THE NORTH CAROLINA A&T REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE NORTH CAROLINA A&T REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 56-6075899)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202601349349305775
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-14T01:00:24-00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 581910650 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Murphy and Company PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1475 Klondike Road Suite 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Conyers | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30094 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 566075899 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The North Carolina A&T Real Estate Foundation Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3364335560 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 20366 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Greensboro | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 274200366 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Sheena Jerman | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Interim Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3364335560 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Dane Alexander | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01684380 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4048740555 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Sheena Jerman | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 20366 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Greensboro | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27420 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $25,696,950 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1946 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide scholarships and institutional support to North Carolina ATT University students, faculty, and departments, as well as to support institutional real estate activity. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $906,477 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $16,408 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $20,122 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,583,929 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $25,676,828 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,600,337 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $25,696,950 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,368,923 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,045,478 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $21,347,945 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $23,147,105 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,716,868 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $26,192,583 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$116,531 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$495,633 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $162,991,700 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $178,426,730 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $140,500,716 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $154,486,647 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $22,490,984 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $23,940,083 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The mission of the Foundation is to support North Carolina AT State Universitys quality environment of exemplary teaching and learning, scholarly and creative research, and effective community engagement and public service through the acquisition, ownership, transfer, development, and management of real estate or real estate-related projects. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | The Foundation provides direct support to the University departments by the management of fund accounts that include restricted, unrestricted, scholarships, endowments and grants. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $19,644,437 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $25,676,828 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | To expand the footprint of the University and accomodate the increasing demand for student housing, the Foundation constructs, acquires, maintains, and manages student housing. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $19,644,437 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | Yes (true) | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 35 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Sheena Jerman | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3364335560 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O Box 20366 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Greensboro | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27420 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harold Martin Sr | |||||||
| Chancellor | 000.05 | 045.00 | Yes (X) | $347,384 | $0 | $84,574 | |
| Kimberly A Cameron | |||||||
| Excecutive Director | 045.00 | $174,805 | $0 | $42,566 | Yes (X) | ||
| James R Martin II | |||||||
| Chancellor | 045.00 | $191,950 | $0 | $22,473 | Yes (X) | ||
| Sheena J Jerman | |||||||
| Director of Real Estate | 045.00 | $134,858 | $0 | $32,151 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jacqueline D Stringfellow | |||||||
| Director of Accounting | 045.00 | $112,469 | $0 | $28,178 | Yes (X) | ||
| Adrienne Bain | |||||||
| Chair | 000.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Darrell Perry | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 000.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Jennifer Duru-Perry | |||||||
| Secretary | 000.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Daniel Lim | |||||||
| Treasurer | 000.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Nakira A Carter | |||||||
| Director | 000.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Harold Cogdell | |||||||
| Director | 000.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James Cox | |||||||
| Director | 000.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Niketa Greene | |||||||
| Director | 000.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Thomas E Powers III | |||||||
| Director | 000.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Walker Sanders | |||||||
| Director | 000.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $961,466 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $209,942 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CliftonLarsonAllen LLP | |||||
| 3575 Piedmont Rd NE Bldg 15 Ste1550 | Atlanta | GA | 30305 | Contracted Accounting Services | $412,522 |
| The Budd Group | |||||
| 2620 River Rd | Piedmont | SC | 29673 | Janitorial Services and Maintenance | $244,937 |
| Kay Heating Air Conditioning Inc | |||||
| 809 Post St | Greensboro | NC | 27405 | Repairs and Maintenance and Installation | $141,028 |
| H R Home Enhancers | |||||
| 1400 Woodsman Ct | High Point | NC | 27265 | Home improvement Services | $128,270 |
| Five Stars Construction and Repair | |||||
| 928 Woodbrook Dr | Greensboro | NC | 27410 | Construction and Repair Services | $113,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $20,122 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $20,122 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rental Income | 531110 | $24,920,655 | $24,014,178 | $906,477 |
| Fee Income | $756,173 | $756,173 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $25,676,828 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,696,950 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,770,351 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $906,477 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,171,408 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $878,556 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $292,852 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,288,221 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $966,166 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $322,055 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $448,048 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $336,036 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $112,012 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,801 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $103,351 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,450 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fees For Services Prof Fundraising | FeesForServicesProfFundraising |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,786,715 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,090,036 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $696,679 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $400,752 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $300,564 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $100,188 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,412,999 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,559,749 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $853,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,087 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,815 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,272 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,919,080 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,439,310 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,479,770 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,841,319 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,630,989 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,210,330 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,204,124 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $903,093 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $301,031 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Repairs maintenance/Supplies equipment | $2,986,182 | $2,239,636 | $746,546 |
| Bad debt/Bond issuance costs | $446,043 | $334,532 | $111,511 |
| Other fees | $480,955 | $360,716 | $120,239 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $647,849 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $485,888 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $161,961 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,192,583 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,644,437 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,548,146 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,124,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,825,836 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,713,286 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,431,487 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $150,264,527 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $32,788,813 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,281,536 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,475,714 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,436,050 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,335,420 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $473,693 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $872,734 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,962,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,485,539 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $162,991,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $178,426,730 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,733,605 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,310,645 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,078,785 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $139,680,940 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,437,228 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,896,287 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $251,098 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $598,775 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $140,500,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $154,486,647 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,440,984 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,890,083 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,490,984 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,940,083 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $162,991,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $178,426,730 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$495,633 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,178,122 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $766,610 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| College Organization | Yes (X) | CollegeOrganizationInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,621,045 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,963,123 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,408 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,122 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,620,698 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,621,045 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,963,123 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,408 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,122 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,620,698 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $17,620,698 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $66,099 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $158,161 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $396,316 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $562,901 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,183,477 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,167 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $100,517 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $106,090 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $227,774 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $826,300 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $599,817 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,243,015 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $2,669,132 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $21,701,081 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.81200 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.89000 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | false | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,133,211 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $313,908 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $414,538 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,032,581 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,048,231 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $349,932 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $264,952 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,133,211 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,857,795 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $46,411 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$12,223 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $347,475 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,544,508 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,095,161 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $89,389 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$14,901 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $311,854 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,857,795 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,636,730 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $69,209 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,859,315 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $470,093 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,095,161 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.97000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.03000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (true) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,357,440 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $16,357,440 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $119,188,886 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $28,565,234 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $90,623,652 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,600,589 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,401,950 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,198,639 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,930,893 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,821,629 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,109,264 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,186,719 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,186,719 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $117,475,714 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Financial derivatives and other financial products | ||
| Closely-held equity interests | ||
| Securities | $3,025,135 | F |
| Limited partnership | $7,446 | F |
| Real estate | $12,302,839 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $15,335,420 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Other assets | $5,464 |
| Funds held by others | $126,889 |
| Cash surrender value of life insurance | |
| Restricted cash and cash equivalents | $39,353,186 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $39,485,539 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal income taxes | |
| Related party payable - NC AT State University | $598,775 |
| Related party payable | |
| Interest swap agreement | |
| Fund due to others |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $598,775 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,644,761 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,178,122 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $769,689 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,947,811 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $25,696,950 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $25,696,950 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,195,662 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Losses Reported | $3,079 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $3,079 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $26,192,583 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $26,192,583 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| X 2 | For the year ended June 30, 2025, the Foundation has considered recognition requirements for uncertain tax positions as required by generally accepted accounting principles. Income tax benefits are recognized for income tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return, only when it is determined that the income tax position will more-likely-than-not be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Foundation has analyzed tax positions taken for filing with the Internal Revenue Service and all applicable state jurisdictions. The Foundation believes that income tax filing positions will be sustained upon examination and does not anticipate any adjustments that would result in a material adverse effect on the Foundations financial position. |
| XI 2d | 769,689 in other income from non-operating activities. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kimberly A Cameron | |||
| Excecutive Director | $174,805 | $42,566 | $217,371 |
| Harold Martin Sr | |||
| Chancellor | $347,384 | $84,574 | $431,958 |
| Sheena J Jerman | |||
| Director of Real Estate | $134,858 | $32,151 | $167,009 |
| James R Martin II | |||
| Chancellor | $191,950 | $22,473 | $214,423 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NC Capital Facilities | |||||||
| A | 561592154 | 2015-10-01 | $22,495,000 | To refund student revenue bond | false | false | false |
| NC Capital Facilities | |||||||
| B | 561592154 | 2014-07-01 | $21,000,000 | To construct student housing | false | false | false |
| Public Finance Authority | |||||||
| C | 2019-06-25 | $26,020,000 | Refunding existing indebtedness | false | false | false | |
| Public Finance Authority | |||||||
| D | 2019-12-18 | $47,795,000 | Acquisition apartment facility | false | false | false | |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Refunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Credit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $24,245,853 | $2,114,311 | $21,249,100 | $485,859 | $396,588 | 2015 | Yes (true) | false | false | false | |||
| B | $215,000,000 | $1,270,400 | $215,943 | 2004 | false | false | false | Yes (true) | $373,739 | $17,911,704 | $1,278,214 | ||
| C | $28,471,501 | $2,569,947 | $656,197 | 2019 | false | false | false | Yes (true) | $25,719,996 | ||||
| D | $47,795,000 | $6,316,974 | $842,651 | 2020 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | $74,253,701 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Engage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Private Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPct | Total Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | false | false | false | false | false | 0.01000 | 0.01000 | false | false | false |
| B | false | false | false | false | false | 0.01000 | 0.01000 | false | false | false |
| C | false | false | false | false | false | 0.01000 | 0.01000 | false | false | false |
| D | false | false | false | false | false | 0.01000 | 0.01000 | false | false | false |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | false | false | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
| B | false | false | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
| C | false | false | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
| D | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (true) |
| B | Yes (true) |
| C | Yes (true) |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Public Finance Authority | ||||||
| A | 273866124 | 74439YEZ0 | 2024-10-22 | $27,736,227 | Refund prior taxable bonds working capital mgmt fee Aggie Apt Life II Project, Series 2024A | false |
| Public Finance Authority | ||||||
| B | 273866124 | 74439YGG0 | 2025-05-01 | $35,151,335 | Buildings/structures refund tax-exempt bonds Campus Real Estate Project, Series 2025A | false |
| Board of Governors of the University of North Carolina | ||||||
| C | 566001391 | 000000000 | 2025-11-06 | $35,145,000 | NC AT State Univ Gen Revenue Refunding Bond 2025 refund tax-exempt bonds 11/24/2015 | false |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Working Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $27,736,227 | $1,895,850 | $554,725 | $278,538 | $25,007,115 | 2024 | false | Yes (true) | |
| B | $35,151,335 | $2,403,112 | $697,200 | $16,446,903 | Yes (true) | false | $15,604,120 | ||
| C | $35,145,000 | $205,000 | $34,940,000 | 2025 | Yes (true) | false |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | false | Yes (true) | false | false | false |
| B | false | Yes (true) | false | false | false |
| C | false | Yes (true) | false | false | false |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 1 | This mission is accomplished by, among other things 1 Cultivating and managing gifts of real estate on behalf of the University and its associated entities 2 Acquiring strategic real estate in support of the Strategic Plan and Master Capital Plan of the University 3 Selling, leasing, developing, or transferring real estate for the sole benefit of the University and its associated entities and 4 Managing a portfolio of real estate to provide a consistent revenue stream in support of the University and its association. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | Upon completion by our auditors, the Foundations Form 990 and UBIT tax returns are reviewed by the Director of Accounting and the Financial Reporting team, then presented to the Executive Director. The auditors will then present the annual tax returns to the Foundations Finance Committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | The Foundation requires all employees and Board of Directors to complete the conflict of interest form annually and disclose any instances on the disclosure form. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15b | As North Carolina state employees of North Carolina AT State University, the Foundations Human Resources process is managed by the Universitys Human Resources department. Salaries and classifications are governed by the University of North Carolina UNC Systems General Administration. Thus, the salary for the Executive Director is estabilshed by the Vice Chancellor of Business Finance within the guidelines set by the UNC Systems General Administration. Key employee salaries are established by the Executive Director within the guidelines set by the UNC Systems General Administration. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | An electronic copy of the Form 990 and UBIT tax returns and the Foundations governing documents and conflict of interest policy are retained on its secure Share Point site are made availabe upon request for public view. Copies are also made available for distribution upon request to stakeholders, University colleagues, and constituents. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g | Other services include professional fees of 1,424,263 and other contract services of 1,362,452, totaling 2,786,715. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 8 | Prior period adjustment of 766,610 is based on changes made to the FY2024 audited financial statements. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The NC A&T University Foundation LLC | |||||||
| 200 N Benbow Road | Greensboro | NC | 27411 | 562222757 | Manage student housing for use by the University | NC | The North Carolina A&T Real Estate Foundation Inc |
| The NC A&T Real Estate Foundation LLC | |||||||
| 200 N Benbow Road | Greensboro | NC | 27411 | 824865519 | Acquire, maintain, and manage student housing | NC | The North Carolina A&T Real Estate Foundation Inc |
| The NC A&T Investment Foundation Inc | |||||||
| 1601 E Market Street | Greensboro | NC | 27401 | 823043129 | Sole purpose of providing investment management | NC | The North Carolina A&T Real Estate Foundation Inc |
| Aggie Apartment Life Holding Corporation LLC | |||||||
| 200 N Benbow Road | Greensboro | NC | 27411 | 881305246 | Acquire, maintain, and manage student apartment housing facilities | NC | The North Carolina A&T Real Estate Foundation Inc |
| Bulldog Real Estate Holdings of East Greensboro LLC | |||||||
| 200 N Benbow Road | Greensboro | NC | 27411 | 871205047 | Hold and manage all assets associated with the Resurgen - Mixed Use New Market Tax Credit Project an | NC | The North Carolina A&T Real Estate Foundation Inc |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Aggie Athletic Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1601 E Market Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Greensboro | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27411 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 274444729 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Provide support for NC AT Athletics | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501c3 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| NC A&T State University | ||
| q | $791,033 | FMV |
| NC A&T State University | ||
| p | $2,032,529 | FMV |