UNION COMMONWEALTH UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNION COMMONWEALTH UNIVERSITY (EIN 61-0461768)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-06
- IRS object ID
- 202601269349301730
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-06T10:42:04-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363168081 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SIKICH LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3051 HOLLIS DRIVE 3RD FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62704 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 610461768 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNION COMMONWEALTH UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6065461204 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 310 COLLEGE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BARBOURVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 40906 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JESSICA L JUSTICE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP OF BUSINESS & FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6065461204 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KURT N WALCUTT | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00650229 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2177933363 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-05 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR DONALD WASHINGTON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 310 COLLEGE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BARBOURVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 40906 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $48,977,872 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | UNIONKY.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1922 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | UNION COMMONWEALTH UNIVERSITY IS A PRIVATE LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE AFFILIATED WITH THE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 24 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 24 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 568 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 49 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,597,645 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,373,884 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $26,911,760 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $29,419,563 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,887,414 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,201,721 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $34,396,819 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $33,995,168 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $13,111,135 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $14,347,815 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,424,074 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,235,865 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $345,783 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,706,969 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,462,854 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $35,242,178 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $38,046,534 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$845,359 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,051,366 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $71,691,443 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $68,655,986 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $18,500,841 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $17,842,611 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $53,190,602 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $50,813,375 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | UNION IS GROUNDED BY FOUR PILLARS THAT DEFINE OUR FOCUS AS AN ACADEMIC INSTITUTION: SERVICE TO EACH OTHER AND OUR COMMUNITIES; OUR APPALACHIAN CULTURE AND HERITAGE; OUR CORE AFFILIATION WITH METHODISM AND THE LIBERAL ARTS ACADEMIC EXPERIENCE. UNION SERVES EACH OF ITS STUDENTS WITH A SINCERE COMMITMENT TO STRENGTHEN THOSE PILLARS, TO SPARK PASSION AND INSPIRE LIFELONG LEARNING IN ALL THEY DO. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $33,135,439 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $14,347,815 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $29,419,563 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | 1644 TOTAL STUDENTS, UG STUDENTS 859, GR STUDENTS 796, 378 STUDENTS GRADUATED DURING FY 2025, 155 UG AND 223 GR STUDENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $33,135,439 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 99 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 568 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 24 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 24 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6065461204 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 310 COLLEGE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BARBOURVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 40906 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE GOSS | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR THOMAS CLARK | |||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TERRY SMALLWOOD | |||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JESSICA BEGMAN | |||||||
| BAORD SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REV DR BARRY BALL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR DON CALITRI | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR BILLY HENSLEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HON PAUL ISAACS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HON DON JONES | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR RUTH WOOTON-KEE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR DON LANE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR EDNA MANN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSE MARTINEZ | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HALEY MCCOY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BOB MITCHELL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROY PULLIAM | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE RHODES | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANE SKIDMORE-SHORT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFF TIPTON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR MARCETTA DARENSBOURG | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BILL FULTZ | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHEILA HALTER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICH PREWITT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRIS STUNSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR DONALD WASHINGTON | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $144,294 | $0 | $7,654 | ||
| DAVID WILLIAMS | |||||||
| VP OF ENROLLMENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $126,560 | $0 | $8,810 | ||
| JESSICA L JUSTICE | |||||||
| VP OF BUSINESS/FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $81,827 | $0 | $5,371 | ||
| DAVID POWELL | |||||||
| PROVOST (THRU 06/30/25) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $83,029 | $0 | $222 | ||
| LYNN SMITH | |||||||
| VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $81,721 | $0 | $8,364 | ||
| JAMES BECKNELL | |||||||
| DEAN OF STUDENTS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $79,796 | $0 | $6,165 | ||
| ERIC EVANS | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $72,802 | $0 | $7,278 | ||
| MAISIE NELSON | |||||||
| INTERIM VP OF DEVELOPMENT/COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $63,751 | $0 | $6,451 | ||
| CLAY BUTLER | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT: ATHLETICS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $74,869 | $0 | $6,344 | ||
| STEPHANIE SMITH | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT: STUDENT ENGAGEMENT & DEAN OF STUDE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $59,138 | $0 | $4,556 | ||
| DAVID MILLER | |||||||
| UNIVERSITY CHAPLAIN (THRU 06/30/25) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $41,357 | $0 | $6,458 | ||
| MEGHANN CHESNUT | |||||||
| SPECIAL ADVISOR TO THE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $28,394 | $0 | $2,505 | ||
| JOSHUA WILKEY | |||||||
| PROVOST & VICE PRESIDENT OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR MARCIA HAWKINS | |||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT (THRU 06/30/24) | 40.00 | $155,961 | $0 | $6,249 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,093,499 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $76,427 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SODEXO | |||||
| 9801 WASHINGTON BLVD | GAITHERSBURG | MD | 20878 | FOOD SERVICE | $1,941,168 |
| NATIONAL MANAGEMENT RESOURCES | |||||
| PO BOX 1224 | LA GRANGE | GA | 30241 | PHYSICAL PLANT, GROUNDS AND HOUSEKEPPING | $694,169 |
| VESTA TECHNOLOFY SOLUTIONS | |||||
| PO BOX 11362 | ZEPHYR COVE | NV | 89448 | GRADUATE INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM RECRUITIN | $407,680 |
| SERVICE MASTER CLEANRESTORE SPE LLC | |||||
| 414 W FRONTIER LANE | OLATHE | KS | 66061 | CLEANUP OF LIBRARY AFTER WATER LEAK, INC | $349,450 |
| SYNERGY CAMPUS SECURITY SYSTEMS | |||||
| PO BOX 1224 | LA GRANGE | GA | 30241 | SECURITY SERVICE | $222,806 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,002,058 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,371,826 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $21,880 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,373,884 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION & FEES | 611600 | $25,423,743 | $25,423,743 |
| AUXILIARY | 611710 | $3,454,261 | $3,454,261 |
| OTHER SOURCES | 611710 | $521,965 | $521,965 |
| INTEREST & LATE CHARGES | 611710 | $19,594 | $19,594 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $29,419,563 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $697,454 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $697,454 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $15,486,971 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,540,969 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $441,735 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $946,002 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$441,735 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $504,267 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $504,267 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,995,168 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $29,419,563 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,201,721 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,347,815 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,347,815 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,202,958 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,012,204 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $161,368 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $29,386 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,683,905 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,302,113 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,170,759 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $211,033 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,138 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,198 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,040 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $634,514 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $550,107 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,174 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,233 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $647,350 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $536,565 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,006 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,779 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,033 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,471 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $120,562 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $188,889 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $188,889 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,291,812 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,590,749 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $701,063 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,519 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,740 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,779 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,119 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $14,119 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $976,793 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $938,389 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,404 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $783,417 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $760,201 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,275 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,941 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $901,551 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $901,551 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,383,584 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,383,584 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $839,980 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $479,873 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $360,107 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $2,093,339 | $1,688,649 | $340,166 | $64,524 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $341,183 | $337,548 | $3,635 | |
| BAD DEBT | $207,712 | $207,712 | ||
| DUES | $181,017 | $107,494 | $73,523 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,906 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,739 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,320 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,847 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,046,534 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,135,439 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,565,312 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $345,783 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $332,692 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $430,546 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $701,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,620 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,084,306 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $737,073 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $909,049 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $320,703 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $228,222 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $201,734 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $189,215 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $415,642 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $544,508 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $62,656,714 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $31,066,687 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,933,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,590,027 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,388,963 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,771,833 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,660,301 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,825,660 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,691,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,655,986 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,601,266 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,957,761 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $242,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,077 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,884,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,370,851 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,887,798 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,466,221 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,884,763 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,929,701 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,500,841 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,842,611 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,288,601 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,839,212 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,902,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,974,163 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,190,602 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,813,375 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,691,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,655,986 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,051,366 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,615,894 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $58,245 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $31,483,619 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $286,798 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,122,896 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $6,014,073 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $28,879,240 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $31,796,460 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $269,165 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,695,764 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,277,770 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $31,483,619 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $30,236,161 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $244,780 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,088,145 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,772,626 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $31,796,460 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $30,916,100 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $178,878 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$4,642,809 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,684,346 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $24,767,823 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $23,482,391 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $110,533 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $8,449,456 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,142,280 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $30,900,100 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.10450 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.39880 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.49670 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $624,000 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,821,963 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,445,963 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $38,395,839 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,082,848 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $23,312,991 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,545,132 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,531,871 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,013,261 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,980,589 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,247,649 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,732,940 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,289,191 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,204,319 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $84,872 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $31,590,027 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST | $2,659,730 |
| CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE | $165,930 |
| ASSETS HELD FOR SALE | $4,000,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $6,825,660 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ADVANCES FROM THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT | $95,465 |
| STUDENT DEPOSITS | $190,595 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST PAYABLE | $124,507 |
| DEPOSITS HELD FOR OTHERS | $19,134 |
| LINE OF CREDIT | $2,500,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,929,701 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,221,823 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,615,894 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,615,894 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,605,929 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $188,889 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $14,200,350 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $14,389,239 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $33,995,168 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,599,050 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $23,599,050 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $188,889 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $14,258,595 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $14,447,484 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $38,046,534 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 200 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. THE ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS, ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE UNIVERSITY IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND A SIMILAR PROVISION OF STATE LAW. HOWEVER, THE UNIVERSITY IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX ON ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME. THE UNIVERSITY IS NOT CONSIDERED TO BE A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. THE UNIVERSITY FILES A FORM 990 (RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX) ANNUALLY. THE UNIVERSITY IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL OR STATE EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR TAX YEARS PRIOR TO 2021. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS 14,258,595. CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST -58,245. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS 14,258,595. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE DISCRIMINATION POLICY IS IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOKS AND POSTED AT VARIOUS PLACES ACROSS CAMPUS. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE COLLEGE RECEIVES FEDERAL TITLE IV FUNDS FOR STUDENT FINANCIAL AID TO AWARD TO STUDENTS. IT ALSO RECEIVES FUNDS FOR THE SUPPORT OF THESE STUDENTS AS WELL AS FUNDING FOR EARLY START HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT PROGRAM. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 718 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DES MOINES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 50303 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | TELEMARKETING | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $0 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $72,111 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | -$72,111 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Retained By Contractors | $72,111 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | -$72,111 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 723 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $14,347,815 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FINANCIAL AID SCHOLARSHIPS UNION COLLEGE AWARDS FEDERAL, STATE, ENDOWED AND INSTITUTIONAL AWARDS TO ELIGIBLE STUDENTS ANNUALLY AS DETERMINED BY THE SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS OF THE VARIOUS GRANTS AND AWARDS. THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE MAINTAINS ALL DETAILS OF STUDENTS AWARDED, ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA AND AMOUNTS AWARDED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR MARCIA HAWKINS | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT (THRU 06/30/24) | $151,191 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,770 | $0 | $1,577 | $0 | $4,672 | $0 | $162,210 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR DONALD WASHINGTON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $118,343 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,951 | $0 | $2,155 | $0 | $5,499 | $0 | $151,948 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | DR. WASHINGTON, AS PRESIDENT OF UNION, HAS AGREED AND IS OBLIGED AS A CONDITION OF HIS EMPLOYMENT, AND AS A BENEFIT TO UNION, TO RESIDE DURING THE TERM OF THIS AGREEMENT AT BALDWIN PLACE ON THE CAMPUS OF UNION COLLEGE.UNION SHALL PAY ALL UTILITIES, TAXES, INSURANCE AND EXPENSE OF MAINTENANCE AND UPKEEP FOR BALDWIN PLACE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO REPAIRING AND REMODELING BALDWIN PLACE IN ORDER TO KEEP IT AS A RESIDENCE BEFITTING A COLLEGE PRESIDENT. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL APPROVE ALL REPAIRS AND RENOVATIONS. THE UNIVERSITY COVERS TRAVEL EXPENSES FOR DR. WASHINGTON'S WIFE TO EVENTS WHERE HER PRESENCE, AS FIRST-LADY OF THE UNIVERSITY, IS EXPECTED OR REQUIRED. |
| PART I, LINE 3 | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES THE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND ISSUES A CONTRACT. THE ADMINISTRATION APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR THE OTHER POSITIONS WHERE FACULTY RECEIVE A CONTRACT AND THE OTHERS RECEIVE AN EMPLOYMENT LETTER. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDUCATIONAL BUILDING REFUNDING | |||||||
| A | 616001779 | 2011-10-11 | $10,295,000 | CAPITAL PROJECT | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 |
| EDUCATIONAL BUILDING BONDS | |||||||
| B | 616001779 | 2015-03-27 | $4,665,000 | CAPITAL PROJECT | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $3,820,000 | $10,295,000 | $201,196 | $2,500,000 | $7,593,804 | 2011 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $1,775,000 | $4,665,000 | $169,061 | $1,500,000 | $2,995,939 | 2015 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THERE IS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES THAT HAS THE PROXY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD, INCLUDING TO MAKE AMENDMENTS TO BOARD VOTED DECISIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE VP OF FINANCE PRIOR TO SUBMISSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH TRUSTEE IS REQUIRED TO READ AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY EVERY YEAR. THIS POLICY IS REVIEWED AT LEAST ANNUALLY. TRUSTEES WITH CONFLICTS ARE RECUSED FROM THE DISCUSSION AND VOTE IF A CONFLICT EXISTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE COMPENSATION FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS SET AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AN INDEPENDENT BODY. COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED, APPROVED, AND DOCUMENTED PRIOR TO PROVIDING THE COMPENSATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THESE DOCUMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 3,590,749. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 701,063. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,291,812. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST 58,245. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | BENEFICIAL TRUST | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | KY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Entity Type | T | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |