STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

XAVIER UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
XAVIER UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA (EIN 72-0635884)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-14
IRS object ID
202611349349300741
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-14T11:37:24-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN332929072PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WALDO J MORET JR CPABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14298 ELYSIAN FIELDS AVE STE AAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW ORLEANSCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70122ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN720635884EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1XAVIER UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlXAVIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5045206787PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 DREXEL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW ORLEANSCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70125ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonC REYNOLD VERRETPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone5045206787PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWALDO J MORET JRPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01239199PTIN
Phone5045772040PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-14PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MR EDWARD PHILLIPS VICE PRESIDENTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerC REYNOLD VERRETPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE DREXEL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW ORLEANSCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70128ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$409,973,335GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1915FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateLALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ULTIMATE MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY IS TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE PROMOTION OF A MORE JUST AND HUMANE SOCIETY BY PREPARING ITS STUDENTS TO ASSUME ROLES OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN A GLOBAL SOCIETY. THIS PREPARATION TAKES PLACE IN A DIVERSE LEARNING AND TEACHING ENVIRONMENT THAT INCORPORATES ALL RELEVANT EDUCATIONAL MEANS, INCLUDING RESEARCH AND COMMUNITY SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1804TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers675TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$79,274TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$25,971NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$67,378,816PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$58,094,942CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$71,699,453PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$78,042,485CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$13,985,834PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$13,266,378CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,632,106PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,692,372CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$158,696,209PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$154,096,177CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,946,945PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$14,476,243CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$75,075,178PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$79,242,403CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$162,793PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$145,340CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$4,405,629CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$72,553,757PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$72,735,737CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$165,738,673PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$166,599,723CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$7,042,464PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$12,503,546CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$523,599,178TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$562,065,369TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$90,262,115TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$135,577,141TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$433,337,063NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$426,488,228NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE ULTIMATE MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY IS TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE PROMOTION OF A MORE JUST AND HUMANE SOCIETY BY PREPARING ITS STUDENTS TO ASSUME ROLES OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN A GLOBAL SOCIETY. THIS PREPARATION TAKES PLACE IN A DIVERSE LEARNING AND TEACHING ENVIRONMENT THAT INCORPORATES ALL RELEVANT EDUCATIONAL MEANS, INCLUDING RESEARCH AND COMMUNITY SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$121,170,468ExpenseAmt
Grant$14,476,243GrantAmt
DescFOUR-YEAR POST SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTE AND SCHOOL OF PHARMACY ANG GRADUATE SCHOOL.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$52,303ExpenseAmt
DescFOUR-YEAR POST SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTE AND SCHOOL OF PHARMACY ANG GRADUATE SCHOOL.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$52,303TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$121,222,771TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document574IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1804EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldLAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEDWARD J PHILLIPSPersonNm
Phone5045206787PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 DREXEL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW ORLEANSCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70125ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
C REYNOLD VERRET
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$543,900$0$45,317
MARGUERITE GIGUETTE
PROVOST40.00$291,558$0$41,747Yes (X)
EDWARD PHILLIPS
CHIEF FINANC40.00Yes (X)$284,072$0$42,165
DR KATHLEEN KENNEDY
DEAN40.00$262,749$0$40,519Yes (X)
VERRON BRADE
VICE PRESIDE40.00Yes (X)$269,100$0$14,824
PHILLIP ADAMS
VICE PRESIDE40.00Yes (X)$223,008$0$37,890
REGINA BENJAMIN
PROFESSOR40.00$231,452$0$28,666Yes (X)
TARUN MANDAL
PROFESSOR40.00$215,992$0$34,919Yes (X)
JOEL MUNZA
VICE PRESIDE40.00Yes (X)$192,675$0$53,685
BAHA ADAMS
PROFESSOR40.00$200,917$0$41,193Yes (X)
CURTIS WRIGHT
VICE PRESIDE40.00Yes (X)$197,431$0$36,064
YASHODA PRAMAR
PROFESSOR40.00$196,544$0$36,252Yes (X)
ANDERSON SUNDA-MYER
DEAN40.00$192,117$0$39,268Yes (X)
MABLE MOORE
VICE PRESIDE40.00Yes (X)$192,307$0$35,854
JUSTIN AUGUSTIN
BOARD MEMBER10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER ADAMS
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEXANDRA ALLEN
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MICHELLE DETWILLER
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD GILDER
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TEAL HOLDEN
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLADSTONE JONES
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IVAN LEMELLE
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAUDIA MARMOLEJO
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEREDITH MARSHALL
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES MITCHELL
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SISTER JANE NESMITH
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEREK ROBINSON
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES SWANSON
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH WEST
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SISTER AMELIA BRETON
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SISTER STEPHANIE HENRY
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE MALVEAUX
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYON POLK
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGELA VALLOT
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARITA WALKER
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,493,822TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$528,363TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GIBBS CONSTRUCTION
5736 CITRUS BLVDHARAHANLA70123CONSTRUCTION$20,687,596
LEMOINE CONTRACTORS
1906 ERASTLE RDLAFAYETTELA70506CONSTRUCTION$9,630,332
UNITED HEALTHCARE
PO BOX 94017PALATINEIL60094HEALTH SERVICES$9,298,163
SODEXHO INC
PO BOX 536922ATLANTAGA30353FOOD SERVICE$7,462,338
REGIONS BANK
1180 WEST PEACHTREE STATLANTAGA30309INSURANCE$7,142,991
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$35,437,892GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$22,657,050AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$58,094,942TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION & FEES611710$54,194,135$54,194,135
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611710$23,769,076$23,769,076
RENTAL611710$79,274$79,274
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$78,042,485TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,333,585TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,333,585ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$264,409,212SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$255,476,419SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,932,793SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,932,793TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,932,793RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$1,419,000FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$400,739FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,018,261TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,674,111TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,674,111RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,674,111OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$154,096,177TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$90,570,115RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$79,274UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,333,585ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$292,852TotalAmt
Program Services$292,852ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,183,391TotalAmt
Program Services$14,183,391ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,301,515TotalAmt
Program Services$1,497,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,581,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$223,008FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,118,893TotalAmt
Program Services$47,792,328ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,168,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,157,774FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,144,951TotalAmt
Program Services$1,651,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$438,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,466FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,112,019TotalAmt
Program Services$5,522,890ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,467,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$121,786FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,565,025TotalAmt
Program Services$3,435,821ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,030,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$98,823FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,450TotalAmt
Management And General$115,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,533TotalAmt
Management And General$330,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,000TotalAmt
Management And General$90,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,340TotalAmt
Fundraising$145,340FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$927,530TotalAmt
Program Services$528,692ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$398,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$652,026TotalAmt
Program Services$532,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,448FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,477,133TotalAmt
Program Services$2,669,236ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$688,111ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$119,786FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$912,610TotalAmt
Program Services$226,363ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$686,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,993,964TotalAmt
Program Services$2,234,223ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,420,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$338,784FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,731,779TotalAmt
Program Services$2,146,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$510,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,040FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,800,544TotalAmt
Program Services$1,428,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,372,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,979,249TotalAmt
Program Services$4,938,587ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,232,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$808,132FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,384,662TotalAmt
Program Services$5,421,589ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,963,073ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CONTRACTED SERVICES$16,164,768$9,598,196$6,181,972$384,600
OTHER$9,247,360$5,255,639$3,147,970$843,751
FOOD SERVICES$8,884,382$8,884,382
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$2,868,829$1,173,056$1,695,773

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,154,918TotalAmt
Program Services$1,809,836ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$339,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,891FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,599,723TotalAmt
Program Services$121,222,771ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,971,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,405,629FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,070,355BOYAmt
EOY$17,644,799EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,799,946BOYAmt
EOY$14,204,374EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,366,976BOYAmt
EOY$13,777,129EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$737,923BOYAmt
EOY$614,257EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,424,189BOYAmt
EOY$9,474,407EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$537,174,393LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$194,869,890LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$298,488,078BOYAmt
EOY$342,304,503EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,279,199BOYAmt
EOY$96,026,144EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,462,061BOYAmt
EOY$68,019,756EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,970,451BOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$523,599,178BOYAmt
EOY$562,065,369EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,819,877BOYAmt
EOY$37,087,896EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,130,957BOYAmt
EOY$96,603,173EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,311,281BOYAmt
EOY$1,886,072EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,262,115BOYAmt
EOY$135,577,141EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$433,337,063BOYAmt
EOY$426,488,228EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$433,337,063BOYAmt
EOY$426,488,228EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$523,599,178BOYAmt
EOY$562,065,369EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$12,503,546ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,654,711NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (true)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$90,000DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$73,724OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$163,724TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationXAVIER UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA UTILIZES AN EXTERNAL FIRM TO CONDUCT MEETINGS AND HOLD TELEPHONE CONVERSATIONS WITH LEGISLATORS OR THEIR STAFF ON CONGRESSIONAL AFFAIRS AND ISSUES ABOUT THE STATUS OF APPROPRIATIONS AND PROJECTS.THE TOTAL FUNDS EXPENDED ON THESE ACTIVITIES REPRESENTED LESS THAN 1% OF THE UNIVERSITY'S TOTAL REVENUES FOR THE YEAR.ADDITIONALLY DESIGNATED EMPLOYEES EXPEND A VERY LIMITED AMOUNT OF TIME DISCUSSING FEDERAL INITIATIVES AND FEDERAL FUNDING OPPURTUNITIES WITH CONGRESSTIONAL STAFF.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$182,857,477BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,731,434ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,835,050InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,105,790GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$12,661,041OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$191,657,130EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$170,871,174BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,088,051ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,096,843InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,008,650GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$12,189,941OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$182,857,477EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$162,713,397BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,475,733ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,190,975InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$682,725GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$7,826,206OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$170,871,174EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$190,826,626BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,142,007ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$23,702,640InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,367,451GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$10,185,145OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$162,713,397EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$147,040,003BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$19,189,598ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$35,528,241InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$2,081,976GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$8,849,240OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$190,826,626EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.43000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.57000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,992,362OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$16,992,362BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$407,669,158OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$129,541,962DepreciationAmt
Book Value$278,127,196BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$97,913,963OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$60,593,053DepreciationAmt
Book Value$37,320,910BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,598,910OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,734,875DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,864,035BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$342,304,503TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALTERNATIVES$59,429,735F
SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS$8,590,021F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$68,019,756TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFEDERAL STUDENT LOAN FUNDSDesc
Amt$1,886,072Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,886,072TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$146,054,037TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,654,711NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,654,711RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$140,399,326RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$927,530InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$12,769,321OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$13,696,851RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$154,096,177TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$152,902,872TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$152,902,872ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$927,530InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$12,769,321OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$13,696,851ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$166,599,723TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4PART V: THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS UTILIZED TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE PROMOTION OF A MORE JUST AND HUMANE SOCIETY BY PREPARING THE UNIVERSITY STUDENTS TO ASSUME ROLES OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN A GLOBAL SOCIETY.ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE ALSO UTILIZED FOR PROGRAMMATIC INITIATIVES, SCHOLARSHIPS,CAPITAL NEEDS AND OPERATIONS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIPS 12,769,321
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIPS 12,769,321
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XIIISCHOLARSHIPS (12,769,321) HAVE BEEN RECLASSIFIED FROM A REDUCTION OF TUITION INCOME TO GRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTANCE TO DOMESTIC INDIVIDUALS. INVESTMENT COST TOTALING 927530 HAVE BEEN RECLASSIFIED FROM A REDUCTION OF INVESTMENT INCOME TO INVESTMENT EXPENSE.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3THE POLICY OF RACIAL NON-DISCRIMINATION IS PUBLISHED BY THE UNIVERSITY IN ITS BROCHURES & PUBLICATIONS
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO FUND ITS STUDENT FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS, FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARTS & LUDYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1160 CHUBB AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLYNHURSTCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07071ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityADVISORYActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$1,419,000GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$145,340RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$1,273,660NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$1,419,000TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$145,340TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$1,273,660TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1CENTENNIAL GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,419,000GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$1,419,000GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$5,000NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$244,708FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$73,300EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$77,731OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$1,419,000GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$1,419,000GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$5,000NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$244,708FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$73,300EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$77,731OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$400,739DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$1,018,261NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE G, PART IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMARTS LUNDY PROVIDES ADVISORY SERVICES RELATED TO XAVIER UNIVERSITY'S CENTENNIAL CAMPAIGN. COMPENSATION TO MARTS AND LUNDY TOTOTED 162793ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY
204 THOMAS BOYD HALLBATON ROUGELA70803726007770501(C)$5,390BOOKRESEARCH
NUNEZ COMMUNITY COLLEGE
3710 PARIS ROADCHALMETTELA70043721308725501(C)$7,393BOOKGENERAL
OSHSNER CLINIC FOUNDATION
1514 JEFFERSON HWYNEW ORLEANSLA70121720502505501(C)$140,000BOOKGENERAL
TULANE UNIVERSITY
6923 ST CHARLES AVENEW ORLEANSLA70118720423889501(C)$101,693BOOKRESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA BIRMINGHAM
801 5TH AVE SOUTHBIRMINGHAMAL35233636005396501(C)$24,321BOOKRESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS
3500 CAMP BOWIEFORT WORTHTX76107237232618501(C)$10,337BOOKRESEARCH
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org6Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
TOPS488$2,823,670BOOK
SCHOLARSHIPS1649$9,538,162BOOK
SE0G638$834,768BOOK
UNCF196$941,527BOOK
TEACH13$45,264BOOK

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY'S MONITORING PROCEDURES INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING STEPS: 1, PERFORM A RISK ASSESSMENT ON SUB-RECIPIENT 2, PERFORM SITE VISITS TO REVIEW FINANCIAL AND PROGRAMMATIC RECORDS 3, ENSURE THE PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR HAS REGULAR CONTRACTS 4, ENSURE A CURRENT CERTIFICATION OR A-133 AUDIT IS PERFORMED AND THE RELATED REPORT RECEIVED AND REVIEWED ANY FINDINGS ASSOCIATED WITH THE GRANT MUST BE EVALUATED ALONG WITH THE CORRECTIVE ACTION PLAN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
C REYNOLD VERRET
PRESIDENT$488,700$55,200$15,825$29,492$589,217
MARGUERITE GIGUETTE
PROVOST$291,558$14,548$27,199$333,305
EDWARD PHILLIPS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFI$284,072$17,044$25,121$326,237
DR KATHLEEN KENNEDY
DEAN$262,749$15,765$24,754$303,268
VERRON BRADE
VICE PRESIDENT$269,100$14,824$283,924
PHILLIP ADAMS
VICE PRESIDENT$223,008$13,308$24,582$260,898
REGINA BENJAMIN
PROFESSOR$231,452$13,887$14,779$260,118
TARUN MANDAL
PROFESSOR$215,992$10,800$24,119$250,911
JOEL MUNZA
VICE PRESIDENT$192,675$11,489$42,196$246,360
BAHA ADAMS
PROFESSOR$200,917$12,055$29,138$242,110
CURTIS WRIGHT
VICE PRESIDENT$197,431$11,774$24,290$233,495
YASHODA PRAMAR
PROFESSOR$196,544$11,793$24,459$232,796
ANDERSON SUNDA-MYER
DEAN$192,117$11,527$27,741$231,385
MABLE MOORE
VICE PRESIDENT$192,307$11,538$24,316$228,161

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE ULTIMATE MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY IS TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE PROMOTION OF A MORE JUST AND HUMANE SOCIETY BY PREPARING ITS STUDENTS TO ASSUME ROLES OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN A GLOBAL SOCIETY. THIS PREPARATION TAKES PLACE IN A DIVERSE LEARNING AND TEACHING ENVIRONMENT THAT INCORPORATES ALL RELEVANT EDUCATIONAL MEANS, INCLUDING RESEARCH AND COMMUNITY SERVICE.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DFOUR-YEAR POST SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTE AND SCHOOL OF PHARMACY ANG GRADUATE SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART VILINE 1A VOTING MEMEBERS THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT HAVE THE POWER TO VOTE ON MATTERS THAT COME BEFORE THE GOVERNING BODY. LINE 1A EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AUTHORITY THE GOVERERNING DOCUMENTS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRESCRIBES THAT THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CAN ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS ARE ALSO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS PREPARED BY THE CFO AND REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT TAX ACCOUNTANT. THE REVIEWED FORM 990 IS SUBMITTED TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD'S BUSINESS AFFAIRS COMMITTEE FOR A DETAILED REVIEW. THEREAFTER ALL BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990. ANY QUESTIONS RAISED BY THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE RESOLVED PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE ESTABLISHED CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY STIPULATES THAT THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBERS, OFFICERS OF THE UNIVERSITY, AND KEY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL MUST DISCLOSE ANNUALLY ANY AND ALL CONFLICTS THAT ARE DEFINED IN THE POLICY. ALSO, PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE, IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISES, THE INDIVIDUAL SHALL PROMPTLY DISCLOSE THE CONFLICT TO AN INDIVIDUAL AS DESIGNATED IN THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE DETERMINATION OF THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER WAS PERFORMED BY THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE UTILIZING THE UNIVERSITY'S COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHIES AND POLICIES AND MARKET DATA WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS BY COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS. OTHER FACTORS INCLUDED IN THE DETERMINATION WERE THE ACTUAL PERFORMANCE OF INDIVIDUALS AGAINST OVERALL PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS. THE RESULTING CONCLUSIONS FOR THE AMOUNTS OF THE COMPENSATION IS DISCLOSED TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE DETERMINATION OF THE COMPENSATION FOR THE NOTED INDIVIDUALS WAS PERFORMED BY THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE UTILIZING THE UNIVERSITY'S COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHIES AND POLICIES AND MARKET DATA WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS BY COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS. OTHER FACTORS INCLUDED IN THE DETERMINATION WERE THE ACTUAL PERFORMANCE OF INDIVIDUALS AGAINST OVERALL PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS. THE RESULTING CONCLUSIONS FOR THE AMOUNTS OF THE COMPENSATION IS DISCLOSED TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BASED UPON SPECIFIC REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9SCHOLARSHIPS -12,769,321 SCHOLARSHIPS 12,769,321

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
HOPE REVITALIZATION
ONE DREXEL DRIVENEW ORLEANSLA70125824411068SUPPORTINGLA501C5N/Afalse
XAVIER OCHSNER COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
ONE DREXEL DRIVENEW ORLEANSLA70125992878128EDUCATIONLA501C5N/Afalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
HOPE REVITALIZATION
R$23,400RENTAL RECEIPTS
XAVIER OCHSNER COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
Q$260,937COST REIMBURESMENTS