SHIPLEY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SHIPLEY SCHOOL (EIN 23-1352677)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-06
- IRS object ID
- 202611269349303371
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-06T16:37:20-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 231144520 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TAIT WELLER & BAKER LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 50 SOUTH 16TH STREET SUITE 2900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 231352677 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHIPLEY SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SHIP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6105254300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 814 YARROW STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRYN MAWR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19010 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PATRICK DALY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6105254300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | HARRISON PEREIRA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00746867 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2159798800 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-01 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PATRICK DALY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 814 YARROW STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRYN MAWR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19010 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $59,668,702 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SHIPLEYSCHOOL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1894 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE SHIPLEY SCHOOL IS A PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12 COEDUCATIONAL DAY SCHOOL. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 29 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 29 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 330 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 200 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,713,028 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,375,981 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $32,844,149 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $32,952,514 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,283,541 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,321,380 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $275,858 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $253,639 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $40,116,576 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $44,903,514 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,060,397 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,953,967 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,986,046 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,042,258 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,662,028 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,321,532 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,241,031 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $43,367,975 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $42,237,256 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,251,399 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,666,258 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $103,267,663 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $107,961,819 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $25,350,588 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $24,407,585 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $77,917,075 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $83,554,234 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE SHIPLEY SCHOOL, A PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12 COEDUCATIONAL DAY SCHOOL, IS COMMITTED TO EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE AND DEDICATED TO DEVELOPING IN EACH STUDENT A LOVE OF LEARNING AND A COMPASSIONATE PARTICIPATION IN THE WORLD. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $36,891,236 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $7,953,967 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $33,094,048 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE SHIPLEY SCHOOL PROVIDES A PRIVATE SCHOOL EDUCATION TO STUDENTS RANGING FROM PREKINDERGARTEN TO GRADE 12. THERE WERE 730 STUDENTS ENROLLED AT THE SCHOOL DURING THE 2024-2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. THE SCHOOL IS ACCREDITED BY THE PENNSYLVANIA ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS AND THE MIDDLE STATES ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS. SHIPLEY PREPARES STUDENTS TO BE THEIR BEST SELVES AND MAKE A POSITIVE IMPACT IN THE WORLD BY PROVIDING A BALANCED EDUCATION THAT CENTERS STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT, INDIVIDUAL WELL-BEING, AND A THRIVING COMMUNITY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $36,891,236 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 54 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 330 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 29 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 29 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PATRICK DALY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6105254300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 814 YARROW STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRYN MAWR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 190103598 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN LISK | ||||||||
| INTERIM HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $281,447 | $0 | $60,414 | ||
| LLOYD SNYDER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE ERMERITUS | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIMI KELLER DRAKE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELLE ALLEN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELE TURNER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MELISSA ZADNIK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MELISSA BERGEN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHY DAWSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELLIE MACGIBBON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KYLE LISSACK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATRINA SHERRERD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY PATTERSON MCPHERSON | ||||||||
| HONORARY TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GREG COLEMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GORDON COONEY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUSANNA LACHS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE ERMERITUS | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PRASHANT BHUYAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ADAM SPECTOR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE ERMERITUS | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELIZABETH HUCKER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE ERMERITUS | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GERALD RENTHAL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE ERMERITUS | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID PALMER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AKINWOLE GARRETT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALLISON GRANT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AMANDA ULRICH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEVIN ARONSTAM | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANTONETTE DULAY-TIONGCO | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 0.80 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANNE VASQUEZ | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.80 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BENJAMIN WILLNER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BROOKSLEY WYLIE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE ERMERITUS | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRYANT HORSLEY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| COLIN KELTON | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 0.80 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ADA ANDERSON STRASENBURGH | ||||||||
| HONORARY TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ZACHARY WALKER | ||||||||
| CFO ( UNTIL MARCH 2025) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $258,063 | $0 | $25,130 | |||
| PATRICK DALY | ||||||||
| ACTING CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $105,227 | $0 | $20,199 | |||
| ANDREW SNYDER | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AUDREY SCHNUR | ||||||||
| ASST HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR CO | 40.00 | $260,679 | $0 | $12,999 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRIS LENGTHORN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SQUASH | 40.00 | $199,982 | $0 | $18,678 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHANE KINSELLA | ||||||||
| ASST HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR ED | 40.00 | $191,919 | $0 | $36,380 | Yes (X) | |||
| KRISTON RYAN | ||||||||
| HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL | 40.00 | $163,605 | $0 | $30,494 | Yes (X) | |||
| BIPIN PRAKASH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $152,113 | $0 | $30,041 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL TURNER | ||||||||
| SENIOR ADVISOR | 40.00 | $775,546 | $0 | $59,673 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,388,581 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $294,008 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAGE DINING SERVICES INC | |||||
| 1402 YORK ROAD | LUTHERVILLE | MD | 21093 | STUDENT DINING SERVICES | $1,558,432 |
| AMERICAN SERVICES CORPORATION | |||||
| 2241 PROVIDENCE AVENUE | CHESTER | PA | 19013 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $750,199 |
| ROYSE PARTNERS LIMITED | |||||
| PO BOX 30809 | COLUMBUS | OH | 43230 | CONSULTING | $440,653 |
| FISHER & PHILLIPS LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 931195 | ATLANTA | GA | 30309 | LEGAL | $204,850 |
| E PLUS TECHNOLOGY OF PA | |||||
| PO BOX 404398 | ATLANTA | GA | 30384 | CONSULTING | $184,937 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $137,814 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $4,338,114 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,900,053 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $181,668 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,375,981 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION & FEES | 611710 | $30,687,301 | $30,687,301 |
| CAFETERIA SALES/ LUNCH | 611710 | $1,333,394 | $1,333,394 |
| LOWER SCHOOL AFTER CARE PROGRAMS | 611710 | $348,649 | $348,649 |
| SQUASH PROGRAM | 611710 | $297,985 | $297,985 |
| SUMMER ENRICHMENT CAMP | 611710 | $158,712 | $158,712 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $126,473 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $126,473 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $32,952,514 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,145,687 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,145,687 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $157,972 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $185,299 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$27,327 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$27,327 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$27,327 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $15,504,221 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,328,528 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,175,693 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,175,693 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,175,693 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $137,814 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $71,265 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$71,265 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$71,265 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $171,834 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $180,096 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$8,262 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$8,262 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUTORING | 611710 | $102,290 | $102,290 |
| SUMMER SPORTS CAMP | 611710 | $35,500 | $35,500 |
| BOOKFAIR | 611710 | $3,744 | $3,744 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $218,959 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $218,959 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $360,493 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,903,514 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $33,094,048 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,433,485 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,953,967 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,953,967 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,036,449 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,036,449 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,135,476 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,145,842 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,138,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $851,548 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $868,888 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $802,350 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,427 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $45,111 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,744,949 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,404,095 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $208,746 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $132,108 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,256,496 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,110,601 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $83,453 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $62,442 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,981 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $122,962 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,106 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,913 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,914 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,452 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,750 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,712 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $189,307 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $189,307 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,893 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $103,697 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,366 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,830 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,649 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $126,161 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,395 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,093 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,045,024 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $919,614 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $115,507 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,903 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $687,442 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $601,627 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,891 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $32,924 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,001,691 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,745,849 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $157,685 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $98,157 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $445,817 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $435,843 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,539 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,435 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $596,601 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $520,347 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,998 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $29,256 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,833,098 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,470,991 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $223,180 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $138,927 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $344,027 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $300,056 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,101 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,870 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUNCHES | $884,294 | $771,270 | $69,661 | $43,363 |
| ATHLETIC EXPENSE | $353,581 | $353,581 | ||
| AUXILLARY | $289,575 | $289,575 | ||
| BOARD CONTINGENCY | $241,889 | $241,889 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $889,248 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $682,356 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,456 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $177,436 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,237,256 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,891,236 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,683,992 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,662,028 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,943,372 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,320,541 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,523,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,036,597 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $236,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $509,887 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,227 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,068,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,854,088 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $93,806,956 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $57,954,232 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,470,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,852,724 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,283,604 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,409,507 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,504,324 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,738,779 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $205,505 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $197,469 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,267,663 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,961,819 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,985,012 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,246,481 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,147,518 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,273,327 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,030,970 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,617,579 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $187,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $270,198 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,350,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,407,585 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,718,758 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,669,148 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,198,317 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,885,086 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,917,075 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,554,234 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,267,663 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,961,819 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,666,258 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,987,110 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$16,209 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $42,518,648 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $97,961 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,597,387 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,022,280 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $45,191,716 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $34,053,706 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $6,071,911 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,144,715 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $633,836 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,117,848 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $42,518,648 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $32,846,608 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $235,118 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,645,080 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,673,100 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $34,053,706 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $37,796,665 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,493,929 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$5,940,001 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,503,985 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $32,846,608 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $31,600,085 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $7,811,901 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,615,321 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $37,796,665 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.28850 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.44440 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.26710 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,500,718 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,500,718 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $72,931,259 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $42,977,588 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $29,953,671 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,374,979 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,976,644 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,398,335 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $35,852,724 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| AGENCY FUNDS | $262,686 |
| DISCOUNT FOR FUTURE INTERESTS | $7,512 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $270,198 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $40,184,010 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,987,110 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $436,660 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,423,770 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $36,760,240 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $189,307 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $7,953,967 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $8,143,274 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $44,903,514 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $34,530,642 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $436,660 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $436,660 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $34,093,982 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $189,307 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $7,953,967 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $8,143,274 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $42,237,256 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ENDOWMENT DRAW IS USED TO OFFSET OPERATING COSTS. THESE COSTS ARE PRIMARILY FINANCIAL AID, SCHOLARSHIPS, PROGRAM COSTS AND FACULTY SALARIES. THE SCHOOL SUBSIDIZES AN AMOUNT WELL BEYOND THE DRAW IN EACH OF THESE AREAS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL HAS REVIEWED THEIR TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT NO LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS SHOULD BE RECORDED RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ON FEDERAL AND STATE TAX RETURNS FOR THE OPEN TAX YEARS (2022-2024) OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE SCHOOL'S 2025 TAX YEAR. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENTS 71,265. STORE EXPENSE 180,096. RENTAL EXPENSE 185,299. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID 7,953,967. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENTS 71,265. STORE EXPENSE 180,096. RENTAL EXPENSE 185,299. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID 7,953,967. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE SCHOOL'S NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY WAS PUBLISHED ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE SCHOOL RECEIVES FUNDING FOR SUPPLIES FROM THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | SECRET GARDENS | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $57,569 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $57,569 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $7,655 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $6,232 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | FALL FEST | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $80,245 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $80,245 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $18,438 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $19,772 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Entertainment Event2 | $2,500 | EntertainmentEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $16,688 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $137,814 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $137,814 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $18,438 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $27,427 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $2,500 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $22,920 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $71,285 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$71,285 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | FINANCIAL AID | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 282 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $7,953,967 | CashGrantAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL TURNER | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR ADVISOR | $676,546 | $0 | $87,000 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $18,975 | $0 | $40,698 | $0 | $835,219 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN LISK | ||||||||||||||
| INTERIM HEAD OF SCHOOL | $268,732 | $0 | $715 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $15,950 | $0 | $44,464 | $0 | $341,861 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ZACHARY WALKER | ||||||||||||||
| CFO ( UNTIL MARCH 2025) | $210,348 | $0 | $47,715 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,666 | $0 | $13,464 | $0 | $283,193 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AUDREY SCHNUR | ||||||||||||||
| ASST HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR CO | $236,564 | $0 | $24,115 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,999 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $273,678 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHANE KINSELLA | ||||||||||||||
| ASST HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR ED | $191,204 | $0 | $715 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,110 | $0 | $25,270 | $0 | $228,299 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRIS LENGTHORN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SQUASH | $120,990 | $0 | $78,992 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,778 | $0 | $13,900 | $0 | $218,660 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KRISTON RYAN | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL | $162,890 | $0 | $715 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,134 | $0 | $21,360 | $0 | $194,099 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BIPIN PRAKASH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY | $138,398 | $0 | $13,715 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,777 | $0 | $22,264 | $0 | $182,154 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE HEADMASTER OF THE SCHOOL IS PROVIDED WITH ON-CAMPUS HOUSING. THE HOUSING IS A CONDITION OF HIS EMPLOYMENT AND NOT PART OF HIS TAXABLE INCOME. |
| PART I, LINE 4A | PER CONFIDENTIALITY AGREEMENTS SIGNED BY THE ORGANIZATION, A SEVERANCE PACKAGE PAID TO AN EMPLOYEE IS NOT OPEN FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION. THIS INFORMATION WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE TAX AUTHORITIES UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH PENN HEALTH HOSPITAL AND EDUCATION AUTHORITY | |||||||
| A | 232130191 | 2014-06-30 | $10,000,000 | TO FINANCE CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS AT SCHOOL. | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MONTGOMERY COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY | |||||||
| B | 232245125 | 2022-09-22 | $19,880,128 | TO REFINANCE 2014 REVENUE BONDS & 2022 BOND ISSUANCE COSTS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $7,887,799 | $61,118 | $50,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | $19,880,128 | $194,509 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Term Of HedgeTermOfHedgePct | Superintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeInd | Hedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO BANK | ||||||||||||
| A | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 27.000000000000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PNC BANK | ||||||||||||
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 30.000000000000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 20 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $181,668 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS INITIALLY REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT AND RISK COMMITTEE. THE DOCUMENT IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL TRUSTEES MUST SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT EACH YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. THE BOARD UTILIZES AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO BENCHMARK THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE AS PART OF A "SAFE HARBORS" PROCESS. FOR ALL TOP MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES, BENCHMARKING THROUGH NAIS AND/OR PAISBOA IS USED TO DETERMINE AN APPROPRIATE SALARY RANGE UPON HIRE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE SCHOOL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | AMORTIZATION OF DEFERRED BOND COST -16,209. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN AUDIT AND RISK COMMITTE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEDPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |