JEFFCO ACTION CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- JEFFCO ACTION CENTER INC (EIN 23-7019679)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-08
- IRS object ID
- 202601289349302560
- Schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-08T12:34:24-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 840524006 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ADAMS GROUP LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6000 GREENWOOD PLAZA BLVD STE 115 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENWOOD VILLAGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80111 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237019679 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEFFCO ACTION CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | THE ACTION CENTER | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | JEFF | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3032377704 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8755 WEST 14TH AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKEWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80215 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LORIE RUBIO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3032377704 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-04-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JASON D ADAMS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00280895 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3037333796 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-07 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LORIE RUBIO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8755 W 14TH AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKEWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80215 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $16,365,289 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.THEACTIONCENTER.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1968 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE A RESPONSE TO THOSE IN OUR COMMUNITY FACING HARDSHIP BY OFFERING RESOURCES AND SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 46 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1935 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $13,687,917 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $15,013,002 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $230,248 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $956,241 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $155,817 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $370,709 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,073,982 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,339,952 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,006,380 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,839,163 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,860,165 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,926,430 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,879,169 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,257,294 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,128,290 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,123,839 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $13,893,883 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$49,857 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,446,069 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $11,987,095 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $14,416,865 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,092,315 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,146,914 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,894,780 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $13,269,951 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE AN IMMEDIATE AND COMPASSIONATE RESPONSE TO THOSE IN OUR COMMUNITY EXPERIENCING HARDSHIP BY OFFERING RESOURCES AND SERVICES TO STABILIZE LIVES AND PROMOTE PATHWAYS TO LASTING CHANGE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,620,206 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,986,606 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | GROCERY - PEOPLE HAD THE CHOICE OF MAKING AN APPOINTMENT FOR THE SELF- SELECT GROCERY, WHERE THEY SELECTED ITEMS BASED ON FAMILY SIZE AND AVAILABILITY - OR THEY COULD OPT FOR A PRE-PACKED "WALK UP" BAG. THIS WAS "AS IS- AND AVAILABLE IN "ONE SIZE" REGARDLESS OF HOUSEHOLD SIZE. THE FOOD DISTRIBUTED WAS SOURCED FROM GROCERY STORE FOOD RESCUE, THE FOOD BANK OF THE ROCKIES, PURCHASED WITH REVENUE FROM GRANTS, DONATIONS FROM BUSINESSES, INDIVIDUALS AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,604,008 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,852,557 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | PARTICIPANT SERVICES - THE ACTION CENTER PROVIDES FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR RENT ASSISTANCE; UTILITY ASSISTANCE AND A PANDEMIC INSPIRED BILL PAY PROGRAM. ADDITIONAL SERVICES INCLUDE SELF-DIRECTED FAMILY GOAL SETTING AND CASE MANAGEMENT, FREE CLOTHING, BUS TICKETS, GAS CARDS, VOUCHERS FOR IDS/BIRTH CERTIFICATES/DRIVER LICENSE, MAILING ADDRESS AND CONNECTIONS TO A MYRIAD OF OTHER RESOURCES. PERSONAL HYGIENE ITEMS AND DIAPERS WERE ALSO DISTRIBUTED. OUR CLOTHING BANK PROVIDES MONTHLY ACCESS TO FREE CLOTHING ITEMS AND SOFT HOUSEHOLD GOODS (BEDDING AND TOWELS). REVENUE SOURCES FOR THESE SERVICES INCLUDE GRANTS, GOVERNMENT CONTRACTS, AND DONATIONS FROM BUSINESSES, INDIVIDUALS, CHURCHES, AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $11,224,214 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 67 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 46 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ACTION CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3032377704 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8755 WEST 14TH AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKEWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80215 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAM BRIER | ||||||
| CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $161,831 | $0 | $11,828 | |
| LORIE RUBIO | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| ANNA COSTELLO | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| ROBYN KORKUS | ||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JESSICA GOAD | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| BARBARA GOODMAN | ||||||
| PAST PRESIDE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| KAYLIN DOWNOUR | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MARTIN ECKERT III | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MIKE FEELEY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| AIMEE FONTES | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LACEY GOLONKA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LARRY LANCE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CHARMAINE ROSE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DANA E STEELE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KERRY TIPPER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $161,831 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $11,828 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY COUNSELING SERVICE | ||||||
| COUNSELING | $261,036 | |||||
| DAVIS PARTNERSHIP ARCHITECTS | ||||||
| ARCHITECT | $180,706 | 2901 BLAKE ST | 100 | DENVER | CO | 80205 |
| ARTAIC GROUP | ||||||
| REPRESENTATION | $115,713 | 2650 18TH ST | 301 | DENVER | CO | 80211 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $665,654 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $14,347,348 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $8,010,747 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $15,013,002 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $606,578 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $606,578 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $375,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $25,337 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $349,663 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $349,663 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $349,663 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $204,244 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $204,244 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $166,465 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $166,465 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $166,465 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,339,952 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $516,128 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $606,578 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,839,163 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,839,163 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,832 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $95,798 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,155 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,879 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,219,248 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,334,007 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $350,531 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $534,710 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $356,550 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $219,946 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,937 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $87,667 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $188,800 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $97,261 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,657 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $50,882 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,502 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $41,502 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $990,220 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $151,385 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,418 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $771,417 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,756 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,984 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,521 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $51,251 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,174 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $89,090 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,944 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,140 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,371 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,030 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,782 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,559 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $230,269 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $169,509 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,502 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,258 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,080 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,289 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,249 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,542 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER | $436,378 | $42,567 | $119,212 | $274,599 |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $96,540 | $80,185 | $8,090 | $8,265 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,893,883 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,224,214 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $790,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,879,169 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,108,538 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,971,719 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,861 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,644,523 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $148,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,694 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $102,874 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $7,290,608 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,925,527 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,620,687 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,365,081 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $207,054 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $224,120 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,701,218 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,033,854 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,987,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,416,865 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $348,009 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $436,605 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $728,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $699,262 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,047 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,092,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,146,914 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,100,944 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,461,401 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $793,836 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,808,550 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,894,780 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,269,951 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,987,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,416,865 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,446,069 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$29,396 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Investment Expense | -$41,502 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,879,907 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,846,527 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,513,781 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,687,917 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,013,002 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $83,941,134 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,879,907 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,846,527 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,513,781 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,687,917 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,013,002 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $83,941,134 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $83,941,134 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $69,965 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $122,219 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $161,891 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $209,856 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $606,578 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,170,509 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $120,635 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $60,112 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $180,747 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $85,292,390 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $1,588,255 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98420 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.93520 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II, LINE 10 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | 180,747 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,479,400 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,368,648 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $520,498 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $166,190 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,202,356 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,389,036 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,617,862 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $464,060 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $991,558 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,479,400 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,190,052 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,867,199 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $290,293 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $958,508 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,389,036 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,661,815 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,182,075 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$502,390 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,151,448 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,190,052 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $832,744 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,452,829 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $405,036 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $9,400 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,661,815 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.69480 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.02480 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.28040 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $439,132 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $439,132 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,568,088 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,673,209 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,894,879 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,630,663 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $793,973 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,836,690 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $456,820 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $284,381 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $172,439 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $195,905 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $173,964 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $21,941 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,365,081 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ASSETS HELD AT CO GIVES | $6,022,807 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSET | $11,047 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $6,033,854 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE | Desc |
| Amt | $11,047 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $11,047 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,269,054 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$29,396 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$29,396 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,298,450 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $41,502 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $41,502 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,339,952 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,893,883 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $13,893,883 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $13,893,883 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4 | CO GIVES BOARD DIRECTED ENDOWMENT: THIS ENDOWMENT WAS ESTABLISHED IN 2000. FUNDS ARE INVESTED WITH CO GIVES TO CREATE A LONG-TERM CORPUS THAT WILL GENERATE INTEREST INCOME OVER TIME FOR GENERAL USE BY THE AGENCY. WITHDRAWAL AND USE OF ANY OF THESE FUNDS ARE AT THE DIRECTION AND APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS,ONLY. CO GIVES SHELTER ENDOWMENT: THIS IS A PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT ESTABLISHED IN 2004 AND MANAGED BY CO GIVES. THE SOLE PURPOSE OF THIS ENDOWMENT IS TO GENERATE FUNDS FOR THE OPERATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF THE CENTER'S SHELTER INCOME FOR USE BY THE SHELTER OR REINVEST IT BACK IN THE CORPUS. CO GIVES PROGRAMS & SERVICES ENDOWMENT: THIS IS A PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT ESTABLISHED IN 2019 AND MANAGED BY CO GIVES. THE SOLE PURPOSE OF THIS ENDOWMENT IS TO GENERATE FUNDS FOR THE OPERATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF THE CENTER'S PROGRAMS & SERVICES INCOME FOR USE BY PROGRAM SERVICES OR REINVEST IT BACK IN THE CORPUS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | THE ORGANIZATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AND EXEMPT FROM TAX UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 501(C)(3). |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | SPECIAL EVENTS | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $204,244 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $204,244 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $204,244 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $204,244 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $204,244 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (7 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD POUNDS | 2037081 | $3,983,030 | FMV | FOOD |
| OTHER | $3,576 | FMV | HOUSEHOLD | |
| HOUSEHOLD & CLOTHING GOOD | 488934 | $3,415,696 | FMV | HOUSEHOLD |
| HOLIDAY GIFT SHOP | 1751 | $278,343 | FMV | HOUSEHOLD |
| ADDITIONAL IN-KIND | $812,362 | FMV | HOUSEHOLD | |
| SCHOOL SUPPLIES | 5156 | $304,209 | FMV | HOUSEHOLD |
| OTHER DONATIONS | 113032 | $41,947 | FMV | HOUSEHOLD |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PAM BRIER | PersonNm |
| Title | CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $161,831 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $11,828 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $173,659 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $3,443,365 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2037081 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $3,802,351 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | SCHOOL/HOLIDAYS | 6907 | $463,653 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | PERSONAL CARE | 56516 | $176,795 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | BABY CARE | 56516 | $59,036 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | OTHER | 1 | $65,547 | FMV |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE TAX RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT, THE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTORS, THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, AND THEN BY THE BOARD FOR FINAL APPROVAL BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE DISTRIBUTED AND SIGNED ANNUALLY BY ALL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THEY ARE COLLECTED, REVIEWED AND FILED BY THE SENIOR OPERATIONS DIRECTOR. NEW BOARD MEMBERS AND STAFF FILL ONE OUT AT THE TIME OF ORIENTATION TO THE BOARD OR AT THE TIME OF HIRE. EMPOLYEES READ AND SIGN OFF ON THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK APPROXIMATELY ONCE A YEAR WHEN THE HANDBOOK IS UPDATED. AS A SMALL AGENCY, WE ARE AWARE OF OUTSIDE AGENCY BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS OF KEY EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS. SELF DISCLOSURE IS REQUIRED IN OUR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND OTHERS WHO MAY BE AWARE OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ASSIST IN IDENTIFYING ANY SUCH CONFLICTS. WHEN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS IDENTIFIED ON THE BOARD LEVEL, THAT IDENTIFIED BOARD MEMBER IS ASKED TO ABSTAIN AND NOT BE PRESENT FOR ANY DISCUSSION OR VOTING. THIS ACTION IS DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MINUTES. LARGE PURCHASES ARE SENT OUT TO BID FROM AT LEAST THREE VENDORS AND MULTIPLE SIGN-OFFS ARE REQUIRED PER OUR PURCHASING POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE SENIOR OPERATIONS DIRECTOR IN COORDINATION WITH OUR OUTSOURCED HR SERVICES VENDOR, HR CHOICE, REVIEWS NONPROFIT SALARY AND BENEFIT SURVEYS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS USING MOUNTAIN STATES EMPLOYERS' COUNCIL, COLORADO NONPROFIT ASSOCIATION AND OTHER RELEVANT SOURCES TO RECOMMEND ANNUAL SALARY GUIDELINES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES OF THE JEFFCO ACTION CENTER, INCLUDING THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERSONNEL COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR SALARY RECOMMENDATION ON A YEARLY BASIS AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR FINAL APPROVAL. THE VICE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR RECEIVES A DOCUMENTED ANNUAL REVIEW USING THE REVIEW FORM APPROVED BY THE BOARD PERSONNEL COMMITTEE. THE REVIEW FORM IS SENT TO BOARD MEMBERS FOR THEIR INPUT. THE VICE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DOCUMENTS AND DELIVERS THE FINAL REVIEW AND SALARY INCREASE TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN JUNE 2023. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | SEE FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 EXPLANATION |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST THROUGH THE SENIOR OPERATIONS DIRECTOR, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE, OR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 ARE POSTED ON THE AGENCY'S WEBSITE AND ON THE WEBSITES OF CHARITY NAVIGATOR, GUIDESTAR AND GIVING FIRST. |