ANUVIA PREVENTION AND RECOVERY CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ANUVIA PREVENTION AND RECOVERY CENTER INC (EIN 56-0746601)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-06
- IRS object ID
- 202611269349302821
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-06T14:06:32+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Oak Plaza Suite 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Asheville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560746601 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Anuvia Prevention and Recovery Center Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ANUV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7043767447 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 Billingsley Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Charlotte | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28211 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Valeria Kopetzky | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7043767447 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Amy Bibby | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00445891 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8282542254 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-04-30 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VALERIE KOPETZKY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 Billingsley Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Charlotte | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28211 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $16,944,331 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ANUVIA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1958 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO EDUCATE THE PUBLIC ABOUT DRUGS AND ALCOHOLISM AND PROVIDE ADDICTION OUTPATIENT TREATMENTs That impact the disease of addiction & mental health. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 215 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,184,699 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,477,213 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,111,968 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $12,115,538 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $267,964 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $303,449 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $8,971 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $8,896 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,573,602 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,905,096 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,559,828 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,118,533 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $211,575 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,257,454 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,015,511 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,817,282 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,134,044 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,756,320 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $771,052 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $14,762,242 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $15,780,232 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $945,256 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,192,194 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $13,816,986 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $14,588,038 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | We Restore, We Empower, We rise together. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $13,660,415 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $12,115,538 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ANUVIA PREVENTION AND RECOVERY CENTER IS A PRIVATE, NONPROFIT MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER TREATMENT AND PREVENTION PROVIDER SERVING MORE THAN 9,500 INDIVIDUALS EACH YEAR. OUR CONTINUUM OF CARE MEETS PEOPLE WHEREVER THEY ARE IN THEIR JOURNEY, BEGINNING WITH PREVENTION AND EARLY INTERVENTION AND EXTENDING THROUGH COMPREHENSIVE CLINICAL ASSESSMENT; SHORT-TERM TREATMENT; ADOLESCENT TREATMENT; ADULT SUBSTANCE USE INTENSIVE OUTPATIENT AND COMPREHENSIVE OUTPATIENT PROGRAMS; MEDICATION MANAGEMENT; MEDICATION-ASSISTED TREATMENT; DETOXIFICATION; RESIDENTIAL (INPATIENT) TREATMENT; AND PSYCHOSOCIAL REHABILITATION. FOR ADULTS LIVING WITH SERIOUS AND PERSISTENT MENTAL ILLNESS, OUR ASSERTIVE COMMUNITY TREATMENT TEAM (ACTT) DELIVERS PSYCHIATRIC CARE, MEDICATION MANAGEMENT, CRISIS RESPONSE, AND REHABILITATIVE SUPPORT DIRECTLY IN THE COMMUNITY, MEETING CLIENTS WHERE THEY LIVE RATHER THAN REQUIRING THEM TO COME TO A CLINIC. (Continued on Schedule O) | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $13,660,415 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 40 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 215 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Roger Hilliard | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7043767447 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 Billingsley Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Charlotte | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28211 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anastasia Jones-Smith | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Angela Swendsen | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Anne Bridgeman | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bob Consoli | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brandon Williamson | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brannon Cashion | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Christy Knight | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Demetria Faulkner-Welch | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Scott Lurie | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Travis Hales | |||||||
| Treatment | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jeff Davis | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Karen White | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kathy Rogers | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kayla Hickman | |||||||
| ABC Board Representative | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Maria Long | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mary Elledge | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mike Tully | |||||||
| ABC Board Representative | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Nicole Gardner | |||||||
| Chair | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robin Griffith | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sunny Panyanouvong- Rubeck | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Victoria Perez Friends | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Danaisha Walker | |||||||
| Clinical Director | 40.0 | $147,871 | $0 | $38,045 | Yes (X) | ||
| Roger Hilliard | |||||||
| COO | 40.0 | $201,287 | $0 | $43,029 | Yes (X) | ||
| Valerie Kopetzky | |||||||
| CEO | 40.0 | $247,614 | $0 | $45,804 | Yes (X) | ||
| Zorana Roldan Romo | |||||||
| Chief Public Health Director | 40.0 | $123,712 | $0 | $26,263 | Yes (X) | ||
| Andrea Skidmore | |||||||
| VP Community Engagement | 40.0 | $122,997 | $0 | $15,780 | Yes (X) | ||
| Angela Black | |||||||
| Quality | 40.0 | $101,498 | $0 | $17,037 | Yes (X) | ||
| Erica Williams | |||||||
| Nurse Practitioner | 40.0 | $138,034 | $0 | $8,316 | Yes (X) | ||
| Heather Hicks | |||||||
| Clinical Director | 40.0 | $119,772 | $0 | $15,807 | Yes (X) | ||
| Rhonda McSwain | |||||||
| Controller | 40.0 | $109,928 | $0 | $14,155 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,312,713 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $224,236 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lax Cotswold LLC | |||||
| 4390 Colwick Rd | Charlotte | NC | 28211 | Pharmacy | $268,866 |
| Jean Melvin | |||||
| 3909 Charmal Place | Charlotte | NC | 28226 | Medical Director | $167,234 |
| Mary Ann Traxler | |||||
| 4536 Binfords Ridge Rd | Charlotte | NC | 28226 | Medical Director | $154,016 |
| Favorite Healthcare Staffing LLC | |||||
| 9800 Metcalf Ave 4th Floor | Overland Park | KS | 66212 | Healthcare Staffing | $137,526 |
| Dominion Diagnostics | |||||
| 211 Circuit Drive | North Kingstown | RI | 028527440 | Laboratory Testing | $121,407 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $13,169 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $4,413,068 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $50,976 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,477,213 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROGRAM REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 624100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $12,115,538 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,115,538 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $12,115,538 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $303,449 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $303,449 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $8,896 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $8,896 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,896 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,896 | ExclusionAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $39,235 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $13,169 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $39,235 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,905,096 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,115,538 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $312,345 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $720,484 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $277,591 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $284,953 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $157,940 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,408,723 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,590,659 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $818,064 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,315,927 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,956,694 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $317,680 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $41,553 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $673,399 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $568,946 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $92,371 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,082 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,142 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,142 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,572,787 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,380,131 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $192,656 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,578 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,578 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $588,884 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $568,867 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,017 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $341,359 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $302,530 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,829 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $292,309 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $279,447 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,862 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,797 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,797 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,321 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84,321 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $249,455 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $249,455 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,930 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $113,697 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,233 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Program/Treatment Costs | $1,274,017 | $1,274,017 | |
| Misc Exp | $132,460 | $75,998 | $56,462 |
| Bad Debt | $115,919 | $115,919 | |
| Lease Expense | $57,553 | $57,553 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,134,044 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,660,415 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,262,054 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $211,575 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $496 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $501 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,724,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,414,817 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $964,377 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,190,536 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,062 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,748 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,043,591 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $588,171 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,488,216 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,455,420 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,700 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,478,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,619,510 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,762,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,780,232 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $783,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $796,271 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,178 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $310,071 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $130,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,852 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $945,256 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,192,194 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,816,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,508,538 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $79,500 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,816,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,588,038 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,762,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,780,232 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $771,052 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,276,435 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,780,709 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,047,947 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,184,699 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,477,213 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $27,767,003 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,709,954 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,709,953 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,244,953 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,244,953 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,244,953 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,154,766 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,986,389 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,490,662 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,292,900 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,429,652 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,722,166 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $34,921,769 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $34,921,769 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,494 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $63,510 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $62,917 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $275,699 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $312,345 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $715,965 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,743 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,743 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $35,646,477 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $47,075,070 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.97967 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98796 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other Income | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION - MISCELLANEOUS, COLUMN A - 8743.0, COLUMN B - 0.0, COLUMN C - 0.0, COLUMN D - 0.0, COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 8743.0; | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,478,425 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $163,880 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $22,795 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,619,510 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $0 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,358,739 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $119,686 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $0 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,478,425 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $0 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $0 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $0 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $0 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $0 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $0 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $0 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $0 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $0 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $0 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $0 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $0 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $0 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $0 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $0 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.0 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.0 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.0 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,360,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,360,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,117,313 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $272,622 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $844,691 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $84,205 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $84,205 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $300,263 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $220,630 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $79,633 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $181,810 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $94,919 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $86,891 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,455,420 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN ASSETS | Desc |
| Book Value | $3,619,510 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,619,510 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $85,852 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $85,852 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,189,284 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,244,953 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,244,953 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,944,331 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$39,235 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$39,235 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,905,096 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,418,232 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $1,244,953 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $39,235 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,284,188 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,134,044 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,134,044 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | Anuvia is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code; accordingly, the accompanying financial statements do not reflect a provision or liability for federal and state income taxes. Anuvia has determined that it does not have any material unrecognized tax benefits or obligations as of June 30, 2025. Anuvia recognizes tax benefits only to the extent that Anuvia believes it is more-likely-than-not (i.e. greater than 50 percent) that its tax positions will be sustained upon examination. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Special Event Expense - -39235 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | Special Event Expense - 39235 |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Awards Luncheon | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $52,404 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $13,169 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $39,235 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $3,090 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $20,292 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $700 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $15,153 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $0 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $0 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $52,404 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $13,169 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $39,235 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $3,090 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $20,292 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $700 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $15,153 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $39,235 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $0 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valerie Kopetzky | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $225,288 | $0 | $300 | $0 | $22,026 | $0 | $15,019 | $0 | $30,785 | $0 | $293,418 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Roger Hilliard | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $177,987 | $0 | $300 | $0 | $23,000 | $0 | $12,244 | $0 | $30,785 | $0 | $244,316 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Danaisha Walker | ||||||||||||||
| Clinical Director | $147,571 | $0 | $300 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,396 | $0 | $29,649 | $0 | $185,916 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4a | IN ADDITION TO DIRECT CLINICAL CARE, ANUVIA PROVIDES RESOURCES TO COMMUNITY PARTNERS AND HOSTS RECOVERY SUPPORT GROUPS THAT STRENGTHEN LONG-TERM WELLNESS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES THROUGHOUT THE REGION. ANUVIA IS ACCREDITED BY THE COMMISSION ON ACCREDITATION OF REHABILITATION FACILITIES (CARF) AND IS AN APPROVED PROVIDER FOR ALLIANCE HEALTH, MEDICAID, OTHER NORTH CAROLINA MANAGED CARE ORGANIZATIONS, AND MOST MAJOR INSURANCE PLANS. SERVICES ARE OFFERED ON A SLIDING-SCALE FEE BASIS, AND NO ONE IS TURNED AWAY DUE TO INABILITY TO PAY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY ESTABLISH AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, VICE-CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, THE SECRETARY, THE TREASURER AND OTHER COMMITTEE CHAIRS AS REQUESTED BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD. THIS COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE ANY OR ALL OF THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE CORPORATION ONLY AFTER SUCH AUTHORITY IS EXPLICITLY DELEGATED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BY THE VOTE OF A MAJORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 18 | THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ADDITIONALLY, RECENT FILINGS OF THE FORM CAN BE FOUND ON GUIDESTAR.ORG. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO EVERY VOTING BOARD MEMBER FOR THEIR REVIEW BEFORE IT WAS FILED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL BE DISCLOSED BY THE BOARD OR STAFF MEMBER WHO MAY HAVE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. 2. WHEN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS RELEVANT TO A MATTER REQUIRING ACTION BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BOARD MEMBER(S) HAVING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL CALL IT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SAID BOARD MEMBER(S) SHALL NOT VOTE ON THE MATTER. IN ADDITION, THE SAID BOARD MEMBER(S) SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE FINAL DELIBERATION OR DECISION REGARDING THE MATTER UNDER CONSIDERATION AND SHALL RETIRE FROM THE ROOM DURING THE VOTE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. WHEN THERE IS A DOUBT AS TO WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE MATTER SHALL BE RESOLVED BY VOTE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, EXCLUDING THE SAID BOARD MEMBER(S) CONCERNING WHOSE SITUATION THE DOUBT HAS ARISEN. 3. THE OFFICIAL MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL REFLECT THAT THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST WAS DISCLOSED AND THE SAID BOARD MEMBER(S) WAS (WERE) NOT PRESENT DURING THE FINAL DISCUSSION OR VOTE AND DID NOT VOTE ON THE MATTER. 4. BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS WILL COMPLETE AND SUBMIT TO THE BOARD SECRETARY AN ANNUAL STATEMENT CONCERNING POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. 5. STAFF MEMBERS SHALL REPORT TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THEY MAY HAVE REGARDING PERFORMANCE OF THEIR ASSIGNED JOB FUNCTIONS. 6. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL ENSURE THAT STAFF MEMBERS WHO REPORT CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR STAFF MEMBERS THAT ARE IDENTIFIED BY OTHER MEANS THAT MAY BE INVOLVED IN CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE EXCLUDED FROM DECISION MAKING OR OTHER WORK RELATED ACTIVITY THAT IS INAPPROPRIATE IN RELATION TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL MAINTAIN DOCUMENTATION REGARDING MEETINGS AND ACTIONS TAKEN IN THE RESOLUTION OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST INVOLVING STAFF MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | The CEO compensation was determined by reviewing salaries from similar organizations, according to their Form 990 disclosures. The Board Chair and Board Treasurer consulted with the Human Resources Committee before recommending the CEO compensation to the Board to directors. This recommendation was approved by a vote of the Board of Directors. The process to determine the compensation for the other officers and key employees is the same as other employees, except for the CEO. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | The CEO compensation was determined by reviewing salaries from similar organizations, according to their Form 990 disclosures. The Board Chair and Board Treasurer consulted with the Human Resources Committee before recommending the CEO compensation to the Board to directors. This recommendation was approved by a vote of the Board of Directors. The process to determine the compensation for the other officers and key employees is the same as other employees, except for the CEO. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Change of oversight process or selection process | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |