DIRECT RELIEF FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DIRECT RELIEF FOUNDATION (EIN 20-5983698)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-08
- IRS object ID
- 202611289349303626
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-08T18:36:16-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 21700 OXNARD ST STE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WOODLAND HILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91367 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 205983698 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIRECT RELIEF FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DIRE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8059644767 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6100 WALLACE BECKNELL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA BARBARA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93117 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JONATHAN STEINER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP OF FINANCE, CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8059644767 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAUREN A HAVERLOCK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00545829 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8185771900 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JONATHAN STEINER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6100 WALLACE BECKNELL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA BARBARA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93117 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $32,797,421 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2006 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO OPERATE SOLELY AND EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF DIRECT RELIEF. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 17 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $3,103 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,536,399 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,346,123 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,073,193 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,461,937 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,609,592 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,808,060 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,709,369 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,963,620 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $310,260 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $302,957 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,019,629 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,266,577 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,589,963 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,541,483 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $88,898,215 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $100,144,092 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,990,667 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $9,528,699 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $80,907,548 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $90,615,393 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE FOUNDATION IS ORGANIZED TO OPERATE SOLELY AND EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF, TO SUPPORT, OR TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF DIRECT RELIEF. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,963,620 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,963,620 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE DIRECT RELIEF FOUNDATION WAS FORMED AS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION OF DIRECT RELIEF AND IS ORGANIZED TO OPERATE SOLELY AND EXCLUSIVELY TO SUPPORT, BENEFIT, OR CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF DIRECT RELIEF. THE FOUNDATION MAINTAINS CUSTODY OF THE STRATEGIC GROWTH FUND, WHICH IS A BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT. THE PURPOSE OF THE STRATEGIC GROWTH FUND IS TO PROVIDE A RESERVE FOR CURRENT AND FUTURE OPERATIONS OF DIRECT RELIEF. THE STRATEGIC GROWTH FUND ALSO PROVIDES FUNDING TO PAY FOR ALL OF DIRECT RELIEF'S FUNDRAISING EXPENSES AND SOME MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES. FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025, THE DIRECT RELIEF FOUNDATION TRUSTEES APPROVED FOR THE STRATEGIC GROWTH FUND TO PROVIDE FUNDS TO DIRECT RELIEF TO COVER ALL OF ITS FUNDRAISING EXPENSES AS WELL AS 100% OF THE COMPENSATION OF DIRECT RELIEF'S CEO. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,963,620 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JONATHAN STEINER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8059644767 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6100 WALLACE BECKNELL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA BARBARA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93117 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS TIGHE CHIEF | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE OFFICER (THRU 12/24) | 5.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,042,426 | $68,813 | |
| BYRON SCOTT - INTERIM CEO | |||||||
| (1/25-5/25)/ PRESIDENT & COO | 5.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $483,676 | $19,811 | |
| JONATHAN STEINER - SENIOR | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE, CFO | 5.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $369,470 | $29,976 | |
| AMY WEAVER | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (AS OF 5/25) | 5.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK LINEHAN | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| HARRY MCMAHON | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| THOMAS STURGESS | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| ANNALISA PIZZARELLO | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| LAURIE SIEGEL | |||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 1.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| MARK SCHWARTZ | |||||||
| ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| EMMA CARRASCO | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ADAM COOPER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MARY DWYER PHD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| HENRIETTA HOLSMAN FORE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| HEITHAM HASSOUN MD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JAMES MCGONIGLE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MARLA SALMON SCD RN FAAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| PERRY SIATIS ESQ | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| TOM STRICKLAND | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ELIZABETH TORO MD MPH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,895,572 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $118,600 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JP MORGAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 390 MADISON AVENUE FLOOR 26 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10017 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $253,328 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $4,335,895 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $10,228 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $5,228 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,346,123 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,954,947 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $3,103 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,951,844 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $26,496,351 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $23,989,361 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,506,990 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,506,990 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,506,990 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,808,060 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $3,103 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,458,834 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,963,620 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,963,620 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,750 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,750 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $274,081 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $274,081 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,126 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,126 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,266,577 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,963,620 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $302,957 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,557,198 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $262,112 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,281,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,378,303 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,948,967 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,852,299 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,110,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,651,378 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,898,215 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,144,092 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,990,667 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,528,699 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,990,667 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,528,699 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,756,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,522,811 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,150,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,092,582 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,907,548 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,615,393 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,898,215 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,144,092 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,541,483 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $6,169,465 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$3,103 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| IRS Written Determination | Yes (X) | IRSWrittenDeterminationInd |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIRECT RELIEF | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 951831116 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 7 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $4,963,620 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $4,963,620 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $77,755,833 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,932,360 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $10,354,218 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $4,964,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $87,078,411 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $68,976,027 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,156,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $8,333,000 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,709,194 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $77,755,833 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $58,702,139 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $6,882,709 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,423,505 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,032,326 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $68,976,027 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $62,341,309 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $15,081 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$82,761 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,571,490 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $58,702,139 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $34,600,273 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $21,313,784 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $10,021,573 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,208,883 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $385,438 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $62,341,309 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (11 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| SEI CORE PROPERTY FUND LP | $4,037,724 | F |
| PEG SEC - PORTFOLIO SCSP SICAV RAIF | $2,000,000 | F |
| SEI GPA IV PRIVATE EQUITY FUND | $1,308,138 | F |
| SEI GLOBAL PRIVATE ASSETS V, L.P. | $1,612,395 | F |
| ACORE OPPORTUNISTIC CREDIT II LP | $1,135,561 | F |
| ESCALATE - CAPITAL V, LP | $296,018 | F |
| COMMONFUND VENTURE PARTNERS VIII | $199,038 | F |
| COMMONFUND PRIVATE EQUITY PTRS VII | $58,599 | F |
| COMMONFUND INTL PRIV EQTY PRTS VI | $1,019 | F |
| COMMONFUND GLOBAL DIST INV LLC 2 | $1,754 | F |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $1,132 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $10,651,378 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PAYABLE TO DIRECT RELIEF (SEE SCH D, PART XIII) | Desc |
| Amt | $9,528,699 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $9,528,699 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,700,341 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $6,169,465 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $6,169,465 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,530,876 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $274,081 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $3,103 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $277,184 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,808,060 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,992,497 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,992,497 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $274,081 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $274,081 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,266,578 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE DIRECT RELIEF FOUNDATION HOLDS INVESTED ASSETS WITHIN THE STRATEGIC GROWTH FUND, PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED BY ITS OUTSOURCED INVESTMENT ADVISOR, AND OVERSEEN BY ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE MISSION OF THE FOUNDATION IS TO OPERATE SOLELY AND EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF, TO SUPPORT, OR TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF DIRECT RELIEF'S MISSION. THE CURRENT ANNUAL DRAW FROM THE STRATEGIC GROWTH FUND WILL PROVIDE SUPPORT TO DIRECT RELIEF TO PAY FOR ANNUAL FUNDRAISING AND THE CEO COMPENSATION INCURRED DURING THE FISCAL YEAR. OVER TIME, THE GOAL OF THE DIRECT RELIEF FOUNDATION IS TO INCREASE THE VALUE OF THE STRATEGIC GROWTH FUND TO A LEVEL WHERE INTEREST INCOME CAN FUND 100% OF THE ANNUAL FUNDRAISING AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES OF THE ORGANIZATION. ONCE THIS GOAL IS ACHIEVED, ALL FUTURE DIRECT RELIEF DONATIONS CAN BE DIRECTED TO MISSION-DRIVEN PROGRAMMATIC EXPENSES, ALLOWING EVEN FURTHER EFFICIENCY OF DONOR FUNDS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM TAXES ON INCOME UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AND CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE 23701D. THEREFORE, NO AMOUNTS FOR INCOME TAXES ARE REFLECTED IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION HAD INCONSEQUENTIAL UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024 AND NO TAX PROVISION HAS BEEN MADE IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING ACCRUAL AS OF JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME 3,103. |
| PART X, LINE 1: | DIRECT RELIEF FOUNDATION ACCRUES THE AMOUNTS PAYABLE TO DIRECT RELIEF ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE BALANCE DUE AS OF JUNE 30, 2025 CONSISTS OF THE FOLLOWING: PRIOR YEAR APPROVED TRANSFERS (A) $ (4,381,623) CURRENT YEAR APPROVED TRANSFERS (4,963,620) ACTUAL TRANSFERS TAKEN 3,772,482 TOTAL AMOUNT PAYABLE AS OF JUNE 30, 2025: $5,572,761 (A) APPROVED TRANSFERS THAT ARE NOT TAKEN BY THE END OF EACH YEAR ARE CARRIED FORWARD TO BE TAKEN IN FUTURE YEARS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIRECT RELIEF | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6100 WALLACE BECKNELL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA BARBARA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93117 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 951831116 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $4,963,620 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | TO SUPPORT THE OPERATIONS OF DIRECT RELIEF | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DIRECT RELIEF FOUNDATION OPERATES SOLELY AND EXCLUSIVELY AS A SUPPORT ORGANIZATION FOR THE BENEFIT OF DIRECT RELIEF. DIRECT RELIEF PROVIDES MONTHLY ACCOUNTING REPORTS TO DIRECT RELIEF FOUNDATION THAT REPORT ON THE USE OF FUNDS TOWARDS ALL OF DIRECT RELIEF'S FUNDRAISING EXPENSE, THE CEO'S COMPENSATION, AND OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS TIGHE CHIEF | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE OFFICER (THRU 12/24) | $0 | $490,335 | $0 | $172,470 | $0 | $379,621 | $0 | $20,700 | $0 | $48,113 | $0 | $1,111,239 | $0 | $0 |
| BYRON SCOTT - INTERIM CEO | ||||||||||||||
| (1/25-5/25)/ PRESIDENT & COO | $0 | $483,676 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,811 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $503,487 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN STEINER - SENIOR | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE, CFO | $0 | $369,470 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,700 | $0 | $9,276 | $0 | $399,446 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | DIRECT RELIEF FOUNDATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY PAID EMPLOYEES, AND, THEREFORE, DOES NOT HAVE A REQUIREMENT TO HAVE A COMPENSATION POLICY. THE CEO, COO & CFO ARE OFFICERS, BUT ARE NOT COMPENSATED BY DIRECT RELIEF FOUNDATION. THEY ARE COMPENSATED BY DIRECT RELIEF, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, WHICH HAS IN PLACE A COMPENSATION POLICY THAT INCLUDES A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, ANALYSIS OF COMPARABILITY DATA, AND DOCUMENTATION OF THE DECISION-MAKING PROCESS. |
| SCHEDULE J, PART III: | THE CEO COMPENSATION REPORTED IS FOR CALENDAR 2024, WHICH INCLUDES BASE SALARY, BONUS AND ONE-TIME PAYMENTS PAID AT END OF EMPLOYMENT FOR EARNED PAID TIME OFF AND SABBATICAL. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ARTICLE V, SECTION 2.5 B OF THE DIRECT RELIEF FOUNDATION BYLAWS STATES THAT THE DIRECT RELIEF BOARD HAS THE POWER TO APPOINT THE TRUSTEES OF DIRECT RELIEF FOUNDATION. SINCE SOME TRUSTEES OF THE DIRECT RELIEF FOUNDATION ARE ALSO MEMBERS OF THE DIRECT RELIEF BOARD, THE ORGANIZATION DOES HAVE SOME MEMBERS WHO HAVE THE POWER TO APPOINT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | ARTICLE XI OF THE DIRECT RELIEF FOUNDATION BYLAWS STATES THAT THE BYLAWS MAY ONLY BE ALTERED, AMENDED OR REPEALED, AND NEW BYLAWS MAY ONLY BE ADOPTED, BY A MAJORITY OF THE DIRECT RELIEF BOARD PRESENT AT ANY MEETING OF THE DIRECT RELIEF BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | DIRECT RELIEF FOUNDATION'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER DISTRIBUTES A COPY OF THE FINAL VERSION OF THE 990 TO ALL CURRENT TRUSTEES, REQUESTING THEY REVIEW THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING. THE TRUSTEES ARE ASKED TO REVIEW AND ARE GIVEN AN OPPORTUNITY TO RAISE ISSUES AND REQUEST CLARIFICATIONS, IF ANY. ONCE THIS PROCESS IS COMPLETE AND TRUSTEE APPROVAL IS OBTAINED, THE 990 IS FILED. DOCUMENTATION OF THE DISTRIBUTION TO THE TRUSTEES, AS WELL AS THEIR RESPONSES AND QUESTIONS, IF ANY, ARE MAINTAINED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | WITHIN THIRTY (30) DAYS OF THE BEGINNING OF EACH FISCAL YEAR, ALL TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND TRUSTEE COMMITTEE MEMBERS MUST COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE FORM REGARDING POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. DISCLOSURE IS ALSO REQUIRED OF A TRUSTEE, OFFICER, EMPLOYEE AND TRUSTEE COMMITTEE MEMBER AT ANY TIME WHEN THE INTEREST OF SUCH PERSON (OR MEMBER OF HIS OR HER FAMILY) COULD AFFECT THE ACTIVITIES, PROPERTY, EMPLOYEES, OR SERVICES OF DIRECT RELIEF, OR INVOLVES ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AS MORE SPECIFICALLY DEFINED IN DIRECT RELIEF'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IN THE BYLAWS. WHEN A TRUSTEE, OFFICER, OR TRUSTEE COMMITTEE MEMBER HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN A PROPOSED TRANSACTION, THAT INDIVIDUAL SHALL RECUSE HIMSELF OR HERSELF (I.E., LEAVE THE ROOM), AND SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE DELIBERATION ON THE MERITS OF THE PROPOSAL OR THE VOTE. IN ALL CASES, THE EXISTENCE AND NATURE OF THE RELATIONSHIP OR THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSED, THE INTERESTED PERSON'S RECUSAL, AND THE VOTE OF THE OTHER TRUSTEES IS REFLECTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING OF THE TRUSTEES OR APPLICABLE TRUSTEE COMMITTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | DIRECT RELIEF FOUNDATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY PAID EMPLOYEES, AND, THEREFORE, DOES NOT HAVE A REQUIREMENT TO HAVE A COMPENSATION POLICY. THE CEO, COO & CFO ARE OFFICERS, BUT ARE NOT COMPENSATED BY DIRECT RELIEF FOUNDATION. THEY ARE COMPENSATED BY DIRECT RELIEF, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, WHICH HAS IN PLACE A COMPENSATION POLICY THAT INCLUDES A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, ANALYSIS OF COMPARABILITY DATA, AND DOCUMENTATION OF THE DECISION-MAKING PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DIRECT RELIEF FOUNDATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND FORM 990 AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH ITS RELATED ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE, DIRECT RELIEF, AT WWW.DIRECTRELIEF.ORG. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1(A) AND SCHEDULE J, PART II: | THE COMPENSATION REPORTED HERE IS THAT PAID BY DIRECT RELIEF, A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION, FOR THE CALENDAR YEAR 2024, IN LINE WITH THE FORM 990 REQUIREMENTS. THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO, COO & CFO IS DETERMINED SOLELY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF DIRECT RELIEF. FUNDS COVERING 100% OF THE COMPENSATION OF DIRECT RELIEF'S PRESIDENT & CEO WAS PROVIDED BY DIRECT RELIEF FOUNDATION THROUGH REGULAR BOARD-APPROVED TRANSFERS OF FUNDS TO DIRECT RELIEF. |
| FORM 990 PART X, LINE 25 | DIRECT RELIEF FOUNDATION ACCRUES THE AMOUNTS PAYABLE TO DIRECT RELIEF ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE BALANCE DUE AS OF JUNE 30, 2025 CONSISTS OF THE FOLLOWING: PRIOR YEAR APPROVED TRANSFERS (A) $ (4,381,623) CURRENT YEAR APPROVED TRANSFERS (4,963,620) ACTUAL TRANSFERS TAKEN 3,772,482 TOTAL AMOUNT PAYABLE AS OF JUNE 30, 2025: $5,572,761 (A) APPROVED TRANSFERS THAT ARE NOT TAKEN BY THE END OF EACH YEAR ARE CARRIED FORWARD TO BE TAKEN IN FUTURE YEARS. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | UNRELATED BUSINESS REVENUE - PASSTHROUGH ENTITIES -3,103. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityForeignAddress/CityNm | Province Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECT RELIEF | |||||||||||||||||
| 6100 WALLACE BECKNELL ROAD | SANTA BARBARA | CA | 93111 | 951831116 | PROVIDES MEDICINES, EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES TO UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS | CA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | N/A | 0 | |||||||
| DIRECT RELIEF INTERNATIONAL SOUTH AFRICA | |||||||||||||||||
| COORDINATION OF MEDICAL SUPPORT TO AFRICAN DOCTORS AND MEDICAL CLINICS | 0 | 52 CORLETT DRIVE WANDERERS OFFICE P | ILLOVO | JOHANNESBURG | SF | 2196 | SF | DIRECT RELIEF | |||||||||
| DIRECT RELIEF MEXICO | |||||||||||||||||
| COORDINATION OF MEDICAL SUPPORT TO MEXICAN DOCTORS AND MEDICAL CLINICS | 0 | AV PASEO DE LA REFORMA 300 - PISO | CUAUHTEMOC DISTRITO FEDERAL | MX | 6600 | MX | DIRECT RELIEF | ||||||||||
| DIRECT RELIEF GGMBH | |||||||||||||||||
| TO PROVIDE ESSENTIAL MEDICAL RESOURCES | 0 | REUTERWEG 20 FRANKFURT AM MAIN | DEUTSCHLAND | GM | 60323 | GM | DIRECT RELIEF | ||||||||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE R, PART V: | DIRECT RELIEF FOUNDATION MAINTAINS CUSTODY OF THE STRATEGIC GROWTH FUND, WHICH IS A BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT. DIRECT RELIEF FOUNDATION WAS FORMED AS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION OF DIRECT RELIEF. THE FOUNDATION IS ORGANIZED TO OPERATE SOLELY AND EXCLUSIVELY TO SUPPORT, BENEFIT, OR CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF DIRECT RELIEF. THE PURPOSE OF THE STRATEGIC GROWTH FUND IS TO PROVIDE A RESERVE FOR CURRENT AND FUTURE OPERATIONS OF DIRECT RELIEF. THE STRATEGIC GROWTH FUND ALSO PROVIDES FUNDING TO PAY FOR ALL OF DIRECT RELIEF'S FUNDRAISING EXPENSES AND SOME MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES. FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025, THE TRUSTEES OF DIRECT RELIEF FOUNDATION APPROVED TO PROVIDE FUNDS TO DIRECT RELIEF TO COVER ALL OF DIRECT RELIEF'S FUNDRAISING EXPENSES AS WELL AS 100% OF THE COMPENSATION OF DIRECT RELIEF'S PRESIDENT & CEO. |
| SCHEDULE R, PART V: | 100% OF BEQUESTS, IRREVOCABLE TRUSTS, INSURANCE POLICIES, ANNUITIES, ETC. RECEIVED BY DIRECT RELIEF ARE TRANSFERRED TO DIRECT RELIEF FOUNDATION, UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED BY THE DONOR. |