WASHINGTON INSTITUTE FOR COAGULATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WASHINGTON INSTITUTE FOR COAGULATION (EIN 83-2302258)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-07
- IRS object ID
- 202611279349303671
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-07T14:49:55-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 911194016 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLARK NUBER PS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 555 110TH AVE NE SUITE 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BELLEVUE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 832302258 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WASHINGTON INSTITUTE FOR COAGULATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WASH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2066141200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 701 PIKE STREET 1900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEATTLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98101 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | EVA SZYSZKA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO/COO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2066141200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MEGAN R RYAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00737884 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4254544919 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-06 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WASHINGTON CENTER FOR BLEEDING DISORDERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | EVA SZYSZKA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 701 PIKE STREET 1900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEATTLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $112,710,864 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.WACBD.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2018 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE WASHINGTON CENTER FOR BLEEDING DISORDERS IS DEDICATED TO ASSURING OPTIMAL HEALTH FOR PEOPLE WITH BLEEDING DISORDERS THROUGH COMPREHENSIVE CARE, EDUCATION, AND RESEARCH. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 55 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 6 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $86,695 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $87,876 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $120,300,458 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $110,795,343 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,094,595 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,769,155 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $8,886 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $22,983 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $122,490,634 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $112,675,357 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,016,808 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,965,567 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $100,881,559 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $94,728,767 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $108,898,367 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $101,694,334 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $13,592,267 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,981,023 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $78,674,468 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $87,751,207 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $24,646,432 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $22,741,079 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $54,028,036 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $65,010,128 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE WASHINGTON CENTER FOR BLEEDING DISORDERS IS DEDICATED TO ASSURING OPTIMAL HEALTH FOR PEOPLE WITH BLEEDING DISORDERS THROUGH COMPREHENSIVE CARE, EDUCATION, AND RESEARCH. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $8,408,236 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $397,679 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CLINICAL SERVICES: AS A RECOGNIZED HEMOPHILIA TREATMENT CENTER AND ACENTER OF EXCELLENCE, WE ARE COMMITTED TO THE WELLBEING OF PATIENTSWITH AN INHERITED BLEEDING DISORDER ACROSS THE STATE OF WASHINGTON,NEIGHBORING STATES, AND ALASKA. WE ARE DEDICATED TO REFINED DIAGNOSISAND ASSESSMENT, SECURE ACCESS TO THERAPIES AND COMPREHENSIVETREATMENT PLANNING AND READILY AVAILABLE CONSULTATION. WE STRIVE TOFOSTER OUR PATIENTS' AUTONOMY TO SAFELY CARE FOR THEIR DISORDER ANDCAUSE MINIMAL DISRUPTION TO THEIR LIVES. A MULTIDISCIPLINARY TEAM OFHEALTH-CARE PROFESSIONALS ADDRESSES CONCERNS INCLUDING DIAGNOSIS,TREATMENT, EDUCATION, HEALTH INSURANCE, ORTHOPEDICS, AND DENTISTRY.EXPERT PEDIATRIC SERVICES ARE COORDINATED WITH SPECIALISTS AT SEATTLECHILDREN'S HOSPITAL IN SEATTLE, PROVIDENCE SACRED HEART MEDICAL CENTERAND CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL IN SPOKANE, AND MARY BRIDGE MEDICAL CENTERAND CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL IN TACOMA. OUTREACH CLINICS ARE CONDUCTED INTRI-CITIES, YAKIMA, SPOKANE, WENATCHEE, OLYMPIA, AND SEDRO-WOOLLEY.HOME VISITS TO FAMILIES AND IN-SERVICE MEETINGS WITH HEALTH-CAREPROFESSIONALS ARE PROVIDED THROUGHOUT THE STATE OF WASHINGTON.PROGRAM STAFF ALSO COORDINATE COMMUNITY RESOURCES FOR HEMOPHILIACARE, EMERGENCY ROOM TREATMENT, INVASIVE PROCEDURES, AND OTHERMEDICAL SPECIALTY CLINICS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $90,777,125 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $110,397,664 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PHARMACY SERVICES: AS AN INTEGRAL PART OF OUR COMPREHENSIVE CAREMODEL, OUR PHARMACY PROVIDES BLOOD CLOTTING FACTOR PRODUCTS TOPATIENTS AND HOSPITAL PROVIDERS THROUGHOUT THE STATE OF WASHINGTONAND PARTS OF ALASKA, MONTANA, AND IDAHO. PHARMACY SERVICES AT THEWASHINGTON CENTER FOR BLEEDING DISORDERS (WACBD) HAS TWO PRIMARYCOMPONENTS, A LICENSED HEMOPHILIA SPECIALTY PHARMACY, AND A LICENSEDPHARMACEUTICAL WHOLESALER. THE HEMOPHILIA SPECIALTY PHARMACYSUPPORTS CLINICAL OPERATIONS FOR MORE THAN 550 ADULT PATIENTS WHORECEIVE CARE AT OUR MAIN FACILITY IN SEATTLE, WA AND AT OUTREACH CLINICSTHROUGHOUT THE STATE OF WASHINGTON. THE PHARMACY ALSO PROVIDESSUPPORT TO THE MORE THAN 450 CHILDREN WITH BLEEDING DISORDERS WHORECEIVE CARE AT OUR AFFILIATED CHILDREN'S CENTERS LOCATED IN TACOMA,SEATTLE, AND SPOKANE, WASHINGTON. PATIENT SERVICES ARE PROVIDEDPRIMARILY THROUGH THE FILLING OF MAIL ORDER PRESCRITIONS AND PATIENTCOUNSELING ON FACTOR AND NON-FACTOR PRESCRIPTION MEDICATIONS FORTREATMENT OF VARIETY OF BLEEDING DISORDERS. THE WHOLESALE OPERATIONSPROVIDE 24 HOUR A DAY/7 DAY A WEEK SUPPORT TO WACBD CLINICALCONSULTANTS AND OVER 70 HOSPITALS IN WASHINGTON STATE, WHO REQUIREBLOOD FACTOR REPLACEMENT PRODUCTS AND SPECIALTY PHARMACEUTICALSFOR TREATMENT OF PATIENTS WITH BLEEDING DISORDERS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $99,185,361 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 19 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 55 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EVA SZYSZKA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2063374246 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 701 PIKE STREET SUITE 1900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEATTLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98101 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBECCA KRUSE-JARRES MD | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE/MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $297,961 | $0 | $70,987 | ||
| NEIL JOSEPHSON MD | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KRISHNA JAFA | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KRISTIAN PRILL HAMILTON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROSHNI KULKARNI | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LORI JACOBSEN-TEWS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SETHU MEIYAPPAN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KIM SNYDER | |||||||||
| CFO/COO (THRU 11/24)/BOARD TREASURER | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $183,716 | $0 | $23,680 | ||
| EVA SZYSZKA | |||||||||
| CFO/COO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $36,525 | $0 | $1,545 | |||
| HSIN KAI A CHEN | |||||||||
| PHARMACY DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $174,064 | $0 | $31,989 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER LAMHARZI | |||||||||
| CLINICAL NURSE MANAGER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $150,207 | $0 | $32,465 | Yes (X) | |||
| HEEBEEN KIM | |||||||||
| CLINICAL PHARMACIST | 40.00 | 0.00 | $155,485 | $0 | $20,312 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANNE JEZZAMINE CHOI | |||||||||
| NURSE PRACTITIONER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $141,912 | $0 | $27,962 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMY HARRIS | |||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $145,335 | $0 | $15,632 | Yes (X) | |||
| KHOA LE | |||||||||
| CLINICAL PHARMACIST | 40.00 | 0.00 | $141,860 | $0 | $11,634 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,427,065 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $236,206 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | Yes (1) | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON | |||||
| 1400 NE CAMPUS PARKWAY | SEATTLE | WA | 98195 | CLINICAL SERVICES | $1,935,466 |
| ISOUTSOURCE | |||||
| 18911 NORTH CREEK PARKWAY SUITE 350 | BOTHELL | WA | 98001 | IT PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $541,753 |
| VENTURE GENERAL CONTRACTING | |||||
| 1518 FIRST AVE S SUITE 400 | SEATTLE | WA | 98134 | CONTRUCTION SERVICES | $268,766 |
| MULTICARE MARY BRIDGE CHILDREN'S HOSPITA | |||||
| 317 MARTIN LUTHER KING JR WAY | TACOMA | WA | 98105 | MEDICAL STAFFING | $243,262 |
| SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL | |||||
| 4800 SAND POINT WAY NE | SEATTLE | WA | 98105 | MEDICAL STAFFING | $237,988 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $87,876 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $87,876 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PHARMACEUTICAL SALES | 621400 | $110,397,664 | $110,397,664 |
| CLINICAL RESEARCH SERV | 621400 | $397,679 | $397,679 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $110,795,343 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,788,276 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,788,276 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $253 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $16,133 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $35,507 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $253 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$19,374 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$19,121 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$19,121 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CREDIT CARD REBATE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $22,982 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $22,982 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $22,983 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $112,675,357 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $110,795,343 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,792,138 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $809,284 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $563,365 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $245,919 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,856,595 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,997,688 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $858,907 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $293,079 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $239,131 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,948 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $544,457 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $425,452 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $119,005 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $462,152 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $369,084 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,068 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,226 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,226 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,833 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $66,833 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,019,008 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,874,145 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $144,863 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $319,930 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $252,202 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,728 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $694,042 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $585,481 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $108,561 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,360,530 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,111,656 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $248,874 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,596 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,454 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,142 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,883 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,374 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,509 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $335,981 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $267,190 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,791 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $436,699 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $346,074 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,625 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PHARMACY COSTS | $87,201,691 | $87,201,691 | |
| B&O TAXES | $441,992 | $441,992 | |
| SPONSORSHIPS | $200,000 | $200,000 | |
| EMPLOYEE TEAM BUILDING | $107,472 | $4,294 | $103,178 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $443,884 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $426,088 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,796 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,694,334 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $99,185,361 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,508,973 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,369,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,772,468 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,631,847 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,416,386 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,613,287 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,852,306 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,763,046 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,478,897 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $310,637 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $248,429 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,034,164 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,206,328 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,019,884 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,827,836 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,965,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,154,885 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,674,468 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,751,207 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,950,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,901,130 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,696,132 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,839,949 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,646,432 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,741,079 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,028,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,010,128 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,028,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,010,128 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,674,468 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,751,207 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $10,981,023 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,069 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,082,235 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $34,125 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $64,248 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $86,695 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $87,876 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,355,179 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $99,215,222 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $53,366,090 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $113,813,074 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $120,300,458 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $110,795,343 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $497,490,187 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $104,297,457 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $53,400,215 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $113,877,322 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $120,387,153 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $110,883,219 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $502,845,366 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $650,184 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $249,354 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,133,375 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,830,509 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $13,863,422 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $650,184 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $249,354 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,133,375 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,830,509 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $13,863,422 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $488,981,944 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,873 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,282 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $603,965 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,094,595 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,788,276 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,497,991 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,873 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,282 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $603,965 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,094,595 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,788,276 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,497,991 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,886 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,983 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $31,869 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $104,303,330 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $53,405,497 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $114,481,287 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $122,490,634 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $112,694,478 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $507,375,226 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.96370 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.96030 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00890 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00650 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | WORKSHOPS - 2023 AMOUNT: $ 7,049. CREDIT CARD REBATE - 2023 AMOUNT: $ 1,833. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 22,982. MISCELLANEOUS - 2023 AMOUNT: $ 4. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 1. |
| PART III | THE ORGANIZATION FILED A SHORT-YEAR RETURN FOR TAX YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2022. AS A RESULT, THE FOLLOWING YEARS ON SCHEDULE A, PART III WERE ADJUSTED AS FOLLOWS. - TAX YEAR 2021: NUMBERS ARE NOW REPORTED IN THE 2020 TAX YEAR COLUMN. - TAX YEAR 2022: NUMBERS FOR THE SHORT-YEAR (01/01/22 - 06/30/22) ARE NOW REPORTED IN THE 2021 TAX YEAR COLUMN. |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,466,837 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $831,492 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,635,345 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $437,352 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $290,246 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $147,106 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $129,975 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $84,590 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $45,385 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,827,836 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| SECURITY DEPOSIT | $463,346 |
| OPERATING LEASE RIGHT-OF-USE-ASSET | $10,691,539 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $11,154,885 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERTAING LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $13,839,949 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $13,839,949 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $112,695,800 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,069 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,069 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $112,694,731 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$19,374 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$19,374 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $112,675,357 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $101,713,708 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $19,374 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $19,374 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $101,694,334 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $101,694,334 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL -19,374. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL 19,374. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBECCA KRUSE-JARRES MD | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE/MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $297,961 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $70,987 | $0 | $368,948 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIM SNYDER | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/COO (THRU 11/24)/BOARD TREASURER | $183,716 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,864 | $0 | $7,816 | $0 | $207,396 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HSIN KAI A CHEN | ||||||||||||||
| PHARMACY DIRECTOR | $174,064 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,594 | $0 | $22,395 | $0 | $206,053 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER LAMHARZI | ||||||||||||||
| CLINICAL NURSE MANAGER | $150,207 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,933 | $0 | $23,532 | $0 | $182,672 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEEBEEN KIM | ||||||||||||||
| CLINICAL PHARMACIST | $155,485 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,089 | $0 | $11,223 | $0 | $175,797 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNE JEZZAMINE CHOI | ||||||||||||||
| NURSE PRACTITIONER | $141,912 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,906 | $0 | $14,056 | $0 | $169,874 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY HARRIS | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER | $145,335 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,937 | $0 | $11,695 | $0 | $160,967 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KHOA LE | ||||||||||||||
| CLINICAL PHARMACIST | $141,860 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,634 | $0 | $153,494 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 5, UNRELATED ORGANIZATION COMPENSATION | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | UNRELATED ORGANIZATION: UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON TYPE OF COMPENSATION PAID: SALARY AMOUNT OF COMPENSATION PAID: $368,948 PERSON RECEIVING COMPENSATION FROM UNRELATED ORGANIZATION: REBECCA KRUSE-JARRES, EXECUTIVE/MEDICAL DIRECTOR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6, VOLUNTEERS: | THE WASHINGTON CENTER FOR BLEEDING DISORDERS (WACBD) HAD SIX BOARD MEMBERS WHO EACH VOLUNTEERED APPROXIMATELY 8 HOURS OF SERVICE THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY A PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM WITH DETAILS PROVIDED BY ORGANIZATION STAFF. PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990, THE CFO/COO REVIEWED THE FORM 990 IN DETAIL, AND THE DRAFT WAS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD FOR THEIR HIGH-LEVEL REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL WASHINGTON CENTER FOR BLEEDING DISORDERS BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES COMPLETE A CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY. IF ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCLOSED, THIS WILL BE BROUGHT TO THE CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B | COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE/MEDICAL DIRECTOR POSITION IS DETERMINED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON, WHICH IS HER EMPLOYER. THE WASHINGTON INSTITUTE FOR COAGULATION HAS A SIGNED AGREEMENT WITH THE UNIVERSITY FOR ITS STAFF TO SERVE IN THIS EXECUTIVE/MEDICAL DIRECTOR ROLE. THIS AGREEMENT IS REVIEWED AND SIGNED ANNUALLY. THE SALARIES FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE WASHINGTON INSTITUTE FOR COAGULATION ARE DETERMINED BASED ON COMPARISON TO SIMILAR POSITIONS WITHIN THE COMMUNITY AND AVERAGE RATES THAT ARE PAID. THIS WAS LAST PERFORMED IN LATE 2024 WHEN THE CFO/COO WAS HIRED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST. |