CENTRAL COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CENTRAL COLLEGE (EIN 42-0680344)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202601349349302995
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-14T09:28:21+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 331498605 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Plante & Moran PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8181 E TUFTS AVE SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80237 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 420680344 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTRAL COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6416285161 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 812 UNIVERSITY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PELLA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 50219 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kayla Flanders | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO & Controller | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6416285267 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
| Form8822 B Attached | Yes (X) | Form8822BAttachedInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DORI J EGGETT | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00645252 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3037409400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-04-09 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARK PUTNAM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 812 UNIVERSITY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PELLA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 50219 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $94,270,276 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CENTRAL.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1853 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Central College is a Private Liberal Arts Institution dedicated to the four-year undergraduate experience. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 35 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 35 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1224 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 50 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,437,346 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $272,718 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,398,855 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $22,080,790 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $39,117,657 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $37,735,809 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $6,171,478 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $10,174,658 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $38,422 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $42,049 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $51,726,412 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $70,033,306 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,327,703 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,939,942 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,014,423 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,576,525 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,683,565 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $22,516,009 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $21,927,101 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $53,858,135 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $54,443,568 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,131,723 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $15,589,738 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $176,265,625 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $187,874,765 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $70,245,551 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $68,607,479 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $106,020,074 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $119,267,286 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CENTRAL COLLEGE IS A RESIDENTIAL LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE DEDICATED TO HELPING STUDENTS DISCOVER AND DEVELOP THEIR GREATEST POTENTIAL. GUIDED BY ITS ECUMENICAL CHRISTIAN TRADITION, THE COLLEGE COMMUNITY ENGAGES IN VIGOROUS, OPEN INQUIRY IN PURSUIT OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE. THE COLLEGE NURTURES THE DEVELOPOMENT OF THE MIND, WHILE FOSTERING SPIRITUAL AND EMOTIONAL MATURITY AND PHYSICAL WELL-BEING. CENTRAL INTEGRATES CAREER PREPARTATION WITH THE DEVELOPMENT OF VALUES ESSENTIAL TO RESPONSIBLE CITIZENSHIP, EMPOWERING GRADUATES FOR EFFECTIVE SERVICE IN LOCAL, NATIONAL, AND INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $24,527,605 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $8,939,942 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $19,682,968 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDED EDUCATIONAL SERVICES RELATED TO CLASSROOM TEACHING, LABORATORY EXPERIENCES, AND PROGRAM SERVICE TO 1,109 STUDENTS, INCLUDING 1,044 RECEIVING INSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $10,708,307 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,418,254 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EXPENSES RELATED TO PROVIDING PERSONAL SERVICES AND ACTIVITIES FOR STUDENTS AT A RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE, INCLUDING COUNSELING, EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES, WELLNESS, ADMISSIONS, AND STUDENT GOVERNMENT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $10,292,365 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $13,155,236 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDED ROOM AND BOARD ON A RESIDENTIAL CAMPUS TO 1,014 STUDENTS LIVING IN RESIDENTIAL UNITS AND 1,010 STUDENTS WITH BOARD CONTRACTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,988,898 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,107,876 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | GOVERNMENT-SPONSORED TRIO PROGRAMS - EXPENSES OF FEDERAL GRANT PROGRAM | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,988,898 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $2,107,876 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $47,517,175 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (true) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (true) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | Yes (true) | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 2767 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1224 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 35 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 35 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | false | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | false | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | false | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kayla Flanders | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6416285267 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 812 UNIVERSITY ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PELLA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 50219 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (46 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERNADETTE ALLEN | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR OF BOARD | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEANNA VER STEEG | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR OF BOARD | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIE FISHER | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mike VAN VOORST | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT THOMPSON | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR OF BOARD | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROGER BROWN | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TEJ DHAWAN | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMY EILERS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BARBARA PETTIT | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHAD HUYSER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTINE IEUTER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANIEL DE COOK | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVE SMITH | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HARRY SMITH | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| J LANIER LITTLE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES GRIFFITH | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES ISRAEL | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jana Rieker | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE - PART YEAR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFFREY OLIVER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JUDITH VOGEL | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KARA HOOGENSEN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHLEEN SIKKEMA | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KELLY VIELMO | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KRISTI BALK | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LORI FEGLEY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARC POORTINGA | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK ELLINGSON | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK VANDERLINDEN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY WORSTELL | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL MAIN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PETER CARTWRIGHT | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICK RYAN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHANNON MATTIACE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE PERKINS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE SIKKINK | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS KOOS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAREN TUMLINSON | |||||||||
| VP FINANCE & ADMIN/Assistant Treasurer | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $165,712 | $0 | $33,427 | |||
| MARK PUTNAM | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $278,487 | $0 | $53,277 | |||
| Karmen Ten Napel | |||||||||
| VP for Student Development/Dean of Students | 40.0 | 0.0 | $150,375 | $0 | $15,000 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARY STREY | |||||||||
| VP ACADEMICS | 40.0 | 0.0 | $201,336 | $0 | $56,248 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUNNY EIGHMY | |||||||||
| VP DEVELOPMENT | 40.0 | 0.0 | $155,385 | $0 | $15,500 | Yes (X) | |||
| Aaron Roerdink | |||||||||
| Dean of Faculty | 40.0 | 0.0 | $104,923 | $0 | $32,394 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHEVY FREIBURGER | |||||||||
| VP ENROLLMENT | 40.0 | 0.0 | $139,646 | $0 | $21,343 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERIC VAN KLEY | |||||||||
| VP for Athletics | 40.0 | 0.0 | $121,225 | $0 | $35,216 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFF MCMARTIN | |||||||||
| FOOTBALL COACH | 40.0 | 0.0 | $128,295 | $0 | $35,229 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jill Anderson | |||||||||
| Cheif Talent, Equity, & Engagement Coordinator | 40.0 | 0.0 | $105,103 | $0 | $28,182 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,550,487 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $325,816 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 34 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSAL PROTECTION SERVICE LP | |||||
| 1551 N TUSTIN AVE STE 650 | SANTA ANA | CA | 92705 | SECURITY | $166,486 |
| CAPTURE LLC | |||||
| 2303 RIVER RD STE 201 | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40206 | CONSULTANT | $108,702 |
| CAPFINANCIAL PARTNERS LLC | |||||
| 4208 Six Forks Rd | Raleigh | NC | 27609 | INVESTMANT MANAGER | $102,509 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $4,886,454 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $17,194,336 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $920,498 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $22,080,790 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDUCATIONAL | 611600 | $23,209,098 | $23,209,098 | |
| AUXILIARY | 611600 | $13,155,236 | $13,155,236 | |
| CINEMA OPERATIONS | 713990 | $328,281 | $328,281 | |
| AUXILIARY-MEMBERSHIPS | 713940 | $8,300 | $8,300 | |
| AUXILIARY-CATERING & EVENTS | 722320 | $1,034,894 | $1,034,894 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $37,735,809 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,425,409 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $42,604 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,382,805 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $97,443 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $55,394 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $42,049 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $42,049 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $23,267 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $18,782 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $26,316,402 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,614,423 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $23,294,612 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $886,964 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,021,790 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $727,459 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,749,249 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,749,249 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $70,033,306 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $36,364,334 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,437,346 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,150,836 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,939,942 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,939,942 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,260,190 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $641,875 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $463,315 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $155,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,398,441 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,715,981 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,900,687 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $781,773 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,404,328 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,133,171 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $195,978 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $75,179 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,208,647 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,859,339 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $240,996 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $108,312 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,304,919 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,075,905 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $161,013 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $68,001 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $852,965 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $661,580 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $160,403 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,982 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,529 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $103,529 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,254 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $55,254 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,935 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $104,935 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $483,185 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $135,133 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $265,141 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $82,911 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,352,171 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $999,639 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $286,095 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $66,437 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,184,598 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $421,205 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $608,847 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $154,546 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,101,706 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,088,689 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,277 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,740 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,329,137 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,222,582 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,974 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $47,581 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $186,322 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $99,365 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,260 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $61,697 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,887,967 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,882,294 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,884 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $789 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,851,926 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,802,647 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,360 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,919 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,178 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $111,389 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,573 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,216 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPERATIONAL MAINTENANCE | $3,387,499 | $3,317,816 | $49,003 | $20,680 |
| FOOD | $2,116,442 | $2,116,442 | ||
| GRANTS | $1,988,898 | $1,988,898 | ||
| OFF CAMPUS PROGRAMS | $404,329 | $404,329 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,404,060 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $898,954 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $497,304 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,802 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,443,568 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,517,175 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,242,828 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,683,565 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $156,420 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,457,872 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $871,003 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,135,564 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,058,622 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,773,781 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,202,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $888,918 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,101,361 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $905,645 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $313,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $321,621 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $176,518 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $442,654 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $188,869,702 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $105,753,449 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,045,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,116,253 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,821,642 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,403,804 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,088,992 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,766,302 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,429,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,662,351 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $176,265,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $187,874,765 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,033,641 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,257,545 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $831,756 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $969,181 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $198,277 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,447,988 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,954,287 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $932,166 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,228,189 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,245,551 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,607,479 | EOYAmt |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,777,717 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,483,971 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,242,357 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,783,315 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,020,074 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,267,286 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $176,265,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $187,874,765 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $15,589,738 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$2,424,202 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $81,676 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Included | $367,839 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Coll Used Scholarly Rsrch | Yes (X) | CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Coll Used Loan Or Exch Prog | Yes (X) | CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | false | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (true) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $98,924,046 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $8,337,804 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,828,234 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $5,561,379 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $23,390,345 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $85,138,360 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $95,466,371 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,235,507 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $7,222,168 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,054,793 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,945,207 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $98,924,046 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $97,697,889 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,777,355 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,591,127 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $2,523,304 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,076,696 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $95,466,371 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $99,746,201 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,121,756 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $329,932 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,901,037 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,598,963 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $97,697,889 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $79,516,457 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,460,659 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $20,769,085 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,571,352 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,428,648 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $99,746,201 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.0 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.8281 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.1719 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,818,890 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,818,890 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $155,044,206 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $79,978,105 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $75,066,101 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $26,959,086 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $25,775,344 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,183,742 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $47,520 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $47,520 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $83,116,253 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Closely-held equity interests | ||
| Financial derivatives | ||
| PRIVATE EQUITY | $18,817,189 | F |
| HEDGE FUNDS | $10,064,161 | F |
| REAL ESTATE | $3,076,871 | F |
| REAL ASSETS | $3,047,843 | F |
| COMMINGLED FUNDS | $2,760,238 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $37,766,302 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| ACCRUED COMPENSATION | $1,228,189 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,228,189 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $58,701,298 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$2,342,525 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $55,394 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$2,287,131 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $60,988,429 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $104,935 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $8,939,942 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $9,044,877 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $70,033,306 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,454,085 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $55,394 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $55,394 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $45,398,691 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $104,935 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $8,939,942 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $9,044,877 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $54,443,568 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collections | PAINTINGS AND INDIAN JEWELRY COLLECTION USED IN ACADEMIC CLASSES, PUBLIC DISPLAY ON CAMPUS, AND LOANED TO OTHER NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS WITH NO FEE. |
| Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreement | The college maintains funds raised and owned by student organizations. These funds are recorded on the college's balance sheet as a liability. |
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | INTENDED US OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO FUND EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS FOR CENTRAL COLLEGE STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND SUPPORT FOR ENOWED CHAIRS, AND ADDITIONAL SPECIAL PROJECTS FOR FACULTY MEMBERS AND THE MUSIC DEPARTMENT. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | RENT EXPENSES - 55394 |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | FINANCIAL AID SCHOLARSHIP & GRANTS TO STUDENT - 8939942 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | RENTAL EXPENSES - 55394 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | FINANCIAL AID SCHOLARSHIPS & GRANTS AWARDED TO STUDENTS - 8939942 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY | CENTRAL COLLEGE ADMITS STUDENTS ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC QUALIFICATIONS WITHOUT REGARD TO ETHNICITY, RACE, NATURAL ORIGIN, ANCESTORY, COLOR, SOCIOECONOMIC CLASS, CREED, RELIGION, PHILOSOPHICAL BELIEF, MARITAL STATUS, DISABILITY, PHYSICAL APPEARANCE, SEX, AGE, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, OR GENDER EXPRESSION. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENT | CENTRAL COLLEGE RECEIVES TITLE IV FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION: PELL GRANT, SEOG, WORK STUDY FUNDS, TEACHER EDUCATION GRANTS/LOANS, AND DIRECT LOANS. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central America and the Caribbean | 0 | 0 | Investments | $13,385,319 |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | 0 | 0 | Investments | $2,172,740 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $15,558,059 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $15,558,059 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (true) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (true) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| INSTITUTIONAL AID | 1044 | $3,378,564 |
| ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS | 859 | $5,561,378 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CENTRAL COLLEGE EMPLOYEES REVIEW COMPLIANCE FOR ALL FEDERAL, STATE, AND PRIVATE GRANTS RECEIVED. IN ADDITION, CENTRAL COLLEGE IS REQUIRED TO PARTICIPATE IN AND FILE THE FEDERAL SINGLE AUDIT OF FINANCIAL AID PERFORMED BY OUR EXTERNAL AUDIT FIRM. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK PUTNAM | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $274,023 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,464 | $0 | $28,832 | $0 | $24,445 | $0 | $331,764 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREN TUMLINSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP FINANCE & ADMIN/Assistant Treasurer | $165,255 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $457 | $0 | $17,500 | $0 | $15,927 | $0 | $199,139 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUNNY EIGHMY | ||||||||||||||
| VP DEVELOPMENT | $154,967 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $418 | $0 | $15,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $170,885 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY STREY | ||||||||||||||
| VP ACADEMICS | $200,832 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $504 | $0 | $22,000 | $0 | $34,248 | $0 | $257,584 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Karmen Ten Napel | ||||||||||||||
| VP for Student Development/Dean of Students | $149,966 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $409 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $165,375 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHEVY FREIBURGER | ||||||||||||||
| VP ENROLLMENT | $139,646 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,000 | $0 | $7,343 | $0 | $160,989 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC VAN KLEY | ||||||||||||||
| VP for Athletics | $121,225 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,187 | $0 | $22,029 | $0 | $156,441 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF MCMARTIN | ||||||||||||||
| FOOTBALL COACH | $128,295 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $23,229 | $0 | $163,524 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companions | THE PRESIDENT'S WIFE TRAVELS ON BONA FIDE BUSINESS TRIPS ONLY FOR REQUIRED CONFERENCES AND MEETINGS WITH DONORS. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal use | THE COLLEGE SOLD THE PRESIDENT'S HOUSE IN APRIL 2025 BUT DOES CONTINUE TO PROVIDE HOUSING THROUGH A RENTAL UNIT. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt | Assistance PurposeAssistancePurposeTxt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUNNY EIGHMY | |||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | $10,488 | NONCASH | TUITION WAIVER |
| AARON ROERDINK | |||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATION | $5,488 | NONCASH | TUITOIN WAIVER |
| JEFF MCMARTIN | |||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED | $11,888 | NONCASH | TUITION WAIVER |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contribution | 16 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $904,355 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | Professional Services from architect firm designing softball field renovation. | 1 | $7,500 | NONE |
| Yes (X) | Office supplies donated from vendor Storey Kenworthy. | 1 | $8,643 | NONE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (true) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule M, Part I, Line 32b Third parties used to solicit, process, or sell noncash contributions | CENTRAL COLLEGE USES MULTIPLE BROKERAGE SERVICES TO PROCESS AND SELL DONATED SECURITIES. DONORS TRANSFER SECURITIES TO CENTRAL'S BROKERAGE ACCOUNT. SECURITIES ARE THEN SOLD IMMEDIATELY PER BOARD POLICY AND FUNDS ARE DEPOSITED INTO THE COLLEGE'S CHECKING ACCOUNT AT US BANK. |
| Schedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributions | Securities - Publicly traded - Central College is reporting the number of contributions. Other - Professional Services from architect firm designing softball field renovation. Central College recognizes number of contributions Other - Office supplies donated from vendor Storey Kenworthy. Central College recognizes number of contributions. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4a-4c Description of program services | (Expenses $ 1,988,898 including grants of $ 0)(Revenue $ 2,107,876) GOVERNMENT-SPONSORED TRIO PROGRAMS - EXPENSES OF FEDERAL GRANT PROGRAM |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE GOVERNANCE BOARD OF THE COLLEGE BEFORE FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | SALARIES OF KEY EMPLOYEES AND OFFICERS ARE APPROVED BY DIRECT REPORTS. ALL SALARIES ARE MONITORED BY THE BUSINESS OFFICE MONTHLY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | CHANGE IN VALUE OF ANNUITIES PAYABLE - -76044; CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUST - 157720; Total - 81676; |