STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HEARTLAND RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HEARTLAND RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 47-1911282)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-05-14
IRS object ID
202611349349300136
Schema version
2025v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-14T07:01:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363163136PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LWG CPAS & ADVISORSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 WEST OHIO STREET STE 1401AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN471911282EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEARTLAND RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHEARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2607583605PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 605AddressLine1Txt
CityMARKLECityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46770ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCOLT BURNAUPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2607583605PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRIAN D CHERRYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01355823PTIN
Phone3176344747PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCOLT BURNAUPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 605AddressLine1Txt
CityMARKLECityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46770ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$95,146,333GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.HEARTLANDREMC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2014FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSALE OF ELECTRICITY AND BROADBAND INTERNET TO MEMBERS OF HEARTLAND REMC.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee65TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$5,500TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$4,500NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$84,305,577PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$88,787,544CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$736,278PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$380,705CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,832,455PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,645,395CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$89,874,310PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$93,813,644CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,676,642PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,936,452CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$77,143,416PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$80,459,969CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$78,820,058PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$82,396,421CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,054,252PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,417,223CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$203,919,917TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$213,794,398TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$99,175,306TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$98,598,612TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$104,744,611NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$115,195,786NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNONEMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$82,225,124ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$91,862,308RevenueAmt
DescDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY AND BROADBAND INTERNET TO MEMBERS OF HEARTLAND REMC.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$82,225,124TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document37IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee65EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$88,887,023MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$4,926,621OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BART MITCHELLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2607583605PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 605AddressLine1Txt
CityMARKLECityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46770ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MATHEW QUICKERY
PRESIDENT6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,995$0$0
JASON DAWES
VICE PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$20,150$0$0
LAURA COLE
SECRETARY/TREASURER8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,990$0$0
ADAM FUSSELMAN
ASSISTANT SECRETARY/TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$20,670$0$0
D'ANN STOUFFER
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$21,520$0$0
DOUG WILCOX
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$20,370$0$0
JOH SMITH
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$18,670$0$0
RALPH KEEFER
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$20,770$0$0
ALAN AMICK
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$18,970$0$0
TED MARTZ
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$17,170$0$0
ALAN SCHLAGENHAUF
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$16,720$0$0
COLT BURNAU
CEO40.00Yes (X)$299,293$0$80,067
ERIC LAYMON
MANAGER ENG & OPER40.00$167,476$0$51,488Yes (X)
MIKE KELSEY
OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR40.00$142,859$0$54,363Yes (X)
NICK CALEY
CORPORATE COMM & MBR SRV MGR40.00$139,425$0$55,549Yes (X)
BRADY MILLER
FOREMAN44.00$136,906$0$41,247Yes (X)
JOE WILLIAMS
FOREMAN44.00$136,571$0$50,731Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,241,525TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$333,445TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K33IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MINT CITY UTILITY SRVC LLC
PO BOX 210BREMENIN46506TREE TRIMMING$1,634,597
T&B POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION INC
501 EAST 500 NHARTFORD CITYIN47348JOB/WORK ORDRES$1,422,813
POWER CONSTRUCTION GROUP
6535 S STATE RD 67 SUITE 350PENDLETONIN46064SUBSTATION WORK$1,417,063
DELTA STAR INC
3550 MAYFLOWER DRLYNCHBURGVA24501SUBSTATION WORK$607,104
MERIDIAN COOPERATIVE INC
100 ASHFORD CENTER N STE 500ATLANTAGA30338SOFTWARE SUPPORT$559,844
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
COMMERCIAL & INDUSTRIAL SALES221000$47,334,522$47,334,522
RESIDENTIAL SALES221000$39,078,618$39,078,618
INTERNET REVENUE221000$2,099,266$2,099,266
ALL OTHER221000$275,138$275,138
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$88,787,544TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$328,756TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$328,756ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$99,479RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$99,479RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$99,479TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$99,479RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,384,638OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,332,689OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$51,949OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,949TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$51,949ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
PATRONAGE REVENUE221000$2,975,285$2,975,285
GRANT INCOME221000$1,551,882$1,551,882
NON-OPERATING INCOME221000$7,749$7,749

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$5,500UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,500ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,545,916OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$93,813,644TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$91,862,308RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$5,500UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,945,836ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$598,358TotalAmt
Program Services$598,358ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$952,684TotalAmt
Program Services$952,684ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,852TotalAmt
Program Services$158,852ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,558TotalAmt
Program Services$226,558ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,897TotalAmt
Management And General$141,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,400TotalAmt
Management And General$29,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$466,653TotalAmt
Program Services$466,653ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,744,758TotalAmt
Program Services$3,744,758ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,388,300TotalAmt
Program Services$6,388,300ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PURCHASED POWER$57,464,459$57,464,459
MAINTENANCE$4,866,565$4,866,565
OPERATIONS$3,018,369$3,018,369
ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE$2,116,423$2,116,423

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,223,145TotalAmt
Program Services$2,223,145ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,396,421TotalAmt
Program Services$82,225,124ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,607,280BOYAmt
EOY$8,085,096EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,502,008BOYAmt
EOY$8,969,539EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,473,635BOYAmt
EOY$1,944,406EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$231,533BOYAmt
EOY$283,894EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$225,924,966LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$60,770,973LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,501,326BOYAmt
EOY$165,153,993EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,604,135BOYAmt
EOY$29,357,470EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,919,917BOYAmt
EOY$213,794,398EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,518,176BOYAmt
EOY$9,377,709EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,728,446BOYAmt
EOY$85,125,330EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,928,684BOYAmt
EOY$4,095,573EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,175,306BOYAmt
EOY$98,598,612EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,964,585BOYAmt
EOY$5,964,585EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,647,864BOYAmt
EOY$103,099,039EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,132,162BOYAmt
EOY$6,132,162EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,744,611BOYAmt
EOY$115,195,786EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,919,917BOYAmt
EOY$213,794,398EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,417,223ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$966,048OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting CashYes (X)MethodOfAccountingCashInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$4,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111805 N PENNSYLVANIA STAddressLine1Txt
CityCARMELCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46032ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351499808EIN
Paid Internal Funds$4,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$392,717OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$392,717BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,001,178OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,236,825DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,764,353BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$218,531,071OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$55,534,148DepreciationAmt
Book Value$162,996,923BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$165,153,993TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - WABASH VALLEY$25,783,639C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - CFC$1,014,638C
FEDERATED INSURANCE CAPITAL CREDITS$362,329C
OTHER INVESTMENTS CAPITAL CREDITS$728,052C
INDIANA STATEWIDE INVESTMENT$166,235C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRUCFC$1,302,577C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$29,357,470TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PENSION LIABILITY$2,557,248
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$396,855
PATRONAGE CAPITAL PAYABLE$1,141,470
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,095,573TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$93,813,644TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$93,813,644RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$93,813,644TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$82,396,421TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$82,396,421ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$82,396,421TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COOPERATIVE FOLLOWS "ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES" GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE WHICH PROVIDES DETAILED GUIDANCE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION, MEASUREMENT AND DISCLOSURE OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTERPRISE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE REQUIRES AN ENTITY TO RECOGNIZE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT IMPACT OF A TAX POSITION WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION. THE ADOPTION OF THIS ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE DOES NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON ITS FINANCIAL POSITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS OR CASH FLOWS AS THE COOPERATIVE DOES NOT BELIEVE THEY ARE TAKING ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
COLT BURNAU
CEO$0$0$299,293$0$0$0$46,753$0$33,314$0$379,360$0$0$0
ERIC LAYMON
MANAGER ENG & OPER$0$0$167,476$0$0$0$26,541$0$24,947$0$218,964$0$0$0
MIKE KELSEY
OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR$0$0$142,859$0$0$0$22,879$0$31,484$0$197,222$0$0$0
NICK CALEY
CORPORATE COMM & MBR SRV MGR$0$0$139,425$0$0$0$23,981$0$31,568$0$194,974$0$0$0
JOE WILLIAMS
FOREMAN$0$0$136,571$0$0$0$19,512$0$31,219$0$187,302$0$0$0
BRADY MILLER
FOREMAN$0$0$136,906$0$0$0$19,185$0$22,062$0$178,153$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
ALAN SCHLAGENHAUF
BOARD OF DIRECTORS$14,250WPA MEETINGS0
D'ANN STOUFFER
BOARD OF DIRECTORS$2,113IEC MEETINGS PER DIEM0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 1BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(B) BOARD MEMBER SITS ON THE REMC BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND INDIANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES BOARD OF DIRECTORS.(D) THE REMC IS A MEMBER OF STATEWIDE ORGANIZATION INDIANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ADIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY DISTRICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES A COPY OF THE 990 RETURN TO THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CHR DEPARTMENT HANDLES
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPARE TO INDUSTRY AVERAGES
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE PAID -848,761. CHANGE IN ACCUMULATED OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME -117,287.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE WERE NO CHANGES MADE FROM PRIOR YEAR.