STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COLBY-SAWYER COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COLBY-SAWYER COLLEGE (EIN 02-0222120)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-15
IRS object ID
202601359349305040
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-15T10:15:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 Congress StAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020222120EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Colby-Sawyer CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOLBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6035263000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1541 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew LondonCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03257ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKaren BonewaldPersonNm
Person TitleVP Finance/AdministrationPersonTitleTxt
Phone6035263000PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph R ByrnePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01289281PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDean G McCurdyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1541 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew LondonCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03257ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$75,566,545GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.colby-sawyer.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1837FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionInstitute of Higher LearningActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee759TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers60TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$630,498TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,758,077PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,420,636CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,159,418PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$32,175,486CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,072,581PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,570,739CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$13,212PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$5,213CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$47,976,864PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$48,161,648CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,318,215PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,613,544CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,307,222PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,928,542CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$46,757PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$12,110CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,064,775CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,647,566PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,044,076CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$44,319,760PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$46,598,272CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,657,104PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,563,376CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$144,211,285TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$152,944,168TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$32,152,043TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$35,925,658TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$112,059,242NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$117,018,510NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionColby-Sawyer College is a private, independent, residential, college with a mission to offer undergraduate and graduate educational programs based in the liberal arts and health, social, and natural sciences, with a focus on vocational exploration and experiential learning, which prepare students to thrive in, and make a positive impact upon a dynamic, diverse, and interdependent world. Engaged robust partnerships will support students' academic, intellectual, personal and professional growth, align with workforce development needs, and enhance individual and community well-being and resilience. Colby-Sawyer College was founded as an academy in 1837 and has been integrated in higher education since 1928.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,193,319ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,613,544GrantAmt
Revenue$18,992,359RevenueAmt
DescThe institution offered a comprehensive, private, liberal arts education, with degrees granted at the associates, bachelors, masters and doctorate level. Traditional undergraduate students in the bachelor degree programs completed a liberal arts core and chose from nineteen majors and twenty-six minors, many of which focused on pre-professional preparation. All traditional undergraduates were required to complete at least one internship and a senior capstone project. The Class of 2022 reported a 100 percent success rate (employed or in graduate school) six months after graduation. Many of the graduate and professional programs focused on health science related fields that supported regional workforce needs. Graduate and professional programs were offered in person as well as online. Students enrolled in the traditional and graduate nursing programs completed clinical experiences at a hospital classified as a Level 1 trauma center. The institution supported all degree programs with academic support services (library, tutoring, career development) and financial assistance through gifts, grants, endowment income and college resources, which assisted students in financing the cost of their attendance.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,307,478ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,183,127RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary services provided food service and facilities to students as part of a residential institution; student services provided additional support for athletics, health and counseling, student activities, and student government.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$34,500,797TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document169IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee759EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Karen BonewaldBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6035263000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1541 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew LondonCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03257ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Lisa M Hogarty
Chair2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara-Jan Wilson
Vice Chair2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jourdain K P Bell
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Collin D Bray
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wendy G Carey
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aimee M Claiborne
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah L Coffin
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas C Csatari
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann Carroll Harris
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Hedison
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan MacMichael John
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce P King
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beth Constantinides Meurlin
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William H Mitchell
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret V Mulley
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JoAnn Franke Overfield
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan D Pomerantz
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sally Shaw Veitch
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Wright
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dean G McCurdy
President40.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Bonewald
VP of Finance & Administration40.000.00Yes (X)$193,208$0$4,839
Laura Sykes
Past Interim President40.000.00Yes (X)$192,604$0$19,432
Eden Wales
VP Academic40.000.00$198,074$0$23,140Yes (X)
Daniel Parish
VP Advancement40.000.00$165,400$0$3,665Yes (X)
Valerie Leclair
VP Enrollment Management40.000.00$165,283$0$37,782Yes (X)
Robin Davis
VP Student Development40.000.00$137,057$0$37,156Yes (X)
Joan Loftus
Associate Dean40.000.00$154,448$0$38,666Yes (X)
Susan Stuebner
Former President0.000.00$183,386$0$19,064Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,389,460TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$183,744TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HP Cummings Construction Co
PO Box 269 5 High StreetWoodsvilleNH03785Construction$9,899,760
Eat'N Park Hospitality Group
PO Box 644091PittsburghPA152644091Food & Maintenance$3,402,511
JenSpark Inc
PO Box 845764BostonMA022845764Consulting$357,790
Capture LLC
2303 River Road Suite 201LouisvilleKY40206Consulting$353,087
Ernst & Young US LLP
PO Box 640382PittsburghPA152640382Consulting$259,963
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$31,277FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$460,499GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$11,928,860AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$565,081NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,420,636TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition and Fees611710$17,405,926$17,405,926
Auxiliary Enterprises713940$13,183,127$12,552,629$630,498
Other Student Revenue611710$1,586,433$1,586,433
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$32,175,486TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,272,349TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,272,349ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$28,677,614SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$27,379,224SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,298,390SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,298,390TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,298,390ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$20,460FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$31,277ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$25,673FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$5,213TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$5,213ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,161,648TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,544,988RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$630,498UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,565,526ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,613,544TotalAmt
Program Services$8,613,544ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$410,083TotalAmt
Management And General$410,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,307,575TotalAmt
Program Services$11,198,345ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,426,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$682,853FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,209,908TotalAmt
Program Services$2,473,153ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$721,534ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,221FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,000,976TotalAmt
Program Services$765,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$230,826ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,711FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,274TotalAmt
Management And General$56,274ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,525TotalAmt
Management And General$86,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,110TotalAmt
Fundraising$12,110FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,285TotalAmt
Management And General$73,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,478,007TotalAmt
Program Services$3,600,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$749,244ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$128,494FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,783TotalAmt
Program Services$3,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,640TotalAmt
Fundraising$46,640FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,952,241TotalAmt
Program Services$2,275ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,949,966ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,257TotalAmt
Program Services$88,335ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,534FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,178,422TotalAmt
Program Services$966,537ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,210,227TotalAmt
Program Services$1,955,095ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$255,132ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$693,442TotalAmt
Management And General$693,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Miscellaneous$5,276,043$2,342,525$2,897,225$36,293
Program Fees & Supplies$1,284,479$893,961$265,599$124,919
Food$948,819$948,819
Athletics & Student Act$648,632$648,632

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,598,272TotalAmt
Program Services$34,500,797ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,032,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,064,775FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,228BOYAmt
EOY$3,763EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$326,730BOYAmt
EOY$291,273EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$407,189BOYAmt
EOY$5,924,329EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,078,263BOYAmt
EOY$350,859EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,231BOYAmt
EOY$14,755EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,393BOYAmt
EOY$91,119EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$553,334BOYAmt
EOY$679,773EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$120,094,263LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$53,573,403LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,171,265BOYAmt
EOY$66,520,860EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,603,153BOYAmt
EOY$76,179,239EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,551,063BOYAmt
EOY$2,725,529EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$324,436BOYAmt
EOY$162,669EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,211,285BOYAmt
EOY$152,944,168EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,816,980BOYAmt
EOY$3,163,772EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,662,834BOYAmt
EOY$2,072,275EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,847,728BOYAmt
EOY$23,727,290EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,602,326BOYAmt
EOY$3,329,364EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,640,036EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,222,175BOYAmt
EOY$992,921EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,152,043BOYAmt
EOY$35,925,658EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,112,696BOYAmt
EOY$40,060,289EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,946,546BOYAmt
EOY$76,958,221EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,059,242BOYAmt
EOY$117,018,510EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,211,285BOYAmt
EOY$152,944,168EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,563,376ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,628,316NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$232,424OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,420,588CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,724,886CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,779,976CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,758,077CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,420,636CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$88,104,163TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,420,588CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,724,886CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,779,976CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,758,077CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,420,636CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$88,104,163TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$29,535,628SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$58,568,535PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,186,675CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,421,448CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,460,270CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,075,975CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,272,349CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,416,717TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$97,520,880TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$205,030,096GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.60060PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.61770PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$42,050AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$71,949,999BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,226,159ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,930,749InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,420,338OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$75,686,569EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$65,763,908BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,558,093ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,287,786InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,659,788OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$71,949,999EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$55,606,879BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,659,730ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,752,132InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,254,833OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$65,763,908EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$62,446,048BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,369,146ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$7,687,378InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,520,937OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$55,606,879EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,820,353BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$13,044,829ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,025,764InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,444,898OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$62,446,048EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.12096BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.72251PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.15653TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,144,425OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,144,425BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$90,462,761OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$53,573,403DepreciationAmt
Book Value$36,889,358BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,543,958OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$20,543,958BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,943,119OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,943,119BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$66,520,860TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
U.S. Government Loan Advances$151,704
Post-Retirement Benefits Liability$479,448
Annuity Obligations$199,100
Lease Obligations - Operating$162,669
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$992,921TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,896,384TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,628,316NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$25,673OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,653,989RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,242,395RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$73,285InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$8,845,968OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$8,919,253RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$48,161,648TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,937,116TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$25,673OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$25,673ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,911,443ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$73,285InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,613,544OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,686,829ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$46,598,272TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The College's endowment consists of approximately 250 individual funds established for a variety of purposes. Its endowment includes both donor-restricted endowment funds and funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments. As required by U.S. GAAP, net assets associated with endowment funds, including funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments, are classified and reported based on the existence or absence of donor-imposed restrictions.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses 25,673.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships 8,613,544. Adjustment of Present Value Liability 220,994. Change in Value of Life Income Funds 11,430.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses 25,673.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships 8,613,544.
Schedule D, Part VI:Accumulated depreciation is consolidated into one account. Therefore, the Organizations maintains no categorical breakdown of accumulated depreciation.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The nondiscrimination policy is published in student handbook, employee handbook, faculty handbook, the college's website, and all recruiting documents.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Colby-Sawyer College receives loans and other government grant money.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf TournamentEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$51,737GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$31,277CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$20,460GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$1,824NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$19,920RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$2,002FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,927OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$51,737GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$31,277CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$20,460GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$1,824NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$19,920RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$2,002FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$1,927OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$25,673DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$5,213NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (9 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Federal SEOG Grant198$99,899FMVStudent Tuition Discounts
Consortium Grants7$121,582FMVStudent Tuition Discounts
CSC Grant240$410,716FMVStudent Tuition Discounts
CSC Grad Grants15$17,500FMVStudent Tuition Discounts
CSC Housing Grant24$147,400FMVStudent Tuition Discounts
CSC Scholarships453$2,882,868FMVStudent Tuition Discounts
Endowed Scholarships369$2,589,179FMVStudent Tuition Discounts
Restricted Scholarships180$1,001,218FMVStudent Tuition Discounts
Pell Grant237$1,343,182FMVStudent Tuition Discounts

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll assistance is in the form of grants and scholarships. These funds are applied directly to the student's account.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Eden Wales
VP Academic$198,074$0$0$0$0$0$3,961$0$19,179$0$221,214$0$0$0
Laura Sykes
Past Interim President$192,604$0$0$0$0$0$3,852$0$15,580$0$212,036$0$0$0
Valerie Leclair
VP Enrollment Management$165,283$0$0$0$0$0$3,306$0$34,476$0$203,065$0$0$0
Susan Stuebner
Former President$183,386$0$0$0$0$0$3,668$0$15,396$0$202,450$0$0$0
Karen Bonewald
VP of Finance & Administration$193,208$0$0$0$0$0$3,864$0$975$0$198,047$0$0$0
Joan Loftus
Associate Dean$154,448$0$0$0$0$0$3,089$0$35,577$0$193,114$0$0$0
Robin Davis
VP Student Development$137,057$0$0$0$0$0$2,741$0$34,415$0$174,213$0$0$0
Daniel Parish
VP Advancement$165,400$0$0$0$0$0$3,308$0$357$0$169,065$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe College provided a housing allowance to Susan Stuebner, Former President, and Laura Sykes, Past Interim President, as it is required the president live on campus as a part of their employment. During 2024, a $15,000 housing allowance was reported as a nontaxable benefit to both the former and current presidents. Additionally, the College provides gross-up payments for moving expenses to cover the FICA and Medicare taxes for relocating employees.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN020279866BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2025-03-13BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$25,695,979IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefinancing of Previous Bonds & Capital ImprovementsPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,736,410RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$25,695,979TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$228,875IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$5,874,527CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$19,592,577OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2025SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,003NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$520NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution14ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$520,818NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesStock ExchangeMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$11,883NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescMisc. EquipmentDesc
Contribution15ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$30,857NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe audit committee reviewed a copy of the full Form 990, however only a redacted version without Schedule B was provided to the full Board prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll trustees submit a conflict of interest questionnaire annually. The questionnaires are reviewed by the secretary of the College and the College treasurer. Any conflicts would be referred to the audit committee, a permanent standing committee of the board of trustees, for review and any necessary action would be taken.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Compensation Subcommittee is under the Board Organization and Trusteeship Committee of the Board and is a permanent standing committee of the Board. The Chair of the Board also chairs the Compensation Subcommittee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available upon request and through the employee handbook.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A:Dean G. McCurdy, President, began employment with the Organization in 2025 and therefore did not receive any reportable compensation during the 2024 calendar year. He is required to be disclosed on Form 990 due to his officer role and any compensation paid to him will be reported beginning with the 2025 Form 990.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment:Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Colby-Sawyer College 541 Main Street, New London, NH 03257 EIN 02-0222120 Colby-Sawyer College is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Adjustment of Present Value Liability -220,994. Change in Value of Life Income Funds -11,430.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charitable Reminder Unitrusts (3)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesCharitable Reminder UnitrustsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Colby-Saywer CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd