ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 22-2482802)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202601339349307440
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-13T16:39:54-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 331374517 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PKF O'CONNOR DAVIES ADVISORY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 MAMARONECK AVENUE SUITE 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARRISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 105281633 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 222482802 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ROWA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8562564097 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 MULLICA HILL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GLASSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08028 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN J ZABINSKI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8562564148 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | EVA MRUK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00543254 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9143818900 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN J ZABINSKI | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 MULLICA HILL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GLASSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08028 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $44,390,296 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTPS://SITES.ROWAN.EDU/ADVANCEMENT | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1983 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO SUPPORT ROWAN UNIVERSITY IN ITS ROLE AS A NEW MODEL FOR EXCELLENCE IN HIGHER EDUCATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 33 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 29 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 36 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$95,706 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $23,905,429 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $21,727,496 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $9,944,287 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $11,498,834 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $97,389 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $169,256 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $33,947,105 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $33,395,586 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $19,143,792 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $22,310,479 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,079,021 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $850,892 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,222,813 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $23,161,371 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $13,724,292 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,234,215 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $428,578,315 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $461,940,498 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,277,307 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $961,672 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $427,301,008 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $460,978,826 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION OPERATES WITH THE EXPRESS PURPOSE OF RAISING FUNDS AND OBTAINING OBJECTS OF VALUE, THROUGH DONATION, PRIVATE OR PUBLIC GRANTS, GIFTS, OR OTHERWISE, FOR THE USE OR BENEFIT OF ROWAN UNIVERSITY AND OTHER UNIVERSITY-HELD ATTRACTIONS WITH THE GOAL OF ENRICHING THE EDUCATION AND STUDENT LIFE OF THE STUDENTS OF ROWAN UNIVERSITY AND IMPROVING THE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES AND/OR SERVICES PROVIDED TO STUDENTS, FACULTY, ALUMNI, AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $17,830,490 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $17,818,642 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | GRANTS TO ROWAN UNIVERSITY AND AFFILIATE -THE ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION OVERSEES AND COORDINATES ALL FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE MANAGEMENT, INVESTMENT AND DISTRIBUTION OF ALL CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS TO BENEFIT ROWAN UNIVERSITY. AS THE INDEPENDENT, OFFICIALLY DESIGNATED NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION OF PHILANTHROPIC AID TO THE INSTITUTION, THE FOUNDATION IS THE ONLY VEHICLE THROUGH WHICH CHARITABLE GIFTS MAY BE MADE TO ROWAN UNIVERSITY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,491,837 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,491,837 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SCHOLARSHIPS GIVEN TO STUDENTS -THE ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION'S SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM AIMS TO ASSIST STUDENTS WITH THE RISING COST OF TUITION. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS BASED ON BOTH NEED AND MERIT. IN FY2025, THE ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION AWARDED OVER $4.367 MILLION IN SCHOLARSHIPS. AWARDS ARE MADE TO STUDENTS MAJORING IN ALL OF ROWAN'S ELEVEN ACADEMIC COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS AS WELL AS TWO MEDICAL SCHOOLS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $22,322,327 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 63 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 33 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 29 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | HI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NM | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ND | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | RI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | UT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WV | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHN J ZABINSKI | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8562564148 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 MULLICA HILL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GLASSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08028 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR ALI A HOUSHMAND | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (PRES., ROWAN UNIVERSITY) | 1.00 | 54.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $931,208 | $232,261 | ||
| DAVE BURGIN | ||||||||
| CHAIR AS OF AUG 2024 | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| REGINALD J MIDDLETON | ||||||||
| CHAIR THRU AUG 2024/DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ANGELA M BROWN | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR AS OF FEB 2025 | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MICHAEL CONNALLON JR | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR THRU FEB 2025 | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DAVID J STROUT | ||||||||
| SECRETARY AS OF FEB 2025 | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JAMES STEWART JR | ||||||||
| TREASURER AS OF AUG 2024 | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| GEORGE AWAD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR THRU MAR 2025 | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SALMAN BHATTI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR TONYA BRELAND | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| APRIL CARTY-SIPP | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN H CLARK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTHONY J GALVIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR JAMES E GEORGE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JACK HAFNER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL HARRINGTON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR THRU MAY 2025 | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIGHID BURGIN HOEMPLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT W HOEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALI G ISHAGE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR AS OF SEPT 2024 | 1.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $8,638 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT KINTZING | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STANLEY LABRUNA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NIKITAS MOUSTAKAS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERICA ORTIZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALYCE PARKER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SALVATORE J PATTI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| YUVAL SAAR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $8,297 | $0 | ||
| HARRY I SCHEYER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR STEPHANIE SCHLITT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIC STEIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOROTHY STUBBLEBINE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES TARANGELO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JACK TARDITI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL J TULLY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STACEY VAIL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JON J VOGEL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (FACULTY, ROWAN UNIVERSITY) | 1.00 | 1.70 | Yes (X) | $0 | $12,169 | $973 | ||
| LISA WESTFIELD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN J ZABINSKI | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $216,004 | $27,605 | Yes (X) | ||
| RONALD J TALLARIDA | ||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $314,707 | $14,000 | Yes (X) | ||
| JESSE R SHAFER | ||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $183,073 | $12,858 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,674,096 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $287,697 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY & CO INC | |||||
| 1585 BROADWAY | NEW YORK | NY | 10036 | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT ADVISORY | $287,245 |
| KPMG LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 120511 DEPT 0511 | DALLAS | TX | 75312 | AUDIT AND ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $116,800 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $33,335 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $21,694,161 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,365,759 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $21,727,496 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,778,175 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$9,512 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,787,687 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $15,705,369 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,984,710 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,720,659 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,720,659 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$86,194 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,806,853 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $14,650 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $33,335 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $10,000 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,650 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,650 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALUMNI EVENTS | 900099 | $86,107 | $86,107 |
| MERCHANT COMMISSIONS | 900099 | $52,154 | $52,154 |
| OTHER REVENUE | 900099 | $26,345 | $26,345 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $164,606 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,395,586 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$95,706 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,763,796 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,818,642 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,818,642 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,491,837 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,491,837 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $143,900 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $143,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $364,821 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $364,821 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,088 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $951 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,137 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,257 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $48,257 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,360 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,927 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,433 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,276 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,276 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,544 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $51,544 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CATERING & OFFICIAL REC | $92,435 | $6,759 | $85,676 |
| LICENSE & REGISTRATIONS | $2,211 | $2,211 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,161,371 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,322,327 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $839,044 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,492,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,642,921 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,360,371 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,155,634 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $189,335,917 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $198,025,894 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $218,115,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $242,730,986 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,273,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $385,063 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $428,578,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $461,940,498 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $124,895 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140,239 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,152,412 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $821,433 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,277,307 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $961,672 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,278,041 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,293,862 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $340,022,967 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $366,684,964 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $427,301,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $460,978,826 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $428,578,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $461,940,498 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $10,234,215 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $23,630,064 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$186,461 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| College Organization | Yes (X) | CollegeOrganizationInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,266,699 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $41,879,656 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $37,329,380 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $23,905,429 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,727,496 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $156,108,660 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,266,699 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $41,879,656 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $37,329,380 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $23,905,429 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,727,496 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $156,108,660 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $78,529,381 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $77,579,279 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,829,485 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,722,210 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,510,584 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,708,899 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,787,687 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $25,558,865 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,650 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,650 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $72,781 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $108,402 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $152,759 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $119,741 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $164,606 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $618,289 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $182,290,464 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.42560 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.39250 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALUMNI EVENTS - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 23,938. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 73,308. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 66,411. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 78,266. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 86,107. SETTLEMENT PAYMENT - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 8,673. MERCHANT COMMISSIONS - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 38,995. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 29,975. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 38,361. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 14,973. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 52,154. OTHER REVENUE - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 1,175. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 5,119. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 47,987. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 26,502. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 26,345. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $409,286,974 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $12,818,686 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $33,527,388 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $15,119,875 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $221,345 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $440,291,828 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $373,932,614 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $14,727,749 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $31,893,259 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $12,433,038 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $408,120,584 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $331,901,655 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $31,163,352 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $21,667,393 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $10,799,786 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $373,932,614 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $317,841,516 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $35,079,001 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$11,323,093 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $9,695,769 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $331,901,655 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $220,255,877 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $25,545,326 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $81,202,338 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $9,162,025 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $317,841,516 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.01023 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.98977 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| ABSOLUTE RETURN | $52,857,921 | F |
| PRIVATE EQUITY | $162,267,749 | F |
| PRIVATELY HELD COMMON STOCK | $185,989 | F |
| REALTY INVESTMENTS | $21,954,889 | F |
| VENTURE CAPITAL INVESTMENT | $5,464,438 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $242,730,986 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO ROWAN UNIVERSITY | $396,410 |
| ANNUITIES PAYABLE | $280,374 |
| SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS | $144,649 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $821,433 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $56,670,829 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $23,630,064 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $10,000 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $23,640,064 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $33,030,765 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $364,821 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $364,821 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $33,395,586 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,993,011 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $196,461 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $196,461 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,796,550 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $364,821 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $364,821 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $23,161,371 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE INTENDED USE OF THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO PROVIDE A SUSTAINABLE SOURCE OF FUNDING TO SUPPORT ROWAN UNIVERSITY AND ITS EDUCATIONAL MISSION. THE BEGINNING OF YEAR BALANCE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IN COLUMN (A) DIFFERS FROM THE END OF YEAR BALANCE IN COLUMN (B) DUE TO A REVIEW OF THE FUNDS CLASSIFIED AS PART OF THE ENDOWMENT, WHICH RESTATED THE BEGINNING BALANCE BY $1,166,390. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EVENT EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 8B 10,000. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EVENT EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 8B 10,000. ALLOWANCE FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES 186,461. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $122,765,770 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $15,723,967 |
| NORTH AMERICA | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $8,975,340 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $147,465,077 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $147,465,077 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (1) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (1) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE F, PART IV, LINE 1, 3, 4, AND 5: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION IS REQUIRED TO FILE FORMS 926 AND FORMS 8865 BECAUSE IT MEETS THE APPLICABLE OWNERSHIP THRESHOLD OR OTHER FILING REQUIREMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT REQUIRED TO FILE FORMS 5471 AND FORMS 8621 BECAUSE IT DOES NOT MEET THE APPLICABLE OWNERSHIP THRESHOLD OR OTHER FILING REQUIREMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | MLK SCHOLARSHIP | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $28,100 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $13,450 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $14,650 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $10,000 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | RUN FOR ROWAN 5K | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $19,885 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $19,885 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $47,985 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $33,335 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $14,650 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $10,000 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $10,000 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $4,650 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROWAN UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 MULLICA HILL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GLASSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08028 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 222764819 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | STATE OF NEW JERSEY | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $17,675,469 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $140,034 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | COST | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | WORKS OF ART, SCIENTIFIC SPECIMENS, AND EQUIPMENT | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
| Purpose Of Grant | TO SUPPORT ROWAN UNIVERSITY | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHOLARSHIPS | 946 | $4,358,603 | $8,043 | COST | BOOKS |
| STUDENT EMERGENCY PAYMENTS | 136 | $115,191 | |||
| AWARDS | 2 | $10,000 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANT TO ORGANIZATION: THE ORGANIZATION MONITORS THE USE OF THE GRANTS TO ROWAN UNIVERSITY AND ROWAN UNIVERSITY STUDENT GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION THROUGH COMMON MANAGEMENT AND PROVIDES STEWARDSHIP REPORTS TO THE DONORS REGARDING THE USE OF THE FUNDS. SCHOLARSHIPS: SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED ARE CREDITED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS' TUITION ACCOUNTS. STUDENT EMERGENCY PAYMENTS: THE FOUNDATION OFFICE RECEIVES A COPY OF ALL APPROVED (PERSONAL AND CONFIDENTIAL) STUDENT AWARD LETTERS THAT INDICATE A UNIQUE STUDENT NEED AND THE APPROVED AMOUNT PER STUDENT. THIS FUNDING IS MANAGED BY THE OFFICE OF STUDENT LIFE & DEAN OF STUDENTS AND ALL APPROVED LETTERS ARE SIGNED BY KEVIN KOETT (VP OF STUDENT LIFE & DEAN OF STUDENTS). WHEN INDIVIDUAL NON-PO PAYMENTS ARE SUBMITTED IN BANNER, THE FOUNDATION REVIEWS AND APPROVES ALL REQUESTS TO ENSURE ACCURACY AND DONOR INTENT. THE FOUNDATION RECONCILES ALL COA ACTIVITY REGULARLY TO ENSURE FUND PURPOSE AND DESIGNATION ARE PROPERLY RECORDED AND ACCOUNTING DISCREPANCIES ARE ADDRESSED IN A TIMELY MANNER. LITERACY AWARDS: THE FOUNDATION OFFICE WILL REVIEW THE SELECTED AWARD RECIPIENTS BEFORE AWARDS ARE ISSUED AND FUNDING IS RELEASED (THE FOUNDATION OFFICE DOES NOT SELECT AWARD RECIPIENTS. SELECTIONS OF ALL AWARD/STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS IS DETERMINED BY APPROPRIATE COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIP/AWARDS COMMITTEES). IF THERE ARE ELIGIBILITY/AWARD ISSUES, THEY ARE DISCUSSED & RESOLVED WITH THE AWARD SELECTION COMMITTEES. THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE IS NOTIFIED AND INCLUDED, AS NEEDED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR ALI A HOUSHMAND | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR (PRES., ROWAN UNIVERSITY) | $0 | $566,801 | $0 | $133,322 | $0 | $231,085 | $0 | $151,988 | $0 | $80,273 | $0 | $1,163,469 | $0 | $89,277 |
| RONALD J TALLARIDA | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | $292,427 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,280 | $0 | $14,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $328,707 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN J ZABINSKI | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | $216,004 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,000 | $0 | $13,605 | $0 | $243,609 | $0 | $0 |
| JESSE R SHAFER | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | $160,728 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,345 | $0 | $12,858 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $195,931 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, JOHN J. ZABINSKI, WAS COMPENSATED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, ROWAN UNIVERSITY. HIS COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED THROUGH ROWAN UNIVERSITY'S SALARY REVIEW PROCESS, WHICH INCLUDES A REVIEW BY THE UNIVERSITY'S CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICER, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, AND THE PRESIDENT OF ROWAN UNIVERSITY. THESE REVIEWS INCLUDED THE USE OF COMPARABILITY DATA FOR BOTH INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL COMPENSATION EQUITY. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | DR. ALI A. HOUSHMAND, A DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION AND THE PRESIDENT OF ROWAN UNIVERSITY, PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN WITH THE UNIVERSITY, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. THE UNIVERSITY CONTRIBUTED $137,988 TO THE PLAN ON HIS BEHALF IN CALENDAR YEAR 2024. HE ALSO RECEIVED A DISTRIBUTION FROM THE 457(F) PLAN IN AMOUNT OF $89,277 IN CALENDAR YEAR 2024. THE AMOUNT IS REPORTABLE AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION IN PART II, COLUMN B (III). |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $5,000 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | COST | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 16 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,225,725 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | AVG. SELLING PRICE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Scientific Specimens ScientificSpecimensGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 3 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $7,299 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | COST | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | EQUIPMENT | Desc |
| Contribution | 6 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $127,735 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | COST | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS IN PART I, COLUMN (B). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | DIRECTORS, DAVE BURGIN AND BRIGHID BURGIN HOEMPLER HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS DELEGATED FINANCIAL AND ACCOUNTING RESPONSIBILITIES TO THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT OF ROWAN UNIVERSITY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE ROWAN UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPOINTS ALL DIRECTORS, EXCEPT FOR THE DIRECTOR POSITION THAT IS RESERVED TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY AND CHAIRPERSON OF THE UNIVERSITY TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION HAS DELEGATED THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 TO THE ROWAN UNIVERSITY DIVISION OF FINANCE. THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM AND IS REVIEWED BY THE ACCOUNTING SERVICES STAFF WITHIN THE ROWAN UNIVERSITY DIVISION OF FINANCE. THE PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS, PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (RUF) CURRENTLY HAS IN PLACE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHICH IS MONITORED AND ENFORCED ANNUALLY. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AND AGENTS OF RUF, INCLUDING EMPLOYEES OF ROWAN UNIVERSITY WHO ACT ON BEHALF OF RUF. EACH RUF DIRECTOR AND OFFICER MUST ANNUALLY SUBMIT A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO THE BOARD CHAIR LISTING, TO THE BEST OF HIS/HER KNOWLEDGE BUT WITHOUT DUTY TO INVESTIGATE, ALL ORGANIZATIONS WITH WHICH HE OR SHE IS AFFILIATED AND DESCRIBING THE NATURE OF THE AFFILIATION. IN THE EVENT THERE IS ANY MATERIAL CHANGE IN THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT, THE PERSON WHO SUBMITTED IT MUST PROMPTLY SUBMIT WRITTEN NOTIFICATION OF THE CHANGE. ANY DIRECTOR OR OFFICER WHO IS UNCERTAIN ABOUT A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN ANY MATTER MAY REQUEST THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE WHETHER A POSSIBLE CONFLICT EXISTS. IF REFERRED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, THE QUESTION MUST BE RESOLVED BY MAJORITY VOTE AND MAY BE FORWARDED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR FURTHER REVIEW. THE INTERESTED PERSON MUST NOT VOTE ON THE MATTER IN QUESTION AND MUST NOT BE PRESENT AT THE TIME OF THE VOTE. THE DECISION OF ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ALLOWANCE FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -186,461. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE FILING ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE A SEPARATE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. HOWEVER, THE FILING ORGANIZATION'S RELATED ORGANIZATION, ROWAN UNIVERSITY, DOES HAVE SUCH A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR SELECTION ON BEHALF OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION. THE FILING ORGANIZATION DOES HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE DIVISION OF COMMITTEE RESPONSIBILITIES AND RENAMING. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROWAN INNOVATION VENTURE FUND LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 MULLICA HILL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GLASSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08028 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 471589274 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROVIDE EARLY-STAGE FUNDING TO ENTREPRENEURS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $5,381,132 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROWAN UNIVERSITY | |||||||||||
| 201 MULLICA HILL ROAD | GLASSBORO | NJ | 08028 | 222764819 | HIGHER EDUCATION | NJ | N/A | 0 | |||
| SOUTH JERSEY TECHNOLOGY PARK AT ROWAN UNIVERSITY INC | |||||||||||
| 201 MULLICA HILL ROAD | GLASSBORO | NJ | 08028 | 050526470 | RESEARCH AND INNOVATION | NJ | 0 | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | ROWAN UNIVERSITY | |
| ROWAN GLOBAL INC | |||||||||||
| 201 MULLICA HILL ROAD | GLASSBORO | NJ | 08028 | 871959412 | HIGHER EDUCATION AFFILIATE NETWORK | DE | 0 | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | ROWAN UNIVERSITY | |
| ROWAN EDUCATIONAL ATTRACTIONS INC | |||||||||||
| 201 MULLICA HILL ROAD | GLASSBORO | NJ | 08028 | 710870602 | MANAGING UNIVERSITY EDUCATION ATTRACTIONS | NJ | 0 | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | ROWAN UNIVERSITY | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |