UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND ORTHOPAEDIC ASSOCIATES P A: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND ORTHOPAEDIC ASSOCIATES P A (EIN 52-2122145)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202601359349314965
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-15T17:03:27+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 135381590 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BDO USA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8401 GREENSBORO DR STE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MCLEAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 221023599 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 522122145 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND ORTHOPAEDIC ASSOCIATES PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4103286040 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 110 S PACA STREET 6TH FL 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21201 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | R FRANK HENN III MD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CHAIR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4103286040 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TODD TERESCO | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00247720 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7038930600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | R FRANK HENN III MD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 110 S PACA STREET 6TH FL 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $42,714,915 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.UMFPI.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1998 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | UNDER THE MEDICAL SERVICE PLAN OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, MEDICAL SERVICES ARE RENDERED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE FACULTY ON BEHALF OF THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE IN CONNECTION WITH THEIR DUTIES TO PROVIDE CLINICAL INSTRUCTION FOR MEDICAL STUDENTS AND OTHER TRAINEES AND TO DELIVER HEALTHCARE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC WITHOUT REGARD TO THE PATIENT'S ABILITY TO PAY FOR SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 1 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 192 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $35,677,111 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $42,372,446 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $396,865 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $270,285 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $36,073,976 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $42,642,731 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $205,510 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $46,150 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,016,111 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,356,059 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,719,399 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $23,067,234 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $36,941,020 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $46,469,443 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$867,044 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,826,712 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $26,431,927 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $29,149,322 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $25,526,941 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $28,521,018 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $904,986 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $628,304 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | UNDER THE MEDICAL SERVICE PLAN OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, MEDICAL SERVICES ARE RENDERED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE FACULTY ON BEHALF OF THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE IN CONNECTION WITH THEIR DUTIES TO PROVIDE CLINICAL INSTRUCTION FOR MEDICAL STUDENTS AND OTHER TRAINEES AND TO DELIVER HEALTHCARE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC WITHOUT REGARD TO THE PATIENT'S ABILITY TO PAY FOR SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $41,436,914 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $46,150 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $42,372,446 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | UNDER THE MEDICAL SERVICE PLAN OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, MEDICAL SERVICES ARE RENDERED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE FACULTY ON BEHALF OF THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE IN CONNECTION WITH THEIR DUTIES TO PROVIDE CLINICAL INSTRUCTION FOR MEDICAL STUDENTS AND OTHER TRAINEES AND TO DELIVER HEALTHCARE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC WITHOUT REGARD TO THE PATIENT'S ABILITY TO PAY FOR SERVICES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $41,436,914 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 10 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 192 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 1 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JACQUELINE FARRELL CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6672141110 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 250 W PRATT STREET SUITE 901 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21201 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frank R Henn III MD | ||||||||
| President | 20.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $273,215 | $0 | $17,296 | |
| Lawrence K Thompson | ||||||||
| Secretary | 10.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $32,196 | $202,176 | $6,827 | ||
| Marcus Sciadini MD | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 30.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $375,006 | $0 | $28,597 | ||
| Steven Ludwig MD | ||||||||
| Vice President | 31.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $1,470,370 | $0 | $24,774 | ||
| Brent Bauer MD | ||||||||
| Physician | 26.0 | 0 | $541,708 | $0 | $29,513 | Yes (X) | ||
| Daniel Cavanaugh MD | ||||||||
| Physician | 33.0 | 0 | $959,131 | $0 | $29,989 | Yes (X) | ||
| Eugene Koh MD | ||||||||
| Physician | 26.0 | 0 | $541,087 | $0 | $30,107 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jason Nascone MD | ||||||||
| Physician | 28.0 | 0 | $398,373 | $0 | $28,610 | Yes (X) | ||
| Louis Bivona MD | ||||||||
| Physician | 30.0 | 0 | $379,020 | $0 | $28,600 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,970,106 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $202,176 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $224,313 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilhelm Commercial Builders Inc | ||||||
| 10979 Guilford Road | Suite B | Annapolis Junction | MD | 20701 | BUILDING RENOVATION | $2,986,685 |
| ADELE A RICHER | ||||||
| 829 REISTERTOWN RD SUITE 300 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21208 | INTERIOR DESIGN | $104,768 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 621110 | $27,187,294 | $27,187,294 |
| CONTRACT AND OTHER REVENUE | 621110 | $15,185,152 | $15,185,152 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $42,372,446 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $342,469 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $342,469 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $72,184 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$72,184 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$72,184 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$72,184 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $42,642,731 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $42,372,446 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $270,285 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,150 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,150 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,331,105 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,331,105 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,084,631 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,341,760 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,742,871 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,182,651 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,031,693 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $150,958 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,966,081 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,581,339 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $384,742 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $791,591 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $640,382 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $151,209 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,434 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $159,434 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,054,910 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,876,541 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $178,369 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,350 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,345 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,005 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $659,766 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $461,836 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $197,930 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $749,760 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $742,662 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,098 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,776,684 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,235,681 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $541,003 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,482 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,937 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,545 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,087 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,087 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,930,119 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,930,119 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,069,357 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $748,550 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $320,807 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,179,135 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,064,503 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $114,632 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE | $5,000,000 | $5,000,000 | |
| UNIVERSITY TRANSFERS | $1,600,000 | $1,600,000 | |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $1,073,394 | $1,073,394 | |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $918,140 | $918,140 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,866,616 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,707,830 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $158,786 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,469,443 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,436,914 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,032,529 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,865,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,813,639 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,794,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,091,035 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,225,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,727,171 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $185,680 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,913 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $10,808,711 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,120,111 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,986,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,688,600 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,373,441 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,754,964 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,431,927 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,149,322 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,172,821 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,118,876 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,511 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,560 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,324,609 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,374,582 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,526,941 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,521,018 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $904,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $628,304 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $904,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $628,304 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,431,927 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,149,322 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,826,712 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $0 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,550,030 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,338 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $35,338 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $27,081,217 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $28,141,634 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $31,852,454 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $35,677,111 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $42,372,446 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $165,124,862 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $27,081,217 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $28,176,972 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $31,852,454 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $35,677,111 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $42,372,446 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $165,160,200 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $165,160,200 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,382 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,514 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $168,919 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $477,511 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $342,469 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $994,795 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,382 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,514 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $168,919 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $477,511 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $342,469 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $994,795 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $27,085,599 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $28,178,486 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $32,021,373 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $36,154,622 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $42,714,915 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $166,154,995 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99401 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99432 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.0046 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,106,858 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,901,088 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,205,770 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,402,577 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $953,683 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $448,894 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $299,276 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $265,340 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $33,936 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,688,600 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING LEASE ROU ASSETS | |
| DUE FROM RELATED PARTIES | |
| OTHER SHORT TERM RECEIVABLES | |
| INVESTMENTS | |
| OPERATING LEASE ROU ASSETS | $6,406,007 |
| DUE FROM RELATED PARTIES | $1,970,539 |
| OTHER SHORT TERM RECEIVABLES | $1,398,623 |
| INVESTMENTS | $979,795 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $10,754,964 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (15 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | |
| DUE TO RELATED PARTIES | |
| DEPARTMENTAL DEVELOPMENT FUND | |
| INCENTIVE PRACTICE INCOME PAYABLE | |
| MEDICAL SCHOOL ENRICHMENT FUND | |
| MEDICAL SERVICES PLAN TRUST FUND | |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $8,996,266 |
| DUE TO RELATED PARTIES | $6,652,845 |
| DEPARTMENTAL DEVELOPMENT FUND | $5,674,509 |
| INCENTIVE PRACTICE INCOME PAYABLE | $1,316,721 |
| MEDICAL SCHOOL ENRICHMENT FUND | $556,743 |
| MEDICAL SERVICES PLAN TRUST FUND | $177,498 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $23,374,582 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $0 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $0 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $0 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $0 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ASSOCIATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3). THERE WERE NO INCOME TAXES PAID ON UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024. RELEVANT ACCOUNTING STANDARDS REQUIRE THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN BY THE ASSOCIATION IN THE PREPARATION OF ITS TAX RETURNS. THE ASSOCIATION DETERMINES WHETHER IT IS MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THAT A CERTAIN TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. IF AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION IS LESS-LIKELY THAN-NOT TO BE SUSTAINED, AN ESTIMATE OF THE POTENTIAL EFFECT IS RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND THE UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION IS REQUIRED TO BE DISCLOSED. PER MANAGEMENT'S EVALUATION, IT HAS BEEN DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL ADJUSTMENTS WERE REQUIRED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR TAX POSITIONS LESS-LIKELY-THAN-NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY A TAXING AUTHORITY FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024. THE ASSOCIATION BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2021. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORTHOPAEDIC RESEARCH & EDUCATION Fdn | |||||||
| 9400 W HIGGINS Rd | ROSEMONT | IL | 60018 | 366009467 | 501(C)(3) | $35,000 | CHARITABLE |
| Univ of Md Baltimore Foundation | |||||||
| 220 Arch Street Flr 13 | Baltimore | MD | 21201 | 311678679 | 501(c)(3) | $7,550 | Charitable |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | false | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (true) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frank R Henn III MD | ||||||||||||||
| President | $135,615 | $0 | $137,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,823 | $0 | $4,473 | $0 | $290,511 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Steven Ludwig MD | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President | $804,679 | $0 | $665,691 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,301 | $0 | $4,473 | $0 | $1,495,144 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Marcus Sciadini MD | ||||||||||||||
| Treasurer | $375,006 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,124 | $0 | $4,473 | $0 | $403,603 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lawrence K Thompson | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary | $0 | $202,176 | $32,196 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,814 | $0 | $3,013 | $0 | $39,023 | $202,176 | $0 | $0 |
| Brent Bauer MD | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $496,708 | $0 | $45,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,040 | $0 | $4,473 | $0 | $571,221 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Louis Bivona MD | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $379,020 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,127 | $0 | $4,473 | $0 | $407,620 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Daniel Cavanaugh MD | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $571,414 | $0 | $387,717 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,516 | $0 | $4,473 | $0 | $989,120 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Eugene Koh MD | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $364,980 | $0 | $176,107 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,634 | $0 | $4,473 | $0 | $571,194 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jason Nascone MD | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $398,373 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,137 | $0 | $4,473 | $0 | $426,983 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Discretionary spending account | THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNTS AVAILABLE TO ALL PHYSICIANS WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION, INCLUDING THOSE LISTED ON SCHEDULE J. RECEIPTS ARE REQUIRED TO BE SUBMITTED FOR SUBSTANTIATION AND THE ORGANIZATION'S ALLOWANCE POLICY IS FOLLOWED. THESE SUBSTANTIATED BENEFITS ARE NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE TO THE RECIPIENTS. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 6a Compensation contingent on net earnings of the organization | THE ORGANIZATION HAS VARIABLE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS WHICH TAKE INTO CONSIDERATION REVENUES, NET EARNINGS, AND OTHER OPERATIONAL TARGETS, SOME OF WHICH ARE POSITION SPECIFIC AND OTHERS WHICH ARE ORGANIZATION WIDE. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed payments | THE ORGANIZATION HAS VARIABLE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS WHICH TAKE INTO CONSIDERATION REVENUES, NET EARNINGS, AND OTHER OPERATIONAL TARGETS, SOME OF WHICH ARE POSITION SPECIFIC AND OTHERS WHICH ARE ORGANIZATION WIDE. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | THE ENTITY IS A MARYLAND CORPORATION WHOSE STOCKHOLDERS ARE PHYSICIANS AND MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT PROVIDE A COMPLETED COPY OF THIS FORM 990 TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY BEFORE FILING THE FORM. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | AS PART OF THEIR EMPLOYMENT BY UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND FACULTY PHYSICIANS, INC (FPI) AND THE FACULTY PRACTICES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND (PAS), EMPLOYEES AND FACULTY ARE REQUIRED TO FOLLOW THE MEDICAL SERVICE PLAN. MSP POLICY #37 LISTS THE REQUIREMENTS OF COMPLIANCE AND GOOD BUSINESS PRACTICES. AS PART OF THE MSP POLICY #37, FPI ALSO MAINTAINS A CORPORATE COMPLIANCE PLAN, WHICH DETAILS EXPECTATIONS AROUND CONFLICT OF INTEREST SITUATIONS AND BILLING RESPONSIBILITIES. FPI RELIES ON THE GOOD FAITH OF ITS EMPLOYEES IN THE EXERCISE OF THEIR RESPONSIBILITIES. ALL BUSINESS JUDGMENTS ON BEHALF OF FPI SHOULD BE MADE BY ITS EMPLOYEES ON THE BASIS OF SUCH TRUST AND IN FPI'S BEST INTERESTS. FPI FULLY RESPECTS THE RIGHTS OF EMPLOYEES TO PRIVACY IN THEIR PERSONAL AFFAIRS AND FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES. THE PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY IS TO PROVIDE GUIDANCE TO EMPLOYEES IN AVOIDING SITUATIONS IN THEIR PERSONAL ACTIVITIES WHICH ARE, OR APPEAR TO BE, IN CONFLICT WITH THEIR RESPONSIBILITIES TO FPI. ALTHOUGH IT IS IMPRACTICAL TO ATTEMPT TO DEFINE EVERY SITUATION WHICH MIGHT BE CONSIDERED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, GENERALLY SPEAKING, A CONFLICT EXISTS WHEN AN EMPLOYEE'S PERSONAL INTERESTS OR ACTIVITIES MAY INFLUENCE HIS OR HER JUDGMENT IN THE PERFORMANCE OF HIS OR HER DUTY TO FPI. THERE MAY BE CASES WHERE SUCH CONFLICTS ARE MORE THEORETICAL THAN REAL, BUT EMPLOYEES SHOULD BE CONCERNED ABOUT POSSIBLE CONFLICTS AND REVIEW AND DISCLOSE THIS SITUATION IN LIGHT OF THE FOLLOWING GUIDELINES. A MAJOR FOCUS OF THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE PLAN IS CURRENTLY ON CODING, BILLING, AND DOCUMENTATION COMPLIANCE AND ENSURING THAT REGULATIONS ARE BEING FOLLOWED. HOWEVER, COMPLIANCE GOES BEYOND AVOIDING PENALTIES. OUR TOTAL CORPORATE COMPLIANCE PLAN INCLUDES A FULL RANGE OF ISSUES, INCLUDING: -EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS -CONFLICTS OF INTEREST -PATIENT CONFIDENTIALITY -RECORDS RETENTION -CONTRACTS AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS (INCLUDING PROFESSIONAL SERVICE AGREEMENTS) -WAIVERS OF CO-PAYMENTS, COINSURANCE AND DEDUCTIBLES, AND MORE. WHILE THE COMPLIANCE OFFICE WILL MAKE EVERY EFFORT TO PROVIDE APPROPRIATE COMPLIANCE INFORMATION TO ALL EMPLOYEES, AND TO RESPOND TO ALL INQUIRIES, NO EDUCATIONAL AND TRAINING PROGRAM, HOWEVER COMPREHENSIVE, CAN ANTICIPATE EVERY SITUATION THAT MAY PRESENT COMPLIANCE ISSUES. RESPONSIBILITY FOR COMPLIANCE WITH THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE PLAN, INCLUDING THE DUTY TO SEEK GUIDANCE WHEN IN DOUBT, RESTS WITH EACH EMPLOYEE. THE ABOVE INFORMATION IS DISCUSSED WITH EACH NEW EMPLOYEE AND FACULTY MEMBER UPON HIRE. ANNUAL CORPORATE COMPLIANCE TRAINING TOUCHES ON THE ABOVE AS WELL. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | COMPENSATION FOR EACH PA PRESIDENT AND OFFICER IS REVIEWED. ANNUALLY BY THE DEAN OF THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE. THE COMPENSATION DISCUSSION INCLUDES A REVIEW OF BOTH BASE AND VARIABLE COMPENSATION COMPONENTS COMPARED TO RELEVANT BENCHMARKS. THESE TWO COMPONENTS REFLECT THE TOTAL APPROVED SALARY (TAS). AAMC REPORT ON MEDICAL SCHOOL FACULTY SALARIES ISSUED BY THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF MEDICAL COLLEGES PROVIDES COMPENSATION GUIDELINES IN THE 25TH PERCENTILE, 50TH PERCENTILE AND 75TH PERCENTILE AS BENCHMARKS. ONCE THE TASK IS APPROVED BY THE DEAN, IT IS THEN SENT TO THE UMB CAMPUS PRESIDENT FOR FINAL APPROVAL. THE VARIABLE OR BONUS COMPONENT OF COMPENSATION FOR CLINICAL ACTIVITIES IS MANAGED THROUGH A SCHOOL-WIDE PERFORMANCE BASED INCENTIVE COMPENSATION (PBIC) PLAN. BONUS PAYMENTS ARE ALSO APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT OF UMB BEFORE DISTRIBUTION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | TRANSFER FROM AFFILIATE ORGANIZATION: - 3550030; Total - 3550030; |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Change of oversight process or selection process | THE PROCESS FOR SELECTING THE AUDITORS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRECEDING YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND FACULTY PHYSICIANS INC | ||||||||||
| 250 W PRATT STREET SUITE 901 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21201 | 521299563 | COORDINATION AND IMPLEMENTATION OF A MEDICAL SERVICE PLAN. | MD | 501(c)(3) | Type II | NA | false |
| UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND ORTHO TRAUMA ASSOC PA | ||||||||||
| 110 S PACA STREET SUITE 300 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21201 | 522381867 | MEDICAL SERVICES PROVIDER | MD | 501(c)(3) | 10 | NA | Yes (true) |
| MARYLAND MEDICINE PA | ||||||||||
| 250 W PRATT STREET SUITE 901 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21201 | 521908496 | EMPLOYMENT SERVICES TO THE PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATIONS (PA) SCHOOL OF MEDICINE | MD | 501(c)(3) | Type I | NA | false |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND MEDICINE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 250 W Pratt Stree | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | Suite 901 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | Medical Services | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Predominant Income Type | Related | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | -$54,128 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $795,555 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | false | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | false | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.3000 | OwnershipPct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE R, PART II, LINE 1: | (A) NAME OF RELATED ORGANIZATION: UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND FACULTY PHYSICIANS, INC. (B) PRIMARY ACTIVITY: COORDINATION AND IMPLEMENTATION OF A MEDICAL SERVICE PLAN. |
| SCHEDULE R, PART II, LINE 2: | (A) NAME OF RELATED ORGANIZATION: UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND ORTHOPAEDIC TRAUMA ASSOCIATES, P.A. (B) PRIMARY ACTIVITY: MEDICAL SERVICES PROVIDER |
| SCHEDULE R, PART II, LINE 3: | (A) NAME OF RELATED ORGANIZATION: MARYLAND MEDICINE, P.A. (B) PRIMARY ACTIVITY: EMPLOYMENT SERVICES TO THE PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATIONS (PA) SCHOOL OF MEDICINE |