CORIELL INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CORIELL INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH INC (EIN 21-0672684)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202611339349306436
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-13T14:30:01-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LANCASTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 17601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 210672684 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CORIELL INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | RESEARCH INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CORI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8567574846 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 403 HADDON AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CAMDEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08103 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DENISE L BUSCHER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8567574846 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KERRI N BOGDA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00760402 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7177404863 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR JEAN-PIERRE ISSA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 403 HADDON AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CAMDEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $25,342,150 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CORIELL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1953 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | GENERATE WORLD CLASS BIOMATERIALS AND CONDUCT GROUNDBREAKING RESEARCH. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 155 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $8,141,077 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,693,929 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $23,813,715 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $23,283,009 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $147,488 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $218,313 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,949 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $15,145 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $32,105,229 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $25,210,396 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $32,900 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,853,540 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,192,109 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,308,126 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,903,221 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,194,566 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $23,095,330 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,910,663 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,115,066 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $33,636,721 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $37,747,677 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,999,544 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,794,624 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $30,637,177 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $32,953,053 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CORIELL'S MISSION IS TO ACCELERATE SCIENTIFIC DISCOVERY BY GENERATING, BANKING, STORING AND DISTRIBUTING WORLD-CLASS BIOMATERIALS, AND CONDUCTING GROUNDBREAKING RESEARCH IN GENETICS AND EPIGENETICS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $18,861,446 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $23,283,009 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE CORIELL INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH IS A WORLD-RENOWNED BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO PREVENTING AND CURING DISEASE. IN PURSUIT OF THIS MISSION, CORIELL SCIENTISTS CONDUCT GROUNDBREAKING RESEARCH IN RARE DISEASES, CANCER, AGING, INFECTIOUS DISEASES, AND PERSONALIZED MEDICINE.A GLOBALLY RECOGNIZED LEADER IN BIOBANKING, CORIELL HAS SERVED AS AN NIH-SUPPORTED CELL REPOSITORY FOR MORE THAN 50 YEARS AND CURRENTLY HOSTS BIOBANKS FOR SEVERAL NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH (NIH) INSTITUTES, INCLUDING NIGMS, NINDS, NHGRI, NEI, AND NIA. CORIELL'S RESEARCH AND BIOBANKING PROGRAMS HAVE MADE IT ONE OF NEW JERSEY'S LEADING RECIPIENTS OF NIH FUNDING. IN ADDITION, CORIELL PROVIDES LABORATORY AND BIOBANKING EXPERTISE TO RESEARCHERS AND ORGANIZATIONS WORLDWIDE, SUPPORTING THE PROCESSING, STORAGE, AND DISTRIBUTION OF CRITICAL BIOLOGICAL SAMPLES.IN 2023, CORIELL PARTNERED WITH COOPER UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE AND COOPER MEDICAL SCHOOL OF ROWAN UNIVERSITY TO ESTABLISH THE CAMDEN CANCER RESEARCH CENTER (CCRC), THE FIRST BASIC CANCER RESEARCH CENTER IN SOUTHERN NEW JERSEY.BUILDING ON ITS LEGACY OF SCIENTIFIC INNOVATION, CORIELL ANNOUNCED IN 2025 A PARTNERSHIP WITH THE NEW JERSEY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY (NJEDA) TO LAUNCH A NEW STATE-DESIGNATED STRATEGIC INNOVATION CENTER (SIC). THE NEW JERSEY CORIELL LABS INNOVATION CENTER WILL BECOME THE LARGEST PUBLIC LIFE SCIENCES INCUBATOR IN THE REGION, SERVING AS A HUB FOR EMERGING BIOTECHNOLOGY COMPANIES AND FOSTERING COLLABORATION AMONG NEW JERSEY'S ACADEMIC, HEALTHCARE, AND RESEARCH INSTITUTIONS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,861,446 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 48 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 155 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | HEATHER WHITE CONTROLLER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8567579738 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 403 HADDON AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CAMDEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08103 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR JEAN-PIERRE ISSA | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $744,131 | $0 | $48,750 | ||
| DENISE BUSCHER | |||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $226,233 | $0 | $17,016 | ||
| LEO JOSE | |||||||||
| CIO & VP, INNOVATION | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $239,419 | $0 | $20,453 | ||
| ROBERT KIEP III | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARC MASER ESQ | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN APATHY MBA | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ARNAUD BASTIEN MD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LOU BEZICH MPP | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PETER DRISCOLL ESQ | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTOPHER GIBSON ESQ | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRANK GIORDANO | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GENEROSA GRANA MD FACP | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATTHEW HEWITT PHD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN PICCONE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANNETTE REBOLI | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIRUNA SASU PHD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROLAND SCHWARTING MD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KENNETH SOMBERG MD MBA | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANTONIO TILLIS PHD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE (UNTIL 01/25) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EDWARD VINER MD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE (UNTIL 12/24) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NAHID TURAN | |||||||||
| CHIEF BIOBANKING OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $213,968 | $0 | $39,573 | |||
| JAROLAV JELINEK | |||||||||
| CHIEF SCIENTIFIC OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $218,226 | $0 | $23,444 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHUMEI SONG | |||||||||
| PROFESSOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $219,045 | $0 | $16,570 | Yes (X) | |||
| NORA ENGEL | |||||||||
| ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $140,984 | $0 | $35,823 | Yes (X) | |||
| RYAN CUNNINGHAM | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, FINANCE | 40.00 | 0.00 | $165,528 | $0 | $26,557 | Yes (X) | |||
| JIAN HUANG | |||||||||
| PROFESSOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $174,792 | $0 | $31,898 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN LU | |||||||||
| APPLICATION DEVELOPER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $141,759 | $0 | $18,779 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,484,085 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $278,863 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 28 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAN ANDEL INSTITUTE | |||||
| 333 BOSTWICK AVENUE NE | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49503 | NCI P50 SUBAWARD - RESEARCH/LAB WORK | $719,441 |
| P AGNES INC | |||||
| 2101 PENROSE AVE | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19145 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $603,882 |
| PEPPER ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES | |||||
| 2251 FRALEY STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19137 | ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES | $430,611 |
| FEDEX | |||||
| PO BOX 371461 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152507461 | SHIPPING SERVICES | $377,326 |
| WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY IN ST LOUIS | |||||
| PO BOX 7412055 | CHICAGO | IL | 606742055 | RESEARCH/LAB WORK | $312,023 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $1,994 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $1,661,861 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $30,074 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,693,929 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| GOVT FEES & CONTRACTS | 621500 | $19,812,464 | $19,812,464 |
| NON-GOVERNMENT REPOSITORY SERVICE | 621500 | $3,194,348 | $3,194,348 |
| INVESTIGATOR DIRECTED SCIENCE | 621500 | $276,197 | $276,197 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $23,283,009 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $350,067 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $350,067 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $131,754 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$131,754 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$131,754 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$131,754 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | REFUNDS & REIMBURSEMENTS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $15,145 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $15,145 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $15,145 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,210,396 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,283,009 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $233,458 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,076,208 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,076,208 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,908,798 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,799,897 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,108,901 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $600,081 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $524,635 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,446 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,020,359 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,020,359 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $586,663 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,467 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $504,196 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,024 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $75,024 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,921 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $150,921 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,425 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $120,425 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,782,336 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,447,304 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $335,032 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $898,443 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $884,180 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,263 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,983,487 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,499,310 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $484,177 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $222,973 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,165 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $132,808 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,037,493 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $881,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $156,483 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LAB SUPPLIES | Desc |
| Total | $1,632,119 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,632,119 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,095,330 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,861,446 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,233,884 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,277 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,872,858 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,277,493 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,649,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,940,369 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,546,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $843,837 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $306,220 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $262,978 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,130 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,075 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $485,785 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $467,261 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $40,131,469 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $29,868,886 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,372,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,262,583 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,634,129 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,084,212 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,707,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,528,592 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,636,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,747,677 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,312,967 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,148,847 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $259,960 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,635,306 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,385,817 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,999,544 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,794,624 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,791,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,222,113 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,845,302 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,730,940 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,637,177 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,953,053 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,636,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,747,677 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,115,066 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $340,187 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$139,377 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,087,567 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,217,491 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,510,168 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,141,077 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,693,929 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,650,232 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,576,879 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,900,725 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,786,182 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $23,813,715 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,293,060 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $103,370,561 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,664,446 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,118,216 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $23,296,350 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $31,954,792 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $24,986,989 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $120,020,793 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $10,000 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $10,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $120,010,793 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $62,800 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $83,936 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $92,716 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $147,488 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $350,067 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $737,007 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $62,800 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $83,936 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $92,716 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $147,488 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $350,067 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $737,007 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $532,774 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $77,704 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,087 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,949 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,145 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $639,659 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,260,020 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,279,856 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $23,400,153 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $32,105,229 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $25,352,201 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $121,397,459 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98860 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00610 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 532,774. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 77,704. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 11,087. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 2,949. REFUNDS REIMBURSEMENTS - 2024 AMOUNT: $ 15,145. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $120,425 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $120,425 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $22,974,905 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $23,095,330 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $4,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $6,000,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $67,900 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $67,400 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $115,012 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $120,425 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $370,737 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,500,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,634,130 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $450,083 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,084,213 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,197,157 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $436,973 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,634,130 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,387,810 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $309,347 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $500,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,197,157 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,188,112 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $350,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$150,302 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,387,810 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,837,972 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $855,673 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $494,467 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,188,112 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.54010 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.19990 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.26000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $245,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $245,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,960,900 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,046,373 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,914,527 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,725,594 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,676,509 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $49,085 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,199,975 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,146,004 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,053,971 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $10,262,583 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| USE OF RESEARCH FACILITY | $5,529,487 |
| SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS | $564,301 |
| OTHER MISCELLANEOUS ASSETS | $4,181 |
| PREPAID CAPITAL CONTRIBUTIONS | $32,863 |
| RESTRICTED CASH | $4,397,760 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $10,528,592 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ADVANCES ON HAND | $10,127 |
| HOLDING ACCOUNTS | $432 |
| DUE TO COLLABORATION PARTIES | $3,375,258 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,385,817 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,063,481 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $340,187 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $652,275 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$139,377 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $853,085 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $25,210,396 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $25,210,396 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,747,605 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $652,275 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $652,275 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $23,095,330 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $23,095,330 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE INSTITUTE'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT THE SHORT AND LONG TERM GOALS OF THE INSTITUTE. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE INSTITUTE ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES USING A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITY. MEASUREMENT OF THE TAX UNCERTAINTY OCCURS IF THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD HAS BEEN MET. MANAGEMENT DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO TAX UNCERTAINTIES THAT MET THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD IN 2025 AND 2024. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 41,771. CHANGE IN VALUE OF FUTURE BUILDING OCCUPANCY -181,148. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (8 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA, | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICE | SALES OF BIOMATERIALS | $653,419 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICE | SALES OF BIOMATERIALS | $1,656,685 |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT, | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICE | SALES OF BIOMATERIALS | $35,465 |
| NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICE | SALES OF BIOMATERIALS | $131,527 |
| SOUTH AMERICA - ARGENTINA, BOLIVIA, BRAZIL, CHILE, COLUMBIA, ECUADOR, | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICE | SALES OF BIOMATERIALS | $13,355 |
| SOUTH ASIA - AFGHANISTAN, BANGLADESH, BHUTAN, INDIA, MALDIVES, NEPAL, | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICE | SALES OF BIOMATERIALS | $10,812 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA FASO, | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICE | SALES OF BIOMATERIALS | $8,389 |
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICE | SALES OF BIOMATERIALS | $5,658 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $2,515,310 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $2,515,310 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANT FUNDS FOR THE SUB-AWARDS WERE MONITORED THROUGH THE USE OF REPORTS PROVIDED BASED UPON THE WORK PERFORMED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR JEAN-PIERRE ISSA | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $624,455 | $0 | $114,508 | $0 | $5,168 | $0 | $24,150 | $0 | $24,600 | $0 | $792,881 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEO JOSE | ||||||||||||||
| CIO & VP, INNOVATION | $228,699 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $720 | $0 | $16,153 | $0 | $4,300 | $0 | $259,872 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NAHID TURAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF BIOBANKING OFFICER | $201,289 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $2,679 | $0 | $14,947 | $0 | $24,626 | $0 | $253,541 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENISE BUSCHER | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $214,290 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $1,943 | $0 | $14,921 | $0 | $2,095 | $0 | $243,249 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAROLAV JELINEK | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF SCIENTIFIC OFFICER | $205,049 | $0 | $10,059 | $0 | $3,118 | $0 | $14,497 | $0 | $8,947 | $0 | $241,670 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHUMEI SONG | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR | $216,031 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,014 | $0 | $15,070 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $235,615 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JIAN HUANG | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR | $148,081 | $0 | $23,993 | $0 | $2,718 | $0 | $12,531 | $0 | $19,367 | $0 | $206,690 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN CUNNINGHAM | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, FINANCE | $158,261 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $2,267 | $0 | $11,488 | $0 | $15,069 | $0 | $192,085 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NORA ENGEL | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR | $134,391 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $5,593 | $0 | $10,303 | $0 | $25,520 | $0 | $176,807 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN LU | ||||||||||||||
| APPLICATION DEVELOPER | $134,608 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $2,151 | $0 | $9,570 | $0 | $9,209 | $0 | $160,538 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | LEO JOSE, JAROSLAV JELINEK, JIAN HUANG AND SHUMEI SONG RECEIVED TAX GROSS-UP PAYMENTS RELATED TO SERVICE AWARDS AND BONUSES RECEIVED. ALL AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION. JAROSLAV JELINEK AND NAHID TURAN HAVE DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNTS TO BE UTILIZED FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES ONLY AND FOLLOWING ALL NORMAL PURCHASING/TRAVEL POLICIES OF THE ORGANIZATION. THESE ACCOUNTS CANNOT BE USED FOR PERSONAL EXPENSES. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE DETERMINES BONUSES FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES BASED UPON VARIOUS PERFORMANCE CRITERIA. PERFORMANCE CRITERIA ARE BASED ON VARIOUS OBJECTIVES, SOME OF WHICH ARE BASED ON BUSINESS/ FINANCIAL GOALS. OVERALL, THE PRIMARY OBJECTIVES ARE OPERATIONAL IN NATURE WITH CONSIDERATION GIVEN TO FINANCIAL OUTCOMES. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THERE ARE 9 BOARD MEMBERS ON THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO, THE OTHER BOARD MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ARE NON-EMPLOYED VOLUNTARY BOARD MEMBERS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHEN THE BOARD IS NOT IN SESSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CFO PERFORMS AN INITIAL REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. AFTER INTERNAL REVIEW, THE CFO WILL PROVIDE THE DRAFT FORM 990 TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. FOLLOWING THE REVIEW BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE THE FORM IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL CORIELL TRUSTEES BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CEO ANNUALLY DISTRIBUTES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. EACH TRUSTEE MUST COMPLETE AND RETURN THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO THE CEO ON A TIMELY BASIS. HE OR SHE MUST TIMELY INFORM THE CEO AND/OR THE COMMITTEE OF ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR OF ANY SITUATION WHICH MIGHT LEAD TO THE APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IN ADDITION, THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (CFO) ANNUALLY DISTRIBUTES A COPY OF THE EMPLOYEE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO EACH OFFICER, EXECUTIVE, AND APPROPRIATE EMPLOYEE. THESE EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT THE COMPLETED DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO THE CFO AND DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. REPORTED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE SHARED WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. ANY BOARD MEMBER WHO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS EXCLUDED FROM VOTING ON ANY ISSUE INVOLVING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | USING COMPARABILITY DATA SOURCED FROM AN INDEPENDENT ORGANIZATION, A BOARD OF TRUSTEES' COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE AND ESTABLISHES THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE DETERMINED BY TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION THE FAIR MARKET RANGE FOR THE INDUSTRY. ALL COMMITTEE DISCUSSIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MINUTES. THE PRESIDENT DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION ANNUALLY FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, BASED ON PERFORMANCE APPRAISALS AND REVIEWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,369,357. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 90,392. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,459,749. ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 77,947. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 244,640. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 322,587. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 41,771. CHANGE IN VALUE OF FUTURE BUILDING OCCUPANCY -181,148. |