STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

JEFFCO ACTION CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JEFFCO ACTION CENTER INC (EIN 23-7019679)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-08
IRS object ID
202601289349302560
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-08T12:34:24-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN840524006PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ADAMS GROUP LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16000 GREENWOOD PLAZA BLVD STE 115AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWOOD VILLAGECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237019679EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEFFCO ACTION CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2THE ACTION CENTERBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJEFFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3032377704PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18755 WEST 14TH AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAKEWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80215ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLORIE RUBIOPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone3032377704PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJASON D ADAMS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00280895PTIN
Phone3037333796PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLORIE RUBIOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18755 W 14TH AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAKEWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,365,289GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.THEACTIONCENTER.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1968FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE A RESPONSE TO THOSE IN OUR COMMUNITY FACING HARDSHIP BY OFFERING RESOURCES AND SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee46TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1935TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,687,917PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,013,002CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$230,248PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$956,241CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$155,817PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$370,709CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,073,982PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,339,952CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,006,380PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,839,163CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,860,165PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,926,430CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,879,169CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,257,294PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,128,290CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,123,839PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,893,883CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$49,857PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,446,069CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$11,987,095TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,416,865TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,092,315TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,146,914TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,894,780NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,269,951NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE AN IMMEDIATE AND COMPASSIONATE RESPONSE TO THOSE IN OUR COMMUNITY EXPERIENCING HARDSHIP BY OFFERING RESOURCES AND SERVICES TO STABILIZE LIVES AND PROMOTE PATHWAYS TO LASTING CHANGE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,620,206ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,986,606GrantAmt
DescGROCERY - PEOPLE HAD THE CHOICE OF MAKING AN APPOINTMENT FOR THE SELF- SELECT GROCERY, WHERE THEY SELECTED ITEMS BASED ON FAMILY SIZE AND AVAILABILITY - OR THEY COULD OPT FOR A PRE-PACKED "WALK UP" BAG. THIS WAS "AS IS- AND AVAILABLE IN "ONE SIZE" REGARDLESS OF HOUSEHOLD SIZE. THE FOOD DISTRIBUTED WAS SOURCED FROM GROCERY STORE FOOD RESCUE, THE FOOD BANK OF THE ROCKIES, PURCHASED WITH REVENUE FROM GRANTS, DONATIONS FROM BUSINESSES, INDIVIDUALS AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,604,008ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,852,557GrantAmt
DescPARTICIPANT SERVICES - THE ACTION CENTER PROVIDES FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR RENT ASSISTANCE; UTILITY ASSISTANCE AND A PANDEMIC INSPIRED BILL PAY PROGRAM. ADDITIONAL SERVICES INCLUDE SELF-DIRECTED FAMILY GOAL SETTING AND CASE MANAGEMENT, FREE CLOTHING, BUS TICKETS, GAS CARDS, VOUCHERS FOR IDS/BIRTH CERTIFICATES/DRIVER LICENSE, MAILING ADDRESS AND CONNECTIONS TO A MYRIAD OF OTHER RESOURCES. PERSONAL HYGIENE ITEMS AND DIAPERS WERE ALSO DISTRIBUTED. OUR CLOTHING BANK PROVIDES MONTHLY ACCESS TO FREE CLOTHING ITEMS AND SOFT HOUSEHOLD GOODS (BEDDING AND TOWELS). REVENUE SOURCES FOR THESE SERVICES INCLUDE GRANTS, GOVERNMENT CONTRACTS, AND DONATIONS FROM BUSINESSES, INDIVIDUALS, CHURCHES, AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$11,224,214TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document67IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee46EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ACTION CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3032377704PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18755 WEST 14TH AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAKEWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80215ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
PAM BRIER
CEO50.00Yes (X)$161,831$0$11,828
LORIE RUBIO
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANNA COSTELLO
VICE PRESIDE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBYN KORKUS
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JESSICA GOAD
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA GOODMAN
PAST PRESIDE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAYLIN DOWNOUR
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARTIN ECKERT III
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE FEELEY
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
AIMEE FONTES
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LACEY GOLONKA
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LARRY LANCE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHARMAINE ROSE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANA E STEELE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KERRY TIPPER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$161,831TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$11,828TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

ServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd
COMMUNITY COUNSELING SERVICE
COUNSELING$261,036
DAVIS PARTNERSHIP ARCHITECTS
ARCHITECT$180,7062901 BLAKE ST100DENVERCO80205
ARTAIC GROUP
REPRESENTATION$115,7132650 18TH ST301DENVERCO80211
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$665,654GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$14,347,348AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$8,010,747NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,013,002TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$606,578TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$606,578ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$375,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$25,337OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$349,663OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$349,663TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$349,663RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$204,244FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$204,244TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHERDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$166,465TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$166,465RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$166,465OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,339,952TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$516,128RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$606,578ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,839,163TotalAmt
Program Services$8,839,163ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,832TotalAmt
Program Services$95,798ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,879FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,219,248TotalAmt
Program Services$1,334,007ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$350,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$534,710FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$356,550TotalAmt
Program Services$219,946ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87,667FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,800TotalAmt
Program Services$97,261ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,882FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,502TotalAmt
Management And General$41,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$990,220TotalAmt
Program Services$151,385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$771,417FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,756TotalAmt
Program Services$25,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,251FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,174TotalAmt
Program Services$89,090ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,140FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,371TotalAmt
Program Services$25,030ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,782ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,559FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,269TotalAmt
Program Services$169,509ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,258FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,080TotalAmt
Program Services$54,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,542FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER$436,378$42,567$119,212$274,599
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$96,540$80,185$8,090$8,265

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,893,883TotalAmt
Program Services$11,224,214ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$790,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,879,169FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,108,538BOYAmt
EOY$1,971,719EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,861BOYAmt
EOY$1,644,523EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,224BOYAmt
EOY$74,694EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,513BOYAmt
EOY$102,874EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,290,608LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,925,527LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,620,687BOYAmt
EOY$4,365,081EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,054BOYAmt
EOY$224,120EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,701,218BOYAmt
EOY$6,033,854EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,987,095BOYAmt
EOY$14,416,865EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$348,009BOYAmt
EOY$436,605EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$728,652BOYAmt
EOY$699,262EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,654BOYAmt
EOY$11,047EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,092,315BOYAmt
EOY$1,146,914EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,100,944BOYAmt
EOY$10,461,401EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$793,836BOYAmt
EOY$2,808,550EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,894,780BOYAmt
EOY$13,269,951EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,987,095BOYAmt
EOY$14,416,865EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,446,069ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$29,396NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Investment Expense-$41,502InvestmentExpenseAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,879,907CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,846,527CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,513,781CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,687,917CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,013,002CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$83,941,134TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,879,907CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,846,527CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,513,781CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,687,917CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,013,002CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$83,941,134TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$83,941,134PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$69,965CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$122,219CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$161,891CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$209,856CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$606,578CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,170,509TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$120,635CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$60,112CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$180,747TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$85,292,390TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,588,255GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.98420PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.93520PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation180,747ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,479,400BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,368,648ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$520,498InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$166,190OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,202,356EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,389,036BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,617,862ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$464,060InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$991,558OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,479,400EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,190,052BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,867,199ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$290,293InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$958,508OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,389,036EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,661,815BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,182,075ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$502,390InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,151,448OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,190,052EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$832,744BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,452,829ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$405,036InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,400OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,661,815EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.69480BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.02480PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.28040TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$439,132OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$439,132BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,568,088OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,673,209DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,894,879BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,630,663OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$793,973DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,836,690BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$456,820OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$284,381DepreciationAmt
Book Value$172,439BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$195,905OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$173,964DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,941BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,365,081TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ASSETS HELD AT CO GIVES$6,022,807
RIGHT OF USE ASSET$11,047
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,033,854TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASEDesc
Amt$11,047Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,047TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,269,054TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$29,396NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$29,396RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,298,450RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$41,502InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$41,502RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,339,952TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,893,883TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,893,883ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,893,883TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4CO GIVES BOARD DIRECTED ENDOWMENT: THIS ENDOWMENT WAS ESTABLISHED IN 2000. FUNDS ARE INVESTED WITH CO GIVES TO CREATE A LONG-TERM CORPUS THAT WILL GENERATE INTEREST INCOME OVER TIME FOR GENERAL USE BY THE AGENCY. WITHDRAWAL AND USE OF ANY OF THESE FUNDS ARE AT THE DIRECTION AND APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS,ONLY. CO GIVES SHELTER ENDOWMENT: THIS IS A PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT ESTABLISHED IN 2004 AND MANAGED BY CO GIVES. THE SOLE PURPOSE OF THIS ENDOWMENT IS TO GENERATE FUNDS FOR THE OPERATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF THE CENTER'S SHELTER INCOME FOR USE BY THE SHELTER OR REINVEST IT BACK IN THE CORPUS. CO GIVES PROGRAMS & SERVICES ENDOWMENT: THIS IS A PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT ESTABLISHED IN 2019 AND MANAGED BY CO GIVES. THE SOLE PURPOSE OF THIS ENDOWMENT IS TO GENERATE FUNDS FOR THE OPERATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF THE CENTER'S PROGRAMS & SERVICES INCOME FOR USE BY PROGRAM SERVICES OR REINVEST IT BACK IN THE CORPUS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE ORGANIZATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AND EXEMPT FROM TAX UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 501(C)(3).

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SPECIAL EVENTSEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$204,244GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$204,244GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$204,244GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$204,244GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$204,244NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (7 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
FOOD POUNDS2037081$3,983,030FMVFOOD
OTHER$3,576FMVHOUSEHOLD
HOUSEHOLD & CLOTHING GOOD488934$3,415,696FMVHOUSEHOLD
HOLIDAY GIFT SHOP1751$278,343FMVHOUSEHOLD
ADDITIONAL IN-KIND$812,362FMVHOUSEHOLD
SCHOOL SUPPLIES5156$304,209FMVHOUSEHOLD
OTHER DONATIONS113032$41,947FMVHOUSEHOLD

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAM BRIERPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$161,831BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$11,828DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$173,659TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,443,365NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2037081ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,802,351NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)SCHOOL/HOLIDAYS6907$463,653FMV
Yes (X)PERSONAL CARE56516$176,795FMV
Yes (X)BABY CARE56516$59,036FMV
Yes (X)OTHER1$65,547FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE TAX RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT, THE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTORS, THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, AND THEN BY THE BOARD FOR FINAL APPROVAL BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE DISTRIBUTED AND SIGNED ANNUALLY BY ALL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THEY ARE COLLECTED, REVIEWED AND FILED BY THE SENIOR OPERATIONS DIRECTOR. NEW BOARD MEMBERS AND STAFF FILL ONE OUT AT THE TIME OF ORIENTATION TO THE BOARD OR AT THE TIME OF HIRE. EMPOLYEES READ AND SIGN OFF ON THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK APPROXIMATELY ONCE A YEAR WHEN THE HANDBOOK IS UPDATED. AS A SMALL AGENCY, WE ARE AWARE OF OUTSIDE AGENCY BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS OF KEY EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS. SELF DISCLOSURE IS REQUIRED IN OUR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND OTHERS WHO MAY BE AWARE OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ASSIST IN IDENTIFYING ANY SUCH CONFLICTS. WHEN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS IDENTIFIED ON THE BOARD LEVEL, THAT IDENTIFIED BOARD MEMBER IS ASKED TO ABSTAIN AND NOT BE PRESENT FOR ANY DISCUSSION OR VOTING. THIS ACTION IS DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MINUTES. LARGE PURCHASES ARE SENT OUT TO BID FROM AT LEAST THREE VENDORS AND MULTIPLE SIGN-OFFS ARE REQUIRED PER OUR PURCHASING POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE SENIOR OPERATIONS DIRECTOR IN COORDINATION WITH OUR OUTSOURCED HR SERVICES VENDOR, HR CHOICE, REVIEWS NONPROFIT SALARY AND BENEFIT SURVEYS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS USING MOUNTAIN STATES EMPLOYERS' COUNCIL, COLORADO NONPROFIT ASSOCIATION AND OTHER RELEVANT SOURCES TO RECOMMEND ANNUAL SALARY GUIDELINES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES OF THE JEFFCO ACTION CENTER, INCLUDING THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERSONNEL COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR SALARY RECOMMENDATION ON A YEARLY BASIS AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR FINAL APPROVAL. THE VICE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR RECEIVES A DOCUMENTED ANNUAL REVIEW USING THE REVIEW FORM APPROVED BY THE BOARD PERSONNEL COMMITTEE. THE REVIEW FORM IS SENT TO BOARD MEMBERS FOR THEIR INPUT. THE VICE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DOCUMENTS AND DELIVERS THE FINAL REVIEW AND SALARY INCREASE TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN JUNE 2023.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BSEE FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 EXPLANATION
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST THROUGH THE SENIOR OPERATIONS DIRECTOR, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE, OR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 ARE POSTED ON THE AGENCY'S WEBSITE AND ON THE WEBSITES OF CHARITY NAVIGATOR, GUIDESTAR AND GIVING FIRST.