STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WESTMINSTER VILLAGE GREENWOOD INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WESTMINSTER VILLAGE GREENWOOD INC (EIN 35-1516199)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-03-18
IRS object ID
202520779349300702
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-03-18T07:22:20-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN351178661PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLUE & CO LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 N MERIDIAN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351516199EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WESTMINSTER VILLAGE GREENWOOD INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWESTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3178812591PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1295 VILLAGE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46143ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJORDAN MORROWPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone3178812591PhoneNum
Signature2025-03-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTYLER K GREENE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00057872PTIN
Phone3176334705PhoneNum
Preparation2025-03-17PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREENWOOD VILLAGE SOUTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJORDAN MORROWPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1295 VILLAGE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46143ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$35,607,765GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GREENWOODVILLAGESOUTH.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO OPERATE A LONG-TERM CARE AND RETIREMENT FACILITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee496TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$46,024PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$16,954CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,197,409PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$32,751,827CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$329,759PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$806,840CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$14,663PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$208,639CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,587,855PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,784,260CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,663,575PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,150,395CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,813CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,824,130PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,341,619CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,487,705PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,492,014CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,100,150PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,292,246CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$66,482,467TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$72,418,787TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$57,062,993TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$60,057,688TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,419,474NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,361,099NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO OPERATE A LONG-TERM CARE AND RETIREMENT FACILITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,931,741ExpenseAmt
Revenue$32,757,827RevenueAmt
DescTHE PRIMARY BUSINESS ACTIVITY IS TO OPERATE A LONG TERM CARE AND RETIREMENT FACILITY, PROVIDING HOUSING FOR THE AGED IN APARTMENTS AND COTTAGES, ASSISTED LIVING CARE THROUGH ITS LICENSED RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITY, AND HEALTH CARE THROUGH ITS HEALTH CARE FACILITY IN GREENWOOD, INDIANA. THE ORGANIZATION INCLUDES 179 INDEPENDENT-LIVING APARTMENTS, 76 INDEPENDENT-LIVING COTTAGES, 45 ASSISTED-LIVING APARTMENTS, AND A 131-BED HEALTH CARE CENTER THAT PROVIDES BOTH SKILLED AND IMMEDIATE CARE. WESTMINSTER VILLAGE GREENWOOD, INC. PROVIDES THE BENEFITS OF BENEVOLENT CARE TO ITS RESIDENTS, IN WHICH THE ORGANIZATION WILL SUBSIDIZE THE COST OF CARE FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE RESIDENT'S LIFE SHOULD A RESIDENT OUTLIVE THEIR FINANCIAL RESOURCES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$21,931,741TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document86IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee496EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAUL PFAFFBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3178654654PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1295 VILLAGE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46143ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DANIEL H WAGNER CPA
PRESIDENT2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL TAPP
VICE PRESIDENT2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA GIBSON
SECRETARY2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN CALLON
TREASURER2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY CRIPPS RA
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILLIP C GETTUM
DIRECTOR - PARTIAL TERM2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN HOOVER
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN NORCROSS JOHNSON BSN RN
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE POWELL
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY COLVIN
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JORDAN MORROW
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN EICKMAN
MARKETING DIRECTOR40.000.00$190,848$0$27,170Yes (X)
ALEXA ULREY
DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.000.00$148,086$0$7,862Yes (X)
DIANA BUTCHER
MDS COORDINATOR40.000.00$116,940$0$3,420Yes (X)
JANE NJOROGE
LICENSED RN40.000.00$114,057$0$21,380Yes (X)
PAUL PFAFF
ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE DIRECTOR40.000.00$107,802$0$16,125Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$677,733TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$75,957TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LIFE CARE COMPANIES LLC
400 LOCUST STREET STE 820DES MOINESIA50309MANAGEMENT SERVICES$2,335,688
SELECT REHABILITATION INC
PO BOX 71985CHICAGOIL60694THERAPY SERVICES$1,415,174
AG ARCHITECTURE
1414 UNDERWOOD AVE STE 301WAUWATOSAWI53213ARCHITECTIRE SERVICES$895,319
GORDON FOOD SERVICE
PO BOX 1787GRAND RAPIDSMI49501FOOD SERVICES$763,144
MEYER NAJEM CONSTRUCTION LLC
11787 LANTER ROAD SUITEFISHERSIN46038CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$564,620
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K26CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$16,954AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$16,954TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MANAGEMENT SERVICES RE623000$20,086,006$20,086,006
NET PATIENT AND RESIDE623000$9,352,909$9,352,909
LIFE OCCUPANCY FEES623000$2,718,732$2,718,732
RESIDENT SERVICES623000$318,194$318,194
RENTAL FEES623000$275,986$275,986
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$32,751,827TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$588,049TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$588,049ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,788,472SecuritiesAmt
Other$253,824OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,632,680SecuritiesAmt
Other$190,825OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$155,792SecuritiesAmt
Other$62,999OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$218,791TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$218,791ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$202,639TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$202,639ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$202,639OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,784,260TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,757,827RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,009,479ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,722,314TotalAmt
Program Services$11,534,841ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,187,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,900TotalAmt
Program Services$85,146ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,299,436TotalAmt
Program Services$878,809ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$420,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,002,745TotalAmt
Program Services$678,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$324,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,016,548TotalAmt
Program Services$686,152ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$330,396ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,097TotalAmt
Program Services$16,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,211TotalAmt
Program Services$35,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,748,948TotalAmt
Program Services$1,096,419ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$652,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$307,175TotalAmt
Program Services$305,362ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$1,813FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,666,992TotalAmt
Program Services$1,302,485ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$364,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,993,103TotalAmt
Program Services$1,334,708ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$658,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,257TotalAmt
Program Services$16,477ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,034TotalAmt
Program Services$17,884ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,099,053TotalAmt
Program Services$736,365ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$362,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,272,081TotalAmt
Program Services$1,123,598ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,148,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$394,551TotalAmt
Program Services$264,349ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD$1,400,296$1,346,943$53,353
OTHER EXPENSES$1,234,823$459,739$775,084
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$32,450$12,081$20,369

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,492,014TotalAmt
Program Services$21,931,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,558,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,813FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,367,091BOYAmt
EOY$5,989,091EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,695,483BOYAmt
EOY$10,904,195EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$262,220BOYAmt
EOY$45,212EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,518BOYAmt
EOY$107,253EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,070BOYAmt
EOY$129,889EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$89,732,770LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$47,388,592LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,428,643BOYAmt
EOY$42,344,178EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,564,676BOYAmt
EOY$8,594,296EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$260,632BOYAmt
EOY$286,256EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,685,134BOYAmt
EOY$4,018,417EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,482,467BOYAmt
EOY$72,418,787EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,602,579BOYAmt
EOY$1,609,417EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,233,849BOYAmt
EOY$21,613,075EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,772,388BOYAmt
EOY$25,055,677EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,454,177BOYAmt
EOY$11,779,519EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,062,993BOYAmt
EOY$60,057,688EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,419,474BOYAmt
EOY$12,361,099EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,419,474BOYAmt
EOY$12,361,099EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,482,467BOYAmt
EOY$72,418,787EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,292,246ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$638,152NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$11,227OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$58,906CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,163CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,498,322CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$46,024CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,954CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,626,369TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,248,876CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,063,363CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,207,074CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,197,409CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,750,897CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$146,467,619TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,307,782CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,069,526CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,705,396CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,243,433CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,767,851CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$149,093,988TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$149,093,988PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$227,952CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$164,801CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$211,961CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$316,890CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$594,049CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,515,653TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$227,952CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$164,801CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$211,961CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$316,890CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$594,049CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,515,653TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$199,675CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,933CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$207,270CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,663CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year-$112,692CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$313,849TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,735,409CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,245,260CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,124,627CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,568,986CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,249,208CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$150,923,490TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98790PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98820PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00760InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 199,675. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 10,933. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 207,270. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 8,663. 2023 AMOUNT: $ -112,692.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,332,581OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,332,581BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$71,535,193OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$40,896,111DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,639,082BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,919,649OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,184,780DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,734,869BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,894,480OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,307,701DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,586,779BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,050,867OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,050,867BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$42,344,178TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER RECEIVABLES$1,893,012
DERIVATIVE ASSET$2,125,405
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$4,018,417TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
APPLICANT/TENANT DEPOSIT LIABILITY$11,778,172
OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES$1,347
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,779,519TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,118,302TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$638,152NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$11,227OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$649,379RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,468,923RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$315,337OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$315,337RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,784,260TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,176,677TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,176,677ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$315,337OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$315,337ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,492,014TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE VILLAGE AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE VILLAGE HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY VARIOUS FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE VILLAGE, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE VILLAGE IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:UNREALIZED GAIN ON DERIVATIVE INSTRUMENT 11,227.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES RECLASSED FROM INCOME 315,337.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES RECLASSED FROM INCOME 315,337.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KAREN EICKMAN
MARKETING DIRECTOR$71,985$0$118,863$0$0$0$6,129$0$21,041$0$218,018$0$0$0
ALEXA ULREY
DIRECTOR OF NURSING$133,937$0$14,149$0$0$0$4,520$0$3,342$0$155,948$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 5FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLIFE CARE SERVICES, LLC HAS BEEN ENGAGED TO MANAGE THE VILLAGE'S OPERATIONS OF THE FACILITY SINCE DECEMBER 1981. THE VILLAGE'S MANAGEMENT FEE PAID TO LIFE CARE SERVICES IS LISTED ON PART VII, SECTION B. INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS. THE FEE PAID IS A FIXED MONTHLY AMOUNT PLUS INCENTIVE FEES EARNED FOR THE ACHIEVEMENT OF CERTAIN GOALS. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (LISTED AS AN OFFICER ON PART VII, SECTION A) AND THE ADMINISTRATOR (NON-OFFICER EMPLOYEE) ARE EMPLOYED BY THE UNRELATED THIRD PARTY MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LIFE CARE SERVICES, WHICH PAYS THE COMPENSATION FOR THESE TWO POSITIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN351602316BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2021-02-25BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$27,713,011IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE PART VI BELOWPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,657,334RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$27,713,011TotalProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$27,713,011OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2012SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (1)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEE PART VI BELOWBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge10.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDISSUER NAME: INDIANA FINANCE AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 09/16/2015
PART I, LINE A, COLUMN F:THE 2021 BONDS WERE ORIGINALLY USED FOR THE CURRENT REFUNDING OF SERIES 2012 BONDS ISSUED ON DECEMBER 20, 2012. THE 2012 BONDS WERE ISSUED TO REFUND 1998 AND 2011 BONDS, ALONG WITH PAYING FOR A PORTION OF THE CONSTS OF CONSTRUCTING, RENOVATING, OR EQUIPPING A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY.
PART IV, LINE 4A:THE HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3LIFE CARE SERVICES, LLC HAS BEEN ENGAGED TO MANAGE THE VILLAGE'S OPERATIONS OF THE FACILITY SINCE DECEMBER 1981. THE VILLAGE'S MANAGEMENT FEE PAID TO LIFE CARE SERVICES IS LISTED ON PART VII, SECTION B. INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS. THE FEE PAID IS A FIXED MONTHLY AMOUNT PLUS INCENTIVE FEES EARNED FOR THE ACHIEVEMENT OF CERTAIN GOALS. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (LISTED AS AN OFFICER ON PART VII, SECTION A) AND THE ADMINISTRATOR (NON-OFFICER EMPLOYEE) ARE EMPLOYED BY THE UNRELATED THIRD PARTY MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LIFE CARE SERVICES, WHICH PAYS THE COMPENSATION FOR THESE TWO POSITIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE PROCESS OF REVIEWING THE FORM 990 INCLUDES A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE FORM AND REQUIRED SCHEDULES BY THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCOUNTING DIRECTOR AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. EACH VOTING MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BODY RECEIVES A COPY OF THE FORM 990 INCLUDING REQUIRED SCHEDULES, AS ULTIMATELY FILED WITH THE IRS, FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. EACH DIRECTOR, PRINCIPAL OFFICER, AND MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH GOVERNING BOARD DELEGATED POWERS SHALL ANNUALLY SIGN A STATEMENT WHICH AFFIRMS SUCH PERSON HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY, AND HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY. IN CONNECTION WITH AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AN INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND BE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO UNVEIL ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE DIRECTORS AND MEMBERS OF COMMITTEES WITH GOVERNING BOARD DELEGATED POWERS CONSIDERING THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. AFTER DISCLOSURE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS, AND AFTER ANY DISCUSSION WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON, HE/SHE SHALL LEAVE THE GOVERNING BOARD MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THE REMAINING BOARD MEMBERS SHALL DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE UNRELATED THIRD PARTY MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LIFE CARE SERVICES, LLC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND PROCEDURES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNREAL. GAIN/LOSS ON DERIVATIVE 11,227.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C, OVERSIGHT OF AUDIT:THE AUDIT COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND NO PROCESSES HAVE CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.