STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC (EIN 59-2729133)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-14
IRS object ID
202601349349301735
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-14T07:25:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN593204548PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMES MOORE & CO PLBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15931 NW 1ST PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityGAINESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP326072063ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN592729133EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA RESEARCHBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3523925221PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1720 SW 2ND AVE STE 575AddressLine1Txt
CityGAINESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP326016271ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJULIE RHEEPersonNm
Person TitleSECRETARYPersonTitleTxt
Phone3523925221PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCORINNE LAROCHEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01500189PTIN
Phone3523781331PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR DAVID P NORTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1720 SW 2ND AVE STE 575AddressLine1Txt
CityGAINESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP326016271ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$49,363,505GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTPS://RESEARCH.UFL.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1986FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ASSIST THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA IN FUNDING OF RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT THROUGH GRANTS & CONTRACTUAL ARRANGEMENTS & IN THE COMMERCIALIZATION OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTIES, WHICH INCLUDE INVENTIONS, DISCOVERIES, PROCESSES, & WORK PRODUCTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent2VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee74TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$1,630TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,226,249PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,313,926CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$143,443PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$683,101CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$36,243,698PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$35,119,713CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$45,326,504PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$49,116,740CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,879,394PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,478,468CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,779,518PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,092,366CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$33,786,723PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$36,781,166CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$47,445,635PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$54,352,000CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,119,131PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,235,260CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$136,829,768TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$132,128,503TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$26,348,464TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,639,774TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$110,481,304NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$105,488,729NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ASSIST THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA IN FUNDING OF RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT THROUGH GRANTS & CONTRACTUAL ARRANGEMENTS & IN THE COMMERCIALIZATION OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTIES, WHICH INCLUDE INVENTIONS, DISCOVERIES, PROCESSES, & WORK PRODUCTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$31,075,725ExpenseAmt
Revenue$43,211,024RevenueAmt
DescCOST INCURRED IN OBTAINING LICENSES AND GRANTS FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA RESEARCH FOUNDATION ACTIVITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,469,093ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,478,468GrantAmt
DescCOSTS INCURRED IN SECURING AND PROVIDING RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT FUNDING FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,067,985ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,865,205RevenueAmt
DescCOSTS INCURRED IN THE LICENSING OF PATENTED OR PATENTABLE PRODUCTS DEVELOPED BY THE UNVERSITY OF FLORIDA.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenue$2,357,410RevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$2,357,410TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$52,612,803TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (1)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document331IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee74EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member2IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JULIE RHEEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3523925221PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1310 WALKER HALLAddressLine1Txt
CityGAINESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP326115500ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID P NORTON
PRESIDENT/CHAIR10.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$109,893$329,678$57,516
BRAD BENNETT
AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FORREST MASTERS
BOARD MEMBER1.0049.00Yes (X)$0$433,019$58,533
MARY WATT
BOARD MEMBER AS OF 10/1/241.0049.00Yes (X)$0$321,107$53,028
SABY MITRA
BOARD MEMBER1.0049.00Yes (X)$0$557,890$58,601
DAVID NELSON
BOARD MEMBER1.0049.00Yes (X)$0$1,606,258$59,881
WESLEY KENT FUCHS
BOARD MEMBER1.0049.00Yes (X)$0$788,719$207,032
JOSEPH GLOVER
BOARD MEMBER AS OF 9/6/241.0049.00Yes (X)$0$526,942$58,423
CAROLYN K ROBERTS
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRANDI RENTON
BOARD MEMBER AS OF 8/2/241.0049.00Yes (X)$0$286,945$53,623
SCOTT ANGLE
BOARD MEMBER1.0049.00Yes (X)$0$580,395$57,181
DAVID KRATZER
BOARD MEMBER UNTIL 8/1/241.0049.00Yes (X)$0$416,051$41,005
BEN SASSE
BOARD MEMBER UNTIL 8/1/241.0049.00Yes (X)$0$1,168,284$144,019
ROBERT GILBERT
BOARD MEMBER UNTIL 8/1/241.0049.00Yes (X)$0$372,846$59,078
JULIE RHEE
SECRETARY/FINANCE DIRECTOR25.0025.00Yes (X)$82,351$82,351$31,112
GEORGE KOLB
TREASURER1.0049.00Yes (X)$0$215,252$55,979
STEPHANIE GRAY
ASST. VP OF SPONSORED PROGRAMS1.0049.00Yes (X)$0$238,557$48,966
JAMES F O'CONNELL
ASST. VP TECHNOLOGY LICENSING50.000.00Yes (X)$375,344$0$67,895
HENRICA LICHTENBELD
ASST. DIR. LICENSING OFFICE50.000.00$136,927$0$41,342Yes (X)
ANITA RAO
DIR. OF UF INNOVATE PATHWA50.000.00$149,127$0$36,283Yes (X)
WILSON LEONARD TERRY
ASST. DIR. LICENSING OFFICE50.000.00$137,175$0$40,742Yes (X)
MELISSA HIRSCH KUCHMA
ASST. DIR. LICENSING OFFICE50.000.00$132,323$0$45,104Yes (X)
JACKSON STREETER
DIR. OF UF INNOVATE50.000.00$189,925$0$50,054Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,313,065TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$7,924,294TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,325,397TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WOLF GREENFIELD AND SACKS PC
600 ATLANTIC AVEBOSTONMA02210LEGAL$3,705,462
ALSTON & BIRD LLP
1201 W PEACHTREEATLANTAGA30309LEGAL$1,380,941
THOMAS HORSTEMEYER LLP
3200 WINDY HILL ROAD STE 1600ATLANTAGA30339LEGAL$1,074,323
MARSHALL GERSTEIN AND BORUN LLP
6300 WILLIS TOWER 233 SOUTH WACKERCHICAGOIL60606LEGAL$664,845
COMPUTER PACKAGES INC
11 N WASHINGTON ST SUITE 300ROCKVILLEMD20850IP MGMT. SOLUTIONS$526,391
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LICENSING FEES611710$8,091,671$8,091,671
PATENT & LICENSE REIMBURSEMENT611710$2,865,205$2,865,205
ASSESSMENT FEES611710$2,300,000$2,300,000
MANAGEMENT SERVICES611710$57,050$57,050
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,313,926TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,790TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,630UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$52,420ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,119,353TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,119,353RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$879,076SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$246,765SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$632,311SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$632,311TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$632,311ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$360TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$360RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$360OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,116,740TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,433,639RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,630UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$684,731ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,478,468TotalAmt
Program Services$12,478,468ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$770,666TotalAmt
Program Services$631,625ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,041ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,914,311TotalAmt
Program Services$3,208,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$706,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$407,389TotalAmt
Program Services$333,889ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,067,984TotalAmt
Program Services$8,067,984ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,550TotalAmt
Program Services$61,875ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,675ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,494,195TotalAmt
Program Services$901,536ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$592,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,330TotalAmt
Program Services$37,054ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,296TotalAmt
Program Services$49,060ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$512,348TotalAmt
Program Services$426,794ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,190,764TotalAmt
Program Services$26,190,764ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,500TotalAmt
Program Services$49,500ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,807TotalAmt
Program Services$119,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,763TotalAmt
Program Services$10,211ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$552ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,275TotalAmt
Management And General$48,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEMBERSHIP, DUES, SUBSC$80,871$42,071$38,800
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$3,310$2,984$326
PUBLICATIONS EXPENSE$2,653$1,377$1,276
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE C$520$377$143

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,352,000TotalAmt
Program Services$52,612,803ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,739,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$747,306BOYAmt
EOY$631,503EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,972,906BOYAmt
EOY$7,734,128EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,214,652BOYAmt
EOY$1,868,994EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,894,904BOYAmt
EOY$121,893,878EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,829,768BOYAmt
EOY$132,128,503EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,105,943BOYAmt
EOY$4,924,914EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,242,521BOYAmt
EOY$21,714,860EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,348,464BOYAmt
EOY$26,639,774EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,481,304BOYAmt
EOY$105,488,729EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,481,304BOYAmt
EOY$105,488,729EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,829,768BOYAmt
EOY$132,128,503EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$5,235,260ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$154,346NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$88,339OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN596002052EIN
Organization Type2OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$52,612,803SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$52,612,803SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART I, LINE 12GFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNTS REPORTED AS MONETARY SUPPORT ARE FUNDS DIRECTLY GIVEN TO, OR SPENT ON BEHALF OF, THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA AND ITS AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$61,523,096BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$3,301,321AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$8,180,295DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$56,644,122EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE FROM UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDADesc
Book Value$121,893,878BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$121,893,878TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO UNIVERSITY - LICENSE FEES & ROYALTIESDesc
Amt$21,714,860Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$21,714,860TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,359,425TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$154,346NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$88,339RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$242,685RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$49,116,740RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$49,116,740TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,352,000TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$54,352,000ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$54,352,000TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 1B:THE ORGANIZATION HOLDS FUNDS IN CUSTODIAL ARRANGEMENT FOR THE COLLEGES WITHIN THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA.
PART X, LINE 2:THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION FILES INFORMATIONAL TAX RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION. THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION'S TAX RETURNS FOR THE PAST THREE YEARS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES AND MAY CHANGE UPON EXAMINATION, BUT CHANGES WOULD NOT BE EXPECTED TO BE MATERIAL.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDABusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 114000AddressLine1Txt
CityGAINESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32611ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN596002052RecipientEIN
IRC Section115IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$12,478,468CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantRESEARCH & DEVELOPMENTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS AND ASSISTANCE TO THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA ARE PROVIDED BASED ON CONTRACTS, AGREEMENTS AND OTHER PROPERLY APPROVED METHODS. FUNDS DISTRIBUTED ARE USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH DESIGNATED PURPOSES AND INTERNALLY MANAGED BY THE UNIVERISTY OF FLORIDA UPON RECEIPT FROM THE GRANTING ORGANIZATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID NELSON
BOARD MEMBER$0$1,229,335$0$370,800$0$6,123$0$34,466$0$25,415$0$1,666,139$0$0
BEN SASSE
BOARD MEMBER UNTIL 8/1/24$0$1,012,195$0$0$0$156,089$0$119,094$0$24,925$0$1,312,303$0$0
WESLEY KENT FUCHS
BOARD MEMBER$0$674,085$0$114,634$0$0$0$119,094$0$87,938$0$995,751$0$0
SCOTT ANGLE
BOARD MEMBER$0$556,395$0$0$0$24,000$0$32,471$0$24,710$0$637,576$0$0
SABY MITRA
BOARD MEMBER$0$557,890$0$0$0$0$0$33,945$0$24,656$0$616,491$0$0
JOSEPH GLOVER
BOARD MEMBER AS OF 9/6/24$0$476,250$0$0$0$50,692$0$46,414$0$12,009$0$585,365$0$0
DAVID P NORTON
PRESIDENT/CHAIR$106,213$318,638$0$0$3,680$11,040$8,377$25,131$6,002$18,006$124,272$372,815$0$0
FORREST MASTERS
BOARD MEMBER$0$433,019$0$0$0$0$0$33,491$0$25,042$0$491,552$0$0
DAVID KRATZER
BOARD MEMBER UNTIL 8/1/24$0$407,756$0$0$0$8,295$0$40,854$0$151$0$457,056$0$0
JAMES F O'CONNELL
ASST. VP TECHNOLOGY LICENSING$375,344$0$0$0$0$0$45,696$0$22,199$0$443,239$0$0$0
ROBERT GILBERT
BOARD MEMBER UNTIL 8/1/24$0$352,846$0$0$0$20,000$0$35,488$0$23,590$0$431,924$0$0
MARY WATT
BOARD MEMBER AS OF 10/1/24$0$306,107$0$15,000$0$0$0$30,724$0$22,304$0$374,135$0$0
BRANDI RENTON
BOARD MEMBER AS OF 8/2/24$0$286,945$0$0$0$0$0$28,973$0$24,650$0$340,568$0$0
STEPHANIE GRAY
ASST. VP OF SPONSORED PROGRAMS$0$236,622$0$0$0$1,935$0$24,189$0$24,777$0$287,523$0$0
GEORGE KOLB
TREASURER$0$213,516$0$0$0$1,736$0$30,073$0$25,906$0$271,231$0$0
JACKSON STREETER
DIR. OF UF INNOVATE$188,405$0$0$0$1,520$0$26,332$0$23,722$0$239,979$0$0$0
JULIE RHEE
SECRETARY/FINANCE DIRECTOR$81,687$81,687$0$0$664$664$8,373$8,373$7,183$7,183$97,907$97,907$0$0
ANITA RAO
DIR. OF UF INNOVATE PATHWA$147,954$0$0$0$1,173$0$15,070$0$21,213$0$185,410$0$0$0
HENRICA LICHTENBELD
ASST. DIR. LICENSING OFFICE$136,927$0$0$0$0$0$18,943$0$22,399$0$178,269$0$0$0
WILSON LEONARD TERRY
ASST. DIR. LICENSING OFFICE$136,056$0$0$0$1,119$0$14,301$0$26,441$0$177,917$0$0$0
MELISSA HIRSCH KUCHMA
ASST. DIR. LICENSING OFFICE$132,323$0$0$0$0$0$14,256$0$30,848$0$177,427$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4BTHROUGH THE RELATED ORGANIZATION THAT EMPLOYS THEM, INDIVIDUALS REPORTED IN PART II GENERALLY PARTICIPATE IN THE FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM (FRS), A MULTI-EMPLOYER RETIREMENT SYSTEM CREATED UNDER CHAPTER 121 OF THE FLORIDA STATUTES & ADMINISTERED BY THE FLORIDA DIVISION OF RETIREMENT. AS STATED ON THE WEBSITE OF FRS, IT IS FUNDED BY CONTRIBUTIONS PAID BY EMPLOYERS & EMPLOYEES BASED ON A PERCENTAGE OF THE EMPLOYEES' SALARIES. THE RATE OF CONTRIBUTIONS REQUIRED IS DETERMINED BY AN ACTUARIAL CONSULTING FIRM TO ASSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE FUNDING REQUIREMENTS OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA. EMPLOYEES' CONTRIBUTIONS ARE 3% WITH THE EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTING THE REQUIRED BALANCE. THE INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE FORM 990 INDICATE THAT SCHEDULE J SHOULD INCLUDE A REASONABLE ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF ANY QUALIFIED OR NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT ACCRUALS UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. FRS HAS STATED THAT SUCH INFORMATION CURRENTLY IS UNAVAILABLE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE PLAN. THEREFORE, THE AMOUNTS REPORTED INCLUDE THE CONTRIBUTION PAID BY THE RELATED ORGANIZATION AS ITS CONTRIBUTION ON BEHALF OF THE NAMED INDIVIDUAL. THIS AMOUNT IS CONSIDERED THE BEST REASONABLE ESTIMATE OF INFORMATION REQUIRED.
PART II, COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FROM FILING ORGANIZATION, ROW ONE:THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION (FOUNDATION) HAS NO EMPLOYEES AND IS SUPPORTED BY EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA (UNIVERSITY). THE FOUNDATION REIMBURSES THE UNIVERSITY BASED ON A VALUATION DETERMINED BY SPECIFIC EMPLOYEES' TIME, PAY RATES, AND FRINGE BENEFITS. COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS REPORTED IN ROW (I) ARE THE UNIVERSITY'S PAYROLL COSTS RELATED TO PROVIDING SERVICE TO THE FOUNDATION.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 PART V, LINES 2A AND 2B:THE NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES REPORTED ON PART V, LINE 2A REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION DURING THE TAX YEAR 2024 WHICH WERE REPORTED ON FORM W3 BY THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA (UF), A RELATED ENTITY. SIMILARLY, THE SALARY EXPENSES WERE ALL REPORTED ON THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA'S FORM 941, EMPLOYER'S QUARTERLY FEDERAL TAX RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE APPOINTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD MEMBERS IS SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO GOVERNANCE STANDARDS TO FURTHER THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA'S (UF) "ONE UF" STRATEGIC MISSION AND TO ENSURE APPROPRIATE VISIBILITY AND COMMUNICATION WITH THE UF BOARD OF TRUSTEES (BOT), SUCH THAT THE BOT CAN EFFECTIVELY FULFILL ITS RESPONSIBILITY AS UF'S GOVERNING BOARD AND SO THAT EACH TRUSTEE CAN CARRY OUT HIS/HER FIDUCIARY DUTIES TO UF WHILE SERVING AS A MEMBER OF THE BOT. FOR ANY MATTERS THAT WOULD REASONABLY BE CONSIDERED MATERIAL TO UF, A DSO OR ANY AFFILIATE ENTITY, OR THAT WOULD GENERATE SIGNIFICANT MEDIA ATTENTION, THE PRESIDENT WILL CONFER WITH THE BOT CHAIR AND NOTIFY THE BOT VICE CHAIR, AND NOTIFY THE FULL BOT IN CASE OF SIGNIFICANT MEDIA ATTENTION. IT IS UNDERSTOOD THAT HEALTH, SAFETY AND OPERATIONAL EMERGENCIES MAY PRECLUDE ADVANCE NOTICE. IF IN DOUBT AS TO MATERIALITY, ADMINISTRATORS WILL ERR ON THE SIDE OF ASSUMING A MATTER IS MATERIAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE GOVERNING BOARD AND MANAGEMENT RECEIVED FORM 990 VIA EMAIL PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED THROUGHOUT THE YEAR BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE POLICY APPLIES TO OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION AS WELL AS ASSOCIATES (INCLUDES FAMILY MEMBERS, TRUSTS AND ESTATES, OR CORPORATIONS AND ORGANIZATIONS WITH A GREATER THAN 5% BENEFICIAL INTEREST). THE DISCLOSURE IS COMPLETED ANNUALLY AND PROPOSED TRANSACTIONS/EVENTS NOT DISCLOSED ON THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ARE REQUIRED TO BE REPORTED IN WRITING TO THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19PUBLIC RECORDS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE UFRF HOME PAGE HTTPS://RESEARCH.UFL.EDU/UFRF/PUBLICINFO.HTML WE LIST ALL BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR THE PUBLIC PLUS COPIES OF THE FORM 990S FOR THE LAST THREE YEARS. WE CURRENTLY DO NOT MAKE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THIS PAGE; HOWEVER, THEY ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990 PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN D:THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION (FOUNDATION) HAS NO EMPLOYEES AND IS SUPPORTED BY EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA (UNIVERSITY). THE FOUNDATION REIMBURSES THE UNIVERSITY BASED ON A VALUATION DETERMINED BY SPECIFIC EMPLOYEES' TIME, PAY RATES, AND FRINGE BENEFITS. COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS REPORTED IN ROW (I) ARE THE UNIVERSITY'S PAYROLL COSTS RELATED TO PROVIDING SERVICE TO THE FOUNDATION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RECOVERY OF PRIOR YEAR GRANTS 88,339.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
FLORIDA RESEARCH CONSORTIUM INC
223 GRINTER HALLGAINESVILLEFL32301593753473IT ADVANCEMENTFL501(C)(3)LINE 7UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDAYes (1)
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
PO BOX 114000GAINESVILLEFL32611596002052EDUCATIONFL1150N/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
B$12,478,468ACTUAL COST
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
O$5,092,366ACTUAL COST
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
P$1,183,124ACTUAL COST
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
Q$2,391,949ACTUAL COST
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
R$29,906,666ACTUAL COST
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
D$121,893,878ACTUAL COST
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
E$21,714,860ACTUAL COST