PRESBYTERIAN MANORS OF MID AMERICA INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PRESBYTERIAN MANORS OF MID AMERICA INC (EIN 48-0877587)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-04-30
- IRS object ID
- 202601209349301450
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-04-30T09:36:25+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1551 N Waterfront Pkwy Ste 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Wichita | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 672066601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 480877587 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PRESBYTERIAN MANORS OF MID-AMERICA INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PRES | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3166851100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2414 N WOODLAWN BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WICHITA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67220 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRUCE H SHOGREN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2026-04-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kevin Ensminger | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01310558 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3162652811 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRUCE H SHOGREN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2414 N WOODLAWN BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WICHITA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67220 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,324,777 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.PRESBYTERIANMANORS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1978 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | EXECUTIVE, ADMINISTRATIVE, FINANCE, HUMAN RESOURCES, MARKETING, FACILITIES AND PROJECT DEVELOPMENT SUPPORT FOR RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 87 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 8 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $34,312 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $26,466 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,211,127 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $12,846,349 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $331,062 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $414,569 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,606 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,755 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,578,107 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $13,289,139 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,937,958 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,181,001 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $21,268 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $1,602 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $698,930 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,483,085 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,745,519 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,442,311 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,928,122 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $135,796 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $361,017 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $7,946,356 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $15,500,894 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,612,053 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,887,009 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,334,303 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $13,613,885 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SUPPORT ORGANIZATION ORGANIZED TO OPERATE EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF, TO PERFORM THE FUNCTIONS OF, AND TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSE OF ASHFIELD ACTIVE LIVING & WELLNESS COMMUNITIES, INC. (ABERDEEN HEIGHTS), PRESBYTERIAN MANORS, INC., AND ABERDEEN RIDGE, INC., 509(A)(2) ORGANIZATIONS. PRESBYTERIAN MANORS OF MID-AMERICA, INC. (PMMA) PERFORMS EXECUTIVE, ADMINISTRATIVE, FINANCE, HUMAN RESOURCES, MARKETING, FACILITIES, AND PROJECT DEVELOPMENT FUNCTIONS FOR ABERDEEN HEIGHTS AND PMI. ADDITIONALLY, PMMA PROVIDES OVERALL POLICY AND PLANNING GUIDANCE TO ABERDEEN HEIGHTS, PMI, AND ABR. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,660,011 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $12,846,349 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVISION OF EXECUTIVE, ADMINISTRATIVE, FINANCE, HUMAN RESOURCES, MARKETING, FACILITIES AND PROJECT DEVELOPMENT FUNCTIONS FOR PRESBYTERIAN MANORS, INC., ASHFIELD ACTIVE LIVING AND WELLNESS COMMUNITIES, INC. (ABERDEEN HEIGHTS), AND ABERDEEN RIDGE, INC. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $9,660,011 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 23 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 87 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRUCE H SHOGREN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3166851100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2414 N WOODLAWN BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WICHITA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67220 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN F HARRIS | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT S BONNEY | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARY D BRENNECKE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN GOODWIN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NANCY DULING | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICIA COOK | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROB SCHENDEL | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRUCE H SHOGREN | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 5.0 | 35.0 | Yes (X) | $402,426 | $0 | $41,543 | |||
| JOAN MILLER | |||||||||
| ASST. TREASURER/CONTROLLER | 5.0 | 35.0 | Yes (X) | $144,548 | $0 | $16,143 | |||
| MELANIE OWENS | |||||||||
| CFO/TREASURER | 5.0 | 35.0 | Yes (X) | $252,648 | $0 | $20,446 | |||
| SHERRY K HIND | |||||||||
| CORPORATE SECRETARY | 5.0 | 35.0 | Yes (X) | $147,578 | $0 | $11,243 | |||
| WILLIAM H TAYLOR | |||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 5.0 | 35.0 | Yes (X) | $250,734 | $0 | $25,043 | |||
| ELIZABETH HUCK | |||||||||
| Senior VP OF SALES & MARKETING | 40.0 | 0 | $207,520 | $0 | $14,447 | Yes (X) | |||
| GARY MCGUIRE | |||||||||
| VP INFORMATION SYSTEMS | 40.0 | 0 | $199,877 | $0 | $17,528 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEANNE GERSTENKORN | |||||||||
| SR VP OF HEALTH SERVICES | 40.0 | 0 | $211,406 | $0 | $11,355 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRADLEY RADATZ | |||||||||
| REG. DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40.0 | 0 | $156,019 | $0 | $19,793 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTIE WOLFF | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0 | $167,266 | $0 | $16,976 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANE WOLOSON | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0 | $190,234 | $0 | $13,305 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN T ALLIN | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0 | $167,571 | $0 | $11,450 | Yes (X) | |||
| RHONDA PARKS | |||||||||
| REG. DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40.0 | 0 | $171,548 | $0 | $13,446 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,669,375 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $232,718 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOULSTON SIEFKIN LLP | ||||||
| 1551 N WATERFRONT | STE 100 | WICHITA | KS | 67206 | LEGAL SERVICES | $585,171 |
| DELL MARKETING LP | ||||||
| PO Box 676021 | DALLAS | TX | 752676021 | MARKETING | $124,641 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $26,466 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $26,466 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MANAGEMENT FEES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $12,846,349 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,846,349 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $12,846,349 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $414,336 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $414,336 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $35,871 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $35,638 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $233 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $233 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $233 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,755 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,755 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,755 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,289,139 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,846,349 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $416,324 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,091,939 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $524,229 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,567,710 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,785,229 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,315,794 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $469,435 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,432 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,645 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $606 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $181 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $709,456 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $546,649 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $125,290 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,517 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $590,945 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $455,334 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $104,361 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,250 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $337,264 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $337,264 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,286 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $50,286 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $148 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,602 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,602 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,391 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,391 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,256 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84,256 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,441 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $156,288 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,153 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $368,761 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $268,558 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,139 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,064 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $502,627 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $383,845 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,961 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,821 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $219,546 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $169,164 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,772 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,610 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $329,854 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $235,121 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,889 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,844 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,532 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $125,121 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,677 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,734 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,466 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,689 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,681 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,096 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,521 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $63,584 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,573 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,364 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EQUIPMENT LEASES | $235,448 | $168,298 | $42,075 | $25,075 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $79,453 | $61,870 | $15,467 | $2,116 |
| SMALL EQUIPMENT PURCHASES | $50,525 | $39,566 | $9,891 | $1,068 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,928,122 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,660,011 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,569,181 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $698,930 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $209,941 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,547 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $133,822 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $232,971 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $235,974 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,521,466 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,130,580 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $124,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $390,886 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $565,645 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,903,220 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,778 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,334 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,831,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,520,717 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,946,356 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,500,894 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,832,067 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,887,009 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $779,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,612,053 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,887,009 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,670,184 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,976,142 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $664,119 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $637,743 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,334,303 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,613,885 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,946,356 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,500,894 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $361,017 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$11,011 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $7,929,576 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type2 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType2Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 3 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (3 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHFIELD ACTIVE LIVING AND WELLNESS COMMUNITIES INC | ||||
| 205385139 | 9 | Yes (true) | $0 | $1,309,202 |
| PRESBYTERIAN MANORS INC | ||||
| 237154996 | 9 | Yes (true) | $70,424 | $7,380,265 |
| ABERDEEN RIDGE INC | ||||
| 472871995 | 9 | Yes (true) | $0 | $970,544 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 3 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $70,424 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $9,660,011 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (true) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | false | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | false | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | false | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | false | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | false | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | false | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | false | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | false | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | false | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | false | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | false | Contribution35ControlledInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Majority Dir Trst Supported Org | Yes (true) | MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | false | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (true) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $148 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $148 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITY | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | 10% OF LEADINGAGE KANSAS AND 22.73% OF DUES TO AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEALTHCARE ENGINEERING, INCLUDED ON THE ANNUAL DUES INVOICE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $384,269 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $350 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $17,171 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $17,239 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $6,103 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $378,448 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $389,634 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,800 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $15,635 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $21,800 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $384,269 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $371,163 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $700 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $30,630 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,085 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $9,774 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $389,634 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $478,374 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $600 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$103,392 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,195 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $2,224 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $371,163 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $396,226 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $900 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $93,277 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $11,327 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $702 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $478,374 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.0 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.7408 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.2592 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,521,466 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,130,580 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $390,886 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $390,886 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| INTERCOMPANY RECEIVABLE | $62,352 |
| OTHER ASSETS | $229 |
| MANAGEMENT FEES | $10,457,733 |
| LSA FUNDS | $403 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $10,520,717 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $0 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $0 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $0 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $0 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | THE INCOME FROM THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS USED TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR SYSTEM EMPLOYEES AND CHARITY CARE FOR SYSTEM RESIDENTS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHERRY K HIND | ||||||||||||||
| CORPORATE SECRETARY | $147,363 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $215 | $0 | $8,500 | $0 | $2,743 | $0 | $158,821 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOAN MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| ASST. TREASURER/CONTROLLER | $140,583 | $0 | $3,750 | $0 | $215 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $15,143 | $0 | $160,691 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELANIE OWENS | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/TREASURER | $246,517 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,131 | $0 | $8,500 | $0 | $11,946 | $0 | $273,094 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRUCE H SHOGREN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $393,779 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $3,647 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $16,543 | $0 | $443,969 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM H TAYLOR | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $247,860 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,874 | $0 | $8,500 | $0 | $16,543 | $0 | $275,777 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEANNE GERSTENKORN | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP OF HEALTH SERVICES | $200,077 | $0 | $4,500 | $0 | $6,829 | $0 | $4,000 | $0 | $7,355 | $0 | $222,761 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH HUCK | ||||||||||||||
| Senior VP OF SALES & MARKETING | $202,416 | $0 | $4,500 | $0 | $604 | $0 | $4,000 | $0 | $10,447 | $0 | $221,967 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GARY MCGUIRE | ||||||||||||||
| VP INFORMATION SYSTEMS | $186,235 | $0 | $4,500 | $0 | $9,142 | $0 | $4,000 | $0 | $13,528 | $0 | $217,405 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN T ALLIN | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $165,356 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $215 | $0 | $1,150 | $0 | $10,300 | $0 | $179,021 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRADLEY RADATZ | ||||||||||||||
| REG. DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $152,009 | $0 | $3,500 | $0 | $510 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | $16,793 | $0 | $175,812 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RHONDA PARKS | ||||||||||||||
| REG. DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $166,988 | $0 | $3,500 | $0 | $1,060 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | $10,446 | $0 | $184,994 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTIE WOLFF | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $160,051 | $0 | $7,000 | $0 | $215 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $15,976 | $0 | $184,242 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANE WOLOSON | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $188,019 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $215 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,305 | $0 | $203,539 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Tax indemnification and gross-up payments | PRESBYTERIAN MANORS OF MID AMERICA, INC. (PMMA) PAYS FOR TAX GROSS UP PAYMENTS FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. ALL EMPLOYEES RECEIVED A CHRISTMAS GIFT OF $200. THIS GIFT WAS GROSSED UP TO $215 IN ORDER FOR THE EMPLOYEE TO RECEIVE AN AFTER TAX BENEFIT OF $200. THE FULL AMOUNT OF $215 WAS INCLUDED ON THEIR W-2'S AS TAXABLE INCOME. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed payments | BONUS AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION AMOUNTS PAID BY THE ORGANIZATION ARE DETERMINED ON A DISCRETIONARY BASIS OF MANAGMENT WITH THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE FORM 990. THE 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND THE ORGANIZATION'S CHAIR OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS THE CFO AND THE ORGANIZATION'S CHAIR OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS ARE MADE. THE FINAL FORM 990 WITH ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES IS THEN PROVIDED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING THE 990 WITH THE IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | ANNUALLY, PRESBYTERIAN MANORS OF MID-AMERICA, INC.'S ATTORNEY PRESENTS AND EXPLAINS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO THE BOARD, THE OFFICERS, AND THE KEY EMPLOYEES. THE TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS AND SIGN THE POLICY. IF A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISES, IT IS REVIEWED BY THE ATTORNEY AND THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO WHO DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS. IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE CONFLICTED INDIVIDUAL IS PROHIBITED FROM VOTING OR BEING INVOLVED IN DISCUSSIONS REGARDING THE CONFLICT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | PRESBYTERIAN MANORS OF MID-AMERICA, INC.'S ATTORNEY AND/OR THE CFO/SVP-HR PROVIDES THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WITH COMPARABILITY DATA TO DETERMINE THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. DELIBERATION OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS HELD IN THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE AND EXECUTIVE BOARD SESSION. THE BOARD'S DECISION IS PROVIDED TO THE CFO/SVP-HR BY THE BOARD CHAIRMAN. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | THE CEO USES COMPARABILITY DATA TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THE OTHER OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS. THIS PROCESS LAST OCCURRED IN 2025. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | PRESBYTERIAN MANORS OF MID-AMERICA, INC. MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST, AT MANAGEMENT'S DISCRETION. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous Revenue | - Total Revenue: 1755, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 1755; |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | TRANSFER TO PRESBYTERIAN MANORS, INC. - -70424; TRANSFERS FROM RELATED ORGANIZATIONS - 8000000; Total - 7929576; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRESBYTERIAN MANORS INC | ||||||||||
| 2414 N WOODLAWN BLVD | WICHITA | KS | 67220 | 237154996 | CCRC | KS | 501(c)(3) | 10 | PMMA | Yes (true) |
| ASHFIELD ACTIVE LIVING AND WELLNESS COMMUNITIES INC | ||||||||||
| 575 COUCH AVE | KIRKWOOD | MO | 63122 | 205385139 | CCRC | MO | 501(c)(3) | 10 | PMMA | Yes (true) |
| SALINA PRESBYTERIAN MANOR ENDOWMENT FUND | ||||||||||
| 2601 E CRAWFORD | SALINA | KS | 67401 | 480937829 | FUNDS MGMT | KS | 501(c)(3) | Type I | PMI | Yes (true) |
| ABERDEEN RIDGE INC | ||||||||||
| 2744 GRAND VISTA CIRCLE | COLORADO SPRINGS | CO | 80904 | 472871995 | CCRC | KS | 501(c)(3) | 10 | PMMA | Yes (true) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| ABERDEEN RIDGE INC | ||
| D | $10,457,733 | COST |
| PRESBYTERIAN MANORS INC | ||
| S | $5,000,000 | COST |
| ASHFIELD ACTIVE LIVING & WELLNESS COMMUNITIES INC | ||
| S | $3,000,000 | COST |
| PRESBYTERIAN MANORS INC | ||
| K | $120,000 | COST |
| PRESBYTERIAN MANORS INC | ||
| L | $10,827,444 | COST |
| ASHFIELD ACTIVE LIVING & WELLNESS COMMUNITIES INC | ||
| L | $1,645,008 | COST |
| ABERDEEN RIDGE INC | ||
| L | $373,897 | COST |
| PRESBYTERIAN MANORS INC | ||
| R | $70,424 | COST |