STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

POTOMAC SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
POTOMAC SCHOOL (EIN 54-0562160)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-08
IRS object ID
202601289349302945
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-08T15:06:22-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN582487348PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Aprio Advisory Group LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 Rockville Pike Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityRockvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20850ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540562160EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Potomac SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPOTOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7033564100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 Potomac School RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityMcLeanCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22101ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn KowalikPersonNm
Person TitleHead of SchoolPersonTitleTxt
Phone7033564100PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonStacy CullenPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00974308PTIN
Phone3012316200PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-08PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJohn KowalikPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 Potomac School RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityMcLeanCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$112,556,753GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.potomacschool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1907FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAt The Potomac School, we believe that intellectual development, love of learning, and strength of character are complementary, and equally essential, educational goals. With a firm commitment to our core values and a rigorous academic program, we prepare students to lead lives of purpose, achievement, and generosity of spirit.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee520TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1000TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$23,037TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,165,217PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,548,043CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$54,773,096PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$57,083,505CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,875,151PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,415,699CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$731,207PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$899,526CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$71,544,671PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$76,946,773CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,619,264PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,704,329CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,799,064PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$35,283,974CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$19,970PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,758,906CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,303,429PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,325,626CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$57,741,727PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$62,313,929CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$13,802,944PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$14,632,844CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$246,436,798TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$302,352,307TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$73,668,860TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$110,101,307TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$172,767,938NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$192,251,000NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionAt The Potomac School, we believe that intellectual development, love of learning, and strength of character are complementary, and equally essential, educational goals. With a firm commitment to our core values and a rigorous academic program, we prepare students to lead lives of purpose, achievement, and generosity of spirit.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$51,787,842ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,704,329GrantAmt
Revenue$57,070,066RevenueAmt
DescProviding education from kindergarten to the twelfth grade for approximately 1070 students.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$51,787,842TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document111IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee520EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDyana ConroyPersonNm
Phone7033564100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 Potomac School RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityMcLeanCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22101ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Norma C Ramsey
Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martin W Sumner
Vice-Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Noha Abdalla
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher D Graham
Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mina C Faltas
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul F Sheridan Jr
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stefanie A Thomas
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yousef Al Otaiba
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randy B Altschuler
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Barbee
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Henry D Berg
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Victoria J Davis MD
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James B Fleming
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nitin Goyal MD
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Won Kim
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kimberly A Kuryea
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Reed W Landry
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maryanne R Lavan
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diana Mears
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert D Moser
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Potts
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anu Saxena
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah Murphy Starr
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John J Kowalik
Head of School60.00Yes (X)$1,052,889$0$313,805
Dyana Conroy
CFO and Associate Head of School60.00Yes (X)$383,832$0$77,330
Timothy Jaeger
Associate Head of School50.00$275,867$0$131,971Yes (X)
Donnette Echols
Head of Lower School50.00$233,165$0$26,514Yes (X)
John Mathews
Head of Middle School50.00$185,212$0$86,103Yes (X)
Douglas McLane
Director of Enrollment Management & Financial Aid50.00$204,762$0$64,505Yes (X)
Sarah Beck
Asst Head of School for Academics50.00$216,282$0$40,714Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,552,009TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$740,942TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K84IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Coakley & Williams Construction
4500 East West Hwy Ste 500BethesdaMD20814General Contracting$2,208,263
Meriwether Godsey Inc
4944 Old Boonsboro RoadLynchburgVA24503Food Service$1,947,282
Red Coats Inc
PO Box 79579BaltimoreMD21279Janitorial$811,129
Cox Graae Spack Architects
2909 M St NWWashingtonDC200073714Architecture$636,579
Internetworking Solution Professionals L
PO Box 400McLeanVA22101Technology$500,162
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$1,091,871FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$14,456,172AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$942,747NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,548,043TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition900099$52,528,911$52,528,911
Summer Programs900099$2,850,303$2,850,303
Transportation900099$1,057,171$1,043,732$13,439
Enrichment Program900099$410,995$410,995
Extended Day900099$161,526$161,526

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,599TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$74,599RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$57,083,505TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,548,663TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$9,598UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,539,065ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$39,460RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$39,460RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,460TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$39,460ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$36,192,304SecuritiesAmt
Other$10,930OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$35,336,198SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$856,106SecuritiesAmt
Other$10,930OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$867,036TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$867,036ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$1,007,986FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,091,871ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$273,782FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$734,204TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$734,204ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$4,204GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,204TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,204ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneousDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$121,658TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$121,658ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$121,658OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$76,946,773TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$57,070,066RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$23,037UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,305,627ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,704,329TotalAmt
Program Services$5,704,329ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,389,398TotalAmt
Program Services$1,217,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,879FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,726,490TotalAmt
Program Services$23,419,824ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,478,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$828,246FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,798,096TotalAmt
Program Services$1,575,266ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,607ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,223FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,393,107TotalAmt
Program Services$2,972,614ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$297,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$123,080FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,976,883TotalAmt
Program Services$1,741,826ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,370FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,655TotalAmt
Program Services$57,451ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,156ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,048FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,814TotalAmt
Program Services$40,989ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,450FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,186TotalAmt
Management And General$168,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,478,612TotalAmt
Program Services$997,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$430,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,316FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,730TotalAmt
Program Services$47,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,742FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$867,553TotalAmt
Program Services$560,565ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$146,017FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$769,972TotalAmt
Program Services$539,477ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$214,728ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,767FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,658,581TotalAmt
Program Services$1,888,863ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$717,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,650FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$448,573TotalAmt
Program Services$441,720ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$6,853FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$628,345TotalAmt
Program Services$461,129ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,110ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$110,106FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,109,329TotalAmt
Program Services$728,081ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$355,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,078FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,451,453TotalAmt
Program Services$2,921,601ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,425,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$104,645FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$516,436TotalAmt
Program Services$375,669ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,629FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Departmental Expenses$1,751,081$1,725,349$23,972$1,760
Food and Entertainment$1,739,311$1,141,554$556,869$40,888
Tuition Remission$1,555,975$1,409,650$146,325
Summer Program - Direct$1,280,465$1,280,465

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,656,555TotalAmt
Program Services$538,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,932ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,042,159FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,313,929TotalAmt
Program Services$51,787,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,767,181ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,758,906FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$800BOYAmt
EOY$800EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,540,798BOYAmt
EOY$89,736,592EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,437,183BOYAmt
EOY$8,907,774EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$241,775BOYAmt
EOY$202,302EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,226BOYAmt
EOY$53,401EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$739,379BOYAmt
EOY$1,371,607EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$169,695,914LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$62,414,306LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,728,601BOYAmt
EOY$107,281,608EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,054,407BOYAmt
EOY$15,840,327EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,155,425BOYAmt
EOY$54,679,909EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,483,204BOYAmt
EOY$24,277,987EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,436,798BOYAmt
EOY$302,352,307EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,580,852BOYAmt
EOY$5,233,353EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,247,626BOYAmt
EOY$26,443,966EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,175,795BOYAmt
EOY$54,226,183EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,664,587BOYAmt
EOY$24,197,805EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,668,860BOYAmt
EOY$110,101,307EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,977,857BOYAmt
EOY$167,143,037EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,790,081BOYAmt
EOY$25,107,963EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,767,938BOYAmt
EOY$192,251,000EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,436,798BOYAmt
EOY$302,352,307EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$14,632,844ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,865,172NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$14,954OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$69,079,917BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,128,768ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,440,504InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,332,624OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$76,316,565EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$66,767,285BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$843,089ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,158,627InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,689,084OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$69,079,917EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$62,576,002BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,316,595ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,346,725InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,472,037OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$66,767,285EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$62,134,652BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,315,479ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,991,007InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,883,122OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$62,576,002EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$52,840,311BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$278,776ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,765,467InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,749,902OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$62,134,652EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.91390BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.04380PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.04230TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,305,985OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,305,985BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$137,137,999OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$49,619,261DepreciationAmt
Book Value$87,518,738BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,588,283OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,037,932DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,550,351BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,663,647OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,757,113DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,906,534BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$107,281,608TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Limited Partnerships$15,810,533F
Common Fund Investments$38,284,046F
Starwood REIT$585,330F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$54,679,909TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Tuition Contract Receivables$23,128,697
Right-of-Use Asset$292,282
Deposits$29,900
Deferred Compensation$774,930
Accrued Interest$52,178
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$24,277,987TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deferred Contract Liability$23,128,697
Deferred Compensation$774,930
Finance Lease Liabilities, Net$197,104
Operating Lease Liabilities, Net$97,074
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$24,197,805TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$75,928,500TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,865,172NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,865,172RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$71,063,328RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$168,186InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,715,259OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,883,445RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$76,946,773TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,545,837TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$55,545,837ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$168,186InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,599,906OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,768,092ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$62,313,929TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Endowment funds are used to provide financial aid, purchase library books, frame student artwork, fund community service, faculty salaries, and enrichment, science programs, theater and music, global studies, and support the school priorities of excellent teaching, student scholarships, and academic programs and resources.
Part X, Line 2:The School evaluates uncertainty in income tax positions based on a more-likely-than-not recognition standard. If that threshold is met, the tax position is then measured at the largest amount that is greater than 50% likely of being realized upon ultimate settlement. As of June 30, 2025 and 2024, there are no accruals for uncertain tax positions. If applicable, the School records interest and penalties as a component of income tax expense. Tax years from 2022 through the current year remain open for examination by federal, state, and local jurisdictions.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 5,704,329. Gain on Disposal of Assets 10,930.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 5,704,329. Adjustment to GEG Phase II 895,577.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAn announcement is printed in the Washington Post newspaper.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the Caribbean - Antigua & Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas,RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$237,137RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$237,137SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$237,137TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty0AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Spring AuctionEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,981,920GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$1,076,871CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$905,049GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$207,500OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Fall Frolics CarnivalEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$117,937GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$15,000CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$102,937GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$66,282OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$2,099,857GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$1,091,871CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$1,007,986GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$273,782OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$273,782DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$734,204NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial Aid Awards to StudentsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient205RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$5,704,329CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Potomac School utilizes the services of Clarity to help evaluate each student's needs for financial assistance. Each applicant completes a standardized form and an evaluation is produced, which includes recommendations as to the level of financial assistance required. The School uses these reports as a guide to determine which students require financial assistance and an estimate of that need.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
John J Kowalik
Head of School$633,347$0$0$0$419,542$0$220,071$0$93,734$0$1,366,694$0$354,892$0
Dyana Conroy
CFO and Associate Head of School$332,285$0$0$0$51,547$0$52,000$0$25,330$0$461,162$0$25,000$0
Timothy Jaeger
Associate Head of School$246,029$0$0$0$29,838$0$45,501$0$86,470$0$407,838$0$25,000$0
John Mathews
Head of Middle School$184,271$0$0$0$941$0$18,557$0$67,546$0$271,315$0$0$0
Douglas McLane
Director of Enrollment Management &$180,154$0$0$0$24,608$0$15,519$0$48,986$0$269,267$0$0$0
Donnette Echols
Head of Lower School$184,767$0$0$0$48,398$0$13,120$0$13,394$0$259,679$0$0$0
Sarah Beck
Asst Head of School for Academics$215,796$0$0$0$486$0$15,925$0$24,789$0$256,996$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aJohn Kowalik received gross-ups in the amount of $10,839 related to insurance benefits. The School compensates the Head of School and various department heads. The School provides the Head of School and various department heads with housing. The rental value reflects the fair market value for comparable houses in the area. The transactions were approved by the board of trustees with adequate documentation. Following employees received nontaxable housing allowance: J. Kowalik: $68,979 T. Jaeger: $60,000 J. Mathews: $41,421 D. McLane: $24,000 Following employees received taxable fringe benefits: D. Echols: $47,500 D. McLane: $24,000 D. Conroy: $15,000
Part I, Line 4bThe following employees participated in a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan 457(F) and the school made the following contributions during the calendar year: - J. Kowalik: $168,346 - D. Conroy : $25,000 - T. Jaeger: $25,000 The following employees received payments from a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan 457(F) during the calendar year: - D. Conroy: $26,611 - T. Jaeger: $26,274 - J. Kowalik: $395,139

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Fairfax County Economic Development Authority
A5407878332004-07-12$16,430,000Redemption of prior bonds and school construction000
Fairfax County Economic Development Authority
B5407878332005-08-04$20,570,000Construction of new upper school building000
Fairfax County Economic Development Authority
C5407878332025-05-14$35,000,000Construction of new middle school and redemption of prior bonds000
Fairfax County Economic Development Authority
D5407878332025-05-14$20,000,000Refunding of prior debt000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
A$16,430,000$16,430,000$16,430,0002004Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$20,570,000$20,570,000$20,570,000200600Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$24,282$35,000,000$16,531,178Yes (1)00Yes (1)$472,500
D$20,000,000$19,730,000Yes (1)00Yes (1)$270,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)
D000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
(no name)
A00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
PNC Bank
B00Yes (1)0Yes (1)000Yes (1)28.0000000000000Yes (1)
(no name)
C00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
(no name)
D00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution51ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$942,747NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe number in column (b) represents the number of non-cash items received during the year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed and approved by the audit committee; after that, it goes to the full board for review and approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cFor key employees where a potential conflict of interest exists, it shall be the responsibility of the person involved or any other person with knowledge to notify the head of school of the circumstances resulting in the potential conflict so that it can be communicated to the board of trustees who can, in counsel with the head of school, then provide such guidance and take such action as they shall deem appropriate. This statement shall be signed annually by all key employees. For board of trustees: where a potential conflict of interest exists, it shall be the responsibility of the person involved or any other person with knowledge to notify the chair and vice chair of the board of trustees as well as the chair of the committee on trustees of the circumstances resulting in the potential conflict so that the board of trustees can provide such guidance and take such action as it shall deem appropriate. This statement shall be signed annually by all trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation committee reviews and discusses the total compensation packages of the head of school and school administrators. Salary information only for similar positions from comparable schools are used to establish a reasonable compensation. The committee has the authority to approve the compensation package of the head of school and school administrators on an annual basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19A public inspection file is maintained onsite that includes the Form 990, governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Interest Rate Agreements Loss -14,954.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:There were no changes to the organization's selection process or oversight process during the year.