STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

899 CHARLESTON: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
899 CHARLESTON (EIN 03-0594291)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-13
IRS object ID
202611339349303711
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-13T13:52:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1333 BUSH STREET STE 1000AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN030594291EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1899 CHARLESTONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Control899CBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6504346106PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1899 EAST CHARLESTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPALO ALTOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94303ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBEN CHAIKAPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6504346106PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL LUMSDENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01262236PTIN
Phone4159561500PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOLDAW RESIDENCESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARK BADDASPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1899 EAST CHARLESTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPALO ALTOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94303ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,492,909GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MOLDAW.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2006FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE RESIDENTIAL FACILITIES DESIGNATED TO MEET THE NEEDS OF AGED PERSONS AND ADDRESS THE WELL-BEING OF THE RESIDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee158TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers21TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$174,729PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$22,132CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,119,227PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,291,757CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,642,350PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,161,215CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$19,387PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$17,805CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,955,693PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,492,909CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,231,066PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,678,114CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,120,288PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,330,444CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,351,354PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,008,558CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,395,661PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,515,649CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$138,950,165TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$147,719,698TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$201,554,225TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$214,181,809TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$62,604,060NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$66,462,111NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWE SUPPORT THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF INDEPENDENCE FOR EACH INDIVIDUAL BY PROMOTING THE PURSUIT OF A HEALTHFUL LIFESTYLE AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT ON OUR MULTI-GENERATIONAL CAMPUS. WE SEEK TO PRESERVE JEWISH COMMUNITY VALUES AND TRADITIONS, WHILE SERVING THE DIVERSE CULTURES AND BACKGROUNDS OF THE ENTIRE PENINSULA REGION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,106,690ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$18,291,757RevenueAmt
DescDURING THE FISCAL YEAR, 899 CHARLESTON DBA MOLDAW RESIDENCES OPERATED A 193-UNIT CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, INCLUDING 170 UNITS FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING, 12 FOR ASSISTED LIVING, AND 11 UNITS FOR SPECIALIZED MEMORY SUPPORT. IT PROVIDED MEDICAL AND WELLNESS SERVICES, MEALS, HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES, ACTIVITIES, AND TRANSPORTATION FOR THE RESIDENTS. THERE WAS AN AVERAGE OF 219.7 RESIDENTS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$21,106,690TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document61IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee158EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BEN CHAIKABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6506901037PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1899 E CHARLESTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPALO ALTOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94303ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GINA ROSENFIELD
DIRECTOR/CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARLENE LEVENSON
DIRECTOR/VICE-CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG SEIDEL
DIRECTOR/SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
EFRAT KASZNIK
DIRECTOR/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETTY ADLER
DIRECTOR (START 2/26/25)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORM BERKMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RITA GHATAK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONY KLEIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLE KUSHNIR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY MARKS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE MONOSSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL ROBERTS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY ROSSEN
DIRECTOR (THRU 8/19/2024)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEX ROZENFELD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RIC RUDMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY SCOTT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY SOSNICK
DIRECTOR (THRU 6/18/2025)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID STEIRMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK BADDAS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$264,603$0$32,248
BENJAMIN CHAIKA
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$246,182$0$9,774
STACY GUTHMANN
DIRECTOR OF SALES AND MARKETING40.00$202,902$0$19,756Yes (X)
LAYANA SANTOS
DIRECTOR OF HEALTH SERVICES40.00$164,281$0$25,805Yes (X)
KATHYA RAVELLO
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$134,455$0$47,285Yes (X)
JUAN LOPEZ
DIRECTOR OF PLANT OPERATIONS40.00$130,478$0$42,135Yes (X)
ANTON DE VERA
SOUS CHEF40.00$125,323$0$36,062Yes (X)
CHARLES SAUNDERS
DIRECTOR OF DINING SERVICES40.00$127,786$0$30,804Yes (X)
KAREN LERNER
HEALTH AND WELLNESS NAVIGATOR40.00$108,356$0$5,246Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,504,366TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$249,115TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC
400 LOCUST STREETDES MOINESIA50309MANAGEMENT / ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES$1,247,121
ACCO ENGINEERED SYSTEMS
PO BOX 847360 DEPT 5658LOS ANGELESCA90084MECHANICAL SYSTEMS MAINTENANCE$1,211,560
ALL ABOUT PARKING
100 S ELLSWORTH AVENUE SUITE 203SAN MATEOCA94401VALET PARKING SERVICES$366,799
EXIGENCY HEALTHCARE SERVICES LLC
4041 MAISON LANETRACYCA95377HEALTHCARE STAFFING$300,785
MARCHETTI GROUP
890 COWAN ROAD SUITE CBURLINGAMECA94010GENERAL CONTRACTOR$238,043
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$22,132AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$22,132TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT FEES623000$15,927,350$15,927,350
AMORT OF ENTRANCE FEES623000$2,167,468$2,167,468
OTHER OPERATING REV623000$196,939$196,939
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,291,757TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,161,215TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,161,215ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$16,584RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$16,584RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,584TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,584ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,221TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,221ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,221OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,492,909TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,291,757RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,179,020ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,055,248TotalAmt
Program Services$793,004ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$262,244ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,033,398TotalAmt
Program Services$6,709,519ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$323,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,344TotalAmt
Program Services$95,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,075ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$966,644TotalAmt
Program Services$829,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$519,480TotalAmt
Program Services$455,998ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$724,291TotalAmt
Management And General$724,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,364TotalAmt
Management And General$52,364ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,684TotalAmt
Program Services$9,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$299,088TotalAmt
Program Services$206,187ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,711TotalAmt
Program Services$283,711ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$407,351TotalAmt
Program Services$240,473ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$256,210TotalAmt
Management And General$256,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,859,661TotalAmt
Program Services$1,679,770ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$179,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,479TotalAmt
Program Services$39,988ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,685TotalAmt
Program Services$17,685ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,036,501TotalAmt
Program Services$3,036,501ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,947,396TotalAmt
Program Services$3,947,396ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$426,973TotalAmt
Management And General$426,973ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
LOSS - DEBT RETIREMENT$1,233,851$1,233,851
FOOD COSTS$1,057,530$1,057,530
PROFESSIONAL DUES$199,716$196,240$3,476
ACTIVITIES - RECREATION$179,631$179,631

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,322TotalAmt
Program Services$94,385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,008,558TotalAmt
Program Services$21,106,690ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,901,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,939,145BOYAmt
EOY$13,765,743EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,559,297BOYAmt
EOY$3,683,596EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$229,482BOYAmt
EOY$66,220EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,968,516BOYAmt
EOY$4,228,306EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,492BOYAmt
EOY$22,492EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,907BOYAmt
EOY$251,817EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$159,860,201LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$65,040,058LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,741,315BOYAmt
EOY$94,820,143EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,318,170BOYAmt
EOY$29,991,196EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$976,841BOYAmt
EOY$890,185EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,950,165BOYAmt
EOY$147,719,698EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,307,422BOYAmt
EOY$2,189,443EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,461,157BOYAmt
EOY$16,500,476EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,076,168BOYAmt
EOY$59,876,328EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,272,026BOYAmt
EOY$3,740,892EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,437,452BOYAmt
EOY$131,874,670EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,554,225BOYAmt
EOY$214,181,809EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$71,718,216BOYAmt
EOY-$75,922,741EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,114,156BOYAmt
EOY$9,460,630EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$62,604,060BOYAmt
EOY-$66,462,111EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,950,165BOYAmt
EOY$147,719,698EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,515,649ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$52,990NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$395,392OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,194,872CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$127,526CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$82,460CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$174,729CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,132CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,601,719TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,604,879CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,106,626CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,499,749CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,119,227CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,291,757CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$77,622,238TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,799,751CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,234,152CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,582,209CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,293,956CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,313,889CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$79,223,957TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$243,762CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$71,788CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$71,917CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$67,430CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$469,897TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$243,762CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$71,788CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$71,917CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$67,430CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$469,897TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$78,754,060PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$59,228CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$91,667CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$511,511CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,660,490CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,177,799CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,500,695TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$59,228CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$91,667CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$511,511CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,660,490CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,177,799CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,500,695TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$158,917CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,316CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$216,817CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,247CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,221CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$413,518TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,017,896CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,361,135CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,310,537CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,955,693CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,492,909CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$84,138,170TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.93600PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.95490PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.05350InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03230InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER REVENUE - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 158,917. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 35,316. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 216,817. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 1,247. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 1,221.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,598,699BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$841,186InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$499,023OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,940,862EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,330,396BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$745,013InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$476,710OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,598,699EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,221,046BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$650,719InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$541,369OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,330,396EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,502,395BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,144,737InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$136,612GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$8,221,046EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,089,314BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,523,780InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$110,699GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$9,502,395EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.53872PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.46128TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,118,538OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,118,538BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$132,745,803OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$55,596,143DepreciationAmt
Book Value$77,149,660BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,240,893OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,782,792DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,458,101BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,754,967OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$661,123DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,093,844BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$94,820,143TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS$541,865
REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES$131,199,666
RIGHT-OF-USE LEASE LIABILITY$133,139
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$131,874,670TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,150,507TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$52,990NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$395,392OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$342,402RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,492,909RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,492,909TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,008,558TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,008,558ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,008,558TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE INTENDED USE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR RESIDENTS OF MOLDAW RESIDENCES OR ACCEPTED APPLICANTS WHO CANNOT AFFORD A PORTION OF EITHER THE ENTRY FEE OR THE CONTINUING MONTHLY COSTS, AND INCLUDES ACCUMULATED EARNINGS THEREON THAT HAVE NOT YET BEEN EXPENDED.
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND CALIFORNIA STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AND BY THE FRANCHISE TAX BOARD UNDER SECTION 23701(D) OF THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE. U.S. GAAP REQUIRES THE ORGANIZATION TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. THE ORGANIZATION HAS REVIEWED ITS TAX POSITIONS FOR ALL OPEN TAX YEARS AND BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN. THEREFORE, NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN RECORDED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGES IN INTEREST IN OWNERS ASSOCIATION -395,392.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARK BADDAS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$264,603$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$32,248$0$296,851$0$0$0
BENJAMIN CHAIKA
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$246,182$0$0$0$0$0$7,763$0$2,011$0$255,956$0$0$0
STACY GUTHMANN
DIRECTOR OF SALES AND MARKETING$202,902$0$0$0$0$0$8,125$0$11,631$0$222,658$0$0$0
LAYANA SANTOS
DIRECTOR OF HEALTH SERVICES$164,281$0$0$0$0$0$1,620$0$24,185$0$190,086$0$0$0
KATHYA RAVELLO
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES$134,455$0$0$0$0$0$5,722$0$41,563$0$181,740$0$0$0
JUAN LOPEZ
DIRECTOR OF PLANT OPERATIONS$130,478$0$0$0$0$0$5,530$0$36,605$0$172,613$0$0$0
ANTON DE VERA
SOUS CHEF$125,323$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$36,062$0$161,385$0$0$0
CHARLES SAUNDERS
DIRECTOR OF DINING SERVICES$127,786$0$0$0$0$0$5,265$0$25,539$0$158,590$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIFORNIA STATEWIDE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN680164610BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP13080SX33CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2024-11-13BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$63,272,397IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND PRIOR TAX-EXEMPT BOND DATED 11/20/2014PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$63,272,397TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$1,167,886IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$2,217,753CreditEnhancementAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$59,886,758OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3THE ORGANIZATION HAS A MANAGEMENT CONTRACT IN PLACE WITH LIFE CARE SERVICES (LCS); UNDER THE TERMS OF THE AGREEMENT, LCS SUPERVISES THE OPERATIONS OF THE COMMUNITY. DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025, THE ORGANIZATION PAID $724,291 FOR MANAGEMENT AND MARKETING SERVICES. IN ADDITION, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS COMPENSATED BY LCS, WHO IS REIMBURSED BY THE ORGANIZATION; COMPENSATION PAID FROM LCS TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FOR THE 2024 CALENDAR YEAR HAS BEEN INCLUDED AS COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATION ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS ANNOUNCEMENT 2021-18.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE TAX PREPARATION FIRM IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE STAFF. MANAGEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION THEN REVIEWS THE COMPLETED FORM 990 AND FOLLOWS UP WITH THE TAX PREPARATION FIRM TO ANSWER ANY UNRESOLVED QUESTIONS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS AND DETERMINES IF ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST EXIST AND TAKES THE APPROPRIATE ACTION AS OUTLINED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, WHICH INCLUDES RECUSAL FROM ANY DECISION-MAKING PROCESS INVOLVING A CONFLICTED INDIVIDUAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15DURING THE FISCAL YEAR, INDEPENDENT REPRESENTATIVES OF THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY OVERSEEING OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND CFO BASED ON COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND STUDIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ADDITIONALLY, THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO POSTED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN INTEREST IN OWNERS ASSOCIATION -395,392.