899 CHARLESTON: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- 899 CHARLESTON (EIN 03-0594291)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202611339349303711
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-13T13:52:17-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 333 BUSH STREET STE 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN FRANCISCO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94104 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 030594291 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | 899 CHARLESTON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | 899C | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6504346106 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 899 EAST CHARLESTON ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PALO ALTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94303 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BEN CHAIKA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6504346106 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MICHAEL LUMSDEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01262236 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4159561500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOLDAW RESIDENCES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARK BADDAS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 899 EAST CHARLESTON ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PALO ALTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94303 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $20,492,909 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MOLDAW.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2006 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE RESIDENTIAL FACILITIES DESIGNATED TO MEET THE NEEDS OF AGED PERSONS AND ADDRESS THE WELL-BEING OF THE RESIDENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 158 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 21 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $174,729 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $22,132 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $16,119,227 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $18,291,757 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,642,350 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,161,215 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $19,387 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $17,805 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,955,693 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $20,492,909 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,231,066 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,678,114 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,120,288 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,330,444 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $22,351,354 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $24,008,558 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,395,661 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,515,649 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $138,950,165 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $147,719,698 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $201,554,225 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $214,181,809 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$62,604,060 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$66,462,111 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | WE SUPPORT THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF INDEPENDENCE FOR EACH INDIVIDUAL BY PROMOTING THE PURSUIT OF A HEALTHFUL LIFESTYLE AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT ON OUR MULTI-GENERATIONAL CAMPUS. WE SEEK TO PRESERVE JEWISH COMMUNITY VALUES AND TRADITIONS, WHILE SERVING THE DIVERSE CULTURES AND BACKGROUNDS OF THE ENTIRE PENINSULA REGION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $21,106,690 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $18,291,757 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DURING THE FISCAL YEAR, 899 CHARLESTON DBA MOLDAW RESIDENCES OPERATED A 193-UNIT CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, INCLUDING 170 UNITS FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING, 12 FOR ASSISTED LIVING, AND 11 UNITS FOR SPECIALIZED MEMORY SUPPORT. IT PROVIDED MEDICAL AND WELLNESS SERVICES, MEALS, HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES, ACTIVITIES, AND TRANSPORTATION FOR THE RESIDENTS. THERE WAS AN AVERAGE OF 219.7 RESIDENTS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $21,106,690 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 61 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 158 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BEN CHAIKA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6506901037 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 899 E CHARLESTON ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PALO ALTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94303 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GINA ROSENFIELD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR/CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARLENE LEVENSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR/VICE-CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CRAIG SEIDEL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EFRAT KASZNIK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR/TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BETTY ADLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (START 2/26/25) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NORM BERKMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RITA GHATAK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TONY KLEIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAROLE KUSHNIR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LARRY MARKS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE MONOSSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAROL ROBERTS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NANCY ROSSEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 8/19/2024) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALEX ROZENFELD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RIC RUDMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TERRY SCOTT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFFREY SOSNICK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 6/18/2025) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID STEIRMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK BADDAS | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $264,603 | $0 | $32,248 | |||
| BENJAMIN CHAIKA | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $246,182 | $0 | $9,774 | |||
| STACY GUTHMANN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SALES AND MARKETING | 40.00 | $202,902 | $0 | $19,756 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAYANA SANTOS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HEALTH SERVICES | 40.00 | $164,281 | $0 | $25,805 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHYA RAVELLO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $134,455 | $0 | $47,285 | Yes (X) | |||
| JUAN LOPEZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PLANT OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $130,478 | $0 | $42,135 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANTON DE VERA | ||||||||
| SOUS CHEF | 40.00 | $125,323 | $0 | $36,062 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHARLES SAUNDERS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DINING SERVICES | 40.00 | $127,786 | $0 | $30,804 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAREN LERNER | ||||||||
| HEALTH AND WELLNESS NAVIGATOR | 40.00 | $108,356 | $0 | $5,246 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,504,366 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $249,115 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC | |||||
| 400 LOCUST STREET | DES MOINES | IA | 50309 | MANAGEMENT / ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES | $1,247,121 |
| ACCO ENGINEERED SYSTEMS | |||||
| PO BOX 847360 DEPT 5658 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90084 | MECHANICAL SYSTEMS MAINTENANCE | $1,211,560 |
| ALL ABOUT PARKING | |||||
| 100 S ELLSWORTH AVENUE SUITE 203 | SAN MATEO | CA | 94401 | VALET PARKING SERVICES | $366,799 |
| EXIGENCY HEALTHCARE SERVICES LLC | |||||
| 4041 MAISON LANE | TRACY | CA | 95377 | HEALTHCARE STAFFING | $300,785 |
| MARCHETTI GROUP | |||||
| 890 COWAN ROAD SUITE C | BURLINGAME | CA | 94010 | GENERAL CONTRACTOR | $238,043 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $22,132 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $22,132 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RESIDENT FEES | 623000 | $15,927,350 | $15,927,350 |
| AMORT OF ENTRANCE FEES | 623000 | $2,167,468 | $2,167,468 |
| OTHER OPERATING REV | 623000 | $196,939 | $196,939 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $18,291,757 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,161,215 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,161,215 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $16,584 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $16,584 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,584 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $16,584 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,221 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,221 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,221 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,492,909 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,291,757 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,179,020 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,055,248 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $793,004 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $262,244 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,033,398 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,709,519 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $323,879 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,344 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $95,269 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,075 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $966,644 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $829,839 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $136,805 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $519,480 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $455,998 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,482 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $724,291 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $724,291 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,364 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $52,364 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,684 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,713 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $112,971 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $299,088 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $206,187 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $92,901 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $283,711 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $283,711 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $407,351 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $240,473 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $166,878 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $256,210 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $256,210 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,859,661 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,679,770 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $179,891 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,479 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,988 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,491 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,685 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,685 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,036,501 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,036,501 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,947,396 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,947,396 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $426,973 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $426,973 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOSS - DEBT RETIREMENT | $1,233,851 | $1,233,851 | |
| FOOD COSTS | $1,057,530 | $1,057,530 | |
| PROFESSIONAL DUES | $199,716 | $196,240 | $3,476 |
| ACTIVITIES - RECREATION | $179,631 | $179,631 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $138,322 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $94,385 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,937 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,008,558 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,106,690 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,901,868 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,939,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,765,743 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,559,297 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,683,596 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $229,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,220 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,968,516 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,228,306 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,492 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,492 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $194,907 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $251,817 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $159,860,201 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $65,040,058 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,741,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,820,143 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,318,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,991,196 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $976,841 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $890,185 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $138,950,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $147,719,698 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,307,422 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,189,443 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,461,157 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,500,476 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,076,168 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,876,328 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,272,026 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,740,892 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,437,452 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $131,874,670 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $201,554,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $214,181,809 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$71,718,216 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$75,922,741 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,114,156 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,460,630 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$62,604,060 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$66,462,111 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $138,950,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $147,719,698 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,515,649 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $52,990 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$395,392 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,194,872 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $127,526 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $82,460 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $174,729 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,132 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,601,719 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,604,879 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,106,626 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,499,749 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,119,227 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,291,757 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $77,622,238 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,799,751 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,234,152 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,582,209 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,293,956 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,313,889 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $79,223,957 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $243,762 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $71,788 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $71,917 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $67,430 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $469,897 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $243,762 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $71,788 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $71,917 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $67,430 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $469,897 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $78,754,060 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $59,228 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $91,667 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $511,511 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,660,490 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,177,799 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,500,695 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $59,228 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $91,667 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $511,511 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,660,490 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,177,799 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,500,695 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $158,917 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,316 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $216,817 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,247 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,221 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $413,518 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,017,896 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,361,135 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,310,537 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,955,693 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,492,909 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $84,138,170 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.93600 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.95490 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.05350 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.03230 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER REVENUE - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 158,917. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 35,316. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 216,817. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 1,247. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 1,221. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,598,699 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $841,186 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $499,023 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,940,862 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,330,396 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $745,013 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $476,710 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,598,699 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,221,046 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $650,719 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $541,369 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,330,396 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,502,395 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,144,737 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $136,612 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,221,046 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,089,314 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,523,780 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $110,699 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,502,395 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.53872 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.46128 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,118,538 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $13,118,538 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $132,745,803 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $55,596,143 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $77,149,660 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,240,893 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,782,792 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,458,101 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,754,967 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $661,123 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,093,844 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $94,820,143 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS | $541,865 |
| REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES | $131,199,666 |
| RIGHT-OF-USE LEASE LIABILITY | $133,139 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $131,874,670 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,150,507 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $52,990 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$395,392 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$342,402 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,492,909 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $20,492,909 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,008,558 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $24,008,558 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $24,008,558 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE INTENDED USE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR RESIDENTS OF MOLDAW RESIDENCES OR ACCEPTED APPLICANTS WHO CANNOT AFFORD A PORTION OF EITHER THE ENTRY FEE OR THE CONTINUING MONTHLY COSTS, AND INCLUDES ACCUMULATED EARNINGS THEREON THAT HAVE NOT YET BEEN EXPENDED. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND CALIFORNIA STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AND BY THE FRANCHISE TAX BOARD UNDER SECTION 23701(D) OF THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE. U.S. GAAP REQUIRES THE ORGANIZATION TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. THE ORGANIZATION HAS REVIEWED ITS TAX POSITIONS FOR ALL OPEN TAX YEARS AND BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN. THEREFORE, NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN RECORDED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGES IN INTEREST IN OWNERS ASSOCIATION -395,392. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK BADDAS | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $264,603 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,248 | $0 | $296,851 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BENJAMIN CHAIKA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $246,182 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,763 | $0 | $2,011 | $0 | $255,956 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STACY GUTHMANN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SALES AND MARKETING | $202,902 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,125 | $0 | $11,631 | $0 | $222,658 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAYANA SANTOS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HEALTH SERVICES | $164,281 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,620 | $0 | $24,185 | $0 | $190,086 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHYA RAVELLO | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | $134,455 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,722 | $0 | $41,563 | $0 | $181,740 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUAN LOPEZ | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PLANT OPERATIONS | $130,478 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,530 | $0 | $36,605 | $0 | $172,613 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTON DE VERA | ||||||||||||||
| SOUS CHEF | $125,323 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,062 | $0 | $161,385 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLES SAUNDERS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DINING SERVICES | $127,786 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,265 | $0 | $25,539 | $0 | $158,590 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CALIFORNIA STATEWIDE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 680164610 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 13080SX33 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2024-11-13 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $63,272,397 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REFUND PRIOR TAX-EXEMPT BOND DATED 11/20/2014 | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $63,272,397 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $1,167,886 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Credit Enhancement | $2,217,753 | CreditEnhancementAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $59,886,758 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A MANAGEMENT CONTRACT IN PLACE WITH LIFE CARE SERVICES (LCS); UNDER THE TERMS OF THE AGREEMENT, LCS SUPERVISES THE OPERATIONS OF THE COMMUNITY. DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025, THE ORGANIZATION PAID $724,291 FOR MANAGEMENT AND MARKETING SERVICES. IN ADDITION, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS COMPENSATED BY LCS, WHO IS REIMBURSED BY THE ORGANIZATION; COMPENSATION PAID FROM LCS TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FOR THE 2024 CALENDAR YEAR HAS BEEN INCLUDED AS COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATION ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS ANNOUNCEMENT 2021-18. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE TAX PREPARATION FIRM IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE STAFF. MANAGEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION THEN REVIEWS THE COMPLETED FORM 990 AND FOLLOWS UP WITH THE TAX PREPARATION FIRM TO ANSWER ANY UNRESOLVED QUESTIONS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS AND DETERMINES IF ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST EXIST AND TAKES THE APPROPRIATE ACTION AS OUTLINED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, WHICH INCLUDES RECUSAL FROM ANY DECISION-MAKING PROCESS INVOLVING A CONFLICTED INDIVIDUAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | DURING THE FISCAL YEAR, INDEPENDENT REPRESENTATIVES OF THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY OVERSEEING OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND CFO BASED ON COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND STUDIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ADDITIONALLY, THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO POSTED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN INTEREST IN OWNERS ASSOCIATION -395,392. |