ELMIRA COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ELMIRA COLLEGE (EIN 16-0743996)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-11
- IRS object ID
- 202601319349305515
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-11T16:29:12-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 161131146 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BONADIO & CO LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 171 SULLYS TRAIL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14534 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 160743996 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ELMIRA COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ELMI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6077351800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE PARK PLACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ELMIRA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14901 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KYLE GILBERT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6077351800 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-04-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOSEPH PEPLIN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01311564 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5853811000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-01 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR CHARLES LINDSAY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE PARK PLACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ELMIRA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14901 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $51,151,020 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ELMIRA.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1942 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ELMIRA COLLEGE IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT HIGHER EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTE LOCATED IN ELMIRA, NY. THE COLLEGE OFFERS A WIDE ARRAY OF UNDERGRADUATE AS WELL AS GRADUATE PROGRAMS TO APPROXIMATELY 700 STUDENTS, RANGING FROM LOCAL RESIDENTS TO INTERNATIONAL CITIZENS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 22 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 560 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 45 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $101,246 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $19,384 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,472,745 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,934,812 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $30,133,027 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $37,162,585 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $662,418 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $512,272 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,658,088 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $4,277,317 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $36,926,278 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $46,886,986 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $12,430,308 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $16,265,327 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,164,979 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,643,195 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,225,158 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,288,608 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,409,587 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $43,883,895 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $48,318,109 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$6,957,617 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,431,123 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $102,413,322 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $101,246,435 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $13,882,159 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,224,786 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $88,531,163 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $89,021,649 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | GROUNDED IN THE LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES, ELMIRA COLLEGE PROVIDES A COLLABORATIVE AND SUPPORTIVE ENVIRONMENT THAT ENABLES STUDENTS TO BECOME ACTIVE LEARNERS, EFFECTIVE LEADERS, RESPONSIBLE COMMUNITY MEMBERS, AND GLOBALLY ENGAGED CITIZENS. PROUD OF ITS HISTORY AND TRADITION, THE COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO THE IDEALS OF COMMUNITY SERVICE AND INTELLECTUAL AND PERSONAL GROWTH. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $25,658,356 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $16,265,327 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $28,222,982 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INSTRUCTION AND ACADEMIC SUPPORT- PROVIDE HIGHER EDUCATION, GROUNDED IN LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES, TO APPROXIMATELY 700 UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE STUDENTS THAT ENABLE THEM TO BECOME ACTIVE LEARNERS, EFFECTIVE LEADERS, RESPONSIBLE COMMUNITY MEMBERS, AND GLOBALLY ENGAGED CITIZENS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $10,556,369 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $12,070,382 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | STUDENT SERVICES SUPPORTED APPROXIMATELY 700 STUDENTS IN GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT AND ENHANCING THEIR ACADEMIC EXPERIENCE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $36,214,725 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 110 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 560 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 22 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KYLE GILBERT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6077351800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE PARK PLACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ELMIRA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14901 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES LINDSAY | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $250,000 | $0 | $16,799 | ||
| GEORGE WINNER JR | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLARE VAN DEN BLINK | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DORIS MALESARDI | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN WALSH III | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN BRAND | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| G THOMAS TRANTER JR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLES THORLEY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARTIN FENNELL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JANET HINDSLEY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAURIE KELECHAVA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUSANNE GRENNELL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WHITNEY POSILLICO | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHERINE METZGER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ARRI BURROWS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFFREY STREETER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAY WOLKOFF | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NANETT CALLIHAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MILA MEIER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICIA NORTON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KIMBERLY CURTIS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MILLICENT RUFFIN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KYLE GILBERT | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $135,000 | $0 | $8,423 | |||
| DENNIS KELLY | ||||||||
| VP OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMEN | 40.00 | $170,721 | $0 | $410 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATRICIA IRELAND | ||||||||
| PROVOST | 40.00 | $155,000 | $0 | $8,471 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAULA LEE HOBSON | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF ADVANCEMENT | 40.00 | $160,000 | $0 | $22,730 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS STEFFES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT | 40.00 | $115,000 | $0 | $22,242 | Yes (X) | |||
| MELISSA VOLINO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSE EDUCATIO | 40.00 | $111,050 | $0 | $267 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANGELA TUFILLARO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $101,500 | $0 | $244 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,198,271 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $79,586 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARKHURST DINING | |||||
| 285 E WATERFRONT DRIVE STE 200 | HOMESTEAD | PA | 15120 | DINING | $3,913,553 |
| PERRY & CARROLL INC | |||||
| 100 W CHURCH ST 102 | ELMIRA | NY | 14901 | INSURANCE | $793,695 |
| EAB GLOBAL INC | |||||
| 2445 M ST NW | WASHINGTON DC | WA | 20037 | EDUCATION | $524,693 |
| TRANE US INC | |||||
| 1 CENTENNIAL AVENUE STE 101 | PISCATAWAY | NJ | 08854 | CONSTRUCTION | $512,576 |
| FREY & CAMPBELL INC | |||||
| 87 LAKE STREET | HAMMONDSPORT | NY | 14840 | CONSTRUCTION | $346,277 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $545,617 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,389,195 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $73,640 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,934,812 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611310 | $28,222,982 | $28,222,982 | |
| ROOM AND BOARD | 721310 | $8,669,741 | $8,669,741 | |
| AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES | 722320 | $269,862 | $168,616 | $101,246 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $37,162,585 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $626,932 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $626,932 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,045,292 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,045,292 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,045,292 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,045,292 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,149,374 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,264,034 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$114,660 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$114,660 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$114,660 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER SOURCES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $3,232,025 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,232,025 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,232,025 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $46,886,986 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $40,293,364 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $101,246 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,557,564 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,167,146 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,167,146 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,098,181 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,098,181 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $935,410 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $348,819 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $403,861 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $182,730 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,242,541 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,009,271 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,748,524 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $484,746 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,219 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $97,756 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,547 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,916 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,447,576 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,653,305 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $688,738 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $105,533 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $880,449 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $627,239 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $215,248 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,962 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,031 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $71,031 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,700 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $119,700 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,151 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,151 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,093,702 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,273,450 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $709,371 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $110,881 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,858 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,496 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $166,443 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,919 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $910,587 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $552,885 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $345,386 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,316 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $364,230 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $364,230 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $805,547 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $775,304 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,157 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,070 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,399 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,471 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,200 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $183,950 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,172 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $128,778 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,251,766 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,224,559 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,843,883 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $183,324 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $847,462 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,316 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $842,146 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DINING SERVICES | $3,206,632 | $3,206,632 | ||
| ALL OTHER | $3,128,731 | $1,064,195 | $1,993,062 | $71,474 |
| BOOKSTORE | $144,974 | $144,974 | ||
| OTHER AUXILIARY ENTERPR | $55,196 | $31,600 | $23,596 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,318,109 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,214,725 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,878,226 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,225,158 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $360,998 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,811,912 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,698,858 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,408,729 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $569,051 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $444,096 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $284,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $285,947 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $229,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $205,104 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $193,610,961 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $124,934,628 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,324,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,676,333 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,479,463 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,755,523 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $466,877 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $658,791 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,413,322 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,246,435 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,879,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,513,846 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $279,129 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $207,601 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,114,418 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,989,418 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,089,251 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,292,533 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,520,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,221,388 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,882,159 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,224,786 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,533,564 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,825,448 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,997,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,196,201 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,531,163 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,021,649 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,413,322 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,246,435 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,431,123 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,913,162 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $8,447 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $25,816,885 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $210,193 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,425,436 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,340,767 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $24,111,747 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $28,466,382 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $697,056 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,378,736 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $5,725,289 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $25,816,885 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $26,492,105 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $842,577 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,834,897 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,703,197 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $28,466,382 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $32,300,051 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $283,904 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$3,980,173 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,111,676 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $26,492,105 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $31,036,852 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $687,635 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,557,103 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $5,981,539 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $32,300,051 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,249,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,249,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $122,497,250 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $70,120,623 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $52,376,627 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $33,789,390 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $30,852,525 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,936,865 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $31,075,321 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $23,961,480 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,113,841 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $68,676,333 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| FEDERAL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | $548,505 |
| ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS | $2,234,739 |
| OTHER INTEREST BEARING LIABILITIES | $1,168,552 |
| DEPOSITS HELD IN CUSTODY | $68,559 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $194,523 |
| FINANCE LEASE LIABILITY | $6,510 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,221,388 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,543,268 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,913,162 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $8,447 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,921,609 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $30,621,659 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $16,265,327 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $16,265,327 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $46,886,986 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,052,782 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $32,052,782 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $16,265,327 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $16,265,327 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $48,318,109 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 1A: | THE COLLECTIONS, WHICH WERE ACQUIRED THROUGH PURCHASES AND CONTRIBUTIONS SINCE THE COLLEGE'S INCEPTION, ARE NOT RECOGNIZED AS ASSETS ON THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION. PURCHASES OF OR PROCEEDS FROM THE SALE OF COLLECTION ITEMS ARE RECORDED AS CHANGES IN UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS IN THE YEAR THE TRANSACTION OCCURS. DONATIONS OF ART OBJECTS AND LIBRARY MATERIALS ARE NOT RECORDED AS INCOME IN THE STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES AND CHANGE IN NET ASSETS. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE LONG-TERM ASSETS OF THE COLLEGE CREATED THROUGH DONOR GIFTS OR BY ACTIONS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THEIR PURPOSE IS TO GENERATE, EITHER IN PERPETUITY OR THROUGH SHORT-TERM INVESTMENT STRATEGIES, OPERATING REVENUE FOR SPECIFIC USE OR FOR THE GENERAL OPERATIONS OF THE COLLEGE. ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INVESTED UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO EARN A TOTAL RATE OF RETURN THAT EXCEEDS THE COLLEGE'S ANNUAL SPENDING RATE PLUS THE RATE OF INFLATION. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF ANNUITY 8,447. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS 16,265,327. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS 16,265,327. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | ELMIRA COLLEGE DRAWS A SUBSTANTIAL PERCENTAGE OF ITS STUDENTS FROM A LARGE GEOGRAPHIC SECTION OF THE UNITED STATES AND FOLLOWS A RACIAL NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY. AS TO STUDENTS, A STATEMENT OF THE COLLEGE'S POLICY IS ALSO INCLUDED IN ALL BROCHURES, CATALOGS, AND ADVERTISING ASSOCIATED WITH STUDENT ADMISSIONS, PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE INSTITUTION RECEIVES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM FEDERAL AND NEW YORK STATE AGENCIES. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (9 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA FASO, | 0 | 0 | GRANTMAKING | AWARDED FINANCIAL AID | $128,414 |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT, | 0 | 0 | GRANTMAKING | AWARDED FINANCIAL AID | $35,300 |
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS, | 0 | 0 | GRANTMAKING | AWARDED FINANCIAL AID | $86,356 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM | 0 | 0 | GRANTMAKING | AWARDED FINANCIAL AID | $235,428 |
| SOUTH AMERICA - ARGENTINA, BOLIVIA, BRAZIL, CHILE, COLUMBIA, ECUADOR, | 0 | 0 | GRANTMAKING | AWARDED FINANCIAL AID | $71,400 |
| NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES | 0 | 0 | GRANTMAKING | AWARDED FINANCIAL AID | $402,833 |
| SOUTH ASIA - AFGHANISTAN, BANGLADESH, BHUTAN, INDIA, MALDIVES, NEPAL, | 0 | 0 | GRANTMAKING | AWARDED FINANCIAL AID | $61,850 |
| EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA, | 0 | 0 | GRANTMAKING | AWARDED FINANCIAL AID | $59,600 |
| RUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES | 0 | 0 | GRANTMAKING | AWARDED FINANCIAL AID | $17,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $1,081,181 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $17,000 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $1,098,181 | TotalSpentAmt |
Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (9 entries)
| Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt | RegionRegionTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Manner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FINANCIAL AID | SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA FASO, | 5 | CREDIT ON THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT | $128,414 |
| FINANCIAL AID | MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT, | 2 | CREDIT ON THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT | $35,300 |
| FINANCIAL AID | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS, | 3 | CREDIT ON THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT | $86,356 |
| FINANCIAL AID | EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIU | 9 | CREDIT ON THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT | $235,428 |
| FINANCIAL AID | SOUTH AMERICA - ARGENTINA, BOLIVIA, BRAZIL, CHILE, COLUMBIA, ECUADOR, | 3 | CREDIT ON THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT | $71,400 |
| FINANCIAL AID | NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES | 16 | CREDIT ON THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT | $402,833 |
| FINANCIAL AID | SOUTH ASIA - AFGHANISTAN, BANGLADESH, BHUTAN, INDIA, MALDIVES, NEPAL, | 3 | CREDIT ON THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT | $61,850 |
| FINANCIAL AID | EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA, | 2 | CREDIT ON THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT | $59,600 |
| FINANCIAL AID | RUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES | 1 | CREDIT ON THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT | $17,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | WITHIN PFAIDS, THERE IS A FIELD WHICH IDENTIFIES STUDENTS WHO ARE REPORTED AS INTERNATIONAL AT TIME OF ADMISSION. A QUERY BASED ON THIS FIELD, ALLOWS US TO DETERMINE NOT ONLY THE STUDENT COUNT BUT INSTITUTIONAL DOLLARS AS WELL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | COLLEGE FUNDED SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 707 | RecipientCnt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $15,167,146 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | RECORDS OF GRANTS PROVIDED TO STUDENTS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE, AND ARE PERIODICALLY RECONCILED WITH BUSINESS OFFICE RECORDS, INCLUDING THE STUDENT ACCOUNTS AND INSTITUTIONAL BUDGET. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES LINDSAY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $250,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,799 | $0 | $266,799 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAULA LEE HOBSON | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF ADVANCEMENT | $160,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,730 | $0 | $182,730 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENNIS KELLY | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMEN | $170,721 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $410 | $0 | $171,131 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICIA IRELAND | ||||||||||||||
| PROVOST | $155,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,471 | $0 | $163,471 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT MALESARDI REVOCABLE TRUST | |||||||
| TRUST OF SPOUSE RELATED TO BOARD MEMBER | DEBT REFINANCE | Yes (X) | $2,464,418 | $2,464,418 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ROBERT G MORRIS | |||||||
| MEMBER OF BOARD OF TRUSTEES | DEBT REFINANCE | Yes (X) | $950,000 | $700,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JOHN M WALSH III | |||||||
| MEMBER OF BOARD OF TRUSTEES | DEBT REFINANCE | Yes (X) | $500,000 | $500,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| WILLIAM H WALDORF | |||||||
| SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR | DEBT REFINANCE | Yes (X) | $350,000 | $325,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $3,989,418 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $73,640 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE COLLEGE'S EXTERNAL AUDITORS REVIEWED THE DRAFT FEDERAL FORM 990 WITH MEMBERS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE VIA CONFERENCE CALL. FOLLOWING THAT REVIEW, INFORMATIONAL COPIES WERE PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, (1) ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, (2) SENIOR OFFICERS, AND (3) ANY EMPLOYEES WHO SERVE IN A CAPACITY OF BEING ABLE TO ACQUIRE GOODS AND SERVICES, ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A QUESTIONNAIRE WHICH REQUIRES DISCLOSURE OF ANY BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS OR OTHER RELATIONSHIPS WHICH WOULD REPRESENT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AS DEFINED IN THE COLLEGE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY (A COPY OF WHICH ACCOMPANIES THE QUESTIONNAIRE), AND FURTHER REQUIRES DISCLOSURE OF ANY PAYMENT, GIFT, LOAN, OR THING OF VALUE FROM ANY SOURCE FROM WHICH THE COLLEGE BUYS GOODS OR SERVICES OR OTHERWISE HAS SIGNIFICANT BUSINESS DEALINGS. THESE RESPONSES ARE PROVIDED TO THE EXTERNAL AUDITORS AND TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, WHICH REPORTS ON THE RESULTS TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. IN ADDITION, EACH TRUSTEE IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE TO THE BOARD AT THE EARLIEST PRACTICAL TIME ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IF NOT IN EXISTENCE AT THE TIME OF THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | EVERY THREE YEARS, THE BOARD DOES A COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW OF COLLEGE PRESIDENT SALARIES NATIONWIDE, COMPARING THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT'S SALARY TO THAT OF OTHER PRESIDENTS AT COMPARABLY SIZED COLLEGES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ANY INFORMATION THAT IS REQUIRED TO BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION IS AVAILABLE IN THE TREASURER'S OFFICE. ALSO, APPROPRIATE FILINGS ARE MADE WITH STATE AGENCIES THAT, IN TURN, MAKE THE DATA AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF ANNUITY 8,447. |