STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CALDWELL UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CALDWELL UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 22-1500483)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-15
IRS object ID
202601359349315880
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-15T19:00:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN331374517PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PKF O'CONNOR DAVIES ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 TICE BOULEVARD SUITE 315AddressLine1Txt
CityWOODCLIFF LAKECityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07677ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN221500483EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALDWELL UNIVERSITY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCALDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9736183230PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1120 BLOOMFIELD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCALDWELLCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP070066195ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL J GALVINPersonNm
Person TitleCFO/VP, FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone9736183230PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGARRETT M HIGGINSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00543209PTIN
Phone2017129800PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEFFREY D SENESEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1120 BLOOMFIELD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCALDWELLCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP070066195ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$92,254,887GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CALDWELL.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PREPARE STUDENTS THROUGH THE LIBERAL ARTS AND PROFESSIONAL STUDIES TO THINK CRITICALLY, PURSUE TRUTH, AND CONTRIBUTE TO A JUST SOCIETY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee923TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers24TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,398,745PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,782,702CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$68,587,876PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$77,097,205CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,543,977PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,190,867CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$177,372PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$278,557CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$74,707,970PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$85,349,331CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$33,069,320PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$39,432,266CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,608,023PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,003,055CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$20,200PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$121,200CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,245,429CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,044,049PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,928,159CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$76,741,592PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$85,484,680CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,033,622PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$135,349CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$59,070,069TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$55,901,850TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,841,945TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,966,498TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,228,124NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,935,352NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFOUNDED IN 1939 BY THE SISTERS OF SAINT DOMINIC, CALDWELL UNIVERSITY PROMOTES INTELLECTUAL, SPIRITUAL, AND AESTHETIC GROWTH TO A DIVERSE POPULATION AND WELCOMES ALL CULTURES AND FAITH TRADITIONS. INSPIRED BY ST. DOMINIC DE GUZMAN AND OUR CATHOLIC HERITAGE, WE MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES OF OUR STUDENTS AND PREPARE THEM THROUGH THE LIBERAL ARTS AND PROFESSIONAL STUDIES TO THINK CRITICALLY, PURSUE TRUTH, AND CONTRIBUTE TO A JUST SOCIETY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$72,621,717ExpenseAmt
Grant$39,432,266GrantAmt
Revenue$77,097,205RevenueAmt
DescIN THE FALL 2024 TERM, THE UNIVERSITY SERVED A DIVERSE BODY OF 16,177 UNDERGRADUATE AND 388 GRADUATE STUDENTS. SEVENTEEN PERCENT OF UNIVERSITY STUDENTS IDENTIFIED AS BLACK OR AFRICAN AMERICAN, TWENTY-SIX PERCENT AS HISPANIC OF ANY RACE, FOUR PERCENT AS ASIAN, AND ONE PERCENT AS MULTIRACIAL. CALDWELL UNIVERSITY WAS RECOGNIZED BY THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AS A HISPANIC-SERVING INSTITUTION IN MARCH 2020. WOMEN COMPRISE FIFTY-NINE PERCENT OF THE UNIVERSITY'S UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS.TWENTY-TWO PERCENT OF CALDWELL STUDENTS ARE INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS REPRESENTING THIRTY-NINE COUNTRIES, INCLUDING A SIZEABLE GROUP OF STUDENTS FROM NEPAL. FOUR HUNDRED EIGHTY-EIGHT STUDENTS LIVE ON CAMPUS. A 12:1 STUDENT TO FACULTY RATIO HIGHLIGHTS THE INDIVIDUALIZED MENTORSHIP AND INSTRUCTION THAT CHARACTERIZE A CALDWELL EDUCATION. TO ENABLE ACCESS TO THE UNIVERSITY FOR ALL DESERVING STUDENTS, CALDWELL CONTRIBUTED OVER $39M OF TOTAL FINANCIAL AID FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS, AND OTHER AID. NINETY-EIGHT PERCENT OF STUDENTS RECEIVE SOME TYPE OF FINANCIAL AID (FEDERAL, STATE, LOANS, INSTITUTIONAL, AND/OR PRIVATE). STUDENTS CHOOSE CALDWELL BECAUSE OF ITS NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED PROGRAMS; SMALL CLASS SIZES; LOW TUITION; GENEROUS FINANCIAL AID; SECURE AND BEAUTIFUL CAMPUS; EMPHASIS ON DEVELOPING GLOBAL CITIZENS; PERSONALIZED ATTENTION AND ADVISING; VIBRANT STUDENT CLUBS AND ACTIVITIES; CONVENIENT AND FLEXIBLE CLASS SCHEDULES; STRONG ACADEMIC SUPPORT SERVICES; AND A LOCATION IN ONE OF NEW JERSEY'S BEST TOWNS WITH CLOSE PROXIMITY TO NEW YORK CITY. NINETY-FIVE PERCENT OF RECENT BACHELOR'S DEGREE EARNERS ARE WORKING OR ENROLLED IN FURTHER EDUCATION. CALDWELL OFFERS OVER THIRTY UNDERGRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS AND OVER THIRTY GRADUATE DEGREE AND CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS, INCLUDING DOCTORAL PROGRAMS IN EDUCATION LEADERSHIP AND A DOCTORAL PROGRAM IN APPLIED BEHAVIOR ANALYSIS, THE FIRST IN NEW JERSEY. NEW ACADEMIC PROGRAMS ADDED INCLUDE A RANGE OF PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATES IN BUSINESS AND COMMUNICATIONS FIELDS. RECENT ATHLETIC AND STUDENT LIFE PROGRAMS LAUNCHED RECENTLY INCLUDE MEN'S RUGBY AND WOMEN'S ACROBATIC AND TUMBLING HAVE PROVEN POPULAR. ADDITIONAL ACADEMIC PROGRAMS AND SERVICES INCLUDE PROFESSIONAL AND PEER TUTORING; ACADEMIC COACHING; CAREER DEVELOPMENT SERVICES; A LEARNING COMMUNITY FOR UNDERPREPARED STUDENTS; AN HONORS PROGRAM; ACADEMIC INTERNSHIPS; AND THE EOF MENTORING AND FINANCIAL SUPPORT PROGRAM FOR STUDENTS FROM DISADVANTAGED BACKGROUNDS. CALDWELL WAS REACCREDITED IN 2025 BY THE MIDDLE STATES COMMISSION FOR HIGHER EDUCATION. SPECIALIZED ACCREDITATION FURTHER ATTESTS TO PROGRAM QUALITY AND VIGOR, PROVIDING GRADUATES WITH A DIFFERENTIATED CAREER CREDENTIAL AND ENABLING THEM TO STAND OUT COMPETITIVELY DURING HIRING AND ACCEPTANCE INTO ADVANCED DEGREE PROGRAMS. SPECIALIZED ACCREDITORS THAT HAVE AWARDED ACCREDITATION TO CALDWELL'S PROGRAMS INCLUDE THE ACCREDITATION COUNCIL FOR BUSINESS SCHOOLS AND PROGRAMS; COUNCIL FOR ACCREDITATION OF COUNSELING AND RELATED EDUCATION PROGRAMS; TEACHER EDUCATION ACCREDITATION COUNCIL; COMMISSION ON COLLEGIATE NURSING EDUCATION, COMMISSION ON ACCREDITATION OF ALLIED HEALTH EDUCATION PROGRAMS AND THE ASSOCIATION FOR BEHAVIOR ANALYSIS INTERNATIONAL. CALDWELL OFFERS ONE OF ONLY TWO CACREP-ACCREDITED ART THERAPY PROGRAMS IN THE NATION. CALDWELL IS A LEADER IN APPLIED BEHAVIOR ANALYSIS, A SCIENTIFIC DISCIPLINE KNOWN TO HELP CHILDREN WITH AUTISM SPECTRUM DISORDERS. THE COLLEGE'S STATE-OF-THE-ART AUTISM CENTER BENEFITS CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES IN NEW JERSEY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$72,621,717TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document129IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee923EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHAEL J GALVIN CFOVP FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9736183230PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1120 BLOOMFIELD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCALDWELLCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP070066195ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BRIAN J ALOIA ESQ
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR DONNA CIANGIO OP
CHANCELLOR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY SELLITTO-CURCIO
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR LUELLA RAMM OP
PRIORESS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARLOS POMARES
VP BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN M BARABAS
TRUSTEE, THRU MAY 20251.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARRY C BEATTY ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH CHALAS BERMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES BERNAICHE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STANLEY P BOROWIEC
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
OLGA BRADFORD ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA M BROMBERG ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW COOMBS CPA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT R DETORE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TANYA L FREEMAN ESQ
TRUSTEE, THRU SEPT 20241.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR MARY JOHN KEARNEY OP
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
OSBERT ORDUNA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK OSINSKI ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERARD O'SULLIVAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY RYAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEON G SMITH JR MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR PATRICIA TAVIS OP
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUNE TOTH CPA CGMA CFF
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IVONNE VALDES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHEILA O'ROURKE
VP, ADMINISTRATION & OPERATIONS40.00Yes (X)$239,470$0$54,299
JEFFREY D SENESE
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$312,954$0$136,849
JORGE L RODRIGUEZ
VP, STRATEGIC INITIATIVES40.00Yes (X)$180,430$0$46,700
JOSE R RODRIGUEZ THRU 4325
VP, STUDENT LIFE & DEAN OF STUDENTS40.00Yes (X)$160,690$0$1,104
MICHAEL J GALVIN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER/VP, FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$139,025$0$31,160
PHILLIP A KEEFE THRU 6625
VP, PHILANTHROPY & ENGAGEMENT40.00Yes (X)$127,665$0$28,328
GEORGE E ABAUNZA
VP, ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00Yes (X)$70,316$0$11,990
SHARON REEVE
PROFESSOR40.00$204,576$0$68,237Yes (X)
ELLINA CHERNOBILSKY
ASSOCIATE VP, ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00$179,968$0$163,857Yes (X)
TINA M SIDENER
PROFESSOR40.00$175,617$0$51,789Yes (X)
RUTH M DEBAR
PROFESSOR40.00$184,890$0$20,980Yes (X)
MICHAEL J HACKER
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$159,522$0$23,966Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,135,123TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$639,259TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K34IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GOURMET DINING SERVICES LLC
2 WILLIAM MORRIESEY BOULEVARDDORCHESTERMA02125FOOD SERVICES$2,566,782
NEW YORK JETS LLC
ONE JETS DRIVEFLORHAM PARKNJ07932MARKETING SERVICES$403,950
1800PRINT MECOM LLC
PO BOX 461NEW PROVIDENCENJ07974PRINTING SERVICES$397,096
ALLIED UNIVERSAL SECURITY SERVICES
PO BOX 277469ATLANTAGA303847469SECURITY SERVICES$299,693
JENZABAR INC
PO BOX 845588BOSTONMA022845588ERP SOFTWARE SERVICES$275,564
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$40,600FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$3,579,251GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,162,851AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$10,240NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,782,702TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611710$67,797,463$67,797,463
AUXILIARY SERVICES611710$7,821,163$7,821,163
AUTISM CENTER611710$1,254,431$1,254,431
LEADERSHIP CERTIFICATE PROGRAM611710$188,728$188,728
SUMMER ACADEMY611710$35,420$35,420
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$77,097,205TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$562,328TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$562,328ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$259,766RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$259,766RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$259,766TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$259,766ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,490,993SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,862,454SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,628,539SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,628,539TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,628,539ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$26,828FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$40,600ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$43,102FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$16,274TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$16,274ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ART THERAPY CENTER REVENUE900099$23,900$23,900
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$7,565$7,565
BAD DEBT RECOVERY900099$3,600$3,600
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$35,065OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$85,349,331TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$77,097,205RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,469,424ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,432,266TotalAmt
Program Services$39,432,266ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,752,435TotalAmt
Program Services$577,375ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$987,125ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$187,935FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,194TotalAmt
Program Services$102,194ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,033,414TotalAmt
Program Services$14,280,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,345,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$407,221FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,567TotalAmt
Program Services$133,567ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,672FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,366,751TotalAmt
Program Services$2,959,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$244,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$163,116FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,602,694TotalAmt
Program Services$1,261,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$263,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,590FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,022TotalAmt
Management And General$139,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,891TotalAmt
Management And General$167,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,200TotalAmt
Fundraising$121,200FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,897TotalAmt
Management And General$37,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,918,048TotalAmt
Program Services$4,365,548ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$525,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,447FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$473,951TotalAmt
Program Services$55,765ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$418,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,017,993TotalAmt
Program Services$759,733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$245,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,216FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$483,831TotalAmt
Management And General$483,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,894,039TotalAmt
Program Services$2,422,254ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$431,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,420FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$331,821TotalAmt
Program Services$282,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,284FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,372TotalAmt
Program Services$53,957ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,077FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$714,358TotalAmt
Program Services$530,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168,219ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,763FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,635,589TotalAmt
Program Services$1,956,797ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$620,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,156FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$833,513TotalAmt
Program Services$8,663ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$824,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS$2,598,995$2,437,095$161,756$144
EQUIPMENT$1,242,650$712,136$506,657$23,857
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$796,986$17,432$779,554
RECRUITING OUTSOURCING$487,821$487,821

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$970,382TotalAmt
Program Services$272,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$601,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$96,331FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,484,680TotalAmt
Program Services$72,621,717ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,617,534ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,245,429FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,477,758BOYAmt
EOY$3,928,879EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$603,032BOYAmt
EOY$703,138EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$524,296BOYAmt
EOY$1,700,409EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,290,781BOYAmt
EOY$2,811,586EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$589,746BOYAmt
EOY$333,385EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$85,323,241LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$55,495,832LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,219,063BOYAmt
EOY$29,827,409EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,947,656BOYAmt
EOY$12,760,712EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,417,737BOYAmt
EOY$3,836,332EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,070,069BOYAmt
EOY$55,901,850EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,266,541BOYAmt
EOY$2,384,496EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,669,009BOYAmt
EOY$3,044,558EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,897,205BOYAmt
EOY$17,222,195EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,754BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$638,040BOYAmt
EOY$507,804EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,362,396BOYAmt
EOY$3,807,445EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,841,945BOYAmt
EOY$26,966,498EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,038,313BOYAmt
EOY$16,410,357EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,189,811BOYAmt
EOY$12,524,995EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,228,124BOYAmt
EOY$28,935,352EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,070,069BOYAmt
EOY$55,901,850EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$135,349ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$138,031NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$19,392OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,401,375BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,311,712ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,599,143InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,068,674OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,243,556EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,669,094BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$314,088ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,650,729InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$232,536OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,401,375EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,143,228BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$519,855ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,165,295InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$159,284OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,669,094EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,750,428BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$905,329ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,345,133InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$167,396OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,143,228EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,188,671BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,724,624ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,133,472InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$296,339OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,750,428EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.37822BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.46312PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.15867TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,151,370OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,151,370BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$67,397,642OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$41,649,325DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,748,317BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,750,279OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,846,507DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,903,772BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,950OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$23,950BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$29,827,409TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST$2,223,526
OPERATING LEASES - RIGHT OF USE ASSET$634,006
LIFE INSURANCE CASH SURRENDER VALUE$410,985
OTHER ASSETS$517,815
DEFERRED COMPENSATION TRUST$50,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,836,332TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SETTLEMENT ACCRUAL$2,161,000
PROMISSORY NOTE - RELATED PARTY$1,000,000
LEASE LIABILITIES FOR OPERATING LEASES$646,445
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,807,445TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,761,247TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$138,031NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$85,106OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$52,925RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$45,814,172RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$37,897InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$39,497,262OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$39,535,159RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$85,349,331TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,054,019TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$43,102OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$43,102ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$46,010,917ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$37,897InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$39,435,866OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$39,473,763ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$85,484,680TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INTENDED TO GENERATE INVESTMENT INCOME USED FOR FINANCIAL AID AND CAPITAL PROJECTS AND IMPROVEMENTS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY HAS NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024. THE UNIVERSITY'S FEDERAL AND STATE TAX FILINGS PRIOR TO FISCAL 2022 ARE CLOSED AND MANAGEMENT CONTINUALLY EVALUATES EXPIRING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENTS INCOME AND EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 43,102. CHANGE IN LIFE INSURANCE CASH SURRENDER VALUE 42,004.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 2 39,432,266. BAD DEBT RECOVERY 3,600. LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSET 61,396.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENTS INCOME AND EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 43,102.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCES REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 2 39,432,266. BAD DEBT RECOVERY 3,600.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE SCHOOL PUBLICIZED ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY AT THE BOTTOM OF ITS HOMEPAGE ON ITS PUBLIC WEBSITE. ADDITIONALLY, THE SCHOOL PUBLICIZED ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMNATORY POLICY THROUGH NEWSPAPERS OF GENERAL CIRCULATION.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FINANCIAL AID FROM THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY AND THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty0AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCALLISTER & QUINNBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11625 EYE STREET NW SUITE 750AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityGRANT WRITERSActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$121,200RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$121,200NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$121,200TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$121,200TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF OUTINGEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$45,365GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$31,482CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$13,883GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$14,425RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$5,401OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2VERITASEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$10,047GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$3,702CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$6,345GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$8,110RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$3,339OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$12,016GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$5,416CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$6,600GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$5,101FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$6,726OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$67,428GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$40,600CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$26,828GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$22,535RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$5,101FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$15,466OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$43,102DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$16,274NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1789RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$39,432,266CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY APPLIES SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID DIRECTLY TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS TO LOWER OR ELIMINATE OUTSTANDING BALANCES. NINETY-EIGHT PERCENT OF STUDENTS RECEIVE SOME TYPE OF FINANCIAL AID.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JEFFREY D SENESE
PRESIDENT$311,488$0$0$0$1,466$0$31,500$0$105,349$0$449,803$0$0$0
ELLINA CHERNOBILSKY
ASSOCIATE VP, ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$179,454$0$0$0$514$0$3,246$0$160,611$0$343,825$0$0$0
SHEILA O'ROURKE
VP, ADMINISTRATION & OPERATIONS$238,700$0$0$0$770$0$14,000$0$40,299$0$293,769$0$0$0
SHARON REEVE
PROFESSOR$204,369$0$0$0$207$0$1,792$0$66,445$0$272,813$0$0$0
TINA M SIDENER
PROFESSOR$175,515$0$0$0$102$0$0$0$51,789$0$227,406$0$0$0
JORGE L RODRIGUEZ
VP, STRATEGIC INITIATIVES$179,638$0$0$0$792$0$3,000$0$43,700$0$227,130$0$0$0
RUTH M DEBAR
PROFESSOR$184,829$0$0$0$61$0$1,679$0$19,301$0$205,870$0$0$0
MICHAEL J HACKER
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$159,402$0$0$0$120$0$0$0$23,966$0$183,488$0$0$0
MICHAEL J GALVIN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER/VP, FINANCE$138,568$0$0$0$457$0$2,615$0$28,545$0$170,185$0$0$0
JOSE R RODRIGUEZ THRU 4325
VP, STUDENT LIFE & DEAN OF STUDENTS$160,000$0$0$0$690$0$0$0$1,104$0$161,794$0$0$0
PHILLIP A KEEFE THRU 6625
VP, PHILANTHROPY & ENGAGEMENT$127,665$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$28,328$0$155,993$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE UNIVERSITY PROVIDED JEFFREY SENESE, PH. D.,PRESIDENT, WITH A RESIDENCE ON UNIVERSITY PREMISES, AS A CONDITION OF HIS EMPLOYMENT, AND FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF CALDWELL UNIVERSITY. THIS BENEFIT WAS TREATED AS NONTAXABLE UNDER SECTION 119(D)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE PRESIDENT ALSO RECEIVED A SOCIAL CLUB MEMBERSHIP FOR UNIVERSITY BUSINESS USE, AND LANDSCAPING SERVICES FOR THE RESIDENCE. THESE BENEFITS WERE TREATED AS NONTAXABLE WORKING CONDITION FRINGE BENEFITS UNDER SECTION 132(D) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.
PART I, LINE 1BTHE TERMS OF PAYMENT, REIMBURSEMENT, OR PROVISION OF EXPENSES MAY VARY BASED ON INDIVIDUAL NEGOTIATIONS OR AGREEMENTS WITH SPECIFIC PARTIES. THESE TERMS MAY NOT ALWAYS ALIGN WITH A STANDARDIZED WRITTEN POLICY, DEPENDING ON THE CIRCUMSTANCES SURROUNDING EACH TRANSACTION.
PART I, LINE 4BSHEILA O'ROURKE AND JEFFREY SENESE PARTICIPATED IN A SECTION 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. NO DISTRIBUTIONS WERE MADE IN FY25.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingIndBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN
NJ HECIF 2014 SERIES B
A0000000002014-08-15$995,217CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS000
NJEFA 2019 SERIES AB
B0000000002019-05-17$20,000,000REFUNDING 2013 SERIES E BONDS AND CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS000221829511

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$453,286$995,217$995,217201900Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$3,132,900$20,000,000$2,921,3132022Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$234,615$16,844,072

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBERNARD O'ROURKEPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionHAS A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP WITH SHEILA O'ROURKE, VP, ADMIN & OPERATIONSRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$102,194TransactionAmt
TransactionEMPLOYMENTTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE MEMBERS ARE THE MAJOR SUPERIOR (PRIORESS) AND THE COUNCIL OF THE CONGREGATION OF THE SACRED HEART OF JESUS OF THE THIRD ORDER OF SAINT DOMINIC, A RELIGIOUS COMMUNITY OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPOINT OR REMOVE TRUSTEES BY MAJORITY VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING POWERS ARE RESERVED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE MEMBERS OF THE UNIVERSITY: - TO ADOPT OR CHANGE THE PHILOSOPHY AND MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY THAT UNDERLIE ITS RELIGIOUS, EDUCATIONAL, AND CHARITABLE MINISTRY. - TO APPOINT OR REMOVE THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY, UPON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES - TO APPOINT OR REMOVE TRUSTEES OF THE BOARD, UPON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE BOARD. - TO AMEND THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION. - TO MERGE, CONSOLIDATE, DISSOLVE, OR OTHERWISE CHANGE THE CORPORATE STRUCTURE OF THE UNIVERSITY. - TO APPROVE ANY AND ALL ACTS RELATING TO THE SALE, TRANSFER, PURCHASE, MORTGAGE, SUBORDINATION OF INTEREST OR OTHER CONVEYANCE OF ANY REAL PROPERTY OF THE UNIVERSITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE UNIVERSITY HAS ITS FORM 990 PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM. IT IS REVIEWED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S CABINET (OFFICERS) AND THEN PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT/FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENT AT THE JUNE BOARD MEETING WHERE IT IS ACCEPTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, COVERING TRUSTEES AND CABINET MEMBERS (OFFICERS), WHICH IT ANNUALLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES. SUCH PERSONS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND AS THEY ARISE. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF TRUSTEES ARE DETERMINED AND REVIEWED BY THE DISINTERESTED TRUSTEES OF THE BOARD. THE TRUSTEE WITH THE CONFLICT IS RECUSED FROM PARTICIPATING ON THE MATTER INVOLVING THE CONFLICT. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF CABINET MEMBERS ARE DETERMINED AND REVIEWED BY THEIR NEXT IMMEDIATE SUPERVISOR, WHO TAKES ALL STEPS NECESSARY TO AMELIORATE ANY DETERMINED CONFLICTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT INCLUDED THE USE OF A COMPENSATION STUDY, AND REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE COMPENSATION DELIBERATIONS AND DECISION WERE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED. THE PROCESS WAS LAST CONDUCTED IN 2023.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION AS REQUIRED UNDER SECTION 6104 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE RETURN IS ALSO POSTED ON GUIDESTAR.ORG AND OTHER SIMILAR TYPES OF WEBSITES. IN ADDITION, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BY-LAWS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN LIFE INSURANCE CASH SURRENDER VALUE 42,004. LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSET -61,396.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
THE SISTERS OF ST DOMINIC OF CALDWELL
1 RYERSON AVENUECALDWELLNJ07006221524780RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONNJ501(C)(3)LINE 1N/A0
DR ALVIN R CALMAN PROFESSORSHIP
120 BLOOMFIELD AVECALDWELLNJ07006226373226TO FUND A PROFESSORSHIP AT THE UNIVERSITYNJ501(C)(3)LINE 12B, IIN/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd