ELLIS SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ELLIS SCHOOL (EIN 25-0965329)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 202611329349301511
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-12T09:33:48-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 251467156 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SISTERSON & CO LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 501 GRANT STREET SUITE 450 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15219 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 250965329 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ELLIS SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ELLI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4126615992 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6425 FIFTH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15206 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ELYSE CASTELLANO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | COO/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4126615992 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MELISSA PUGNE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01288890 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4122812025 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ELYSE CASTELLANO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6425 FIFTH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15206 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $85,255,626 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.THEELLISSCHOOL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1916 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | AN INDEPENDENT COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR GIRLS FROM AGE THREE THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 204 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 20 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $6,129 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,481,642 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,069,732 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,766,109 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $12,640,069 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,465,673 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,501,738 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $238,655 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $11,376 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,952,079 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,222,915 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,154,873 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,449,482 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,568,356 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,780,369 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $592,931 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,025,866 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,619,579 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,749,095 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,849,430 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$797,016 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,626,515 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $53,884,455 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $54,492,173 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,791,138 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,204,257 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $47,093,317 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $47,287,916 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | AN INDEPENDENT COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR GIRLS FROM AGE THREE THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,783,957 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,449,482 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $12,640,069 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ELLIS SCHOOL IS PITTSBURGH'S ONLY AGE 3 TO GRADE 12 INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DEDICATED TO THE EDUCATION OF GIRLS, MAKING ELLIS A UNIQUE REGIONAL RESOURCE. ELLIS IS COMMITTED TO PREPARING, EMPOWERING, AND INSPIRING EACH AND EVERY GIRL THROUGH AN EXCELLENT EDUCATION IN AN ALL-GIRLS ENVIRONMENT. THE ELLIS EXPERIENCE IS BOTH NURTURING AND ACADEMICALLY CHALLENGING; ELLIS GIRLS ARE FREE TO KNOW THEMSELVES, DISCOVER THEIR GIFTS, AND FIND THEIR OWN VOICES, ALL OF WHICH MAXIMIZE GIRLS' INTELLECTUAL, PHYSICAL, EMOTIONAL, AND SOCIAL GROWTH. AT ELLIS, GIRLS OF ALL AGES LEARN TO TAKE ACADEMIC RISKS, WORK COLLABORATIVELY, ASK QUESTIONS, AND PURSUE THEIR DREAMS. WITH A TOTAL ENROLLMENT OF 404 STUDENTS, THE AVERAGE CLASSROOM SIZE IS 12-14 STUDENTS. OF OUR 61 FACULTY MEMBERS, 67 PERCENT HOLD MASTER'S DEGREES AND 1 MEMBER HOLD PHDS. WITH AN OVERALL STUDENT-TO-TEACHER RATIO OF 6:1, STUDENTS ACROSS ALL DIVISIONS BENEFIT FROM AN INTIMATE LEARNING ENVIRONMENT AND INDIVIDUAL ATTENTION. THE STUDENT BODY REPRESENTS 61 ZIP CODES AND 27 SCHOOL DISTRICTS, WITH 53.4 PERCENT OF STUDENTS RECEIVING NEED-BASED FINANCIAL AID AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS. ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF ELLIS EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE HAS RESULTED IN 3,000+ ALUMNAE WHO COMPRISE AN INTERNATIONAL NETWORK OF SUPPORT FOR ELLIS STUDENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,783,957 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 32 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 204 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | 0 | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | 0 | Form1098CFiledInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | 0 | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | 0 | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | 0 | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041 | 0 | OrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind |
| Licensed More Than One State | 0 | LicensedMoreThanOneStateInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Excs Tax Sect4951 Or4952 Or4953 | 0 | ExcsTaxSect4951Or4952Or4953Ind |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ELYSE CASTELLANOCHIEF OPERATING AN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4124412593 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6425 FIFTH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15206 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH SCHMID | |||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CELIA SOEHNER | |||||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BARB ROSSTON | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTINE NALITZ | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALEXIS ALLEN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SARAH BUMSTED | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SHARAE CURD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ELYSE CASTELLANO | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PATRICK KOEPPL | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DORA MAGOVERN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| VANESSA JAMESON | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ELEANORA KALOYEROPOULOU | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHARLES KRIMMEL | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ARIEL LEVAVI-MEEDER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| WALT MANCING | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| COURTNEY MCGRORY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CORINNE SMITH | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| COLLEEN SIMONDS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CRYSTAL WARE LEFT 43025 | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LAUREN BEDELL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $156,437 | $0 | $14,522 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LAUREN LASCHON | |||||||||
| ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | $122,478 | $0 | $15,489 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CLAIRE DEVEREUX | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT AN | 40.00 | $125,150 | $0 | $13,173 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TAMBI TYLER | |||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | $125,000 | $0 | $9,600 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MACON FINLEY RETIRED | |||||||||
| FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | $130,050 | $0 | $12,454 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $659,115 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $65,238 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HHS EDUCATION SERVICES LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 735117 | DALLAS | TX | 75373 | FACILITIES MANAGEMENT | $614,420 |
| CULINART GROUP | |||||
| PO BOX 417632 | BOSTON | MA | 02241 | FOOD SERVICE | $613,508 |
| JENDOCO CONSTRUCTION CORP | |||||
| 2000 LINCOLN ROAD | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15235 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $472,388 |
| COMDATA | |||||
| PO BOX 100647 | ATLANTA | GA | 30384 | MERCHANT SERVICES | $423,992 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $40,000 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,029,732 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $69,920 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,069,732 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION | 900099 | $12,233,092 | $12,233,092 |
| AUXILIARY ACTIVITIES | 900099 | $406,977 | $406,977 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $12,640,069 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $842,734 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $6,129 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $836,605 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $70,691,715 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $69,032,711 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,659,004 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,659,004 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,659,004 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $11,376 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,376 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $11,376 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,222,915 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,651,445 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $6,129 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,495,609 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,449,482 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,449,482 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $277,103 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $277,103 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,186,605 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,656,952 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $208,038 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $321,615 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $360,736 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $315,685 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,368 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,683 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $480,544 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $450,103 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,521 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,920 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $475,381 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $419,468 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,867 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,046 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,300 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $131,300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,306 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $35,306 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,516 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,536 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,036 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,944 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,120 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,901 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,128 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,091 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $532,737 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $372,916 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $106,547 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $53,274 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $410,883 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $328,706 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,959 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,218 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,035 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,883 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $979 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $173 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $457,299 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $351,828 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,482 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $35,989 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,087 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $109,087 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $881,836 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $846,562 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,637 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,637 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UTILITIES REPAIR AND MA | $1,629,880 | $1,304,023 | $272,711 | $53,146 |
| FOOD SERVICE EXPENSE | $602,683 | $602,683 | ||
| INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSES | $439,802 | $439,802 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,095 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $83,427 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,473 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,195 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,849,430 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,783,957 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,472,542 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $592,931 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,269,266 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,880,583 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,500 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $287,484 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $165,203 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,773 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,773 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $137,489 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $145,339 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $30,606,240 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $19,769,984 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,238,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,836,256 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,395,442 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,184,683 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,547,633 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,271,836 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,884,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,492,173 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,230 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $328,530 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $881,253 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,059,944 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,718,444 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,718,444 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,339 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,791,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,204,257 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,705,248 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,793,461 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,388,069 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,494,455 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,093,317 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,287,916 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,884,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,492,173 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,626,515 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,821,114 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,276,620 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,032,873 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,173,060 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,481,642 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,069,732 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,033,927 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,276,620 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,032,873 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,173,060 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,481,642 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,069,732 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,033,927 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $84,499 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $7,949,428 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $705,938 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $683,012 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $784,152 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $814,104 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $842,734 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,829,940 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $92,220 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $140,902 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $122,474 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $218,603 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,376 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $585,575 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $12,449,442 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $56,029,933 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.63850 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.58430 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $38,181,110 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $84,221 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,197,834 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $612,458 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,415,549 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $40,435,158 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $36,026,536 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $25,637 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,158,259 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $225,514 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,803,808 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $38,181,110 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $35,300,892 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $175,515 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,516,029 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $220,301 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,745,599 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $36,026,536 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $40,150,477 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $362,740 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$3,387,609 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $327,320 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,497,396 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $35,300,892 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $32,089,614 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $822,563 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $9,073,915 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $437,969 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,397,646 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $40,150,477 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.37080 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.62920 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,984,272 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,984,272 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,222,756 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,375,616 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,847,140 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,704,704 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,636,859 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $67,845 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,694,508 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,757,509 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,936,999 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $10,836,256 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TIFF KEYSTONE FUND | Desc |
| Book Value | $4,271,836 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $4,271,836 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | AGENCY FUND - STUDENT ACTIVITIES AND CLUBS | Desc |
| Amt | $97,339 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $97,339 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,594,547 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,821,114 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,821,114 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,773,433 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $4,449,482 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $4,449,482 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,222,915 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,399,948 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $13,399,948 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $4,449,482 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,449,482 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,849,430 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF VARIOUS INVESTMENT FUNDS ESTABLISHED PRIMARILY FOR SUPPORT OF THE SCHOOL'S MISSION. ITS ENDOWMENT INCLUDES DONOR RESTRICTED AS WELL AS BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUNDS. NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE CLASSIFIED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS ON THE STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION. THE ORIGINAL FAIR VALUES OF GIFTS DONATED TO THE ENDOWMENT ARE CONSIDERED TO BE HELD IN PERPETUITY, AND ACCORDINGLY, THE SCHOOL CLASSIFIES SUCH GIFTS AS NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS. EARNINGS ON THESE GIFTS ARE ALSO ACCUMULATED IN NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS AND ARE CONSIDERED TO BE PURPOSE RESTRICTED. AS OF JUNE 30, 2025, ONE DONOR RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUND WITH A SHORTFALL HAD AN AGGREGATED ORIGINAL GIFT AMOUNT OF $258,242 AND CURRENT FAIR VALUE OF $52,531 AND A DEFICIENCY OF $205,711. AS OF JUNE 30, 2024, TWO DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS WITH A SHORTFALL HAD AN AGGREGATED ORIGINAL GIFT AMOUNT OF $736,232 AND CURRENT FAIR VALUE OF $70,352 AND A DEFICIENCY OF $665,880. THESE INVESTMENTS WERE INCLUDED IN THE SPENDING POLICY CALCULATION FOR 2025 AND 2024. THE BOARD OF THE SCHOOL HAS ELECTED TO BE GOVERNED BY THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA'S ACT 141 ("ACT 141"). ACT 141 PERMITS ADOPTION OF A TOTAL RETURN POLICY THAT ALLOWS A CHARITY TO CHOOSE TO TREAT A PERCENTAGE OF THE AVERAGE FAIR VALUE OF THE ENDOWMENT'S RESTRICTED INVESTMENTS AS INCOME EACH YEAR. IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACT 141, THE SCHOOL HAS ADOPTED A SPENDING POLICY THAT STATES THE SPENDABLE RETURN IN ANY YEAR SHALL EQUAL BETWEEN 2% AND 7% OF THE TRAILING 12-QUARTER AVERAGE FAIR VALUE OF THE ENDOWMENT ENDING ON JUNE 30 OF THE PRECEDING YEAR. THE SCHOOL HAS USED A SPENDING RATE OF APPROXIMATELY 5.8% FOR BOTH THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024. THE SPENDABLE RETURN APPROXIMATED $2,140,000 FOR BOTH THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024. FROM TIME TO TIME, THE BOARD MAY APPROVE AN ADDITIONAL DRAW OF BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUNDS. THE BOARD APPROVED ADDITIONAL DRAWS OF BOARD DESIGNATED AND DONOR RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS TOTALING $260,000 AND $240,000 FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, RESPECTIVELY. THE SCHOOL CONSIDERS THE FOLLOWING FACTORS IN MAKING A DETERMINATION TO SET A SPENDING RATE: (A.) PROTECTING THE CORPUS OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND; (B.) PRESERVING THE SPENDING POWER OF THE ASSETS; (C.) OBTAINING MAXIMUM INVESTMENT RETURN WITH REASONABLE RISK AND OPERATIONAL CONSIDERATION; AND, (D.) COMPLYING WITH APPLICABLE LAWS. FURTHERMORE, IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACT 141, THE SCHOOL HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A REASONABLE LEVEL OF FUNDING TO PROGRAMS SUPPORTED BY ITS ENDOWMENT WHILE SEEKING TO ENHANCE THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE FUND'S CORPUS BY STRIVING FOR LONG TERM GROWTH. UNDER THIS POLICY, AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD, THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS ARE INVESTED IN A MANNER THAT IS INTENDED TO PRODUCE RESULTS THAT EXCEED THE PRICE AND YIELD RESULTS OF A BLENDED BENCHMARK OF EQUITY, FIXED INCOME, AND PRIVATE EQUITY. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE "CODE") AND FURTHER, IS CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. THE SCHOOL HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING AN ACCRUAL OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION OF ITS TAX RETURNS FOR THE YEARS BEFORE 2022. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | TUITION ASSISTANCE 4,449,482. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | TUITION ASSISTANCE 4,449,482. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN SCHOOL CAREER PAGE AND SCHOOL EMPLOYMENT ADS. THERE IS A DIVERSITY SECTION ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE, WWW.THEELLISSCHOOL.ORG, THAT CAN BE VIEWED BY THE PUBLIC. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION HAS ESTABLISHED AN ALLOTMENT UNDER ACTS 195/90/35 FOR THE PURCHASE AND LOAN OF TEXTBOOKS AND INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS TO SCHOOLS WHOSE STUDENTS ARE PENNSYLVANIA RESIDENTS ENROLLED IN KINDERGARTEN THROUGH GRADE 12 AND WHOSE TUITION IS NOT PAID BY STATE OR OTHER PUBLIC FUNDS. THE ALLOTMENT FOR THE SCHOOL FOR THE 2023-2024 SCHOOL YEAR WAS $67,226. THE SCHOOL DID NOT RECEIVE AN ALLOTMENT FOR THE 2024-2025 SCHOOL YEAR. THE AMOUNT WAS FULLY UTILIZED BY THE SCHOOL IN THE YEAR RECEIVED AND REPORTED WITHIN INSTRUCTION-RELATED EXPENSES IN THE 2024 STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | VARIOUS | RegionTxt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | INVESTMENTS | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $55,152 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $55,152 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $55,152 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (1) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID | 207 | $4,017,739 | N/A | N/A |
| TUITION REMISSION | 27 | $431,743 | N/A | N/A |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FINANCIAL AID IS BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED. FAMILIES APPLYING FOR FINANCIAL AID, SUBMIT AN APPLICATION EACH YEAR TO FINANCIAL AID. THE ORGANIZATION, (SSS.NAIS), WILL ULTIMATELY ACCESS THE APPLICATION AND ASSESS A FAMILY'S ABILITY TO PAY FOR AN INDEPENDENT EDUCATION. ONCE A STUDENT HAS BEEN ADMITTED WITH FINANCIAL AID, HER AID, COMPUTED ON A PERCENT OF TUITION BASIS, WILL FOLLOW HER UNTIL SHE LEAVES THE SCHOOL, PROVIDED SHE IS IN GOOD STANDING AND HER FAMILY'S CIRCUMSTANCES HAVE NOT CHANGED. THE SCHOOL WILL CONSIDER OFFERING FINANCIAL AID TO A STUDENT WHO DID NOT RECEIVE FINANCIAL AID PREVIOUSLY IF HER FAMILY'S FINANCIAL CIRCUMSTANCES CHANGED SUBSTANTIALLY. TO PROTECT THE PRIVACY OF THE FAMILIES, INFORMATION ABOUT FINANCIAL AID RECIPIENTS IS NOT MADE PUBLIC. NEW EMPLOYEES WITH 45% OR MORE FTE (FULL TIME EQUIVALENCY) ARE ELIGIBLE FOR 50% TUITION REMISSION FOR DAUGHTERS ENROLLED AT ELLIS. EMPLOYEES ARE ELIGIBLE TO APPLY FOR FINANCIAL AID FOR THE BALANCE OF TUITION IF THEY CHOOSE. FINANCIAL AID FORMS NEED TO BE COMPLETED AND SUBMITTED TO THE ADMISSIONS OFFICE EACH YEAR THE CHILD IS ENROLLED. EMPLOYEES WHO WERE HIRED UNDER THE FORMER 90% TUITION REMISSION RATE, WHO STILL MEET THE 45% ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENT, WILL CONTINUE TO RECEIVE FULL TUITION AT THE 90% RATE FOR ALL CURRENT AND FUTURE DAUGHTERS ENROLLED AT THE ELLIS SCHOOL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAUREN BEDELL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS | $156,437 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,822 | $0 | $6,700 | $0 | $170,959 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MACON FINLEY RETIRED | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL | $130,050 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,104 | $0 | $3,350 | $0 | $142,504 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 55 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $19,920 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV ON DATE OF CONTRIBUT | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Closely Held Stock SecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 50 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $50,000 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV ON DATE OF CONTRIBUT | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL EXERCISE ALL OF THE POWERS AND AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FINANCE TEAM AND HEAD OF SCHOOL REVIEW THE FORM 990. THE PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | AT THE SEPTEMBER MEETING OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, EACH MEMBER IS GIVEN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO COMPLETE AND SIGN. THE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING AND MONITORING THE COMPLETED FORMS. THE SECRETARY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY AT THE MEETINGS AND NOTES ANY CONFLICT IN THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL, IS COMPENSATED. MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE NOT COMPENSATED. WHEN MS. TYLER BECAME HEAD OF SCHOOL IN 2024, HER COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND APPROVED BY THE ENTIRE BOARD. HER COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED USING AS A COMPARISON GROUP THE COMPENSATION OF HEADS OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS IN THE REGION. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL DETERMINES THE PAY OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES BASED ON COMPARABLE SALARY DATA FROM OTHER INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ELLIS SCHOOL MAKES ITS GOVERNANCE DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, QUESTION 2C, OVERSIGHT OF FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT: | THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AUDITED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. IN ADDITION, THE SCHOOL'S BOARD ASSUMES THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HANDLES THE SELECTION PROCESS OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS AND RECOMMENDS TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR ITS APPROVAL. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |