STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FRANKLIN W OLIN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRANKLIN W OLIN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING INC (EIN 06-1519057)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-05
IRS object ID
202601259349303170
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-05T15:50:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN263753134PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CBIZ ADVISORS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line153 STATE STREET 17TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN061519057EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRANKLIN W OLIN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERINGBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7812922300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 OLIN WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityNEEDHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP024921200ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonR MAY LEEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone7812922300PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCRAIG KLEINPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00734640PTIN
Phone6178075000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-04PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerR MAY LEEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 OLIN WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityNEEDHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP024921200ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$61,318,319GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OLIN.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHIGHLY SELECTIVE FOUR-YEAR UNDERGRADUATE ENGINEERING COLLEGE WITH A UNIQUE INTERDISCIPLINARY, PROJECT-BASED CURRICULUM EMPHASIZING ENTREPRENEURSHIP, LIBERAL ARTS, AND RIGOROUS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING FUNDAMENTALS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee456TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers157TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$372,634TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$178,446NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,834,018PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,666,248CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,573,606PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,959,200CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,990,551PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,669,229CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,564,072PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,548,302CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,962,247PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,842,979CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$15,045,145PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$17,064,393CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,157,206PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,930,947CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,276,685CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,437,554PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,185,852CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$62,639,905PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$66,181,192CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$23,677,658PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$25,338,213CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$500,657,439TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$511,011,583TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$162,885,431TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$162,886,376TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$337,772,008NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$348,125,207NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOLIN COLLEGE PREPARES STUDENTS TO BECOME EXEMPLARY ENGINEERING INNOVATORS WHO RECOGNIZE NEEDS, DESIGN SOLUTIONS, AND ENGAGE IN CREATIVE ENTERPRISES FOR THE GOOD OF THE WORLD. OLIN IS DEDICATED TO CONTINUAL DISCOVERY AND DEVELOPMENT OF EFFECTIVE LEARNING APPROACHES AND ENVIRONMENTS, AND TO CO-DEVELOPING EDUCATIONAL TRANSFORMATION WITH COLLABORATORS AROUND THE GLOBE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$51,617,234ExpenseAmt
Grant$17,064,393GrantAmt
Revenue$32,261,865RevenueAmt
DescFOUNDED IN 1997, FRANKLIN W. OLIN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, INC. (OLIN OR THE COLLEGE) IS AN UNDERGRADUATE ENGINEERING INSTITUTION WITH A MISSION TO TRANSFORM ENGINEERING EDUCATION TOWARD A WORLD IN WHICH ENGINEERING SERVES EVERYONE. THE COLLEGE HAS APPROXIMATELY 387 STUDENTS FROM AROUND THE WORLD AND HAS ATTRACTED 1,154 APPLICANTS FOR THE FALL 2025 ENTERING CLASS. OLIN'S INNOVATIVE APPROACH TO ENGINEERING EDUCATION STRESSES PROJECT-BASED, INTERDISCIPLINARY LEARNING AND FOCUSES ON HELPING ENGINEERS UNDERSTAND THE REAL-WORLD IMPACT OF THEIR WORK, AS WELL AS DEVELOP SKILLS TO TACKLE THE WORLD'S MOST IMPORTANT PROBLEMS, AND BE PASSIONATE ABOUT SERVING PEOPLE, SOCIETY, AND THE PLANET. EVERY ADMITTED STUDENT RECEIVES AN EIGHT SEMESTER HALF TUITION MERIT SCHOLARSHIP OVER FOUR YEARS. THE COLLEGE IS ACCREDITED BY THE NEW ENGLAND COMMISSION OF HIGHER EDUCATION (FORMERLY A PART OF NEW ENGLAND ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES) AND THE COLLEGE'S THREE DEGREE PROGRAMS ARE ACCREDITED BY ABET, THE ACCREDITING ORGANIZATION FOR ENGINEERING PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$298,262ExpenseAmt
Revenue$837,222RevenueAmt
DescOLIN IS COMMITTED TO ADVANCING A VISION OF ENGINEERING FOR EVERYONE THROUGH IMPACT-CENTERED EDUCATION, WHICH FOCUSES NOT ONLY ON PREPARING STUDENTS TO HAVE IMPACT BUT ALSO ON ENGAGING STUDENTS IN CREATING AUTHENTIC IMPACT AND IN MAKING THE WORLD A BETTER PLACE. AS PART OF THIS STRATEGY, OLIN ENGAGES IN COLLABORATIVE ACTIVITIES WITH INDUSTRY PARTNERS, COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS, AND ACADEMIC INSTITUTIONS AROUND THE WORLD (INCLUDING NEIGHBORING BABSON AND WELLESLEY COLLEGES). OLIN'S EXTERNALLY FACING PROGRAMS INCLUDE FACULTY DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOPS, EDUCATIONAL CONSULTING SERVICES, AND LIFELONG LEARNING EXPERIENCES FOR ALUMNI AND ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS. THROUGH THESE PROGRAMS AND PARTNERSHIPS, OLIN FULFILLS ITS ASPIRATION TO BE AN IMPORTANT AND CONSTANT CONTRIBUTOR TO THE ADVANCEMENT OF ENGINEERING EDUCATION AND TO DO GOOD FOR HUMANKIND.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$51,915,496TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (1)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document551IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee456EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER EDMONDSPersonNm
Phone7812922417PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 OLIN WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityNEEDHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP024921200ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
GILDA BARABINO
PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE (EX-OFFICIO)50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$736,571$0$56,391
JEANNIE DIEFENDERFER
CHAIR4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE MILNE JR
VICE CHAIR (UNTIL OCT 2024)2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE HERRING
VICE CHAIR (SINCE OCT 2024)2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD T ROCA
CLERK (UNTIL OCT 2024)2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS WALLACE
CLERK (SINCE OCT 2024)2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAIA BITTNER
TRUSTEE (UNTIL OCT 2024)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AL BUNSHAFT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHEE CHEW
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE EDWARDS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT HARRIS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUKE MORRIS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM B NORDEN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GILL PRATT
TRUSTEE (SINCE APR 2025)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL SUTTON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATE SMITH
TRUSTEE (SINCE JULY 2024)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALYSON GOODROW
CHIEF MARKETING & COMM. OFFICER50.00Yes (X)$178,571$0$13,946
DONNA GOLEMME
VP FOR FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION50.00Yes (X)$329,721$0$54,468
NICHOLAS MACKE
CHIEF HR OFFICER50.00Yes (X)$194,003$0$29,903
ALBERT SACCO JR
CHIEF ACADMEIC OFFICER & PROVOST50.00Yes (X)$452,880$0$27,036
LAUREN TAAFFE
VICE PRESIDENT & CHIEF OF STAFF50.00Yes (X)$225,356$0$17,471
CHRISTOPHER LEE
ASSOCIATE DEAN50.00$189,021$0$54,608Yes (X)
RICHARD OSTERBERG
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER50.00$198,149$0$30,718Yes (X)
JENNIFER EDMONDS
ASSOCIATE VP FOR FINANCE/CONTROLLER50.00$186,852$0$57,552Yes (X)
ROBERT MARTELLO
PROFESSOR50.00$179,598$0$48,837Yes (X)
CHARLES JASON WOODARD
PROFESSOR50.00$171,987$0$50,959Yes (X)
ALISHA SARANG-SIEMINSKI
FORMER DEAN OF THE COLLEGE50.00$218,233$0$19,052Yes (X)
JESSICA TOWNSEND
FORMER INTERIM ACAD VP FOR EXT ENG50.00$203,914$0$43,528Yes (X)
JEREMY GOODMAN
FMR. VP ADMIN SERVICES & INNOVATION50.00$171,077$0$18,048Yes (X)
MARK SOMERVILLE
FORMER PROVOST50.00$122,045$0$35,888Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,757,978TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$558,405TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K63IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SUMMIT ROCK
9 WEST 57TH STREET 12TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10019INVESTMENT ADVISORS & MANAGEMENT FEES$2,800,193
ARAMARK FACILITIES SERVICES
PO BOX 33170NEWARKNJ07188FACILITY SERVICES MANAGEMENT$2,547,430
REBECCA'S COMMISSARY INC
99 SOUTH BEDFORD STREET SUITE 7BEDFORDMA01803DINING SERVICES$2,022,479
BABSON COLLEGE
231 FOREST STREETBABSON PARKMA02457SHARED ADMINISTRATION$659,601
ZVI CONSTRUCTION LLC
6909 SW 18TH STREET STE A103BOCA RATONFL33433BUILDING CONTRACTORS$392,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$492,009GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,174,239AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$19,791NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,666,248TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611310$31,121,978$31,121,978
EXTERNAL ENGAGEMENT REVENUE611310$837,222$837,222
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,959,200TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,345,719TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$106,063UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,239,656ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$569,327RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$160,912RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$408,415RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$408,415TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$214,730UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$193,685ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,637,938SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,314,428SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,323,510SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,323,510TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$51,841UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,271,669ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,139,887TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,139,887RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,139,887OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,842,979TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,099,087RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$372,634UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,705,010ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,345TotalAmt
Program Services$11,345ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,477,013TotalAmt
Program Services$16,477,013ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$576,035TotalAmt
Program Services$576,035ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,303,142TotalAmt
Program Services$478,903ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,605,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$218,309FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,076,504TotalAmt
Program Services$11,034,823ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,483,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$558,105FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$939,787TotalAmt
Program Services$687,851ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$217,147ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,789FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,449,638TotalAmt
Program Services$1,792,944ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$566,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$90,681FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,161,876TotalAmt
Program Services$850,402ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$268,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,011FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,431TotalAmt
Program Services$1,626ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$268,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,461TotalAmt
Management And General$146,461ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,178,027TotalAmt
Management And General$2,178,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,709,665TotalAmt
Program Services$4,044,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,542,180ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$123,443FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,111TotalAmt
Program Services$14,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,377,090TotalAmt
Program Services$847,103ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$445,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$84,463FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,412,376TotalAmt
Program Services$624,998ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$726,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,219FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,576,227TotalAmt
Program Services$7,138,231ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$429,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,182FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$487,565TotalAmt
Program Services$368,143ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,261FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,790TotalAmt
Program Services$105,762ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,301FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,056,548TotalAmt
Program Services$3,902,513ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,468FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,664TotalAmt
Program Services$9,503ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$320,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DINING & FACILITY MGMT$1,756,476$1,756,476
MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS$596,424$515,526$80,371$527
BOOKS & MAGAZINES$207,979$195,871$4,456$7,652
STUDENT STIPENDS$182,087$182,087

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$617,931TotalAmt
Program Services$299,926ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$301,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,274FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,181,192TotalAmt
Program Services$51,915,496ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,989,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,276,685FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,736,084BOYAmt
EOY$2,422,722EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,348,569BOYAmt
EOY$759,082EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,293BOYAmt
EOY$121,255EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$969,690BOYAmt
EOY$1,095,792EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,340BOYAmt
EOY$15,607EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,739,985BOYAmt
EOY$2,851,689EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$168,325,127LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$104,225,477LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,059,612BOYAmt
EOY$64,099,650EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,464,869BOYAmt
EOY$85,736,536EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$347,471,385BOYAmt
EOY$352,281,538EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,692,612BOYAmt
EOY$1,627,712EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500,657,439BOYAmt
EOY$511,011,583EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,852,706BOYAmt
EOY$6,484,081EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$978,453BOYAmt
EOY$561,265EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,952,667BOYAmt
EOY$145,198,917EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,101,605BOYAmt
EOY$10,642,113EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,885,431BOYAmt
EOY$162,886,376EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,309,367BOYAmt
EOY$34,866,156EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$299,462,641BOYAmt
EOY$313,259,051EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$337,772,008BOYAmt
EOY$348,125,207EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500,657,439BOYAmt
EOY$511,011,583EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$25,338,213ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$35,699,042NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$1,746PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$5,884OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$6,625OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$6,625TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE IS A MEMBER OF THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES IN MASSACHUSETTS (AICUM). AICUM IS THE LEADING VOICE ON PUBLIC POLICY MATTERS RELATING TO INDEPENDENT HIGHER EDUCATION IN MASSACHUSETTS. AICUM ENGAGES IN LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. THEREFORE, AN UNDETERMINED PORTION OF THE DUES PAID BY THE COLLEGE TO AICUM MAY BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. $6,625 DUES WERE PAID IN FY25, THE COLLEGE CONTINUES TO BE A MEMBER OF THE ASSOCIATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$425,936,254BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$122,778ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$40,762,766InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$17,046,252GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$11,757,472OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$438,018,074EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$409,755,639BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$205,011ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$39,483,729InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$15,018,410GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$8,489,715OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$425,936,254EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$419,072,981BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$350,394ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,875,683InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$13,701,356GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$12,842,063OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$409,755,639EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$455,637,223BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$368,173ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$16,481,353InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$13,704,354GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,746,708OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$419,072,981EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$369,736,884BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$638,709ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$108,539,149InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,617,386GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$12,660,133OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$455,637,223EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01641BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.02304PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.96055TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,604,513OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,604,513BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$136,219,132OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$92,041,844DepreciationAmt
Book Value$44,177,288BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,536,402OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,070,409DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,465,993BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,965,080OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$113,224DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,851,856BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$64,099,650TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
EQUITY FUNDS$83,097,767F
FIXED INCOME FUNDS$55,545,249F
REAL ASSET FUNDS$845,054F
HEDGE FUNDS$88,291,932F
PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS$109,064,155F
VENTURE CAPITAL FUNDS$15,437,381F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$352,281,538TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
INTEREST RATE AGREEMENT$642,113
TAXABLE BONDS$10,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,642,113TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,472,770TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$35,699,042NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$372,958OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$35,326,084RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,146,686RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$2,178,027InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$16,518,266OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$18,696,293RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,842,979TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,117,825TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$47,117,825ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$2,178,027InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$16,885,340OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$19,063,367ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$66,181,192TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:MOST OF THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT IS MADE UP OF THE OLIN ENDOWMENT, WHICH IS REQUIRED TO BE HELD IN PERPETUITY, SUBJECT TO THE EXCEPTIONS EXPLAINED BELOW, IN ORDER TO FUND MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS FOR ALL STUDENTS. THE GRANT AGREEMENT THAT CREATED THE OLIN ENDOWMENT PROVIDES FOR ITS USE IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES, SUCH AS FOR THE PAYMENT OF CERTAIN DEBT SERVICE SHOULD UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS BE INSUFFICIENT FOR THAT PURPOSE, AND FOR CERTAIN CAPITAL OUTLAYS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE ACCOUNTS FOR THE EFFECT OF ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS BASED ON A "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" THRESHOLD TO THE RECOGNITION OF THE TAX POSITIONS BEING SUSTAINED BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION UNDER SCRUTINY BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITY. IF A TAX POSITION OR POSITIONS ARE DEEMED TO RESULT IN UNCERTAINTIES OF THOSE POSITIONS, THE UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFIT IS ESTIMATED BASED ON A "CUMULATIVE PROBABILITY ASSESSMENT" THAT AGGREGATES THE ESTIMATED TAX LIABILITY FOR ALL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE COLLEGE HAS IDENTIFIED ITS TAX STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY AS ITS ONLY SIGNIFICANT TAX POSITION; HOWEVER, THE COLLEGE HAS DETERMINED THAT SUCH TAX POSITION DOES NOT RESULT IN AN UNCERTAINTY REQUIRING RECOGNITION. THE COLLEGE IS NOT CURRENTLY UNDER EXAMINATION BY ANY TAXING JURISDICTIONS. THE COLLEGE'S FEDERAL AND STATE TAX RETURNS ARE GENERALLY OPEN FOR EXAMINATION FOR THREE YEARS FOLLOWING THE DATE FILED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON MODIFICATION OF DEBT -372,958.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 17,046,252. RENTAL EXPENSES -160,912. CHANGE IN FMV INTEREST RATE AGREEMENT -367,074.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 17,046,252. RENTAL EXPENSES -160,912.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THIS QUESTION IS MARKED "NO" BECAUSE THE POLICY STATEMENT IS NOT LOCATED ON THE COLLEGE'S HOMEPAGE. HOWEVER, THE COLLEGE INCLUDES A STATEMENT OF ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN ITS BROCHURES AND CATALOGUES DEALING WITH STUDENT ADMISSIONS, PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS, AND ON ITS WEBSITE, OLIN.EDU AT HTTPS://WWW.OLIN.EDU/ADMISSION. FURTHER, THE COLLEGE INCLUDES A REFERENCE TO ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN WRITTEN ADVERTISING THAT IT USES AS A MEANS OF INFORMING PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC OF ITS PROGRAMS, THE COLLEGE CUSTOMARILY DRAWS A SUBSTANTIAL PERCENTAGE OF ITS STUDENTS NATIONWIDE. THE COLLEGE DEMONSTRATES THAT IT FOLLOWS A RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY BY ENROLLING STUDENTS OF RACIAL MINORITY GROUPS IN MEANINGFUL NUMBERS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6FEDERAL GRANTOR/PASS-THROUGH GRANTOR/PROGRAM OR CLUSTER TITLE AND FEDERAL EXPENDITURES: DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION: $1,169,232 NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION: $379,807 NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION: $34,579 NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH: $30,129 DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY: $25,678 NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR THE HUMANITIES: $19,326 U.S. BUREAU OF RECLAMATION: $2,489 TOTAL: $1,661,240

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (8 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENTS$193,008,955
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00GRANTMAKING$178,404SCHOLARSHIPS
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00GRANTMAKING$303,418SCHOLARSHIPS
SOUTH AMERICA00GRANTMAKING$87,418SCHOLARSHIPS
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00PROGRAM SERVICES$5,785CONFERENCES & TRAVEL
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00PROGRAM SERVICES$10,635CONFERENCES & TRAVEL
SOUTH AMERICA00PROGRAM SERVICES$3,940CONFERENCES & TRAVEL
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA00GRANTMAKING$6,796
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$193,605,351SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$193,605,351TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionMIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICARegionTxt
Purpose Of GrantMEMORIAL DONATIONPurposeOfGrantTxt
Cash Grant$6,795CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (3 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtDescription Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
SCHOLARSHIPSEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC8$178,404CREDIT TO STUDENT ACCOUNTFMV
SCHOLARSHIPSEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)13$303,418CREDIT TO STUDENT ACCOUNTFMV
SCHOLARSHIPSSOUTH AMERICA5$87,418CREDIT TO STUDENT ACCOUNTFMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOLIN COLLEGE PROVIDES ALL ACCEPTED STUDENTS WITH MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS WHICH COVER HALF OF THEIR TUITION AND ARE CREDITED DIRECTLY TO THEIR STUDENT ACCOUNTS. THE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE ONLY USED TO OFFSET TUITION CHARGES. THE COLLEGE PROVIDES ASSISTANCE TO CERTAIN NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS THAT SUPPORT THE COLLEGE AND/OR HAVE SIMILAR BELIEFS. THE ASSISTANCE IS CONSIDERED A DONATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
NEED BASED FINANCIAL AID151$0$5,325,989FMVTUITION DISCOUNTS
ROOM SCHOLARSHIP FOR RESIDENTIAL RESOURCES10$0$123,240FMVROOM DISCOUNTS
SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY GRANT - FEDERAL AID REQUESTED41$0$8,477FMVTUITION DISCOUNTS
OLIN TUITION SCHOLARSHIP386$0$11,019,307FMVTUITION DISCOUNTS

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOLIN COLLEGE PROVIDES ALL ACCEPTED STUDENTS WITH MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS WHICH COVER HALF OF THEIR TUITION AND ARE CREDITED DIRECTLY TO THEIR STUDENT ACCOUNTS. THE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE ONLY USED TO OFFSET TUITION CHARGES. THE COLLEGE PROVIDES ASSISTANCE TO CERTAIN NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS THAT SUPPORT THE COLLEGE AND/OR HAVE SIMILAR BELIEFS. THE ASSISTANCE IS CONSIDERED A DONATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GILDA BARABINO
PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE (EX-OFFICIO)$642,491$0$0$0$94,080$0$25,875$0$30,516$0$792,962$0$0$0
ALBERT SACCO JR
CHIEF ACADMEIC OFFICER & PROVOST$422,464$0$0$0$30,416$0$25,875$0$1,161$0$479,916$0$0$0
DONNA GOLEMME
VP FOR FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION$325,347$0$0$0$4,374$0$25,279$0$29,189$0$384,189$0$0$0
JESSICA TOWNSEND
FORMER INTERIM ACAD VP FOR EXT ENG$134,009$0$0$0$69,905$0$11,201$0$32,327$0$247,442$0$0$0
JENNIFER EDMONDS
ASSOCIATE VP FOR FINANCE/CONTROLLER$186,430$0$0$0$422$0$15,238$0$42,314$0$244,404$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER LEE
ASSOCIATE DEAN$147,347$0$0$0$41,674$0$12,708$0$41,900$0$243,629$0$0$0
LAUREN TAAFFE
VICE PRESIDENT & CHIEF OF STAFF$223,978$0$0$0$1,378$0$16,798$0$673$0$242,827$0$0$0
ALISHA SARANG-SIEMINSKI
FORMER DEAN OF THE COLLEGE$217,768$0$0$0$465$0$16,378$0$2,674$0$237,285$0$0$0
RICHARD OSTERBERG
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$179,724$0$0$0$18,425$0$15,331$0$15,387$0$228,867$0$0$0
ROBERT MARTELLO
PROFESSOR$143,562$0$0$0$36,036$0$11,679$0$37,158$0$228,435$0$0$0
NICHOLAS MACKE
CHIEF HR OFFICER$176,236$0$0$0$17,767$0$14,997$0$14,906$0$223,906$0$0$0
CHARLES JASON WOODARD
PROFESSOR$132,889$0$0$0$39,098$0$11,655$0$39,304$0$222,946$0$0$0
ALYSON GOODROW
CHIEF MARKETING & COMM. OFFICER$177,200$0$0$0$1,371$0$13,376$0$570$0$192,517$0$0$0
JEREMY GOODMAN
FMR. VP ADMIN SERVICES & INNOVATION$63,938$0$0$0$107,139$0$5,265$0$12,783$0$189,125$0$0$0
MARK SOMERVILLE
FORMER PROVOST$106,503$0$0$0$15,542$0$8,750$0$27,138$0$157,933$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE PRESIDENT RECEIVED A HOUSING ALLOWANCE OF $50,000 FOR THE CALENDAR YEAR 2024 WHILE THE ON-CAMPUS PRESIDENT'S HOME WAS BEING REDESIGNED AND RENOVATED. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 4AJEREMY GOODWIN RECEIVED $85,000 OF SEVERANCE IN CALENDAR YEAR 2024.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MDFA SERIES D
A0434318140000000002013-05-09$38,255,000PARTIAL REFUNDING OF SERIES C2 & C3000
MDFA SERIES E
B04343181457583UVPO2013-05-09$66,553,326REFUNDING OF SERIES B000
MDFA SERIES F
C04343181457584Y6T12023-08-22$50,303,587REFUNDING REVENUE BONDS000
MDFA SERIES G
D0434318140000000002025-04-10$47,743,714REFUNDING REVENUE BONDS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRetiredRetiredAmt
A$38,255,000$187,552$67,4782013Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$66,553,326$540,230$107,0242013Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$49,612,568
C$50,303,587$593,945$97,0742023Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
D$47,743,714$648,161$1,095,5532025Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndEngage Bond Counsel ResearchEngageBondCounselResearchIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)0.002600.004900.0075000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)0.000000.031900.0319000Yes (1)
C0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)0.000000.011800.0118000Yes (1)
D0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)0.002500.013600.0161000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
C000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
D0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationISSUER NAME: MDFA SERIES D DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 06/30/2025 ISSUER NAME: MDFA SERIES E DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 06/30/2025 ISSUER NAME: MDFA SERIES F DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 06/30/2025ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE COLLEGE'S CORE FORM 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES WERE PREPARED BY OUR TAX ADVISORY FIRM AND REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT. ALL FEEDBACK WAS INCORPORATED IN THE FORM. PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS, THE FINAL FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR REVIEW THROUGH AN EMAIL LINK TO THE COLLEGE'S INTRANET.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY ANY DIRECT OR INDIRECT FINANCIAL OR OTHER MATERIAL INTEREST WHICH HE OR SHE OR A FAMILY MEMBER HAS OR REASONABLY EXPECTS TO HAVE IN ANY PROPOSED OR EXISTING CONTRACT, TRANSACTION, OR ARRANGEMENT WITH THE COLLEGE PRIOR TO THE START OF ANY NEGOTIATIONS WITH RESPECT TO SUCH MATTER. TRUSTEE DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED BY THE CHAIRPERSON AND CLERK OF THE BOARD. FINAL REVIEW OF POTENTIAL TRUSTEE CONFLICTS IS MADE BY THE FULL BOARD, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, OR OTHER BOARD COMMITTEE HAVING DECISION-MAKING AUTHORITY OVER THE SUBSTANTIVE MATTER IN QUESTION. ANY RESTRICTIONS IMPOSED ON PERSONS WITH A CONFLICT WOULD DEPEND ON THE NATURE OF THE CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COLLEGE ENGAGES AN INDEPENDENT EXTERNAL CONSULTING FIRM TO BENCHMARK COMPENSATION DATA FROM COMPARABLE HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS PROVIDED THE MARKET DATA FOR DISCUSSION AND RECOMMENDATION FOR CHANGE IN SALARY. THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, ALL OF WHOM ARE INDEPENDENT. HUMAN RESOURCES CONDUCTS AND DOCUMENTS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF COMPENSATION FOR STAFF, INCLUDING OFFICERS OF THE COLLEGE. THE COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS FOR ALL STAFF POSITIONS, INCLUDING OFFICERS, INCLUDES COMPARING MARKET AND SALARY SURVEY DATA FROM INDEPENDENT PROFESSIONAL SOURCES. NEW OFFICER POSITIONS ARE BENCHMARKED FOR COMPARABLE SALARIES WITH PEER HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS. THE PERCENTAGE INCREASE IN SALARY FOR STAFF, INCLUDING OFFICERS, IS APPROVED AS PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET PROCESS BY THE FINANCE & FACILITIES COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ANY OFFICER PROMOTION, BONUS AND CHANGE IN SALARY BEYOND THE STANDARD STAFF INCREASE IS APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ALL TRUSTEES ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE COLLEGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND BY-LAWS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE VIA THE ORGANIZATION'S AND MASSACHUSETTS ATTORNEY GENERAL'S WEBSITES.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN FMV INTEREST RATE AGREEMENT 367,074. LOSS ON MODIFICATION OF DEBT -372,958.