STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CHILDRENS HEALTH SYSTEM INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHILDRENS HEALTH SYSTEM INC (EIN 54-1278830)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-13
IRS object ID
202611339349302571
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-13T09:12:21+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Oak Plaza Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN541278830EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Children's Health System IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHILBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7576687000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 Childrens LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityNorfolkCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23507ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAMY SAMPSONPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone7576687000PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmy BibbyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMY SAMPSONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 Childrens LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityNorfolkCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23507ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$70,060,470GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CHKD.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE O.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee74TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers21TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,250,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,500,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,915,118PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,867,507CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$276,050PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$594,655CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,623,695PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,208,746CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,064,863PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$48,170,908CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,000,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,000,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,138,908PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,034,015CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$1,100PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$1,100CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$230,561CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,708,862PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$31,215,545CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,848,870PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$49,250,660CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,215,993PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,079,752CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$136,241,412TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$137,132,232TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$81,777,710TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$83,246,673TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$54,463,702NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$53,885,559NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSEE SCHEDULE O.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$38,287,194ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,000,000GrantAmt
Revenue$31,020,398RevenueAmt
DescTHE HEALTH SYSTEM PROVIDED LONG RANGE PLANNING, MANAGEMENT AND SUPPORT SERVICES FOR ITS SUBSIDIARIES IN FURTHERANCE OF THEIR MISSIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$38,287,194TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document54IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee74EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kathryn AbshireBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7576687000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 Childrens LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityNorfolkCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23507ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Akhil Jain
Chairman/Director2.04.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Sampson
President/CEO/Director42.04.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,286,148$0$972,272
Brian Skinner
Chair/Vice Chairman/Director2.04.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kim Georges
Secretary/Director2.04.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Bernert
Secretary/Director2.04.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Miles Leon
Vice Chairman/Director2.04.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Owen Griffin
Treasurer/Director2.04.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carl St Remy MD
Director1.042.0Yes (X)$0$852,062$44,227
Elly Bradshaw Smith
Director1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Clarke
Director1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John R Lawson II
Director1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julia Childress Beck
Director1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katherine Knaus
Director1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katrina Lesher MD
Director1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Murphy
Director1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kieran Poulos
Director1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lemuel Lewis
Director1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leslie Doyle
Director1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Compton
Director1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martha Colen
Director1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicole Legum
Director1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Nottingham MD
Director1.042.0Yes (X)$0$412,261$43,519
Susan Wynne
Director1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Taylor Priest
Director1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathryn Abshire
CFO/Asst Tres./Asst Sec.41.02.0Yes (X)$1,027,420$0$535,712
Christopher Foley
Senior VP - Chief Clinical Operations Officer40.0$970,874$0$184,126Yes (X)
Donald Barnes
Senior VP - Chief People Officer40.0$454,854$0$102,249Yes (X)
Kimberly Day
Senior VP - Chief Legal Officer40.0$700,226$0$128,648Yes (X)
Tamika Harris
VP - Facilities & Support Services40.0$0$159,224$19,196Yes (X)
Tara Estabrooks
VP - Strategic Planning & Business Development40.0$316,200$0$59,090Yes (X)
Terrie Pyeatt
VP - Finance40.0$325,155$0$63,821Yes (X)
Bryant Thomas
VP - Advancement40.0$267,785$0$39,885Yes (X)
Deborah Barnes
VP - IS Operations40.0$991,934$0$165,374Yes (X)
Garrett Urban
Director Legal Services40.0$259,491$0$42,766Yes (X)
Ridgely Ingersoll
Director Marketing40.0$241,368$0$9,402Yes (X)
Windy Mason-Leslie
Medical Director Fortify40.0$269,445$0$40,815Yes (X)
JOHN HARDING
FORMER Chief Operations Officer$1,174,869$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$9,285,769TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,423,547TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,451,102TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K27IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SYR INC
795 MONTICELLO AVENORFOLKVA23601management services$10,230,190
KPMG LLP
PO BOX 120522DALLASTX75312accounting$533,900
DAVIS INC
1705 BALTIC AVEVIRGINIA BEACHVA23455advertising$428,108
ECG MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS INC
115 Federal St Suite 1900BostonMA02110payer consulting$418,756
ROLYN LLC
5706 Frederick AvenueRockvilleMD20852maintenance & repair$379,606
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$13,500,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$13,500,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MANAGEMENT FEES FROM SUBSIDIARIES900099$20,946,931$20,946,931
CONTRACT REVENUE900099$5,303,840$5,303,840
PHARMACY REVENUE900099$4,616,736$4,616,736

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,867,507TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$534,799TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$534,799ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,336,215RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,893,311RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$442,904RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$442,904TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$442,904ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,587,069SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,527,213SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$59,856SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,856TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$59,856ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$17,099,676GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$14,469,038CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,630,638TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,630,638ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MISCELLANEOUS900099$152,891$152,891
GAIN/LOSS ON UNCONSOLIDATED SUBS.900099-$345,846-$345,846

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$328,159TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$328,159ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$135,204OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,170,908TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,020,398RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,650,510ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
Program Services$1,000,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,532,364TotalAmt
Program Services$403,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,094,452ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,507FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,009,767TotalAmt
Program Services$5,146,665ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,863,102ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,911,562TotalAmt
Program Services$829,259ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,082,303ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,002,950TotalAmt
Program Services$765,967ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$236,983ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$577,372TotalAmt
Program Services$378,794ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$995,217TotalAmt
Program Services$75,448ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$919,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$494,537TotalAmt
Program Services$494,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$364,732TotalAmt
Program Services$364,732ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,100TotalAmt
Fundraising$1,100FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,583,095TotalAmt
Program Services$5,583,007ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,111,508TotalAmt
Program Services$1,111,508ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,307TotalAmt
Program Services$219,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,797ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,658FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$227,001TotalAmt
Program Services$217,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,529TotalAmt
Program Services$207,076ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$27,453FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,249TotalAmt
Program Services$33,099ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,315TotalAmt
Program Services$9,621ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,232,645TotalAmt
Program Services$1,232,645ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,352,417TotalAmt
Program Services$12,352,417ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,722TotalAmt
Program Services$62,994ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$728FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,744,483TotalAmt
Program Services$1,635,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,136ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$106,663FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES$3,778,803$3,769,029$3,376$6,398
PURCHASED SERVICES$1,337,489$1,337,489
EQUIP RENTAL AND MAINT.$15,356$9,712$5,644

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,392,140TotalAmt
Program Services$1,046,363ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$316,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,402FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,250,660TotalAmt
Program Services$38,287,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,732,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$230,561FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,257,365BOYAmt
EOY$8,649,633EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$405,119BOYAmt
EOY$639,749EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$706,371BOYAmt
EOY$575,846EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$56,696,767LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,510,148LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,256,865BOYAmt
EOY$44,186,619EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,505,573BOYAmt
EOY$4,457,093EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,308,313BOYAmt
EOY$9,822,215EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,801,806BOYAmt
EOY$68,801,077EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,241,412BOYAmt
EOY$137,132,232EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,752,732BOYAmt
EOY$6,490,037EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,280,613BOYAmt
EOY$46,127,721EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,744,365BOYAmt
EOY$30,628,915EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,777,710BOYAmt
EOY$83,246,673EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,463,702BOYAmt
EOY$53,885,559EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,463,702BOYAmt
EOY$53,885,559EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,241,412BOYAmt
EOY$137,132,232EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,079,752ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,022,248NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$734,645DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,255,284OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF THE KING'S DAUGHTERSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540506321EIN
Organization Type3OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$1,000,000SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$1,000,000SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Majority Dir Trst Supported OrgYes (true)MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part I, Line 12g(vi)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE EXPENSES INCURRED BY CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. THAT ARE REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX WERE EXPENDED TO PROVIDE SUPPORT AND MANAGEMENT TO ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersYes (true)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (true)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$443,959DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$443,959TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM (CHS) TAKES THE WELFARE OF THE CHILDREN THAT ARE CARED FOR WITHIN THE CHS FAMILY AS A PRIORITY. AS SUCH, THERE ARE MANY LEGISLATIVE ISSUES THAT OUR STATE AND FEDERAL GOVERNMENTS HANDLE THAT COULD AFFECT CHS. CHS RELIES ON VOLUNTEERS FROM THE NORFOLK CITY UNION OF THE KING'S DAUGHTERS, INC. (NCUKD) TO ASSIST IN LETTER-WRITING, EXERCISING THE PERSONAL RIGHTS TO VOTE AND IN SPREADING EDUCATION ON LEGISLATIVE ISSUES AFFECTING THE ORGANIZATION. ADDITIONALLY, CHS HAS PAID STAFF AND MANAGEMENT ALONG WITH MEMBERSHIP IN HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATIONS AND RETENTION OF PROFESSIONAL LOBBYING FIRMS THAT WORK ON LOBBYING ISSUES AND HAVE DIRECT CONTACT WITH LEGISLATORS, GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS AND OTHER MEMBERS OF LEGISLATIVE INFLUENCE. ISSUES THAT ARE ADDRESSED INCLUDE PEDIATRIC GENERAL AND MENTAL HEALTH CARE; DISPROPORTIONATE SHARE HOSPITAL FUNDING; BECAUSE A HIGH PERCENTAGE OF PATIENTS CARED FOR IN THE CHS FAMILY ARE COVERED BY MEDICAID; CHILDREN'S HOSPITALS GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION (CHGME) BUDGET AND FUNDING; TRICARE FUNDING FOR CHILDREN'S HEALTH ISSUES; MEDICAID/CHIP; CHILDREN'S MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES; MEDICAL EDUCATION; DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY PEDIATRIC CARE; FY 2025 AND 2026 SERVICEMEMBER QUALITY OF LIFE IMPROVEMENT AND NATIONAL DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION ACT (NDAA); THE MILITARY TREATMENT FACILITIES RESTRUCTURING; FY 2025 CONTINUING RESOLUTION; AND CONGRESSIONIALLY DIRECTED SPENDING AND COMMUNITY PROJECT FUNDING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,662,039OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$19,662,039BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,453,245OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,709,793DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,743,452BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$513,317OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$237,930DepreciationAmt
Book Value$275,387BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,032,021OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,547,565DepreciationAmt
Book Value$484,456BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,145OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,860DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,285BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$44,186,619TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCLOSE-HELD EQUITY INTERESTSDesc
Book Value$9,822,215BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$9,822,215TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARIES$36,897,015
457B/TOPHAT INVESTMENT$12,939,816
INSURANCE RECOVERABLE$4,474,689
CSV OF LIFE INSURANCE$650,879
INTERCOMPANY RECEIVABLE$525,582
SERP PLAN ASSETS$1,681,731
ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE MISC$1,309,610
DERIVATIVE INSTRUMENTS$5,482,235
RIGHT OF USE ASSETS$4,839,520
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$68,801,077TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
SERP LIABILITIES$7,314,612
457B/TOPHAT LIABILITY$11,881,816
IBNE INSURANCE CLAIMS$4,474,689
ACCRUED TAIL COVERAGE$527,467
EXEC CAP APPREC ACCT (CAA)$169,926
INTERCOMPANY LIABILITIES$1,206,040
RIGHT OF USE LIABILITY$4,928,732
ACRRUED POST EMPLOYMENT BENEFIT$125,633
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$30,628,915TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCHS RECOGNIZES ANY BENEFITS FROM AN UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. IF APPLICABLE, THE TAX BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM SUCH A POSITION WOULD BE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE RESOLUTION. CHS DOES NOT BELIEVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX PROVISIONS REQUIRE RECORDING IN ITS CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF THE KING'S DAUGHTERSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 CHILDRENS LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityNORFOLKCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23507ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN540506321RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$1,000,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSUPPORT MISSIONPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. DID NOT PROVIDE GRANTS TO UNRELATED THIRD PARTIES DURING THE TAX YEAR. THE AMOUNTS LISTED ON PART II ARE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE ORGANIZATIONS LISTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Amy Sampson
President/CEO/Director$1,144,719$0$326,859$0$814,570$0$930,206$0$42,066$0$3,258,420$0$756,504$0
Scott Nottingham MD
Director$0$411,789$0$0$0$472$0$13,800$0$29,719$0$455,780$0$0
Carl St Remy MD
Director$0$851,252$0$0$0$810$0$13,800$0$30,427$0$896,289$0$0
Kathryn Abshire
CFO/Asst Tres./Asst Sec.$555,389$0$114,459$0$357,572$0$497,762$0$37,950$0$1,563,132$0$324,962$0
JOHN HARDING
FORMER Chief Operations Officer$0$0$0$0$1,174,869$0$0$0$0$0$1,174,869$0$783,026$0
Tamika Harris
VP - Facilities & Support Services$0$112,488$0$0$0$46,736$0$4,739$0$14,457$0$178,420$0$0
Christopher Foley
Senior VP - Chief Clinical Operations Officer$814,043$0$144,735$0$12,096$0$136,787$0$47,339$0$1,155,000$0$0$0
Kimberly Day
Senior VP - Chief Legal Officer$490,396$0$102,138$0$107,692$0$100,590$0$28,058$0$828,874$0$71,060$0
Donald Barnes
Senior VP - Chief People Officer$380,959$0$63,179$0$10,716$0$80,907$0$21,342$0$557,103$0$0$0
Terrie Pyeatt
VP - Finance$270,292$0$44,147$0$10,716$0$51,255$0$12,566$0$388,976$0$0$0
Tara Estabrooks
VP - Strategic Planning & Business Development$261,194$0$43,907$0$11,099$0$50,801$0$8,289$0$375,290$0$0$0
Deborah Barnes
VP - IS Operations$461,801$0$78,395$0$451,738$0$145,454$0$19,920$0$1,157,308$0$424,585$0
Windy Mason-Leslie
Medical Director Fortify$268,995$0$0$0$450$0$11,168$0$29,647$0$310,260$0$0$0
Bryant Thomas
VP - Advancement$216,314$0$35,629$0$15,842$0$36,988$0$2,897$0$307,670$0$0$0
Garrett Urban
Director Legal Services$219,890$0$18,878$0$20,723$0$10,057$0$32,709$0$302,257$0$0$0
Ridgely Ingersoll
Director Marketing$197,097$0$14,186$0$30,085$0$7,557$0$1,845$0$250,770$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Tax indemnification and gross-up paymentsIN CONNECTION WITH A RETIREMENT PROGRAM, TAX GROSS-UP PAYMENTS ARE PROVIDED TO CERTAIN EMPLOYEES WHOSE EMPLOYER FUNDED CONTRIBUTIONS ARE IMMEDIATELY TAXABLE, IN ORDER TO PROVIDE THEM WITH BENEFITS THAT ARE TAX-EQUIVALENT TO BENEFITS OF PARTICIPANTS WHOSE CONTRIBUTIONS ARE NOT IMMEDIATELY TAXABLE.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planCHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM SPONSORS TWO SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLANS (THE PLANS). THE PLANS ARE DESIGNED TO RETAIN EXECUTIVES IN POSITIONS ESSENTIAL TO THE SUCCESS OF CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM. DURING THE YEAR, THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS WERE PARTICIPANTS IN ONE OF THE SPONSORED SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS AND RECEIVED THE FOLLOWING ANNUAL ACTUARIAL INCREASE OR DEFERRED CONTRIBUTION (INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C)) AND/OR PAYMENT (INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III)). AMOUNTS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B) III MAY DIFFER FROM AMOUNTS PAID DUE TO TIMING DIFFERENCES IN VESTING AND PAYMENTS. NAME: AMY SAMPSON ACT. INCREASE: $829,117 AMT. PAID: $329,049 NAME: KATHRYN ABSHIRE ACT. INCREASE: $463,097 AMT. PAID: $136,327 NAME: DEBORAH BARNES ACT. INCREASE: $120,553 AMT. PAID: $2,116,694 NAME: CHRIS FOLEY ACT. INCREASE: $122,987 AMT. PAID: $0 NAME: KIMBERLY DAY ACT. INCREASE: $86,790 AMT. PAID: $80,255 NAME: DONALD BARNES ACT. INCREASE: $67,107 AMT. PAID: $0 NAME: TERRIE PYEATT ACT. INCREASE: $38,617 AMT. PAID: $0 NAME: TARA ESTABROOKS ACT. INCREASE: $38,406 AMT. PAID: $0 NAME: BRYANT THOMAS ACT. INCREASE: $31,166 AMT. PAID: $0 NAME: JOHN HARDING ACT. INCREASE: $0 AMT. PAID: $1,480,250

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VA SMALL BUSINESS FINANCING AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN541300845BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2025-06-02BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$90,805,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE 2015 SERIES BONDS (ISSUED 12/01/2015) FOR THE FINANCING OF HEALTHCARE FACILITIESPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$46,311,000TotalProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$46,311,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2025SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (true)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (true)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (true)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsYes (true)AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchYes (true)EngageBondCounselResearchInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.0033PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0033TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Term Of Hedge0TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Term Of GIC0TermOfGICPct
Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdfalseRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part II, Line 10CAPITAL EXPENDITURES FROM REQUISITIONED PROCEEDS CURRENTLY TOTAL $90,805,000 OF WHICH $46,311,000 WAS ALLOCATED TO CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM AND $44,494,000 WAS ALLOCATED TO CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF THE KING'S DAUGHTERS.
Schedule K, Part III, Line 4WE HAVE CONCLUDED THAT OUT OF THE ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED IN THIS BOND FINANCE SPACE, WE HAVE NOTED THAT .33% OF THE SPACE WAS PRIVATE BUSINESS USE. THE REMAINING SPACE DID NOT RESULT IN PRIVATE BUSINESS USE DUE TO EQUITY PROVIDED OR A REGULATORY SAFE HARBOR.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Method Of Determining RevenuesOtherMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule M, Part I, Line 32b Third parties used to solicit, process, or sell noncash contributionsCHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM PAYS SYR, INC. MANAGEMENT FEES TO MANAGE THRIFT STORES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE ORGANIZATION.
Schedule M, Part I, Line 33 Noncash contribution amounts not reportedCHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM RECEIVED NON-CASH CONTRIBUTIONS DURING THE YEAR; HOWEVER THESE NON CASH CONTRIBUTIONS WERE NOT VALUED UNTIL THE ITEMS WERE SOLD IN THE THRIFT STORE.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 1CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM IS A MULTI-SPECIALTY HEALTH SYSTEM SERVING SOUTHEASTERN VIRGINIA AND NORTHEASTERN NORTH CAROLINA OFFERING COMPREHENSIVE PEDIATRIC CARE FOR CHILDREN FROM BIRTH TO AGE 21.
Form 990, Part III, Line 1CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM IS A PEDIATRIC HEALTHCARE SYSTEM DEDICATED TO THE HEALTH AND WELLBEING OF CHILDREN AND YOUNG ADULTS FROM SOUTHEASTERN VIRGINIA, VIRGINIA'S EASTERN SHORE AND NORTHEASTERN NORTH CAROLINA. THROUGH ITS OVERSIGHT AND MANAGEMENT OF CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF THE KING'S DAUGHTERS, CHILDREN'S MEDICAL GROUP, CHILDREN'S SURGICAL SPECIALTY GROUP AND CHILDREN'S HEALTH FOUNDATION, THE HEALTH SYSTEM MEETS THE VARIED MEDICAL NEEDS OF MORE THAN 400,000 INFANTS, CHILDREN, TEENS AND YOUNG ADULTS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT APPROVED AND RETAINED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ANNUALLY, USUALLY IN APRIL, PROVIDES EDUCATION AND PRESENTS TO THE FULL BOARD COMPARATIVE SALARIES AND SALARY RANGES FROM A DATABASE COMPRISED OF CHILDREN'S HOSPITALS AND OTHER APPLICABLE HOSPITALS FOR OFFICERS AND EXECUTIVES FOR THE BOARD TO REVIEW. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WITH THE AID OF THE CONSULTANT REVIEWS AND MAKES DECISIONS AS TO EXECUTIVE SALARIES OF CHS AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES. THOSE SALARY CHANGES AND APPROVALS ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED BY MINUTES MAINTAINED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND SIGNED BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersCHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. HAS TWO CLASSES OF MEMBERS: 1) CLASS A MEMBERS (I.E., THE THEN CURRENT MEMBERS IN GOOD STANDING OF THE NORFOLK CITY UNION OF THE KING'S DAUGHTERS, INC., A VIRGINIA NON-STOCK NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION); AND 2) CLASS B MEMBERS (I.E., THE THEN CURRENT DIRECTORS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM, INC.).
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE CLASS A MEMBERS OF CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. (I.E., THE THEN CURRENT MEMBERS IN GOOD STANDING OF THE NORFOLK CITY UNION OF THE KING'S DAUGHTERS, INC., A VIRGINIA NON-STOCK NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION) ELECT ONE THIRD OF THE ELECTED DIRECTORS OF CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. THE CLASS B MEMBERS OF CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. (I.E., THE THEN CURRENT DIRECTORS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM, INC.) ELECT TWO THIRDS OF THE ELECTED DIRECTORS OF CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM, INC.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersTHE FOLLOWING DECISIONS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE CLASS A AND CLASS B MEMBERS OF CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM, INC.: 1) ANY AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OF THE CORPORATION; AND 2) ANY PROPOSED MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE CORPORATION, OR ANY SALE, LEASE, EXCHANGE, MORTGAGE, PLEDGE OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF ALL, OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL, OF THE PROPERTY AND ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM USING THE ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THAT ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD AND AUDITED ANNUALLY AS A PART OF THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. UPON COMPLETION OF THE DRAFT OF THE RETURN, A DETAIL REVIEW IS PERFORMED BY SEVERAL MEMBERS OF STAFF AND MANAGEMENT. PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS, THE BOARD IS PROVIDED A COPY TO REVIEW.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyCHS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY INCLUDES OFFICERS, MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND BOARD COMMITTEES, KEY EMPLOYEES, ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES, PROFESSIONAL STAFF AND SUBSTANTIAL DONORS. ANNUALLY, A QUESTIONNAIRE IS DISTRIBUTED AND COLLECTED FROM OFFICERS, MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND BOARD COMMITTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES. RESPONSES TO THE QUESTIONNAIRES ARE REVIEWED BY THE LEGAL AND FINANCE DEPARTMENTS. FOR KNOWN CONFLICTS, THE PERSON INVOLVED RECUSES HIMSELF OR HERSELF FROM DELIBERATIONS REGARDING THE TRANSACTION. VIOLATIONS OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE REPORTED TO THE CHS BOARD CHAIR OR THE CHS COMPLIANCE OFFICER, AS APPLICABLE, AND MAY REQUIRE CORRECTIVE ACTION UP TO AND INCLUDING TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFINANCIAL STATEMENTS (PART OF THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM, INC.) ALONG WITH GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION INCLUDING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH DIRECT INQUIRY AND REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueALL OTHER REVENUE - Total Revenue: 328159, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 328159;
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesCONSULTING FEES - Total Expense: 2070720, Program Service Expense: 2070720, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; PROF CONTRACT FEES - Total Expense: 2755555, Program Service Expense: 2755555, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; OTHER FEES - Total Expense: 756820, Program Service Expense: 756732, Management and General Expenses: 88, Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN DERIVATIVE - -416118; CHANGE IN PENSION LIABILITY - -839166; Total - -1255284;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
CHKD THRIFT STORES LLC
601 CHILDRENS LANENORFOLKVA23507THRIFT STORESVA$17,099,675$9,206,984CHS INC
CHILDREN'S REAL ESTATE
601 CHILDRENS LANENORFOLKVA23507LESSORVA$3,664,374$51,260,291CHS INC
CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOLDINGS LLC
601 CHILDRENS LANENORFOLKVA23507RESEARCH INVVA$0$8,264,657CHS INC
CHILDREN'S QUALITY CARE LLC
601 CHILDRENS LANENORFOLKVA23507CINVA$2,678,140$2,497,692CHS INC
CHILDREN'S PHARMACY SERVICES LLC
601 CHILDRENS LANENORFOLKVA23507PHARMACYVA$4,616,736$1,845,793CHS INC

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF THE KING'S DAUGHTERS
601 CHILDRENS LANENORFOLKVA23507540506321HEALTHCAREVA501(c)(3)3CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEMYes (true)
CHILDREN'S HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
601 CHILDRENS LANENORFOLKVA23507541278865SUPP CHKDVA501(c)(3)Type ICHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEMYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
FORTIFY CHILDREN'S HEALTH LLC
1330 JEFFERSON PARK AVENUECHARLOTTESVILLEVA22903831442745HEALTHCAREVANARelatedfalsefalse
REALTA HOLDINGS LLC
601 CHILDRENS LANENORFOLKVA23507823954346RESEARCHVANARelatedfalsefalse$0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CHILDREN'S SURGICAL SPECIALTY GROUP INC
601 CHILDRENS LANENORFOLKVA23507311610834HEALTHCAREVANAC Corporation$28,239,751Yes (true)
CHILDREN'S MEDICAL GROUP INC
601 CHILDRENS LANENORFOLKVA23507541778786HEALTHCAREVANAC CorporationYes (true)
CMG OF NORTH CAROLINA INC
601 CHILDRENS LANENORFOLKVA23507561960102HEALTHCARENCNAC CorporationYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF THE KING'S DAUGHTERS
L$20,946,932BOOK VALUE
CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF THE KING'S DAUGHTERS
E$650,195BOOK VALUE
CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF THE KING'S DAUGHTERS
B$1,000,000CASH
CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF THE KING'S DAUGHTERS
C$13,500,000CASH
CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF THE KING'S DAUGHTERS
A$3,336,215CASH
CHILDREN'S SURGICAL SPECIALTY GROUP INC
R$12,352,417BOOK VALUE
CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF THE KING'S DAUGHTERS
M$734,645BOOK VALUE