TEAM ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TEAM ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL INC (EIN 01-0660264)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202601359349302830
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-15T08:25:56-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 042571780 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AAFCPAS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 50 WASHINGTON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WESTBOROUGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01581 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010660264 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TEAM ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TEAM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9736220905 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 60 PARK PLACE 802 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEWARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07102 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ERICA GROHMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9736220905 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CAITLIN LIMOGES CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01633588 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5083669100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ERICA GROHMAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 60 PARK PLACE 802 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEWARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $174,655,411 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.TEAMACADEMY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2002 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TEAM ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL IS A FREE, OPEN ENROLLMENT, COLLEGE-PREPARATORY PUBLIC SCHOOL DEDICATED TO PREPARING STUDENTS IN UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES FOR SUCCESS IN COLLEGE AND LIFE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1358 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 8 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $175,803,982 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $171,802,721 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $111,222 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $188,664 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,493,713 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,942,914 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $721,112 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $177,408,917 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $174,655,411 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $88,037,265 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $99,781,527 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $997,003 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $76,958,372 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $75,802,972 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $164,995,637 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $175,584,499 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,413,280 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$929,088 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $269,406,142 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $282,966,837 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $234,262,975 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $248,752,758 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $35,143,167 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $34,214,079 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE CORPORATION IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES WITHIN THE MEANING OF THE SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE IRS REVENUE CODE OF 1986 TO OPERATE NONPROFIT EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO SCHOOLS WITHIN THE STATE OF NJ AND TO DEAL GENERALLY THEREIN. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $130,338,434 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $188,664 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE CORPORATION IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES WITHIN THE MEANING OF THE SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE IRS REVENUE CODE OF 1986 TO OPERATE NONPROFIT EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO SCHOOLS WITHIN THE STATE OF NJ AND TO DEAL GENERALLY THEREIN. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $130,338,434 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 127 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1358 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERICA GROHMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9736220905 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 60 PARK PLACE 802 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEWARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIM CARDEN | |||||||
| BOARD PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JULIE KEENAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEVIN MORRISON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RASHEEN PEPPERS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VINCE MARIGNA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| IHSAAN BROWN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TAFSHIER COSBY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN LEACH-TOOMER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREW MARTIN | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERICA GROHMAN | |||||||
| CFO | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTONIA O'SULLIVAN | |||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOLS | 40.00 | $183,613 | $0 | $33,116 | Yes (X) | ||
| LISA BONNIFIELD | |||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOLS | 40.00 | $171,738 | $0 | $32,816 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNA MARCUS | |||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOLS | 40.00 | $168,600 | $0 | $33,116 | Yes (X) | ||
| KYLE MEACHAM | |||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | 40.00 | $170,426 | $0 | $1,200 | Yes (X) | ||
| YEPPII ESTEBAN | |||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR OF SCHOOL OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $165,650 | $0 | $1,500 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $860,027 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $101,748 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 168 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIPP TEAM AND FAMILY SCHOOLS INC | |||||
| 60 PARK PLACE SUITE 802 | NEWARK | NJ | 07102 | MANAGEMENT FEES | $15,658,746 |
| ESSEX REGIONAL EDUCATIONAL SERVICE | |||||
| 333 FAIRFIELD ROAD | FAIRFIELD | NJ | 07004 | TRANSPORTATION SERVICES | $1,117,473 |
| PROFESSIONAL CLIMATE CONTROL | |||||
| 60 GREAT MEADOW LANE | EAST HANOVER | NJ | 07936 | AIR CONDITIONING CONTRACTOR | $485,588 |
| DICARA RUBINO ARCHITECTS | |||||
| 30 GALESI DRIVE | WAYNE | NJ | 07470 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $330,557 |
| BRETT DINOVI & ASSOCIATES LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 8223 | CHERRY HILL | NJ | 08003 | EDUCATIONAL SERVICES | $271,999 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $169,095,286 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,707,435 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $171,802,721 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD SERVICE | 611710 | $146,664 | $146,664 |
| ANCILLARY SERVICES | 611600 | $42,000 | $42,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $188,664 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,942,914 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,942,914 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $721,112 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $721,112 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $721,112 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $721,112 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $174,655,411 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $188,664 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,664,026 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,854,595 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,441,393 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,413,202 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,947,985 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,912,249 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,035,736 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,745,227 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,425,570 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,319,657 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,233,720 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,001,215 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,232,505 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,616,720 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,619,717 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $997,003 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,199 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $55,199 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,460 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $121,460 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,809,542 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $509,095 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,300,447 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,826,772 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,345,137 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $481,635 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,950,218 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,936,401 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,013,817 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,921,556 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,401,472 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,520,084 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,094,427 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $907,955 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $186,472 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $12,273,916 | $8,981,815 | $3,292,101 |
| TPAF EXPENSES | $9,725,309 | $8,068,279 | $1,657,030 |
| FOOD SERVICE | $7,321,168 | $7,321,168 | |
| OTHER PURCHASED SERVICE | $7,086,685 | $7,086,685 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $175,584,499 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $130,338,434 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,249,062 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $997,003 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,384,470 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,056,522 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,535,763 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,180,958 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $912,820 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $651,304 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $36,031,433 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,731,143 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,960,409 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,300,290 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,452,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,547,466 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $183,160,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $184,230,297 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $269,406,142 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $282,966,837 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,034,103 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,239,329 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $865,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $589,056 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,781,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,130,483 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $210,582,216 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $221,793,890 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $234,262,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $248,752,758 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,975,417 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,155,460 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$4,832,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$6,941,381 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,143,167 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,214,079 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $269,406,142 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $282,966,837 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$929,088 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $475,900 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $475,900 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,473,172 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,848,809 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,624,363 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,024,812 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,366,498 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,658,314 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,364,819 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,515,836 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $848,983 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,692,730 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,692,730 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $27,300,290 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE FROM RELATED PARTY | $1,302,352 |
| PENSION DEFERRED OUTFLOWS | $42,069,113 |
| RIGHT-TO-USE LEASE ASSETS | $140,858,832 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $184,230,297 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO RELATED PARTIES | $471,291 |
| NET PENSION LIABILITY | $60,290,841 |
| PENSION DEFERRED INFLOWS | $3,642,003 |
| LEASE LIABILTIES | $156,970,020 |
| COMPENSATED ABSENCES | $419,735 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $221,793,890 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $174,655,411 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $174,655,411 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $174,655,411 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $175,584,499 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $175,584,499 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $175,584,499 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE SCHOOL ADVERTISES PUBLICLY FOR ITS STUDENTS TO APPLY AND THE SELECTION IS TOTALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY AND IS MADE THROUGH AN INDEPENDENT LOTTERY. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE SCHOOL OPERATES AS A NJ PUBLIC SCHOOL UNDER THE NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. THE SCHOOL ALSO RECEIVES FEDERAL FUNDING TO HELP PROMOTE THEIR ACADEMICS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTONIA O'SULLIVAN | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOLS | $183,613 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $31,616 | $0 | $216,729 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA BONNIFIELD | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOLS | $171,738 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,200 | $0 | $31,616 | $0 | $204,554 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNA MARCUS | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOLS | $168,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $31,616 | $0 | $201,716 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KYLE MEACHAM | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | $170,426 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $171,626 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| YEPPII ESTEBAN | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR OF SCHOOL OPERATIO | $165,650 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $167,150 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS COMPENSATED BY KIPP TEAM AND FAMILY SCHOOLS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | THE SCHOOL UTILIZES KIPP TEAM AND FAMILY SCHOOLS, INC. (KTAF), AN UNRELATED 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION, TO PROVIDE MANAGEMENT AND OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT SERVICES TO THE SCHOOL. UNDER THE AGREEMENT, THE SERVICE FEES ARE PAID MONTHLY AND ARE EQUAL TO 12% OF CORE STATE AND LOCAL FUNDS RECEIVED BY THE SCHOOL. IN ADDITION TO THE MANAGEMENT FEE, THE SCHOOL IS OBLIGATED TO REIMBURSE KTAF FOR SALARY AND RELATED COSTS (THE ANCILLARY SERVICES) ATTRIBUTABLE TO CERTAIN EMPLOYEES WHO WERE PREVIOUSLY EMPLOYED BY THE SCHOOL AND THAT ARE CONSIDERED TO BE PERFORMING DIRECT SCHOOL FUNCTIONS THAT REPRESENT THOSE OF AN EMPLOYEE OF THE SCHOOL. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THE CFO ARE COMPENSATED BY KIPP TEAM AND FAMILY SCHOOLS. FOR OFFICER COMPENSATION, PLEASE REFER TO KIPP TEAM AND FAMILY SCHOOLS, INC. FORM 990, PART VII. THE SCHOOL PAID $16,616,720 OF MANAGEMENT FEES IN FISCAL YEAR 2025. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE SCHOOL REVIEWS THE FORM 990 WITH THE OUTSIDE AUDITOR BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD ADHERES TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AS PRESCRIBED BY THE NJ DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD REVIEWS AND APPROVES ALL SALARIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY CONTACTING THE ADMINISTRATION AT THE SCHOOL. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, LINE 1A: | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS AN EMPLOYEE OF THE CHARTER MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATION (CMO) AND COMPENSATED BY THE CMO RATHER THAN THE SCHOOL. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENT AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KINGSTON EDUCATIONAL HOLDINGS 1 INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 60 PARK PLACE SUITE 802 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEWARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 453986301 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SCHOOL REAL ESTATE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 12B, II | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE R, PART II: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | KINGSTON EDUCATIONAL HOLDINGS 1, INC. IS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION OF TEAM. AS A RESULT, IT IS LISTED AS A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION IN PART II OF SCHEDULE R. KINGSTON EDUCATIONAL HOLDINGS 1, INC. DOES NOT HAVE 50% BOARD OVERLAP WITH TEAM, SO THIS IS NOT A "CONTROL" RELATIONSHIP UNDER 512B OF THE IRC. | ExplanationTxt |