HAWKEN SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HAWKEN SCHOOL (EIN 34-0714427)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202601359349301680
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-15T07:23:19-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 340677006 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MALONEY NOVOTNY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1111 SUPERIOR AVE SUITE 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLEVELAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 441142540 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 340714427 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HAWKEN SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HAWK | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4404232141 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O BOX 8002 COUNTY LINE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GATES MILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 440408002 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES MILLER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4404232141 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHRISTOPHER B ANDERSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00226559 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2163630100 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | D SCOTT LOONEY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | COUNTY LINE RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GATES MILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 440408002 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $83,169,139 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HAWKEN.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1915 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE SCHOOL IS A NONSECTARIAN PS-12 CO-ED COLLEGE PREP DAY SCHOOL ON THREE CAMPUSES, SERVING OVER 1,600 STUDENTS AND REPRESENTING A WIDE DIVERSITY OF ETHNIC, RELIGIOUS, AND SOCIAL GROUPS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 32 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 32 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 725 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 250 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $13,187 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $1,637 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,126,537 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,252,042 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $51,806,233 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $54,968,905 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,634,313 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,458,090 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $78,159 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $131,030 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $62,645,242 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $69,810,067 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $14,854,507 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $15,798,250 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $32,553,396 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $32,561,871 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,664,155 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $17,857,589 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $18,204,425 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $65,265,492 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $66,564,546 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,620,250 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,245,521 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $156,419,516 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $160,432,027 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $39,225,632 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $39,226,896 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $117,193,884 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $121,205,131 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | HAWKEN SCHOOL PREPARES STUDENTS TO NAVIGATE A COMPLEX AND DYNAMIC WORLD WITH SELF-CONFIDENCE AND DETERMINATION; EMBRACE CHALLENGES WITH DISCIPLINED ANALYSIS AND CREATIVITY; AND ENGAGE OTHERS WITH EMPATHY AND INTEGRITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $57,351,138 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $15,798,250 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $54,968,905 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL INSTRUCTION TO PRIMARY AND SECONDARY STUDENTS WITH AN EMPHASIS ON COLLEGE PREPAREDNESS. OVER 1,600 STUDENTS RECEIVED ACADEMIC INSTRUCTION AS WELL AS EXTRACURRICULAR DEVELOPMENT THROUGH ATHLETICS, ARTS, AND OTHER PROGRAMS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $57,351,138 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 44 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 725 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 32 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 32 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES MILLER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4404232141 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12465 COUNTY LINE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GATES MILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 440408002 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATHAN E BAKER '10 | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| DR ERIC H BECK 00 | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| DANIEL BROWN | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| CHARLES P COOLEYIMMEDIATE PAST CHA | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| TAMARA DURN DOODY 85 | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| JULIE A EDGAR | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| MICHAEL GRAHAM | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| DAN F GRAJZL | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| BLAIR K HAAS 72VICE CHAIR | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| PAUL N HARRISCHAIR | ||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| KENDRA C HOWLEYSECRETARY | ||||||||||
| AUDIT CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| BLAKE C KLEINMAN '95 | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| ADRIENNE KORSMO | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| JOHN LEMAY | ||||||||||
| INVESTMENT CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| BRINTON C LINCOLN 94 | ||||||||||
| ADVANCEMENT CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| JAMES D LINCOLN 91 | ||||||||||
| RETIREMENT CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| RUPAL MALANI | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| JULIE MANGINI | ||||||||||
| EDUCATION CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| ANGELA MCDONALD-FISHER | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| SUNDARAM NAGARAJAN | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| SUMMER PARIS | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| ERICA RIVERA | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| ANDREW D ROSSTREASURER | ||||||||||
| FINANCE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| STEVEN M ROSS 84VICE CHAIR | ||||||||||
| COT CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| ALAN D ROSSKAMMVICE CHAIR | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| LOU SALZA | ||||||||||
| DEIJB CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| MANISHA SETHI | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| SCOTT J SPIEGLE '89 | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| LAUREN B SPILMAN | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| DAVID SYLVAN | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| DOMINIC VISCONSI JR 77 | ||||||||||
| B & G CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| MEREDITH SMITH WEIL 85 | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| D SCOTT LOONEY | ||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | $792,172 | $0 | $55,722 | Yes (X) | |||||
| JAMES RONALD MILLER | ||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $337,446 | $0 | $25,290 | Yes (X) | |||||
| SUZETTE L DYER | ||||||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | 40.00 | $233,267 | $0 | $21,115 | Yes (X) | |||||
| KATHERINE A GONZALEZ | ||||||||||
| ASST.HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR ENROLL.MGMT. | 40.00 | $189,329 | $0 | $19,072 | Yes (X) | |||||
| RYAN S WOOLEY | ||||||||||
| CTO/INCOMING HEAD OF SCHOOL, BIRCHWOOD | 40.00 | $170,388 | $0 | $17,737 | Yes (X) | |||||
| JULIA A GRIFFIN | ||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL, MASTERY SCHOOL OF HAWKEN | 40.00 | $133,476 | $0 | $39,283 | Yes (X) | |||||
| MATTHEW JUSTIN SIMON | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, UPPER SCHOOL | 40.00 | $152,286 | $0 | $33,425 | Yes (X) | |||||
| CLARENCE E BONNER | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TRANSP.& SUMMER CAMP | 40.00 | $151,281 | $0 | $31,667 | Yes (X) | |||||
| GINA R WALTER | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIC MARKETING | 40.00 | $149,889 | $0 | $27,321 | Yes (X) | |||||
| MOLLY RENEE TOUSSANT | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, LOWER SCHOOL | 40.00 | $153,870 | $0 | $22,419 | Yes (X) | |||||
| STEPHANIE TOLLESON | ||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $153,870 | $0 | $22,419 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,617,274 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $315,470 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 26 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAGE DINING SERVICES INC | |||||
| 1402 YORK ROAD SUITE 100 | LUTHERVILLE | MD | 21093 | FOOD SERVICE | $1,637,159 |
| ARAMARK CORPORATION | |||||
| 1101 MARKET ST | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19107 | CUSTODIAL MANAGEMENT | $1,189,867 |
| MARSHALL CARPET & TILE INC | |||||
| 1451 SOM CENTER ROAD | CLEVELAND | OH | 44124 | FLOORING SERVICES | $325,355 |
| BURKE BROTHERS SOUND LLC | |||||
| 18705 NEWELL RD | BEACHWOOD | OH | 44122 | AUDIO VISUAL CONSULTING | $127,700 |
| PERFECT SOLUTIONS LANDSCAPING LLC | |||||
| 30 PEBBLEBROOK LANE | MORELAND HILLS | OH | 44022 | LANDSCAPING | $120,160 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,154,633 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,097,409 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $139,863 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,252,042 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611110 | $52,039,831 | $52,039,831 |
| AUXILIARY & OTHER REVENUE | 611110 | $2,929,074 | $2,929,074 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $54,968,905 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,319,225 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $13,187 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,306,038 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,335 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,335 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $126,695 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $126,695 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $126,695 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $126,695 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $18,497,937 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,359,072 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,138,865 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,138,865 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,138,865 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $69,810,067 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $54,968,905 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $13,187 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,575,933 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,798,250 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,798,250 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,465,012 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,465,012 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,436,094 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,651,783 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,632,557 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,151,754 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,398,931 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,052,160 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $310,491 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $36,280 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,207,493 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,088,362 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,051,757 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $67,374 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,054,341 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,621,272 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $338,049 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $95,020 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,946 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,946 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,800 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $71,800 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $270,153 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $270,153 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $533,632 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,682 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $213,163 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $298,787 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,814,984 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,631,564 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $183,420 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,195,889 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,195,889 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $547,006 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $547,006 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,290,263 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,290,263 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $457,379 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $457,379 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPORT | $3,999,973 | $3,860,480 | $139,493 |
| MAINTENANCE & TRANSPORT | $2,665,875 | $2,472,887 | $192,988 |
| DINING SERVICES | $1,637,159 | $1,637,159 | |
| LAKE ERIE SILVER DOLPHI | $448,799 | $440,616 | $8,183 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,242,567 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,131,392 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $96,235 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,940 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,564,546 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,351,138 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,549,253 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,664,155 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $500 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,050,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,138,476 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,028,621 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,844,283 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $263,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $248,035 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $480,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $420,000 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,171,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $859,748 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $124,738,253 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $53,727,727 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,836,545 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,010,526 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,509,528 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,940,640 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,412,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,812,580 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,665,382 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,157,239 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $156,419,516 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $160,432,027 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,929,202 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,477,949 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,098,061 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,711,138 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,576,653 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,203,653 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,681,393 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,500,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $940,323 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $334,156 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,225,632 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,226,896 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,027,060 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,356,574 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,166,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,848,557 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $117,193,884 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,205,131 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $156,419,516 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $160,432,027 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,245,521 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,213,503 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$447,777 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,950,254 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,420,223 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,262,281 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,126,537 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,252,042 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $39,011,337 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,950,254 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,420,223 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,262,281 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,126,537 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,252,042 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $39,011,337 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $1,281,599 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $37,729,738 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $864,876 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,077,171 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,359,175 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,354,269 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,323,560 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,979,051 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $44,990,388 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $241,761,468 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.83860 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.81960 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $71,921,886 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $59,114 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $7,401,440 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,629,220 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $77,753,220 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $71,034,643 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $702,531 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $8,037,374 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $7,852,662 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $71,921,886 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $70,383,481 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $456,385 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,200,583 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $5,005,806 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $71,034,643 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $78,801,925 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $164,737 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$5,099,931 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,483,250 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $70,383,481 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $62,971,040 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $500,376 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $17,695,509 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,365,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $78,801,925 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.83597 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.11311 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.05092 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,582,396 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,582,396 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $105,497,739 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $40,316,829 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $65,180,910 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,361,989 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,095,520 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,266,469 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,296,129 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,315,378 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,980,751 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $71,010,526 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS | Desc |
| Book Value | $22,812,580 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $22,812,580 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| AGENCY FUNDS | $98,419 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $43,490 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $192,247 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $334,156 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $54,507,390 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,213,503 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$447,777 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $765,726 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $53,741,664 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $270,153 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $15,798,250 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $16,068,403 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $69,810,067 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $50,496,143 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $50,496,143 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $270,153 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $15,798,250 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $16,068,403 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $66,564,546 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS - THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED, TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED, AND UNRESTRICTED FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. INCOME FROM ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND BOARD-DESIGNATED FUNDS IS APPROPRIATED BASED ON AN APPROVAL PROCESS THROUGH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE FUNDS ARE SPENT TO FURTHER THE EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES OF THE SCHOOL. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE - THE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE SCHOOL BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND, AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL'S FEDERAL EXEMPT ORGANIZATION BUSINESS RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY ARE FILED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES CHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP -447,777. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | STUDENT FINANCIAL AID, WHICH WAS SHOWN AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT AS AN EXPENSE ON FORM 990 15,798,250. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | STUDENT FINANCIAL AID, WHICH WAS SHOWN AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT AS AN EXPENSE ON FORM 990 15,798,250. |
| PART V, LINE 1E, COLUMN A - ADDITIONAL INFORMATION: | INCLUDED IN THE AMOUNT LISTED ON LINE 1E IN THE "PRIOR YEAR" COLUMN IS A TEMPORARY TRANSFER OF $4,240,000 FOR OPERATIONAL SUPPORT FOR THE SCHOOL AS WELL AS TO MEET CERTAIN RESTRICTIVE COVENANTS. THE SCHOOL INTENDS TO TRANSFER FUNDS BACK INTO THE INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | HAWKEN SCHOOL PUBLISHES NOTICES OF ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN ALL ADMISSIONS MATERIALS DISTRIBUTED TO THE PUBLIC. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY - OHIO STATE AID: SCHOOL NURSE, LEARNING SPECIALIST, TEXT BOOKS, AND TECHNOLOGY. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 677 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $15,798,250 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS - THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS FOR TUITION REMISSION IS CONTROLLED BY EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK POLICIES TO DETERMINE ELIGIBILITY AND THE AMOUNTS TO BE AWARDED. NON-EMPLOYEE GRANTS AND NEED BASED EMPLOYEE GRANTS ARE DETERMINED ON A NEED BASIS. RECIPIENTS MUST SUBMIT GRANT APPLICATIONS WHICH ARE REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT FIRM TO DETERMINE NEED. MERIT BASED AWARDS ARE CONTROLLED BY THE POLICIES IN THE MERIT SCHOLARSHIP BROCHURE. THE GRANT AMOUNTS AWARDED ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE INDIVIDUAL STUDENT ACCOUNTS TO INSURE THAT FUNDS ARE USED AS INTENDED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D SCOTT LOONEY | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $584,384 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $107,788 | $0 | $46,106 | $0 | $9,616 | $0 | $847,894 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES RONALD MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $313,536 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,910 | $0 | $20,607 | $0 | $4,683 | $0 | $362,736 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUZETTE L DYER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | $233,087 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $180 | $0 | $19,085 | $0 | $2,030 | $0 | $254,382 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHERINE A GONZALEZ | ||||||||||||||
| ASST.HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR ENROLL.MGMT. | $189,067 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $262 | $0 | $14,280 | $0 | $4,792 | $0 | $208,401 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN S WOOLEY | ||||||||||||||
| CTO/INCOMING HEAD OF SCHOOL, BIRCHWO | $169,665 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $723 | $0 | $17,402 | $0 | $335 | $0 | $188,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW JUSTIN SIMON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, UPPER SCHOOL | $152,286 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,711 | $0 | $7,714 | $0 | $185,711 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CLARENCE E BONNER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TRANSP.& SUMMER CAMP | $135,356 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $925 | $0 | $26,598 | $0 | $5,069 | $0 | $182,948 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GINA R WALTER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIC MARKETING | $149,306 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $583 | $0 | $22,196 | $0 | $5,125 | $0 | $177,210 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MOLLY RENEE TOUSSANT | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, LOWER SCHOOL | $153,108 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $762 | $0 | $17,029 | $0 | $5,390 | $0 | $176,289 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHANIE TOLLESON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $153,108 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $762 | $0 | $17,029 | $0 | $5,390 | $0 | $176,289 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIA A GRIFFIN | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL, MASTERY SCHOOL OF HA | $133,386 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $90 | $0 | $34,094 | $0 | $5,189 | $0 | $172,759 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | BENEFITS PROVIDED TO CERTAIN OFFICERS - THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS ALSO ALLOCATED $17,000 PER YEAR TO SPEND ON TAX PREPARATION, LIFE INSURANCE, AND DISABILITY OR LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN - THE SCHOOL MADE A CONTRIBUTION OF $23,500 TO A SECTION 457(B) NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR D. SCOTT LOONEY, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, AND JAMES MILLER, THE CFO. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CITY OF LYNDHURST OH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 346001741 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2020-06-17 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $25,657,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REFIN.&CONSTR. | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $25,657,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $8,715,048 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $16,941,952 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | 0 | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | Yes (1) | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TRUIST BANK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Of Hedge | 20.000000000000 | TermOfHedgePct |
| Superintegrated Hedge | 0 | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | 0 | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DSCOTT LOONEY | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | HEAD OF SCHOOL | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | HOUSING | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $600,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $420,000 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $420,000 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 8 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $139,863 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 32B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | USE OF THIRD PARTIES - THE SCHOOL USES AN INDEPENDENT SECURITIES BROKER TO SELL GIFTED PUBLICLY TRADED SECURITIES THAT ARE RECEIVED AS A PART OF FUNDRAISING EFFORTS. THE FEES CHARGED BY THE BROKER ARE AT FAIR MARKET VALUE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS - THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP: BRINTON LINCOLN, JAMES LINCOLN AND DEEJ LINCOLN. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP: PAUL HARRIS AND ALAN ROSSKAMM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | POWER TO ELECT MEMBERS OF GOVERNING BODY - THE TRUSTEES HAVE THE POWER TO ELECT OTHER TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 REVIEW - THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ON AUTHORITY DELEGATED BY THE SCHOOL'S FULL BOARD. THE TAX RETURN IS REVIEWED WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE OUTSIDE PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | PROVIDING FORM 990 TO GOVERNING BODY - THE SCHOOL PROVIDES A COPY OF FORM 990 TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES BEFORE IT IS FILED, BUT IT REDACTS THE NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF DONORS FROM SCHEDULE B. THE SCHOOL CONSIDERS DONOR INFORMATION TO BE CONFIDENTIAL. AS SUCH, WE ARE REQUIRED TO ANSWER "NO" TO THE QUESTION ON LINE 11A OF PART VI EVEN THOUGH THE BOARD HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE 990 EXCEPT FOR DONORS' NAMES AND ADDRESSES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | MONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICT POLICY - THE BOARD'S COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE FORMS TURNED IN BY OFFICERS AND OTHER TRUSTEES. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, THE EFFECTED PERSON IS NOT PERMITTED TO VOTE ON THE MATTER OR PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSION OF THE TRANSACTION. TRUSTEES WHO ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE INDIVIDUAL WITH THE CONFLICT VOTE ON THE TRANSACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION REVIEW AND APPROVAL - HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT, UTILIZING VARIOUS SOURCES OF BENCHMARK DATA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS - THE SCHOOL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. GENERALLY, IT DOES NOT MAKE ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP LIABILITY -447,777. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAKE ERIE SILVER DOLPHINS LLC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 8002 COUNTY LINE ROAD | GATES MILLS | OH | 44040 | 463523847 | SWIM CLUB | OH | $224,613 | $196,938 | HAWKEN SCHOOL |
| OHIO ATHLETIC GROUP LLC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 8002 COUNTY LINE ROAD | GATES MILLS | OH | 44040 | 842729791 | ATHLETIC GROUP | OH | $232,156 | $30,625 | HAWKEN SCHOOL |