OLIVET COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OLIVET COLLEGE (EIN 38-1459365)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202601359349303995
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-15T09:56:40+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 E Wayne Street Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fort Wayne | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46802 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 381459365 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OLIVET COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OLIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2697497000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 320 SOUTH MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OLIVET | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49076 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KARA GILLIARD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2697497000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Lauren Denton | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01571860 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2604604000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE UNIVERSITY OF OLIVET | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KARA GILLIARD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 320 S MAIN STREET BUSINESS OF | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OLIVET | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49076 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $56,097,058 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.UOLIVET.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1920 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE INSTRUCTION, BOTH IN PERSON AND ONLINE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 31 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 31 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 588 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 31 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,079,668 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,545,169 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $37,460,438 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $37,623,215 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $441,997 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,094,344 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $30,908 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $50,141 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $43,013,011 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $45,312,869 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $18,183,534 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $17,543,997 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,322,253 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,692,153 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $27,250 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $688,020 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,391,407 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,060,774 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $46,924,444 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $49,296,924 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,911,433 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,984,055 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $78,829,826 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $79,301,204 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $36,695,526 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $43,019,553 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $42,134,300 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $36,281,651 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE A UNIQUE LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION ALLOWING STUDENTS TO ENGAGE IN BOTH CURRICULAR AND CO CURRICULAR PROGRAMS THAT COMBINE REAL WORLD EXPERIENCES WITH LECTURES AND SERVICE LEARNING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $17,453,997 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $17,543,997 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | FINANCIAL AID IN VARIOUS FORMS TO ASSIST INDIVIDUALS IN FINANCING THEIR UNDERGRAUATE EDUCATION. 944 STUDENTS BENEFITTED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $9,663,840 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $7,898,978 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NON-EDUCATIONAL EVENTS FOR STUDENTS - CO-CURRICULAR PROGRAMS OFFERED TO STUDENTS. THIS INCLUDES ATHLETICS AND STUDENT LIFE EVENTS TO ENHANCE THE EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $8,420,052 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $28,231,189 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INSTRUCTION AND RELATED SUPPORT - PROVIDING A LIBERAL ARTS UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION. 851 UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS ENROLLED IN FISCAL YEAR 2024-25. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,993,667 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,543,189 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AUXILIARY - ROOM, BOARD, ATHLETICS AND SPIRIT STORE FOR STUDENTS OBTAINING THEIR UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $6,993,667 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $1,543,189 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $42,531,556 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (true) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 955 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 588 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 31 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 31 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KARA GILLIARD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2697497000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 320 SOUTH MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OLIVET | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49076 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR MARGARET DIMOND | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR SHARON HOBBS | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR TIMOTHY HODGE | |||||||
| CHAIR | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEFF WILDERN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 3.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALBERT ROSENTHALER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AUDRA CARSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BREANNA O'KEEFE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHUCK MEFFORD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID LABRECQUE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE AT-LARGE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENISE P HOOD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR ALYSSA KENISTON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR DARLENE LEE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR JOHN SCHWARZ | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR JUSTIN KLAMERUS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR STEPHEN BURTON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| G ASENATH ANDREWS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES ROSE JR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMEY FITZPATRICK | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JASON CONKIN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN JONES | |||||||
| TRUSTEE AT-LARGE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN PRESTON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAY KOSSEN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LINDA HARLESTON-EATON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE AT-LARGE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKE DIETERLE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAMELA HEOS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROD HATHAWAY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARA WALLACE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARAH JENNINGS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUE TOPPING | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS BURKE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VERONICA MURFF | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CORNELIUS DARCY | |||||||
| VP ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR STEVEN COREY | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK DERUITER | |||||||
| VP/CFO | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL BURKHARDT | |||||||
| PROVOST | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RYAN SHOCKEY | |||||||
| VP/CHIEF OF STAFF | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VICKI STOUFFER | |||||||
| VP FOR ADVANCEMENT | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARRY POULSON | |||||||
| FACULTY | 40.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DENNIS FRANK | |||||||
| PROGRAM DIRECTOR, COUNSELING | 40.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KAREN CHANEY | |||||||
| ASSOC. PROVOST | 40.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KIRK HENDERSHOTT-KRAETZER | |||||||
| FACULTY | 40.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PHILLIP REED | |||||||
| FACULTY | 40.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARTWELLS DINING SERVICES | ||||
| 450 S MAIN ST | OLIVET | MI | 49076 | FOOD SERVICE |
| TL CONTRACTING | ||||
| 16803 INDUSTRIAL PARKWAY | LANSING | MI | 48906 | CONSTRUCTION |
| Presidio Networked Solutions Group LLC | ||||
| 625 KENMOOR AVE STE 309 | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49546 | IT TECHNOLOGY |
| GORDON CONSTRUCTIONS SERVICES | ||||
| 2929 Covington Ct | Lansing | MI | 48912 | CONSTRUCTION |
| DK's Complete Home Improvement LLC | ||||
| 240 S WAVERLY RD | LANSING | MI | 48917 | CONTRACTOR |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,545,169 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,545,169 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611600 | $28,231,189 | $28,231,189 |
| AUXILLARY REVENUE | 611600 | $7,750,352 | $7,750,352 |
| ACTIVITIES REVENUE | 611600 | $760,452 | $760,452 |
| MISCELLENOUS PROGRAM REVENUE | 611600 | $881,222 | $881,222 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $37,623,215 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $606,007 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $606,007 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,178,939 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,690,602 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,488,337 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,488,337 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,488,337 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $143,728 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $93,587 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $50,141 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $50,141 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,312,869 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $37,673,356 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,094,344 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,543,997 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,543,997 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,320,097 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,891,155 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,074,827 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $354,115 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,913 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $91,781 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,914 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,218 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,336,459 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,076,792 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $221,907 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,760 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $921,684 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $742,606 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $153,037 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,041 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,083 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $53,083 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,918,533 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,545,699 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,276,168 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $96,666 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $195,341 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,345 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $163,996 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,140,832 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $776,572 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $287,363 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $76,897 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $760,259 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $733,650 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,047 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,562 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,046,024 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,017,820 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,908 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,296 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $516,384 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $445,077 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,660 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,647 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,163 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,196 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,722 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,245 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,024,242 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $988,394 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,703 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,145 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,526,115 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,437,701 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,257 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,157 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $487,952 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $165,847 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $322,105 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAINTENANCE EXPENSE | $326,983 | $325,117 | $1,615 | $251 |
| FOOD SERVICE | $167,979 | $136,403 | $25,042 | $6,534 |
| ACTIVITIES EXPENSE | $208,767 | $208,767 | ||
| SPECIAL EVENTS | $78,070 | $54,270 | $732 | $23,068 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $516,047 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $323,367 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $191,262 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,418 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,296,924 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,621,556 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,987,348 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $688,020 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,950 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,566,206 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,508,947 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $586,747 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,506,142 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $976,990 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $265,997 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $202,902 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $219,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $235,783 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $120,849 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $91,047,924 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $43,243,009 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,278,126 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,804,915 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,716,618 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,307,153 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,237,577 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,554,968 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,829,826 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,301,204 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,466,872 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,107,207 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,425,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,732,640 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,803,134 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,179,706 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,695,526 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,019,553 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,076,428 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,983,241 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,057,872 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,298,410 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,134,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,281,651 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,829,826 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,301,204 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,984,055 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$2,091,560 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$63,376 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $286,342 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $23,100,006 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $420,955 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,599,790 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $949,164 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $24,171,587 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $21,092,115 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $202,064 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,795,750 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $847,965 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $0 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $141,958 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $23,100,006 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $18,556,185 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,139,033 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,467,741 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $970,193 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $100,651 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $21,092,115 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $22,438,806 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $264,167 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$3,010,584 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $997,010 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $139,194 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,556,185 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $18,844,843 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $189,936 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,255,494 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $835,507 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $873,724 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $142,236 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $22,438,806 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.063 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.28 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.657 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $508,615 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $508,615 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $59,651,509 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,705,717 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $38,945,792 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,375,829 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,914,404 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,461,425 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,511,971 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,622,888 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,889,083 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $47,804,915 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT | Desc |
| Book Value | $4,554,968 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $4,554,968 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| STUDENT DEPOSITS | $330,790 |
| SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS | $653,285 |
| GIFT ANNUITIES | $80,066 |
| LINE OF CREDIT | $7,704,884 |
| OUTSTANDING CHECKS | $410,681 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $9,179,706 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,004,158 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$2,091,560 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $379,929 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,711,631 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $27,715,789 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $53,083 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $17,543,997 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $17,597,080 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $45,312,869 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,793,431 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $93,587 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $93,587 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $31,699,844 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $53,083 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $17,543,997 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $17,597,080 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $49,296,924 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | THE INTENT OF THE UNIVERSITY IS TO USE THE INCOME AND A PORTION OF THE APPRECIATION OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS TO SUPPORT THE PROGRAMS OF THE UNIVERSITY. DONORS HAVE RESTRICTED MUCH OF THE ENDOWMENT TO SUPPORT SPECIFIC PROGRAMS AND THE UNIVERSITY HONORS SUCH RESTRICTIONS. THE LARGEST RESTRICTED FUNDS ARE FOR SCHOLARSHIPS. |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | COST OF GOODS SOLD - 93587 CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS - 286342 |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | STUDENT AID RECLASS - 17543997 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | COST OF GOODS SOLD - 93587 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | STUDENT AID RECLASS - 17543997 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE UNIVERSITY OF OLIVET MISSION STATEMENT INCLUDES A NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY. THIS MIISSION STATEMENT IS SENT TO ALL PROSPECTIVE/CURRENT STUDENTS AND IS READILY AVAILABLE THROUGH THE ADMISSIONS PROCESS. IT IS AVAILABLE ON PAGES 128-133 OF THE STUDENT HANDBOOK LOCATED AT UOLIVET.EDU | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | ActivityActivityTxt | Fundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARKETSMART | |||||
| 6404 IVY LANE SUITE110 | GREENBELT | MD | 20770 | DONOR ENGAGEMENT SOFTWARE | false |
| DWYER PHILANTHROPY | |||||
| 697 STONERIDGE DRIVE | ADRIAN | MI | 49221 | CONSULTING SERVICES | false |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $0 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $0 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | $0 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule G, Part I, Line 2b(v) payment of fees or payment of expenses | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MARKETSMART-N/A;DWYER PHILANTHROPY-N/A; | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | FINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 944 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $17,543,997 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE FOR OLIVET COLLEGE STUDENTS ENROLLED AND ATTENDING CLASSES. RECIPIENTS ARE SELECTED BASED ON ESTABLISTED MERIT AND NEED BASED CRITERIA. FINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE MONITORED FOR APPROPRIATE USE BY VALIDATING REGISTRATION AND SATISFACTORY PROGRESS TOWARDS COMPLETION OF EDUCATIONAL REQUIREMENTS. INDEPENDENT AUDITORS REVIEW ACCURACY OF FINANCIAL AID AWARDS AND RECIPIENTS' RECORDS. ALL RECORDS ARE RETAINED BY THE UNIVERSITY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4a-4c Description of program services | (Expenses $ 6,993,667 including grants of $)(Revenue $ 1,543,189) AUXILIARY - ROOM, BOARD, ATHLETICS AND SPIRIT STORE FOR STUDENTS OBTAINING THEIR UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE 990 IS RECEIVED BY THE CFO FROM THE THIRD-PARTY PREPARER AND IT IS REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED WITH THE PRESIDENT. A COPY OF THE 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE BY E-MAIL TO THE RESOURCES COMMITTEE WITH AN OPPORTUNITY FOR COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS DELEGATED AUTHORITY AND RESPONSIBILITY FOR APPROVING THE 990 TO THE RESOURCES COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE RESOURCES COMMITTEE AND IS DISCUSSED AT A RESOURCES COMMITTEE MEETING. ONCE THE 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE RESOURCES COMMITTEE, IT IS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD AND FILED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | ANNUALLY, IN OCTOBER, EACH TRUSTEE IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE FORMS DISCLOSING ANY CONFLICT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT. THE FORMS ARE REVIEWD BY THE ASSISTANT TO THE PRESIDENT, ANY DISCLOSED CONFLICT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS THEN REPORTED TO THE PRESIDENT AND THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE POLICY ALSO REQUIRES TRUSTEES TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AT THE EARLIEST PRACTICAL TIME. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY IS COMPLETED PERIODICALLY. THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD GATHERS COMPARABLE DATA FROM LIKE INSTITUTIONS. THE DATA IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THEY THEN APPROVE PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | THE HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENT PERFORMS BENCHMARKING STUDIES OF ALL POSITIONS USING INDUSTRY DATA OF SIMILAR SIZED INSTITUTIONS. THESE BENCHMARKS ARE USED ALONG WITH EMPLOYEE EVALUATIONS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION OF ALL STAFF INCLUDING OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | ALL INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. FORM 990 IS ALSO POSTED ANNUALLY ON GUIDESTAR'S WEBSITE. THE 990 IS PUBLIC INFORMATION THROUGH THE MICHIGAN ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other Fees | PROFESSIONAL FEES - Total Expense: 6918533, Program Service Expense: 4545699, Management and General Expenses: 2276168, Fundraising Expenses: 96666; |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS - 286342; Total - 286342; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RED & WHITE HOSPITALITY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 320 SOUTH MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OLIVET | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49076 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 831827104 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HOSPITALITY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $2,214 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OLIVET COL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |