STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART (EIN 34-0714334)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-13
IRS object ID
202601339349301305
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-13T07:37:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN340677006PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MALONEY NOVOTNY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11111 SUPERIOR AVE SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP441142540ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340714334EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ARTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLEVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2164217000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111610 EUCLID AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44106ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMELANIE WALKERPersonNm
Person TitleCFO & VP BUSINESSPersonTitleTxt
Phone2164217000PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRISTOPHER B ANDERSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00226559PTIN
Phone2163630100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATHRYN HEIDEMANNPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111610 EUCLID AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$48,851,731GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CIA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1882FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO CULTIVATE CREATIVE LEADERS WHO INSPIRE PEOPLE, STRENGTHEN COMMUNITIES, AND CONTRIBUTE TO A THRIVING AND SUSTAINABLE ECONOMY THROUGH AN INNOVATIVE EDUCATION IN ART AND DESIGN.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body36VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent34VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee512TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$233,518TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,468,160PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$14,357,460CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,759,170PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,414,026CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,216,730PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,924,027CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$447,221PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$413,730CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$37,891,281PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$46,109,243CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$14,643,390PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$14,880,609CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,953,520PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,031,946CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,822,026CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,051,802PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,483,351CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,648,712PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,395,906CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$757,431PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,713,337CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$123,412,363TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$128,787,251TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$30,873,658TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$29,654,757TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$92,538,705NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$99,132,494NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION STATEMENT OF THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART IS AS FOLLOWS: TO CULTIVATE CREATIVE LEADERS WHO INSPIRE PEOPLE, STRENGTHEN COMMUNITIES, AND CONTRIBUTE TO A THRIVING AND SUSTAINABLE ECONOMY THROUGH AN INNOVATIVE EDUCATION IN ART AND DESIGN.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$34,522,936ExpenseAmt
Grant$14,880,609GrantAmt
Revenue$29,590,091RevenueAmt
DescCLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART IS ONE OF THE NATION'S LEADING ACCREDITED INDEPENDENT COLLEGES OF ART AND DESIGN. SINCE 1882, THE COLLEGE HAS BEEN AN EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL CORNERSTONE IN CLEVELAND, OHIO, PRODUCING GRAUDATES COMPETITIVE AS STUDIO ARTISTS, DESIGNERS, PHOTOGRAPHERS, CONTEMPORARY CRAFTSPEOPLE AND EDUCATORS. STUDENTS EARN A BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS DEGREE UPON SUCCESSFUL COMPLETION OF THE PROGRAM. THE UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAM HAD 545 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN THE FALL OF 2024.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$34,522,936TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document161IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee512EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members36GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member34IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMELANIE WALKERPersonNm
Phone2164217000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111610 EUCLID AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44106ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (48 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOSIE ANDERSON
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRAN BELKIN
OFFICER OF BOARD5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMY BENDALL
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIANNE BERNADOTTE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM BUSTA
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA CODISPOTI
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GROSVIE COOLEY
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUTH SWETLAND EPPIG
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AUGUST FLUKER
OFFICER OF BOARD5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARGARET FULTON-MUELLER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA PRIOR GASCOIGNE
OFFICER OF BOARD8.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MATTHEW L GREENE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWARD M GROEDEL
OFFICER OF BOARD5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
HEATHER HOLMES
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CURLEE RAVEN HOLTON
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER HOWSE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES KEENE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES D LINCOLN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSE LONGORIA
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SVETLANA LOSHAKOV
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM N MASTERS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGELA MCDONALD-FISHER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MUELLER
OFFICER OF BOARD5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KIM NORDSTROM
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA OSPANIK
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL PESSES
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL PORT
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER J PRONOVOST
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK REIGELMANN II
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYLA EPSTEIN SCHNEIDER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG S SHAW
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNNE SHLONSKY
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT M SIEWERT
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK SMITH
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAREY L SPENCER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET A SPREEN
OFFICER OF BOARD5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CATHY STAMLER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN STONE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTIN TARR
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHRYN HEIDEMANN
PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR55.001.00Yes (X)$355,765$0$27,547Yes (X)
TONY INGRISANO
DIRECTOR & FACULTY1.000.00Yes (X)$68,212$0$15,958
JOHN TORTELLI
CFO, VP BUSINESS40.001.00$157,429$0$8,293Yes (X)
GREG WATTS
PROVOST, VP ACAD40.000.00$182,095$0$17,067Yes (X)
JOSEPH B FERRITTO
DIR OF FACILITIES40.000.00$122,232$0$13,342Yes (X)
MATTHEW MCKENNA
ASSOC VP INFORMATION40.000.00$116,527$0$13,013Yes (X)
MARIE-LOUISE GUSTAVSSON-MONAGO
VP INSTITUTIONAL ADV40.000.00$163,452$0$16,599Yes (X)
CHARISE REID
VP HUMAN RESOURCES40.000.00$123,011$0$6,808Yes (X)
YVETTE SOBKY SHAFFER
VP ENROLLMENT MGMT40.000.00$138,729$0$24,151Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,427,452TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$142,778TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY
10900 EUCLID AVECLEVELANDOH44106STUDENT SUPPORT SVCS.$1,576,168
AJAPPJR UPTOWN II LLC
PO BOX 14100CLEVELANDOH44114RENTAL-STUDENT HOUSING$825,036
ROYCE US PROTECTION SERVICE
4600 EUCLID AVE 4TH FLOORCLEVELANDOH44106SECURITY$492,286
CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS
24950 COUNTRY CLUB BLVDNORTH OLMSTEDOH44070CLEANING SERVICES$275,520
JENZABAR
PO BOX 845588BOSTONMA02284ERP SYSTEM SERVICES$200,891
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,039,975GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$13,317,485AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$117,031NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$14,357,460TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$26,316,257$26,316,257
AUXILIARY SERVICES900099$3,097,769$3,097,769
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,414,026TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,764,888TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,764,888ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,147RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,147RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,147TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,147ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,901,627SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,742,488SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$159,139SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$159,139TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$159,139ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CINEMATHEQUE FILM PROG.713910$233,518$233,518
OUTPUT CTR.PRINTING561499$116,485$116,485
OTHER PROGRAMS900099$59,580$59,580
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$409,583OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,109,243TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,590,091RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$233,518UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,928,174ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,880,609TotalAmt
Program Services$14,880,609ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$793,952TotalAmt
Program Services$169,749ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$438,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$185,535FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,721,135TotalAmt
Program Services$8,270,711ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$848,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$602,045FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,298TotalAmt
Program Services$219,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,452ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,470FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,487,632TotalAmt
Program Services$1,194,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$182,086ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$111,424FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$755,929TotalAmt
Program Services$606,784ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,526ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,619FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,778TotalAmt
Management And General$43,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,450TotalAmt
Management And General$102,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$65,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,340TotalAmt
Management And General$128,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$915,569TotalAmt
Program Services$734,927ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,576FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$718,994TotalAmt
Program Services$577,136ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,005ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,853FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$415,491TotalAmt
Program Services$333,515ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,856ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,120FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$775,376TotalAmt
Program Services$622,394ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,076FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,697,003TotalAmt
Program Services$2,164,884ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$330,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$202,006FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,928TotalAmt
Program Services$9,575ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$893FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,997TotalAmt
Program Services$98,730ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,212FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$776,708TotalAmt
Program Services$776,708ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,581,310TotalAmt
Program Services$2,072,018ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$315,952ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$193,340FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$238,982TotalAmt
Program Services$191,831ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,900FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EQUIP.LEASE/MAINT.CONTR$620,491$498,068$75,948$46,475
STUDENT HOUSING$388,503$388,503
STUDENT RECRUITING$159,349$159,349
LIBRARY$109,276$109,276

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$611,806TotalAmt
Program Services$444,671ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$99,482FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,395,906TotalAmt
Program Services$34,522,936ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,050,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,822,026FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,202,938BOYAmt
EOY$2,225,918EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$818,651BOYAmt
EOY$818,976EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,260,779BOYAmt
EOY$1,200,036EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$770,940BOYAmt
EOY$624,337EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,193,300BOYAmt
EOY$4,193,300EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,194,584BOYAmt
EOY$1,096,895EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$95,563,732LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$42,361,840LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,550,938BOYAmt
EOY$53,201,892EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,805,951BOYAmt
EOY$51,860,676EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,615,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,615,000EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$770,168BOYAmt
EOY$352,873EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,229,114BOYAmt
EOY$9,597,348EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,412,363BOYAmt
EOY$128,787,251EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,341,583BOYAmt
EOY$1,202,399EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,028,009BOYAmt
EOY$1,112,636EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,289,507BOYAmt
EOY$16,050,028EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,214,559BOYAmt
EOY$11,289,694EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,873,658BOYAmt
EOY$29,654,757EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,249,272BOYAmt
EOY$52,861,906EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,289,433BOYAmt
EOY$46,270,588EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,538,705BOYAmt
EOY$99,132,494EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,412,363BOYAmt
EOY$128,787,251EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,713,337ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,603,464NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,723,012OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,987,147CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,298,439CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,940,041CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,468,160CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,357,460CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$46,051,247TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,987,147CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,298,439CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,940,041CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,468,160CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,357,460CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$46,051,247TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$11,367,927SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$34,683,320PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,081,260CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,538,666CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,287,403CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,518,576CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,769,035CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,194,940TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$202,326CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$384,445CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$404,232CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$447,221CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$409,583CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,847,807TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$55,093,994TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$144,898,066GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.62950PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.70200PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$65,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$65,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$34,457,936FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$34,522,936FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$60,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$60,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$60,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$65,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$245,000TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,609,235BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,111,749ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,454,956InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$595,367GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$559,558OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$40,021,015EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,621,918BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,313,121ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,889,076InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$583,801GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$486,079OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,145,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,609,235EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,802,762BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,726,439ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,153,477InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$558,804GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$501,956OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$26,621,918EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,192,155BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$826,709ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,293,932InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$476,110GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$446,060OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,802,762EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,084,243BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$156,482ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,822,407InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$439,777GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$431,200OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,192,155EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.18161BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.70050PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.11789TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$372,200OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$372,200BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$82,863,351OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,205,607DepreciationAmt
Book Value$50,657,744BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,328,181OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,156,233DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,171,948BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$53,201,892TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS - OPERATING$9,359,348
FUNDED RESERVES$238,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$9,597,348TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PERKINS STUDENT LOANS, NET$450,649
SCHELL LOANS, NET$100,000
OTHER LIABILITIES$173,457
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES$10,565,588
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,289,694TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,703,758TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,603,464NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,603,464RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,100,294RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$128,340InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$14,880,609OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$15,008,949RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$46,109,243TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,495,457TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$108,500OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$108,500ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,386,957ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$128,340InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$14,880,609OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,008,949ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,395,906TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART MAINTAINS A STUDY COLLECTION OF ARTWORK GENERALLY DONATED BY FACULTY AND OTHERS. THE STUDY COLLECTION IS USED FOR SCHOLARLY RESEARCH AND PUBLIC DISPLAY THROUGHOUT THE FACILITIES.
PART V, LINE 4:INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS - THE INSTITUTE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF FUNDS FUNCTIONING AS ENDOWMENT AND PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS REPRESENTING ENDOWMENT GIFTS RESTRICTED IN PERPETUITY BY DONORS. THE INSTITUTE USES ITS ENDOWMENT FUNDS TO FURTHER ITS EXEMPT EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES.
PART X, LINE 2:FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE - THE INSTITUTE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, EXCEPT THAT IF THE INSTITUTE HAS ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, SUCH INCOME WOULD BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION. THE INSTITUTE ADOPTED THE NEW PROVISIONS OF ASC TOPIC 740, "ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAXES," WHICH CLARIFY THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE PROVISIONS PRESCRIBE CERTAIN CRITERIA FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THESE PROVISIONS ALSO PROVIDE GUIDANCE ON DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS, DISCLOSURE AND TRANSITION. INTEREST, IF ANY, WILL BE CLASSIFIED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS A COMPONENT OF INTEREST EXPENSE AND STATUTORY PENALTIES, IF ANY, WILL BE CLASSIFIED AS A COMPONENT OF STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAX EXPENSE. AS OF JUNE 30, 2025, THE INSTITUTE'S AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES' TAX RETURNS REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, AS WELL AS STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID IS SHOWN AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT AS AN EXPENSE ON PART IX OF FORM 990 14,880,609.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES OF SUBSIDIARY 108,500.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID IS SHOWN AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT AS AN EXPENSE ON PART IX OF FORM 990 14,880,609.
PART V, LINE 1F, PRIOR YEAR COLUMN - ADMIN.EXPENSES:THE AMOUNT OF $3,145,000 SHOWN ON THIS LINE REPRESENTS A BOARD-APPROVED LOAN IN CONNECTION WITH THE FORMATION AND FUNDING OF CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART INNOVATION PROPERTIES, INC. THE LOAN IS EXPECTED TO BE REPAID WITH THE PROCEEDS OF FUTURE FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES. THIS AMOUNT WAS NOT SPENT ON ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE INSTITUTE'S NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY IS INCLUDED IN PUBLICATIONS, INCLUDING COURSE CATALOGS, AND ADVERTISEMENTS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART RECEIVES STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. THE PROGRAM CONSISTS OF THE FOLLOWING: FEDERAL PELL GRANT PROGRAM, FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATION AND OPPORTUNITY GRANT PROGRAM, AND FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient555RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$25,040CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$14,855,569NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceSEE PART IV BELOWNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS - THE INSTITUTE ENSURES THAT ITS GRANTS OF FINANCIAL AID ARE USED BY STUDENTS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES BY CREDITING THE AID DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS' ACCOUNTS OR THROUGH ITS FINANCIAL AID COMPLIANCE PROCESS. THE INSTITUTE ALSO PROVIDES FUNDING FOR TRAVEL EXPENSES, WHICH HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE TOTAL ABOVE, FOR A SMALL NUMBER OF STUDENTS WHOSE PROJECT PROPOSALS HAVE BEEN APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KATHRYN HEIDEMANN
PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR$355,765$0$0$0$0$0$17,250$0$10,297$0$383,312$0$0$0
GREG WATTS
PROVOST, VP ACAD$182,095$0$0$0$0$0$4,656$0$12,411$0$199,162$0$0$0
MARIE-LOUISE GUSTAVSSON-MONAGO
VP INSTITUTIONAL ADV$163,452$0$0$0$0$0$8,286$0$8,313$0$180,051$0$0$0
JOHN TORTELLI
CFO, VP BUSINESS$157,429$0$0$0$0$0$7,676$0$617$0$165,722$0$0$0
YVETTE SOBKY SHAFFER
VP ENROLLMENT MGMT$138,729$0$0$0$0$0$7,038$0$17,113$0$162,880$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBENEFITS PROVIDED TO CERTAIN EMPLOYEES - THE INSTITUTE PAYS FOR DUES TO A SOCIAL CLUB FOR ITS PRESIDENT, KATHRYN HEIDEMANN. MS. HEIDEMANN USES THE CLUB ENTIRELY FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES, AND ACCORDINGLY, SHE DOES NOT REALIZE ANY TAXABLE INCOME FROM THE PAYMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHIO HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITY COMMISSIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN346849674BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2018-09-19BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$17,215,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposePURCHASE STUD. RESID.HALL BLDG.PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$17,799,259TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$1,081,013InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$180,052CapitalizedInterestAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$355,984IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$16,181,374CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$836OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2018SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$0NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesN/AMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$0NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesN/AMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$117,031NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)ART SUPPLIES11$0N/A
Yes (X)FURN/EQUIP3$0N/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 32B:USE OF THIRD PARTIES - THE INSTITUTE UTILIZES THE SERVICES OF BROKERS TO SELL DONATED SECURITIES. THE FEES CHARGED BY THE BROKERS ARE AT OR BELOW FAIR MARKET VALUE.
PART I, LINE 33:RECORDING REVENUE FOR CERTAIN GIFTS - THE INSTITUTE DID NOT RECORD REVENUE FOR GIFTS OF ARTWORK, BOOKS, ART SUPPLIES, FURNITURE, AND EQUIPMENT BECAUSE IT CONSIDERED THE AMOUNTS IMMATERIAL.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 5 AND PART V, LINE 2A:2024 FORMS W-2 - THE TOTAL OF 512 OF FORMS W-2 ISSUED IN 2024 IS MADE UP OF THE FOLLOWING: STUDENTS ON WORK-STUDY PROGRAMS: 204; FACULTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF: 166; PART-TIME EMPLOYEES: 142.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ADELEGATION OF AUTHORITY TO EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE - THE INSTITUTE'S CODE OF REGULATIONS GRANTS THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE THE FULL POWER TO ACT OF BEHALF OF THE BOARD BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE FULL BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BREVIEW OF FORM 990 - AFTER PREPARATION OF FORM 990 BY MANAGEMENT AND ITS INDEPENDENT PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS, AND PRIOR TO FILING, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM IN DETAIL AND MANAGEMENT DISTRIBUTES AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN ADDITION, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORTS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS A SUMMARY OF ITS REVIEW OF THE RETURN WITH ITS INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS AT THE NEXT REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING, WHICH OCCURS AFTER THE FILING OF FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNING BODY - THE INSTITUTE HAS DISTRIBUTED AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF FORM 990 TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BUT HAS REDACTED THE NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF DONORS FROM SCHEDULE B. BECAUSE OF SCHEDULE B'S PRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL NATURE, THE INSTITUTE HAS CHOSEN NOT TO DISCLOSE THE IDENTITIES OF ITS DONORS TO THE BOARD, INCLUDING CASES IN WHICH THE DONOR WISHES TO REMAIN ANONYMOUS. AS SUCH, WE ARE REQUIRED TO ANSWER THE QUESTION ON LINE 11A IN PART VI "NO" EVEN THOUGH THE BOARD RECEIVES ALL OF FORM 990 EXCEPT FOR DONORS' NAMES AND ADDRESSES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICT POLICY - EACH YEAR A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE IS GIVEN TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND CERTAIN OTHER EMPLOYEES TO BE COMPLETED. THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER ADMINISTRATORS REVIEW THE QUESTIONNAIRES. ANY CONFLICTS ARE THEN REVIEWED BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. WHEN A CONFLICT ARISES, THE INDIVIDUAL WITH THE CONFLICT IS NOT PERMITTED TO VOTE OR PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSION OF THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION. THE DECISION ABOUT THE TRANSACTION IS MADE BY PERSONS WHO HAVE NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH THE TRANSACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION DETERMINATION - THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD WHOSE MEMBERS ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE PRESIDENT. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE USES COMPARABILITY DATA TO ENSURE REASONABLENESS OF COMPENSATION. THE SAME COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS COMPENSATION FOR VICE PRESIDENT POSITIONS AS PART OF THE BUDGETING PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS - THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CAPITAL CONTRIBUTION TO CIA INNOVATION PROPERTIES -2,723,012.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART INNOVATION PROPERTIES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111610 EUCLID AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN991293586EIN
Primary ActivitiesTITLE HOLDING COMPANYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(2)ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ARTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART INNOVATION PROPERTIES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeDTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$6,650,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt