANNES EPISCOPAL SCHOOL INC (EIN 84-6049400)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-04-29
- IRS object ID
- 202601199349301655
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-04-29T12:52:12-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eide Bailly LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2950 E Harmony Rd Ste 290 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fort Collins | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 805283429 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 846049400 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | St Anne's Episcopal School Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STAN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3037569481 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2701 S York St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Denver | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80210 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Christopher Bennett | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3037569481 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-04-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kyle Fritch CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01313374 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9702238825 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-04-28 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Christopher Cox | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2701 S York St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Denver | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80210 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $19,727,058 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.St-Annes.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1967 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To cultivate curious and compassionate learners, inspired to serve and enrich our world. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 140 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 150 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,727,956 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,646,597 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,581,607 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,625,910 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,302,756 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,068,830 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$30,108 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $125,623 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,582,211 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,466,960 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,458,590 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,599,459 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,991,810 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,672,427 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $859,450 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,387,560 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,806,261 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,837,960 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,078,147 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,744,251 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,388,813 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $57,365,886 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $61,355,581 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,258,247 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,295,199 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $55,107,639 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $58,060,382 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | St. Anne's Episcopal School is a PK-8 independent school dedicated to fostering academic excellence, character development, and a strong sense of community, guided by our core values of community, curiosity, faith, compassion, and humility. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $13,628,559 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,599,459 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $13,625,910 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | St. Anne's Episcopal School operates a coeducational independent day school serving students in preschool through grade 8, with enrollment of approximately 440 students. The school's mission is to provide a balanced education that supports students' academic achievement and the development of character, ethical decision-making, and community responsibility. The school provides instruction in core academic subjects as well as programs in athletics, visual and performing arts, and experiential learning. Educational programs are delivered on the school's 7.5-acre campus in Denver, Colorado, and through activities at a 15.5-acre experiential education facility located in the foothills outside the city. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $13,628,559 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | Yes (1) | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 37 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 140 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Christopher Bennett | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3037569481 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2701 S York St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Denver | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80210 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Chung | |||||||
| President | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kimberly Neckers | |||||||
| Treasurer | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Nicole Lindberg | |||||||
| Secretary | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Emily Barrett | |||||||
| Trustee | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Megan Cannizzaro | |||||||
| Trustee | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jeff Elsner | |||||||
| Trustee | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Molly Engles | |||||||
| Trustee | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William Howard | |||||||
| Trustee | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mark Jenkins | |||||||
| Trustee | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Heather Lew | |||||||
| Trustee | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mike Neary | |||||||
| Trustee | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Annie Weinig | |||||||
| Trustee | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ali Boyd | |||||||
| Trustee | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Vicki Puchi | |||||||
| Trustee | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Amit Sabharwal | |||||||
| Trustee | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tyler Downs | |||||||
| Trustee | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Christopher Cox | |||||||
| Head of School | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $337,184 | $0 | $75,693 | ||
| Christopher Bennett | |||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $176,942 | $0 | $30,841 | ||
| Lori Frank | |||||||
| Assistant Head of School | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $182,208 | $0 | $30,072 | ||
| Jennifer Ruport | |||||||
| Director of Dev (thru Dec) | 40.00 | $142,430 | $0 | $11,293 | Yes (X) | ||
| Timothy Seitz- Director | |||||||
| of Facilities (thru Dec) | 40.00 | $131,113 | $0 | $28,259 | Yes (X) | ||
| Patricia Narakja | |||||||
| Teacher | 40.00 | $129,439 | $0 | $22,285 | Yes (X) | ||
| Glen Worthing | |||||||
| Director of Technology | 40.00 | $127,607 | $0 | $27,668 | Yes (X) | ||
| Richard Sigler | |||||||
| Teacher | 40.00 | $123,849 | $0 | $21,755 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,350,772 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $247,866 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sodexo | |||||
| PO Box 360170 | Pittsburgh | PA | 15262 | Food and custodial services | $977,449 |
| Eide Bailly | |||||
| 7001 E Belleview Ave 700 | Denver | CO | 80237 | Auditing and tax services | $179,638 |
| CCS Presentation Systems | |||||
| 700 W Mississippi Ave | Denver | CO | 80223 | Sound system installation | $162,234 |
| Community Counseling Service | |||||
| PO Box 824885 | Philapelphia | PA | 19182 | Capital campaign consulting | $158,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $21,031 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,625,566 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $20,986 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,646,597 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | 900099 | $13,308,851 | $13,308,851 |
| Auxiliary and Other | 900099 | $239,625 | $239,625 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $77,434 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $77,434 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,625,910 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,696,272 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,696,272 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,592,694 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,220,136 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,372,558 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,372,558 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,372,558 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $72,150 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $23,859 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $48,291 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $48,291 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $93,435 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $16,103 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $77,332 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $77,332 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,466,960 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,625,910 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,194,453 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,599,459 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,599,459 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $919,720 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $272,355 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $556,815 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $90,550 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,818,269 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,800,140 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $819,441 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $198,688 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $561,616 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $478,236 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,298 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,082 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,749,336 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,440,827 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $248,902 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $59,607 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $623,486 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $495,836 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $104,946 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,704 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,215 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $134,215 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,653 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $71,653 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $344,912 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $20,049 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $324,863 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $176,368 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $64,397 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $111,971 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $178,744 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,554 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $124,105 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,085 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $200,568 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $158,840 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,306 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,422 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $981,929 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $844,459 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $131,578 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,892 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,071,883 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $921,820 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $143,632 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,431 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Education Expense | $671,629 | $671,629 | ||
| Lunch Program | $654,654 | $654,654 | ||
| Professional Developmen | $258,987 | $205,106 | $44,298 | $9,583 |
| Dues & Subscriptions | $42,482 | $33,644 | $7,266 | $1,572 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,237 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $18,237 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,078,147 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,628,559 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,590,138 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $859,450 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,048,839 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,676,041 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,509 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,768,804 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,157 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,894 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $302,569 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $26,076,559 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $14,579,621 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,514,574 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,496,938 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,655,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,774,966 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,416,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,948,747 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,752,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,117,163 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,365,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,355,581 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $789,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $982,685 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,412,885 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,149,047 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,396 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $163,467 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,258,247 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,295,199 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,343,878 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,773,439 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,763,761 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,286,943 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,107,639 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,060,382 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,365,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,355,581 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,388,813 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,167,330 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $396,600 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $32,852,632 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $256,123 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,358,068 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,192,600 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $35,274,223 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $33,147,640 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $375,362 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,998,532 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,118,400 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $3,550,502 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $32,852,632 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $30,145,884 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,369,729 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,393,421 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,761,394 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $33,147,640 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $35,953,667 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,296,707 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$5,544,974 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,559,516 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $30,145,884 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $27,432,604 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,142,498 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $7,730,866 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,352,301 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $35,953,667 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.87740 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.09050 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.03210 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $170,750 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $170,750 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,527,808 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,436,056 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,091,752 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,242,283 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,143,565 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,098,718 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $135,718 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $135,718 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,496,938 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Private Debt and Hedged Equity | $2,358,940 | F |
| Hedged Equity | $1,589,807 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $3,948,747 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Beneficial Interest in Perpetual Tr | $3,953,696 |
| Right of Use Lease Asset | $163,467 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $4,117,163 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Operating Lease Liability | Desc |
| Amt | $163,467 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $163,467 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,359,778 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,167,330 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$1,202,859 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$35,529 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,395,307 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $71,653 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $71,653 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,466,960 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,407,035 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,407,035 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $71,653 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,599,459 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,671,112 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,078,147 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The School's endowment consists of individual funds established by donors to provide annual funding for scholarships and general operations of the school. The Endowment also includes certain net assets without donor restrictions that have been designated for endowment by the Board of Trustees and may also be used to support the general operations of the school. |
| Part X, Line 2: | Management believes that the School has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The School would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Scholarships reported in expenses for 990 purposes -1,599,459. Change in value of beneficial interest in perpetual trust 396,600. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Scholarships reported in expenses for 990 purposes 1,599,459. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Publicized in newspapers and included in both written and verbal communications to applicants. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Central America and the Caribbean | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | Investments | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $4,916,602 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $4,916,602 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $4,916,602 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Revenue Bingo | $72,150 | GrossRevenueBingoAmt |
| Other Direct Expenses Bingo | $23,859 | OtherDirectExpensesBingoAmt |
| Volunteer Labor Bingo | Yes (1) | VolunteerLaborBingoInd |
| Volunteer Labor Bingo | 1.00000 | VolunteerLaborBingoPct |
| Gross Revenue Total Gaming | $72,150 | GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Gaming | $23,859 | OthDirectExpnssTotalGamingAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Gaming | $23,859 | DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt |
| Net Gaming Income Summary | $48,291 | NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| States Where Gaming Conducted | CO | StatesWhereGamingConductedCd |
| Licensed | Yes (1) | LicensedInd |
| License Suspended Etc | 0 | LicenseSuspendedEtcInd |
| Gaming With Nonmembers | 0 | GamingWithNonmembersInd |
| Member Of Other Entity | 0 | MemberOfOtherEntityInd |
| Gaming Own Facility | 1.00000 | GamingOwnFacilityPct |
| Individual With Books | Kristen Bennett | IndividualWithBooksNm |
Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2701 S York St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Denver | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80210 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game Rev | 0 | CntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd |
| Gaming Manager Person | Megan Cannizaro | GamingManagerPersonNm |
| Gaming Manager Compensation | $0 | GamingManagerCompensationAmt |
| Gaming Manager Services Prov | Record keeping and managing of activities | GamingManagerServicesProvTxt |
| Gaming Manager Is Director Ofcr | Yes (X) | GamingManagerIsDirectorOfcrInd |
| Charitable Distribution Rqr | Yes (1) | CharitableDistributionRqrInd |
| Distributed | $48,291 | DistributedAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Scholarships | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 78 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $1,599,459 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Scholarships are awarded based on need and monitored over the course of the year. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Cox | ||||||||||||||
| Head of School | $337,184 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,600 | $0 | $49,680 | $0 | $414,464 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lori Frank | ||||||||||||||
| Assistant Head of School | $182,208 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,242 | $0 | $13,417 | $0 | $213,867 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Christopher Bennett | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $176,942 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,597 | $0 | $17,831 | $0 | $209,370 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Timothy Seitz- Director | ||||||||||||||
| of Facilities (thru Dec) | $131,113 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,010 | $0 | $17,429 | $0 | $160,552 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Glen Worthing | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Technology | $127,607 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,020 | $0 | $16,796 | $0 | $156,423 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jennifer Ruport | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Dev (thru Dec) | $142,430 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,293 | $0 | $1,282 | $0 | $155,005 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Patricia Narakja | ||||||||||||||
| Teacher | $129,439 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,166 | $0 | $13,284 | $0 | $152,889 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is reviewed by the board Treasurer, Chief Financial Officer and Head of School and makes available for the finance committee to review before it is finalized. This information is then reported to the board of trustees to accept the filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Trustees, faculty and staff review the appropriate conflict of interest policy annually and complete a conflict of interest disclosure statement. Potential conflicts are required to be reported to an officer of the board as they occur. Matters requiring discussion are brought to the full board for resolution. The individual involved in the transaction is recused from voting on the matter. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Salary for the head of school is determined by the Executive Committee of the board of trustees, comprised of the board Chair, Secretary and Treasurer. This committee reviews data gathered by the Chief Financial Officer comparing head of school salaries within ACIS and NAIS. They set the salary and the head of school is given a contract that is revised every three to four years. The Committee on Trustees prepares an annual evaluation of the head of school. When a member of senior management is hired, the salary is set by the Chief Financial Officer and the Head Of School based on salary data from ACIS and NAIS. These salaries are reviewed tri-annually. If the position being hired is the Chief Financial Officer, the Chair of the Finance Committee and the Board President play a role in the hiring process. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are made available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in value of beneficial interest in perpetual trust 396,600. |
| Form 990, Page 12, Part XII, Line 2c: | The board of trustees assumes responsibility for the oversight of the audit. The independent auditors are recommended to the board of trustees by the school's finance committee. The independent auditors meet with both the board and the finance committee at least once annually to review the audit process and results. There has been no change to these procedures since the prior year. |