SOUTH SHORE MENTAL HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTH SHORE MENTAL HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 04-2677185)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-06
- IRS object ID
- 202611269349300901
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-06T07:28:18-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 043138777 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PKF JND PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 400 Crown Colony Drive Suite 102 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Quincy | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02169 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042677185 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | South Shore Mental Health Center Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6178471950 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1501 Washington Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Braintree | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02184 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Susan Coakley | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6178471950 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Robert V Dandrow | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00294799 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6174220007 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-04 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Aspire Health Alliance | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Susan Coakley | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1501 Washington Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Braintree | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02184 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $47,689,621 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | aspirehealthalliance.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1979 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | South Shore Mental Health d/b/a Aspire Health Alliance is a private, non-profit organization providing developmental and behavioral health services across the span of ages from children, teens, adults and seniors. Founded in 1926, we have nearly 550 employees providing early intervention and mental health treatment and recovery programs reaching 5,500 residents across the South Shore of Massachusetts. Our services include outpatient clinics in Braintree, Quincy and Marshfield. We also offer services along the continuum of care including day treatment, intensive wrap-around services, residential services, and crisis services. Aspire is a state designated Community Behavioral Health Center for our region. In addition, we provide child and family services in the home, school, childcare center, group residence and other community settings. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 671 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $54,147 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $74,257 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $42,920,513 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $44,475,741 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $183,112 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $321,519 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $43,157,772 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $44,871,517 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $33,319,015 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $35,295,005 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,025,747 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,217,123 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $45,344,762 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $47,512,128 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,186,990 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,640,611 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $28,407,923 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $34,890,664 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $16,143,771 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $25,038,426 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,264,152 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $9,852,238 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Our mission is to make emotional well-being essential to overall health and building a supportive community for all, through effective, integrated care that is tailored to the way those we serve live. Aspire Health Alliance is helping to pioneer a new approach to behavioral health across the lifespan providing a continuum of care that is proactive, coordinated, available through multiple access points and integrated with medical care. Our mission, vision and values highlight our belief that mental health is the foundation of a person's overall health and we work to foster an environment that is safe and supportive and free of judgement or prejudice around mental health. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $39,355,729 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $44,475,741 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Center provided the following services during 2025: Crisis Intervention - adult - 573 encounters; Crisis Intervention - youth - 518 encounters; Crisis Stabilization - 2,226 bed days; Day Treatment Program - 74,866 hours; Dialectical Behavior Therapy - 34 clients; Early Intervention Program - 24,395 hours; Outpatient Services - 73,204 hours; Adult Community Clinical Services (ACCS) - 119,236 bed days; Intensive Community Support - 3,686 bed days. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $39,355,729 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 97 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 671 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Minghui Johnson Treasurer | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6178471950 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1501 Washington Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Braintree | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02184 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly K Largey | |||||||
| Chairperson | 0.60 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Paul G Curtis | |||||||
| Past Chairperson | 0.40 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Pamela D Whelton | |||||||
| Vice Chairperson | 0.70 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Robert P Murray | |||||||
| Clerk | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Chris Fitzgerald | |||||||
| Director | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Nadja Lopez | |||||||
| Director | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Anna Marie McReynolds | |||||||
| Director (Until 10/24) | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gene O'Neill | |||||||
| Director | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lauren Payne | |||||||
| Director | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William J Phelan | |||||||
| Director | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sandra Slavet | |||||||
| Director | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Toiya L Taylor | |||||||
| Director | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Susan Coakley | |||||||
| President/CEO (Eff. 10/24) | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $72,693 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Minghui Johnson | |||||||
| Treasurer/CFO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $268,962 | $0 | $18,021 | ||
| Dr Andres Chaparro Rincon | |||||||
| Medical Director & Chief Psychiatrist | 40.00 | $350,118 | $0 | $6,100 | Yes (X) | ||
| Janice Sullivan | |||||||
| Interim CEO/Chief Strat & Comm Officer (Eff 10/24) | 50.00 | $248,254 | $0 | $29,838 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kristen Woodbury | |||||||
| COO & Chief of Community Programs | 40.00 | $239,516 | $0 | $3,000 | Yes (X) | ||
| Shawn Fernandes | |||||||
| Chief Info and Admin Officer | 40.00 | $237,033 | $0 | $3,000 | Yes (X) | ||
| Marybeth Hasenfuss | |||||||
| Chief Human Resource Officer | 40.00 | $215,376 | $0 | $19,837 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,631,952 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $79,796 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 36 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Mantis Inc | |||||
| PO Box 830428 | Philadelphia | PA | 191820428 | IT Support | $1,131,985 |
| Delta-T Group Massachusetts Inc | |||||
| PO Box 884 | Bryn Mawr | PA | 19010 | Clinical Services | $782,128 |
| Allied Universal Security Services | |||||
| PO Box 828854 | Philadelphia | PA | 191828854 | Security Services | $201,830 |
| Krokidas & Bluestein LLP | |||||
| 600 Atlantic Avenue Suite 1900 | Boston | MA | 02210 | Legal Services | $184,286 |
| Locumtenescom LLC | |||||
| PO Box 405547 | Atlanta | GA | 30384 | Clinical Services | $117,040 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $74,257 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $74,257 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contracts from gov't | 624100 | $20,769,290 | $20,769,290 |
| Fee-for Service | 624100 | $12,623,857 | $12,623,857 |
| Medicare & Medicaid | 624100 | $6,616,118 | $6,616,118 |
| Services to Agencies | 624100 | $3,473,857 | $3,473,857 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $992,619 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $992,619 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $44,475,741 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $256,706 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $256,706 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,882,917 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,818,104 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $64,813 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $64,813 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $64,813 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,871,517 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $44,475,741 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $321,519 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $809,893 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $809,893 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,430,352 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,976,782 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,453,570 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $244,337 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $188,734 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,603 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,167,174 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,678,134 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $489,040 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,643,249 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,143,006 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $500,243 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $226,851 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,984 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $170,867 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,114 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $132,114 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,721 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $42,721 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,153,780 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $965,590 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $188,190 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,408 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $125,066 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,342 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $810,940 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $658,987 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $151,953 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,923,363 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $859,651 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,063,712 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,667,209 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,988,083 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $679,126 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $406,446 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $390,382 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,064 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,624 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,350 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,274 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,764 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,764 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $699,063 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $494,984 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $204,079 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,476 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $71,476 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Program Supplies/Equip | $696,251 | $690,736 | $5,515 |
| Dues and Subscriptions | $52,517 | $7,556 | $44,961 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,596 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $108,704 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,892 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,512,128 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,355,729 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,156,399 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,410,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,551,201 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $131,102 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,249 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,151,507 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,937,686 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $620,423 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $976,460 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $13,166,808 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,064,179 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,342,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,102,629 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,234,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,695,397 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,687,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,558,055 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $830,485 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,950,987 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,407,923 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,890,664 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,366,153 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,796,220 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,037,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,141,290 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $903,133 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,663,757 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,836,962 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,437,159 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,143,771 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,038,426 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,264,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,852,238 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,264,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,852,238 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,407,923 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,890,664 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,640,611 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $228,697 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,560,560 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,699,764 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,854,340 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,431,640 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,843,547 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $102,389,851 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $139,277 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $142,758 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $146,327 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $149,986 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $153,735 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $732,083 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,699,837 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,842,522 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,000,667 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,581,626 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,997,282 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $103,121,934 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $103,121,934 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $80,295 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $81,288 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $787,553 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $138,402 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $256,706 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,344,244 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $104,466,178 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $115,362,208 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98710 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98840 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $714,236 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $714,236 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,333,390 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,035,458 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,297,932 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,646,155 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,437,667 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $208,488 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,373,177 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,491,204 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $881,973 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $99,850 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $99,850 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,102,629 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Cash Equivalents | $288,210 | F |
| Common Stocks | $1,606,838 | F |
| Fixed Income | $4,345,474 | F |
| Mutual Funds | $454,875 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $6,695,397 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Security Deposits | $258,257 |
| Investments related to Section 457 Plans | $66,724 |
| Cash Surrender Value of Life Insurance | $639,448 |
| Construction in Progress | $577,645 |
| Investment in Southeast Community Partnership, LLC | $14,128 |
| Tenant Allowance Receivable | $394,785 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,950,987 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Short Term Lease Liabilities - Operating | $2,531,436 |
| Long Term Lease Liabilities - Operating | $14,815,679 |
| Short Term Lease Liabilities - Finance | $57,545 |
| Long Term Lease Liabilities - Finance | $32,499 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $17,437,159 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,211,228 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $228,697 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $153,735 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $382,432 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $44,828,796 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $42,721 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $42,721 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $44,871,517 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $47,623,142 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $153,735 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $153,735 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $47,469,407 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $42,721 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $42,721 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $47,512,128 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Center has identified its tax status as a tax-exempt entity and its determination as to income being related or unrelated as its only significant tax positions; however, the Center has determined that such tax positions do no result in an uncertainty requiring recognition. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minghui Johnson | ||||||||||||||
| Treasurer/CFO | $247,848 | $0 | $12,750 | $0 | $8,364 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | $15,021 | $0 | $286,983 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dr Andres Chaparro Rincon | ||||||||||||||
| Medical Director & Chief Psychiatris | $341,593 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,525 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | $3,100 | $0 | $356,218 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Janice Sullivan | ||||||||||||||
| Interim CEO/Chief Strat & Comm Offic | $238,880 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,374 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | $26,838 | $0 | $278,092 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kristen Woodbury | ||||||||||||||
| COO & Chief of Community Programs | $219,150 | $0 | $10,965 | $0 | $9,401 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $242,516 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Shawn Fernandes | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Info and Admin Officer | $224,242 | $0 | $11,220 | $0 | $1,571 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $240,033 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Marybeth Hasenfuss | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Human Resource Officer | $196,349 | $0 | $10,200 | $0 | $8,827 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | $16,837 | $0 | $235,213 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 4b | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Line 4b) The current Treasurer / CFO participates in a 457(b) deferred compensation plan. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, line 3 | In February 2022, Aspire Health Alliance ("Aspire") entered into an agreement with South Shore Peer Recovery ("SSPR") in which Aspire would become the sole member of SSPR at closing of the agreement. Closing was completed in July 2022 with a mutually agreed to Control Period, extended to January 1, 2026, pursuant to a signed agreement. Aspire and SSPR entered into a partnership to improve substance use disorder services for the South Shore region, combining Aspire's substance use disorder counseling and medication therapy services with SSPR's strong community peer recovery program. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The form was reviewed by the audit committee for completeness and accuracy. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Aspire Health Alliance annually requires all members of the Board of Directors and Senior Leadership Team to complete a Conflict of Interest Disclosure Form which is reviewed by the Director of Compliance. At each Board meeting, members of the Board are polled and asked to identify any agenda items which could be potential conflict of interest. If identified, the Board member follows the Aspire Health Alliance Conflict of Interest Policy and will recuse themselves from discussion and any Board action. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Following a national search led by an executive recruiting firm, the Aspire Board of Directors hired a new CEO effective October 1, 2024 and established her compensation in consultation with the executive recruiter. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The annual audited financial statements are attached to the MA Form PC filed with the Attorney General's Office. This form is open to public inspection. The governing documents and conflict of interest policy are not available to the public. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2C | The process has not changed from the prior year. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Southeast Community Partnership LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1501 Washington Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Braintree | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02184 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 821574675 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Behavioral health community partner services | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Predominant Income Type | Related | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | -$5,641 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $8,488 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | 0 | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.50000 | OwnershipPct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |