ANNAPOLIS LIFE CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ANNAPOLIS LIFE CARE INC (EIN 52-1381348)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-07
- IRS object ID
- 202601279349302850
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-07T12:12:52-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 20 STANWIX STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15222 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521381348 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANNAPOLIS LIFE CARE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ANNA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4102667300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4000 RIVER CRESCENT DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ANNAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21401 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WILLIAM E GIBSON JR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4102667300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KELLY A BROCIOUS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01254262 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4126976400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-04-16 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GINGER COVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHARLES WARNER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4000 RIVER CRESCENT DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ANNAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $31,461,899 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.GINGERCOVE.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1988 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO OWN AND OPERATE A CONTINUING CARE COMMUNITY FOR CONTRACT HOLDERS OF THE AGE OF 60 AND OLDER. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 330 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 75 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $101,160 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,000 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $25,503,964 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $28,728,152 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,148,493 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,520,768 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $181,942 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $211,979 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $26,935,559 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $31,461,899 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,640,963 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,474,014 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $17,942,002 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,721,848 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $31,582,965 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $33,195,862 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,647,406 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,733,963 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $114,077,205 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $117,615,664 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $173,356,449 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $175,772,091 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$59,279,244 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$58,156,427 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | OUR VISION - A PREMIER LIFE-CARE COMMUNITY COMMITTED TO QUALITY. OUR MISSION - TO PROVIDE RESIDENTS AN ABUNDANT LIFE. OUR VALUES - RESIDENT INDEPENDENCE, DIGNITY, SECURITY, STAFF EXCELLENCE, BUSINESS INTEGRITY, AND FISCAL PRUDENCE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $18,381,702 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $18,967,785 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ANNAPOLIS LIFE CARE, INC. OPERATES A LIFE-CARE COMMUNITY WHICH OFFERS THREE LEVELS OF CARE. THESE CONSIST OF INDEPENDENT LIVING, ASSISTED LIVING, AND NURSING. INDEPENDENT LIVING - THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES HOUSING FOR CERTAIN CONTRACT HOLDERS, HEALTH CARE, AND RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES FOR SENIOR CITIZENS WHO ARE STILL ABLE TO MAINTAIN AN ACTIVE LIFESTYLE. THERE WERE 232 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS AVAILABLE WITH AN AVERAGE OCCUPANCY RATE OF 97.2%. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,716,713 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $5,898,985 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SKILLED NURSING - THE ORGANIZATION HAS A 55-BED COMPREHENSIVE CARE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER FOR RESIDENTS WHO REQUIRE A HIGH LEVEL OF SKILLED NURSING ASSISTANCE. TEMPORARY AND PERMANENT CARE DAYS TOTALED 16,127. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,947,499 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,073,361 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ASSISTED LIVING - THIS PROGRAM IS FOR SENIOR CITIZENS WHO MAY NEED ADDITIONAL HELP TO MAINTAIN A HEALTHY LIFESTYLE BUT WHO DO NOT REQUIRE SKILLED NURSING. THE ORGANIZATION HAS 50 UNITS FOR ASSISTED LIVING, 15 MEMORY CARE UNITS, AND 6 BEDS IN THE HEALTH CENTER WHICH PROVIDED A TOTAL OF 19,637 LIFE CARE DAYS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $28,045,914 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | Yes (1) | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 79 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 330 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WILLIAM E GIBSON JR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4102667300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4000 RIVER CRESCENT DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ANNAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21401 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER ODENWALD | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT (UNTIL 12/4/24) | 5.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUE WARD | |||||||||
| TREASURER & PRESIDENT (SINCE 12/5/24) | 5.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN COFFMAN | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 5.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRANCES HALL | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JIM BARNETT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LARRY SHUBNELL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JACK EVANS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RACINE WILLIAMS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ROBERT SHERER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JAMES ALLEN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| D RAY FISHER | |||||||||
| CEO (UNTIL 3/31/25) | 40.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $324,209 | $0 | $9,712 | |||
| CHARLES WARNER | |||||||||
| CEO (SINCE 2/24/25) | 40.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM E GIBSON JR | |||||||||
| CFO (SINCE 8/25/24) | 40.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $55,324 | $0 | $2,172 | |||
| PHYLLIS BOULDEN | |||||||||
| COO/ADMINISTRATOR | 40.00 | $205,763 | $0 | $19,289 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARY BETH HOLLY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40.00 | $170,628 | $0 | $16,303 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JASON PETRILLO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES | 40.00 | $133,996 | $0 | $11,124 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SHEBA OGIDA | |||||||||
| RN SUPERVISOR | 40.00 | $131,340 | $0 | $15,054 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SHERRY GILDE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SALES & MARKETING | 40.00 | $153,475 | $0 | $13,622 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PATTY KERRIGAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $157,997 | $0 | $16,838 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,332,732 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $104,114 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITOL INSURANCE RESTORATIONS | |||||
| 801 MALLET HILL LANE | MILLERSVILLE | MD | 21108 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $2,110,156 |
| US FOODS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 715368 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19171 | FOOD SERVICES | $1,016,195 |
| AEGIS THERAPIES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 936653 | ATLANTA | GA | 31193 | THERAPY SERVICES | $836,613 |
| D&R PATCH & PAINT LLC | |||||
| 502 MAUSER DRIVE | BEL AIR | MD | 21015 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $543,955 |
| B&B FLOORING EXPERTS INC | |||||
| 1417 KNECHT AVENUE | BALTIMORE | MD | 21227 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $517,617 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 33 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,000 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RESIDENT SERVICE FEES | 621610 | $24,526,493 | $24,526,493 |
| HEALTH CENTER FEES | 621610 | $2,673,509 | $2,673,509 |
| ENTRANCE FEES EARNED | 621610 | $1,528,150 | $1,528,150 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $28,728,152 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $979,462 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $979,462 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,541,306 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,541,306 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,541,306 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,541,306 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BEAUTY/BARBER SHOP | 621610 | $134,920 | $134,920 |
| GUEST MEALS | 621610 | $40,320 | $40,320 |
| CATERING INCOME | 621610 | $35,719 | $35,719 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,020 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,020 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $211,979 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,461,899 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28,940,131 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,520,768 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $616,469 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $616,469 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,157,559 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,970,930 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,186,629 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $744,368 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $571,158 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $173,210 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $955,618 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $822,875 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $132,743 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,788 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $123,788 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,722 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $90,722 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,235 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $84,235 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,942,424 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,725,709 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $216,715 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $331,546 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $331,546 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $632,319 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $449,097 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $183,222 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $680,867 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,345 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $620,522 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,288,301 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,288,301 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,732,542 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,732,542 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,713,703 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,713,703 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $339,873 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $339,873 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD | $1,730,768 | $1,730,768 | |
| MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR | $1,247,951 | $1,211,294 | $36,657 |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $356,937 | $336,873 | $20,064 |
| DUES, LICENSES, FEES | $153,592 | $24,809 | $128,783 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,272,280 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $407,510 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $864,770 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,195,862 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,045,914 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,149,948 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,584,147 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,901,791 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,008,149 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,947,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,319,094 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $124,315 | BOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $322,829 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $394,098 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $479,709 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $645,795 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $141,753,422 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $68,099,684 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,052,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,653,738 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,782,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,473,157 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,250,173 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $777,131 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,850,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,888,119 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,681,735 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,554,592 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,077,205 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,615,664 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,899,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,580,647 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,800,448 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,709,697 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,652,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,566,974 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,003,607 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,914,773 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $173,356,449 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $175,772,091 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$61,379,535 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$62,178,439 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,100,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,022,012 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$59,279,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$58,156,427 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,077,205 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,615,664 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,733,963 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $927,189 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,929,591 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $106,200 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,168,216 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,031,280 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $101,160 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,407,856 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,983,190 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,341,994 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $23,337,191 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,503,964 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,728,152 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $118,894,491 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $140,526 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $197,131 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $193,325 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $181,942 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $211,979 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $924,903 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,229,916 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,707,341 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $25,561,796 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,787,066 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,941,131 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $124,227,250 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $413,849 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $469,853 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $381,232 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $620,280 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $272,212 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,157,426 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $413,849 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $469,853 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $381,232 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $620,280 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $272,212 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,157,426 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $122,069,824 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $619,709 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $635,499 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $669,550 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $715,250 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $979,462 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,619,470 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $619,709 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $635,499 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $669,550 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $715,250 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $979,462 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,619,470 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,849,625 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24,342,840 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $26,231,346 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $26,502,316 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $29,920,593 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $127,846,720 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.95480 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.94660 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02830 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.02800 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $927 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $927 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ANNAPOLIS LIFE CARE IS A MEMBER OF THE INDUSTRY GROUPS LEADING AGE AND LIFESPAN. A PORTION OF THE DUES PAID ARE USED FOR LOBBYING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,735,917 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,735,917 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $93,374,064 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $46,411,349 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $46,962,715 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $32,437,619 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,245,795 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,191,824 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,296,441 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,267,229 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,029,212 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $909,381 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $175,311 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $734,070 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $73,653,738 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| WAIT LIST AND ENTRANCE FEE DEPOSITS | $976,373 |
| ESTIMATED OBLIGATION TO PROVIDE FUTURE SERVICES | $8,220,000 |
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $1,718,400 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $10,914,773 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,146,153 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $927,189 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $927,189 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $31,218,964 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $84,235 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $158,700 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $242,935 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $31,461,899 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,111,627 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $33,111,627 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $84,235 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $84,235 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $33,195,862 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | ALC AND THE FOUNDATION HAVE BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICES AS NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATIONS AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE) AND ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON THEIR EXEMPT INCOME UNDER SECTION 509(A) OF THE CODE. GINGER COVE HHC AND GINGER COVE AT HOME, AS SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES, ARE CONSIDERED "DISREGARDED ENTITIES" FOR FEDERAL TAX PURPOSES. ACCORDINGLY, ANY TAX TRANSACTIONS ARE REPORTED BY ALC. THE ORGANIZATION ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES USING A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT BEING SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITY. MEASUREMENT OF THE TAX UNCERTAINTY OCCURS IF THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD IS MET. MANAGEMENT DETERMINED THERE WERE NO TAX UNCERTAINTIES THAT MET THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AS OF JUNE 30, 2025 OR 2024. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RESTRICTED INVESTMENT INCOME 158,700. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D RAY FISHER | ||||||||||||||
| CEO (UNTIL 3/31/25) | $300,009 | $0 | $24,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,712 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $333,921 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PHYLLIS BOULDEN | ||||||||||||||
| COO/ADMINISTRATOR | $192,623 | $0 | $13,140 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,276 | $0 | $13,013 | $0 | $225,052 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY BETH HOLLY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $161,834 | $0 | $8,794 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,179 | $0 | $11,124 | $0 | $186,931 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATTY KERRIGAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | $146,191 | $0 | $11,806 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,215 | $0 | $11,623 | $0 | $174,835 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHERRY GILDE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SALES & MARKETING | $76,225 | $0 | $77,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,637 | $0 | $8,985 | $0 | $167,097 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CEO AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES ESTABLISH GOALS AND OBJECTIVES FOR THE UPCOMING YEAR. THESE GOALS AND OBJECTIVES ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD FOR THE CEO AND BY EACH KEY EMPLOYEES' DIRECT SUPERVISOR. THE ACCOMPLISHMENT OF THESE GOALS IS TAKEN INTO CONSIDERATION WHEN DETERMINING BONUSES. THE BONUS RANGE IS 5% TO 8% OF SALARY FOR DIRECTORS AND UP TO 10% OF BASE SALARY FOR THE CEO. ALL COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS ARE MEASURED AGAINST INDUSTRY STANDARDS TO ENSURE COMPENSATION IS SET WITHIN FAIR MARKET RANGE FOR THE INDUSTRY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARYLAND HEALTH AND HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITY | |||||||
| A | 520936091 | 2018-08-21 | $38,981,000 | REFUND 9/17/2014 BONDS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MARYLAND HEALTH AND HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITY | |||||||
| B | 520936091 | 2018-08-21 | $10,000,000 | NEW CONSTRUCTION | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $5,130,000 | $38,981,000 | $331,211 | $38,649,789 | 2019 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| B | $1,006,000 | $10,000,000 | 2020 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $10,000,000 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Engage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd | Term Of HedgeTermOfHedgePct | Superintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeInd | Hedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (no name) | |||||||||
| A | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | |||
| TRUIST | |||||||||
| B | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 14.110000000000 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE F | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE 8/21/2018 TAX-EXEMPT BOND WAS ISSUED IN PART TO REFUND THE 9/17/2014 BOND. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE ELECTED OFFICERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PLUS THE CHAIRPERSONS OF THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE, THE COMMITTEE ON GOVERNANCE AND DIRECTORS, AND THE PLANNING OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS AUTHORIZED TO CARRY OUT ALL OF THE POWERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD, PROVIDED THEIR ACTIONS AND DECISIONS COULD NOT REASONABLY HAVE BEEN DEFERRED UNTIL THE NEXT MEETING OF THE BOARD. ACTIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE REPORTED TO THE NEXT REGULAR OR SPECIAL MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ACTIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHICH ARE WITHIN THE AUTHORITY OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL NOT REQUIRE RATIFICATION BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BUT ANY ACTIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY BE MODIFIED AT A MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY VOTE OF A MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRESENT AND CONSTITUTING AT LEAST A QUORUM. HOWEVER, ANY SUCH MODIFICATIONS SHALL NOT AFFECT THE RIGHTS OF ANY THIRD PERSONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM WITH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. THE CEO AND CFO PERFORM AN INITIAL REVIEW. THE FORM 990 IS THEN DISTRIBUTED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNAPOLIS LIFE CARE INC. HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FOR ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND ADVISORY MEMBERS OF BOARD COMMITTEES. A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT MUST BE UPDATED ANNUALLY. ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE EXPECTED TO BE DISCLOSED. THE PRESIDENT AND SECRETARY OF THE BOARD AND ALL CHAIRMEN OF STANDING BOARD COMMITTEES WILL RECEIVE ALL ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS. IF AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT WERE TO EXIST, THE INTERESTED PARTY WOULD ABSTAIN FROM ALL DISCUSSIONS AND DECISIONS ON THE CONFLICT. ANY TRANSACTIONS OR EVENTS THAT VIOLATE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MAY ALSO BE REVIEWED BY LEGAL COUNSEL. FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS WHICH MAY POSE A CONFLICT ARE EXPRESSLY CONSIDERED IN THE POLICY AND THE ANNUAL STATEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | FOR THE CEO, THE ANNAPOLIS LIFE CARE INC BOARD PRESIDENT AND A THREE-MEMBER COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPILES RESULTS OF PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS COMPLETED BY EACH ALC BOARD MEMBER, REVIEWS THE CURRENT COMPENSATION STRUCTURE, REVIEWS INDUSTRY SALARY SURVEY DATA FOR THE REGION AND NATIONALLY FROM GALLAGHER BENEFIT SERVICES, AND HOSPITAL & HEALTHCARE COMPENSATION SERVICES, AND MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE ALC BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THIS PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES AND WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2023. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE LOCATED IN THE GINGER COVE LIBRARY FOR PUBLIC REVIEW AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN INTEREST OF SUBSIDIARY 37,444. UNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP -966,853. CHANGE IN FUTURE SERVICE OBLIGATION 2,859,000. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GINGER COVE HOME HEALTH CARE LLC | |||||||||
| 4000 RIVER CRESCENT DRIVE | ANNAPOLIS | MD | 21401 | 521381348 | INACTIVE | MD | $0 | $0 | ANNAPOLIS LIFE CARE INC |
| GINGER COVE AT HOME | |||||||||
| 4000 RIVER CRESCENT DRIVE | ANNAPOLIS | MD | 21401 | 990630398 | HOME HEALTH | MD | $6,964 | $1,511,464 | ANNAPOLIS LIFE CARE INC |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GINGER COVE FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4000 RIVER CRESCENT DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ANNAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 113656031 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | TO SUPPORT AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 12C, III-FI | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANNAPOLIS LIFE CARE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |