CHRISTEL HOUSE ACADEMY INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CHRISTEL HOUSE ACADEMY INC (EIN 02-0550824)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202601359349308430
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-15T14:23:02+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 350921680 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROWE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 135 N Pennsylvania Street Suite 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Indianapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 462042407 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020550824 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Christel House Academy Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHRI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3177834690 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2405 Madison Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Indianapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46225 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SUMMER STONE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2026-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JENNIFER BURKE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01342224 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3176321100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Christel House Schools | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EMILY MASENGALE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2405 Madison Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Indianapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46225 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $31,907,728 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.chindy.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CHRISTEL HOUSE SCHOOLS is a network of public charter schools in Indianapolis whose objective is to offer a transformational and high quality educational experience for an impoverished urban population. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 352 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 300 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $31,441,400 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $29,946,887 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,213,973 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,632,435 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $211,572 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $328,406 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $32,866,945 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $31,907,728 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,369,445 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,252,847 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,126,258 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,831,180 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $28,495,703 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $29,084,027 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,371,242 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,823,701 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $35,244,716 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $29,058,809 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $13,452,262 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,442,654 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $21,792,454 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $24,616,155 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | CHRISTEL HOUSE SCHOOLS is a network of public charter schools in Indianapolis whose objective is to offer a transformational and high quality educational experience for impoverished urban population. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $20,569,735 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,632,435 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATION - CHRISTEL HOUSE ACADEMY OFFERS EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING FOR ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY STUDENTS AT TWO SCHOOL LOCATIONS IN GRADES K-12. STUDENTS ARE TAUGHT USING THE INDIANA ACADEMIC STANDARDS, INCLUDING COLLEGE AND CAREER READINESS SKILLS, IN ADDITION TO A VARIETY OF ELECTIVE COURSES. ENHANCED CURRICULUM OFFERS SUPPLEMENTAL INSTRUCTION AROUND 21ST CENTURY TECHNOLOGY SKILLS, THE INTERNATIONAL PRIMARY CURRICULUM, WORKPLACE CERTIFICATIONS AND DUAL CREDIT OFFERINGS. CHARACTER AND VALUES EDUCATION LESSONS ARE EMBEDDED IN THE ESTABLISHED COURSEWORK. ADDITIONALLY, COLLEGE AND CAREER COUNSELING OCCURS THROUGHOUT THE ACADEMIC YEAR AND SUPPORT SERVICES ARE EXTENDED TO GRADUATES FOR MULTIPLE YEARS BEYOND HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $7,258,220 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | ADULT EDUCATION - CHRISTEL HOUSE DORS (DROP OUT RECOVERY SCHOOL) OFFERS EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING FOR ADULT HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS AT TWO SCHOOLS IN THREE SEPARATE LOCATIONS. STUDENTS ARE TAUGHT GENERAL ACADEMIC STANDARDS INCLUDING CURRICULUM ENHANCEMENTS AND SUPPLEMENTAL INSTRUCTION BASED ON STUDENT NEEDS. DORS SERVES A DIVERSE POPULATION AND PROVIDE STUDENTS A VARIETY OF SUPPORT SERVICES, INCLUDING COLLEGE AND CAREER SUPPORT, DUAL CREDIT OPTIONS, AND WORKPLACE CERTIFICATION TRAINING. SUPPORT SERVICES ARE EXTENDED TO GRADUATES FOR MULTIPLE YEARS BEYOND GRADUATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $214,030 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | TEACHER TRAINING - CHRISTEL HOUSE INDYTEACH is a paid teacher apprenticeship program, leading to state licensing, that is embedded in Christel House Schools. This is a one-year program where the apprentice teachers primarily work with mentors in the school, while completing on the job training. IndyTeach is a non-higher education, non-credit bearing, state approved alternative licensing program that focuses on preparation for teaching an impoverished, urban student population. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $28,041,985 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 42 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 352 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Summer Stone | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3177834690 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2405 Madison Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Indianapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 462252104 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERKSHIRE LACEY M | |||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| OSBORN STEVE | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PULLIAM JASON | |||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FALCON FERNANDO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (UNTIL 12/31/24) | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HARRIS DAVID E | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (AS OF 12/13/24) | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HARRISON LOGAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LILIEN JASON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (UNTIL 8/4/2024) | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MACARENHAS WILFRED | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MOOREHEAD JULIE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| OHRN NICHOLAS A | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PARCHMAN COREY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PETERSON BART | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (UNTIL 8/31/2024) | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RASHIDFOROKHI CAROLINA MELEAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARDSON BRYAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RIVERA MARTINEZ VICTOR M | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT DANIEL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (AS OF 12/13/24) | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SEYMOUR TINA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (AS OF 12/13/24) | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BERRY TARRELL | |||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $141,253 | $0 | $14,409 | ||
| MASENGALE EMILY | |||||||
| CEO/BOARD PRESIDENT-NO VOTING RIGHTS | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $307,468 | $0 | $55,890 | ||
| STONE SUMMER | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $124,272 | $0 | $36,693 | ||
| WESTERMAN TRACY | |||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $172,309 | $0 | $27,604 | ||
| DAVIS RONNISHA E | |||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.0 | $109,610 | $0 | $26,744 | Yes (X) | ||
| PARQUET ERIC S | |||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.0 | $152,240 | $0 | $14,678 | Yes (X) | ||
| PITTMAN VICTORIA P | |||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.0 | $149,374 | $0 | $32,357 | Yes (X) | ||
| REYNOLDS JENNY | |||||||
| PRINCIPAL (UNTIL APRIL 2024) | 40.0 | $123,026 | $0 | $12,303 | Yes (X) | ||
| SOPKO TIMOTHY R | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40.0 | $123,859 | $0 | $20,989 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,403,411 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $241,667 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miller Transportation | |||||
| 1103 S Tibbs Ave | Indianapolis | IN | 46241 | Bus Transportation Services | $1,034,801 |
| Sodexo Inc & Affiliates | |||||
| PO Box 360170 | Pittsburgh | PA | 15251 | Cafeteria Services | $755,977 |
| Quest Food Management Services LLC | |||||
| 2500 S Highland Ave Suite 250 | Lombard | IL | 60148 | Cafeteria Services | $645,845 |
| Industry Specific Solutions | |||||
| 24901 Northwestern Hwy Suite 400 | Southfield | MI | 48075 | Professional Staffing | $427,923 |
| Community Occupational Health Services | |||||
| PO BOX 776817 | Chicago | IL | 606776817 | Nursing Services | $217,155 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $26,632,722 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,314,165 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $29,946,887 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM RELATED REVENUE | 611710 | $1,540,683 | $1,540,683 |
| STUDENT FEES | 611710 | $91,752 | $91,752 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,632,435 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $328,406 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $328,406 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,907,728 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,632,435 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $328,406 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $866,676 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $841,124 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,552 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,835,536 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,398,142 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $437,394 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $766,965 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $744,353 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,612 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,512,638 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,438,558 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,080 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,271,032 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,233,558 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,474 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,188 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,188 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,089,142 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,779,541 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $309,601 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,588 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $99,588 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,748 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,596 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,152 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $489,514 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $489,514 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,287,657 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,187,837 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $99,820 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,120,187 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,120,187 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $273,232 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $269,563 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,669 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,308,593 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,308,593 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Nutritional Support | $1,241,890 | $1,241,890 |
| Materials & Supplies | $628,600 | $628,600 |
| Nursing Services | $184,860 | $184,860 |
| Recruitment and Placement | $51,481 | $51,481 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,084,027 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,041,985 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,042,042 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,369,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,751,315 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,931 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,432 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $578,664 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,714,932 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $171,634 | BOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $196,662 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,486 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $16,933,702 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,189,500 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,037,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,744,202 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,793,808 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $698,442 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,244,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,058,809 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,652,162 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,727,454 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,800,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $715,200 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,452,262 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,442,654 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,225,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,277,543 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $566,622 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,338,612 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,792,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,616,155 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,244,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,058,809 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,823,701 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | false | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (true) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $12,500 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $12,500 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITY | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION WORKS WITH A LOBBYIST FOR LEGISLATIVE ADVOCACY, CHARTER SCHOOL POLICY, EDUCATION FUNDING, AND REGULATORY MATTERS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,068,136 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $76,278 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,991,858 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,727,575 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,306,894 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,420,681 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,885,213 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,680,334 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,204,879 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $252,778 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $125,994 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $126,784 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,744,202 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| Lease Liability | $715,200 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $715,200 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $39,406,018 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $7,498,290 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $7,498,290 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $31,907,728 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $31,907,728 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $36,582,317 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $7,498,290 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $7,498,290 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $29,084,027 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $29,084,027 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The filing organization is exempt from income taxes on income from related activities under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code and corresponding state tax law. Accordingly, no provision has been made for federal or state income taxes. Additionally, Christel House Schools is not considered to be a private foundation under Section 509(a) of the internal Revenue Code. The organization does not expect the total amount of unrecorded tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. The organization recognizes interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expenses. The organization did not have any amounts accrued for interest and penalties at June 30, 2025 and 2024. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY | THE ORGANIZATION IS A PUBLIC SCHOOL. PURSUANT TO THE ENABLING STATUTE, (IC 20-5-2-2), THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO ALL FEDERAL AND STATE LAWS THAT PROHIBIT DISCRIMINATION. The statement is available on the website: https://www.chindy.org/about-us/transparency-in-education |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENT | RECEIVED FEDERAL AND STATE GOVERNMENT GRANTS TO SUPPORT EDUCATION. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MASENGALE EMILY | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/BOARD PRESIDENT-NO VOTING RIGHTS | $282,168 | $0 | $24,000 | $0 | $1,300 | $0 | $29,011 | $0 | $26,879 | $0 | $363,358 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WESTERMAN TRACY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | $163,281 | $0 | $7,728 | $0 | $1,300 | $0 | $19,022 | $0 | $8,582 | $0 | $199,913 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STONE SUMMER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $115,970 | $0 | $7,002 | $0 | $1,300 | $0 | $14,096 | $0 | $22,597 | $0 | $160,965 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BERRY TARRELL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | $135,124 | $0 | $4,829 | $0 | $1,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,409 | $0 | $155,662 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PITTMAN VICTORIA P | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | $141,733 | $0 | $6,861 | $0 | $780 | $0 | $16,294 | $0 | $16,063 | $0 | $181,731 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PARQUET ERIC S | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | $145,898 | $0 | $5,562 | $0 | $780 | $0 | $14,678 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $166,918 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committee | PER BYLAWS / ARTICLE 1 / SECTION 1.11 The Board of Directors may from time to time create and appoint standing, special or other committees to undertake studies, make recommendations, and carry on functions for the purpose of efficiently accomplishing the purposes of the Corporation. Committees to the extent specified by the Board of Directors, may exercise the powers, functions, or authority of the Board of Directors, except where prohibited by law; provided, however, that if a committee is to exercise board powers, functions, or authority, (a) all the persons serving on the committee must be Directors, (b) there must be at least two (2) persons on the committee, and (c) the creation of the committee and the appointment of its members shall be by a majority of all directors in office when the action is taken. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS, THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER REVIEWS THE FORM 990 WITH THE CEO. ALSO, PRIOR TO FILING, THE BOARD FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE MEMBERS HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW, PROVIDE COMMENTS, AND SUGGEST CHANGES. ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL BE PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ANNUALLY SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE BUSINESS OFFICER REVIEWS THE SIGNED FORMS AND REPORTS ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO THE BOARD PRESIDENT. THE BOARD PRESIDENT THEN FOLLOWS UP ON ANY CONFLICTS AND TAKES ANY NECESSARY ACTION, SUCH AS PROHIBITING AN INTERESTED PERSON WITH A CONFLICT FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE DECISION MAKING WHERE A CONFLICT EXISTS. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY REQUIRES IMMEDIATE DISCLOSURE OF ANY CONFLICTS THAT MAY ARISE DURING THE YEAR. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND AT LEAST ONE OTHER BOARD MEMBER. THE PROCESS IS DONE ANNUALLY IN JULY FOR THE CEO. THE MOST RECENT REVIEW WAS COMPLETED JULY 2025. COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED BY CONSULTANTS AND REVIEW OF MARKET DATA SURVEYS. THE COMPENSATION INCREASES ARE DOCUMENTED ON THE ANNUAL EVALUATION FORM. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | ALL OFFICERS' COMPENSATION CHANGES ARE DETERMINED BY USING MARKET DATA, COMPARISONS TO LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICTS, AND EXPERIENCE LEVELS. BASED ON THIS INFORMATION AND PERFORMANCE EVALUATION DATA, ALL COMPENSATION CHANGES ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CEO. THE PROCESS IS DONE ANNUALLY IN MAY. THE MOST RECENT REVIEW WAS COMPLETED MAY 2025. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, ANNUAL AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS PUBLIC DATABASE OF AUDITS. |