CALVERT HEALTH SYSTEM INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CALVERT HEALTH SYSTEM INC (EIN 52-2347324)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202601349349304825
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-14T10:43:35+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Oak Plaza Suite 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Asheville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 522347324 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Calvert Health System Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CALV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4105354000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 Hospital Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Prince Frederick | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20678 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jeremy Bradford | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2026-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Amy Bibby | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00445891 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8282542254 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-08 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jeremy Bradford | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 Hospital Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Prince Frederick | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20678 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $33,101,945 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CALVERTHEALTHMEDICINE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2000 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CALVERT HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. WAS ORGANIZED AND AT ALL TIMES OPERATES EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF CalvertHealth Medical Center. CALVERT HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. MANAGES ITS SUBSIDIARIES IN ORDER TO PROMOTE AND SUPPORT PUBLIC HEALTH PROGRAMS AND SERVICES FOR THE COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 158 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $157,027 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $501,930 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,567,157 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $23,405,803 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $7,107,413 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,928,951 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,706,418 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,265,261 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $29,538,015 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $33,101,945 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,012,072 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,520,834 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,016,733 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $18,435,373 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $33,028,805 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $37,956,207 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,490,790 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,854,262 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $131,230,968 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $133,698,414 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,310,368 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,305,407 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $123,920,600 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $125,393,007 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | CALVERT HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. WAS ORGANIZED AND AT ALL TIMES OPERATES EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF CalvertHealth Medical Center. CALVERT HEALTH SYSTEM,INC. MANAGES ITS SUBSIDIARIES IN ORDER TO PROMOTE AND SUPPORT PUBLIC HEALTH PROGRAMS AND SERVICES FOR THE COMMUNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $33,640,314 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $25,665,652 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVISION OF AN ARRAY OF PRIMARY CARE AND SECONDARY CARE PHYSICIAN SERVICES TO MEMBERS OF THE CALVERT HEALTH SYSTEM COMMUNITY IN ORDER TO PROVIDE THE CALVERT HEALTH SYSTEM COMMUNITY, WHICH IS MORE RURAL IN NATURE AND HAS SOME CONCERNS REGARDING ACCESS TO CARE, WITH CONVENIENT ACCESS TO A COORDINATED NETWORK OF PHYSICIANS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Operate exclusively for the charitable purpose of coordinating the management of the Calvert Health System and promoting public healthcare programs and the provision of medical services to our community. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $33,640,314 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | Yes (true) | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 158 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Carolyn Heithaus | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4105358241 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 Hospital Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Prince Frederick | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20678 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy S Bradford | ||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 1.0 | 43.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $832,944 | $132,298 | |||
| Anthony Butters | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 2.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Barbara Gardner | ||||||||||
| Board Secretary | 4.0 | 12.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Chang Choi MD | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Gerald Clark | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 2.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Kathy Dickenson | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 2.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Lisa Harford | ||||||||||
| Board Member - Ex-Officio | 1.0 | 10.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Marjorie Clagett | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 15.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Mike Cox | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 2.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Sally Showalter | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 2.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Samuel Foster MD | ||||||||||
| Board Member - Ex-Officio | 1.0 | 10.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Scott Reeves | ||||||||||
| Board Treasurer | 2.0 | 6.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Stephanie Dabulis MD | ||||||||||
| Board Member - Ex-Officio | 1.0 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Terri Wolfley | ||||||||||
| Board Vice Chairperson | 2.0 | 6.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Uday Patel MD | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Wilson Parran | ||||||||||
| Board Chairperson | 20.0 | 9.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Yolanda Wilson | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 5.0 | 5.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Carolyn M Heithaus | ||||||||||
| VP FINANCE | 1.0 | 43.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $717,131 | $69,069 | ||||
| Joseph Patrick Garcia-Valle | ||||||||||
| CHIEF COMPLIANCE COUNSEL | 1.0 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $249,563 | $12,371 | ||||
| Laural H Brinkley | ||||||||||
| VP CLINICAL SERVICES CHIEF NURSING OFFICER | 1.0 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $204,672 | $27,862 | ||||
| Benjamin I Cox | ||||||||||
| AVP INFORMATION SERVICES/CIO | 1.0 | 40.0 | $0 | $242,041 | $35,032 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Christian J Sorochty | ||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT HUMAN RESOURCES | 1.0 | 40.0 | $0 | $297,039 | $24,427 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Kara A Harrer | ||||||||||
| AVP ANCILLARY OPERATIONS | 1.0 | 40.0 | $0 | $246,992 | $14,378 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Kasia A Sweeney | ||||||||||
| VP STRATEGY & BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 1.0 | 40.0 | $0 | $345,586 | $34,621 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Nicole M Hedderich | ||||||||||
| ASSOC VP QUALITY & RISK MGMT | 1.0 | 40.0 | $0 | $235,559 | $11,567 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Theodore N Tsangaris MD | ||||||||||
| VP MEDICAL AFFAIRS/CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 1.0 | 40.0 | $0 | $487,640 | $42,368 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Theresa L Johnson | ||||||||||
| VP BRAND STRATEGY & PHILANTHROPY | 1.0 | 40.0 | $0 | $369,846 | $33,955 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Bilal Ahmed | ||||||||||
| Physician | 40.0 | 0.0 | $1,104,461 | $0 | $38,874 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Ervind Bhogte | ||||||||||
| Physician | 40.0 | 0.0 | $520,877 | $0 | $30,415 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Gregory Dalencourt | ||||||||||
| Physician | 40.0 | 0.0 | $530,027 | $0 | $39,018 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Kenneth Abbott | ||||||||||
| Physician | 40.0 | 0.0 | $570,636 | $0 | $28,742 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Ramzi Alami | ||||||||||
| Physician | 40.0 | 0.0 | $591,481 | $0 | $37,620 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Anthony M Bladen | ||||||||||
| FORMER CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 0.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $731,870 | $2,494 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Melissa Hall | ||||||||||
| FORMER VP CLINICAL SERVICES CHIEF NURSING OFFICER | 1.0 | 40.0 | $0 | $173,077 | $3,826 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,317,482 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $5,133,960 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $618,937 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 36 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEATHERBY LOCUMS INC | ||||||
| PO BOX 972633 | DALLAS | TX | 753972633 | HEALTHCARE STAFFING | $1,260,995 | |
| DUKE NETWORK SERVICES | ||||||
| 615 DOUGLAS STREET STE 700 | DURHAM | NC | 27705 | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | $455,770 | |
| CFA LLC DBA CAREFIRST ADMINISTRATORS | ||||||
| 1501 S CLINTON STREET 7TH FLOOR | BALTIMORE | MD | 212245744 | HEALTHCLAIMS ADMINISTRATOR | $380,421 | |
| RX BENEFITS INC | ||||||
| 3700 COLONADE PARKWAY SUITE 600 | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35243 | PRESCRIPTION CLAIMS ADMINISTRATOR | $310,477 | |
| CLEARWAVE CORPORATION | ||||||
| 400 PERIMETER CTR | ATLANTA | GA | 303461234 | SOFTWARE SERVICES | $233,325 | TERRACE NE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $501,930 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $501,930 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Net patient service revenue | Desc |
| Business | 621110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $23,405,803 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,405,803 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $23,405,803 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,620,360 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,620,360 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $5,412 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $5,412 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,412 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,412 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,308,591 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,308,591 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,308,591 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,308,591 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other medical services | 621110 | $1,209,946 | $1,209,946 |
| CMS Care Management fee | 621110 | $634,049 | $634,049 |
| Oncology Revenue | 621110 | $399,996 | $399,996 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,858 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,858 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,259,849 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,101,945 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $25,665,652 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,934,363 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,802,134 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,160,225 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,641,909 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $605,364 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $510,179 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,185 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,124,061 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $947,318 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $176,743 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $989,275 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $833,725 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $155,550 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $319,022 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $319,022 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,896,309 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,598,141 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $298,168 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,714 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,042 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,672 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $701,189 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $590,936 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $110,253 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,975,188 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,664,616 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $310,572 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,478 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,617 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $861 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,182 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,744 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,438 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,875 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $122,095 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,780 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $586,288 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $494,102 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $92,186 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $12,217,697 | $12,217,697 | |
| EHR Fee | $318,816 | $268,686 | $50,130 |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $122,490 | $103,230 | $19,260 |
| Miscellaneous | $20,125 | $16,961 | $3,164 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,956,207 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,640,314 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,315,893 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,339,738 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $740,469 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,761,597 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,973,512 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,754,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,932,379 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $309,004 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $325,584 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $291,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $349,994 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,837,876 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,144,574 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $580,430 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,693,302 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,388,640 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,895,200 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,200,153 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,765,453 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,623,732 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,251,959 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,916,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,705,562 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $131,230,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $133,698,414 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,310,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,305,407 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,310,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,305,407 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $123,920,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,393,007 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $123,920,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,393,007 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $131,230,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $133,698,414 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,854,262 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $4,978,803 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,347,866 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,286,375 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,803,663 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $482,712 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,878,303 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,340,911 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $537,392 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,673,198 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,673,198 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,693,302 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Closely-held equity interests | ||
| Financial derivatives | ||
| ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS | $11,765,453 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $11,765,453 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $0 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $0 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $0 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $0 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The System is exempt from federal income tax under section 501(c)(3) of the IRC as a public charity. The System is entitled to rely on this determination as long as there are no substantial changes in its character, purposes, or methods of operation. Management has concluded that there have been no such changes and, therefore, the System's status as a public charity exempt from federal income taxation remains in effect. The state in which the System operates also provides general exemption from state income taxation for organizations that are exempt from federal income taxation. However, the System is subject to both federal and state income taxation at corporate tax rates on its unrelated business income. Exemption from other state taxes, such as real and personal property taxes, is separately determined. The System had no unrecognized tax benefits or such amounts were immaterial during the periods presented. For tax periods with respect to which no unrelated business income was recognized, no tax return was required. Management has also considered the impact of unrelated business activities and has concluded that the System is not subject to unrelated business tax or any other taxes that could be imposed by the IRC or state taxing authorities. As such, no provision is made for income taxes and no asset or liability has been recognized for deferred taxes. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central America and the Caribbean | 0 | 0 | Investments | $36,062 |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | 0 | 0 | Investments | $11,729,392 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $11,765,454 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $11,765,454 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (true) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statements | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-Accrual; EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-Accrual | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy S Bradford | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $0 | $630,332 | $0 | $202,256 | $0 | $356 | $0 | $110,256 | $0 | $22,042 | $0 | $965,242 | $0 | $0 |
| Anthony M Bladen | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $0 | $19,188 | $0 | $232,607 | $0 | $480,075 | $0 | $2,494 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $734,364 | $0 | $0 |
| Laural H Brinkley | ||||||||||||||
| VP CLINICAL SERVICES CHIEF NURSING OFFICER | $0 | $199,287 | $0 | $4,959 | $0 | $426 | $0 | $14,012 | $0 | $13,850 | $0 | $232,534 | $0 | $0 |
| Joseph Patrick Garcia-Valle | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF COMPLIANCE COUNSEL | $0 | $235,138 | $0 | $14,245 | $0 | $180 | $0 | $11,222 | $0 | $1,149 | $0 | $261,934 | $0 | $0 |
| Carolyn M Heithaus | ||||||||||||||
| VP FINANCE | $0 | $462,103 | $0 | $69,986 | $0 | $185,042 | $0 | $68,415 | $0 | $654 | $0 | $786,200 | $0 | $0 |
| Melissa Hall | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER VP CLINICAL SERVICES CHIEF NURSING OFFICER | $0 | $52,732 | $0 | $14,475 | $0 | $105,870 | $0 | $3,619 | $0 | $207 | $0 | $176,903 | $0 | $0 |
| Benjamin I Cox | ||||||||||||||
| AVP INFORMATION SERVICES/CIO | $0 | $212,982 | $0 | $27,394 | $0 | $1,665 | $0 | $11,464 | $0 | $23,568 | $0 | $277,073 | $0 | $0 |
| Kara A Harrer | ||||||||||||||
| AVP ANCILLARY OPERATIONS | $0 | $217,938 | $0 | $26,514 | $0 | $2,540 | $0 | $12,677 | $0 | $1,701 | $0 | $261,370 | $0 | $0 |
| Nicole M Hedderich | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOC VP QUALITY & RISK MGMT | $0 | $207,882 | $0 | $25,132 | $0 | $2,545 | $0 | $10,418 | $0 | $1,149 | $0 | $247,126 | $0 | $0 |
| Theresa L Johnson | ||||||||||||||
| VP BRAND STRATEGY & PHILANTHROPY | $0 | $236,825 | $0 | $31,330 | $0 | $101,691 | $0 | $23,937 | $0 | $10,018 | $0 | $403,801 | $0 | $0 |
| Christian J Sorochty | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT HUMAN RESOURCES | $0 | $261,800 | $0 | $29,077 | $0 | $6,162 | $0 | $23,773 | $0 | $654 | $0 | $321,466 | $0 | $0 |
| Kasia A Sweeney | ||||||||||||||
| VP STRATEGY & BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | $0 | $262,910 | $0 | $79,433 | $0 | $3,243 | $0 | $21,038 | $0 | $13,583 | $0 | $380,207 | $0 | $0 |
| Theodore N Tsangaris MD | ||||||||||||||
| VP MEDICAL AFFAIRS/CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $0 | $475,354 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $2,286 | $0 | $25,944 | $0 | $16,424 | $0 | $530,008 | $0 | $0 |
| Bilal Ahmed | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $658,944 | $0 | $436,305 | $0 | $9,212 | $0 | $15,525 | $0 | $23,349 | $0 | $1,143,335 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ramzi Alami | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $459,101 | $0 | $131,859 | $0 | $521 | $0 | $14,271 | $0 | $23,349 | $0 | $629,101 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ervind Bhogte | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $344,313 | $0 | $167,241 | $0 | $9,323 | $0 | $15,525 | $0 | $14,890 | $0 | $551,292 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kenneth Abbott | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $256,941 | $0 | $304,443 | $0 | $9,252 | $0 | $14,266 | $0 | $14,476 | $0 | $599,378 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gregory Dalencourt | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $457,984 | $0 | $71,825 | $0 | $218 | $0 | $14,625 | $0 | $24,393 | $0 | $569,045 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control payment | THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS FROM A RELATED ORGANIZATION: Anthony Bladen, retired 12/29/23, received $479,707.50 in severance in CY 2024. Melissa Hall, left the org 2/26/24, received $105,242.65 in severance in CY 2024. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES CONTRIBUTED TO (EMPLOYEE AND EMPLOYER PORTION) A RELATED ORGANIZATION'S 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN: Jeremy Bradford: $95,091 Laural Brinkley: $4,431 Carolyn Heithaus: $52,890 Christian Sorochty: $10,599 Melissa Hall: $2,585 |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 | CalvertHealth Medical Center COMPENSATES THE EXECUTIVES OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE ORGANIZATION RELIES ON CalvertHealth Medical Center TO UTILIZE THE FOLLOWING METHODS IN ESTABLISHING COMPENSATION: -CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DECISION-MAKING PROCESS -Form 990 of other organizations -WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT -INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT -COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY -APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 | Calverthealth Medical Center, Inc. compensates the executive of the organization and the organization relies on CalvertHealth Medical Center, Inc. to utilize the following methods in establishing compensation: contemporaneous substantiation of the decision making process, Form 990 of the other organizations, written employment contract, independent compensation consultant, compensation survey or study, and approval by the board or compensations committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE CALVERT HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER COMPLETION AND PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. THE DOCUMENT IS DELIVERED TO THE COMMITTEE MEMBERS PRIOR TO THE COMMITTEE MEETING SO THAT THEY CAN REVIEW THE INFORMATION AND RESPOND TO OR QUESTION ANY OR ALL OF THE DATA. THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER ARE PRESENT AT THE AUDIT COMMITTEE MEETING. PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS, A COPY OF THE FINAL FORM 990 IS POSTED ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PORTAL WHICH IS PASSWORD-PROTECTED. ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE NOTIFIED BY EMAIL THAT THE FORM 990 HAS BEEN POSTED ON THE PORTAL AND IS AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW. ANY ADDITIONAL COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS FROM BOARD MEMBERS ARE RESPONDED TO PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | CALVERT HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES (THE HEALTH SYSTEM) HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST PROCESS. AT ITS CORE ARE THREE DISTINCT POLICIES; ONE EACH FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, MEDICAL STAFF, AND ALL EMPLOYEES AND ASSOCIATES OF THE HEALTH SYSTEM. THESE POLICIES REQUIRE ALL ORGANIZATIONAL LEADERSHIP, AS WELL AS RANK AND FILE ASSOCIATES IN KEY POSITIONS OR WITH RELATIONSHIPS WITH OUTSIDE PARTIES THAT DO BUSINESS WITH THE HEALTH SYSTEM, TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANNUAL DISCLOSURES ARE REQUIRED AND DOCUMENTED WITH A FURTHER REQUIREMENT TO PROMPTLY SUPPLEMENT WHEN AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS DISCOVERED OR CREATED. THE HEALTH SYSTEM REQUIRES THAT THESE POLICIES BE CONSTRUED BROADLY TO AVOID THE APPEARANCE OF IMPROPER ACTIVITY AND REQUIRES DISCLOSURE AND RESOLUTION OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AS WELL. THE PROCESS IS OVERSEEN BY THE CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER OF THE HEALTH SYSTEM WHO HAS ACCESS TO EXTERNAL RESOURCES, INCLUDING OUTSIDE COUNSEL. REMEDIES RANGE FROM DISCLOSURE AND MONITORING FOR THE MOST ATTENUATED POTENTIAL CONFLICTS TO RESIGNATION/TERMINATION FOR UNRESOLVABLE CONFLICTS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND 990 RETURNS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous Revenue | MEDICAL HOME REVENUE - Total Revenue: 15858, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 15858, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | Intercompany Equity Distributions - -2188525; Intercompany Equity Contributions - 3536391; Total - 1347866; |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2b | The organization's financial statements are audited by an independent accounting firm as part of the consolidated audit of the health system. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Change of oversight process or selection process | The process has not changed from the prior year. |
| Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 | Amounts shown are investments in the region. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CALVERTHEALTH MEDICAL GROUP LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 HOSPITAL RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Prince Frederick | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20678 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 263828176 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Healthcare | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $26,292,121 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $12,475,853 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CMH HOLDING COMPANY | ||||||||||
| 100 HOSPITAL ROAD | Prince Frederick | MD | 20678 | 522176827 | Real Estate | MD | 501(c)(2) | Calvert Health System | Yes (true) | |
| CMH II HOLDING COMPANY | ||||||||||
| 100 HOSPITAL ROAD | Prince Frederick | MD | 20678 | 522178784 | Real Estate | MD | 501(c)(2) | Calvert Health Syatem | Yes (true) | |
| CalvertHealth Medical Center Inc | ||||||||||
| 100 HOSPITAL ROAD | Prince Frederick | MD | 20678 | 520619000 | Hospital | MD | 501(c)(3) | Calvert Health Syatem | Yes (true) | 3 |
| CalvertHealth Foundation INc | ||||||||||
| 100 HOSPITAL ROAD | Prince Frederick | MD | 20678 | 521680647 | Fundraising | MD | 501(c)(3) | Calvert Health Medical Center | Yes (true) | Type I |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Corelife Calvert Partnership LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1099 Winterson Rd Ste 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Linthicum Heights | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21090 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 843544145 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Healthcare | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | na | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Predominant Income Type | Related | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $0 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $0 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | false | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | false | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.5 | OwnershipPct |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CALVERT HEALTH VENTURES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 HOSPITAL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Prince Frederick | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20678 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521625432 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Investments | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C Corporation | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $1,296,251 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $5,515,195 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| CALVERT HEALTH FOUNDATION | ||
| C | $501,930 | Cash |
| CMH HOLDING CO | ||
| K | $178,072 | FMV |
| CALVERTHEALTH MEDICAL CENTER INC | ||
| R | $3,100,000 | Cash |
| CALVERTHEALTH MEDICAL CENTER INC | ||
| S | $3,525,000 | Cash |