INDIANA SECONDARY MARKET FOR EDUCATION LOANS INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INDIANA SECONDARY MARKET FOR EDUCATION LOANS INC (EIN 31-0995844)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-04-29
- IRS object ID
- 202611199349302431
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule K
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-04-29T16:32:42-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 352123203 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KSM BUSINESS SERVICES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 40857 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46240 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 310995844 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INDIANA SECONDARY MARKET FOR EDUCATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | LOANS INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INDI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3177159000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 301 PENNSYLVANIA PARKWAY 360 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46280 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOSEPH V WOOD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3177159000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-04-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CASSE TATE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01271193 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3175802000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-04-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INVESTED | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOSEPH V WOOD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 301 PENNSYLVANIA PARKWAY 360 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46280 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $29,970,932 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.INVESTEDINDIANA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1980 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | FOR OVER 40 YEARS, INDIANA SECONDARY MARKET FOR EDUCATION LOANS, INC. (D/B/A "INVESTED") HAS PROVIDED INDIANA STUDENTS AND FAMILIES CRITICAL RESOURCES AND ADVISING SERVICES TO PLAN AND FINANCE EDUCATION AFTER HIGH SCHOOL. AS INDIANA'S ONLY STATE-BASED, NONPROFIT STUDENT-LOAN-MAKING AND FINANCIAL-LITERACY ORGANIZATION, INVESTED PLAYS A CRUCIAL ROLE SERVING ALL INDIANA STUDENTS AND FAMILIES BEFORE, DURING, AND AFTER THEIR POST-SECONDARY STUDIES TO MAKE POST-SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT AFFORDABLE. INVESTED PROVIDES STUDENTS AND FAMILIES VARIOUS SERVICES THROUGH ITS STUDENT LOAN PROGRAM AND ITS FINANCIAL AID LITERACY AND ADVISING PROGRAMS, ALL AT NO COST TO STUDENTS, THEIR FAMILIES, OR INDIANA TAXPAYERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 17 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $7,970,690 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $7,882,623 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $8,603,007 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $8,133,360 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,573,697 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,015,983 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,750,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $479,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,733,663 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,759,324 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,472,040 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,801,888 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $17,955,703 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $13,040,212 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,382,006 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,975,771 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $241,352,522 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $251,203,412 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $67,477,911 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $71,292,496 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $173,874,611 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $179,910,916 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | FOR OVER 40 YEARS, INDIANA SECONDARY MARKET FOR EDUCATION LOANS, INC. (D/B/A "INVESTED") HAS PROVIDED INDIANA STUDENTS AND FAMILIES CRITICAL RESOURCES AND ADVISING SERVICES TO PLAN AND FINANCE EDUCATION AFTER HIGH SCHOOL. AS INDIANA'S ONLY STATE-BASED, NONPROFIT STUDENT-LOAN-MAKING AND FINANCIAL-LITERACY ORGANIZATION, INVESTED PLAYS A CRUCIAL ROLE SERVING ALL INDIANA STUDENTS AND FAMILIES BEFORE, DURING, AND AFTER THEIR POST-SECONDARY STUDIES TO MAKE POST-SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT AFFORDABLE. INVESTED PROVIDES STUDENTS AND FAMILIES VARIOUS SERVICES THROUGH ITS STUDENT LOAN PROGRAM AND ITS FINANCIAL AID LITERACY AND ADVISING PROGRAMS, ALL AT NO COST TO STUDENTS, THEIR FAMILIES, OR INDIANA TAXPAYERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,778,031 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $479,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $7,882,623 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | IN FISCAL YEAR 2025, THROUGH ITS FINANCIAL AID LITERACY AND ADVISING SERVICES, INVESTED CONDUCTED 1,060 IN-PERSON EVENTS AT PARTNER SCHOOLS FOR 94,454 ATTENDEES, AND PROVIDED DIRECT ONE-ON-ONE SUPPORT TO 16,358 INDIVIDUALS. INFORMATION DISCUSSED AND SHARED DURING GROUP EVENTS AND INDIVIDUAL SESSIONS INCLUDES, BUT IS NOT LIMITED TO:- MATERIALS AND INFORMATION: DEMONSTRATING THE VALUE PROPOSITION OF POSTSECONDARY CREDENTIALS AND DEGREES;- RESOURCES: DEMYSTIFYING INFORMATION BARRIERS, AND ASSISTANCE CAREFULLY NAVIGATING AVAILABLE GRANTS, SCHOLARSHIPS, COST SAVINGS, AND OPTIMAL FUNDING OPTIONS TO MEET POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION NEEDS AND CAREER GOALS; AND - ASSISTANCE: ACCESSING INDIANA'S EXCEPTIONALLY GENEROUS STATE FINANCIAL AID PROGRAM, AS WELL AS FEDERAL RESOURCES THROUGH PROGRAMS LIKE FREE APPLICATION FOR STUDENT AID (FAFSA) COMPLETION EVENTS, AND ONGOING CONCIERGE-STYLE GUIDANCE AND SUPPORT BY PHONE, EMAIL, AND ONLINE CHAT. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $9,778,031 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 18 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 17 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LINAE DEVAISHER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3177159000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 301 PENNSLYVANIA PARKWAY SUITE 360 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46280 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUG BROWN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,960 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROL D'AMICO | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,136 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| TOM GUEVARA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,764 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATTHEW MURPHY | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,332 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| FRED PAYNE | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,372 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CHARLES E SCHALLIOL | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $7,448 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JIM SNYDER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,764 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BETSY WILEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,568 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARSHAWN WOLLEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,372 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LINAE DEVAISHER | |||||||
| CFO & VP | 40.00 | $300,751 | $0 | $21,546 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOSEPH WOOD | |||||||
| CEO & PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $469,900 | $0 | $36,799 | Yes (X) | ||
| PATRICK JASON MCGREW | |||||||
| VP OF EXTERNAL MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $200,885 | $0 | $36,427 | Yes (X) | ||
| CYNTHIA STONEROCK | |||||||
| SENIOR FINANCIAL ANALYST | 40.00 | $121,625 | $0 | $31,977 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM WOZNIAK | |||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | 40.00 | $222,588 | $0 | $35,668 | Yes (X) | ||
| MATTHEW KRIEG | |||||||
| LENDING, BUS. DEV. MNGR. | 40.00 | $109,160 | $0 | $30,489 | Yes (X) | ||
| SUSAN MAYBERRY | |||||||
| ADV. & OUTREACH MNGR. | 40.00 | $109,046 | $0 | $30,496 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,557,671 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $223,402 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAEGRE DRINKER BIDDLE & REATH LLP | |||||
| 300 N MERIDIAN ST | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46204 | LEGAL | $565,692 |
| CAMPUS DOOR HOLDINGS | |||||
| 4900 RITTER RD SUITE 240 | MECHANICSBURG | PA | 17055 | LOAN ORIGINATION | $424,877 |
| VOX GLOBAL | |||||
| 601 S MERIDIAN ST | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46225 | PUBLIC RELATIONS | $291,599 |
| AESPHEAA | |||||
| 1200 N 7TH ST | HARRISBURG | PA | 17102 | LOAN SERVICING | $273,471 |
| RARE BIRD INC | |||||
| 200 S RANGELINE ROAD | CARMEL | IN | 46032 | MARKETING | $249,743 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON STUDENT LOANS | 611710 | $7,024,495 | $7,024,495 |
| SPECIAL ALLOWANCE | 611710 | $694,784 | $694,784 |
| OTHER FEE INCOME ON STUDENT LOANS | 611710 | $163,344 | $163,344 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $7,882,623 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,803,309 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,803,309 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $17,285,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,954,949 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,330,051 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,330,051 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,330,051 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,015,983 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,882,623 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,133,360 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $475,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $475,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $885,704 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,441 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $800,263 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,311,346 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $898,721 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $412,625 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,779 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,945 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,834 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $365,473 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $239,627 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $125,846 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,022 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,582 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,440 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $310,142 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $310,142 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,190 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $71,190 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,249 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $105,249 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $260,724 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $260,724 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,031,586 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $433,852 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $597,734 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $546,029 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $535,390 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,639 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,435 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $49,435 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,086 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,315 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,771 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,238 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $115,238 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,316 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,767 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,549 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,904 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,904 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,456,449 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,456,449 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,876 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $58,876 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,660 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $122,660 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $2,803,756 | $2,803,256 | $500 |
| COLLECTIONS EXPENSE | $349,830 | $349,830 | |
| LOAN SERVICING FEE | $273,589 | $273,589 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,829 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,267 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,562 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,040,212 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,778,031 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,262,181 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,531,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,670,254 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,701,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $132,533 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,944 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,232,217 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,756,212 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $155,920 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $131,574 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $573,973 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $258,282 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $306,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $315,691 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,500,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $116,498,833 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $631,678 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $421,890 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $117,220,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,408,259 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $938,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $895,755 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $241,352,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $251,203,412 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,311,026 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,754,703 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,166,885 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,537,793 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,477,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,292,496 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $172,772,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $178,788,916 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,102,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,122,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $173,874,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $179,910,916 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $241,352,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $251,203,412 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,975,771 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,060,534 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,989,647 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $27,281,839 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $27,047,607 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $32,002,758 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,891,676 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $136,213,527 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,989,647 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $27,281,839 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $27,047,607 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $32,002,758 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,891,676 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $136,213,527 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $136,213,527 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,841,768 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,066,321 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,802,045 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,685,226 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,803,309 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,198,669 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,841,768 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,066,321 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,802,045 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,685,226 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,803,309 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,198,669 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $25,831,415 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $32,348,160 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $30,849,652 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $35,687,984 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $31,694,985 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $156,412,196 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.87090 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.87270 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.12910 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.12730 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GROSS RECEIPTS ON PART III LINE 2 INCLUDE PAYMENTS ON STUDENT LOAN DEBT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | Yes (1) | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $105,249 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $105,249 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ADVOCATING FOR INDIANA SECONDARY MARKET FOR EDUCATION LOANS, INC.'S MISSION OF PROVIDING STUDENTS AND FAMILIES CRITICAL RESOURCES AND ADVISING SERVICES TO PLAN AND FINANCE EDUCATION AFTER HIGH SCHOOL. MEETING WITH LEGISLATORS TO EDUCATE AROUND ISM'S STATUTORY MISSION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $41,820 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,556 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $35,264 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $532,153 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $251,726 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $280,427 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $315,691 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | STUDENT LOAN RECEIVABLE AND ACCRUED INTEREST | Desc |
| Book Value | $119,408,259 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $119,408,259 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,815,793 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,060,534 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,060,534 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,755,259 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $260,724 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $260,724 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,015,983 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,779,488 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,779,488 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $260,724 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $260,724 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $13,040,212 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INVESTED IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IN ADDITION, INVESTED HAS BEEN DETERMINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE NOT TO BE PRIVATE FOUNDATION WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ADDITIONALLY, INVESTED MEETS THE CRITERIA REQUIRED FOR CLASSIFICATION AS AN AFFILIATE OF A GOVERNMENT UNIT, AND THEREFORE, IS NOT REQUIRED TO FILE FEDERAL OR STATE INFORMATION RETURNS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INDIANA COMMISSION FOR HIGHER EDUCATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 W OHIO ST 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRC Section | STATE OF INDIANA | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $475,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | NON-STEM DUAL CREDIT CREDENTIALING PROGRAM | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INVESTED ONLY MAKES GRANTS IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT MISSION. ALL GRANTS ARE MADE PURSUANT TO GRANT AGREEMENTS THAT DELINEATE INVESTED'S AND GRANTEE'S RESPECTIVE RESPONSIBILITIES. THE AGREEMENTS OBLIGATE THE GRANTEE TO USE GRANT FUNDS ONLY FOR THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH THE GRANT WAS MADE. THE AGREEMENTS PROVIDE FOR PERIODIC AND FINAL WRITTEN REPORTS CONCERNING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS; REQUIRE A FINAL WRITTEN REPORT AND AN ACCOUNTING OF HOW GRANT FUNDS WERE USED; AND ACKNOWLEDGES INVESTED'S AUTHORITY TO WITHHOLD AND/OR RECOVER GRANT FUNDS IN CASE SUCH FUNDS ARE, OR APPEAR TO BE, MISUSED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH WOOD | ||||||||||||||
| CEO & PRESIDENT | $375,781 | $0 | $87,242 | $0 | $6,877 | $0 | $18,416 | $0 | $18,383 | $0 | $506,699 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINAE DEVAISHER | ||||||||||||||
| CFO & VP | $221,234 | $0 | $59,265 | $0 | $20,252 | $0 | $12,788 | $0 | $8,758 | $0 | $322,297 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM WOZNIAK | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | $171,006 | $0 | $34,031 | $0 | $17,551 | $0 | $10,260 | $0 | $25,408 | $0 | $258,256 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK JASON MCGREW | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF EXTERNAL MANAGEMENT | $176,440 | $0 | $15,876 | $0 | $8,569 | $0 | $10,584 | $0 | $25,843 | $0 | $237,312 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CYNTHIA STONEROCK | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR FINANCIAL ANALYST | $109,479 | $0 | $10,733 | $0 | $1,413 | $0 | $6,569 | $0 | $25,408 | $0 | $153,602 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE INDIANA SECONDARY MARKET FOR EDUCATION LOANS INC | ||||||||
| A | 310995844 | 45505NAA2 | 2022-12-01 | $1,000,000 | STUDENT LOANS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| THE INDIANA SECONDARY MARKET FOR EDUCATION LOANS INC | ||||||||
| B | 310995844 | 45505NAB0 | 2022-12-01 | $2,090,000 | STUDENT LOANS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| THE INDIANA SECONDARY MARKET FOR EDUCATION LOANS INC | ||||||||
| C | 310995844 | 45550NAC8 | 2022-12-01 | $3,000,000 | STUDENT LOANS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| THE INDIANA SECONDARY MARKET FOR EDUCATION LOANS INC | ||||||||
| D | 310995844 | 45505NAD6 | 2022-12-01 | $3,500,000 | STUDENT LOANS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $1,000,000 | $1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $2,090,000 | $2,090,000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| C | $3,000,000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| D | $3,500,000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| D | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
| C | Yes (1) |
| D | Yes (1) |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE INDIANA SECONDARY MARKET FOR EDUCATION LOANS INC | ||||||||
| A | 310995844 | 45505NAE4 | 2022-12-01 | $3,100,000 | STUDENT LOANS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| THE INDIANA SECONDARY MARKET FOR EDUCATION LOANS INC | ||||||||
| B | 310995844 | 45505NAF1 | 2022-12-01 | $2,725,000 | STUDENT LOANS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| THE INDIANA SECONDARY MARKET FOR EDUCATION LOANS INC | ||||||||
| C | 310995844 | 45505NAG9 | 2022-12-01 | $2,450,000 | STUDENT LOANS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| THE INDIANA SECONDARY MARKET FOR EDUCATION LOANS INC | ||||||||
| D | 310995844 | 45505NAH7 | 2022-12-01 | $2,520,000 | STUDENT LOANS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $3,100,000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $2,725,000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| C | $2,450,000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| D | $2,520,000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| D | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
| C | Yes (1) |
| D | Yes (1) |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE INDIANA SECONDARY MARKET FOR EDUCATION LOANS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 310995844 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 45505NAJ3 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2022-12-01 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $8,505,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | STUDENT LOANS | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $8,315,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $8,505,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990- VOLUNTARY FILING | INDIANA SECONDARY MARKET FOR EDUCATION LOANS, INC. (ORGANIZATION) IS EXEMPT FROM FILING FORM 990. THE ORGANIZATION APPLIED FOR EXEMPTION FROM FILING AND RECEIVED APPROVAL FROM THE IRS ON APRIL 2, 2010, UNDER REVENUE PROCEDURE 95-48. ON APRIL 8, 2025 THE GOVERNOR OF THE STATE OF INDIANA ISSUED EXECUTIVE ORDER 25-43 COMPELLING CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONS TO FILE FORM 990. AS A RESULT, THE ORGANIZATION IS FILING FORM 990 TO COMPLY WITH THIS EXECUTIVE ORDER, EVEN THOUGH THE FILING IS NOT REQUIRED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD; IT IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH DIRECTOR, PRINCIPAL OFFICER AND MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH BOARD DELEGATED POWERS SHALL ANNUALLY SIGN A STATEMENT WHICH AFFIRMS THAT SUCH PERSON HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY, AGREES TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY AND UNDERSTANDS THAT THE CORPORATION IS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION THAT IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ITS FEDERAL TAX EXEMPTION MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES WHICH ACCOMPLISH ONE OF MORE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. TO ENSURE THAT THE CORPORATION OPERATES IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSES AND THAT IT DOES NOT ENGAGE IN ACTIVITIES THAT COULD JEOPARDIZE ITS STATUS AS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX, PERIODIC REVIEWS SHALL BE CONDUCTED. THE PERIODIC REVIEWS SHALL, AT A MINIMUM, ASSESS WHETHER COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS AND BENEFITS ARE REASONABLE AND ARE THE RESULT OF ARM'S-LENGTH BARGAINING. IN CONDUCTING REVIEWS, THE CORPORATION MAY USE OUTSIDE ADVISORS BUT THE USE OF SUCH SHALL NOT RELIEVE THE BOARD OF IT RESPONSIBILITY TO CONDUCT PERIODIC REVIEWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF INVESTED'S PRESIDENT/CEO AND OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS OVERSEEN BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH WAS DESIGNATED AND AUTHORIZED BY THE BOARD TO MAKE COMPENSATION RELATED DETERMINATIONS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OPERATES UNDER THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CHARTER AND INVESTED'S EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND INTERMEDIATE SANCTIONS POLICY. THE COMMITTEE IS MADE UP OF INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING COMPENSATION IS REASONABLE AND BASED ON RELIABLE COMPARABILITY DATA. EACH REVIEW INCLUDES CONSIDERATION OF JOB DUTIES, RESPONSIBILITIES, EXPERIENCE, QUALIFICATIONS, AND PERFORMANCE AGAINST INVESTED'S MISSION. THE COMMITTEE BENCHMARKS COMPENSATION USING EXTERNAL SURVEYS, FORM 990S FROM COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS, AND DATA FROM A COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. WITH THE HELP OF LEGAL COUNSEL AND AN OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, A FULL COMPENSATION ANALYSIS IS CONDUCTED EVERY EVEN YEAR, WITH TRENDING AND MARKET DATA REVIEWED IN ODD YEARS. ALL COMPENSATION DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN MEETING MINUTES, INCLUDING DETAILS ON COMPARABILITY DATA AND RATIONALE FOR APPROVAL. THIS PROCESS ENSURES COMPENSATION IS FAIR, WELL-DOCUMENTED, AND COMPLIANT WITH IRS REQUIREMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. FURTHERMORE, INVESTED COMPLIES WITH THE INDIANA ACCESS TO PUBLIC RECORDS ACT AND TIMELY RESPONDS TO ALL REQUESTS FOR PUBLIC RECORDS. |
| FORM 990 PART XII LINE 2C | THE ORGANIZATION'S OVERSIGHT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ACCELERATE INDIANA INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 301 PENNSYLVANIA PARKWAY 360 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46280 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 872561506 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AWARDS TO STUDENTS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INDIANA SECONDARY MARKET FOR EDUCATION LOANS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |