STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HAMPTON UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HAMPTON UNIVERSITY (EIN 54-0505990)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-15
IRS object ID
202601359349307595
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-15T12:00:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN540504608PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROWN EDWARDS & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 TOWN CENTER DRIVE SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityNEWPORT NEWSCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540505990EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAMPTON UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHAMPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7577275213PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 WILLIAM R HARVEY WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityHAMPTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23668ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDENISE NICHOLSPersonNm
Person TitleDEPUTY CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7577275213PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHUGH BARLOWPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00422004PTIN
Phone7578731033PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDENISE NICHOLSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 WILLIAM R HARVEY WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityHAMPTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23668ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$308,756,346GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HAMPTONU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1868FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHAMPTON UNIVERSITY IS A COMPREHENSIVE INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION, DEDICATED TO THE PROMOTION OF LEARNING, BUILDING OF CHARACTER, AND THE PREPARATION OF PROMISING STUDENTS FOR POSITIONS OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE. ITS CURRICULAR EMPHASIS IS SCIENTIFIC AND PROFESSIONAL WITH STRONG LIBERAL ARTS UNDERGIRDING. IN CARRYING OUT ITS MISSION, THE UNIVERSITY REQUIRES THAT EVERYTHING THAT IT DOES BE OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY. A HISTORICALLY BLACK INSTITUTION, HAMPTON UNIVERSITY IS COMMITTED TO MULTICULTURALISM. THE UNIVERSITY SERVES STUDENTS FROM DIVERSE NATIONAL, CULTURAL, AND ECONOMIC BACKGROUNDS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1609TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$393,986TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$44,736,824PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$55,149,206CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$129,325,417PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$163,226,026CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$30,179,533PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$21,169,840CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$197,789PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$6,143,366CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$204,439,563PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$245,688,438CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,163,512PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,582,213CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$93,467,045PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$80,596,986CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,009,636CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$145,442,739PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$167,327,234CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$240,073,296PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$249,506,433CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$35,633,733PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,817,995CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$864,544,695TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$899,810,315TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$185,568,677TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$217,175,635TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$678,976,018NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$682,634,680NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHAMPTON UNIVERSITY IS A COMPREHENSIVE INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION, DEDICATED TO THE PROMOTION OF LEARNING, BUILDING OF CHARACTER AND PREPARATION OF PROMISING STUDENTS FOR POSITIONS OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE. ITS CURRICULUM EMPHASIS IS SCIENTIFIC AND PROFESSIONAL WITH A STRONG LIBERAL ARTS UNDERGIRDING. IN CARRYING OUT ITS MISSION, THE UNIVERSITY REQUIRES THAT EVERYTHING THAT IT DOES BE OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY. RESEARCH AND PUBLIC SERVICE ARE INTEGRAL PARTS OF HAMPTON'S MISSION. IN ORDER TO ENHANCE SCHOLARSHIP AND DISCOVERY, FACULTY ARE ENGAGED IN WRITING, RESEARCH, AND GRANTSMANSHIP. FACULTY, STAFF AND STUDENTS PROVIDE LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE TO THE UNIVERSITY AS WELL AS THE GLOBAL COMMUNITY. IN ACHIEVING ITS MISSION, HAMPTON UNIVERSITY OFFERS EXEMPLARY PROGRAMS AND OPPORTUNITIES WHICH ENABLE STUDENTS, FACULTY AND STAFF TO GROW, DEVELOP AND CONTRIBUTE TO OUR SOCIETY IN A PRODUCTIVE, USEFUL MANNER.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$79,859,895ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,582,213GrantAmt
Revenue$97,722,157RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTIONAL AND DEPARTMENTAL RESEARCH - THE EDUCATIONAL GOALS SET UP FOR OUR STUDENTS ARE THROUGH VARIOUS INSTRUCTIONAL DIVISIONS AND DEPARTMENTAL RESEARCH.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,211,110ExpenseAmt
DescPUBLIC SERVICES - HAMPTON UNIVERSITY HAS AN OFF CAMPUS WORK-STUDY PROGRAM FOR STUDENTS, URBAN AFFAIRS AND OTHER COMMUNITY RELATED PROJECTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,085,221ExpenseAmt
DescLIBRARY AND MUSEUMS - THE LIBRARIES AND MUSEUMS PROVIDE AND DISPLAY EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS AND PROVIDE SUPPORT SERVICES TO THE ACADEMIC COMMUNITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$63,047,862$83,530,709HAMPTON UNIVERSITY PROTON THERAPY INSTITUTE (HUPTI) - THE UNIVERSITY OWNS AND OPERATES A FACILITY THAT PROVIDES PROTON THERAPY TREATMENT AS A CUTTING-EDGE TECHNOLOGY IN THE FIGHT AGAINST CANCER AND PROVIDE OPPORTUNITIES FOR RESEARCH.
$26,033,213STUDENT SERVICES - ALL OFFICES WHICH RENDER SERVICES TO THE EMOTIONAL WELL-BEING OF OUR STUDENTS: VICE PRESIDENT FOR STUDENT AFFAIRS, DEAN OF ADMISSIONS, REGISTRAR, TESTING, ETC.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$89,081,075TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$83,530,709TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$189,237,301TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document658IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1609EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DENISE NICHOLSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7577275213PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 WILLIAM R HARVEY WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityHAMPTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23668ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LTG DARRELL K WILLIAMS
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$902,500$0$190,658
MR ROBERT POMPEYMARCH - JUNE 2025
VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINES40.00Yes (X)$121,076$0$27,981
ATTORNEY FAYE HARDY-LUCAS
VICE PRESIDENT AND GENERAL40.00Yes (X)$178,844$0$41,331
MR MICHAEL D ARMSTRONG
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS PLEASANT S BRODNAX III ESQ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR SASHI BROWN ESQ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CALVIN L BUTTS JR
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR WESLEY A COLEMAN
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ED BUDDY DAVID ESQ
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR GERARD GERRY A FASANO
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JAMES T GEORGE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS MICHELE LAWRENCE JAWANDO ESQ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS JESSICA N JOHNSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS RASHIDA A JONES
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DEREK R LEWIS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS MELONIE D PARKER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS LESLIE DJ PATTERSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS NICOLE PULLEN ROSS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ZACHARY B SCOTT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DAVID B STITH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS KAREN TURNER WARD PHD
BOARD MEMBER40.00Yes (X)$111,533$0$25,775
MRS ANDREA M WEISS
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CHARLES H WHITEMAN PH D
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY D HENDERSON SR
DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS40.00$240,000$0$55,464Yes (X)
WILLIAM MOORE
RESEARCH PROFESSOR40.00$240,048$0$55,475Yes (X)
MR IVAN THOMAS
MEN'S BASKETBALL HEAD COACH40.00$349,994$0$80,884Yes (X)
MRS BETTY STEWART
EXECUTIVE VP AND PROVOST40.00$350,000$0$80,885Yes (X)
MR ADEBISI OLADIPUPO
VICE PRESIDENT FOR INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00$244,800$0$56,573Yes (X)
MR CHARLES CANSLER III END MARCH
VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINES40.00Yes (X)$339,726$0$78,511
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,078,521TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$693,537TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K117IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ENFRA MCC LLC
PO BOX 7460METAIRIELA70010ENHANCED ENERGY PROFICIENCY$14,935,250
THE BUDD GROUP
PO BOX 890856CHARLOTTENC28289JANITORIAL AND FACILITY MAINTENANCE$12,739,920
TRANE USA INC
PO BOX 406469ATLANTAGA30384HVAC SYSTEMS AND ENERGY EFFICIENT SOLUTI$12,035,978
THOMPSON HOSPITALITY SERVICES LLC
1741 BUSINESS CENTER DRIVERESTONVA20190FOOD SERVICE CONTRACTOR$11,632,926
ADRIAN BUILDERS GROUP LLC
3488 CHANDLER CREEK ROADVIRGINIA BEACHVA23453BUILDING GENERAL CONTRACTOR$6,184,684
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K25CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$28,635,815GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$26,513,391AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$55,149,206TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE611600$76,715,729$76,715,729
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISE611710$58,300,527$58,304,208-$3,681
HU PROTON THERAPY CENTER621500$21,006,428$21,006,428
EDUCATIONAL DEPARTMENTS611710$7,203,342$7,203,342
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$163,226,026TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,799,044TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,799,044ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,137,813RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,875,755RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$737,942RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$737,942TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$347,637RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$390,305UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$79,562,949SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$61,192,153SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,370,796SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,370,796TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,370,796RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$6,881,308TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,881,308ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$6,881,308OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$245,688,438TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$181,252,866RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$393,986UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,680,352ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,582,213TotalAmt
Program Services$1,582,213ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,877,738TotalAmt
Program Services$1,417,530ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$447,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,567FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,793,850TotalAmt
Program Services$48,158,858ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,208,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$426,932FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,453,231TotalAmt
Program Services$1,103,607ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$348,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,117FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,164,789TotalAmt
Program Services$6,959,886ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,197,859ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,044FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,307,378TotalAmt
Program Services$3,271,091ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,032,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,311FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$738,668TotalAmt
Program Services$561,388ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,280ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,705,977TotalAmt
Program Services$2,056,543ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$649,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$741,073TotalAmt
Program Services$560,694ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,318FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,876,099TotalAmt
Program Services$25,612,770ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,088,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$175,086FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,083,150TotalAmt
Program Services$4,482,593ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,415,556ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$185,001FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$626,080TotalAmt
Program Services$475,821ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,405,759TotalAmt
Program Services$3,301,526ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,042,587ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,646FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,509,172TotalAmt
Program Services$1,906,971ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$602,201ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,374,735TotalAmt
Program Services$12,444,799ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,929,936ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,996,081TotalAmt
Program Services$3,037,022ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$959,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER EXPENSES$57,339,383$43,505,629$13,738,618$95,136
HAMPTON UNIVERSITY PROT$26,033,213$19,785,242$6,247,971
MEAL SUPPORT$11,135,009$8,438,258$2,664,713$32,038
MEMBERSHIP$762,835$574,860$181,535$6,440

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,506,433TotalAmt
Program Services$189,237,301ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,259,496ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,009,636FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,678,547BOYAmt
EOY$8,298,832EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,430,517BOYAmt
EOY$5,324,354EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,348,514BOYAmt
EOY$12,917,146EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,308,928BOYAmt
EOY$14,182,298EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,191,766BOYAmt
EOY$2,496,234EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,121,413BOYAmt
EOY$14,497,707EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$981,656,193LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$415,296,145LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$542,574,261BOYAmt
EOY$566,360,048EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,561,365BOYAmt
EOY$59,693,291EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,329,384BOYAmt
EOY$216,040,405EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$864,544,695BOYAmt
EOY$899,810,315EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,056,809BOYAmt
EOY$25,505,988EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,593,682BOYAmt
EOY$36,513,260EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,120,368BOYAmt
EOY$123,783,733EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,425,586BOYAmt
EOY$28,819,483EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,372,232BOYAmt
EOY$2,553,171EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,568,677BOYAmt
EOY$217,175,635EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$583,841,570BOYAmt
EOY$584,385,260EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,134,448BOYAmt
EOY$98,249,420EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$678,976,018BOYAmt
EOY$682,634,680EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$864,544,695BOYAmt
EOY$899,810,315EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,817,995ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,476,657NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$241,215,124BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,323,721ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$27,424,526InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$11,747,894OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$271,215,477EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$356,597,269BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,736,292ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$27,153,285InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$146,271,722OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$241,215,124EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$350,863,695BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,585,521ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$29,677,543InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$29,529,490OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$356,597,269EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$380,242,204BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,272,735ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$33,401,244InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$250,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$350,863,695EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$289,786,861BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,089,647ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$74,344,461InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$978,765OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$380,242,204EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.66700BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.33300TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,573,927OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,573,927BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$691,827,051OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$281,038,391DepreciationAmt
Book Value$410,788,660BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$249,923,957OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$134,257,754DepreciationAmt
Book Value$115,666,203BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,331,258OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$33,331,258BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$566,360,048TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CASH$25,134,861F
OTHER INVESTMENTS$5,524,472F
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS - EQUITY$90,344,961F
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS - HEDGE FUNDS$54,669,104F
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS - PRIVATE EQUITY$40,367,007F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$216,040,405TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER LIABILITIESDesc
Amt$2,553,171Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,553,171TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$253,165,095TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$7,476,657NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,476,657RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$245,688,438RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$245,688,438TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$249,506,433TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$249,506,433ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$249,506,433TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:THE UNIVERSITY HAS EXTENSIVE COLLECTIONS OF WORKS OF ART, HISTORICAL TREASURES, AND SIMILAR ASSETS ALONG WITH LIBRARY MATERIALS, INCLUDING BOOKS, PERIODICALS, AND OTHER ITEMS. THESE COLLECTIONS ARE MAINTAINED AND HELD FOR RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND PUBLIC EXHIBITION IN FURTHERANCE OF PUBLIC SERVICE. PROCEEDS FROM ANY SALES OF COLLECTIONS ARE USED TO ACQUIRE OTHER ITEMS FOR COLLECTIONS. THE COST OF COLLECTIONS PURCHASED BY THE UNIVERSITY IS CHARGED TO EXPENSE IN THE YEAR PURCHASED AND DONATED COLLECTION ITEMS ARE NOT RECORDED. THE VALUE OF THE UNIVERSITY'S COLLECTION HAS NOT BEEN DETERMINED.
PART III, LINE 4:IN 2008, THE HAMPTON UNIVERSITY MUSEUM AND ARCHIVES WAS ONE OF 10 INSTITUTIONS AND INDIVIDUALS RECOGNIZED AND HONORED AS VIRGINIA'S BEST ARTISTIC AND CULTURAL INNOVATORS. THE MUSEUM RECEIVED AN ORIGINAL WORK OF ART AS ITS REWARD AND WAS HONORED AT A CEREMONY HELD BY GOVERNOR KAINE IN RICHMOND.
PART V, LINE 4:THE PRIMARY OBJECTIVES FOR THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS SHALL BE: 1) TO MAXIMIZE THE LONG RUN TOTAL RETURN ON THE FUNDS ENTRUSTED TO THE ENDOWMENT CONSISTENT WITH PRUDENT INVESTMENT PRACTICE. SPECIFICALLY, THE GOAL WILL BE TO EARN A REAL RETURN WITH INFLATION ADJUSTED OF AT LEAST 5% OVER THE LONG TERM. 2) TO PROVIDE A RELIABLE SOURCE OF OPERATING FUNDS TO THE UNIVERSITY.
PART X, LINE 2:TAX POSITIONS ARE RECOGNIZED OR DERECOGNIZED BASED ON A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD. RECOGNIZED INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED. CHANGES IN RECOGNITION OR MEASUREMENT ARE REFLECTED IN THE PERIOD IN WHICH CHANGE IN JUDGMENT OCCURS. THIS APPLIES TO POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE UNIVERSITY RECOGNIZES INTEREST ACCRUED RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN ACCOUNTS PAYABLE AND ACCRUED LIABILTIES, IF ASSESSED. NO INTEREST EXPENSE OR PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECOGNIZED, AND THE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT BELIEVE ITS CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE (OR REFLECT) ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY EXTENDS TO ALL PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES SUPPORTED BY THE UNIVERSITY AND IS INCLUDED ON OUR APPLICATION AND WEBSITE WHEN WE ARE SOLICITING FOR STUDENTS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FUNDS FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION TITLE IV PROGRAM AS WELL AS FEDERAL GRANTS AND CONTRACTS THAT MAY PROVIDE ASSISTANCE BASED ON THE CRITERIA ESTABLISHED.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CAPITAL INTERNATIONAL MSCI EMERGING MARKETSINVESTMENT$13,848,883
CAPITAL GUARDIAN - SCHOLARSHIPINVESTMENT$5,132,478
CAPITAL GUARDIAN - ENDOWMENTINVESTMENT$10,089,163
CITY OF LONDONINVESTMENT$18,616,144
NEUBERGER BERMAN INTERNATIONAL ADRINVESTMENT$261,545
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$47,948,213SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$47,948,213TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeGRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1120RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,582,213CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedBOOKValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOSTS CHARGED TO SPONSORED AGREEMENTS ARE FULLY INTEGRATED WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING SYSTEM. THE SYSTEM ACCUMULATES COSTS ACCORDING TO INDEX, FUND AND ACCOUNT CODE CATEGORIES. ASSOCIATED AND IDENTIFIED WITH EACH FUND ARE VARIOUS ATTRIBUTES SUCH AS PROJECT TITLE, SPONSOR, AND PRINCIPAL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LTG DARRELL K WILLIAMS
PRESIDENT$812,500$0$90,000$0$0$0$0$0$190,658$0$1,093,158$0$0$0
ATTORNEY FAYE HARDY-LUCAS
VICE PRESIDENT AND GENERAL$178,844$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$41,331$0$220,175$0$0$0
ANTHONY D HENDERSON SR
DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS$240,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$55,464$0$295,464$0$0$0
WILLIAM MOORE
RESEARCH PROFESSOR$240,048$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$55,475$0$295,523$0$0$0
MR IVAN THOMAS
MEN'S BASKETBALL HEAD COACH$349,994$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$80,884$0$430,878$0$0$0
MRS BETTY STEWART
EXECUTIVE VP AND PROVOST$350,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$80,885$0$430,885$0$0$0
MR ADEBISI OLADIPUPO
VICE PRESIDENT FOR INFORMATION TECHN$244,800$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$56,573$0$301,373$0$0$0
MR CHARLES CANSLER III END MARCH
VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINES$339,726$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$78,511$0$418,237$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHAMPTON UNIVERSITY PROVIDES AN ON-CAMPUS RESIDENCE FOR THE PRESIDENT. THE PRESIDENT MUST LIVE IN THIS RESIDENCE AS A REQUIREMENT FOR THE JOB AND UTILIZE THE RESIDENCE FOR UNIVERSITY BUSINESS PURPOSES. SINCE THE ON-CAMPUS RESIDENCY IS REQUIRED, NONE OF THE BENEFIT WAS TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO THE PRESIDENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
VIRGINIA SMALL BUSINESS FINANCING AUTHORITY - 2014 SERIES
A5405059902014-11-26$115,090,000TO REFINANCE 2008 AND 2009 SERIES000
HBCU CAPITAL FINANCING LOAN AGREEMENT - SERIES A 2024-3 BONDS
B5405059902023-07-15$91,500,000TO FUND CAPITAL PROJECTS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$115,090,000$647,162$114,442,83820140Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$91,500,000$39,948,029000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd
AYes (1)0000Yes (1)
B00000Yes (1)000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMYRA WILLIAMSPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFIRST LADYRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$56,500TransactionAmt
TransactionFOR SERVICES RENDERED BY HER DIRECTLY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE UNIVERSITY FOR EVENTS AND RELATED DUTIES AS FIRST LADYTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS SUBMISSION AT THEIR SCHEDULED MEETING. THEY RECEIVE A COPY IN ADVANCE OF THE MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHIS POLICY IS REVIEWED BY A COMMITTEE APPOINTED BY THE PROVOST FOR VIOLATIONS OF, OR REQUESTS FOR EXCEPTIONS. IF VIOLATIONS TO THESE STANDARDS ARE FOUND, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES OR AGENTS WILL BE SUBJECT TO DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS AS RECOMMENDED BY THE COMMITTEE. DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS MAY INCLUDE LETTERS OF REPRIMAND, SUSPENSIONS, OR TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT. THE REVIEW PROCESS IS TO BE COMPLETED WITHIN 30 DAYS AND A WRITTEN RECOMMENDATION MADE TO THE PROVOST AT THAT TIME.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD REVIEWS THE CURRENT SALARY, COMPARES TO COMPARABLES, AND APPROVES A YEARLY SALARY INCREASE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19COPIES ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST AND OR INSPECTION IN THE COMPTROLLER'S OFFICE
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CHAMPTON UNIVERSITY HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND IS CHARGED WITH SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE IN THE PROCESS FROM PRIOR YEARS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
HAMPTON ROADS PROTON THERAPY INSTITUTE AT HAMPTON UNIVERSITY LLC
40 ENTERPRISE PKWYHAMPTONVA23666TO PROVIDE PROTON THERAPY IN THE FIGHT AGAINST CANCERVA$21,006,428$91,441,349HAMPTON UNIVERSITY
ATLANTIC REAL ESTATE LLC
100 EAST QUEEN STREETHAMPTONVA23668MULTI TENANT OFFICE BUILDINGVA$1,948,409$19,719,873HAMPTON UNIVERSITY

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndEINEIN
HAMPTON UNIVERSITY MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC
QUEEN AND TYLER STREETHAMPTONVA23668SUPPORT HAMPTON UNIVERSITY MUSEUMVA501(C)(3)11AHAMPTON UNIVERSITYYes (1)
HAMPTON COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
QUEEN AND TYLER STREETHAMPTONVA23668TO ENHANCE QUALITY OF LIFE IN THE CITY OF HAMPTONVA501(C)(3)7HAMPTON UNIVERSITYYes (1)541667250
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAMPTON UNIVERSITY MUSEUM FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeDTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$368,189InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt