STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY (EIN 73-0579265)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-07
IRS object ID
202601279349302355
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-07T11:09:16+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1120 E Palmetto Park Road Suite 403AddressLine1Txt
CityBoca RatonCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33432ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN730579265EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOKLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4052085000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 N BLACKWELDERAddressLine1Txt
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73106ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANNA DAVISPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4052085000PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonApril ArnoldPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01559426PTIN
Phone5612991820PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANNA DAVISBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 N BLACKWELDERAddressLine1Txt
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$134,020,539GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OKCU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1904FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionInspired by a culture of creativity, Oklahoma City University fosters an immersive, personalized experience that welcomes and prepares students to pursue boundless opportunities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body40VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent40VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1424TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers250TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$43TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$19,098,370PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$14,580,182CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$93,878,012PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$98,584,849CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,591,869PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$19,291,931CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,416,096PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,342,199CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$121,984,347PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$133,799,161CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$33,579,258PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$36,601,865CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$46,814,462PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$48,444,299CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$25,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$10,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,069,878CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$39,270,230PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$40,401,034CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$119,688,950PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$125,457,198CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,295,397PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,341,963CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$384,435,860TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$388,709,411TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$121,036,228TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$113,237,139TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$263,399,632NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$275,472,272NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$108,600,834ExpenseAmt
Grant$35,069,187GrantAmt
Revenue$86,302,408RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS. PROGRAMS INCLUDE ACADEMIC INSTRUCTION AND RELATED SERVICES FOR UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE STUDENTS, INCLUDING FINANCIAL AID IN THE FORM OF SCHOLARSHIPS AND STUDENT AID. AVERAGE STUDENT ENROLLMENT FOR THE 2024-2025 ACADEMIC YEAR WAS 2923.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,128,824ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,532,678GrantAmt
Revenue$12,282,441RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY SERVICES INCLUDE EXPENDITURES AND SERVICES THAT SUPPORT EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES, INCLUDING THE UNIVERSITY BOOKSTORE, ROOM AND BOARD, VENDING, AND OTHER VARIOUS OPERATIONS THAT SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$115,729,658TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4582IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1424EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members40GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member40IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANNA DAVISBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4052085000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 N BLACKWELDERAddressLine1Txt
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73106ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (56 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
EMMANUEL E EDEM
SECRETARY AND TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACQUELINE FIEGEL
TREASURER AND TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE JAYROE GAMBLE
CHAIRMAN AND TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA MERRILL
RESIDENT BISHOP AND TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICHOLAS HARROZ III
VICE CHAIRMAN AND TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDY BENTON
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILLY MEADE
EX OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENT WILSON
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLINT PURTELL
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBIE FLEMING
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON KIM
EX OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY HOMSEY
CHAIRMAN EMERITUS AND TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE R RANDALL
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERALD GAMBLE
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENEE NAIFEH LISTER
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY OPRY
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY VANNATTA
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE HOLT
EX OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE R HOMSEY JR
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN VEAL
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY L WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KC CURRY
EX OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KORBIN CARDOZA
EX OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LANCE MCDANIEL
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOUISE BASS
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET JOHNSON
EX OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL HOMSEY
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOHAMED DAADAOUI
EX OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK ROONEY
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL MCLAUGHLIN
CHAIRMAN EMERITUS AND TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULA MARSHALL
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHIL BUSEY
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD PARRY
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT LONG
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SALVADOR ONTIVEROS
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHANE SANDERS
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMMY POWELL
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERESA ROSE
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM BILL MEE
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM F SHDEED
CHAIRMAN EMERITUS AND TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADAM RYBURN
INTERIM PROVOST & VP FOR ACAD AFFAIRS40.0Yes (X)$116,580$0$5,841
AMY AYRES
VICE PRESIDENT, STUDENT AFFAIRS40.0Yes (X)$147,940$0$17,679
ANNA DAVIS
VP FOR FINANCE & BUSINESS OPERATIONS & CFO40.0Yes (X)$154,759$0$20,712
BLYTHE BENSON
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER40.0Yes (X)$116,179$0$17,563
CASEY ROSS
UNIVERSITY GENERAL COUNSEL40.0Yes (X)$223,566$0$24,614
GERRY HUNT
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.0Yes (X)$144,975$0$25,676
KENNETH EVANS
PRESIDENT40.0Yes (X)$338,728$0$25,927
KEVIN WINDHOLZ
VICE PRESIDENT, ENROLLMENT/COM40.0Yes (X)$149,558$0$18,039
KOBY HARRINGTON
VICE PRESIDENT, ADVANCEMENT40.0Yes (X)$153,438$0$26,742
MICHELLE KIEC
PROVOST & VP FOR ACAD AFFAIRS40.0Yes (X)$103,840$0$10,810
TALIA CARROLL
VICE PRESIDENT, DIVERSITY40.0Yes (X)$125,897$0$16,271
DAVID HOLT
DEAN40.0$275,896$0$30,409Yes (X)
GINA CRAWFORD
DEAN40.0$182,228$0$18,439Yes (X)
KYLE DEAN
FACULTY40.0$184,054$0$15,608Yes (X)
MARK PARKER
DEAN40.0$189,672$0$23,963Yes (X)
SRINATH BELDONA
DEAN40.0$235,691$0$42,696Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,843,001TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$340,989TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K61IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COMPASS GROUP USA INC DBA CHARTWELLS
2400 YORKMONT RDCHARLOTTENC282174511FOOD SERVICES$5,359,470
HES INTERMEDIATE HOLDINGS LLC
9202 S NORTHSHORE DR STE 202KNOXVILLETN379226690JANITORIAL SERVICES$852,346
Everspring Inc
123 N Wacker Dr Ste 2200ChicagoIL606061767Online Program Management$680,035
COLLEGIS LLC
1415 W 22ND ST STE 200OAK BROOKEIL605238419ENROLL CONSULTING$492,864
ZRG Partners Holdings Corp
365 W Passaic St Ste 465Rochelle ParkNJ077623005Employment Agency$402,978
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$191,510FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$962,838GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$13,425,834AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$762,857NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$14,580,182TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$86,256,341$86,256,341
CAMPS/CONFERENCES/PERFORMANCES611710$717,619$717,619
ROOM/BOARD REVENUES611710$11,245,153$11,245,153
BOOKSTORE REVENUE451211$110,389$110,389
ATHLETIC EVENTS711300$209,280$209,280

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,067TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$46,067RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$98,584,849TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,879,550TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,879,550ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$371,941TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$43UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$371,898ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$420,014RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$420,014RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$420,014TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$420,014ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,901,611SecuritiesAmt
Other$11,510,770OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,901,611SecuritiesAmt
Other$11,510,770OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,412,381TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,412,381ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$235,234FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$191,510ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$221,378FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,856TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,856ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINSURANCE REIMBURSEMENTDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$76,745TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$76,745ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$459,643TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$459,643ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$536,388OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$133,799,161TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$98,584,849RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$43UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$20,634,087ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,601,865TotalAmt
Program Services$36,601,865ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,090,451TotalAmt
Program Services$650,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,259,866ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$180,180FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,099,659TotalAmt
Program Services$33,629,487ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,414,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,055,395FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,165,278TotalAmt
Program Services$1,044,291ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,863FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,465,648TotalAmt
Program Services$4,998,069ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$337,540ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$130,039FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,623,263TotalAmt
Program Services$2,388,572ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87,243FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,037TotalAmt
Program Services$267,037ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,357TotalAmt
Program Services$44,930ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,966TotalAmt
Management And General$136,966ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$10,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,656TotalAmt
Management And General$368,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,266,324TotalAmt
Program Services$10,820,965ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$282,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$162,655FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,174,608TotalAmt
Program Services$1,166,615ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,936ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,057FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,237,612TotalAmt
Program Services$2,078,956ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,489ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87,167FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,072,177TotalAmt
Program Services$1,019,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$951,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$101,010FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,971,553TotalAmt
Program Services$2,846,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,843ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,558,237TotalAmt
Program Services$1,510,521ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,823ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,893FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$411,569TotalAmt
Program Services$319,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,775FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,051,301TotalAmt
Program Services$3,209,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$841,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,365,333TotalAmt
Program Services$8,078,520ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$286,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,135,004TotalAmt
Program Services$2,032,072ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,544FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER PROGRAM EXPENSESDesc
Total$3,226,300TotalAmt
Program Services$3,022,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$143,057FundraisingAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,457,198TotalAmt
Program Services$115,729,658ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,657,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,069,878FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,495BOYAmt
EOY$5,495EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,782,973BOYAmt
EOY$15,074,235EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,346,632BOYAmt
EOY$7,227,906EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,055,835BOYAmt
EOY$1,344,293EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,203,358BOYAmt
EOY$2,370,785EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$312,957,631LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$142,103,132LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,321,493BOYAmt
EOY$170,854,499EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,731,338BOYAmt
EOY$107,569,882EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,005,936BOYAmt
EOY$1,724,247EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$379,117BOYAmt
EOY$261,871EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,603,683BOYAmt
EOY$82,276,198EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$384,435,860BOYAmt
EOY$388,709,411EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,837,931BOYAmt
EOY$6,225,752EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,154,342BOYAmt
EOY$5,234,579EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,412,913BOYAmt
EOY$87,165,100EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,791,677BOYAmt
EOY$7,008,372EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,839,365BOYAmt
EOY$7,603,336EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,036,228BOYAmt
EOY$113,237,139EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,087,665BOYAmt
EOY$86,735,106EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,311,967BOYAmt
EOY$188,737,166EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$263,399,632BOYAmt
EOY$275,472,272EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$384,435,860BOYAmt
EOY$388,709,411EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,341,963ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,730,677NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,000,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$634,715AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$177,921,457BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,697,626ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,740,110InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$10,256,368OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$191,102,825EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$187,235,777BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,728,931ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$6,509,929InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$10,533,322OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$177,921,457EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$142,638,982BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,371,592ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$49,087,423InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,862,220OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$187,235,777EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$150,601,166BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,808,137ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,285,124InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,485,197OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$142,638,982EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$122,654,441BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,407,690ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$32,514,437InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,975,402OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$150,601,166EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.077BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.43PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.493TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,712,115OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,712,115BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$192,379,148OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$74,648,050DepreciationAmt
Book Value$117,731,098BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,824,309OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,700,788DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,123,521BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$58,684,226OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$47,754,294DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,929,932BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$357,833OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$357,833BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$170,854,499TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS$81,970,137
RIGHT OF USE ASSETS$40,339
OTHER$148,545
FEDERAL LOAN REIMBURSEMENTS$117,177
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$82,276,198TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
DEPOSITS HELD IN CUSTODY FOR OTHERS$902,763
FED GOVT ADVANCES FOR STUDENT LOANS$1,712,000
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$310,241
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$4,678,332
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,603,336TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$96,778,784TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,730,677NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue-$3,000,000OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,730,677RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$93,048,107RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$368,656InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$40,382,398OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$40,751,054RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$133,799,161TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$84,706,144TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$84,706,144ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$368,656InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$40,382,398OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$40,751,054ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$125,457,198TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 1a COLLECTIONS OF ART OR OTHER SIMILAR ASSETSTHE UNIVERSITY HAS NOT PURCHASED ANY ITEMS OF COLLECTION (FINE ARTS). CONTRIBUTIONS OF COLLECTION ITEMS ARE RECORDED AT ESTIMATED FAIR VALUE ON THE DATE OF THE GIFT AND ARE INCLUDED IN PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT AND NOT DEPRECIATED. PROCEEDS FROM DEACCESSIONS OR INSURANCE RECOVERIES ARE REFLECTED AS INCREASES IN THE APPROPRIATE ASSET CLASSES.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collectionsTHE MISSION OF THE NONA JEAN HULSEY ART GALLERY IS TO PROMOTE THE UNDERSTANDING OF AND EXTEND THE AUDIENCE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART, AND TO PRESENT EXHIBITIONS THAT INFORM, INSPIRE AND CHALLENGE THE PUBLIC, PARTICULARLY STUDENTS OF OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY. THE HULSEY GALLERY AND THE OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY ART COLLECTION ARE AN INTEGRAL PART OF THE SCHOOL OF VISUAL ARTS, AND IT IS USED DAILY BY VISITORS, STUDENTS, AND FACULTY.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE INTENDED USE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS INCLUDES EXPENDING FUNDS TOWARD SCHOLARSHIPS, FACULTY CHAIRS, FACILITIES MAINTENANCE, AND PROGRAM ENHANCEMENT.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe University is an organization exempt from federal income tax pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Code. Provision has been made, where material, for any taxes due on unrelated business income. The University recognizes a tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities. Management has evaluated the University's tax positions and concluded that the University had no material uncertainties in income taxes as of June 30, 2025 and 2024. With few exceptions, the University is no longer subject to examination by the U.S. federal or state tax authorities for fiscal years before 2021. The University will account for interest and penalties related to uncertain tax positions, if any, as part of tax expense.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990PRIOR YEAR PLEDGES UNCOLLECTIBLE - -3000000
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSTUDENT AID/SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE - 35003518 AUXILIARY DISCOUNT - 1532678 FOOD SERVICE COSTS - 3990835 FUNDRAISING EXPENSE - -221378 INSURANCE REIMBURSEMENT - 76745
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSTUDENT AID/SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE - 35003518 AUXILIARY DISCOUNT - 1532678 FOOD SERVICE COSTS - 3990835 INSURANCE REIMBURSEMENT - 76745 FUNDRAISING EXPENSE - -221378

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYTHE POLICY IS STATED AT THE BOTTOM OF THE UNIVERSITY'S HOMEPAGE.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTTHE UNIVERSITY'S MAJOR PROGRAMS ARE: FEDERAL PELL GRANT PROGRAM, FEDERAL FAMILY EDUCATION LOAN PROGRAM, FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM, FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM, FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY, AND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR DISADVANTAGED STUDENTS. IN ADDITION, DURING THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVED HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUNDS FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedMFA SCREEN ACTINGSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$267,037RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$267,037SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$267,037TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Women in LeadershipEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$128,465GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$89,035CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$39,430GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$18,635RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$15,840FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$68,071EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$15,630OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Hall of HonorEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$179,350GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$72,885CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$106,465GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$8,563RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$20,162FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$25,512EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$17,123OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$118,929GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$29,590CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$89,339GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$4,787RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$9,762FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$12,882EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$4,411OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$426,744GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$191,510CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$235,234GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$31,985RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$45,764FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$106,465EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$37,164OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$221,378DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$13,856NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent aid/ScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2472RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$36,601,865CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES AND PROCESSES SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS MATRICULATING AT THE UNIVERSITY. FUNDS ISSUED TO STUDENTS MAY NOT EXCEED THE COST OF ATTENDANCE AND ARE POSTED TO THE SAME STUDENT ACCOUNT WHERE TUITION, FEES, AND ROOM AND BOARD ARE POSTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KENNETH EVANS
PRESIDENT$313,728$0$25,000$0$0$0$15,750$0$10,177$0$364,655$0$0$0
CASEY ROSS
UNIVERSITY GENERAL COUNSEL$223,566$0$0$0$0$0$11,250$0$13,364$0$248,180$0$0$0
ANNA DAVIS
VP FOR FINANCE & BUSINESS OPERATIONS & CFO$154,759$0$0$0$0$0$7,522$0$13,190$0$175,471$0$0$0
KOBY HARRINGTON
VICE PRESIDENT, ADVANCEMENT$153,438$0$0$0$0$0$7,875$0$18,867$0$180,180$0$0$0
KEVIN WINDHOLZ
VICE PRESIDENT, ENROLLMENT/COM$149,558$0$0$0$0$0$7,669$0$10,370$0$167,597$0$0$0
AMY AYRES
VICE PRESIDENT, STUDENT AFFAIRS$147,940$0$0$0$0$0$6,798$0$10,881$0$165,619$0$0$0
GERRY HUNT
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$144,975$0$0$0$0$0$7,500$0$18,176$0$170,651$0$0$0
DAVID HOLT
DEAN$275,896$0$0$0$0$0$14,000$0$16,409$0$306,305$0$0$0
SRINATH BELDONA
DEAN$235,691$0$0$0$0$0$12,250$0$30,446$0$278,387$0$0$0
MARK PARKER
DEAN$189,672$0$0$0$0$0$9,765$0$14,198$0$213,635$0$0$0
KYLE DEAN
FACULTY$184,054$0$0$0$0$0$5,820$0$9,788$0$199,662$0$0$0
GINA CRAWFORD
DEAN$182,228$0$0$0$0$0$8,477$0$9,962$0$200,667$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKENNETH EVANS, PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY, WAS PROVIDED HOUSING THAT MET THE EXCLUSION UNDER SECTION 119 AND, THEREFORE, WAS NOT INCLUDED IN HIS W-2 AS TAXABLE WAGES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OK DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AUTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN731083741BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP6789083T9CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2019-12-02BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$90,760,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREDEMPTION FUND, COSTPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$8,080,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$99,346,610TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$5,786,094InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$936,295IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$30,040,300CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$62,767,815OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2019SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsfalseEngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchfalseEngageBondCounselResearchInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Term Of Hedge0TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Term Of GIC0TermOfGICPct
Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdfalseRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIssuer name: OK DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AUTH The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 08/01/2024ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$9,262NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$270,180NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesOther - Average market valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Collectibles CollectiblesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,560NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescComputer EquipmentDesc
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$478,855NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I EXPLANATIONS OF REPORTING METHOD FOR NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 1 DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONOKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY PREPARES ALL LEARNERS TO CREATE, LEAD AND SERVE. WE PROVIDE A DIVERSE, INCLUSIVE CULTURE COMMITTED TO PRODUCING GRADUATES WHO THINK CRITICALLY AND INNOVATIVELY, COMMUNICATE EFFECTIVELY, AND USE THEIR KNOWLEDGE AND TALENTS TO MAKE A LOCAL AND GLOBAL IMPACT. OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY IS COMMITTED TO AN EDUCATION THAT: - PROVIDES STUDENTS WITH THE SKILLS AND CONFIDENCE TO ADAPT TO AND EXCEL IN A COMPLEX AND DYNAMIC WORLD - INVESTS CONTINUALLY IN ITS STUDENTS, STAFF, FACULTY, ALUMNI, AND PROGRAMMING TO ENRICH ACADEMIC AND CO-CURRICULAR OFFERINGS - FOSTERS PARTNERSHIPS WITHIN AND BEYOND THE UNIVERSITY TO ENRICH LIFELONG LEARNING - DEVELOPS INFORMED GLOBAL CITIZENS READY TO ENGAGE WITH THEIR COMMUNITIES AND CONTRIBUTE TO THE WORLD - DEVELOPS GRADUATES WHO ARE ETHICAL, HIGHLY EMPLOYABLE PROFESSIONALS - HONORS OUR UNITED METHODIST HISTORY AND TRADITION OF SCHOLARSHIP AND SERVICE
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 FAMILY/BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS AMONGST INTERESTED PERSONSJANE JAYROE GAMBLE, VICE CHAIRMAN, AND GERALD L. GAMBLE, TRUSTEE, HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. THE 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ANY QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO BE MADE ARE MADE. THE FINAL FORM 990 WITH ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES IS THEN PROVIDED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING THE 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyUNIVERSITY TRUSTEES, ADMINISTRATORS, FACULTY, STAFF, AND VOLUNTEERS (COVERED INDIVIDUALS) ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLY WITH THE UNIVERSITIES CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. EACH TRUSTEE AND SENIOR ADMINISTRATOR MUST ACKNOWLEDGE BY HIS/HER SIGNATURE THAT HE OR SHE IS CURRENTLY IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LETTER AND SPIRIT OF THE POLICY AND OWES A CONTINUING OBLIGATION OF COMPLIANCE WITH THIS POLICY. IN CONNECTION WITH ANY ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, A COVERED INDIVIDUAL MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF SUCH INTEREST AND MUST BE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES (BOARD) AND MEMBERS OF COMMITTEES WITH BOARD-DELEGATED POWERS CONSIDERING THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. AFTER DISCLOSURE OF THE INTEREST AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS, AND AFTER ANY DISCUSSION WITH THE BOARD, HE/SHE SHALL LEAVE THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THE REMAINING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS SHALL DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. PROCEDURES FOR ADDRESSING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST: A) A COVERED INDIVIDUAL MAY MAKE A PRESENTATION AT THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING, BUT AFTER SUCH PRESENTATION, HE/SHE SHALL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND THE VOTE ON, THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT THAT RESULTS IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. B) THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL, IF APPROPRIATE, APPOINT A DISINTERESTED PERSON OR COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. C) AFTER EXERCISING DUE DILIGENCE, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY CAN OBTAIN WITH REASONABLE EFFORTS A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT FROM A PERSON OR ENTITY THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. D) IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS NOT REASONABLY POSSIBLE UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES NOT PRODUCING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED TRUSTEES WHETHER THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS IN OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY'S BEST INTEREST AND FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT AND WHETHER THE TRANSACTION IS FAIR AND REASONABLE TO OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY AND SHALL MAKE ITS DECISION AS TO WHETHER TO ENTER INTO THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IN CONFORMITY WITH SUCH DETERMINATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialCOMPENSATION PROCESS FOR TOP OFFICIAL: A SUBCOMMITTEE CONVENED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND/OR BOARD OF TRUSTEES PERFORM A PERFORMANCE EVALUATION ANNUALLY. THE SUBCOMMITTEE CAN REVIEW NATIONAL SALARY AND BENEFIT DATA RELATED TO PRESIDENTS OF REGIONAL UNIVERSITIES AND PRIVATE MASTER'S LEVEL UNIVERSITIES. EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT REFLECTS THE OUTCOME OF THEIR DELIBERATION AND DECISIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesCOMPENSATION PROCESS FOR OFFICERS: PRESIDENT MAKES DECISIONS IN CONSULTATION WITH PROVOST AND VP HUMAN RESOURCES, WHO HAVE ACCESS TO MARKET COMPARABILITY DATA. DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED VIA CONTRACTS WITH OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicGOVERNING DOCUMENTS DISCLOSURE EXPLANATION UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service RevenueOther Income - Total Revenue: 46067, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 46067, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueOther Revenue - Total Revenue: 459643, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 459643;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesPRIOR YEAR PLEDGES UNCOLLECTIBLE - -3000000; Total - -3000000;