STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

COOPERSTOWN MEDICAL CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COOPERSTOWN MEDICAL CENTER (EIN 45-0227753)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-13
IRS object ID
202611339349304071
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-13T11:13:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14585 Coleman St Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityBismarckCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58503ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450227753EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cooperstown Medical CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOOPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7017861700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1107 12th St SAddressLine1Txt
CityCooperstownCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP584254501ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJudy MonsonPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7017861700PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLisa Chaffee CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00193453PTIN
Phone7012551091PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dakota Regional Medical CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNicole LindseyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1107 12th St SAddressLine1Txt
CityCooperstownCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP584254501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,989,983GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://www.dakotaregional.com/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide health care services to the residents including the elderly in the Cooperstown, North Dakota and surrounding communities regardless of the ability to pay.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee77TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers6TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,450,986PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$660,026CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,917,599PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,918,590CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$38,681PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$391,636CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,040PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$19,731CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,331,944PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,989,983CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,753PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$735CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,285,430PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,209,785CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,161,998PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,674,486CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,453,181PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,885,006CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$121,237PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$104,977CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$27,345,540TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$27,459,315TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$23,340,562TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$23,349,360TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,004,978NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,109,955NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCooperstown Medical Center is dedicated to providing high quality healthcare services in a personalized, compassionate, and professional manner.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,085,661ExpenseAmt
Grant$735GrantAmt
Revenue$8,918,590RevenueAmt
DescCooperstown Medical Center is a 9 bed Critical Access Hospital that serves to reduce the need for extended travel by providing essential healthcare services within the local area. Through established affiliations with major medical organizations, the facility is able to deliver a range of clinical capabilities typically associated with larger hospitals. The medical center offers continuous emergency services and maintains access to key diagnostic resources, including x ray, CT imaging, laboratory testing, electrocardiography, and respiratory therapy. Rehabilitation services are available across multiple disciplines, including occupational, physical, and speech therapy, supporting both acute and long term patient needs. Additional specialized services include (continued on Schedule O)cardiac monitoring and telemetry, sleep studies, inpatient hemodialysis, and incontinence management. The organization also provides a continuum of care through swing bed services, respite care, and hospice care, ensuring that patients can receive appropriate support across various stages of treatment and recovery. Overall, Cooperstown Medical Center functions as a comprehensive local healthcare resource, offering a broad scope of services within a rural setting.The organization operates three Rural Health Clinics located in Cooperstown, Lakota, and New Rockford. These clinics collectively serve a primary service area of approximately 1,800 individuals and a secondary service area of an estimated 10,900 individuals. As designated Rural Health Clinics, they provide essential primary and preventive care within underserved rural communities, often functioning as the most accessible point of healthcare for residents. The clinics play a central role in supporting community health by emphasizing preventive medicine and the ongoing management of chronic conditions. Through this focus, they contribute to improved long term health outcomes and help ensure that individuals in rural areas have consistent access to foundational medical services.The twelve assisted living apartments provide a secure, maintenance free residential setting designed to support individuals who require assistance with activities of daily living. Services such as medication management and dressing are available, with additional options including whirlpool bathing and linen services. Residents have access to weekly grocery delivery and benefit from private, accessible living units that promote independence while ensuring appropriate support. Care plans are individualized to address each resident's specific health and functional needs, including assistance with grooming and mobility. Housekeeping services are provided, reducing the responsibilities associated with home maintenance. Residents have access to on site amenities such as dining rooms, exercise spaces, and libraries, along with organized activities, group outings, and communal dining that encourage social engagement and support overall well being. Two meals per day, along with snacks, are provided, and transportation is arranged for medical appointments, shopping, and community events. All assisted living units are two bedroom apartments equipped with full kitchens. They are designed for accessibility and safety, featuring secured common areas, wide doorways, walk in showers, grab bars and safety equipment such as emergency call systems to ensure timely staff response when needed.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,085,661TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee77EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Judy MonsonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7017972221PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1107 12th St SAddressLine1Txt
CityCooperstownCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP584254501ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Barry Getz -President
thru Dec/Director until May1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerald Stokka -Vice President
until Dec/President as of Jan1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brett Salvesen
Vice President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Benjamin Halvorson
Secretary/Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Grandalen
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Tranby
Director as of May1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicole Lindsey
CEO/Administrator12.00Yes (X)$61,197$0$11,7321.00
Judy Monson
CFO28.00Yes (X)$131,459$0$29,3071.00
Kali Manz
Provider/Clinic Manager40.00$126,124$0$19,601Yes (X)
Lanette Harr-Isakson
Nurse40.00$117,165$0$7,288Yes (X)
Liza Ystaas
Provider40.00$137,538$0$27,494Yes (X)
Steven Barlow
Provider40.00$275,745$0$34,468Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$849,228TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$129,890TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Triage LLC
PO Box 773328ChicagoIL606773328Traveling Nurses$530,997
CGI Staffing LLC
205 Legion RdBloomsbergPA17815Contract Providers$473,305
Altru Health System
1200 S Columbia RoadGrand ForksND58201Therapies$307,709
Grigg County Care Center
107 12th St SECooperstownND584254501Laundry/Meals/Admin$173,984
Prime Time Healthcare
PO Box 3544OmahaNE68103Traveling Nurses$163,003
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$592,089RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$67,937GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$660,026TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net Patient/Resident R623000$8,129,512$8,129,512
Assisted Living Rental623000$198,922$198,922

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$590,156TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$590,156RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,918,590TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$391,636TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$391,636ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$19,731RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$19,731RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,731TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,731ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,989,983TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,918,590RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$411,367ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$735TotalAmt
Program Services$735ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,241TotalAmt
Management And General$245,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,703TotalAmt
Program Services$13,824ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,224,468TotalAmt
Program Services$2,609,305ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$615,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,153TotalAmt
Program Services$56,615ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$339,161TotalAmt
Program Services$285,813ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,348ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,059TotalAmt
Program Services$187,734ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,648TotalAmt
Management And General$2,648ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,956TotalAmt
Management And General$107,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,676,522TotalAmt
Program Services$2,394,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$281,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,373TotalAmt
Management And General$9,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,727TotalAmt
Program Services$11,461ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,771TotalAmt
Program Services$242,733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,087TotalAmt
Program Services$20,847ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,191TotalAmt
Program Services$7,925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$603,670TotalAmt
Program Services$522,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$883,915TotalAmt
Program Services$784,033ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,882ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,966TotalAmt
Program Services$128,966ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical Supplies$767,991$767,991
Dues and Subscriptions$47,618$8,809$38,809
Repairs and Maintenance$37,644$37,644

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,407TotalAmt
Program Services$3,823ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,885,006TotalAmt
Program Services$8,085,661ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,799,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,396BOYAmt
EOY$2,132,342EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$400,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,518,168BOYAmt
EOY$1,855,359EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,542BOYAmt
EOY$87,275EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,229BOYAmt
EOY$83,798EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$18,760,152LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,913,212LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,621,530BOYAmt
EOY$12,846,940EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$529,586BOYAmt
EOY$302,314EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,062,089BOYAmt
EOY$10,151,287EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,345,540BOYAmt
EOY$27,459,315EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$550,167BOYAmt
EOY$720,295EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,880BOYAmt
EOY$27,780EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,417,475BOYAmt
EOY$22,060,783EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$346,040BOYAmt
EOY$540,502EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,340,562BOYAmt
EOY$23,349,360EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,004,978BOYAmt
EOY$4,109,955EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,004,978BOYAmt
EOY$4,109,955EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,345,540BOYAmt
EOY$27,459,315EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$104,977ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$606GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$606TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization is a member of several organizations that take part in lobbying. A portion of the dues paid to the various organizations is for lobbying costs. These various organizations advocate on behalf of their members by supporting legislation that is in their collective interests.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$395,017OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$395,017BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,073,806OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,761,313DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,312,493BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,726,650OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,995,416DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,731,234BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$564,679OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$156,483DepreciationAmt
Book Value$408,196BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,846,940TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Estimated Third Party Payors$168,000
Right of Use Assets$236,157
Investment in Sales-Type Lease$9,747,130
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$10,151,287TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Related Party Payable$268,184
Interest Payable$29,409
Lease Liability$242,909
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$540,502TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,989,983TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,989,983RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,989,983TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,885,006TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,885,006ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,885,006TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:Security deposits advanced by tenants of the assisted living units are held in trust by the Organization. These funds are included in cash and cash equivalents and accounts payable in the consolidated financial statements. Tenant security deposits totaled $27,780 and $26,880 at June 30, 2025 and 2024.
Part X, Line 2:The Medical Center believes that they have appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting their annual filing requirements, and as such, do not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the consolidated financial statements. The Medical Center would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent100Yes (X)Percent100Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent200 DYes (X)Percent200DInd
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance Budget0FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft Report0AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$76,000TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$76,000NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00770TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$458,043TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$435,244DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$22,799NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00230TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$534,043TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$435,244DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$98,799NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01000TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,511,373TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,294,024DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$217,349NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02200TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,511,373TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,294,024DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$217,349NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02200TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$2,045,416TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,729,268DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$316,148NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.03200TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (1)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$278,110BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$91,776BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$3,939,347ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$3,960,809CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$21,462MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cooperstown Medical Center DBA DRMCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1107 12th St SAddressLine1Txt
CityCooperstownCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58425ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website Addresswww.dakotaregional.comWebsiteAddressTxt
State License5010StateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd
Other3 provider-based clinicsOtherDesc

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cooperstown Medical CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
CHNA Conducted24CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non FcltsYes (1)CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLhttps://www.dakotaregional.com/about-7OwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt24ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLhttps://www.dakotaregional.com/about-7StrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care100.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Provided Nonprofit ContactYes (X)ProvidedNonprofitContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLSee Part V, Page 8FAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLSee Part V, Page 8FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLSee Part V, Page 8FAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
Provided Written NoticeYes (X)ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Made Presumptive Elig DetermYes (X)MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Look Back Medicare PrivateYes (X)LookBackMedicarePrivateInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Cooperstown Medical CenterPart V, Section B, Line 5: The Center for Rural Health (CRH), in partnership with DRMC and Nelson-Griggs District Health Unit (NGDHU), facilitated the CHNA process. Community representatives met regularly in-person, by telephone conference, and email. A CHNA liaison was selected locally, who served as the main point of contact between CRH and DRMC. A steering committee was formed that was responsible for planning and implementing the process locally. Representatives from CRH met and corresponded regularly by videoconference and/or via the eToolkit with the CHNA liaison. The community group (described in more detail below) provided in-depth information and informed the assessment process in terms of community perceptions, community resources, community needs, and ideas for improving the health of the population and healthcare services. Nine people, representing a cross section demographically, attended the focus group meeting. The meeting was highly interactive with good participation. DRMC staff and board members were in attendance as well but largely played a role of listening and learning.The original survey tool was developed and used by CRH. In order to revise the original survey tool to ensure the data gathered met the needs of hospitals and public health, CRH worked with the North Dakota Department of Health's public health liaison. CRH representatives also participated in a series of meetings that garnered input from the state's health officer, local North Dakota public health unit professionals, and representatives from North Dakota State University. As part of the assessment's overall collaborative process, CRH spearheaded efforts to collect data for the assessment in a variety of ways: - A survey solicited feedback from area residents - Community leaders representing the broad interests of the community took part in one-on-one key informant interviews - The community group, comprised of community leaders and area residents, was convened to discuss area health needs and inform the assessment process - A wide range of secondary sources of data were examined, providing information on a multitude of measures, including demographics, health conditions, indicators, outcomes, rates of preventive measures, rates of disease, and at-risk behavior
Cooperstown Medical CenterPart V, Section B, Line 6b: Nelson-Griggs District Health Unit
Cooperstown Medical CenterPart V, Section B, Line 11: The organization completed a new CHNA during FY25.The current process did identify one identical common need from 2022. Depression/anxiety was identified in 2022 and 2025. The needs identified in the FY25 CHNA are:1. Attracting and retaining young families2. Availability of resources to help the elderly stay in their homes3. Availability of home health4. Depression/anxiety for all agesTop needs identified in the prior CHNA were:1. Availability of Mental health services2. Bullying/cyberbullying3. Depression/anxiety4. Having enough child daycare servicesDuring the tax year, the facility took actions to address priority needs identified in its 2022 and 2025 Community Health Needs Assessment (CHNA). To promote mental health awareness and access to crisis resources, the facility actively marketed the Suicide Hotline through its social media platforms, increasing visibility and community engagement. To support community development and address the need to attract and retain young families, the facility initiated discussions with city leaders regarding the potential repurposing of former facility properties for housing targeted to young families. Additionally, the facility explored and began implementing telehealth options to expand access to care, particularly for individuals facing barriers to in-person services thus increasing the availability of resources to help the elderly stay in their homes.
Part V, Section B, Line 16a-c:Line 16a: https://www.dakotaregional.com/about-7Line 16b: https://www.dakotaregional.com/about-7Line 16c: https://www.dakotaregional.com/payment-policy
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11 - Park Place Assisted LivingBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11204 Park AveAddressLine1Txt
CityCooperstownCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58425ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FacilityAssisted LivingFacilityTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 7:Charity care expense was converted to cost on line 7a based on an overall cost-to-charge ratio addressing all patient segments. Unreimbursed Medicaid on line 7b was calculated using the costing methods to prepare the cost reports. The cost for subsidized health services reported on line 7g was determined using the Medicare Cost Report.
Part II, Community Building Activities:The Organization participates in community building activities, however, the activities are too difficult to quantify and are not tracked.
Part III, Line 2:The amount on line 2 represents implicit price concessions. The Organization determines its estimate of implicit price concession based on its historical collection experience with this class of patients.
Part III, Line 3:CMC used the percentage of charity care/financial assistance applications that were denied due to lack of sufficient information or were never returned to determine the amount of implicit price concessions that is attributable to patients who would likely qualify for charity. For FY 2025 approximately 33% of applications lacked information or were never returned after patient was given an application to complete.
Part III, Line 4:The footnote to the Organization's financial statements can be found on pages 13 and 14 of the attached audited financial statements.
Part III, Line 8:Hospital services remibursed on a fee schedule are not included in the Medicare calculations per the 990 instructions. Had this been reported the Hospital would have had a greater loss from Medicare services of $74,260.Medicare fee schedule revenue $45,157Medicare estimated costs of care relating to payment ($119,417) Net surplus (shortage) ($74,260)
Part III, Line 9b:When patients are known to qualify for financial assistance, they are requested to fill out a financial assistance application and collection actions are stopped. If an application is returned with insufficient information a telephone call and/or a letter is sent indicating what is still needed to process the application. If no response is received, the application will be reviewed by the Financial Assistance/Community Care Program committee to determine if collection proceedings should resume or if presumptive charity care be allowed. Patients will be notified when the facility determines the amount of financial assistance approved.
Part VI, Line 2:The Organization initiated a program to give patients high-quality, coordinated service and health care, improve health outcomes, and manage costs primarily focusing on annual wellness and preventive screenings. We also host an annual breast health awareness day in October. A Community Health Needs Assessment was completed in fiscal year 2025 to help assess needs in the community.
Part VI, Line 3:Patients receive charity care information through the business office. The Organization mails brochures regarding the program in past due statements. The Organization also gives the brochure to people in the community known to the Organization that do not have insurance upon arrival for a visit. The charity care information is part of the intake process.
Part VI, Line 4:As of the census of 2020, there were 2,306 people and 946 households residing in the county. The population density was 3.4 people per square mile. There were 1,378 housing units. The racial makeup of the county was 95.70% White, 0.30% Asian, 0.40% Black, 0.6% American Indian and Alaska Native persons, and 3.0% from other races. There were 946 households out of which 23.0% had children under the age of 18 living with them, 51.2% were married couples living together, and 24.6% had a female householder with no husband present. The average family size was 3.23.In the county the population was spread out with 23.4% under the age of 19, 4.4% from 20 to 24, 15.6% from 25 to 44, 27.8% from 45 to 64, and 28.8% who were 65 years of age or older. The median age was 50.6 years. The median income for a household in the county was $64,737, and the median income for a family was $92,500. About 10.1% of the population were below the poverty line, including 7.3% of those under age 18 and 14.1% of those ages 65 or over.
Part VI, Line 5:The Organization offers a variety of services to the community to assist in taking away the burden of having to travel for medical care. The Organization also assists in accommodating any financial concerns through the charity care program. By doing both, the Organization hopes to better the well-being of the community. The Board of Directors is comprised of persons who reside in the primary service area. Medical staff privileges are given to all qualified physicians in the community. The Organization is affiliated with Emergency Heart Network, St. Paul Ramsey Burn Center, and Life Flight. When available, surplus funds are used to upgrade patient care equipment and facility infrastructure.The organization continued to offer COVID-19 screenings available at no cost to the public, unless a physician visit was required due to the patient's condition.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Steven Barlow
Provider$275,345$0$400$0$0$0$2,496$0$33,387$0$311,628$0$0$0
Liza Ystaas
Provider$137,538$0$0$0$0$0$3,828$0$25,081$0$166,447$0$0$0
Judy Monson
CFO$126,459$0$5,000$0$0$0$427$0$30,114$0$162,000$0$0$0
Nicole Lindsey
CEO/Administrator$61,197$0$0$0$0$0$2,495$0$9,661$0$73,353$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3Nicole Lindsey, CEO, is an employee of Griggs County Care Center (GCCC), an unrelated organization. Nicole's compensation is determined by an agreement of both the board of directors of GCCC and the Organization. She is paid by GCCC and 30 percent of her compensation is billed by GCCC to the Organization. The amounts reported in Part VII and on schedule J represent 30 percent of her compensation.
Part I, Line 7Completion of special projects bonus was given to the CFO.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Darnell Lindsey
Husband of CEO, Nicole Lindsey$72,879Compensation0
Mark Anderson
Parent of CEO, Nicole Lindsey$13,824Compensation0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aAn Executive Committee may be appointed or dissolved by a majority vote of the Board of Directors. If so formed, the Executive Committee, in addition to the Chairman of the board and the Administrator, shall consist of the Secretary, the Treasurer, and one (1) additional member of the Board of Directors elected by the board at its first meeting after its election. The Executive Committee shall have power to transact all regular business of the Cooperstown Medical Center during the period between the meetings of the Board of Directors, subject to any prior limitations imposed by the Board and with the understanding that all matters of major importance will be referred to the Board of Directors. Minutes of the Executive Committee meetings shall be submitted to the Board, and its actions shall be subject to approval or disapproval at the next regular Board meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Gerald Stokka and Barry Getz have a family relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Organization has members consisting of those persons who are 18 years of age or above residing in the area served by Cooperstown Medical Center.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe Members elect the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe CFO reviews the Form 990 prior to filing with the Internal Revenue Service. The Board of Directors also receives a copy of the Form 990 by email prior to it being filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cEach board member annually and upon hire each corporate officer, executive, department director, supervisor or other individual, duly authorized by the governing body to conduct business on behalf of Cooperstown Medical Center signs a statement which affirms that such person: 1) has received a copy of the conflict of interest policy; 2) has read and understands the policy; 3) has agreed to comply with the policy; 4) understands that the organization is and includes charitable organizations and that in order to maintain its federal tax exemption it must engage primarily in activities which further one or more of its tax-exempt purposes. If a conflict arises, the board will assign a disinterested person to investigate alternatives to the proposed transaction or arrangement. The interested member is to provide information to the board, however not influence the board regarding their decision.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Nicole Lindsey, CEO, is an employee of Griggs County Care Center (GCCC), an unrelated organization. Nicole's compensation is determined by an agreement of both the board of directors of GCCC and the Organization. She is paid by GCCC and 30 percent of her compensation is billed by GCCC to the Organization. The CFO, Judy Monson, was compensated for services to the Organization as well as for services to Griggs County Care Center (GCCC), an unrelated organization. Her compesnation was determined by an agreement between both the Organization's board of directors and that of GCCC. Thirty percent of Judy's compensation is billed to and reimbursed by GCCC. The amounts reported in part VII represent all of Judy's compensation including the thirty percent that is billed to GCCC.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request and at the annual meeting.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gProfessional Fees: Program service expenses 1,663,567. Management and general expenses 8,650. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,672,217. Purchased Services: Program service expenses 710,375. Management and general expenses 273,032. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 983,407. Consultant Fees: Program service expenses 20,898. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 20,898.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cooperstown Medical Center FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1107 12th St SAddressLine1Txt
CityCooperstownCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58425ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450450301EIN
Primary ActivitiesTo support the programs of the Cooperstown Medical CenterPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cooperstown Medical CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cooperstown Medical Center FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$592,089InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationGeneral LedgerMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt